Record of Confirmations for St.John's

1889 - 1969

 

DONATED BY : LORETTA HOUSE

THANK YOU !

tina@grnco.net

http://www.usgennet.org/usa/ar/county/greene/

***********

Transcribed by : Tina Easley

---------

HISTORY OF CONFIRMATION

The many “traditions” of Lutheran confirmation such as gowns, flowers, parties, and questioning before elders all emerged in the last two hundred years or so.  Confirmation became the “rite of passage” for Lutheran fourteen year-olds.  It was the most important moment of their young faith life with the emphasis placed on their confirmation vow.  Sadly, a “graduation” mentality arose and many newly confirmed members drifted away soon after their vows because they believed they had “completed” their instruction.  As a result, Lutheran churches most recently have been trying new and varied approaches to better teach children about Jesus. 

Confirmation

Confirmation is a lifelong process of maturing in the Christian faith.  This process begins at baptism and continues until a person is called to be with God in heaven.  Confirmation includes a public ceremony in which baptized youth receive a blessing and publicly affirm the vows made at their baptism.

The Purpose of confirmation is to help confirmands:

Personally confess Jesus Christ as their Lord and Savior and take personal ownership in declaring, by the power of the Holy Spirit, their own allegiance to Christ;

Eagerly explore the awesomeness of God and the mysteries of faith;

Identify themselves as members, as a unique and special part of the body of Christ, as Lutheran and members of a local congregation.

Regularly participate in public worship and the reception of holy communion, engage in personal and group Bible study and its application to life, strive to lead God-pleasing lives and offer services to God by serving others;

Celebrate the relationships that they have with God as their personal God who loves them graciously, their pastor and other confirmation staff people, their peers participating in the confirmation process, their family and other members of their congregation.

*************

YEAR OF CONFIRMATION AND NAME ( FIRST, LAST NAME)

 

1889
ROBT. BANGERTER
JAK. TOELKEN
OTTO AULICH
MINNIE BANGERTER

 

1891
ERNST BANGERTER
ERNST AULICH
ZEDA TRAEGER
AUGUSTA WEGENER
RICKE TOELKEN

 

1892
JOSEPH KERN
ERNEST BANGERTER
AMANDA MICHELS
IDA KARLMEIER

 

1893
AUG. SCHEER
FRIDA KERN
LOUISE WAGENER
PAUL WAGENER

 

1895
WILLIE BOTTENBACHER
ANTON BOTTENBACHER
WILLIE AULICH
GEO. WUEDEMANN
GUS HOELSCHER
ED SCHEER

 

1897
ADOLF AULICH
FD. WEGNER
CARL STEYER
HERM. HOELSCHER
MARIE AULICH
ANNA WUERDOMANN
RATE SCHEER
CARRY GOEDECKE
FREDERICKE GOEDECKE
ANNA KERN
FRIDA MOEBIUS
FD. MOEBIUS
BERTHA MAGER
CLARA MAGER

 

1898
HY. THIELKE
HY. STEYER
AUG. SCHUBERT
CHARLOTTE THIES

 

1899
AUG. THIELKE
IDA SCHWENTKER
MINNIE TOELKEN
IDA STEYER

 

1900
RICH. SCHUBERT
ALF. SCHUBERT
WILLIE WEGNER
AUG. WEGNER
HERM. WUERDEMANN
LAURA RENNICKE
JOHANNE RENNICKE
CARRY DOROTHEE
CARL RENNICKE
ED. RENNICKE
GOTTLIEB NUSSBAUMER
FD. BARTELS
WILLIE BARTELS
FRIDA NUSSBAUMER

 

1902
CAECILIE TRITSCH
MINNIE MUELLER
AMANDA THIELKE
EMMA STEYER
OTTO WEGNER
ERNST WEGNER
HELLMUTH THIELKE

 

1904
BERTHA THIELKE
ROSE WETH
SADIE FROCK
ANNIE WEGENER
MOLLY WETH
HY. GOEDECKE

 

1905
MATHILDA RENNICKE
FRIDA RENNICKE
LOUIS GERDES
ERNST TOELKEN
ARTH. TRITSCH

 

