1813 Tax Roll Putnam County Georgia
Home ] Hodge ] [ 1813 Putnam Co. ] 1833 Barbour Co. Census ] 1855 Henry Co.,State ] 1880 Henry Co.,Al Census ] 1880 Barbour Co. Census ] 1920 Dale Co. Census ] 1860 Henry Mort. ] 1850 Census ] 1860 Census Barbour County ] 1860 Barbour Mort. ] 1910 Barbour ] 1870 Barbour ] 1900 Census ] Home ] Blue Springs CSA Reunion ] Gazetteer of Place Names Page 1 ] Irwinton Inn 1935 ] East Al. Bank ] Baptist Church 234 Van Buren st. ] McDonald Smartt House ] Cowan Home ] Dr. Levi Thomas House ] Lewis Llewellyn Cato House ] Barbour Tidbits ] Bibles ] Births ] Books on Alabama and Barbour County ] Bulletin Board ] The Cherokee Indians ] Cemeteries ] Census ] Churches Main Pg. ] Cities and Towns in Barbour ] WBTS Rosters ] POW WBTS ] Dale County Records ] Dale County Records ] Courthouse & Genealogy Societies ] Epidemics ] Forms ] Internal Revenue Alabama ] Land ] Latin ] Links ] Look Ups ] Marriage Records ] Masonic Lodges ] Places in Barbour County ] Newspapers ] Obits ] Old Occupations ] Old Letters ] Research ] Reunions ] Schools ] S. E. Al. History ] Slave ] Surname ] Unknown Photographs ] What Do Those Initials Mean ] Wills ] Home ] The Heart of Dixie & Barbour ]

 

Captain William Devine's District

Rabun, Richard Brown, John Ledbetter, Timothy

Cox, Jeremiah Anglin, William

(Putnum & Baldwin)

Clark, John

Clark, Thomas Moreland, Isaac T. Whatley, Seaborn J.

Lynch, George Hill, as agent for Geroge Mehous Gilmore, John

Runnels, Thomas Hammer, Wingfield Brown, Charles

Lincoln, Anthony Seals Marchman, Stephen Murray, William

Crawford, Aldridge Williams, Stephen Barnett, William C.

Rabun, Berry Owsley, William (as heirs of William Osborn, deceased) Miller, Samuel

Daniel, Stephen Wells, Benjamin Wells, John

Hall, John Jackson, Isaac Rouney, Frederick

Laurence, James Buckner, Benjamin Sheppard, Benjamin

Moreland, John Laurence, Michael Morrison, Daniel

Pennington, John Cotton, Smith (Putnum & Pulaski) Averett, David

Stone, Michael Fannin, Jacob Fannin, James

Underwood, Isaac Denson, Colley Smith, Willie

Hearn, William Watkins, John Greer, Jason

Johnson, Cornelius White, Stephen Sherburth, Warner

Padgett, Moses Baxley, William Baseley, Arron

Thompson, David Wayne Warren, Edward Gray, Joseph

Reynolds, James Rogers, Elisha Stubbs, Peter

Phillips, James Wells, Samuel Stubbs, Francis, Jr.

Vanzandt, John Buckner, John Hopkins, David

Cox, Sophia Waller, Richard ( Wilkinson, Telfair & Laurens Counties) Thrower, Margaret for her absent husband

Thrower, Jeremiah Trippe, Henry Pavy, James

Anglin, John (Twiggs) Avera, William H. (Twiggs) (Williams, William (Hancock)

Devine, William H. Wheeler, Merritt (Putnum & Wilkinson) Brown, William

Bailey, Simon (Putnum & Wilkinson Co.) Roby, Martha (Putnum, Wilkinson,Twiggs & Clarke co) Boswell, John

Waldrop, Thomas Waldrop, James Waldrop, William

Noles, James Chatham, Darius Wetherby, Septimus (Putnum & Laurens)

Millirons, Christopher Millirons, John Fairley, Mathew

Marchman, Ebe Moreland, Colson Osborn, George

Session, John Ashurst, Robert Crews, George

Wall, Joseph (Putnum & Twiggs) Wall, Jesse Stone, William (& as agent for heirs Moses Sanders deceased)

Stephens, William J. Waldrup, Mathew Jackson, Mary (Jones)

Moore, Levi Whatley, John Gray, William

Hall, Zachariah Sayers, Robert Holton, Richard

Williams, Joseph (Putnum & Hancock Davidson, Joseph Baldwin, David

Mullins, Green Hudman, William Benson, Eli (Jasper)

Capt. Whitaker's District

Ashurst, John as administrators for Thomas Ewing, deceased Morrison, Angus (Putnum & Wilkinson) Green, Thomas (Putnum & Wilkinson)

Stephens, William also as agent for Elisha Stephens, Jones County Jones, Stephen Allums, Edward ( Putnum & Pulanski)

Edge, Obadiah Robertson, William Cox, Cary (Putnum & Wilkinson)

