NEW LONDON  

The First Congregational Church was organized at Gloucester, Mass., in 1642, removing from thence in 1650 to New London. Consequently we would here correct the mistake made in the Preface of the First Book "Early Connecticut Marriages" and number this as the 10th instead of the 13th Congregational Church organization of the state.

Record commencing March 31, 1691, containing the persons who were married by me.

Gurdon Saltonstall

GROOM

BRIDE

DATE OF MARRIAGE

Ichabod Sayre, son of Francis Sayre of Southampton, on Nassau Island Mary Hubbart of New London in Conn March 31, 1697
Thomas Crocker Mary Carpenter, daughter of David April 8, 1697
William Tubbs Lydia Roach Sept. 27, 1698
Jonathan Star Elizabeth Morgan Jan. 12, 1699
Daniel Young of Southold on Nassau Island Judith Frink of New London Jan. 12, 1699
Peter Hachly Elizabeth Baker (widow) Aug. 31, 1699
Daniel Comstock Elizabeth Prentice May 23, 1700
Osmar of Hartford Ann Prentice, daughter of Capt. John Prentice of N. L --
John Backley of Weathersfield Patience Prentiss, daughter of - Capt. John Prentiss of N. L --
- Robins of Lyme - Carpenter April, 1702
Jared Spencer of Saybrook Sarah Douglas, daughter of Deacon Douglas Aug., 1702
Thomas Spencer of Saybrook Ann Douglas, daughter of Deacon Douglas Sept. 3, 1702
John Young Anne Wheeler Nov. 26, 1702
Adam Pickett Susanna Turner Nov. 26, 1702
Ebenezer Griffin Widow Mary Hubbell Feb. 10, 1703
John Keney Widow Naomi Rogers Feb. 17, 1703
Richard Atwel Elizabeth Baker March 11, 1703
George Chappell Mary Douglas June l0, 1703
Thomas Douglas of N. L Ann Spencer of New Haven Nov. 25, 1703
Thomas Jones Mary Potter Dec. 30, 1703
John Baker Phebe Douglas Jan. 17, 1704
John Mayhew Sarah Latham May 26, 1704
Henry Brooks Eleph Chappell May 30, 1704
Thomas Avery Anne Shapley July 12, 1704
John More of N. L Elizabeth Beckwith of Lyme Sept. 25, 1704
Thomas Prents Mary Rogers Jan. 31, 1705
Oliver Manwaring - Hough March 14, 1705
Bartholomew Crossman Elizabeth Rogers April 17, 1705
Ebenezer Dart Mary Golding May 15, 1705
John Wickwire Abigail Haughton Dec. 27, 1705  
Isaac Fox Mary Jones Feb. 28, 1706
John Stedman Mary Beebe July 29, 1706
Joseph Minor Susanna Turner (widow) Aug. 22, 1706
Ebenezer Dible of Colchester Annie Hatton Aug. 29, 1706
Jonathan Palmer of Stonington Mercy Manwaring Dec. 1, 1706
William Holt Phebe Tomlin Dec. 25, 1706
John Holmes Mary Willee Feb. 11, 1707
Ebenezer Dennis Sarah Hough Feb. l0, 1707
William Crocker Sarah Keney May 22, 1707
Thomas Beebe Anna Hobson Dec. 17, 1707

   Record commencing March 17, 1708-9, containing the persons who were married by Eliphalet Adams

