1860

GREENE COUNTY CENSUS

SALEM TOWNSHIP


Transcribed by Debra Winn Walker  from photocopies of microfilm provided by
Billie Monroe of the Greene County Library, 120 N. 12th St., Paragould, AR, 72450.

HOUSE &
FAMILY
NUMBERS	SURNAME	   GIVEN NAME   AGE  SEX  OCCU.  R/E      P/E   BIRTH   OTHER

132   127   CHILDRES       Joel           45    M  F     600      350      TN
132   127   CHILDRES       Elva A.        45    F  Hk                      SC
132   127   CHILDRES       Susan          18    F  Hk                      TN
132   127   CHILDRES       James          16    M  F                       MS
132   127   CHILDRES       Jonathan       6     M                          AR
132   127   CHILDRES       Joel           3     M                          AR
133   128   COOK           Martin L.      41    M  F     1000     1000     KY
133   128   COOK           Eada           41    F  Hk                      TN   Cannot read or write
133   128   COOK           Margaret J.    16    F  Hk                      AR   Attended school
133   128   COOK           John M.        15    M  F                       AR   Attended school
133   128   COOK           Nancy E.       13    F                          AR   Attended school
133   128   COOK           Levi W.        4     M                          AR
133   128   COOK           Mary           2     F                          AR
134         unoccupied
135   129   ANDERSON       John S.        41    M  F/Mer 2800     2800     TN
135   129   ANDERSON       Sinai A.M.     37    F  Hk                      TN
135   129   ANDERSON       Virginia C.    18    F  Dom                     AR
135   129   ANDERSON       Elisabeth J.   16    F  Dom                     AR
135   129   ANDERSON       John H.        15    M  F                       AR   Attended school
135   129   ANDERSON       Fountain A.    12    M                          AR   Attended school
135   129   ANDERSON       Martha A.      9     F                          AR   Attended school
135   129   ANDERSON       Neely P.       5     M                          AR
135   129   ANDERSON       C. Mellon      2     M                          AR
135   129   CARTER         Thomas         25    M  Ck             150      TN
136   130   GOODMAN        Jesse          39    M  F     3000     1830     TN
136   130   GOODMAN        Elisabeth J.   24    F  Hk                      TN   Cannot read or write
136   130   GOODMAN        John L.        6     M                          TN
136   130   GOODMAN        Jesse L.       4     M                          TN
136   130   GOODMAN        William L.     2     M                          AR
137   131   COOK           Samuel W.      27    M  F     150      175      TN
137   131   COOK           Elisabeth      28    F  Hk                      TN   Cannot read or write
137   131   COOK           David          7     M                          AR
137   131   COOK           Sally          5     F                          AR
138   132   LITTLE         John A.        40    M  F     720      2250     TN
138   132   LITTLE         Elisabeth      40    F  Hk                      NC
138   132   LITTLE         James R.       17    M  F                       TN   Attended school
138   132   LITTLE         Joseph S.      16    M  F                       TN   Attended school
138   132   LITTLE         William F.     14    M                          TN   Attended school
138   132   LITTLE         John C.        11    M                          MS   Attended school
138   132   LITTLE         Thomas M.      9     M                          AR
138   132   LITTLE         Wesley H.      5     M                          AR
138   132   LITTLE         Davies B.      3     M                          AR
138   132   LITTLE         Mary E.        7/12  F                          AR
138   132   WOOD           June           25    F  Srv                     TN
139   133   COOK           C.             55    M  F     1200     889      KY
139   133   COOK           Catharine      52    F  Hk                      KY   Cannot read or write
139   133   COOK           Mary A.        22    F  Dom                     AR   Cannot read or write
139   133   COOK           Nancy          19    F  Dom                     AR   Attended school
139   133   COOK           Neely A.       13    M                          AR   Attended school
139   133   COOK           William        10    M                          AR   Attended school
139   133   COOK           George         76    M                          NC
140   134   LONG           F.M.           29    M  F     750               AL
140   134   LONG           Julia A.       28    F  Hk                      AL
140   134   LONG           Minerva        11    F                          AL   Attended school
140   134   LONG           John O.        6     M                          AR
140   134   LONG           Nancy A.       3     F                          AR
