1860

Federal Census of St. Francis Township


Transcribed by Debra Winn Walker  from photocopies of microfilm provided by
Billie Monroe of the Greene County Library, 120 N. 12th St., Paragould, AR, 72450.

HOUSE &
FAMILY
NOS. 		SURNAME	   GIVEN NAME    AGE  SEX  OCC.  R/E      P/E    BORN  OTHER
1     1     PEEBLES        Wyatt M.       58    M  F     1500     200      NC
1     1     PEEBLES        Sally          45    F  Hk                      VA
1     1     PEEBLES        Robert B.      21    M  F                       VA   Attended school
2     2     BEARFIELD      J.B.           26    M  F     1500     500      TN
2     2     BEARFIELD      E.C.           23    F  Hk                      TN
2     2     BEARFIELD      J.L.           5     M                          TN
2     2     BEARFIELD      L.D.C.         3     M                          AR
2     2     BEARFIELD      S.R.           6/12  F                          AR
3     3     BABB           M.G.           27    M  F              100      TN
3     3     BABB           Julia A.       22    F  Hk                      TN
3     3     BABB           J.A.           4     M                          TN
3     3     BABB           Sarah R.       2     F                          TN
4     4     PRUETT         C.D.           32    M  F     5000     925      TN
4     4     PRUETT         C.M.           27    F  Hk                      VA
4     4     STEPP          Marion         21    M  FL                      NC
4     4     RABURN         M.V.           14    M                          GA
5     5     HOWELL         Rufus          30    M  F     1500     400      TN
5     5     HOWELL         Mary J.        22    F  Hk                      TN
5     5     HOWELL         Allison G.     5     M                          AR
5     5     HOWELL         Marcus W.      3     M                          AR
5     5     HOWELL         C.M.           1     F                          AR
6     6     NEWSOM         Starling       55    M  F     4000     900      NC
6     6     NEWSOM         Nancy H.       45    F                          TN
6     6     NEWSOM         L.H.           17    F  Hk                      MS
6     6     NEWSOM         Nancy A.       16    F  Hk                      MS
6     6     GARRETT        Richard        17    M  Fl                      MS
7     7     CLARK          Joseph         65    M  F     800      225      NC
7     7     CLARK          Biddey         59    F  Hk                      NC
7     7     CLARK          Salina         29    F  Ss                      NC
7     7     CLARK          Susan          25    F  Wvr                     TN
7     7     CLARK          Elisabeth      22    F  Hk                      TN
7     7     CLARK          Sarah          20    F  Dom                     TN
7     7     CLARK          James          16    M  F                       TN
7     7     CLARK          Nancy A.       15    F  Dom                     TN
8     8     WINN           M.M.           39    M  F     360      200      TN
8     8     WINN           Nancy          33    F  Hk                      TN
8     8     WINN           W.F.           10    M                          TN
8     8     WINN           R.A.H.         7     M                          TN
8     8     WINN           James W.       4     M                          TN
8     8     WINN           Monroe         10/12 M                          AR
9     9     WINN           J.D.G.         34    M  F     120      250      TN
9     9     WINN           Susan          32    F  Hk                      TN
9     9     WINN           Elisabeth      18    F  Dom                     TN
9     9     WINN           Samuel         17    M  F                       TN
9     9     WINN           Newton         15    M  F                       TN
9     9     WINN           Mary           12    F                          TN
9     9     WINN           John           6     M                          TN
9     9     WINN           Lucinda        4     F                          TN
9     9     VAUGHN         Lucinda        25    F  Dom            150      TN
9     9     VAUGHN         Martha         23    F  Dom                     TN
10    10    BOLING         Burges         33    M  F     480      200      TN
10    10    BOLING         Mary           32    F  Hk                      TN
10    10    BOLING         C.A.           8     F                          TN
10    10    BOLING         J.H.           6     M                          TN
10    10    BOLING         N.J.           3     F                          TN
10    10    BOLING         M.T.           11/12 F                          AR
11    11    YARBROUGH      W.H.           32    M  F              200      TN
11    11    YARBROUGH      Catharine      21    F  Hk                      TN   Cannot read or write
11    11    YARBROUGH      L.H.           4     M                          TN
11    11    YARBROUGH      J.A.           3     M                          TN
11    11    YARBROUGH      John N.        1     M                          AR
12    12    BOLING         Thomas         51    M  F              75       MO
12    12    BOLING         Mary           21    F  Hk                      TN
12    12    BOLING         Sarah          17    F  Hk                      TN
12    12    BOLING         H.G.           19    M  F                       TN
13    13    NEWSOM         T.H.           21    M  F     600      200      MS
13    13    NEWSOM         S.A.           24    F  Hk                      TN
13    13    KERBY          William        8     M                          TN
13    13    NEWSOM         Samuel         7/12  M                          AR
14    14    GILLILAND      Thomas         60    M  F              100      KY
14    14    GILLILAND      Mary           36    F  Hk                      AL
14    14    GILLILAND      J.R.           21    M  F                       TN
14    14    GILLILAND      T.N.           13    M                          TN
14    14    GILLILAND      B.F.           6     M                          TN
15    15    KING           Mary           36    F  Ss    400      125      TN
15    15    KING           A.E.           11    F                          MS
15    15    KING           A.C.           10    M                          MS
15    15    KING           F.P.           8     M                          MS
15    15    KING           J.D.           2     M                          MS
16    16    NEWSOM         O.S.           24    M  F     1200     365      MS
16    16    NEWSOM         M.A.           20    F  Hk                      AR
16    16    COON           B.W.           6     M                          TN
17    17    NEWSOM         Henry          50    M  F     600      250      NC   Cannot read or write
17    17    NEWSOM         G.A.           35    F  Hk                      TN   Cannot read or write
17    17    NEWSOM         E.J.           19    F  Dom                     MS
17    17    NEWSOM         M.H.           13    M                          MS
17    17    NEWSOM         M.A.           9     F                          MS
17    17    NEWSOM         W.H.           7     M                          MS
17    17    NEWSOM         S.S.           5     F                          AR
17    17    WEEDEN         John           70    M                          GA
18    18    MILLER         R.R.           51    M  F     3000     1800     VA   Married within year; Blind
18    18    MILLER         Matilda        43    F  Hk                      TN   Married within year; cannot read or write
