SHILOH UNITED METHODIST

CHURCH RECORDS

1800 - 1900

TRANSCRIBED BY : TINA EASLEY

tina@grnco.net

NOTE - ON THE 18OO'S RECORD SOME OF THE DATES IN THE DEATH ROW IS MARKED WITH A DATE BUT I THINK THEY WERE USING THE ROW FOR THE YEAR OF CERTIFICATIONS , DATE AND YEAR . SOME TABLES IS MARKED AS MEMBERS , THE REST IS MARKED AS REGISTER OF .

MEMBERS
BY WHOM RECEIVED CERTIFICATE WITHDRAWL BY ORDER OF CHURCH CONF. EXPULSION DEATH
F.E. TAILOR     X AUG. 27   1883
I.A. VERNON     X    
W.R. FOSTER X        
T.B. WILLIAMSON X       MAY 5 1898
A.C. GRIFFIN     X    
(NO FIRST NAME) BOLDS         FEB 24 1909
HENRY GRENADE         AUG 22 1886
(NO FIRST NAME) BOLDS         MAY 1907
C.H. FORD     1881    
A.C. GRIFFIN     1884   JAN. 21 1892
C.H. FORD   1885      
R.C. BRITTON     1884    
T.B. WATSON          
I.A. VERNON X        
R.C. BRITTON         NOV. 16 1883
R.C. BRITTON         JULY 1901
A.C. GRIFFIN   1885      
A.C. GRIFFIN         1894
T.J. LITTES 1887        
L.C. TAILOR         AUGUST 188

 

 

 

REGISTER OF
NAMES TO WHOM MARRIED BAPTISM VOWS CERTIFICATE BY ORDER CH. CONF.
T.H. L. HAMPTON   1883      
L. LOYD       1883  
JOSEPH ANDERSON          
WILLIAM T. DOVER          
LEVI BRYANT   1884      
JENNIE SHAIN HALY        
JAMES H. HART   1885      
CARTER PHILIPS          
WILLY HOWEL          
SALLY BENSON          
ELIZEBETH BLACK          
ARTIE OWENS          
LUCY REOCHS          
MARTHA ROE          
JENNIE COMSTOCK          
ELLA COATS          
EMMA E. GARLAND          
IDA HIX          
MARY S. HART         1877
JENNIE MC CLEVER BANDY        
K.O. MC CLEVER         1876
JULIA ROBERTS          
ELIZABETH PRUET          
SALLY PRUET DEAKIN        
JULIA PETERSON SPAIN        
MARY E. PETERSON          
MARY M. PETERSON JONES        
TEARINY S. PRUET   1872      

 

 

MEMBERS
BY WHOM RECEIVED CERTIFICATE WITHDRAWL BY ORDER CH. CONF. EXPULSION DEATH
W.M. WATSON 1880        
W.M. WATSON AUG. 24 1905        
B. ROX JUL 1 , 1916        
A.C. GRIFFIN AUG. 16 , 1908        
A.C. GRIFFIN JAN 1906        
A.C. GRIFFIN 1913        
A.C. GRIFFIN JUL 1 , 1916        
J.S. WATSON TO WOODS CHAPEL        
C.L. CASTLEBERRY 1913        
T.A. ROWEN 1912        
D.B. WAREN         AUG 4 1883
R.C. BRITTON         APR 1898
           

 

 

 