140   134   LONG           Sarah E.       8/12  F                          AR
141   135   BATTLE         A.H.           47    M  F              500      NC
141   135   BATTLE         Nancy J.       40    F  Hk                      NC
141   135   BATTLE         Martha A.      22    F  Dom                     NC
141   135   BATTLE         Mary S.        16    F  Dom                     GA   attended school
141   135   BATTLE         John T.        13    M                          AL   attended school
142   136   ROGERS         Hughey         51    M  F              730      NC   Cannot read or write
142   136   ROGERS         Sarah          40    F  Hk                      AL   Cannot read or write
142   136   ROGERS         William        22    M  F                       TN   Cannot read or write
142   136   ROGERS         John           18    M  F                       TN
142   136   ROGERS         Martha J.      17    F  Dom                     TN   Attended school
142   136   ROGERS         Susan          13    F                          TN   Attended school
142   136   ROGERS         T.W.           12    M                          TN
142   136   ROGERS         David          6     M                          AR
142   136   ROGERS         Hughey M.      5     M                          AR   Attended school
142   136   ROGERS         Margaret       4     F                          AR
142   136   VAUGHAN        Elisabeth      16    F  Srv                     AR
143   137   BURTON         G.M.           29    M  F              250      TN
143   137   BURTON         Rutha J.       9     F                          AR
143   137   BURTON         John           5     M                          TN
143   137   BURTON         Isaac N.       3     M                          TN
143   137   BURTON         William T.     1     M                          TN
144   138   CLANTON        Linzy          53    M  F              200      SC
144   138   CLANTON        Malinda        40    F  Hk                      SC   Cannot read or write
144   138   CLANTON        William T.     20    M  F                       AL   Cannot read or write
144   138   CLANTON        Delila         14    F                          AL
144   138   CLANTON        Vina           11    F                          AL
144   138   CLANTON        John           7     M                          AL
144   138   CLANTON        Aaron          6     M                          TN
144   138   CLANTON        David N.       2     M                          TN
145   139   BRADLEY        W.M.           48    M  F              248      AL
145   139   BRADLEY        Elisabeth      39    F  Hk                      AL
145   139   BRADLEY        Elisha M.      19    M  F                       TN   Attended school
145   139   BRADLEY        Daniel J.      18    M  F                       AL   Attended school
145   139   BRADLEY        Mary           16    F  Dom                     AL   Attended school
145   139   BRADLEY        Delana C.      14    F                          AL   Attended school
145   139   BRADLEY        Isaac T.       12    M                          AL   Attended school
145   139   BRADLEY        Ann            10    F                          AL   Attended school
145   139   BRADLEY        Milton R.      8     M                          AL   Attended school
145   139   BRADLEY        Deborah A.     5     F                          AR
145   139   BRADLEY        John W.        3     M                          AR
145   139   GROOMS         W.H.           31    M  F     800      335      TN
145   139   GROOMS         Thomas R.      2     M                          AR
146   140   SELF           D.S.           33    M  F     240      393      AL   Cannot read or write
146   140   SELF           Emily          32    F  Hk                      AR   Cannot read or write
146   140   SELF           George A.      7     M                          AR   Attended school
146   140   SELF           Nancy E.       6     F                          AR
146   140   SELF           Mary J.        4     F                          AR
146   140   SELF           Frances R.     8/12  F                          AR
147   141   WOOD           John L.        57    M  F              160      TN
147   141   WOOD           Mary L.        54    F  Hk                      TN   Cannot read or write
147   141   WOOD           Sarah C.       22    F  Dom                     AL
147   141   WOOD           Mary E.        20    F  Dom                     AL   Cannot read or write
147   141   WOOD           David          19    M  F                       AL
147   141   WOOD           Zilpha A.      16    F  Hk                      AL
148   142   WOOD           Reuben T.      35    M  F              108      AL
148   142   WOOD           Letha A.       30    F  Hk                      TN
148   142   WOOD           Amanda         7     F                          TN
148   142   WOOD           Leanna         4     F                          TN
