MIDDLESEX

Town incorporated 1668. Congregational Church organized 1700 though public worship began 1668. No records have been preserved prior to 1756, when Rev. Eleazer May took charge.

GROOM

BRIDE

DATE OF MARRIAGE

David Smith Martha Brooks July 27, 1756
Stephen Johnson of Middletown Sarah Ellis of Haddam Sept. 4, 1756
Solomon Bates Widow Hannah Squier** Sept. 21, 1756
Jeremiah Ray of Haddam Mehitable Hough or Huff Nov. 8, 1756
Eleazer Lewis Abigail Tyler May 26, 1757
Elisha Cone Martha Bates May 26, 1757
William Barnes of New Fairfield Deborah Griswold of Haddam Jan., 1758
Daniel Bates Lucy Squier ** Jan., 1758
Joseph Dickinson Lydia Brooks July, 1760
William Marcum Abigail Willey June, 1760
Francis Clark Else Smith Oct., 1761
Jeremiah Hubbard Mary Wells Feb. 25, 1762
Ezra Shailor Jerusha Brainerd Nov. 11, 1762
Joshua Brooks Elizabeth Brainerd Nov. 16, 1762
Joshua Strong of Middletown Hope Smith of Haddam June, 1763
Peter Rich of Middletown Penelope Bonfoye of Haddam June 30, 1763
Nehemiah Brainerd Sarah Brainerd, both of Haddam Nov. 15, 1763
Jonathan Boardman Widow Sarah Smith Jan. 3, 1764
James Stephens Lydia Hazelton Jan. 5, 1764
Isaack Williams Mary Arnold June, 1764
Jabez Brainerd, Jr. Deborah Brainerd Sept. 13, 1764
Samuel Lee of Guilford Agnis Dickinson of Haddam Nov. 7, 1764
Ezra Tyler Prudence Richardson Dec. 27, 1764
Samuel Shailor Elizabeth Butler Jan. 3, 1765
David Smith Hannah Brainerd Feb. 21, 1765
Oliver Welles Ann Brainerd May 2, 1765
Otis Southworth of Saybrook Nancy Ray of Haddam June, 1765
David Halloburt of Middletown D. Arnold of Haddam Sept. 3, 1765
Gersham Thairs of Middletown Susannah Hazelton of Haddam Sept., 1765
Charles Sears Sarah Clark Nov. 2, 1765
Joshua Brooks Hannah Smith Dec. 8, 1765
Ephraim Baley Mary Kelley Feb. 6, 1766
,Samuel Hurlburt of Middletown Jerusha Higgins of Haddam Oct., 1766
Bryant Brown of Killingly Mary Dunbar of Haddam Nov., 1766
Jacob Catling of Harwington Dorothy Griswold of Haddam Dec., 1766
Stephen Venters Mary Church May 30, 1767
Jonathan Huntington of East Haddam Silence Selden of Haddam Sept. 17, 1767
Jonathan Brooks Hope Baley Oct. 1, 1767
William Smith Esther Brainerd Oct. 13, 1767
Bazaleel Shailor Susannah Bailey Dec., 1767
David Clark Abigail Hazelton Feb. 14, 1768
Abner Ives of Wallingford Anne Ferguson of Haddam May 11, 1768
Solomon Wakely Rebeckah Hazelton Sept. 1, 1768
John Brooks Esther Brainerd both of Haddam Oct. 6, 1768
Samuell Lord of Lyme Elizabeth Bates of Haddam Dec., 1768
James Merwin Martha Smith Jan. 1, 1769
Samuell Spencer Anne Brooks Jan. 10, 1769
Abner Spencer Deborah Clark March 18, 1769
Capt. Lemuel Hull of Killingworth Widow Sarah Porter of Haddam April 5, 1769
Evan Thomas Ann Smith April 13, 1769
James Knowles Martha Smith May 25, 1769
Stephen Clark Martha Cone June 5, 1769
Aaron Hubbard Demaris Wakely June 7, 1769
Theodore Ray Abigail Higgins Nov., 1769
Samuel Scovil Ruth Chapmanb Jan., 1770
Samuel Clark of East Haddam ** Sarah Higgins of Haddam April, 1770
John Smith Widow Susannah White July, 1770
Jephthah Brainerd Anne Fish ** Dec. 20, 1770
Abraham Spencer Drusilla Brainerd March 15, 1771