18    18    MILLER         Mary           23    F  Ss                      AR
18    18    MILLER         Jane C.        21    F  Dom                     AR
18    18    MILLER         Elisabeth      18    F  Dom                     AR
18    18    MILLER         J.A.           15    M  F                       AR
18    18    MILLER         Virginia       13    F                          AR
18    18    MILLER         W.S.           9     M                          AR
19    19    STRICKLAND     A.R.           35    M  F     800      200      TN
19    19    STRICKLAND     M.J.           32    F  Hk                      TN
19    19    STRICKLAND     J.M.           9     M                          TN
19    19    STRICKLAND     S.P.           8     F                          TN
19    19    STRICKLAND     J.C.           6     M                          TN
19    19    STRICKLAND     Mary S.        3     F                          TN
19    19    STRICKLAND     W.W.           6/12  M                          AR
20    20    WEBB           J.M.           41    M  F     600      535      TN
20    20    WEBB           Elisabeth      26    F  Hk                      TN
20    20    WEBB           M.J.           12    F                          TN   Attended school
20    20    WEBB           P.C.           10    F                          MS   Attended school
20    20    WEBB           Mary           8     F                          TN   Attended school
20    20    FERREL         James          7     M                          TN   Attended school
20    20    WEBB           John           5     M                          TN
20    20    WEBB           Catharine      3     F                          AR
20    20    WEBB           M.J.           8/12  F                          AR
21    21    McMILLAN       Neal           38    M  F     500      125      NC
21    21    McMILLAN       L.J.           31    F  Hk                      TN
21    21    McMILLAN       Mary A.        11    F                          TN
21    21    McMILLAN       J.C.           8     M                          TN
21    21    McMILLAN       E.J.           6     F                          TN
21    21    McMILLAN       J.C.           4     M                          TN
21    21    McMILLAN       Sarah E.       1     F                          AR
22    22    CLARK          C.             24    M  F              200      TN
22    22    CLARK          Eliza          23    F  Hk                      TN
22    22    CLARK          S.T.           2     F                          AR
23    23    BABB           J.C.           36    M  F     300      300      TN
23    23    BABB           E.J.           36    F  Hk                      TN   Cannot read or write
23    23    BABB           William P.     15    M  F                       TN   Attended school
23    23    BABB           Lucinda        12    F                          TN   Attended school
23    23    BABB           P.T.           10    M                          TN   Attended school
23    23    BABB           E.A.           5     F                          TN
23    23    BABB           S.A.F.         2     F                          TN
24    24    BERRY          James          55    M  F              300      TN
24    24    BERRY          Elisabeth      45    F  Hk                      TN
24    24    BERRY          Mary           20    F  Dom                     IL
24    24    BERRY          Eliza          18    F  Dom                     IL
24    24    BERRY          M.J.           5     F                          IL
24    24    ISHMAEL        William        18    M  FL                      IL
25    25    WOOD           W.H.           47    M  F     2000     1700     NC
25    25    WOOD           Eliza          37    F  Hk                      SC   Cannot read or write
25    25    WOOD           Thomas         18    M  F                       AL
25    25    WOOD           Sarah          15    F  Dom                     AL
25    25    WOOD           William        13    M                          AL
26    26    ANTHONY        J.W.           26    M  F              50       AL
26    26    ANTHONY        S.G.           3/12  F                          AR
26    26    ANTHONY        Susan          64    F  Hk                      VA   Cannot read or write
27    27    JONES          Leah           46    F  Hk    480      610      NC
27    27    JONES          James M.       28    M  F                       NC
27    27    JONES          L.A.           21    M  F                       NC
27    27    JONES          J.G.           10    M                          AR
27    27    JONES          Laura C.       7     F                          AR
27    27    JONES          D.E.           5     F                          AR
28    28    ARMSTRONG      N.M.           26    M  F     600      300      VA
28    28    ARMSTRONG      Mary C.        27    F  Hk                      VA
28    28    ARMSTRONG      J.J.           23    M  F                       VA
28    28    HENDRIX        Sarah M.       34    F  Dom                     VA
28    28    HENDRIX        John T.        12    M                          AL
28    28    HENDRIX        M.E.           10    F                          AL
28    28    HENDRIX        L.A.           8     F                          GA
29    29    SISSON         Obadiah        59    M  F     480      1000     SC   Married within year
29    29    SISSON         H.J.           33    F  Hk                      TN   Married within year
29    29    SISSON         M.M.           11    F                          TN
29    29    SISSON         N.J.           8     F                          AR
30    30    WEAR           W.P.           23    M  F                       TN
30    30    WEAR           N.E.           20    F  Hk                      TN
30    30    WEAR           M.A.           1     F  Hk                      TN
31    31    MORRIS         James          63    M  F     3000     500      VA
31    31    MORRIS         Daniel G.      23    M  F     600               AL
31    31    MORRIS         John           21    M  F                       AL
31    31    MORRIS         Archibald      19    M  F                       AL
32    32    COATNEY        F.A.           27    F  Hk    700      350      AL
32    32    COATNEY        Lucinda        6     F                          AR
32    32    COATNEY        William        4     M                          AR
32    32    COATNEY        Robert         3     M                          AR
32    32    COATNEY        Emery          1     M                          AR
33    33    McDANIEL       James          27    M  F     800      300      TN
33    33    McDANIEL       N.A.           22    F  Hk                      GA   Cannot read or write
33    33    McDANIEL       J.H.           1     M                          AR
33    33    McDANIEL       Joseph         22    M  FL                      MS
34    34    HUTCHENS       Nancy          36    F  F & Hk100               SC
34    34    HUTCHENS       Jane           16    F  Dom                     AL
34    34    HUTCHENS       Lucinda        14    F                          GA
34    34    HUTCHENS       Thomas         12    M                          AL
34    34    HUTCHENS       William        10    M                          AL
34    34    EADEN          Jane           39    F  Dom                     SC
35    35    WEBB           James          70    M  F     600      3550     NC
