Running for Election 1920

 

 

RESEARCHED BY : TINA EASLEY

tina@grnco.net

http://www.usgennet.org/usa/ar/county/greene/

_____________

AUGUST 6, 1920 - THE PARAGOULD SOLIPHONE

OFFICERS AND JUDGES NAMED FOR ELECTION

LIST BELOW OF THOSE WHO WILL OFFICIATE THROUGHOUT COUNTY NEXT TUESDAY ANNOUNCED

THE FOLLOWING LIST OF JUDGES AND CLERKS APPOINTED TO HOLD THE PRIMARY ELECTION NEXT TUESDAY , AUGUST 10TH HAS BEEN ANNOUNCED BY OFFICERS OF THE DEMOCRATIC CENTRAL COMMITTEE.

FIRST WARD

JUDGES - JOHN RUSSON , BOB McHANEY , MRS. J.F. NEWSOM , (JUDGES FIRST WARD AT GARDNER'S STORE ) O.B. GRAGG , JOE WOODS , LOUIS LINKE.

CLERKS - H.C. DONALDSON , MISS BLANCHE WOOLSTON , MARSHAL , A.B. HAYS , CONRAD HAMPTON , BILL HORTON , J.W. GARDNER , MARSHAL

SECOND WARD

JUDGES - HENRY COLEMAN , J.M. AGEE , W.B. MORGAN , ALTERNATES - ANDY LYNN , BEN KIRCHOFF , R.L. THOMPSON

CLERKS - CHAS. LANDRUM , B.B. THOMPSON , ALTERNATIVE - JOHN WOODARD , CHAS. STEDMAN , MARSHAL , JOHN BUTLER

THIRD WARD

JUDGES - I.C. NORMAN , S.L. GARRISON , BURCHIE WELCHEL , (JUDGES SECOND BOX ) JOHN A. ADAMS , R.F. CLARK , TOM PATRICK

CLERKS - R.E. McCOY , WM. GREENWAY , MARSHAL , G.W. BENNETT , MACK LYTLE , THOS. J. CRAWFORD , MARSHAL , I.H. WOODS

CLARK TOWNSHIP

JUDGES - T.W. SMITH , MAJOR PHILLIPS , W.J. CHARLES , ALTERNATES , I.S. HORNE , I.W. REEDER , J.E. PURCELL

CLERKS - T.J. BENTLY , W.C. BARNHILL , ALTERNATES , ALBERT BATTEN , T.E. HALEY , MARSHAL , WESLEY WALKER

UNION TOWNSHIP

JUDGES - AZRO YEARGAIN , DAN BREWER , D.L. McKELVEY

CLERKS - V.C. TARRANT , ROY H. MILLER , ALTERNATE , TOM SMITH , MARSHAL , ELMER BURNS

CROWLEY TOWNSHIP

JUDGES -PERRY ROBINSON , J.W. STALLCUP , JAS. HORNE , ALTERNATES , DOC HORNE , VAN DAVIDSON , JOE BOYD

CLERKS - TOM SMITH , AVERY CUNNINGHAM , ALTERATES , EDGAR MEADOWS , EZRA BRECKENRIDGE , MARSHAL , J.F. FORD

SUGAR CREEK TOWNSHIP

JUDGES - JOE FAULKNER , BOB SMITH , JOE CHESNUT , ALERNATES , FRANK ROWLAND , CHAMP FAIRELL

CLERKS - M.A. MORROW , LUTHER MARTIN , ALTERNATES , LEE WHITE , ARTIE HALL , MARSHAL , JEFF CUPP

CACHE TOWNSHIP

JUDGES - J.L TYNER , C.S. ADAMS , JOHNNY SMITH , ALTERNATES , BOB LAMB , T.C. POTTER , EARL TILLMAN

CLERKS - ROY NORTHERN , R,E, SEAY , ALTERNATES , J.W. SEAY , C.M. THOMPSON , MARSHAL , JAMES CARPENTER

POLAND TOWNSHIP

JUDGES - J.S. BOBO , HENRY WOOD , T.E. MILLER , ALTERNATES , ERVIN ELLINGTON , C.B. GIBSON , R.N. DAVIS

CLERKS - J.E. THOMPSON , G.H. FLETCHER , MARSHAL , JOE FLETCHER

ST. FRANCIS TOWNSHIP

JUDGES - C.P. WILLIAMS , BILLY WILLCOCKSON , GRANGER McDANIEL , ALTERNATES , SAM ATCHISON , H.J. McDANIEL , ELBERT WILLIAMS

CLERKS - ERNEST HOWELL , TOM FLETCHER , ALTERNATES , CLYDE WOOD , CHARLIE LLOYD , MARSHAL , C.C. HAYS

FRIENDSHIP TOWNSHIP

JUDGES - JOHN McNATT , JAMES NANCE , L.C. NOEL , ALTERNATES , CLAY HUNTER , J.J. BURTON , L.M. TOMLINSON

CLERKS - T.S. TRANTHAM , (REST MISSING FROM PAPER )