GROOM

BRIDE

DATE OF MARRIAGE

Asa Harris Elizabeth Stanton March 17, 1709
Richard Goodrich Hannah Bulkley, both of Glastonbury May 18, 1709
William Minard Priscilla Strickland Oct. 13, 1709
Eliphalet Adams Lydia Pygan Dec. 15, 1709
Samuel Beebe Sarah Tubbs May 29, 1710
John Fox, Jr. Elizabeth Clark Jan. 16, 1711
John Larabie of Windham Mary Hatch May 22, 1711
John Lester Abigail Munsel July 6, 1711
John Vibber of Groton Joanna Williams Aug. 9, 1711
Jonathan Ropp or Rapp of Norwich Ann Avery Nov. 21, 1711
Thomas Williams Sarah Rogers Dec. 12, 1711
Thomas Pember Hannah Turner March 12, 1712
Thomas Grant Patience Williams March 15, 1712
John Pike Hannah Spencer of Machamoodus 1712
Thomas Daniell Hannah Keeny 1712
Robert Jachlin Mary Wright (negroes) 1712
Joseph Minor Grace Turner 1713
Thomas Leach, Jr. Mary Munsel April 2, 1713
John Nobles Mercy Williams April 29, 1713
John Smith Deliverence Munsel June 8, 1713
James Rogers, Jr Freelove Holiboat June 29, 1713
Samuel Williams Bathshua Camp July 17, 1713
John Emms Paltiah Stebbins July 20, 1713
Clement Stratford (a sailor) Sarah Horton July 30, 1713
Samuel Strickland Elizabeth Williams Aug. 6, 1713
William Rogers Elizabeth Harris Aug. 27, 1713
Robert Jarkin Hagar - (negroes) Oct. 13, 1713
Samuel Daniels Sarah Butler Nov. 26, 1713
Joseph Tolman Joanna Mayhew Dec. 1, 1713
William Holt Katharine Butler Jan. 1, 1714
John Calkins Frances Leach Feb. 10, 1714
Solomon Coit Elizabeth Short Aug. 8, 1714
John Grey of Boston Mary Christophers Oct. 21, 1714
Samuel Mighil of Hartford Mrs. Sarah Prentis Nov. 2, 1714
Ebenezer Way Mary Harris Nov. 9, 1714
Moses Fergo, Jr Elizabeth Camp Dec. 1, 1714
Thomas Butler Elizabeth Minor Dec. 20, 1714
Stephen Beebe Mary Leach Nov. 16, 1715
Jonathan Dean of Plainfield Sarah Douglas Jan. 17, 1716
John Adams Sarah Green June 15, 1716
Jacob Ally Elizabeth Beebe June 26, 1716
Benjamin (Ingles) Mary Stebbins July 5, 1716
David Huntly of Lyme Mary Munsel July 11, 1716
Thomas Bartlet Elizabeth Plombe Oct. 9, 1716
Joshua Appleton Jane Shapley Feb. 5, 1717
Henry Dillamore Joanna Edgecomb Feb. 14, 1717
Thomas Dart Elizabeth Turner May 8, 1717
William Minard Lydia Woodworth June 13, 1717
John Dodge Elizabeth Stebbins June 25, 1717
Roger Dart Prudence Beckwith July 24, 1717
Thomas Boole Hopestill Chappel Sept. 12, 1717
Kinsley Cornstock Rachel Crocker Sept. 18, 1717
Archibald Campbel Sarah Campbel Nov. 21, 1717
Nathan Howard of Endfield Hannah Calkins Nov. 26, 1717
Samuel Beebe, Jr., of Long Island Ann Lester Jan. 1, 1718
Jonathan Daniels Mary Potts of Groton Jan. 1, 1718
John Keeney Hannah Waller Feb. 5, 1718
Joseph Bayley of Groton Mary Chapman Feb. 20, 1718
Joseph Church Sevil Latham of Groton April 27, 1718
William Joyner Elizabeth Eads July 15, 1718
Scipio (a mulatto) Hannah (an Indian) Aug. 29, 1718
John Hough Hannah Denison Sept. 4, 1718