Bowden, John Allums, James (Putnum & Wilkinson) King, Benjamin

Breedlove, Thomas Stringer, Willis Robinson, Zachariah
Childs, John Jones, James Jones, Frederick
Robertson, Michael Bishop, Ephrian Pounds, Merryman
Crews, Etheldred Deshazo, Louis and as agent for Amelia C. Baker Blaylock, Solomon
Holt, Peyton Whitehurst, Pel??? Buckner, Parham
Harrie, Eli Germany, William (Putnam , Wilkinson & Morgan) Goodson, Arthur
Geddy, Francis Purefy, William Sanders, William
McDaniel, John Stanford, Leven (Putnum, Wilkinson) Bowden,William
Buckner, Charles Daniel, Denton Roberts, Abaraham
Giles, William Robinson, Zachariah Littlejohn, John
Mathews, James Puckett, Aaron B. Dannan, Hanover
Jones, Albritton Mays, Sheppard McKisse, Duncan
Chapman, William Dickey, Patrick Champion, Abner
Touchstone, Caleb Northern, Samuel Slaughter, Martin
Monday, Reuben Stephens, David Killebrew, Robert
Maddox, Samuel Connel, William Connel, John
Giles, John Milton, Thomas Giles, Samuel
Mathews, Elisha Bret, John Todd, John
Sanders, Thomas Andrews, David Greer, Elisha
Hunnicutt, John Sparks, John Sauser, ? John
Colley, Robert Kilchrest, Arthur Argo, Nimrod
Mapp, John Gulding, Isaac Sims, James (Putnum, Wilkinson)
Dixon, Joel Mound , Daniel Crowder, Frederick L.
Smith, Samuel Robinson, John Morgan, John free negro
White, Vinson William W. Gray Hathorn, Thomas
Hathorn, William Brooks, James Enlow, Phillip
Touchstone, Dennis Buckner, Daniels Bishop, Charles
Gresham, Charles W. (Putnum,Wilkinson) Harvey, Zepheniah as adm for estate of Benjamin Maddox Putnum,Green Thomas, William
Bennett, Reuben F. Buckhalter John Crowder, Frederick
Ragland, Abner Andrews, David (Putnum,Wilkinson) Bowden, James
Bullock, Shadrack Dickey, Samuel Hardwick, James
Knight, John Griggs, John (Putnum, Wilkinson) Wells, William
Knight, Barnett Whitaker, Thomas (Putnum, Burke)as adm. for Samuel Whitaker land in Putnum, Washington) Whitaker, West
Robinson, Allen Hogg, Martha
Knight, Robert (Jasper, Putnum, Jones, Wilkinson, Bald)& as adm for Elizabeth Knight deceased (Putnum, Wilkinson)
Captain John Brodnax District
Clarke, William Brodnax, John H. Mercer, James
Harvey, James P. Kyle, John Harvey, Evan
Fox, Richard (Putnum-Twiggs) Kelly, Allen Robinson, Nathaniel
Davis, Francis Sanders, Malekiah Phillips, James
Sanders, Henry Catliff, Abaraham Carter, Thomas
McConnell, William Kindrick, Merida McFarland, Washington
Kitchens, Jacob Ryle, William Orick, Celea
Jenkins, Robert Matthews, Laburn Downing, Hannah
Hudman, John Hurt, Charles Wright, Lewis
Johnson, Martin Stewart, James Beman, John
Ryle, Joshua Corley, Valentine Buckner, Avery
Griggs, John Benson, Levi McGraw, Peter
Harvey, Benjamin Freeman, Hugh Abercrombie, Wylie (Putnum, Laurens, Wilkinson)
Wilkinson, Duncan Stonum, George (Wilkinson) Coats, Henry
Smith, David D. (Putnum, Wilkinson) Corley, Curtis Corley, Benjamin
Cotton, William G. Rousseau, William Mathews, William H.
Coats, Nathaniel Posey, John H. Hurt, Spencer
Rousseau, George Carley, William Parham, Willliamson
Capt. Jacob Lindsay's District
Harrison, John Cooper, Jeremiah Avent, John (Pulaski)
Cooper, Henry Cooper, James Roberts, John
Norman, James Waller, Handes Harris, Harvey
Banks, Eli Heath, William (Putnum, Warren) Wolsey, Sseth
West, Crawford Butts, John (Wilkinson)& as adm for Anthony Butts,( Putnum, Williamson,) Williamson, Benj. ( Putnum ,Wayne)
Ector, Hugh Jones, William Roberts, (or Roberds) William
Kendrick, James Waller, Daniel R. Basemore, Reddick
Brown, James Clements, Jesse Gage, Matthew (Putnum, Baldwin Jefferson)
Hendrick, John H., Waller, Daniel R. Basemore, Reddick
Brown,, James Clements, Jesse Gage, Mathew (Putnum, Baldwin, Jefferson)
Henrick, John H. Felps, David D. Breedlove, Samuel
Clements, Thomas Wright, Stephen S. Cranford, Leonard
Cavennah, thomas Jones Reuen (Putnum, Wilkinson) Cooper, John