35    35    WEBB           Marina         60    F  Hk                      SC   Cannot read or write
35    35    WEBB           M.E.           22    F  Ss                      TN
35    35    WEBB           Cornelia       18    F  Dom                     MS
36    36    WEBB           Tilman         25    M  F              160      TN   Married within year
36    36    WEBB           Margaret R.    17    F  Hk                      AL   Married within year
37    37    McDANIEL       J.D.           44    M  F     340      300      KY
37    37    McDANIEL       Sarah          35    F  Hk                      TN
37    37    McDANIEL       Martha J.      16    F  Dom                     AR   Attended school
37    37    McDANIEL       S.E.           15    F  Dom                     AR   Attended school
37    37    McDANIEL       Minerva        13    F                          AR   Attended school
37    37    McDANIEL       James T.       12    M                          AR   Attended school
37    37    McDANIEL       Penelope       10    F                          AR   Attended school
37    37    McDANIEL       Louisa         8     F                          AR   Attended school
37    37    McDANIEL       Mary A.        7     F                          AR
37    37    McDANIEL       Nancy A.       6     F                          AR
37    37    McDANIEL       R.J.W.         1     M                          AR
38    38    PETTY          Charles        40    M  F              300      MO   Cannot read or write
38    38    PETTY          Nancy          32    F  Hk                      TN   Cannot read or write
38    38    PETTY          J.G.           11    M                          AR
38    38    PETTY          W.S.           8     M                          TX   Attended school
38    38    PETTY          Wiley          7     M                          TX
38    38    PETTY          Jonathan       5     M                          TX
39    39    NIXON          John           49    M  F              200      GA
39    39    NIXON          Sarah          29    F  Hk                      AR
39    39    NIXON          F.M.           12    M                          AR
39    39    NIXON          Mary L.        9     F                          AR
39    39    NIXON          J.E.           7     M                          AR
39    39    NIXON          Wm. W.         5     M                          AR
39    39    NIXON          M.J.           1/12  F                          AR
40    40    NIXON          Sarah A.       23    F  Hk             150      TN
40    40    DEASON         Margaret C.    6     F                          AR
40    40    DEASON         J.B.           4     M                          AR
41    41    HIGHFILL       Hesekiah       53    M  F              500      NC
41    41    HIGHFILL       Temperance     50    F  Hk                      TN
41    41    HIGHFILL       Hesekiah       22    M  F                       TN
41    41    HIGHFILL       Sarah          18    F  Dom                     TN
41    41    HIGHFILL       Isaac          16    M  F                       TN
41    41    HIGHFILL       Mary           12    F                          TN
41    41    HIGHFILL       John           10    M                          TN
41    41    HIGHFILL       M.F.           7     F                          TN   Attended school
41    41    HIGHFILL       J.H.           7     M                          TN   Attended school
42          unoccupied
43    42    PARKER         T.K.           32    M  Crp            350      TN
43    42    PARKER         Permelia A.    32    F  Hk                      TN
43    42    PARKER         S.J.T.         11    F                          TN   Attended school
43    42    PARKER         Mary E.        7     F                          TN   Attended school
43    42    PARKER         Margaret C.    2     F                          TN
44    43    McDANIEL       John           52    M  F     2665     5280     KY
44    43    McDANIEL       Margaret       50    F  Hk                      KY   Cannot read or write
44    43    McDANIEL       Henry P.       17    M  F                       AR   Attended school
44    43    McDANIEL       Matilda        13    F                          AR   Attended school
45    44    WEBB           Andrew         36    M  F              281      TN
45    44    WEBB           W.C.           31    F  Hk                      AL
45    44    WEBB           L.E.           11    F                          TN   Attended school
45    44    WEBB           James W.       8     M                          TN   Attended school
45    44    WEBB           John W.        1     M                          AR
45    44    CONARD         James          13    M                          TN
47    46    PAYNE          Jesse          52    M  F                       SC
47    46    PAYNE          Louisa         45    F  Hk                      KY
47    46    PAYNE          Milton         18    M  F                       AR
47    46    PAYNE          Eliza          15    F  Dom                     AR
47    46    PAYNE          John           13    M                          AR
47    46    PAYNE          James          12    M                          AR
47    46    PAYNE          Paralee        9     F                          AR
47    46    PAYNE          Columbus       7     M                          AR
47    46    PAYNE          Conway         4     M                          AR
48    47    HAMPTON        Isiah          63    M  F     800      800      NC
48    47    HAMPTON        Juley          55    F  Hk                      KY
48    47    HAMPTON        John           17    M  F                       AR
48    47    HAMPTON        Matilda        15    F  Dom                     AR
48    47    HAMPTON        Nimrod         13    M                          MO
49    48    KNIGHT         J.W.           40    M  F     2106     9452     GA
49    48    KNIGHT         N.K.           39    F  Hk                      TN
49    48    KNIGHT         Martha Ann     17    F  Ss                      TN
49    48    KNIGHT         Virginia       15    F  Ss                      TN
49    48    KNIGHT         John C.        13    M                          TN   Attended school
49    48    KNIGHT         Judith E.      11    F                          TN   Attended school
49    48    KNIGHT         Candis         9     F                          AL
49    48    KNIGHT         Louisa N.      6     F                          AL
49    48    KNIGHT         Louis B.       3     M                          TN
49    49    KNIGHT         Kindred        73    M  F                       VA
50    50    HYDE           James M.       38    M  F     1200     630      SC
50    50    HYDE           Sarah          38    F  Hk                      SC
50    50    HYDE           C.F.           14    M                          SC
50    50    HYDE           G.B.W.         12    M                          GA
50    50    HYDE           A.A.           10    F                          AL
50    50    HYDE           Asa A.         8     F                          AR
50    50    HYDE           M.J.           6     F                          AR
50    50    HYDE           Thomas I.      4     M                          AR
50    50    HYDE           Hester A.      2     F                          AR
51    51    ROBERTS        Nancy          42    F  Hk                      SC
51    51    ROBERTS        B.H.           20    M  F                       SC