148   142   WOOD           David C.       3/12  M                          AR
149   143   COOK           Rebecca        26    F  Hk    1000     300      TN   Cannot read or write
149   143   COOK           Malinda        16    F  Hk                      AR
149   143   COOK           Sally          14    F                          AR
149   143   COOK           Thomas M.      11    M                          AR   Attended school
149   143   COOK           John W.        9     M                          AR   Attended school
149   143   COOK           Mary E.        4     F                          AR
149   143   COOK           Greenup        3     M                          AR
149   143   CARDWELL       Catharine      73    F                          NC   Cannot read or write
150   144   HARRIS         J.P.           48    M  F     5000     5000     NC
150   144   HARRIS         Mary J.        43    F  Hk                      TN
150   144   HARRIS         Jincy C.       20    F  Hk                      AR   Attended school
150   144   HARRIS         Letha A.       18    F  Hk                      AR   Attended school
150   144   HARRIS         Zillah E.      16    F  Hk                      AR   Attended school
150   144   HARRIS         Amanda J.      14    F                          AR   Attended school
150   144   HARRIS         Thomas P.Q.    9     M                          AR   Attended school
150   144   HARRIS         James P.       8/12  M                          AR
151   145   LAMB           James          38    M  F     1200     1600     AL   Cannot read or write
151   145   LAMB           Rebecca        38    F  Hk                      TN
151   145   LAMB           James P.       17    M  F                       AL   Attended school
151   145   LAMB           Rebecca A.     15    F  Dom                     AL   Attended school
151   145   LAMB           Mary J.        13    F                          AL   Attended school
151   145   LAMB           William M.     6     M                          AR
151   145   LAMB           John T.        4     M                          AR
151   145   LAMB           Margaret E.    1     F                          AR
151   145   HOUSTEN        Mary           72    F                          SC
151   145   WHITEHEAD      John T.        4     M                          AR
152   146   ARNOLD         Newton         24    M  F              433      TN
152   146   ARNOLD         Matilda        28    F  Hk                      TN
152   146   ARNOLD         John T.        6/12  M                          AR
153   147   ARNOLD         Alexander      29    M  F     200      240      TN
153   147   ARNOLD         Martha         24    F  Hk                      TN
153   147   ARNOLD         Phebe L.       4     F                          TN
153   147   ARNOLD         W.A.           4/12  M                          AR
153   147   DRUMMOND       Lanellin       22    F  Dom                     TN
153   147   DRUMMOND       Ann            20    F  Dom                     TN
154   148   LAMB           John           44    M  F     1500     1440     TN
154   148   LAMB           Ann M.         44    F  Hk                      SC   Cannot read or write
154   148   LAMB           James H.       19    M  F                       AL   Attended school
154   148   LAMB           Mary A.        18    F  Dom                     AL
154   148   LAMB           John J.        16    M  F                       AL   Attended school
154   148   LAMB           David          13    M                          AL   Attended school
154   148   LAMB           Robert         11    M                          AL   Attended school
154   148   LAUGHTER       Sarah E.       23    F  Dom                     AL
155   149   TENNISSON      James S.       32    M  F     1200     1700     TN
155   149   TENNISSON      Elisabeth L.   28    F  Hk                      TN
155   149   TENNISSON      William B.     10    M                          TN   Attended school
155   149   TENNISSON      Mary J.        8     F                          AR   Attended school
155   149   TENNISSON      Thomas F.      5     M                          AR
155   149   TENNISSON      James A.       3     M                          AR
155   149   TENNISSON      John H.        1     M                          AR
156   150   HIGGINS        Newton         40    M  F     1000     500      TN
156   150   HIGGINS        Stacy          40    F  Hk                      GA
156   150   HIGGINS        James W.       19    M  F                       MS   Attended school
156   150   HIGGINS        Missouri A.    16    F  Dom                     AL   Attended school
156   150   HIGGINS        John           13    M                          AL   Attended school
156   150   HIGGINS        Rachel E.      11    F                          AL
156   150   HIGGINS        Isaac M.       9     M                          AL