Green, James Pearman, Whitmel Simmons, Henry
Sanders, David Dorough, James, Sr. (Putnum, Jones, Greene) Wright, Benjamin (Putnum, Jones)
Reynolds, James Felts, John Jr. Felts, William
Felts, John Ferrell, Solomon (Greene) Duffey, Frederick
Hawkins, Benjamin Briscose, Basil Holland, Isaac
Rosser, Benjamin Clements, Jeptha Lindsay, Jacob
Cavennah, George McMurray, David Perry, Burkley
Wells, Nicholas w. Cobb, Jacob Rousseau, William Sr. (Putnum, Washington)
Jones, Francis Jones, Ambrose Smith, Thomas Sr. (Pulaski)
Smith, Thomas, Jr. Smith, William Rowland, John
Newsom, Anthony Roseborough, Alexander Cavannah, Edward
Harper, John Dorough, James Jr. Felts, John Sr.
Rousseau, John Rousseau, Moses Rousseau, Travis
Goyne, Hardy Clements, Philip Wooldridge, Abraham
Napier, Thomas (Elbert, Putnum, Twiggs) Waller, Charles R. Parham, Wusannah
Brown, William Lamar, John Roberts, James (Jones, Hancock)
Cobb, John Dorough, John Perman, Oran
Simmons, Solomon
Capt. William S. Morgan's Dist.
Mitchell, Ransom Williamson, Reuben Williamson, Zachariah
Williamson, Henry Rogers, Samuel Tidwell, Benjamin
Tidwell, William Wilson, Stephen (Putnum, Wilkinson) Walker, Nathaniel (Putnum, Wilkinson)
Garrett, Jacob Peake, William B. (Putnum, Wilkinson) Singleton, Thomas S.
Stephens, Joshua Roquemore, Thomas Wright, Asa (Putnum, Wilkinson)
Griffin, William (Putnum, Wilkinson) Griffin, James Wright, Johnson
Rose, Howel Stephens, Elijah Wilson, Hohn (Putnum, Wilkinson)
Freeman, John (Wilkinson) Freeman, James (Putnum & as adm of Sarah Johnson, Wilkinson) Kendrick, Samuel
Davis, Benjamin Repas, Richard Holland, Samuel
Taylor , Eden Price, Lucas Price, Benjamin
Williamson, Isaac Brewer, Rowland Wilson, william
Griffin, David (Putnum, Wilkinson & as adm of Avington Griffin deceased Millirons, Henry Singleton, James Sr.
Wilson, Joseph (Putnum, Wilkinson) Fuller, Samuel Clements, Peyton
Watts, Jeremiah Britt, Thomas Waggoner, Amos
Simmons, Thomas (Putnum, Wilkinson) Rose, Frederick Kindrick, Thomas
Roquemore, John Worthy, William Hardin, Hudson
Lofron, John Sanders, Sarah Johnson, Upton
Murry, Thomas (Oglethorpe, Twiggs) Failes, James Barron, William
Toben, John (as agent for Joseph Fitch) Walker, John H. Brown, Hubbard
Black, Absalom Zuber, Abraham Morgan, Daniel
Simmons, John Lawson, Susannah Terry, Susannah
Jones, Goodrich Zuber, John Loften, Thomas
Stonica, (?) Stephen McCartey, Patrick (Pulaski) Dennis, Peter
Jones, Willie
Rogers, Burwell (Putnum, Wilkinson) Morgan, William S. Jones, Matthew
Rogers, Josiah (Jasper) Whitehead, Thomas Sr. Whitehead, Thomas, Jr.
Whitehead, William Stubs, Francis (Putnum, Jones, Jasper) Meadows, James & as adm of John Meadows deceased, Greene
Ross, Jesse (Putnum, Baldwin) Dun , James M. Mitchell, John F. (Putnum, Camden)
Ward, Albritton
Cooper, William (Baldwin) Megehee, John Putnam, Henry & as atty for George F. Putnam and trusts Adeline Putnam)
Kendrick, Henzekiah Garrett, William Doss, John
Owen, George
Capt. Robert Brodnax's District
Carstarphen, Owen D. Bustin, Christopher Bustin, John
Cox, Edward Tyce, Peter West,Warren
Whaley, James Holt, Tarpley Burt, Zaccheus
Harper, Edward Roquemoore, James (Put., Wilkinson) Sanford, Priestley
Benson, William Harper, Benjamin (Hancock) Low, Ralph (Putnum, Wilkinson)
Bussey, Davie White, Daniel Clopton, James B.
Buts, Henry Heath, Sterling Tomme, John w.
Pye, Jesse (Putnum, Wilkinson, Clarke) Ashfield, Frederick Powell, Willington
Johnson, Joseph Hull, Thomas Arnall, William (Put, Wilkinson)
Burt, Richard Thomas, Moses Wynn, John Jr.
Roquemore, Peter (Putnum, Wilkinson) Holloway, Anthony Adcock, John
Edwards, William Freeman, Edward Brodnax, John Sr.
Holt, Simon & as guardian for heirs of Robert Hot) Hightower, James Baugh, Daniels
Smith, Samuel Martin, John Futch, Jacob
