WINDHAM COUNTY

The town of Woodstock was incorporated in 1690, being then attached to Massachusetts, and so continuing for some years after. The First Congregational Church of Woodstock dates from the settlement of the town and the marriage records of the church begin with its organization.

GROOM

BRIDE

DATE OF MARRIAGE

Nathaniel Johnson of W Hannah Hadley of Branford Nov. -
John Holmes Hannah Newell April 9, 1690
Matho Davis Margaret Corbin Feb. 27, 1690-91
Joseph Frissell Abigail Bartholomew Jan. 11, 1691-92
Ebenezar Morriss Sarah Davis
Jabez Corbin Mary Morss Sept. 1, 1692
John Chandler Mary Ramond Nov. 10, I692

    A Return of Josiah Dwight of such persons as were married by him in Woodstock

 

GROOM

BRIDE

DATE OF MARRIAGE

James Corbin Hannah Eastman April 7, 1697
John Morss Hannah Williams May 10, 1697
William Coit Sarah Chandler June 7, 1697
Peter Morss Priscilla Carpenter Dec. 28, 1698
Peter Aspinwall Elizabeth Leavens March 24, 1699
Edmund Chamberlain Elizabeth Bartholomew Nov. 21, 1699
James Leavens Mary Chamberlain Nov. 21, 1699
Nathaniel Aspinwall Abigail Bowen Nov. 11, 1698
William Lyon Deborah Colburn Nov. 8, 1699
Samuel Warren Mehitable Sabin Jan. 2, 1695
John Coit Mehitable Chandler June 25, 1695
Benjamin Miller Mary Johnson Sept. 18, 1695
John Scarbro Mehitable Bugbee Oct. 17, 1695
John Bugbee Abigail Corbit July 10, 1696
Benjamin Griggs Patience - June 18, 1701
Samuel Bugbee Dorothy Carpenter Jan. 26, 1701
David Bishop Rebecca Hubbard Feb. 4, 1701  
Joseph Shaw of Stonington Susannah Grosvenor of Mashamoquet March 26, 1702
Christopher Peake Mary Stratton June 21, 1702
John Bartholomew Elisabeth Morss June 28, 1702
John Goodall Lydia Titus Nov. 10, 1702
Nathaniel Seshions of Pomfret Hannah Corbin of Woodstock March 2, 1707
Samuel Hemingway Hannah Morris Nov. 12, 1707
Jonathan Payson Mary Cook Jan. 12, 1709-10
Samuel Gates Mary Truesdale, both of Pomfret Feb. 12, 1709-10
John Goodell Hannah Colburn Oct. 8, 1710
Benjamin Goodell Hannah Gary, both of Pomfret May 22, 1711
Robert Mayson Hannah Holmes Nov. 15, 1711
John Chamberlain Esther Alcock Nov. 24, 1711
John May of W. Elizabeth Child of Brookline, Mass Dec. 18, 1711
Leicester Grosvenor Mary Hubbard, both of Mashemoquet Jan. 16, 1711-12
Jessie Carpenter Mary Bacon Feb. 27, 1711
Jeremiah Sabin Abigail Davis, both of Pomfret May 8, 1712
Robert Buck of Killingly Elizabeth Bacon of W June 8, 1712
John Marcy Experience Colburn Jan. 14, 1712-13
John March of Mendon Abigail Eastman of W. Jan. 15, 1712-13
Samuel Carpenter of Pomfret Hannah Johnson of W Feb. 4, 1712
Ebenezer Eastman of W Sarar Pease of Haverhill June 3, 1713
Joseph Bartholomew Elizabeth Sanger Nov. 12, 1713
Nathaniel Sanger Ruth Cook Nov. 12, 1713
Daniel Peck of Rehoboth Sarah Paine of Woodstock April 15, 1714
Samuel Hemmingway Margaret Johnson May 5, 1714
William Ward of Ashford Rachel Humphrey, of W August 5, 1714
Joseph Cady of Killingly Elizabeth Hosmer of W. Sept. 14, 1714
William Lyon Martha Morriss Jan. 6, 1714-15
Benjamin Franklin Abigail Rice Feb. 14, 1714-15