John Preston Hannah Chapman Sept. 9, 1718
Benjamin Morgan Sarah Giddens Oct. 27, I718
George Chappel Hannah Beckwith Nov. 5, 1718
Samuel Hough Kezia Wood Feb. 26, 1719
Ebenezer Fox Jane Stedman March 25, 1719
John Coit Grace Christophers July 2, 1719
Timothy Lester Abigail Willoughby Aug. 31, 1719
Robert Goller Hannah Andross Sept. 8, 1719
Joshua Raymond Elizabeth Christophers Sept. 8, 1719
John Campbel Agnes Allen of Stonington Nov. 19, 1719
Samuel Edgecomb Elizabeth Prentis Nov. 24, 1719
Thomas Boham Sarah Sale Dec. 1, 1719
William Varcher Patience Washburn Jan. 1, 1720
Richard Sutton of Charlestown Mary Fosdyke Jan. 5, 1720
Gibson Harris Phebe Denison Jan. 12, 1720
Daniel Lester Sarah Brown of Colchester Feb. 2, 1720
Matthew Smith of Lyme Sarah Rogers Feb. 25, 1720
William Brookfield Katherine Rogers April 14, 1720
George Smith Thankful Tomlinson June 5, 1720
William Davis Abigail Hill June 9, 1720
Joseph Merrell of Kenelworth Sarah Hallum June 23, 1720
Peter Wickwire Patience Chapel Sept. 29, 1720
Ephraim Daton Deliverance Willoughby Oct. 27,1720
Samuel Gardner Elizabeth Coyt Nov. 8, 1720
John Crank Phebe Harris Nov. 29, 1720
Samuel Tinker Elizabeth Harris Nov. 30, 1720
Christopher Stebbins Abigail Allen Dec. 22, 1720
Josiah Rockwell Ann Burchard of Norwich Jan. 19, 1721
Joseph Minor of Lyme Jemimah Cady Jan. 19, 1721
Nathaniel Ray of Block Island Ann Wilson Feb. 8, 1721
Matthew Beckwith Elishaba Reiner of Lyme Feb. 17, 1721
Jonathan Prentis Widow Mary Grey Feb. 23, 1721
Joseph Calkins Lucretia Turner March 28, 1721
Jonathan Lattimore Boradil Denison April 6, 1721
Daniel Coyt Lydia Christophers May 9, 1721
Philip Want Mary Comstock May 25, 1721
James Hadgdel Patience Ross July 6, 1721
Edward Robinson Mary Wilson Nov. 8, 1721
James Beebe Mary Beebe Nov. 19, 1721
James Dixon Janet Dixon Nov. 30, 1721
Benjamin Beebe Jane Plomley Dec. 12, 1721
William Harris of Marblehead Elizabeth Haines Jan. 3,1722
Clement Minor Abigail Turner Jan. 9, 1722
Ebenezer Dart Rebeckah More Jan. 10, 1722
Thomas Manwaring Esther Christophers Feb. 14, 1722
Samuel Chapman Dinah Hatch March 8, 1722
William Steel Ruth Bailey March 14, 1722
David Minard Rebeckah Richards March 20, 1722
John Beckwith Hannah Brooks May 4, 1722
William Waterhouse Hannah Lewis July 3, 1722
Samuel Lynde of Saybrook Mrs. Lucy Grey July 24, 1722
Peter Chapman Ann Comstock Aug. 15, 1722
Alexander Goff Ann Rogers Sept. 6, 1722
David Crocker Hannah Beebe Dec. 2, 1722
Thomas Hawkins Mary Morgan Jan. 17, 1723
Stephen Calkins of Norwich Sarah Calkins Jan. 22, 1723
John Ward of Salem Elizabeth Chapman Feb. 14, 1723
Jonathan Tinker Elizabeth Manwaring Feb. 27, 1723
John Lee of Lyme Lydia Alien March 14, 1723
James Rogers, Jr. Mary Harris March 21, 1723
James Rice Mary Star March 27, 1723
Jason Allen Mary Atwell April 2, 1723