Brantley, John Shackleford, James & as exec of estate of Joel Reese, Deceased) Murphy, John
Poarch, Henry Duberry , Thomas Livingston, Jane ( Put,, Hancock)
Brewer, Mary for Husband George Brewer, Sr. Baugh, William Dennis, Mathias
Holoman, David Blalock, William Wallace, John
Smith, William Daniel, Steh & as guardian heirs of William Pass Deceased Dukes, John
Evans, Edmund Y. Glover, John P. (Jones) Fretwell, Leonard
Brewer, George Jr. Moore, Richard (Putnum,Oglethrope, Wilks, Tatnall, Jackson) Dejermott, Reuben
Hall, Stephen & as agent for Benjamin Watson Shackleford, Edmund (Putnum, Madison) Reese, William (Wilkinson)
Cook, Josiah Pye, Henry Wilkinson, Reubin
Vanzandt, Garrett Low, John ( Jasper)
Capt. Francis Williams's District
Harris, Davie (Telfair) Meham, Roland Meham, Thomas & as agent for Flournoy Melwell
Flournoy, Josiah (Putnum, Wilkinson as guardian for William H. Flournoy, Greene Flournoy, Polly Dismukes, Finney ( Putnum, Morgan, Baldwin)
Wallace, Robert West, Uriah West, Simon (Washington)
Thompson, Sarah Fail, Sarah (Putnum, & as adm for of for Arthur Fail deceased, Wayne Jones, William
Williams, George Lamar, James Williams, Francis
Williams, John Perry, John Cooper, Samuel (Putnum, Warren)
Marshall, John (Putnum, Wilkinson) Fails, Thomas Yarbrough, Henry
Yarbrough, James Hill, Benjamin & as adm of John W. Jones, James Hill, William Fail Perry, Britain
Williams, James Bryant, William G. Landers, Morgan (Jasper, Hancock, Putnum, Wilkinson)
Ferrell, Mickelberry Hays, James Haws, Walker
Burt, John Johnson, Thomas Middlebrooks, John & as guardian for heirs of Jacob Moon
Robinson, William Simmons, William (Putnum, Morgan) Simmons, John
Lawhorn, Simon Hill, John Gandy, Briton as agent for Orphan of Thomas Wood (Twiggs)
Taylor, William Breedlove, John Marshall, Stephen )Putnum, Wilkinson)
Burt Joseph, J. Brown, Hubbard Simmons, John
Robinson, John Curry, Thomas Darby, James
Brown, Anderson Nellums, John Brown, William Jr. (Putnum, Wilkinson)
Brown, William Sr. Cooper, Micah George, Richard (Putnum, Wilkinson)
Iverson, Robert (Putnum,Twiggs, Liberty) Fleming, Peter F. (Putnum, Laurens)& as agent for heirs of Henry Tillery deceased Huckerby, Briton
Brown, Henry Burt, James Dixon, Henry (Putnum, Jefferson)
Moreland, Jacob Puryear, Josiah
Capt. David Rosser's District
Moseley, Lewis Manly, John Scott, John
Abercrombie, Edmund (Putnum, Butts, Edmund Fannin, Joseph & as adm of estate of William Sanders (Franklin)
Heardon, Reuben Weeks, Elizabeth Stovall, George & as adm of John Weeks, deceased
Little, William Clements, Thomas Butts, John H.
Holt, Raleigh & as agent for Ann Dixon Rutledge, James Savage, James
Bradford, Thomas Graybill, Phillip Smith, Gehu
Watts, William Gatewood, Richard Mooreman, Jacob
Parmer, Thomas White, Robert Roberds, John H. (Putnum,Chatham)
Jackson, Warren Wynn, Thomas (Putnum, Thomas) Cloud, Ezekiel & as adm of Samuel Cox deceased
Davis, Thomas Davis, James Williams, John
Rosser, David Bass, John Sledge, Shirley
Fox, Benjamin Heath, Colson Fox, Benjamin
Jackson, Jethro Cummings, James Mangham, James
Ballard, Ransom Thrash , Wallace, Balsaam
Bussey, Hazekiah Brannan, Joseph Dennis, John
Neaves, William Lynch, Charles Lewis, Thomas
Reese, David Hardenm , Adam Elly, Edward
Trash, Lander or Sander Womack, Thomas Spradling, Joshua
Wright, Elisha (Putnum,Warren, Wayne) Marcus, Hannah (Putnum, Columbia) Barksdale, William F.
Stinson, Catherine (Putnum, Twiggs, Burke, Washingron) Barksdale, Nathaniel (Putnum, Greene & agent for heirs of Henry Garrett, Deceased, Wilkinson) Cofield, Thomas
Harrison, Joseph Caswell, John Lynch, Jarrett
Stinson, Michael Sledge, Collin Jerigan, William
Jerrigan Wlizabeth Carnyne, Richard Carnyne, David
Parker, Isaiah (Wilkinson) Little Robert Fleming, John
Parker, Stephen Wells, Abner Worsham, William
