LITCHFIELD COUNTY

 The Congregational Church was formed in 1742, and the locality then called Judea.

GROOM

BRIDE

DATE OF MARRIAGE

Zechariah Hawley of Stratfield Bethia Austin of Suffield April 27, 1749
Jonathan Rich of Kint Abigail Macaboye of Bethlehem July 12, 1749
Charles Smith Bersheba Bartholemy Jan. 31, I750
Simon Burton of Sharon Hannah Chapel of Kint March 19, 1750
Newton Smith Rhoda Weeks May 10, 1750
John Guthrie Patience Knap May 10, 1750
Lemuel Bartholemy Mary Squires July 1, 1751
Henry Ingraham Francis Nichols of Simsbury Oct. 28, 1751
Seth Castle Tabitha Hurlburt Jan. 15, 1752
Ebenezer Andrews Jemimah Hurd July 27, 1752
Benjamin Hurd Anna Hopson Sept. 6, 1752
Enos Foot of Newtown Mary Chappel of Kint Dec. 7, I752
Jonathan Smith Ann Hurd Oct. 3, 1753
Orias Wilcox of Middletown Mabel Gould of Litchfield Oct. 31, 1753
Samuel Judson Elizabeth Barker** Nov. 12, 1753
Elijah Baker of Roxbury Ruth Hurd of Judea Nov. 28, 1753
Amos Clark of Bethlehem Neomi Weeks of Judea Nov. 20, 1753
Peleg Stone Mindwell Baker June 10, 1754
Solomon Johnson of Southbury Sarah Durkee of Litchfield March 15, 1754
Thomas Waugh of Litchfield Roxana Watson of Bethlehem April 11, 1754
James Loggan Rachel Weeks July 1, 1754
Joseph Lamb Betsy Ingraham Oct. 28, 1754
James Calhoun Mary Guthrie Dec. 31, 1754
Thomas Durkee Abiah Smith March 5, 1755
Henry Fusher of New Preston ** Eunice Palmer of New Preston April 29, 1755
Ezekiel Baker Molly Chitenton Nov. 11, 1755
Ezra Gilbert of East Greenwich Mary Hurlburt Nov. 26, 1755
David Owen of New Preston Isabel Macay of Judea Jan. 25, 1756
John Woodruff of Judea Sarah Baker Feb. 3, 1756
Daniel Hurd of Roxbury Anne Castle of Roxbury March 8, 1756
Isaac Sanford Jerusha Baker May 4, 1756
Eleiad Curtis of Bethlehem Clotildre Weeks of Judea May 20, 1756
Abraham Kirby Eunice Stenkweather of New Preston May 31, 1756
Daniel Orson of New Milford Susanna Guthrie of Judea Nov. 15, 1756
Nathan Warner of Woodbury Mary Durkee of Judea May 13, 1757
Abisha Moseley of Judea Lois Dutton (money I refused because his Father was a Deacon) Dec. 14, 1757
Salmon Hurlburt Anna Everett April 13, 1758
Samuel Loggan Rachel Royce May 25, 1758
Judah Baldwin Deborah Royce July 28, 1758
Lewis Munger of Bethlehem Elizabeth Stone of Judea Feb. 23, 1759
Joseph Beman of East Greenwich Catherine Dunkee of Judea ** June 28, 1759
Gideon Hollister Patience Hurd Dec. 6, 1759
Samuel Dutton Joanna Root (at ye same time preached a sermon from Eph. 5:23) Dec. 6, 1759
James Linn of Woodbury Priscilla Weeks of Judea March 11, 1760
Onesimus Titus Huldah Curtis, April 22, 1760
Jonathan Shepard of New Preston Mehitable Barker of Juda April 29, 1760
David Dunkee ** Mary Warner of Woodbury, April 30, 1760
David Calhoun Lois Chitenton May 1, 1760
Peruda Isbell of Litchfield Mary Hurlburt of Judea July 3, 1760
Samuel Clark Anna Burnum July 10, 1760
Paul Welch of New Milford Rosanna Whitney of Judea Nov. 3, 1761
Joseph Hurlburt Lucy Henderson of Woodbury** April 22, 1762
Ethan Allen Mary Brownson of Roxbury June 23, 1762