Stephen Prentiss, Jr Phebe Crank May 1, 1723
John Thomas of Middletown Mercy Willoughby May 16, 1723
Ebenezer Pierce Lydia Dart May 30, 1723
Samuel Lattimore Elizabeth Hallum July 11, 1723
Nathaniel Hempstead Mary Hallum July 18, 1723
Cornelius Roberrs Dorcas Jillet of Colchester, Aug. 20, 1723
Thomas Coit Mary Prentiss Nov. 5, 1723
Thomas Skerrit Johanna Chapman Nov. 14, 1723
John Munsel Mary Lester Nov. 20, 1723
Jonathan Chester of Groton Mary Rogers Jan. 2, 1724
Samuel Irwin Isabel Macgonnel Jan. 14, 1724
William Whiting of Windham Ann Raymond March 5, 1724
Stephen Hurlbut Mercy Plombe July 5, 1724
Robert Fergo Sarah Camp July 22, 1724
Henry Miller of Lyme Deliverance Page of Brainford or Braintree Sept. 21, 1724
Daniel Deshon Ruth Christophers Oct. 7, 1724
Josiah Tucker Abigail Williams of Groton Oct. 8, 1724
Jabesh Hough Ann Denison Jan. 9, 1725
John Hamilton Margaret Buchanan Jan. 12, 1725
John Procter of Boston Lydia Richards Jan. 31, 1725
Jonathan Church of Colchester Abigail Fairbanks Feb. 26, 1725
Israel Richards Mary Strickland March 25, 1725
John Dillen Mary More April 2, 1725
Gershom Rogers Sarah Wheeler of Groton April 8, 1725
Allen Mullins Abigail Butler April 8, 1725
Gabriel Harris Bathshua Rogers April 29, 1725
William Waterhouse Sarah Crocker May 6, 1725
Jeremiah Richards Mary Atwel May 27, 1725
James Campbel Hannah Tailor June 3, 1725
John Griffin Elizabeth Trueman June 8, 1725
William Beebe Jerusha Rogers June 9, 1725
Thomas Prentiss Elizabeth Palms June 13, 1725
Thomas Williams Mary Driskil Sept. 16, 1725
John Hicks Lydia Latham of Groton Sept. 20, 1725
Clement Leach Elizabeth Culver Oct. 21, 1725
Samuel Chapman Mary Stedman Oct. 22, 1725
Benjamin Williams of Narrhaganset Sarah Bailey of Groton Nov. 10, 1725
John Richards Ann Prentiss Dec. 16, 1725
Jeremiah Congden Ann Chapel Dec. 16, 1725
Benjamin Kellum Mary Stodder of Groton Jan. 4, 1726
Richard Downer of Norwich Mercy Horton Jan. 13, 1726
Rev. James Hillhouse Mrs. Mary Fitch Jan., 1726
Joshua Allen Johanna Stodder of Groton 1726
Jonathan Nash of Narhaganset Jane Hallet of Groton March 7, 1726
Joseph Smith Elizabeth Harris April 5, 1726
John Chapel, Jr. Hannah Edgecomb April 28, 1726
John Dickson Ann Lester May 3, 1726
Samuel Richards Ann Hough May 9, 1726
Naboth Graves Irene Prentiss May 13, 1726
Andrew Richards Hephzibah Grant May 16, 1726
John Thomas of Rehoboth Mercy Hurlbut May 19, 1726
John Hazen of Norwich Elizabeth Dart May 31, 1726
John Bradick of Long Island Lucretia Christophers June 19, 1726
Samuel Atwel Ruth Coy June 19, 1726
William Chapel Elizabeth Atwell June 23, 1726
Peter Harris Mary Trueman July 3, 1726
Ebenezer Beebe Mary Miller of Lyme July 5, 1726
John Eams, Jr. Ann Stebbins July 19, 1726
Benajah Leffingwell of Norwich Johannah Christophers Aug. 24, 1726
Stephen Gorton Sarah Harris Aug. 31, 1726