156   150   HIGGINS        Nancy A.       7     F                          AL
156   150   HIGGINS        Josiah A.      5     M                          AR
157   151   DACUS          P.L.           29    M  F     1000     400      SC
157   151   DACUS          Amanda A.      27    F  Hk                      SC
157   151   DACUS          James H.       11    M                          AL   Attended school
157   151   DACUS          Carinda E.     10    F                          AL   Attended school
157   151   DACUS          Sarah A.       7     F                          AL   Attended school
157   151   DACUS          John L.        5     M                          AL
158   152   SWINDLE        Herrod         68    M  F     120      800      SC   Cannot read or write
158   152   SWINDLE        Nancy L.       51    F  Hk                      KY   Cannot read or write
158   152   SWINDLE        James T.       16    M  F                       AL
158   152   SWINDLE        Reuben A.      11    M                          AL
159   153   DAVIS          P.F.           28    M  F     240      200      TN
159   153   DAVIS          Lucinda        27    F  Hk                      AL   Cannot read or write
159   153   DAVIS          James O.       8     M                          AL
159   153   DAVIS          John F.        5     M                          TN
159   153   DAVIS          Berry W.       2     M                          AR
160   154   HARRIS         Jincy          70    F  Hk    700      100      NC
160   154   JOHNSON        Charles        14    M                          AR
160   154   CANTWELL       Frances E.     13    F                          AR
161   155   THOMPSON       W.C.           26    M  F     4000     3665     AL
161   155   THOMPSON       Serepta C.A.   23    F  Hk                      AL
161   155   THOMPSON       Sarah J.       5     F                          AL
161   155   THOMPSON       John W.        4     M                          AR
161   155   THOMPSON       America        2     F                          AR
161   155   THOMPSON       Joseph N.      17    M  F                       AL   Attended school
161   155   FREEN          W.T.           25    M  F                       MO
162   156   PERRYMAN       A.G.           44    M  F     1000     800      TN
162   156   PERRYMAN       Susan          35    F  Hk                      AL
162   156   PERRYMAN       Malinda W.     12    F                          AL   Attended school
162   156   PERRYMAN       David J.       10    M                          AL   Attended school
162   156   PERRYMAN       John M.        8     M                          AL   Attended school
162   156   PERRYMAN       Minerva A.     6     F                          AL
162   156   PERRYMAN       Henderson B.   3     M                          AR
162   156   LAUGHTER       A.B.           30    M  FL                      MS
163   157   PERRYMAN       F.G.           48    M  F              100      TN
163   157   PERRYMAN       Angeline       31    F  Hk                      TN
163   157   PERRYMAN       Elisabeth D.   11    F                          MS
163   157   PERRYMAN       Martin L.      9     M                          MS
163   157   PERRYMAN       Louis R.       7     M                          MS
163   157   PERRYMAN       Susan J.       6     F                          AR
163   157   PERRYMAN       David A.       4     M                          AR
163   157   PERRYMAN       Thomas M.      1     M                          AR
164   158   LAMB           Daniel G.      34    M  F     6000     1000     AL
164   158   LAMB           Sarah A.       35    F  Hk                      AL
164   158   LAMB           Mary M.        9     F                          AR   Attended school
164   158   LAMB           James T.       7     M                          AR   Attended school
164   158   LAMB           Sarah C.       5     F                          AR
164   158   LAMB           Addorah A.     3     F                          AR
164   158   LAMB           Chilnissa      9/12  F                          AR
165   159   LAMB           W.G.           24    M  F     600      400      AR
165   159   LAMB           Elisabeth      25    F  Hk                      TN
165   159   LAMB           Laban B.       3     M                          AR
166   160   SWINDLE        J.C.           35    M  F     100      200      AL
166   160   SWINDLE        Matilda C.     30    F  Hk                      GA
166   160   SWINDLE        Amanda M.      11    F                          AL
166   160   SWINDLE        Eliza J.       4     F                          AR
166   160   SWINDLE        W.F.           3     M                          AR
166   160   SWINDLE        Rufus R.       1     M                          AR
167   161   COOK           G.W.           45    M  BS             150      TN
167   161   COOK           Virginia       37    F  Hk                      TN