REGISTER OF
NAMES TO WHOM MARRIED BAPTISM VOWS CERTIFICATE BY ORDER CH. CONF.
CHARLIE COZART   8-26-1923      
HUGHIE WILLIS   8-26-1923      
ALBERT BATTON JR.     8-26-1923 X  
FRANK BATTON     8-26-1923    
BARNEY COZART   8-26-1923      
HURON WILLIS   8-26-1923      
FRANK PHILLIPS   8-26-1923      
JOHN ALVIN CLEVLEAND (MOVED) 8-26-1923      
MRS. C.L. CASTLEBERRY (MOVED)   8-26-1923    
BILLY CASTLEBERRY (MOVED)     8-26-1923  
JUNITA CLEVELAND   AUG 1924      
ESTIE CLEVELAND   AUG 1924      
BONNITA PHILLIPS   AUG 1924      
ERBIE DRISKELL   1925      
WILSON STUART   1925      
MRS. ADA STUART   1926      
MRS. ADAMS          
ETHEL ADAMS          
ORVIL STUART          
MARVIN GUIN   SEPT 20 , 1927      
EARL BLANKENSHIP   SEPT 20 , 1927      
MRS. MARGRET BATTON   SEPT 26 ,      
MRS. G.C. TAYLOR          
WILLYNE TAYLOR          
ZEEK TAYLOR          
BEN W. COOPER L. DEACON        
SAMUEL EARL COOPER          
MRS. SALLIE VILLINER       1/21/1930  
MRS. FLOYD E. VILLINER       1/21/1930  
RUTH VILLINER       1/21/1930  
LEM OWENS          
MRS. LIZZIE HOWELL          
LILBOURNE BATTON          
WILLIAM MC COY VILLIANER (LOCAL PREACHER )        
JOE GARLAND   JULY 20 , 1930      
VIRGINIA COOK ( BALDRIDGE)   JULY 20 , 1930      
ELLEN GOODSON   JULY 20 , 1930      
ALMA CLEVELAND   JULY 20 , 1930      
RONALD DRISKELL   JULY 20 , 1930     INACTIVE
MRS. GERTRUDE FARLAND   7-23-1930      
MRS. C.J. WADE       1931  
MISS VIRGINIA WADE       1931  
FRANK WADE       1931  
ERNEST BATTON       1932  
ELIAS DENNINGTON     AUG. 20 1897    
CHARLIE ADAMS   8-20-1921      
JOHN S. BATTON   8-28-1938      
MARGARETTE BATTON (HINES) 8-28-1938      
IRENE BATTON   8-28-1938      
NORMA CLEVELAND   8-28-1938      
JOY MARTIN (SMITH) 8-28-1938      
MRS. LUCILLE MARLEY BATTON       2-27-1939  
LENARD ROBERTSON   9-15-1940      
MRS. LENARD ROBERTSON   9-15-1940      
JOY GARLAND   9-25-1940      
J.E. HINES   9-25-1940      
GROVER C. BAKER   4-20-1941      
EDITH BAKER       4-20-1941  
VERA NETTIE BAKER       4-20-1941  
KENYAN BAKER       4-20-1941  
VIRGINIA BAKER       4-20-1941  
MRS. BOGAN     4-20-1941    
JIM ADAMS     9-13-1942   INACTIVE
MRS. JIM ADAMS     9-13-1942   INACTIVE
THELMA ADAMS     9-13-1942   INACTIVE
IRENE ADAMS     9-13-1942   INACTIVE
TED CLINE     9-13-1942    
MRS. TED CLINE     9-13-1942    
LEONARD CLINE     9-13-1942    
MRS. OTTO SPARKMAN     9-13-1942    
MRS. J.H. HOLT     9-13-1942    
DOROTHY HOLT     9-13-1942    
HARMON JR. HOLT     9-13-1942    
CHARLIE HOLT     9-13-1942    
OTTO SPARKMAN     4-12-1942    
ROBERT MONTGOMERY     7-12-1942    
MRS. R.B. HOWERTON       1944  
WANDA R. HOWERTON       1944  
ROBERT JR. HOWERTON       1944  
E.A. DRISKELL       1944  
MRS. E.A. DRISKELL       1944  
RUTH ANN HOWERTON     1944    
MARGIL SPARKMAN     1945    
NETTIE GOLDEN     1946    
W.T. LINGO     1946    
MRS. W.T. LINGO     1946    
SAMMIE LINGO     1946    
SEARY RHEA LINGO     1946    
J.D. LINGO     1946    
GLENN DIGGS     1946    
MRS. GLENN DIGGS          
MRS. OSS FLETCHER   1948      
TENNIE FLETCHER   1948      
O.W. FLETCHER   1948      
CHARLEY LOYD   1948      
MRS. CHAS LOYD   1948      
LYNDA LOU FLETCHER   1948      
SAM GATLIN   1949      
MRS. SAM GATLIN   1949      
NANCY GARLAND JIM TREAT 1950      
R.L. SPEERS   1950      
MRS. R.L. SPEERS   1950      
MRS. DEAN FLETCHER     1950 1950  
IRA WEST   1950      
GOLDIE WEST   1950      
PATRICIA WEST   1950      
MYRTLE BATTLES       1950  
W.T. PERDUE       1951  
DOVIE E. PERDUE       1951  
DEWAYNE DAVIDSON       1951  
IRA BURKS       1951  
JAMIE BURKS       1951  
EARL BURMINGHAM     1951    
REV. ALVIN GIBBS         1953
ALVIN GIBBS JR.         1953
MRS. ALVIN GIBBS         1953
MENDERENA PURDUE     1956    
PHYLLIS ANN BURKS CHICK CRAFTON   1956    
MARION GERDES       1956  
VERLA GERDES       1956  
MRS. ADA LEE COZART       1956  
CECIL THOMPSON     1958    
MRS. CECIL THOMPSON     1958    
FLOYD FLETCHER     9-14-58    
PAUL HUNT     9-14-58    
VIRGIL HUNT     9-14-58    
MRS. VIRGIL HUNT     9-14-58    
CARL THRELKELL     9-14-58    
MRS. CARL THRELKELL     9-14-58    
JIM WEST     1960    
MRS. JIM WEST     1960    
NOEL SHELTON   1961 1961    
MRS. NOEL SHELTON   1961 1961    
LYNELL SHELTON   1961 1961    
TOM SHELTON   1961 1961    
CHARLES COZART     1961    
GAIL COZART          
JERRY COZART          
C.W. HUNT       SEPT. 1963  
GRACIE IRENE HUNT       SEPT. 1963  
OWEN LYNCH          
WIMONA LYNCH          
MARY ANN LYNCH          
MRS. WOODROW WOODS       6-20-1965  
KATALA WOODS       6-20-1965  
SANDRA WOODS       6-20-1965  
DONNIE WOODS       6-20-1965  
MRS. JOHN GARLAND