James Arnold Freelove Wellman May 30, 1771
William Kelley Catherine Stillman, June 3, 1771
Samuel Spencer Abigail Porter, both of Haddam June 26, 1771
Reuben Brooks Abigail Cone July 11, 1771
Osias Bidwell of Hartford Widow Esther Brooks of Haddam Sept. 4, 1771
Shailor Hubbard Anne Wakeley Oct. 10, 1771
Thomas Hubbard, Jr. Sarah Boardman Nov. 6, 1771
Joseph Selden, Jr Susannah Smith Nov. 12, 1771
Capt. Abraham Brooks Widow Eleanor Smith Nov. 14, 1771
John Selden of Middle Haddam Jerusha Clarke of Haddam May, 1772 BB
John Mahans (?) of Hartford Huldah Brainerd of Haddam Oct., 1772
Solomon Tyler of Branford Dorcas Fisk of Haddam Nov. 9, 1772
Nathaniel Brainerd of Haddam Ann Johnson of Middletown Feb. 10, 1773
Joseph Post of Saybrook Bethia Higgins of Haddam Feb. 11, 1773
Necho, servant of Lieut. Arnold Tamur, my servant Feb. 21, 1773
Sylvanus Hull of Durham Phebe Smith of Haddam March, 1773
William Heskell Martha Porter May, 1773
James Clark Mary White May, 1773
Justus Augur Rhoda Allen May, 1773
Daniel Brainerd Susannah Clarke June, 1773
Asa Wakeley Elisabeth Thomas, both of Haddam August, 1773
Gideon Baley, Jr Lydia Spencer Sept. 6, 1773
Richardson of East Haddam Sarah Towner of Haddam August, 1773
Jonathan Clarke Ruth Clarke Oct., 1773
James Thomas Jerusha Clarke Oct., 1773
Roger Thomas Sarah Comstock Oct., 1773
Amos Baley of Haddam Ruth Gibbs of Chatham Nov., 1773
Isaach Johnson of Middletown Anne Towner of Haddam Dec. 9, 1773
Henry Rockwell of Middletown Desire Cone of Haddam Dec. 14, 1773
Jonathan Chapman Mary Smith Dec. 30, 1773
William Gladden Ama Hotchkiss Dec. 31, 1773
Beniah Cone Ann Thomas Jan. 4, 1774
Joshua Gates, Jr of East Haddam Eunice Fuller of Haddam Feb., 1774
Joseph Burr Mary Knowles April, 1774
Joshua Smith Abigail Knowles both of Haddam April, 1774
William Brainerd Lydia Smith May, 1774
Whitmore Crook Phebe Clarke August, 1774
Abijah Fuller Hannah Spencer August, 1774
Lewis Smith Anne Hubbard Oct., 1774
Luther Boardman Esther Smith Oct., 1774
Obadiah Dickinson Susannah Knowles Oct., 1774
Stephen Tryon of Middletown Prudence Baley of Haddam Nov. 17, 1774
Stephen Smith Esther Church Nov. 17, 1774
David Hubbard Hannah Clarke May 25, 1775
Abner Tibbels Elisabeth Knowles July, 1775
Joshua Symons Helen Stillman Nov. 16, 1775
Benjamin Pelton of Guilford Hannah Snow of Haddam Dec. 9, 1775
Richard Bonfoye Widow Rebeckah Treadwell Dec. 21, 1775
Thomas Daniels of East Haddam Lydia Kelsy Dec. 21, 1775
David Arnold Jerusha Thomas Feb., 1776
Samuel Clark Sussannah Thomas Feb., 1776
Jesse Brainerd Mary Thomas May 23, 1776
Sylvenus Smith Eunice Baley July, 1776B
Porter Brooks Elisabeth Clarke Sept., 1776
Henry Thomas Jemima Baley Oct., 1776
John Brainerd Hanah Hubbard Dec. 5, 1776
John Scovil Elisabeth SpencerBB Jan. 2, 1777
Elias Cone Ruth Crook March, 1777
Zachariah Brainerd Dorothy Thomas  May 6, 1777
David Clarke Patience Kelley May, 1777
Josiah Brainerd Abigail Lewis June 4, 1777
Arnold Hazelton Mindwell Brainerd August, 1777
Cornelius Higgins, Jr Esther Kelsey Sept. 23, 1777
Stephen Spencer Eunice Augur Oct. 16, 1777
John Smith, Jr Anne Clarke of Haddam Oct., 1777