167   161   COOK           America J.     16    F  Dom                     TN
167   161   COOK           Margaret       13    F                          TN
167   161   COOK           John L.        12    M                          TN
167   161   COOK           Eliza M.       7     F                          MO
167   161   COOK           Priscilla C.   2     F                          AR
167   161   COOK           Joseph         2/12  M                          AR
168   162   GAGE           Jeremiah       39    M  F     1200     1700     TN   Cannot read or write
168   162   GAGE           Martha         30    F  Hk                      TN   Cannot read or write
168   162   GAGE           W.L.           15    M  F                       AR
168   162   GAGE           Elisabeth      12    F                          AR
168   162   GAGE           Mary           8     F                          AR
168   162   GAGE           James C.       5     M                          AR
168   162   GAGE           Marcus L.      3     M                          AR
168   162   GAGE           Sarah J.       6/12  M                          AR
169   163   CUMMINS        I.A.           24    M  F              300      TN
169   163   CUMMINS        Elisabeth W.   26    F  Hk                      AL
169   163   CUMMINS        James H.       6     M                          TN
169   163   CUMMINS        W.A.           4     M                          TN
169   163   CUMMINS        H.F.M.         2     M                          TN
169   163   CUMMINS        M.E.T.         7/12  F                          AR
170   164   HOLLAND        Jonathan       29    M  F              50       TN
170   164   HOLLAND        Louisa         22    F  Hk                      TN
170   164   HOLLAND        Andrew A.      7     M                          TN
170   164   HOLLAND        S.C.           5     F                          TN
170   164   HOLLAND        W.J.           5/12  M                          AR
171   165   RENFROE        S.P.           58    M  F     360      500      GA
171   165   RENFROE        Eliza          52    F  Hk                      GA
171   165   RENFROE        Elafare        25    F  Dom                     GA
171   165   RENFROE        S.P.           22    M  F                       GA
171   165   RENFROE        Cornelia       12    F                          AL   Attended school
171   165   RENFROE        Z.T.           9     M                          AL   Attended school
172   166   DAVIS          J.M.           25    M  F     120      355      TN
172   166   DAVIS          Christiana     27    F  Hk                      TN   Cannot read or write
172   166   DAVIS          E.A.C.         3     F                          AL
173   164   RENFROE        J.M.           28    F  F     1600     200      GA
173   164   RENFROE        Jincy E.       29    F  Hk                      AR
174   168   BLACKWOOD      Thern          38    M  F     1200     1200     SC   Cannot read or write
174   168   BLACKWOOD      Mary C.        34    F  Hk                      SC
174   168   BLACKWOOD      William        14    M                          SC
174   168   BLACKWOOD      Butler         11    M                          SC
174   168   BLACKWOOD      Mary E.        6     F                          GA
174   168   BLACKWOOD      Martha J.      4     F                          GA
174   168   BLACKWOOD      Dovey C.       2     F                          AR
175   169   ROGERS         Samuel         21    M  F              200      TN
175   169   ROGERS         Harriet        19    F  Hk                      TN
175   169   ROGERS         James          16    M  F                       TN
176   170   ADAMS          Sylvester      34    M  F              550      AL
176   170   ADAMS          Martha         34    F  Hk                      AL
176   170   ADAMS          William K.     15    M  F                       AL
176   170   ADAMS          Josiah M.      11    M                          AL
176   170   ADAMS          David C.       9     M                          AL
176   170   ADAMS          Thomas C.      7     M                          AL
176   170   ADAMS          John A.        4     M                          AR
176   170   ADAMS          James M.       7/12  M                          AR
177   171   FIELDER        J.L.           63    M  F     120      660      NC
177   171   FIELDER        Louisa A.C.    9     F                          TN
177   171   FIELDER        L.K.           6     F                          MO
178   172   GWYN           Bluford        36    M  F              240      SC
178   172   GWYN           Rebecca W.     35    F  Hk                      AL
178   172   GWYN           S.A.S.E.       9     F                          AL
178   172   GWYN           Samuel M.      3     M                          AR
179   173   WALDRUM        J.E.           38    M  F     2000     1586     TN