1906
ERNST WETH
ALF. SCHEER
CARL TRITCH
CLARA THIELKE
DOROTHEA THIELKE
CARRY SCHROEDER
ANNA ALHMANDINGER

 

1907
ED. STEYER
WILLIE WETH
EMMA GERDES
AMMA LAUCHSTAEDT

 

1908
OSC. MUELLER
ALB. FROCK
ANTON ALHMANDINGER

 

1909
MARTHA LAUCHSTAEDT
WILLIE BAUSCHLICKER
CHRISTOPH ALHMANDINGER
LYDIA GERDES
ESTHER TRITSCH
MARTHA SCHROEDER
FD. KNAEPPLE
EMMERT RENNICKE

 

1910
ANNIE EMMA SCHULZE
CARL AUG. SCHULZE
ELISABETH M. RENNICKE
EDNA KOENIG
JOSEPH KOENIG
OTTO LEMRAN
WILLIE LEMRAN
KARL LEMRAN
MINNIE PETER
EMMA PETER
EMIL PETER

 

1911
ALBERT JOHN HAAS
AMANDA ROSE A. HAAS
FRED OSCAR SCHEER
OSWALD J.E. TRITSCH
ROBT. KIRSH

 

1912
GUS. H.W. LAUCHSTAEDT
HY. E.E. PANHORST
ADOLF A. SCHROEDER
OSW. HY. FD. GERDES
AUGUSTE M.L. HAAS
HERM. BAUSCHLICKER
FRED AHRENT
DOROTHEA ALHMANDINGER
EMMA E. ADELHEID

 

1914
MARTIN A. PANHORST
AGNES M.C. LUEKER
MARY J.E. GROPPE
HY. W.B. SCHEER
AMANDA C.M. SCHEER
ETTA L.M. LOHMEYER

 

1916
LYDIA SPITZER
IDA H.A. LAUCHSTAEDT
OLGA M.L. LOHMEYER
ERNESTINA L.L. MILLER
ALVIN J.C. TRITSCH
HELENE L.E. MUELLER
IDA L.A. GERDES

 

1917
PAUL SPITZER
MARTIN F.G. LUEKER
IDA M.A. PANHORST
FRED C. CASTEN
WILLIE A.E. SCHEER
IRINE A.L. SCHEER
EMILY L.M. MUELLER

 

1918
MARY K. FIELDER
ART. W.E. GERDES
MARTIN L.H. GERDES
WILDA L.E. TRITSCH
LINA F.M. LOHMEYER
OTILGA A.L. MILLER

 

1920
AUG. WILLIE PANHORST
HY. AUG. C. SCHEER
EMIL H.W. CASTEN
FRED A. SUSOTT
OTTO C.J. GERDES
ERNA S. LUEKER
MARTHA E. TRITSCH
LYDIA H.L. PANHORST
MARTHA H.S. FIELDER
CARRY M. BIERBAUM
MARTHA H. SPITZER

 

1921
WILLIE A. PANHORST
FRED W. BORCHESS
LINA E.K. GERDES
CHRISTINA A. FIELDER

 

ABOVE REV. REISS WITH 1922 CONFIRMANDS

1922
ADELLA PANHORST
DORA SCHEER
MARY GERDES
BERTHA HOELSCHER
HULDA NETHING
LINA HOELSCHER
FRED MILLER
ADOLPH MUELLER

 

1923
WALTER GERDES
LAURENCE PANHORST
DENO SCHEER
CHRISTIAN CASTENS
WILLIE PANHORST
EDNA NETHING
LAURA MUELLER

 

1924
ALFRED E.L. SCHEER
GERTRUDE M. POMRENKE

 

1925
HERMAN GERDES
LENA GERDES
ELLA HOELSCHER
SELMA NETHING

 

1926
CARL W. PANHORST
EMMA A. HOELSCHER
EDITH M. POMRENKE
RUDA B. LUEKER

 

1927
CLARA L. SCHEER
PAULINE S. LUEKER
LOUIS C. CASTENS

 