Thomas Criddington of Guilford Lydia Darrow Sept. 4, 1726
Robert Chapman Bathshua Fox Sept. 11, 1726
William Hatch Susanna Baker Oct. 13, 1726
Witherel Denison Lydia More Nov. 6, 1726
Robert Cox of Lebanon Ruth Howard Nov. 9, 1726
Benjamin Lester Hannah Lester Nov. 17, 1726
Michael Ewen of Boston Lydia Richards Dec. 2, 1726
James Rogers Grace Harris Dec. 8, 1726
Christopher Darrow, Jr. Sarah Harris Dec. 22, 1726
Sam'l Davis of Groton Sarah Gardiner Jan. 1, 1727
Jonathan Whipple Elizabeth Dart Feb. 28, 1727
James Tilly Ruth Fosdyke March 5, 1727
Trueman Powell Elizabeth Carpenter of Coventry March 6, 1727
Abraham Avery Jane Hill March 14, 1727
Ebenezer Darrow Abbie Rogers April 17, 1727
Thomas Chapman Ann Stedman July 6, 1727
John Bolles, Jr. Lydia Star July 20, 1727
John Thomas Sarah Talcot Aug. 14, 1727
Duncan Mackintosh Jemima Daniels Aug. 24, 1727
Thomas Gladden Mary Perry Aug. 30, 1727
Samuel Griffin Ann Avery Nov. 16, 1727
Thomas Minor of Lyme Martha Stebbins Nov. 21, 1727
Joseph Goddard of Boston Hannah Richards Nov. 23, 1727
Thomas Turner Patience Bolles Nov. 23, 1727
Israel Sawyer of Weathersfield Lydia Beebe Dec. 7, 1727
Robert Stodder of Groton Bathsheba Rogers Dec. 21, 1727
Samuel Leach Ann Minor of Lyme Feb. 6, 1728
James Smith Susanna Wyatt Feb. 8, 1728
Ebenezer Gray of Lebanon Mary Coit Feb. 20, 1728
Thomas Dill Dorothy Gibbons March 13, 1728
Walter Boddington Abigail Marsy April 6, 1728
Charles Hains Lydia Tabor April 25, 1728
Isaac Lester Thankful Willoughby June 17, 1728
Zachariah Whipple of Groton Elizabeth Rogers June 27, 1728
Ezekiel Beebe Hannah Rogers Nov. 13, 1728
Elisha Turner of Scituate Ruhamah Arnold Dec. 19, 1728
Hezekiah Stodder Margaret Harris of Groton Dec. 25, 1728
Joseph Huntley of Lyme Ruth Williams Jan. 7, 1729
Jonathan Lester Patience Tinker May 15, 1729
John Ford of Ireland Ann Holloway May 26, 1729
Deacon James Morgan of Groton Ann Roff June 24, 1729
Joseph Wanton of Rhode Island Mrs. Mary Winthrop Aug. 21, 1729
Thomas Atwel Sarah Strickland Oct. 20, 1729
Jabez Hamlin of Middletown Mrs. Mary Christophers Nov. 19, 1729
Ebenezer Howard Elizabeth Mayhew Dec. 23, 1729
Henry Harris Mary Fox May 19, 1730
Hugh Woodberry of Beverley Jane Green May 21, 1730
Hugh Mosier of Long Island Sarah Jones May 28, 1730
Palmer Carew of Norwich Hannah Hill June 1, 1730
Roger Tyler of Brainford Martha Harris June 29, 1730
Joseph Southmaid of Middletown Abiah Douglas July 14, 1730
Benjamin Shapley Esther Rogers Aug. 18, 1730
Samuel Jackson Sarah Harris Sept. 16, 1730
Nathaniel Shaw Temperance Harris Nov. 5, 1730
Ezekiel Chapman Elizabeth Chapel Nov. 23, 1730
John Booth Mary Foot of Groton Nov. 24, 1730
William Camp Abigail Lester Feb. 4, 1731
Daniel Collins Alice Pell Feb. 22, 1731
James Chapman Mary Wyat Feb. 25, 1731
William Douglas Sarah Denison March 4, 1731