Gilbert, Fanny Brooks, Jonathan Cooper, Joseph (Putnum,,Hancock, Wilkinson)
Irvine, John Spradling, David Fielder, Richard and as agent for Amelia Burford
Flake,Thomas Brewer, Barrett Hurt, Joel
Little, Jesse Jackson, Mark Morgan, Nathan, Free Negro
Weeks, William Breedlove, Ann
Capt. William E. Adams Dist.
Moseley, Elijah Woolsey, John M. Cornet, George (Jeferson,Putnum,Burke)
Brooks, Micajah Caddenhead, John Hill, George
Dennis, Charles A. Kimbrouth, Shadrack Kennedy, Caleb
Vardeman, Thomas O'Neal, Zach Vining, Phereby
Henderson, John Owings, John and as execut of estate Shadrack Owing Dance, Henry (Putnum, Jones)
Robinson, James T. Evans, Anslum Kimbrough, John
Miller, Jacob Williams, John Singleton, Hezekiah (Putnum, Wilkinson)
Foster, Levi Reid, Robert Eakin, Moses (Putnum, Jones & as esec of James Eakin, deceased Wilkinson)
Philips, William Lake, Abraham Turner, Joseph (Putnum, Wilkinson)
Eakin, William & as agent for Martha Eakin Wilson, Hugh White, Joseph
Taylor, John Laurence, James Owen, Beecham
Noles, Isaac Walker, William ( Putnum, Jasper and Washington) McKay, Archibald
McGaughey, James Weddington, Zene Heath, Ghomas
Ingram, Thomas Low, Thomas Jernigan, James
Smith, Joseph Evans, Wilmuth Parnal,, Daniel (Putnum,Wilkinson)
Adams, Anthony Spivey, Moses Ward, Francis (Putnum, Wilkinson)
Campbell, John Dennis, Joseph Sr. Moore, John (Putnum, Greend)
Goldsmith, John Simpson, William Toller, Lweis
Simmons, Benjamin
Presley , William Lockett, Benjamin Williams, Anderson
Cooper, John Hollis, Richard Dent, Thomas (Putnum, Wilkinson)
Johnson Frederick (Putnum, Wilkinson Howell, Samuel Alexander, William (Putnum, Baldwin)
Adams, William E. Brooks, Elisha Garrett, William
Garrett, Daniel (Putnum, Telfair) Hopson, Caswell Moore, Joshua
Rosser, James and as agent for Nancy Ellis, (Wilkinson) Tanner, Burwell Lane, Edumnd
Ballard, Philip (Putnum, Wilkinson) Lane, Benjamin (Putnum, Wilkinson) Finch, John
Cunningham, John Haws, Claiborn Henley , James
Lyncy, Gray Lynch, Grief DeMarcus, Daniel
Turner, William (Wilkinson )& as exec Susannah Turner, deceased Bartlett, Allen Byllock, Charles
Kimmbrough, Josiah Gregory, Hardy Gregory, Lewis
Cowen, John Hurt, Henry (& as adm William Hurt deceased (Putnum, Hancock) Glover John
Hill, Manning D. Easters, David Hudson, Charles
Evans, William Hollis, Thomas Jackson, Peter L.
Bullock, Joseph Reeves, Lucius Davis, Saul
Askey, Josiah (Putnam, Wilkinson) Evans, William D. Reeves, Jesse T.
Capt. McMurray's District
Tury, John Foster, John Sr. and as exec for Reuben Foreman deceased (Hancock) Rogers, Ephriam
McGehee, James (Putnam, Wilkinson) Foster, John Hr. Perryman, Elisha (Wilkinson)
Perryman, David and as exec for Robert Perryman deceased Henderson, James (Putnum, Wilkinson) Ward, Amos
Catchings, Benjamin (Putnam,Wash) Cook, Philip as agent for Lucy Cook Weaver, Reuben (Putnum, Wilkinson)
Turner, Charles Reid, Elisha Allen, Davie (Jasper)
Howard, Francis Weaver, David Banks, Robert
Phillips, Charles Lewis, Warner Walker, Nathaniel
Tomme, Joseph (Putnum, Wayne) Reid, Joseph Wilkinson, Hammon
Wilkinson, William Peterson, Benjamin Cates, James
Skaggs, James Lyon, Jesse Wilkinson,m Abel
O'Neal, James (Putnam, Montgom) Cates, Thomas Cates, John
Wilkinson, Sarah Bird, John & as adm of Robert Germany Turner, Susannah
Turner, Tabby Davenport, John Barnes, Nathan C. (Putnam, Franklin
Scott, Thomas B. Turner, Bosewell (Putnam, Wilkinson) Chappell, Benjamin & as agent for Nancy Chappell
Reid, Templeton Channel, Harmon Crouch, George
Crouch, Shadrack Kimbrough, Thomas (Putnam, Green, Laurens, Wilkinson)& as guardian Orphans of Moses Barker, Greene Co. Sneed, Samuel
Allen, William (Putnam, Greens) Pace, Hardy Pace, Stephen Sr.
Pace, William McMurray, James Jr. Elder, Robert B.
Lane, Edward Holloway, Joseph Skaggs, John