Daniel Holt of Killingly Lydia Preston of W Feb. 26, 1714-15
Edward Morriss Bilthiah Peake Jan. 12, 1715
Nathaniel Sanger Dorcas Peake Oct. 27, 1715
Joseph Wilson of Ashford Marcy Parker of Woodstock April 3, 1716
John Johnson Hannah Ainsworth May 2, 1716
John Franklin Mary Earl August 31, 1716
John Chandler, Jr Hannah Gardner, married at Isle of Wight, Gardner's Island, L.I Oct. 24, 1716
Davld Town Mary Barton, both of Oxford, Mass Dec. 31, 1716
John Doodell Hannah Coburn Oct. 19, 1717
Henry Elithorpe of Killingly Mehitable Aspinwall of Woodstock March 5, 1717-18
William Chapman of Mansfield Abigail Lyon of Woodstock July 18, 1718
James Wetmore of New Haven Anna Dwight of Woodstock Nov. 5, 1718
John Holmes Mary Johnson Jan. 28, 1718-19
Nathan Keney Rebecca Chainberlin, both of Oxford, Mass. Feb. 23 1718-19
Ichabod Peck of Rehoboth Judith Paine Jan. 5, 1719
Isaiah Johnson Abigail Peck April 28, 1720
Josiah Cummings Mary Frissell May 15, 1721
John Child Abigail Aspinwall Dec. 7, 1721
Ebnr. Holmes Joanna Ainsworth July 1, 1719
Ephraim Town Sarah Kenny, both of Oxford Dec. 31, 1719
Henry Bowen Margaret Davis of Porefret May 10, 1721
Joseph Peake Mary Perrin March 1 1721
Edward Ainsworth Joanna Davis April 5, 1722
Samuel Bugbee Mary Morrs June 26, 1722
James Marcy Judith Ainsworth May 2, 1723
Manasseh Hosmer Mary Carpenter May 30, 1723
Joshua Brown of Norwich Mary Pettys of Woodstock Sept. 23, 1723
Benjamin Roth Eunice Lyon Dec. 12, 1723
Pennel Child Dorothy Dwight April 9, 1724
Samuel Perrin Dorothy Morriss June 14, 1724
Matturin Allard Joanna Holmes July 13, 1724
Samuel Marcy of Woodstock Mary Russell of Ashford Feb. 13, 1725
John Mors Sarah Peake Feb. 7, 1725
Edward Bugbee Katharine Peake Feb. 7, 1725
Joseph Bacon Rebecca Carpenter, married in Boston May 15, 1725
Roger Cook of Killingly Rebecca Scarbrough of Ky March 15, 1726
Smith Johnson Experience Parker Nov. 16, 1726
Clement Corbin Harriet Morris Nov. 7, 1726
Nathaniel Child of Killingly Dorothy Johnson of Woodstock Dec. 3, 1726
John Frisell Abigail Morris Nov. l0, 1726
Joshua Chandler of Woodstock Elizabeth Cutter of Medway, Mass Feb. 16, 1726-7
Samuel Lilly Mehitable Bacon March 23, 1726-7
Samuel Bugbee Susannah Johnson, May 16, 1727
Thomas Eaton of Tolland Elizabeth Parker of Woodstock Nov. 31, 1727  
Jabez Corbin Mary Edmonds July 5, 1728
Joseph Griggs Patience Parker Nov. 16, 1728
James Frissell Elizabeth Chandler Feb. 13, 1728-9
Edward Johnson Sarah Marcy Feb. 20, 1728-9
Ebenezer Robins Experience Holmes, both of Walpole, Mass. Oct. 30, 1729
Thomas Child Anna Morriss Nov. 24, 1729
Daniel Smith of Norwich Sarah Deming of W Feb. 4, 1729-30
Joseph Bacon, Jr. Marcy Cutler Oct. 29, 1730
 John Gary Hannah Jackson May 13, 1731
Moses Lyon Grace Child Oct. 10, 1731
Joseph Marcy of Woodstock Mary Throop, in Bristol May 31, 1728
Samuel Morriss of Woodstock Abigail Bragg, in Bristol Oct. 31, 1728
Ebenezer Lyon of Woodstock Rebecca Throop Jan. 28, 1731-2

An account of the persons united together in marriage by me, Amos Throop

 