179   173   WALDRUM        Emily          34    F  Hk                      GA
179   173   WALDRUM        Mary E.        12    F                          AR
179   173   WALDRUM        Nancy A.       11    F                          AR   Attended school
179   173   WALDRUM        Sarah J.       10    F                          AR   Attended school
179   173   WALDRUM        Jincy C.       8     F                          AR   Attended school
179   173   WALDRUM        Malissa E.     5     F                          AR
179   173   WALDRUM        John H.        6/12  M                          AR
180   174   CLEMENTS       Nancy          50    F  Hk    2000     6381     TN
180   174   CLEMENTS       A.P.           29    M  F                       AL
180   174   CLEMENTS       S.M.           27    M  F                       AL
180   174   CLEMENTS       W.P.           23    M  F                       AL
180   174   CLEMENTS       Elisabeth      21    F  Dom                     AL
180   174   CLEMENTS       Emily          19    F  Dom                     AL
180   174   CLEMENTS       Mary           16    F  Dom                     AL
180   174   CLEMENTS       Clementine     14    F                          AL
180   174   CLEMENTS       Jacob          12    M                          AL   Attended school
180   174   CLEMENTS       Nancy          10    F                          AL   Attended school
181   175   ROBERTSON      Elihu          66    M  F              300      SC
181   175   ROBERTSON      Leana          57    F  Hk                      VA
181   175   ROBERTSON      Elmina         28    F  Dom                     TN
181   175   ROBERTSON      Almarinda      25    F  Dom                     TN
181   175   ROBERTSON      Adaline        23    F  Dom                     TN
181   175   ROBERTSON      A.E.           14    F                          TN
181   175   ROBERTSON      R.A.           12    F                          TN
181   175   ROBERTSON      William T.     12    M                          TN
182   176   RYAN           W.Z.           41    M  F     500      700      MS
182   176   RYAN           Nancy C.       24    F  Hk                      AL
182   176   RYAN           John H.        19    M  F                       AR
182   176   RYAN           Thomas J.      15    M  F                       AR
182   176   RYAN           Mary F.        15    F  Hk                      AR
182   176   RYAN           G.W.           11    M                          AR
182   176   RYAN           Nancy A.       6     F                          AR
182   176   RYAN           Sarah J.       5     F                          AR
182   176   RYAN           G.J.           1     M                          AR
183   177   WALDRUM        M.M.           41    M  F              300      TN   Cannot read or write
183   177   WALDRUM        Elisabeth      39    F  Hk                      SC   Cannot read or write
183   177   WALDRUM        M.J.           16    F  Dom                     AR
183   177   WALDRUM        Mary E.        12    F                          AR
183   177   WALDRUM        Amanda A.      9     F                          AR
183   177   WALDRUM        James T.       5     M                          AR
183   177   WALDRUM        George H.      2     M                          AR
183   177   WALDRUM        William H.     19    M  F                       AR
183   177   WALDRUM        Frances J.     18    F  Hk                      AR
184   178   DENNIS         Robert         42    M  F     800      850      TN
184   178   DENNIS         Eleanor        33    F  Hk                      AR
184   178   DENNIS         Henry          19    M  F                       AR   Attended school
184   178   DENNIS         Lawrence       17    M  F                       AR   Attended school
184   178   DENNIS         Margaret       14    F                          AR   Attended school
184   178   DENNIS         Wyley          8     M                          AR
184   178   DENNIS         Mary           6     F                          AR
184   178   DENNIS         Anderson       2     M                          AR
185   179   CARDWELL       John           25    M  F     800      300      TN
185   179   CARDWELL       Sarah          30    F  Hk                      TN   Cannot read or write
186   180   WOODEY         James W.       20    M  F              10       TN   Married within year
186   180   WOODEY         Mary           18    F  Hk                      TN   Married within year
187   181   STEPHENS       W.C.           36    M  F              500      KY
187   181   STEPHENS       Elisabeth      26    F  Hk                      TN
187   181   STEPHENS       James          5     M                          AR
187   181   STEPHENS       Elvey A.       3     F                          AR
188   182   NEWBERRY       John           40    M  F     2500     590      NC
188   182   NEWBERRY       Nancy          42    F  Hk                      SC