Luther Fowler of Westfield Anna Woodend of Judea, Sept. 7, 1762
 Elihu Smith   Anna Shaw Sept. 16, 1762
Ebenezer Clark Hannah Tenney Sept. 16, 1762
 Thomas Parmele, Jr Elizabeth Roots Sept. 16, 1762
 Joel Titus Mary Treat Sept. 27, 1762
Daniel Baker Jerusha Hurd of Roxbury 1763
Ethan Stone Elizabeth Macoy Oct. 5, 1763
Alexander Hannah of Bethlehem Mary Calhoun of Judea Oct. 6, 1763
Ebenezer Fenn Sarah Basset Nov. 8, 1763
Jonathan Botchford of New Milford Abigail Curtis of Judea Feb. 23, 1764
Jonathan Griswold of Haddam Elizabeth Weeks of Judea March 15, 1764
John Davidson Mary Macoy August 2, 1764
John Davidson Mary Macoy August 2, 1764
Pelg Benit of Southbury Rebekah Beers of New Preston Sept. 10, 1764
John Hopson Abiah Hassan Oct. 30, 1764
Isaac Gillet of Lebanon Susanna Dunkee** Nov. 15, 1764
William Hooker of Bethlehem Mary Moseley Dec. 26, 1764
Benjamin Chitenton of Spensertown Ann Baker Jan., 1765
John Dutton Martha Savage April 22, 1765
Eleser Ingraham Lodia Guthrie August 6, 1765
Abner Mosely Ann Clark Sept. 18, 1765
 Nathaniel Barnum of Danbury Patience Hurlburt of Judea Nov. 17, 1765
Jonathan Smith Esther Bristol Dec. 25, 1765
Asel Hurd Rebecca Blakeskey** Feb. 20, 1766
. No records of marriages until 1771. .
Aaron Olds Eunice Durkee April 22, 1771
Ephraim Baker Elizabeth Easton Mav 6, 1771
Friend Bemon of New Preston Mary Loggins of Judea May 9, 1771
John Baker Elizabeth Masters May 16, 1771
James Hall Belly Lamb June 5, 1771
 Isaac Newton Elizabeth Pitcher Oct. 10, 1771
Matthew Royce Mary Potter Nov. 4, 1771
David Root Abigail Parker Sept. 29, 1773
Samuel Slade Sarah Durkee Nov. 23, 1773
Jeremiah Ingraham Ruth Bell Feb. 16, 1774
Brinsmade Gibson Phiebe Hicok March 31, 1774
Preston Hollister Patience Mitchel May 3, 1774
Joseph Bassett ** Lois Bailey July 6, 1775
Caleb Hitchcock of New Preston Joanna Baker of Judea Jan. 4, 1776
Elijah Hicok Hannah Keeler Jan. 24, 1776
Daniel Fenn Anna Clark June 13, 1776
Isaac Armstrong Deborah Roots Dec. 5, 1776
Daniel Sheldon Charlotte Judson July 6, 1777
Timothy Goodsel Sarah Pitcher Jan. 15, 1778
Andrew Hine Kesiah Thorp Feb. 27, 1778
Ephraim Miner of New Preston Elizabeth Goodsel Feb. 18, 1778  
Samuel Carr of Woodbury Olive Armstrong Feb. 19, 1778
Isaac Goodsel of Wells in Vermont Mary Gibson Feb. 19, 1778
John Hurd Lois Hurd March 5, 1778
Hall Curtis Rhoda Titus May 4, 1778
Justus Dayton of Waterbury Hannah Titus July 8, 1778
Philo Hodge Ketunah Armstrong Sept. 12, 1778
Ephraim Baker Mary Sperry of Bethlehem Sept. 30, 1778
Michael Henanan of Roxbury Sarah Curtus of Judea Oct. 28, 1778
Thomas Parmele Bathsheba Thorp Nov. 23, 1778
Bartholomew Baker of Reden Sarah Fenn Dec. 29, 1778
Luke Welch, continental soldier Abigail Torrence, both of Roxbury Feb. 17, 1779
William Slade Rebeca Plumb, both of Washington April 13, 1779 BB
John Mallory of Roxbury Elizabeth Goodsel April 29, 1779
Reuben Hicok Silence Easton April 28, 1779
Samuel Northrop Widow Sarah Dutton of Bethlehem June 2, 1779
Seth Hastings Eunice Parmele Nov. 10, 1779
Daniel Nathaniel Brinsmade Abigail Farrand Nov. 23, 1779