1928
HENRY C.G. MUELLER
ELMER P.O. SCHEER
IDA I.M. HOELSCHER
ANITA I.C. MEYER
ERWIN L.J. LUEKER

 

1929
FRIEDA B. LANGE
GEORGE W. GERDES
MINNIE M.L. PANHORST
FRIEDA E.L. HOELSCHER
LOUIS P.A. SCHEER

 

1930
EDYTHE D. MARTINEL
WILBURN W. THOMAS
EARL H. WILDY

ABOVE REV. FRENTZEL WITH 1931 CONFIRMANDS

1931
MARTIN A.E. SCHEER
ERWIN H. NETHING
MARIE A.A. HOELSCHER
DOROTHEA L.M. GERDES
FRANCIS B.L. LUEKER
LOUS F.M. DIRTTLER
IRENE A.L. TRITSCH

 

1933
CARL C. STEYER
ERWIN TRITCH
ROBERT WEGNER
BERNHARD C. LUEKER
WALTER LANGE

 

1934
ALICE M. SCHEER
LOUISE H. BURK
CARL M.H. LUEKER

 

1935
JAMES E. MOYER
MAGDALENE E. WEGNER
ELTA MAE BURK
DR. FRANK LLOYD
MRS. MAUDE LLOYD
LEWIS A. BILL
MRS. RUTH BILL

 

1936
MINNIE L. GERDES
EDWARD M. LANGE
GLADYS M. PANHORST
ERWIN G. HOELSCHER
RAY F. TRITCH
MABEL C. BARNER
MELVIN H. SCHEER
EDWARD A. STEYER
MABEL I. TRITCH
EDWIN BARNER

 

1937
VIRGINIA M. THOMAS
PAULINE M. SCHEER
EDWIN L. BARNER
RUTH H. TRITCH
FRIEDA B. DRITTLER
MARION J. BILL
CHARLOTTE C. BARNER
RALPH H. SCHEER

 

1938
ALFRED A. TRITCH
THEODORE W. STEYER
MILDRED M. PANHORST
GLADYS E. SCHEER
RUTH M. HOELSCHER
EARL C. SCHEER
MRS. HENRY BARNER
HENRY BARNER

 

1939
LEO TRITCH
RALPH R. TRITCH
JAMES C. TRITCH
HERBERT N. FISCHER
MARLIN G. THOMAS
RAY M. SCHEER
AUG. PANHORST

 

1940
IVA BELLE H. NETHING
LAWRENCE BOLICK
ELIZABETH B. BOLICK
NINA M. WEGNER
JUANITA E. TRITCH
LOUISE M. LUEKER
LORENE E. HOELSCHER
DOROTHY N. FROCK
BUELAH THOMAS
HAROLD GERDES
ERNEST STEYER
WILLIS SCHEER
MARVIN W. TRITCH

REV. ZIRBEL WITH 1941 CONFIRMANDS (NOTE NO LISTING OF NAMES IN THE RECORD)

1942
WINSTON A. TRITCH
VERNON F. FRICKE
NORMAN W. PANHORST
LUIFORD C. FRICKE

ABOVE - REV. W.F. VATTHAUER WITH 1943 CONFIRMANDS

1943

OPAL TRITCH
ALBERT FROCK
JOHN FROCK
LYDIA LUEKER
ELIZABETH STEYER
GLADYS WEGNER
DONALD TRITCH
WERNER ESSIG

 

1945

LOUISE O. WEGNER
ELAINE L. BOGNER
CLARENCE D. WEGNER

 

1946

ROBERT A. BRASHER
LUCILLE L.M. TRITCH
RALPH BOGNER
CARL REINHART

 

1947

PATRICIA S. BARNER
MARTHA L. BRASHER
MARTHA W. WEGNER
WILLIAM R.J. MUELLER
MARVIN A. SCHEER
FREDERICK R. FROCK
GUSTAV O. WEGNER
JAMES WALLACE

 

1948

THOMAS HUGGINS
RAYMOND HOELSCHER
CONSTANCE GERDES
DOROTHY WEGNER
DORIS J. GERDES
VICTOR CASTENS

 