188   182   NEWBERRY       James          17    M  F                       AL
188   182   NEWBERRY       Martha E.      15    F  Dom                     AL
188   182   NEWBERRY       William        10    M                          AL
188   182   NEWBERRY       John           7     M                          AL
188   182   NEWBERRY       Lawrence L.    5     M                          MS
188   182   NEWBERRY       Thomas         3     M                          AR
189   183   RHEA           Moses B.       37    M  F     2133     640      TN
189   183   RHEA           Sarah C.       33    F  Hk                      AL
189   183   RHEA           William T.     15    M  F                       AR
189   183   RHEA           Marcinda K.    12    F                          AR
189   183   RHEA           Obadiah        9     M                          AR
189   183   RHEA           John           5     M                          AR
189   183   RHEA           Carah C.       2     F                          AR
190   184   OWEN           Alford         28    M  F              200      MO
190   184   OWEN           Elisabeth      16    F  Hk                      TN
191   185   SWINDLE        W.H.           28    M  F     400      250      AL
191   185   SWINDLE        Emily T.       22    F  Hk                      AR
191   185   SWINDLE        M.T.C.         3     M                          AR
191   185   SWINDLE        E.R.           1     F                          AR
192   186   ADAMS          Reuben         32    M  F              200      AL
192   186   ADAMS          Malissa E.     28    F  Hk                      AL
192   186   ADAMS          Margaret E.    8     F                          AR
192   186   ADAMS          David A.       4     M                          AR
192   186   ADAMS          William S.     2     M                          AR
193   187   CLINE          John R.        28    M  F              150      TN
193   187   CLINE          Sarah A.       30    F  Hk                      AL
193   187   CLINE          Nancy M.       8     F                          AR   Attended school
193   187   CLINE          M.J.G.         4/12  M                          AR
194   188   ADAMS          John           31    M  F              200      AL
194   188   ADAMS          Martha J.      25    F  Hk                      TN   Cannot read or write
194   188   ADAMS          Missouri       8     F                          AL
194   188   ADAMS          Joseph M.      5     M                          AL
194   188   ADAMS          Rachel         3     F                          AL
194   188   ADAMS          Martha A.      1/12  F                          AR
195   189   FIELDER        W.M.           36    M  F     300      500      TN
195   189   FIELDER        Catharine      20    F  Hk                      MO
195   189   FIELDER        Samuel G.      14    M                          AL   Attended school
195   189   FIELDER        John           11    M                          AR   Attended school
195   189   FIELDER        Francis M.     7/12  M                          AR
196   190   CREEL          J.M.           51    M  F     550      890      TN
196   190   CREEL          Tarrah/Tamar   51    F  Hk                      TN
196   190   CREEL          Kisiah         26    F  Hk                      AL
196   190   CREEL          Mary A.        25    F  Dom                     AL
196   190   CREEL          W.W.           22    M  F                       AL
196   190   CREEL          Thomas J.      20    M  F                       AL
196   190   CREEL          John C.        18    M  F                       AL
196   190   CREEL          Andrew J.      16    M  F                       AL
196   190   CREEL          Tarrah/Tamar   14    F                          AL
196   190   CREEL          Tennessee      10    F                          TN
196   190   CREEL          James A.       6     M                          TN
196   190   CREEL          Mary E.        2     F                          TN
197   191   TANKERSLY      Richard        31    M  F     1600     300      AL
197   191   TANKERSLY      Mahulda        31    F  Hk                      AL
197   191   TANKERSLY      Sarah J.       12    F                          AL
197   191   TANKERSLY      Jasper N.      9     M                          TN
197   191   TANKERSLY      William C.     5     M                          AR
197   191   TANKERSLY      Thomas D.      2     M                          AR
197   191   TANKERSLY      Mary E.        2/12  F                          AR
198   192   LAMB           Rhoda          44    F  Hk             600      SC
198   192   LAMB           James R.       24    M  F                       AL
198   192   LAMB           Elisabeth      22    F  Dom                     AL
198   192   LAMB           John W.        19    M  F                       AL
198   192   LAMB           Sarah M.       15    F  Dom                     AL