SALEM TOWNSHIP

JUDGES - ED BEASLEY , H.V. BLACKWOOD , R.V. WALLS , ALTERNATES , J.D. ADAMS , J.W. MOUNCE , ED COOK

CLERKS - J.M. ROWE , CHRIS LAMB , ALTERNATES , J.F. BERRY , A.N. TENNISON , MARSHAL , LIN WALDRON

BRECKENRIDGE TOWNSHIP

JUDGES - S.J. WHITE , O.T. BROWN , WALTER LIVESAY , ALTERNATES , LEWIS MILLER , CHARLIE BISHOP , JAS BUTLER

CLERKS - CARL BISHOP , HARRY LAYMAN , ALTERNATES , GUY BROWN , C.C. WEST , , MARSHAL , WM. BISHOP

JONES TOWNSHIP

JUDGES - BOB PIGUE , WALTER EVLAND , TOM VARVILL , ALTERNATES , AL WALDEN , TOM RICH , J.N NEWALL

CLERKS - JOHNNY CLIFTON , W.N. FROBTER , ALTERNATES , OTTO VARVILL , EMMETT ENGLISH , MARSHAL , SISAS MAPLES

EVENING SHADE TOWNSHIP

JUDGES - FRANK HAROLD , LAN AUSTIN

CLERKS - A.Y. SMITH , TOM CLARK , MARSHAL , SAM MORROW

BRYAN TOWNSHIP

JUDGES - R.L. ROWS , L.J. WILCOX , OSCAR PAYNE , ALTERNATES , CHAS. NEWBERRY , JACK PARKER , BEN MORTEN

CLERKS - GENE CARTER , JAS. McDANIEL , ALTERNATES , J.P. THURMAN , JOHN WOOD , MARSHAL , IRA ROWE

SPRING GROVE TOWNSHIP

JUDGES - JOHN SWINDLE , JACK GLOVER , EZRA HIGGINS , ALTERNATES , WESLEY HIGGINS , JAS. SAIN , JOHN PILLOW

CLERKS - SAM COOPER , EDGAR BURTON , ALTERNATES , JEFF SWINDLE , EZRA AUSTIN, MARSHAL , D.C. WORLOP

CENTER HILL TOWNSHIP

JUDGES - J.H. LITTLE , J.W. THOMANSON , BUSH STUART , ALTERNATES , T,J. DUNCAN , A.B. SPENCE , ED EDRINGTON

CLERKS - ANDY LITTLE , ALLEN TYNER , ALTERNATES , W.L. EMMERT , R.E. COLE , MARSHAL , JOHN GROOMS

MAIN SHORE TOWNSHIP

JUDGES - I.C. HIGGINS , F.A. PARSONS , G.W. RICHBURG , ALTERNATES , H.T. COZART , J.W. BALDWIN , W.A. CUMMINGS

CLERKS - J.G. FREY , J.A. JONES , ALTERNATES , W.T. WATSON , WILL VEATY , MARSHAL JOE JETER

EIGHT MILE TOWNSHIP

JUDGES - ROY BLACK , J.H. EDWARDS , CLAUD SKAGGS , ALTERNATES , NATHAN WRIGHT , VUD GROOMS , JOE LEE EDWARDS

CLERKS - LAWSON ELLINGTON , ONNIE WALKER , ALTERNATE , AUSON McKENZIE , MARSHAL, HUGH JUSTICE

HAYS TOWNSHIP

JUDGES - J.M.W. AGEE , W.T. HIGHFILL , A.S. ALMON ; ALTERNATES J.F. HICKS , JOHN QUINN , OSCAR THOMPSON

CLERKS - W.I. THURMOND , ROY COOLY , ALTERNATES , CHAS RUSHING , WALTER THOMPSON , MARSHAL , WM. HINTON

LOWER LAKE TOWNSHIP

JUDGES - JOHN COOLY , J.F.DOLLINS , O.W. WILLIAMS , ALTERNATES , CHAS. FREEMAN , BOB McALLISTER , BILL LYNCH

CLERKS - ED DOLLINS , ANTHONY JOHNSON , ALTERNATES , CLAUD DOLLINS , MED DONALDSON , MARSHAL GEO. SPILLMAN

UPPER LAKE TOWNSHIP

JUDGES - TOIN WASHINGTON , EARL BEATON , SAM ROBERTS , ALTERNATES , GEO. NOEL , T. REDDICK , JOHN ELMORE

CLERKS - BILL NEWBERRY , ROY WASHINGTON , ALTERNATES , JAS WILCOX , CHAS. WHEELER , MARSHAL , MONROE AGEE

REYNOLDS TOWNSHIP

JUDGES - DAVE EVANS , PRIEST KUYKENDALL , THEO McNEELY , ALTERNATES ; GEO MORRIS , DEE WOOLRIDGE , REES CAMPBELL

CLERKS - E.F. MEYERS , BILL WILLIAMS , ALTERNATES ; ARB RODGERS , DAVE McNEELY , MARSHAL , JOE HESTER

BLUE CANE TOWNSHIP

JUDGES - O.E. LANDERS , J.O. VINCENT , WALTER EVANS ,

CLERKS - GROVER RIPPY , KPE SHELLY , MARSHAL - EVERT HORTON

HOPEWELL TOWNSHIP

JUDGES -T.J. DOWNEN , O.W. EDMINSTON , W.J. HANSBROUGHT

CLERKS - W.A. McBRIDE , W.H. AHLF , MARSHAL - J.A. FIELDER

COLLIER TOWNSHIP

JUDGES - GEO. YOPP , HENRY GLOVKY , JAS MELTON , ALTERNATES , BEN REED , TOM HILL , CHAS. MADDOX

CLERKS - MONROE SMITH , HALL BARNHILL , ALTERNATES , A. BURNHAM , WILLARD SMITH , MARSHAL - ALEX FLETCHER

SHADY GROVE TOWNSHIP

JUDGES - A. BASS , CHAS. SIMPSON , TOM SCOTT

CLERKS - B.B. MARVEL , SAM BRADLEY , MARSHAL , LEE SWINDLE

SHADY GROVE TOWNSHIP (WALNUT CORNER )

JUDGES - TOT MASON , J.M. SONGER , BRUCE HALEY

CLERKS - BILL SCOTT , JOHN SONGER , MARSHAL - TAYLOR GATLIN