Avery, Ingram Skaggs, Mary as adm for William Skaggs deceased (Putnam, Wilkinson) Brown, Henry
Dunnum, Charles (Putnan, Wilkinson) Coleman, Samuel (Putnam, Jackson) Thornton, John
Cook, Julius Walker, William Walker, Benjamin
Perryman, William Spencer, George Blount, Edmund (Putnam, Columbia)& as exec for Edward Sanders (Baldwin)& agent for Elizabeth Sanders (Wilkinson)
Reid, Thomas Reid, Elijah Pace, Solomon
Turner, John (Putnam,Wilkinson) Evans, Edward H. Lyons, Francis
Barrow, James Wilkinson, Jeptha Scott, Martha as adm of Thomas Scott (Putnam, Wilkinson Clarke)
Holt, Singleton and as exec for David Johnson, Deceased Swinney, Ransom (Putnam, Hancock, Washington, Wilkinson) and as guardian heirs of Dudley Swinney, (Hancock)
Capt. Joseph Sutton's District
Turkeynet, Jacob Sr. Avery, Arthur Levertt, Thomas (Putnam, Wilkinson0
Smith, John Espey, James (Putnam, Wilkinson, Twiggs) Btownfield, John
Bates, Fleming Todd, Joseph Sutton Joseph as agent for Sally Sutton
Brinkley, Richard Weaver, Samuel Newsom, John
Newsom, Isaac Fuller, Samuel Fuller, Simeon
Thomas, John Phillips, Levi McCain, Hamilton
Nix, William Sr. Kinman, Thomas Bryant, Jesse
Wood, Frederick REid, William Avery, Henry
Raspberry, Thomas (Putnam, Wilkinson) Avery, Samuel Avery, John
Duck, William Cleckler, John Trammel, Elisha
Moseley, Allen Mays, Matton Keyton, John (Putnam, Wilkinson, Warren
Robinson, Thomas, Sr. Johnson, James Robinson, Levener
Ward, Ivea Leverett, Abrahan (Wilker) Selman, John L. (Putnam, Wilkinson)
Landres, Luke Smith, Barnet (Putnam, Oglethorpe) McDonald, Barbary
Avery, Needham Cheeves, Thomas Walker, William Sr.
Howard, Henry Todd, John Dodwell, Arthur
Butler, Carry Bird, Price Johnson, Alexander
Ingram, John Pace, Richard (Putnam, Wilkinson) Robinson, Allen
Chapman, William Heister, William Skaggs, Charles
Ingram, James Barrett, Richard Robinson, Thomas
Cullefer, Henry Ellet, William Hardy, Edward
Lane, William D and as adm of Abraham Smith (Putnam, Twiggs) Loftin, Daniel Lewis, John Sr,
Tapley, Joel (Putnam, Morgan) Whaley, William Edwards, John
Brannan, Ishmael Hammack, Charles Lewis, John Jr.
Haskin, Thomas Clower, William Moore, Warren
Robinson, John Jr. Powers, Daniel Patman, John
Phillips, William Moore, Ransom Brown, James B
Vasseer, Jesse Cheeves, James Turkeynet, Jacob Jr.
Hogg, John
Capt. John White's District
Jones, Abraham Haskin, Benjamin Bellah, Samuel
Phillips, Reuben Conner, T. L. Moseley, Johathan
Whitfield, Benjamin Jr. Traylor , Lucy Smith, Thomas H. Jr.
Whitfield, Benjamin Traylor, William (Wilkinson) Boswell, Levy
Smith, Benjamin Hooks, Hillery Traylor, John
White, Jospeh (Putnam, Laurens) Wiliford, Haetwell Turner , Thomas B. (Putnam, Hancock)
Finley, Moses Holloway, Peter Robinson, Randal
Hightower, William Echols, John Jr. Hightower, Stephen
Parker, Aaron White, J ohn (Putnum, Greene)& as guardian Joseph & Willie White (Greene) Veal, William Jr. (Putnam, Hancock)
Walker, Robert (Putnam, Wilkinson) Harrison, Jospeh Dunnum, Nathaniel
Veal, Joseph Veal, John Veal, William J.
Priesley, Elijah Priesley, John Priesley, Moses (Elbert, Wilkinson)
Robinson, Joseph Johnson, Samuel Maddox, William
Robinson, James Horton, James Collins , Samuel
Glaze, John Simms, George Simms, Downs
Ware, Bennett Leverett, Selen as exec. of William Levertt deceased Echols, James (Putnam, Oglethorpe)
Smith, Thomas K. Hearn, Benjamin (Putnam, Wilkinson) Wells, thomas
Love (possibly Low), John Jones, Jospeh Giles, Thomas
Giles, Jeremiah Lambert, James Walker, Samuel
Daniel, Echols Wright, Reuben Price, Francis
Simms, William Griffin, John Bryant, William
Wright, Robert Griffin, Charles Wright, Pleasant
Whitfield, William Crane, Ezekiel Parker, James
Irvine, Christopher Sr. Tompkins, Giles (Putnam, wilkinson, Morgan) Amason, elijah
Burch, Allen Butler, Robert