GROOM

BRIDE

DATE OF MARRIAGE

Joseph Beebe Elizabeth Fergo April 26, 1731
John Perriman Elizabeth Calkins April 29, 1731
John Egerton of Norwich Phebe Prentis May 11, 1731
Silas Whipple Susanna More May 13, 1731
John Bishop Rebeckah Whipple May 20, 1731
Samuel Allen of Groton Hannah Avery May 27, 1731
Samuel Tarbox Jemima Richards May 27, 1731
John Thomas Joanna Morris of Boston June 8, 1731
Robert Lattimore Mary Huntley of Lyme June 17, 1731
Matthias Ryley Sarah Benner July 8, 1731
Jonathan Douglas Lucy Christophers Aug. 3, 1731
Robert Douglas Sarah Edgcomb Aug. 5, 1731
Daniel Hubbard Mrs. Martha Coyt Aug. 18, 1731
Clement Minor Abigail Hempstead Sept. 1, 1731
Ezekiel Daniels Elizabeth Crocker Oct. 27, 1731
Ezekiel Saxton of Enfield Grace Calkins Nov. 23, 1731
Nicholas Darrow Mary Griffin Dec. 9, 1731
Samuel Hobart Sarah Dennis Dec. 16, 1731
Daniel Comstock Elizabeth Avery Dec. 30, 1731
Joseph Waterhouse Sarah Richards Jan. 27, 1732
Christopher Chappel Hannah Daniels Feb. 7, 1732
Samuel Clark of Newport Mary Dart 1732
Stephen Potter Lucy Hains March 24, 1732
William Robbins of Lyme Mary Ingles March 27, 1732
Samuel Brown of Salem Mrs. Katharine Winthrop March 30, 1732
William Chapel Bethiah Dart April 14, 1732
Peter Lattimore Hannah Picket April 23, 1732
Jonathan Hambleton Anna Camp May 9, 1732
John Johnson Hannah Chapel May 23, 1732
Benjamin Beckwith Hannah Pember, June 15, 1732
Jonathan Morgan Grace Crocker June 22, 1732
Jonathan Wicks (a stranger) Ann Rogers Aug. 24, 1732
John Shackmaple Elisabeth Christophers Aug. 31, 1732
Richard Leach Lucy Daniels Nov. 15, 1732
William Daniels of Boston Anna Beebe Dec. 23, 1732
Samuel Mosset Sarah Richards Jan. 22, 1733
Thomas Pember Elizabeth Hackley Feb. 5, 1733
Peter Huntley Sarah Robbins of Lyme Feb. 14, 1733
Jonathan Morgan - Strickland Feb. 15, 1733
Nathaniel Saltonstall Mrs. Lucretia Arnold March 1, 1733
Samuel Green Elizabeth Prentis March 11, 1733
Gurdan Saltonstall Mrs. Rebeckah Winthrop March 15, 1733
Joseph Trueman, Jr. Mary Hempstead March 22, 1733
Cary Latham of Groton Sarah Waterhouse March 25, 1733
David Richards Elisabeth Edgcomb April 3, 1733
Samuel Lee Jane Trueman April 20, 1733
Noah Miller of Lyme Mary Waller May 9, 1733
Ivory Lucas Mary Coyt May 19, 1733
Titus Hurlbut Lydia Buttolph Aug. 19, 1733
Culbert Bly (a stranger) Johanna Atwell Aug. 24, 1733
Abel Willee of Matchemoodas Martha Minor Oct. 25, 1733
Jonathan Gardiner Mary Adams Nov. 13, 1733
Joseph Tabor Mary Gladden Nov. 14, 1733
Richard Christophers Mary Picket Dec. 10, 1733
John Rogers Mary Tomkins (a stranger) Dec. 13, 1733
Ephriam Chapman Elisabeth Morgan Dec. 25, 2733
Joseph Harris, Jr. Phebe Holt Dec. 27, 1733
Thomas Sherret May Fowler (strangers) Jan. 2, 1734
Joseph Daniels Grace Edgcomb May 29, 1734
Henry Roland of Lyme Mary Daniels June 3, 1734
John Brown (a stranger) Ruth Rogers Aug. 8, 1734
Daniel Sexton of Enfield Mary Douglas Sept. 4, 1734
Joseph Beckwith of Lyme Mary Pember Oct. 3, 1734
John Dart Ruth More Oct. 10, 1734
William Swift of Lebanon Elisabeth Wheeler Nov. 10, 1734
Daniel Mason of Stonington Hannah Chapel Dec. 19, 1734
Lemuel Lanthur Mary Chapel Dec. 26, 1734
David Lester Rachel Fox Feb. 19, 1735
Caleb More Esther Daniels March 2, 1735
George Wright Martha Webber (strangers) May 25, 1735
Soloman Hambleton Zeruiah Wickwire June 19, 1735
William Wheeler Mary Hambleton June 19, 1735
Samuel Beebe Hannah Morgan July 10, 1735
Nathaniel Holt Mary Strickland July 29, 1735
Joshua More, Jr. Elisabeth Grant July 31, 1735
John Morgan, Jr. Grace Morgan Oct. 16, 1735
Nathaniel Coyt Margaret Douglas Nov. 6, 1735