51    51    ROBERTS        G.J.           18    M  F                       SC   Attended school
51    51    ROBERTS        E.S.           16    F  Ss                      SC
51    51    ROBERTS        W.S.           15    M  F                       SC   Attended school
51    51    ROBERTS        A.J.           11    M                          GA   Attended school
51    51    ROBERTS        N.A.           9     F                          TN   Attended school
51    51    ROBERTS        M.L.           7     F                          AR   Attended school
51    51    ROBERTS        N.F.           5     M                          AR   Attended school
51    51    ROBERTS        M.E.           2     F                          AR
52    52    HYDE           Isiah          62    M  F     500      200      SC
52    52    HYDE           Hester A.      61    F  Hk                      SC
52    52    HYDE           Charles        18    M  F                       SC
53    53    SPANE          W.H.           34    M  F              200      TN   Cannot read or write
53    53    SPANE          Martha         33    F  Hk                      TN
53    53    SPANE          S.E.           12    F                          TN
53    53    SPANE          Wm. T.         10    M                          TN
53    53    SPANE          Mary A.        9     F                          TN
53    53    SPANE          Nancy P.       7     M                          TN
53    53    SPANE          Henrietta T.   5     M                          TN
53    53    SPANE          Elisabeth E.   4     F                          TN
53    53    SPANE          John S.        6/12  M                          blank
54    54    SPANE          J.W.           47    M  F     1200     500      NC
54    54    SPANE          Susan          46    F  Hk                      NC
54    54    SPANE          Nicholas       27    M  F                       NC
54    54    SPANE          Jacob          25    M  F              200      NC
54    54    SPANE          Martha         22    F  Dom                     NC
54    54    SPANE          Caroline       19    F  Dom                     NC
54    54    SPANE          John           17    M  F                       NC
54    54    SPANE          William        12    M                          TN
54    54    SPANE          Eliza          15    F  Dom                     TN
54    54    SPANE          Emily          25    F  Ss                      TN
55    55    COBBS          E.W.           34    M  F              287      VA   Cannot read or write
55    55    COBBS          Nancy          36    F  Hk                      NC   Cannot read or write
55    55    COBBS          Elisabeth      15    F  Dom                     TN   Attended school
55    55    COBBS          Bengamin       14    M                          TN
55    55    COBBS          David          11    M                          TN
55    55    COBBS          M.N.           8     M                          TN
55    55    COBBS          M.J.           5     F                          TN
55    55    COBBS          J.N.           3     M                          TN
56    56    THOMASON       George         57    M  F     500      500      SC
56    56    THOMASON       Anna           57    F  Hk                      SC
56    56    THOMASON       G.W.           22    M  F                       TN
56    56    THOMASON       Sarah L.       17    F  Dom                     TN
56    56    THOMASON       Thomas J.      15    M  F                       TN
56    56    THOMASON       Anna A.        8     F                          TN
57    57    HOWELL         Philip         36    M  F              420      TN
57    57    HOWELL         Mary A.        32    F  Hk                      GA
57    57    HOWELL         Sarah S.       12    F                          GA   Attended school
58    58    CUPP           William        31    M. F     468      1500     GA   Cannot read or write
58    58    CUPP           Mary J.        30    F  Hk                      TN   Cannot read or write
58    58    CUPP           G.W.           11    M                          AR   Attended school
58    58    CUPP           John           9     M                          AR   Attended school
58    58    CUPP           Lucinda        7     F                          AR
58    58    CUPP           Martha A.      4     F                          AR
58    58    CUPP           Monroe         2     M                          AR
58    58    HONEY          Thomas         13    M                          AR
59    59    THOMPSON       I.R.           41    M  F     460      250      TN
59    59    THOMPSON       Amanda         35    F  Hk                      SC
59    59    THOMPSON       J.W.           16    M  F                       TN
59    59    THOMPSON       Leander C.     14    M                          GA
59    59    THOMPSON       Nancy A.       12    F                          GA
59    59    THOMPSON       Riley E.       11    M                          GA
59    59    THOMPSON       I.M.           8     M                          TN
59    59    THOMPSON       John R.        5     M                          TN
59    59    THOMPSON       Mariah E.      2     F                          TN
59    59    THOMPSON       A.E.V.         2/12  M                          AR
60    60    YOPP           J.W.           27    M  F     1000     375      TN
60    60    YOPP           Rebecca        23    F  Hk                      TN
60    60    YOPP           W.M.           4     M                          TN
60    60    YOPP           M.J.           1     F                          TN
61    61    AUSTEN         Joseph         30    M  F              200      TN   Cannot read or write
61    61    AUSTEN         Katharine      30    F  Hk                      AR   Cannot read or write
61    61    AUSTEN         M.E.           5     F                          AR
61    61    AUSTEN         M.J.           4     F                          AR
61    61    AUSTEN         B.C.           1     M                          AR
62    62    CLIFT          H.L.           24    M  F     500      1200     TN
62    62    CLIFT          Sarah J.       20    F  Hk                      TN
62    62    CLIFT          J.H.           1     M                          TN
62    62    CLIFT          Lilla          6/12  F                          TN
63    63    AUSTEN         Ransom         55    M  F     660      600      SC
63    63    AUSTEN         Martha         50    F  Hk                      SC   Cannot read or write
63    63    AUSTEN         Elisabeth      26    F  Dom                     AR   Cannot read or write
63    63    AUSTEN         Thomas         24    M  F                       AR
63    63    AUSTEN         Stephen        22    M  F                       AR
63    63    AUSTEN         Wesley         21    M  F                       AR   Attended school
63    63    AUSTEN         Martha A.      19    F  Dom                     AR
63    63    AUSTEN         Nancy          14    F                          AR
63    63    AUSTEN         Robert C.      12    M                          AR
63    63    AUSTEN         Smith          10    M                          AR
64    64    AUSTEN         Joseph         29    M  F                       AR
64    64    AUSTEN         Rhoda M.       24    F  Hk                      MS
64    64    AUSTEN         John W.        3     M                          AR
64    64    AUSTEN         William H.     9/12  M                          AR
65    65    HOWELL         Andrew         60    M  F     3510     3400     TN