Kilgore, John Phillips, Levi Wright,Randal
Bird, George L. (Morgan) as agent James Walker (Wilkinson) Bryant, John Echols, John Sr.
Stanford, Shelton Dawson, Gibson Johnson, Samuel Jr.
Veal, Willliam Sr. Trippe, John Goode, John
Meddows, Jones Traylor, Edward Robinson, James
Preace, Fielding Whitfield, James Jackson, William
Pitts, Joel Hightower, Jacob (Putnam, Wilkinson)
Capt. Nathaniel Nicholson's District
Flournoy, Francis (Putnam, Wilkinson) Hammer, William Gainey, Micajah
Dixon, Nicholas Richardson, David (Putnam, Wilkinson) Cofield, Willis
Cleckler, Jacor (Putnam, Wilkinson) Dixon, Nathan Reid, Alexander (Hancock, Putnam, Wilkinson)as agent for Samuel Reid deceased (Morgan)
Moreland, Turner Sparks, William Littleton, Surthy
Barnes, James Simmons, Robert Sr. Bearding, John
Martin, William T. (Putnam, Wilkinson) Watkins, Daniel Richards, William (Putnam, Greene)
Hayes, James Zachary, Daniel and as agent for heirs of John Zachery deceased Roby, Timothy
Fanin, William Daniel, Amos Lee, John Sr. (Putnam, Wayne)
Rooks, Isham Shares, Planer Wells, William
White, Micajah Lee, Green Favor, William Jr.(Putnam, Baldwin,Wilkinson)
White, Jesse (Putnum, Wayne) Lambert, Lewis Grant, James
Ray, Neill Douglass, James Hearn, Joshua
Lipham, Daniels Calloway, Isaac Lembert, George
Lee, Stan Phillips, Martin Roberds, David
Williams, William Woodward, John Gibson, James F.
Favor, Isiah Bryant, Robert Moore, John
Favor, William Sr. (Putnam, Wilkinson Pritchett, Phillip Philips, Jonothan (Putnam, Jasper,Wilkinson)
Long, Solomon Martin, John Hearn, Elisha
Wood, James Dixon, Bryon Wood, Charles
Robinson, Elisha Patrick, Robert Humbler, Robert
Owen, Lemuel Moreland, Mary Warren, Fanney (Putnam, wilkinson)
Moore, William Sparks, Thomas (Greene, Putnam, Wilkinson) Parker, George
Stovall, Barthlomew
Capt. Seth Hearn's Dist.
Lewis, Benjamin Thornton, Mark Thornton, Mathew
Vinson, Wingate Scroggins, Gresham Owen Ralph
Davis , James Forbes, Enoch Lunningo, Hugh
Owens, John N. Fuller, Uriah Smith, Ralph
Hearn, Asa Jelks, Etheldred (Putnan, Jones) Stevens, John
Roby, Williamson Smith John (Putnam, Greene, Wilkinson) Holloway, Samuel (Putnam, Wilkinson)
Gray, Thomas Willburn, Levi Hambleton, John
Mize, Amderson Zachary, James Grimmet, Robert
Sawyer, John Jr. Whatley, Wyat Wright, Robert
Hearn, Jonathan Wright, William Wright, Willis
Reid, Thomas and as guardian for Willie Ward Sapp, Abraham (Wilkinson) Featherstone, Richard
Sturdivant, John (Putnam, Wilkinson(& as agent for Elizabeth Strudivant ( Putnum) Fluellen, Alexander ( Putnam, Warren Reid, Zachariah (Putnam, Greene, Wilkinson)
Morgan John (Putnam, Wilkinson) Grimmet, William Piper, John
Berry, Isham (Putnam, Pulanski) Sawyer, John Sr.(Putnam, Wilkinson) Bailey, Thomas
Sherman, James (Putnamn, Wilkinson) Berry Jesse Moseley, Benjamin (Putnam, Wilkinson)
King, John (Putnam, Jasper) Forbes, Charles Ledbetter, James
Adair, James Smith Isham Thornton, Thomas
Heath, Isaac Hearn, Seth Hearn, Lott
Cowen, John Green, Rice Higginbotham, Jacob
Mathews, Jesse Mason, William (Putnam, Wayne) McNeil, James (Putnam, Jones)
Hawkins, Nicholas (Putnam, Wayne) Hearn, Zabaa Farer, Hillsman
Bailey Green Sr. (Putnam, Greene) Turner, John (Jefferson) Adcock, Joseph
McLendon, Francis Gray, John O'Neal, Edmund
Tate, Henry D. Wooldridge, Thomas and as guardian for Milton Aycock Aycock, James
Thornton, Jordan Bibb, Thomas Heath, Joel
Capt. William Minton's Dist.
Dukes, Robert Whitfield, Mathew Keith, John
Patton, William D. Anderson,David Maddox, Alexander
Nall, Martin Sanford, Burkley Wornum, William
Griffin, William Maddox, Jesse Buie,Archibold
Richardson, Armstead ( Putnam, Wilkinson) Maddox, Spencer (Twiggs) Rabun, Charles
McDonald, Alexander Varner, William (Putnam, Jackson) Holland, John Sr.
Smith, Rollen Pendleton, Coleman Ruddle, Abraham