1949

BOBBY SCHEER
GILBERT TRITCH
BILLY PANHORST
MARY I. BRASHER
WM. LEWIS "MACK"
MRS. L.E. SCHEER
MRS. CORA BROSTMEYER
MRS. WINSTON TRITCH

 

1950

MRS. MONA SCHEER

1951

LLOYD E. THOMAS
RALPH G. BRASHER
CHARLES W. PANHORST
BETTY SCHEER
WILMA CATHARINE FRICKE
HARRIETTE E. BRASHER
JOANN K. GERDES
MELBA D. WEGNER

 

1953

NADINE P. TRITCH
JENNIE L. BOLICK
MRS. HAROLD GERDES

 

1954

LARRY L. SCHEER
GEORGE R. ESSIG
CHESTER C. NETHING
MATHILDA A. BRASHER
GORDON P. BALDWIN JR.
MRS. WANDA D. BALDWIN
MILES A. BOLICK
EMMA A. BOLICK
BILLIE ANN WAPPLER
ROMOANA PANHORST

 

1956

CAROLYN P. GERDES
MARILYN I. GERDES
CAROL D. LANGE
ROBERT E. PANHORST
SANDRA D. PANHORST
LYNDEL R. SCHEER

1957

ELOISE A. BARNER
KATIE M. NETHING
MRS. PAULINE WALTERS
MRS. ELVA BARNER
MRS. BETTY J. MOULDER
VERNON STEPHENS
MRS. WILLA M. MUELLER
BEVERLY G. THOMAS
SHIRLEY J. WALTERS
DOROTHY J. WALTERS
LEE WALTERS
TILLIE BARNER

 

1958

CLOYCE W. SCHEER
JANET P. LANGE
SUZANNE B. HAEKER

1960

WILLIAM T. LEWIS
WILLIAM K. BOLICK
ANNA L. LEWIS
BRENDA K. WALTERS
KAREN R. NETHING
DORIS R. LANGE

1961

RAYMOND E. KAUBLE
MRS. VINA M. KAUBLE
MRS. RACHEL BARNER
TERRY D. BARNER
SHERRY G. BARNER
LINDA C. HUGGINS

1962

STANLEY LOUIS BOLLINGER
RONALD A.C. TRITCH
BRENDA S. BOLICK
DOROTHY L. NETHING
CAROL J. STEPHENS

1965

MICHAEL K. BOLLINGER
CAROLYN L. LANGE
JERRY A. SCHEER
CAROL S. HUGGINS
BERNHARD C. LUEKER
SHARON A. LANGE
ALLEN D. STEPHENS
ORIN K. TRITCH
WALTER E. LANGE, JR.
LORETTA A. HUGGINS

1966

MRS. CHARLOTTE A. WILLIS
MRS. SHIRLEY E. NETHING
BILLY R. THOMPSON
MRS. VIRGINIA SCHEER
MRS. JERRY WINN
MRS. HELEN BELL

1967

TERESA J. BRASHER
NORMA L. NETHING
DONNA F. WOOLDRIDGE
PATRICIA A. BOLICK
CHARLOTTE A. GERDES
GLORIA J. LUEKER
LARRY J. WILLIS
ELDEN C. TRITCH
DAVID E. HUGGINS
WAYNE D. TRITCH
DONALD A. BRASHER
GORDON P. BALDWIN
ALLEN E. LANGE
GARY D. BALDWIN
PATRICIA A. COX
L. DIANA BELL

1968

HARRIET I. LANGE
NIGEL D. BELL
RONDA J. BOLLINGER
ROBERT LUEKER

 

1969

THERESA BALDWIN
REGINA BELL
RITA BOLLINGER
WANDA GERDES
RICHARD LUEKER
GARY STEPHENS
LARRY TRITCH
TERRY WILLIS
JERRY WINN
JOHN E. ROLESON
MRS. NAN WOOLDRIDGE
MRS. CLOYCE SCHEER
MRS. MICHAEL BOLLINGER
BOBBY TRAYWICK