GROOM

BRIDE

DATE OF MARRIAGE

Benjamin Morris Hannah Hosmer Jan. 3, 1727-8
Caleb Lyon Margaret Lyon Feb. 29, 1727-8
Jacob Child Dorcas Ainsworth April 18, 1728
James Corbin Susannah Bacon June 19, 1728
Jacob Lyon Mehitable Bugbee June 20, 1728
Samuel Davis Hannah Bacon August 6, 1728
Philip Newell Mehitable Morris Dec. 3, 1728
Edward Johnson Sarah Marcy Feb. 20, 1729
John Corbin Martha Hosmer April 3, 1729
Jonathan Peake, Jr Metitable May May 20, 1729
Nathaniel Goun Abigail Jackson April 30, 1730
Ephraim Hosmer Dorcas Carpenter April 3, 1730
Ebnr. Chafee Mary Scarborough April 22, 1730
Eliphalet Carpenter Mary Bacon April 22, 1730
Joseph Bacon Sarah Pike July 7, 1730
John Chafee Mehitable Mascraft Dec. 17, 1730
Samuel Harmon Eunis Bacon Dec. 31, 1730
Philip Corbin Dorothy Barstow Jan. 13, 1731
Benjamin Corbin Jemima Cutler April 19, 1731
John Gary Hannah Jackson May 13, 1731
John Goodwell Mary Bugbee May 25, 1731
Eleazar Sanger Mary Jackson June 24, 1731
Amos Sexton Elizabeth Morris Oct. 28, 1731
Philip Newel Annnab Edmonds Nov. 29, 1731
John Carter Susannah Bugbee Feb. 20, 1732
John Jennings Elizabeth Ainsworth March 16, 1732
Japhet Utley of Windham Anne Marcy of Woodstock Dec. 6, 1738

  Records of Marriage by Able Stiles, Pastor

 