Berry, Gideon Holloway, William Williams, Floyd
Shepperd, Bennett Henry, John Freeman, John
Allen, James Lyon, Nathan Keith, Jeremiah
Minton, William J. Harris Stephen W. Donahoo, Edward
Branhan, Henry Rutledge, William Trammel, Dennis
Trammel, Thomas Switzer, Williamson Reese, William
Hudson, Irby Parsons, Jones Gaiher, Brice
Weeks, Samuel Fitch, Robert Black, Richardson
Simms, William Connoway, Curtis Brown, John D.
Thomas, William Sr. Berry, Green Champion, Alexander (Jackson, Putnam, Washinton, Wayne)
Langley, James McKay, Daniel Buvhanan, Samuel
Carter, Nathan (Jasper) Coleman, Jesse Swwitzer, Leonard Jr.
Varner, Mark Jondice, John Thrasher, Jacob
Sandeford, Harris Gimble, Jacob Richardson, Gabriel
Echols, Samuel M. Peterson, William Thompson, Ichabod
Holloway, Barnes Varner, Edward (Putnam, Wayne, Wilkinson) McLeod, George
Singleton, James Williams, William and as guardian for Sarah Harvey Varner, Reuben M.
Collins, William R. Smith, John I. Thomas, William Jr.
Dent, Samuel McSparin, John Benson, Aaron
Mason, John C. and as agent for Elizabeth Mason Benson, aaron Mangham, Willis
Switzer, Leonard, Sr. Strong, Christopher B. McKay, Neill
McKay, Norman (Putnam, Wilkinson) Wilkins, William and as adm Mary Gordon Dec'd (Wilkinson) Gray, James Clement, David
Peake, Henry (Putnam, Wayne) and as adm of John Peake Holland, John Jr. Maddox, Joseph
Toxey, William Keyton, Jesse Thrash, David (putnam, Wilkinson)
Thrash, George (Putnam, Oglethorp) Linthieum, Hezekiah Parker, Isaac and as adm for Henry Rowel, deceased(Pulanski)
Cutliff, John Morgan, Luke J Cole, Grover
Bearding, Thomas Turner, Ezekiah Wright, James
Mathews, William Mathews, Thomas Mangham, Wuilliam (Putnam, Twiggs, Telfair)
Kendrick, Drury Barker, Joseph Riggins, James
Gray, John (Putnam, Telfair, Wilkinson) Mathews, Willis Beasley, Charles
Wood, Eldridge Webb, John Moreland, Isaac
Porter, Nathaniel (Putnam, Wilkinson) Barker,William Bolling, Manning
Walker, Thomas (Putnam, Wilkinson) Barker, John C.. Thrash, Isaac
Trout, Philip Pike, Mary (Putnam, Wilkinson) Newton, Daniel (Twiggs, Putnam, Pulanski)
Jones, Allen
Capt. Devine's District
Dent, Walter Wells, Isaac Cox, John
Simms, Nathan
Capt. Lindsay's Dist.
Mckissie, John Sr. Moultrie, Jones McKissie, John Jr.
Chandler, Joseph Hawkins, John Dickens, Ephram
Brady, Thomas Bazemore, Thomas (Putnam, Warren, Jones)
Capt. Morgan's District
Dennis, William Willeby, Arron Wilson, Alexander
Jones, James Fitzgerald, John Dalton, Halla
Capt. White's Dist.
Morrow, James
Capt. Hearn's Dist.
Heard, William ( Putnam, Wilkinson) Teste, John L. Williams, Hezekiah
Liphan, Henry Williams, Hezekiah Lipham, Henry
Lipham, Abraham Glenn,William Alexander, Uriah
Campbell, James Ledbetter, Isaac Ledbetter, John
Neaves, James Gibson, Isaac Wood, Richard
Capt. Sutton's Dist
Muckleroy, Mark Rabon, Burwell Lewerett, Jeremiah
McKain, Hugh Mays, William Todd, Adam
Selman, Fielding Wrenn, Joseph McShan, Hiram
Mays, Nathaniel Simpson, Thomas
Capt. McMurray's Dist
George, Gideon Slaughter, Reuben Ragan, Hamon
Reid, Andrew Harkley, William Pearson, William
Doster, Thomas Fosier, Elijah
Capt. Rosser's Dist
Gillmore, Hugh Holland, Sarah
Capt. Minton's Dist
Davis, Hugh
Capt. Nicholas District
Carroll, John Higginbotham, Burris Mason, Joseph
Cummings, Thomas Conner, Benjamin
Capt. Adams District
Moore, Samuel Smith, John Howell, Dempsey
Howell, Hezekiah (Wayne, Wilinson)
Capt. Whitaker's Dist
Brford, Aquilla
Capt. Robert Broadnax's Dist
Smith, William Smith, Henry Wynn, John Sr.
Capt. John Broadnax's Dist
McFarlin, Daniel Jenkins, James Wynn, Hamlin
Carley, Jacob Carley, Prettyman Carley, Davenport

Welcome to Barbour County  If you have additional information please send to 

11/04/2009 Last updated

SITE COMPILATION COPYRIGHT 1996-2004 Margie Daniels ALL RIGHTS RESERVED