65    65    HOWELL         A.J.           22    M  F                       GA
65    65    HOWELL         James K.       18    M  F                       GA
65    65    HOWELL         T              10    F                          GA
66    66    PALMER         Malikiah       45    M  F              520      SC
66    66    PALMER         Mary           40    F  Hk                      AL
66    66    PALMER         Mahala         22    F  Dom                     AR   Cannot read or write
66    66    PALMER         Nancy          17    F  Dom                     AR
66    66    PALMER         R.D.           15    M  F                       AR
66    66    PALMER         Robert         13    M                          AR
66    66    PALMER         Henry J.       12    M                          AR
66    66    PALMER         Lucinda        10    F                          AR
66    66    PALMER         Barzena        8     F                          AR
66    66    PALMER         P.N.           4     M                          AR
67    67    DANIELS        Ephraim        59    M  F     200      430      NC
67    67    DANIELS        Penny          56    F  Hk                      NC
67    67    DANIELS        Robert T.      23    M  F                       TN
68    68    PALMER         Daniel         50    M  Crp            100      SC
68    68    PALMER         H.P.           23    M  L                       AL
68    68    PALMER         Elisabeth      21    F  Hk                      AL
68    68    PALMER         Marshal        17    M  L                       AL
69    69    HYDE           Samuel         27    M  F              150      SC
69    69    HYDE           Medaline       23    F  Hk                      SC
69    69    HYDE           Thomas         3     M                          AR
69    69    HYDE           Mary E.        7/12  F                          AR
70    70    CUPP           John           28    M  F     1120     450      GA   Cannot read or write
70    70    CUPP           Elisabeth      18    F  Hk                      TN   Cannot read or write
71    71    LENAMAN        John W.        40    M  F     240      150      NC
71    71    LENAMAN        W.C.           35    F  Hk                      SC   Cannot read or write
71    71    LENAMAN        Columbus       11    M                          AL   Attended school
71    71    LENAMAN        Catharine      9     F                          AL   Attended school
71    71    LENAMAN        Henry          8     M                          AR   Attended school
71    71    LENAMAN        Jasper         5     M                          AR
71    71    LENAMAN        Lemuel         1     M                          AR
72    72    CUPP           Warner         56    M  F     2000     1500     unk
72    72    CUPP           Anna           50    F  Hk                      SC   Cannot read or write
72    72    CUPP           Henry          20    M  F                       GA
72    72    CUPP           Eliza          14    F                          AR
72    72    CUPP           Sarah          12    F                          AR   Attended school
73          unoccupied
46    45    FREEMAN        R.B.           21    M  F     640      1621     TN
46    45    FREEMAN        N.D.           21    F  Hk                      TN
46    45    FREEMAN        Lula           1     F                          TN
46    45    COOPER         Elisabeth      18    F  Srv                     TN
51    51    ROBERTS        A.W.           48    M  F              150      SC
74    73    BOBO           A.I.           46    M  F     1500     1000     SC
74    73    BOBO           E.R.           44    F  Hk                      SC
74    73    BOBO           E.M.           20    M  F                       SC   Attended school
74    73    BOBO           L.L.           11    M                          SC   Attended school
74    73    BOBO           M.C.           7     F                          SC   Attended school
74    73    BOBO           S.P.           2     F                          AR
74    73    BARNES         W.C.           26    M  MD    350      575      KY   Married within year
74    73    BARNES         V.E.           18    F  Hk                      SC   Married within year
74    73    OWEN           Marion         22    M  FL                      MO
75    74    MOTHERSHED     Charity        50    F  Hk             85       TN
75    74    MOTHERSHED     Mary           30    F  Dom                     TN
75    74    MOTHERSHED     Frances        21    F  Dom                     TN
75    74    MOTHERSHED     Barbera        18    F  Dom                     TN
75    74    MOTHERSHED     Thomas         15    M  F                       TN
75    74    MOTHERSHED     Josephine      12    F                          TN
75    74    MOTHERSHED     Napolean       6     M                          TN
76    75    SPENCE         Samuel         28    M  F     800      700      TN
76    75    SPENCE         Jane           60    F  Hk                      SC
76    75    SPENCE         Elisabeth      30    F  Hk                      TN
77    76    CHANDLER       William        40    M  F              400      KY   Cannot read or write
77    76    CHANDLER       Elisabeth      42    F  Hk                      MD
77    76    CHANDLER       L.A.E.         16    F  Dom                     TN
77    76    CHANDLER       Almena         14    F                          TN
77    76    CHANDLER       Christiana     11    F                          TN
77    76    CHANDLER       Z.T.           9     M                          TN
77    76    CHANDLER       James E.       6     M                          TN
78    77    RUDISAIL       Jacob          35    M  F     800      200      SC
78    77    RUDISAIL       A.J.           23    F  Hk                      SC
78    77    RUDISAIL       G.A.           2     F                          AR
78    77    RUDISAIL       Levi           3/12  M                          AR
79    78    RUDISAIL       W.M.           28    M  F     300      200      SC   Married within year
79    78    RUDISAIL       Sarah K.       17    F  Hk                      MS   Married within year
80    79    SMITH          William        45    M  F     2000     2855     SC
80    79    SMITH          Elisabeth      42    F  Hk                      SC
80    79    SMITH          Philip E.      20    M  F                       SC   Attended school
80    79    SMITH          Robert M.      18    M  F                       SC   Attended school
80    79    SMITH          M.A.J.         15    F  Dom                     SC   Attended school
80    79    SMITH          Joseph F.      13    M                          SC   Attended school
80    79    SMITH          S.E.M.         11    F                          SC   Attended school
80    79    SMITH          M.R.E.         9     F                          SC   Attended school
80    79    SMITH          M.C.           7     F                          SC   Attended school
80    79    SMITH          Harriet C.     4     F                          SC
80    79    SMITH          M.L.           2     F                          AR
81    80    MOTHERSHED     John           34    M  F              200      TN
81    80    MOTHERSHED     Mary           32    F  Hk                      TN   Cannot read or write
81    80    MOTHERSHED     William M.     13    M                          TN
81    80    MOTHERSHED     Louisa A.      11    F                          TN