David Whittlesey Abigail Judson Dec. 8, 1779
Samuel Woods Molly Curtis Dec. 8, 1779
Samuel Carley Rhoda Parmele Dec. 8, 1779
Thomas Hooker of Bethlehem Ruth Parmele Dec. 8, 1779
Isaac Parish Mary Goodsel Feb. 20, 1780
Gideon Robbords of Waterbury Jerusha Pitcher March 8, 1780
William Fox of Hartlan alias Washington Deborah Furrel or Funnel Oct. 26, 1780
Thomas Cole of Watertown Susanna Pitcher Nov. 18, 1780
Simeon Mitchel Esther Farrand Nov. 16, 1780
Moses Hurd Esther Hurd, both of Roxbury Nov. 23, 1780
Reuben Parmele Betty Thorp Dec. 7, 1780
Aaron Foot Widow Content Hurd Dec. 28, 1780
Elijah Hassan Esther Hollister Jan. 25, 1781
David Kimberly Anna Gunn June 4, 1781
Aaron Smith Olive Hurd Jan. 2, 1782
Daniel Richarda Sarah Parker April 17, 1782
Ebenezer Williams of Sharon, Vt. Martha Lewis of Washington April 23, 1782
Simeon Hacok** Ann Parmele May 22, 1782
Asa Baldwin Widow Lois Basset July 11, 1782
Samuel Durkee of Lynox Rhoda Mott Nov. 25, 1782
Stephen Hutchinson of Hartford Martah Bell Jan. 21, 1783
John Sears Prudence Hurd April 8, 1783
Thomas Hooker of Poultney, Vt Ruth Hicok April 9, 1783
Ebenezer Salmon of Roxbury ** Widow Hannah Gevens May 1, 1783
Peres Sturtevant Freelove Crocker Nov. 13, 1783
Capt. David Judson Elizabeth Davis Feb. 28, 1784
Reuben Carter of Canterbury Elizabeth Newton March 18, 1784
David Royce Widow Bathsheba Parmele May 11, 1784
Enos Baldwin Sarah Tuttle May 13, 1784
John Herrick Avis Newton May 17, 1784
Daniel Midkiff of Leabanon Jedida Lasey Sept. 9, 1784
Samuel Baker Anne Hollister Nov. 29, 1784
David Walker Eunice Woodruff Nov. 30, 1784
Samuel Waugh Elizabeth Goodwin, both of Litchfield, South Farms Dec. 2, 1784
Elias Hinsdale Thankful Farnam, both of Litchfield, South Farms Dec. 2, 1784
Abel Buel of Sharon, Vt Sibil Hine 1785
Thomas Baley Martha Hurd Feb. 13, 1785
 James Stoddard of Woodbury Mary Judson Feb. 19, 1785
Daniel Sherman Brinsmade Lydia Elliot of Kint Feb. 24, 1785
Elijah Waler of Kent Widow Jerusha Baker May 1, 1785
 Thomas Thrueman Parmele Mehitable Eston June 22, 1785
John Stoddard of Woodbury Phebe Northrop Sept. 11, 1786
Ezekiel Newton, Jr Elizabeth Hurd Feb. 13, 1790
Jonathan Curtis Thankful Hall Jan. 13, 1791
John Davidson Charlote Marchant May 19, 1791
Charles Newton of Goshen Charlotte Robinson of Litchfield August 28, 1791
Elijah Caray Anna Hicok Nov. 27, 1796
Joseph Durkee Fanny Camp Dec. 13, 1796
Amos Smith Polly Loggan Dec. 14, 1796
Joseph Calhoun Anna Clark Dec. 14, 1796
Gideon Foot Susanna Parker March 14, 1797
John N. Gunn Polly Ford Oct. 25, 1797
Nathan Dickinson Prudence Drinkwater Feb. 11, 1798
- Warner of Sandgate, Vt - Coan of Woodbury 1798
Benjamin Hine Sally Humphreys April 19, 1798
John Woodruff Polly Frisbee July 29. 1798
Alfred Treat of South Britain Lydia Mallery of Roxbury Oct. 21, 1798
Samuel Ford, Jr Betsy Platt Oct,. 28, 1798
Sherman P. Hollister Sally Ford Nov. 29, 1798
George Fretts of Southbury Hannah Burton Jan. 30, 1799
Isaac Cowles Sally Griswold Oct. 7, 1799
Jonathan Hicok Elizabeth Taylor Oct. 8, 1799

Bach to the Index

Back to Fairfield County