GROOM

BRIDE

DATE OF MARRIAGE

Pennel Bowen Frances Throop Oct. 10 , 1737
Moses Lyon --- 1737
James Bugby --- 1737
Ebnezar Marcy Mary Nicholson July 25, 1738
John Bartholomew Hannah Abbot Jan 2, 1738-9
Caleb Grosvenor Sarah Carpenter Nov. 30, 1739
Amor Morss Mary Mascraft June 26, 1740
Elisha Cleveland Esther Morss June 26, 1740
Eliezar Davenport Elizabeth Smith evening after Thanksgiving, 1740
Timothy Hyde Dorothy Bugbee Dec. 8, 1741
John Hinds Judith Marcy Dec. 25, 1741
John Bishop Sybill Holmes Jan. 7, 1742
Joshua May Anna Bacon Jan. 20, 1742
Henry Child Rebekah Bacon 1742
David Craft Mercy Brock - 15, 1742
John Hutchins Lucy Lyon Oct. 7, 1742
Nathaniel Mills Sarah Holmes Oct. 21, 1742
John Sanger Dorothy Peak Dec. 9, 1742
Richard Flynn Sarah Manning Dec. 23, 1742
Philip Newel Abigail Scarborough March, 1743
John Brock, Jr Sarah Southwick of Dudley Oct. 19, 1743
John Johnson Grace Morris Oct. 31, 1743
Hezekiah Goff Bethiah Morris Oct. 31, 1743
Nehemiah Underwood Anna Marcy Feb. 1, 1743-4
Jesse Carpenter Abigail Ainsworth April 16, 1744
Nathaniel Sanger, Jr Mary Roth May 10, 1744
John Newel Susanna Child May 31, 1744
Nathaniel Warren Althea Bugbee Nov. 7, 1744
John Camp Eleanor Peck Nov. 23, 1744
Nathaniel Perrin Phebe Holmes March 13, 1745
Samuel Monger Abigail Barstow March 14, 1745
William Skinner Thankful Mascraft Jan. 2, 1746
John Spaulding Elizabeth Sanger Jan. 22, 1746
Job Rewel Mary Child March 20, 1746
Silas Bowen Dorothy Lyon April 17, 1746
Nathan Abbot Anna Leach June 2, 1746
Daniel Ainsworth Sarah Bugbee June 2, 1746
Isaac Skinner Hannah Marcy June 19, 1746
Rev. Nehemiah Barker Elizabeth Chandler Oct. 16, 1746
My negro servant my negro servant Ann Nov. 24, 1746
Daniel Child Ruth Amedown 1746
Jonathan Bugbee, Jr. Eliza May Jan. 15, 1746-7
Ezra Perrin Arma Perrin Feb. 19, 1747
Jebadiah Morss Sarah Child 1747
Joseph Monger Jemima Lyon March 3, 1747
Capt. Thomas Buckminster Mehitable Chandler May 21, 1747
Nathaniel Child Jemima Bugbee May 28, 1747
Stephen May Mary Child June 11, 1747
Pennel Bacon Dorothy Wright August 3, 1747
Elijah Lyon Sarah Monger Nov. 26, 1747
Stephen Harriman Sarah Mascraft Feb. 25, 1748
Benjamin Bartholomew Martha Carpenter March 17, 1748
Isaac Johnson, Jr Mary Durkee Nov. 1, 1748
Allenton Cushman Deborah Lyon Nov. 28, 1748
Joseph Weld Patience Child Dec. 8, 1748
Abijah Corbin Abigail Wright April 20, 1749
Nehemiah Bugbee Hannah Fox May 18, 1749
Sam, Leah, negro servants of David Wallis May 30, 1749
Joseph Scarborough Esther Holmes June 29, 1749
Abijah Child Abigail Johnson Oct. 3, 1749
John Frizell, Jr Sarah Roth, Jan. 4, 1749-50
Elisha Child Allice Manning Jan. 16, 1749-50
Moses Barrett Abigail Harmon April 17, 1750
Jonathan Goold Mary Corbin April 19, 1750
Thomas Jewett of Mansfield Dorcas Wright of Woodstock April 26, 1750
John Lyon Mary Evans July 26, 1750
Nahurn Green Dorcas Sanger Nov. 7, 1750
Benjamin Chapin Jemima Morris Jan. 3, 1751
Alexander Sessions Huldah Perrin Jan. 28, 1751
Joseph Altton Zerriah Lyon May 30, 1751
Benjamin Lyon Mary May Jan. 2, 1752
Isaiah Chaffe Betty Manning March 5, 1752
Nehemiah May, Jr. Anna Lyon March, 1752
Uriah Johnson Lucy Davenport May 21, 1752
Moses Child Mary Payson June 26, 1752
Zebulon Baldwin Hannah Lyon July 14, 1752
Ebenezar Haven Abigail Child Oct. 5, 1752
Benjamin Lyon Sarah May Jan. 25, 1753
John Ranson Elizabeth Lyon Jan. 26, 1753
John Dyer Anna Payson March 29, 1753
William Jones Experience Bacon April 12, 1753
Thomas May Lucy Child April 26, 1753
Ebenezer Eaton Mary Humphray May 10, 1753
Asa Chaffe Mary Howlet Sept. 5, 1753
Ebenezer Child, Jr. Charity Bugbee May 9, 1754
Ezra May Margaret Lyon June 13, 1754
John Bacon Keziah Child June 20, 1754
Ephraim Manning Mary Fox March 30, 1756
William Nelson, Jr Mary Carpenter May 13, 1756
Daniel Lyon, Jr. Prudence May Nov. 23, 1756
Peter Child Susanna Child Dec. 30, 1756
John Carpenter, Jr. Mercy Morgan Feb. 9, 1757
Stephen Tucker Lois Lyon March 31, 1757
Moses Johnson Mercy Fox July 5, 1757
Henry Child Dorothy Child July 6, 1757
Edward Bugbee Mehitable Peake Jan. 25, 1758
Uriah Marcy Urania Lyon May 23, 1758
Jonathan Smallige Elizabeth Allard June 1, 1758
Ellkanah Stevens Hannah Bartholomew July 13, 1758
Oliver Clark Sarah Cogswell July 18, 1758