81    80    MOTHERSHED     Martha L.      9     F                          TN
81    80    MOTHERSHED     Thomas         7     M                          TN
81    80    MOTHERSHED     Mary A.        5     F                          TN
81    80    MOTHERSHED     John D.        2     M                          TN
81    80    SWINDLE        Anna           50    F  Dom                     NC   Cannot read or write
82    81    CRAVENS        A.R.           57    M  F     1800     1600     NC
82    81    CRAVENS        Nancy A.       33    F  Hk                      NC
82    81    CRAVENS        James A.       18    M  F                       MS
82    81    CRAVENS        W.G.           16    M  F                       MS
82    81    CRAVENS        G.W.           13    M                          MS
82    81    CRAVENS        F.G.           11    M                          MS
82    81    CRAVENS        F.L.           9     F                          MS
82    81    CRAVENS        S.A.           4     F                          TN
82    81    CRAVENS        S.A.           2     F                          AR
83    82    CRAVENS        John           26    M  F              100      NC
83    82    CRAVENS        L.A.M.         25    F  Hk                      TN
83    82    CRAVENS        A.N.           6     M                          TN
83    82    CRAVENS        Julia A.       1     F                          AR
84          unoccupied
85    83    LITTLE         J.W.           28    M  F              200      NC
85    83    LITTLE         Elisabeth C.   24    F  Hk                      NC
85    83    LITTLE         W.W.           4     M                          AR
85    83    LITTLE         John A.        1     M                          AR
86    84    CLARK          Wesley         44    M  F              300      TN   Cannot read or write
86    84    CLARK          Catharine      38    F  Hk                      KY   Cannot read or write
86    84    CLARK          John           18    M  F                       AR
86    84    CLARK          Rachel         14    F                          AR   Attended school
86    84    CLARK          James          13    M                          AR   Attended school
86    84    CLARK          Abigil         11    F                          AR   Attended school
86    84    CLARK          S.E.           8     F                          AR
86    84    CLARK          Zillah         6     F                          AR
86    84    CLARK          Thomas I.      5     M                          AR
86    84    CLARK          A.J.           1     F                          AR
87    85    HOWARD         Jonathan       40    M  F     200      200      SC
87    85    HOWARD         Elisabeth      30    F  Hk                      SC
87    85    HOWARD         J.R.           7     M                          GA
87    85    HOWARD         Perry          5     M                          GA
87    85    HOWARD         Anis E.        1     F                          AR
88    86    PRUETT         R.W.           34    M  F     600      500      TN
88    86    PRUETT         Eliza J.       22    F  Hk                      TN
88    86    HOLLAND        Thomas         12    M                          Unk
89    87    CAMEL          K.K.           30    M  F              500      TN
89    87    CAMEL          Elisabeth      34    F  Hk                      OH   Cannot read or write
89    87    CAMEL          Sarah J.       8     F                          TN
89    87    CAMEL          Samuel         6     M                          TN
89    87    CAMEL          James B.       3     M                          TN
89    87    CAMEL          Rufus          6/12  M                          AR
90    88    Srite          Henry          27    M  F     600      725      TN
90    88    Srite          Mary A.        30    F  Hk                      TN
91    89    EDMONSON       J.W.           48    M  Crp            300      KY
91    89    EDMONSON       Mary A.        38    F  Hk                      NC
91    89    EDMONSON       S.A.           19    F  Dom                     TN
91    89    EDMONSON       Martha E.      18    F  Dom                     NC
91    89    EDMONSON       Mary B.        7     F                          AR
92    90    HOLT           J.W.           27    M  MD             500      TN
92    90    HOLT           Margaret L.    31    F  Hk                      TN
92    90    SMITH          W.H.           21    M  FL                      TN
93    91    SPANGER        Eli            27    M  F              100      NC   Cannot read or write
93    91    SPANGER        Arbella        28    F  Hk                      SC
93    91    SPANGER        Willis         10    M                          GA
93    91    SPANGER        Simeon         8     M                          GA
93    91    SPANGER        Marion         6     M                          GA
93    91    SPANGER        Benjamin       4     M                          GA
94    92    HAYS           David          45    M  F              200      NC
94    92    HAYS           Susan          38    F  Hk                      NC   Cannot read or write
94    92    HAYS           Charlott       18    F  Dom                     GA
94    92    HAYS           Joseph         15    M  F                       GA
94    92    HAYS           Washington     13    M                          GA
94    92    HAYS           George         11    M                          GA
94    92    HAYS           John           9     M                          GA
94    92    HAYS           Thomas         7     M                          GA
94    92    HAYS           Mary           5     F                          GA
94    92    HAYS           Charles        3     M                          GA
95    93    STEP           John J.        43    M  F              350      NC
95    93    STEP           Elisabeth      43    F  Hk                      NC   Cannot read or write
95    93    STEP           Nancy K.       23    F  Hk                      NC   Cannot read or write
95    93    STEP           W.L.           18    M  F                       NC
95    93    STEP           Hiram C.       16    M  F                       GA
95    93    STEP           John G.        13    M                          GA
95    93    STEP           Mary M.        9     F                          GA
95    93    STEP           Mary V.        5     F                          GA
95    93    STEP           Lucresa        1     F                          AR
96    94    BARNHILL       C.H.           31    M  F     700      350      TN
96    94    BARNHILL       Sarah J.       23    F  Hk                      TN
96    94    BARNHILL       George H.      4     M                          TN
96    94    BARNHILL       E.J.           2     F                          TN
97    95    BANDY          A.L.           25    M  F              606      NC
97    95    BANDY          Susan          19    F  Hk                      TN
97    95    BANDY          M.A.F.         2     F                          AR
97    95    BANDY          F.B.           22    M  F                       NC
98    96    GROOMS         Levi           28    M  F                       TN
98    96    GROOMS         Julia          19    F  Hk                      KY
98    96    GROOMS         C.M.           1/12  M                          AR
99    97    DENNINGTON     Washington     28    M  F              350      AL
99    97    DENNINGTON     Susan          26    F  Hk                      NC