Samuel Scovil Widow Mary Ventre Jan. 8, 1778
Nathan Chase of Yarmoth Mary Treadwell of Haddam Jan., 1778
Joseph Crook Esther Clarke Feb., 1778
Cesar Black Peg (Negroe) July, 1778
Doctor Eleazer Woodruff Widow Abigail Spencer July 27, 1778
Daniel Chapman of East Haddam Esther Shailor of Haddam Nov. 18, 1778
Daniel Clark Widow Martha Ray Dec., 1778
Cephas Selden Martha Brainerd Dec., 1778
Elias Spencer Abigail Sextonb Dec. 30, 1778
Sylvenus Clarke Dorothy Smith May 6, 1779
Thomas Bailey Anna Kelley May 19, 1779
Joseph Taylor Elisabeth Hotchkiss, June 1, 1779
Stephen Tibbels Martha Burr August, 1779
Reuben Buel of Killingworth Widow Anne Porter Oct., 1779
John Parmely of Killingworth Dorothy Scovil Dec., 1779
Charles Williams of East Haddam Susanah Shailor of Haddam March 2, 1780
James Treadwell Mary Spencer April, 1780
Abraham Brooks Abigail Clarke May 4, 1780
Frederick Smith Sarah Brainerd July, 1780
Ebenezer Sage of Middletown Diana Bailey Sept., 1780
Eliphalet Clarke Lydia Thomas Oct. 1780
James Surtliff Mehitable Clarke Nov., 1780
William Clarke Anne Johnson Nov., 1780
David Thomas Penelope Bonfoye Dec., 1780
- Johnson Susannah Spencer Jan., 1781
William Clarke Christian Baley March, 1781
Eliphalet Lester of Saybrook Mary Smith of Haddam May 1, 1781
Joseph Stillman of Weathersfield Huldah Mahans of Haddam Sept., 1781
Thomas Shailor, Jr Widow Ann Brainerd Nov., 1781
Seth Hand of Killingworth Thankfull Ray of Haddam Dec., 1781
John Hubbard of Middletown & Phebe Brainerd of Haddam Jan., 1782
John Church Widow Dorothy Brainerd March, 1782
William Brainerd Susannah Tyler March, 1782
John Dickinson Dorothy Scovil Nov., 1781
Hezekiah Whitmore Elisabeth Brooks July, 1782
William Bailey, Jr Ruth Thomas June, 1782
John Bailey Mary Smith July, 1783
Aurunah Hubbard Rebekeh Bates July, 1783
David Brooks of Middletown Lucretia Sears of Haddam May, 1783
Josiah Carey of Middle Haddam Lydia Clarke Oct., 1783
Nathaniel Hazelton Sarah Smith Nov., 1783
Reuben Cone Marger Childs Dec., 1783
Abraham Spencer Sarah Hubbard Dec., 1783
Jonathan Russel Molly Ray Dec. 30, 1783
Calvin Hubbard Sarah Knowles Jan., 1784
Edward Selden My daughter Sibbil May Jan., 1784
John Willcox Lois Augur Feb., 1784
Simon Hazelton Jedidah Smith July, 1784
David Johnson of Middletown Martha Pelton Aug., 1784
Calvin Brooks Temperance Hubbard Aug., 1784
Walker Knowles Elisabeth Wells Aug., 1784
Abraham Tyler, Jr Hannah Stephens Sept., 1784
Mr. David Selden --- ** May, 1784
- Brainard Anner Burr 1784
-- -y Martha Clarke 1784
--n Ventrous ** Hannah Ray 1784
- Johnson, Jr. Phebe Burr 1784
Stephen Bailey, Jr 1784
--m Barnes of Middletown - of Haddam 1785
--iah Cone ** Elisabeth Clarke 1785
Sylvester Child Mary Cone 1785
--than Fuller My daughter Anne 1785
 Calvin Shailor Sarah Clarke 1785
James Smith --- ** June, 1785
Abijah Bailey Widow Cone Nov., 1785
Joseph Arnold Widow Prudence Tyler Jan., 1786
Richard Knowles Hepsibah Wells 1786
Nathaniel Tyler, Jr Widow Hannah (Bushnell) Towner 1786
James Childs, Jr Prudence Brainerd April, 1786
William Nichols Sarah Shailor 1786
Richard Skinner Martha Bailey June, 1786
Frederick Brainerd Anne Brainerd Oct., 1786