198   192   HOLT           Laraminta      15    F  Dom                     MS
198   192   NORREL         Martha A.      10    F                          AL
198   192   NORREL         James F.       7     M                          AL
199   193   HIGGINS        William        32    M  F     800      200      AL
199   193   HIGGINS        Lydia          26    F  Hk                      AL   Cannot read or write
199   193   HIGGINS        Rhoda J.       3/12  F                          AR
200   194   HORSLEY        John B.        59    M  F     1000     400      NC
200   194   HORSLEY        Elisabeth P.E. 48    F  Hk                      TN
200   194   HORSLEY        Mahala         21    F  Hk                      GA   Cannot read or write
200   194   HORSLEY        Jane           16    F  Hk                      SC
200   194   HORSLEY        John T.J.      2     M                          AR
201   195   KNIGHT         Thomas         63    M  F     3000     1000     SC   Cannot read or write
201   195   KNIGHT         Mary J.        50    F  Hk                      TN   Cannot read or write
201   195   KNIGHT         David C.       30    M  F                       TN   Attended school/cannot read or write
201   195   KNIGHT         Daniel A.      28    M  F                       TN   Attended school/cannot read or write
201   195   KNIGHT         Thomas A.      22    M  F                       TN   Attended school/cannot read or write
201   195   KNIGHT         Norvell J.     19    M  F                       TN   Attended school
201   195   KNIGHT         Pleasant E.    12    M                          KY   Attended school
201   195   CLAXTON        George         12    M                          IL   Attended school
201   195   CLAXTON        Amanda E.      9     F                          IL   Attended school
201   195   CLAXTON        Missouri A.    7     F                          IL   Attended school
202   196   TOWNSEND       Thomas         70    M  F              180      SC
202   196   TOWNSEND       Susanah A.     34    F  Hk                      TN
202   196   HOLLAND        Elisabeth      50    F  Dom                     TN
203   197   PATTON         Martha M.      45    F  Hk             80       KY   Cannot read or write
203   197   PATTON         Louisa C.      14    F                          AR
203   197   PATTON         W.S.J.         10    M                          AR
203   197   PATTON         Martha A.F.    6     F                          AR
203   197   PATTON         J.K.P.         4     M                          AR
203   197   ALLBRIGHT      Lucy V.        4     F                          AR
204   198   SCHISLER       Nicholas       49    M  F     6000     5000     GER
204   198   SCHISLER       Louisa         42    F  Hk                      TN
204   198   SCHISLER       Henry R.       11    M                          AR   Attended school
204   198   SCHISLER       Clara J.       6     F                          AR   Attended school
204   198   SCHISLER       James C.       4     M                          AR
204   198   SCHISLER       John T.H.      1     M                          AR
205   199   STEPHENS       Bloomer        54    M  FL             200      NC
205   199   STEPHENS       Susannah       53    F  Hk                      SC   Cannot read or write
205   199   STEPHENS       W.W.           11    M                          AR
206   200   RHEA           T.D.           35    M  F     1600     1500     AL
206   200   RHEA           Eliza J.       33    F  Hk                      IL
206   200   RHEA           William T.     5     M                          AR
206   200   SEGO           Clementine     20    F  Dom                     AR   Cannot read or write
207   201   SULLINS        G.P.           34    M  F     300      200      NC
207   201   SULLINS        Elisabeth M.   28    F  Hk                      AR
207   201   SULLINS        Sarah C.       7     F                          AR
207   201   SULLINS        Marissa A.     5     F                          AR
207   201   SULLINS        Mary J.        4     F                          AR
207   201   SULLINS        Elisabeth C.   2     F                          AR
207   201   SLAVENS        Mary B.        20    F  Dom                     AR
208   202   RHEA           Elisabeth      59    F  Hk    274               blankCannot read or write
209   203   CLEMENTS       W.F.J.         25    M  MD    1200     620      GA
209   203   CLEMENTS       Dovey A.       24    F  Hk                      TN
209   203   CLEMENTS       Mary E.        1/12  F                          AR
210   204   BOWLS          D.N.           35    M  F     1000     600      TN
210   204   BOWLS          Mary A.        22    F  Hk                      TN

1999 by R & D Walker; All Rights Reserved. This information may be used by direct descendants, libraries, and genealogical societies, however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear with the information.