99    97    DENNINGTON     Riley          5     M                          GA
99    97    DENNINGTON     Mary           2     F                          AR
100   98    HAYS           Joseph         39    M  F              100      NC
100   98    HAYS           Mary A.        23    F  Hk                      NC
100   98    HAYS           Albert         7     M                          GA
100   98    HAYS           John N.        5     M                          GA
100   98    HAYS           Robert         4     M                          GA
100   98    HAYS           Thomas         2     M                          GA
100   98    HAYS           Joseph W.      6/12  M                          AR
101   99    ROLAND         Alford         25    M  F              200      AR   Cannot read or write
101   99    ROLAND         Sarah A.       21    F  Hk                      MS   Cannot read or write
101   99    ROLAND         James R.       3     M                          AR
101   99    ROLAND         Calvin         1     M                          AR
102   100   ROLAND         Catharine      49    F  Hk             250      TN   Cannot read or write
102   100   ROLAND         James          19    M  F                       AR
102   100   ROLAND         Sally          17    F                          AR
102   100   ROLAND         Henry          11    M                          AR
102   100   ROLAND         Frances        9     F                          AR
103   101   SMITH          C.C.           45    M  F              800      TN   Cannot read or write
103   101   SMITH          Jane           38    F  Hk                      TN   Cannot read or write
103   101   SMITH          M.J.           18    F  Hk                      TN
103   101   SMITH          M.C.           15    F  Hk                      MS
103   101   SMITH          John W.        13    M                          MS
103   101   SMITH          Squire J.      8     M                          AR
103   101   SMITH          Atterremisse   5     F                          AR
103   101   SMITH          W.A.F.         3     M                          AR
103   101   SMITH          Jarret H.      1     M                          AR
104   102   SMITH          Richard        23    M  F              250      TN
104   102   SMITH          Nancy          19    F  Hk                      AL
104   102   RAYBURN        Moses          12    M                          AL
105   103   SHELBY         W.             31    M  F              100      TN
105   103   SHELBY         M.M.           26    F  Hk                      TN   Cannot read or write
105   103   SHELBY         Martha         6     F                          MO
105   103   SHELBY         Julia A.       4     F                          TN
105   103   SHELBY         N.C.           2     F                          AR
105   103   SHELBY         M.E.           1/12  F                          AR
106   104   TERRETT        Cornelious     27    M  F              200      KY
106   104   TERRETT        E.J.           27    F  Hk                      TN
106   104   TERRETT        John H.        8     M                          AR
106   104   TERRETT        George T.      5     M                          AR
106   104   TERRETT        Nancy A.       3     F                          AR
106   104   TERRETT        John           78    M                          NY   Blind
106   104   ROWLAND        Nancy J.       4     F                          AR
106   104   ROWLAND        Mary F.        2     F                          AR
107   105   ROWLAND        J.B.           51    M  F              200      TN
107   105   ROWLAND        Frances J.     26    F  Hk                      TN
107   105   ROWLAND        Thomas         18    M  F                       AR
107   105   ROWLAND        Clark          14    M                          AR
107   105   ROWLAND        James          14    M                          AR
107   105   ROWLAND        L.W.           12    M                          AR
107   105   ROWLAND        Louisa F.      7     F                          AR
108         Unoccupied
109   106   BIGERS         James A.       57    M  F              500      SC   Cannot read or write
109   106   BIGERS         Mary           46    F  Hk                      TN   Cannot read or write
109   106   BIGERS         Robert H.      18    M  F                       GA
109   106   BIGERS         John T.        14    M                          GA
109   106   RAYBURN        Sarah          23    F  Dom                     AL   Cannot read or write
109   106   SRITE          Charles        24    M  F              650      TN
110   107   TOLBERT        Thomas         45    M  F              200      TN
110   107   TOLBERT        Avarilla       38    F  Hk                      SC
110   107   TOLBERT        Martha         17    F  Hk                      GA
110   107   TOLBERT        William        16    M  F                       GA
110   107   TOLBERT        Mary           14    F                          GA
110   107   TOLBERT        Sarah          8     F                          GA
110   107   TOLBERT        Arminda        5     F                          GA
110   107   TOLBERT        Thomas         3     M                          GA
110   107   KERKENDOL      Sarah          12    F                          GA
111   108   WEST           J.W.           41    M  FL             25       SC
111   108   WEST           Elisabeth      33    F  Hk                      GA
111   108   WEST           Henry          10    M                          GA   Born blind
111   108   WEST           William        8     M                          GA
111   108   WEST           Sarah          6     F                          GA
111   108   WEST           Joel           5     M                          GA
111   108   WEST           Richard        2     M                          GA
112   109   STRICKLAND     Allen          28    M  F     2300     2000     NC
112   109   STRICKLAND     Martha E.      21    F  Hk                      TN
112   109   STRICKLAND     Tulula         2     F                          AR
113   110   NELSON         John G.        58    M  F              4000     VA
113   110   NELSON         Nancy          56    F  Hk                      TN
113   110   NELSON         Amelia L.      16    F  Ss                      TN
114   111   GLASGO         Jesse          35    M  F     240      250      NC
114   111   GLASGO         E.C.           31    F  Hk                      TN
114   111   GLASGO         Eliza J.       13    F                          TN   Attended school
114   111   GLASGO         Elias M.       11    M                          TN   Attended school
114   111   GLASGO         Joseph L.      8     M                          TN   Attended school
114   111   GLASGO         Martha A.      2     F                          AR
115   112   LOYD           Thomas         46    M  F              1000     KY
115   112   LOYD           Sarah          41    F  Hk                      AR
115   112   LOYD           Wiley H.       17    M  F                       KY
115   112   LOYD           Hester E.      15    F  Dom                     AR
115   112   LOYD           Nancy M.       11    F                          AR
115   112   LOYD           George W.      10    M                          AR
115   112   LOYD           Sarah J.       7     F                          AR
115   112   LOYD           Thomas R.      4     M                          AR