  Leaf of original record so torn that the dates between Sept., 1784, and June, 1785, are uncertain.

GROOM

BRIDE

DATE OF MARRAGE

Adnah Clarke Thankfull Bailey Dec., 1786
Seymour Kelsey Sarah Augur Jan., 1787
Joseph Dickinson Tammy Shailor Feb., 1787
Levi Ray Susanah Arnold April, 1787
Amos Cook Jane Bailey 1787
Aaron - Sarah Chapman of Haddam April, 1787
James Pe- ** -- - of Haddam May, 1787
Josiah Prior of Middletown Sussanah Smith of Haddam Aug., 1787
James Smith -- Arnold Nov., 1787
Humphry Treadwell Hannah Thomas Dec., 1787
Timothy Hubbard Jr. Miss - Thomas Dec., 1787
Thomas Bailey - Smith Jan., 1788
Lane of Killingworth Elisabeth Porter of Haddam Jan., 1788
Robert Smith Susannah Kelley Jan., 1788
Benjamin Johnson Else Smith April, 1788
David Spencer Damaris Brainerd May, 1788
Cornelius Higgins, Esqr Widow Mary Smith Sept., 1788
James Tyler Esther Dickinson Dec., 1788
Aaron Thomas, Jr Martha Smith Oct., 1789
Jonathan Hubbard Sally Thomas Nov., 1789
Curtis Smith Arsenah Brainerd Jan., 1789
Amasa Pettibone Mary Augur Jan., 1789
James Bates Mary Ventrees 1789
James Spencer Miss - Clarkethe -of Stephen Clarke 1789
Benjamin Stocking Dimmis Shailor, August, 1789
My son John May Dolly Arnold Nov. 8, 1789
James Brooks Caroline Smith Dec., 1789
Joseph Augur Samuel Tyler's daughter (Esther) Jan., 1790
Joseph Tyler, Jr Allira Smith Jan., 1790
Nathan Tyler, Jr. One of Ezra Shailor's daughters(Her name was Esther) Feb., 1790
Capt. Edmond Porter Mary Smith** Feb., 1790
James Brainerd Edetha Hubbard 1790
Ira Shailor Anne Shailor 1790
Joshua Knowles Concurrence Porter 1790
Gideon Brainerd, Jr Hepsibah Hubbard 1790
Mr. Jesse Townsend of Andover My daughter Anne Oct., 1790
, Dan Dickinson Pruda Augur 1791
Shailor - Miss - Ventres 1792
--- Sears** --- Knowles Jan., 1793
William B Wells Prudence May Dec. 7, 1794
Huntington May Clara Brainerd June 7, 1795
Eleazur Augur Abigail Church April, 1795
--- Rich** --- Brooks** March, 1795
Mr. Williams of Middletown Clara Shailor Sept., 1795
Russel Shailor Anne Wells Sept., 1795
Shailor, son of Asa Shailor Miss Shailor, daughter of Hez. Shailor 1797
Robert Smith Sarah Kelly 1797
Asher Smith Betsey Bidwell 1797
Ephraim Sawyer Jabith Church 1797
Stephen Dickinson Susana Tyler 1797
Heber Brainerd Martha Tyler 1796
Robert Smith Sally Kelly -- 1788**
Jonathan Tyler Rachael Porter March, 1798
David Smith Jerusha Hubbard June, 1798
,Joseph Clark Ruae Shailor. (Ruea Shailor's husband was Warren Clark, son of Joseph), Oct., 1798
Col. John Wells of Row My daughter Elisabeth May Jan. 13, 1799
Simon Smith Huldah Brainerd March, 1799

 

Back to the Index

Bach to Fairfield County