Jabez Corbin, Jr Sarah Abbott Dec. 27, 1758
Ezekiel Corbin Dorcas Jewett Dec. 27, 1758
Ithamer Ammedown Tabitha Green March 29, 1759
Ebenezer Holmes Martha Howlet April 12, 1759
Peter Walker Bethia Bugbee April 26, 1759
Hezekiah May Elizabeth Carpenter April 26, 1759
Samuel Morris Hannah Child May 3, 1759
Philip Newell, Jr. Ruth Evans July 19, 1759
Smith Johnson Sarah Gould Oct. 10, 1759
David Robbearts Abigail Field Oct. 11, 1759
Amos Perrin Anna Morse Dec. 6, 1759
Lemuel Peals or Peak Joanna Ellingwood March 13, 1760
John Nellson Mary Johnson May 8, 176
Abijah Tucker Lucy Lyon July 16, 1760
Samuel Chandler Anna Paine July 17, 1760
Nathan Child Dorcas Green Oct. 9, 1760
Joseph Ainsworth Rebekah Allard Jan. 13, 1760
Benjamin Craft Anna Richardson March 12, 1761
Joseph Narramore Sarah Wright April 23, 1761
Ephraim Carpenter Tabitha Chaffe, May 14, 1761
Josiah Chandler Lydia Richardson Nov. 18, 1762
.Rev. Abiel Leonard ordained Jan. 23, 1763.
John Chandler Mary Chandler Oct. 20, 1763
Asa Child Elizabeth Murray Nov. 17, 1763
Amos Paine Priscilla Lyon Jan. 12, 1764
Nathan Grosvenor Mary Holbrook May 10, 1764
Benjamin Freeman Deborah Child June 13, 1764
Oliver Barrett Hannah Chamberlin August 1, 1764
Hadlock Marcy Alethea Stiles Oct. 29, 1764
James Bugbee, Jr. Ann Morris Jan. 16, 1765
William Child Mary Shafter May 28, 1765
Isaiah Lyon Sybbil Ranny Oct. 24, 1765
Phineas Walker Susanna Hide Dec. 14, 1765
Benjamin Bacon Eunice Sabin Feb. 6, 1766
Joshua Child Dorothea Child Feb. 25, 1766
William Allard Rebekah Davis April 26, 1766
Ralph Vinton Phebe Holmes July 16, 1766
Parker Bacon Mary Child April 9, 1767
Abiel Lyon Elizabeth Hosmer June 4, 1767
Asahel Jewett Hannah Wright Nov. 5, 1767
Nathaniel Blake Abigail Child Nov. 19, 1767
Jonathan Bacon Priscilla Child Feb. 9, 1768
Ebenezar Davidson Patience Child April 21, 1768
Samuel Wright Mary Coburn Oct. 27, 1768
Elijah Houghton Rebekah Adams Nov. 17, 1768
Dr. Samuel Allen, Jr., of Warren, R. I., Hannah Bowen Dec. 15, 1768
James Murray Sarah Reynolds Jan. 26, 1769
Moses Corbin Sarah Bacon Nov. 8, 1769
David Rawson Sibyl Beals Nov. 23, 1769
Amasa Carpenter Cynthia Child Jan. 11, 1770
Amasa Child Anna Carpenter Feb. 1, 1770
John Hinds Levina Brock March 22, 1770
Abel Morss Sarah Holbrook June 7, 1770
Elisha Walker Thankful Stone Nov. 15, 1770
Eliakim May Martha Lyon Dec. 27, 1770
John Lyon Mrs. Miriam Frisket August 8, 1771
Ruben Ammedon Olive Lyon August 8, 1771
Benjamin Brown Dorothy Child Oct. 23, 1771
Asahel Clark Dorothy Hide Nov. 12, 1771
Daniel Child Anna Child Dec. 26, 1771
Ebenezer Davidson Eunice Hebbard Feb. 20, 1772
Benjamin Stoddard Esther Hide Feb. 27, 1772
Peley Corbin Levina Lyon Jan. 14, 1773
Griffin Craft Hannah May Jan. 21, 1773
Stephen Blackmar Lydia White March 4, 1773
Jacob Ammedon Joena Johnson June 10, 1773
Joseph Deming Prudence Griffin Jan. 13, 1774
Aaron Lyon Elizabeth May Feb. 23, 1775
Nathaniel Child Eleanor Fox Sept. 19, 1776
Lyman Lyon Hannah Corbin Jan. 23, 1777
Alpha Child Mary May March 27, 1777
Charles Child Elizabeth May April 3, 1777
Samuel Corbin, Jr Mehitable Lyon April 8, 1777
Parker Bacon Rachel Freeman April 24, 1777
Joshua Abel Ruth Manning June 26, 1777
Abel White Rebecca Solace Jan. 26, 1778
William Morris Sarah Bowen Feb. 5, 1778
John May Hannah Bugbee March 12, 1778
Zechariah Aldrich Naomi Cook April 6, 1778
Ebenezer Holmes, Jr. Marsalla Colburn April 7, 1778
Chester Chaffe Caroline Walker April 23, 1778
Nehemiah Lyon Betsey Bugbee - 16, 1778
Davis Carpenter Miriam Manning Dec. 24, 1778
Zephaniah Tucker Huldah Holmes Feb. 4, 1779
Abel Child Rebecca Allerd March 11, 1779
Elias Child Dorothy Morss March 18, 1779
Parker Cummins Joanna Ainsworth April 22, 1779
Ephraim Carryl Lucy Clark April 29, 1779
Barnabus Evens, Jr Elizabeth Phillips May 9, 1779
John Bradford Mary Dexter May 30, 1779
Rev. Eliphalet Lyman ordained in South Parish Sept. 2 1779.
William Ranny Abigail Bacon Sept. 26, 1779
Thomas Hunter Elizabeth Newell March 19, 1780
Daniel Roberts Asenath Tucker April 6, 1780
Benjamin Scott Anna May May 2, 1780
Stephen Hide Lois White May 25, 1780
Daniel Barret Jemima Benson Nov. 16, 1780
Darius Bacon Sarah Sheffield Dec. 21, 1780

Back to the Index

Back to Fairfield County