115   112   LOYD           James H.       1     M                          AR
116   113   PRUETT         W.S.           30    M  F              500      TN
116   113   PRUETT         Elisabeth      30    F  Hk                      TN
116   113   PRUETT         Julia A.       6     F                          TN
116   113   PRUETT         Isabella T.    4     F                          TN
116   113   PRUETT         Charles W.     1     M                          AR
116   113   TUCKER         James          13    M                          TN
117   114   CUPP           Jacob          27    M  F     400      675      GA   Cannot read or write
117   114   CUPP           S.A.E.         28    F  Hk                      TN   Cannot read or write
117   114   CUPP           E.P.           7     F                          AR
117   114   CUPP           Warner         6     M                          AR
117   114   CUPP           Nancy E.       3     F                          AR
117   114   CUPP           Sarah S.       11/12 F                          AR
118   115   BINKEY         J.G.           33    M  F              300      TN
118   115   BINKEY         Lavanda        27    F  Hk                      TN
118   115   BINKEY         Martha A.      9     F                          TN
118   115   BINKEY         Rebecca F.     2     F                          AR
119   116   WILLOUGHBY     T.B.           24    M  F              500      TN
119   116   WILLOUGHBY     Eliza A.       22    F  Hk                      TN
119   116   WILLOUGHBY     Charles        4     M                          TN
119   116   WILLOUGHBY     M.C.E.         3/12  F                          AR
120   117   HENSON         G.M.           20    M  F              300      TN   Married within year
120   117   HENSON         Nancy          20    F  Hk                      TN   Married within year
121   118   PAYNE          F.M.           25    M  F     800      550      TN
121   118   PAYNE          Elisabeth      24    F  Hk                      AR
121   118   PAYNE          Joesphine      11/12 F                          AR
121   118   HALL           Joseph         60    M  F                       Unk  Cannot read or write
122   119   McDANIEL       Jasper         24    M  F     720      500      MS
122   119   McDANIEL       Mary C.        19    F  Hk                      AR
122   119   McDANIEL       John T.        3     M                          AR
122   119   McDANIEL       Sarah J.       2     F                          AR
122   119   LAMB           S.F.           14    M                          AR
123   120   JONES          Jonathan       41    M  F              900      GA
123   120   JONES          Lethany        40    F  Hk                      AL
123   120   JONES          Epsy J.        18    F  T                       AL
123   120   JONES          Joseph N.      14    M                          AL
123   120   JONES          Jonathan S.    11    M                          AL
123   120   JONES          Lathena A.     9     F                          AL   Attended school
123   120   JONES          J.Q.A.         7     M                          AL   Attended school
123   120   JONES          Henry C.       6     M                          AL   Attended school
123   120   JONES          Millard F.     5     M                          AL
124   121   GRAYHAM        J.C.           32    M  F     3520     3920     TN
124   121   GRAYHAM        Lucinda E.     29    F  Hk                      AL
124   121   GRAYHAM        John R.        6     M                          AR
124   121   GRAYHAM        Ophaliar A.    3     F                          AR
124   121   GRAYHAM        Thomas H.      3/12  M                          AR
125   122   BROWN          W.S.           46    M  F              350      TN   Cannot read or write
125   122   BROWN          Easther        48    F  Hk                      NC   Cannot read or write
125   122   BROWN          Allen          80    M                          MO
125   122   CROWLEY        N.J.           18    F  Dom                     VA
126   123   ROBERTSON      B.C.           30    M  F              1722     AR
126   123   ROBERTSON      Salina E.      23    F  Hk                      TN
126   123   ROBERTSON      Charles M.     3     M                          AR
126   123   ROBERTSON      William C.     1     M                          AR
126   123   LOYD           Robert         24    M  F                       KY   Married within year
126   123   LOYD           Martha A.      20    F  Hk                      AR   Married within year
127         unoccupied
128   124   RAY            Richard        31    M  F              150      TN
128   124   RAY            Jane           30    F  Hk                      TN
128   124   RAY            Caroline       10    F                          TN
128   124   RAY            Mary R.        8     F                          AR
128   124   RAY            John W.        7     M                          AR
128   124   RAY            W.F.           5     M                          AR
128   124   RAY            Mathew L.      3     M                          AR
128   124   RAY            James          3/12  M                          AR
128   124   VAUGHAN        J.W.           19    M  F              95       AR
129   125   GIBSON         Stephen        45    M                 300      KY
129   125   GIBSON         Sealey         26    F                          TN
129   125   GIBSON         Mary A.        13    F                          TN
129   125   GIBSON         George         11    M                          TN
129   125   GIBSON         James          9     M                          TN
129   125   GIBSON         Martha         7     F                          TN
129   125   GIBSON         Rebecca J.     5     F                          TN
129   125   GIBSON         Angeline       3     F                          TN
130   126   RAY            John           34    M  F              200      TN   Cannot read or write
130   126   RAY            Sarah          36    F  Hk                      AL   Cannot read or write
130   126   RAY            Deborah        16    F  Hk                      AR
130   126   RAY            R.R.           15    M                          AR
130   126   RAY            John S.        11    M                          AR
130   126   RAY            Stephen        8     M                          AR
130   126   RAY            Elisabeth A.   7     F                          AR
130   126   RAY            Sarah J.       6     F                          AR
130   126   RAY            Joseph         3     M                          AR
130   126   RAY            David          6/12  M                          AR
131   127   HENSON         William        46    M  F              175      KY
131   127   HENSON         Talitha        39    F  Hk                      NC
131   127   HENSON         Frances        16    F  Dom                     TN
131   127   HENSON         Margaret       14    F                          TN
131   127   HENSON         R*****l        9     F                          TN
131   127   HENSON         Mary A.        6     F                          TN
131   127   HENSON         Nancy          2     F                          TN

1999 by R & D Walker; All Rights Reserved. This information may be used by direct descendants, libraries, and genealogical societies, however, commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied, this copyright notice must appear with the information.