Daniel Star Elisabeth Hempstead Nov. 18, 1735
Samuel Brooks Mary Calkins Dec. 9, 1735
Japhet Mason of Stonington Mary Chapel Dec. 29, 1735
James Carrel (a stranger) Rachel Richards Jan. 5, 1736
Ichabod Wickwire Deborah Fairbanks March 19, 1736
John Calder Hannah Curtice of Weathersfield March 30, 1736
Martin Clark of Weathersfield Sarah Crocker April 21, 1736
William Holt Sarah Way May 12, 1736
Nathan Place Sarah Lester May 27, 1736
Thomas Pierpont of Roxborough Mary Hempstead June 10, 1736
Jonathan Hambleton Elisabeth Stickland July 26, 1736
Isaac Ledyard Elisabeth Christophers Aug. 26, 1736
Wolstan Brockway of Lyme Ann Brooks Sept. 30, 1736
Daniel Ely of Lyme Ruhamah Turner Nov. 10, 1736
William Griffin Margaret Osburn Nov. 18, 1736
Anthony Whipple Jane Chapel Dec. 30, 1736
John Jonas of Boston Abigail Rogers March 8, 1737
James M. Star Mercy Leach May 5, 1737
John Leeds of Groton Mary Comstock June 16, 1737
Thomas Davis Sarah Davis July 4, 1737
William Newport Sarah Bill July 7, 1737
John Jerome Hannah Turner July 27, 1737
William Minor of Lyme Abigail Biggs of Saybrook July 28, 1737
Stephen Hempstead Sarah Holt Sept. 19, 1737
James Merrell (a stranger) Katharine Rogers Oct. 20, 1737
Amos Babcock Anna Walkins of Ashford Oct. 25, 1737
Ebenezer Hill Margaret Ingram of Lebanon Oct. 28, 1737
Joseph Hurlbut Elisabeth Buttolph Nov. 29, 1737
Samuel Rogers Paltiah Eames Dec. 20, 1737
John Prentis Sarah Christophers Dec. 28, 1737
Thomas Way Sarah Savel Dec. 29, 1737
George Hill Joanna Vibber Jan. 5, 1738
William Beckwith Lucy Chappell Feb. 16, 1738
Nathaniel Etheridge Jerusha Morgan March 9, 1738
John Gurley Ruth Richards March 19, 1738
Matthew Polley of Norwich Abigail Gilbert April 17, 1738
James Comstock - Allen April 17, 1738
Caleb Douglas Mary More May 2, 1738
Daniel Rogers Sarah Williams July 26, 1738
Nathaniel Williams Love Richards Oct. 16, 1738
John Bulkley of Colchester Mrs. Mary Gardiner, Oct., 1738
Daniel Whittemore Jane Appleton Nov. 5, 1738
John Main of Stonington Sarah Morgan Nov. 8, 1738
Stephen Beebe Elisabeth Fergo Dec. 7, 1738
 John Tinker Elisabeth Daniels Dec. 19, 1738
Joseph Smith of Windsor Eliza Bennet March 11, 1739
Joseph Lothrop Elisabeth Dixwell April 22, 1739
William Hancock of Stonington Ann Trueman July 15, 1739
Charles Curtice of Weathersfield Mary Shapley Aug. 6, 1739
Daniel Lester Elisabeth Darrow Sept. 27, 1739
Stephen Chappell Elisabeth Tinker Nov. 13, 1739
Tom Beck (two free negroes of New London) Dec. 23, 1739
Thomas Prentiss Bethiah Chapel Jan. 2, 1740
John Keeney, Jr. Mary Tinker Feb. 13, 1740
William Perkins Mary Dart March 26, 1740
John Chapman of Colchester Bethiah Chapman April 10, 1740
Joseph Vincent of Amboy Mary Tabor Sept. 7, 1740
 Charles Short Johanna Talman Sept. 14, 1740
John Lamphier Sarah Mayhew Oct. 2, 1740
Edward Palms Lucretia Christophers Oct. 18, 1740
Thomas Butler Sarah Lewis Oct. 30, 1740
Benjamin Truman Mary Way Nov. 9, 1740
Samuel Bill Johanna Atwell Nov. 27, 1740
David Gardiner Elisabeth Gardiner 1741
Moses Fergo Johanna Beebe May 21, 1741
Gilbert Foresith of Groton Mary Bishop June 4, 1741
Walter Harris Elisabeth Smith June 23, 1741
Joseph Calkins, Jr. Judith Tinker June 23, 1741
Charles Bulkley of Colchester Ann Lattimore Oct. 8, 1741
Jeremiah Whipple Hannah Beebe Oct. 8, 1741
Jedediah Chapel Rachel Carril Oct. 11, 1741
James Hutchins (a stranger) Hannah Goddard Nov. 4, 1741
Daniel Truman Deborah Dennis Dec. 10, 1741
Richard Chapel Jemima Comstock Dec. 24, 1741
Samuel Strickland, Jr Sarah Chapel Dec. 29, 1741
Simon Gager of Norwich Sarah Manwaring Feb. 25, 1742
Daniel Chapman of Norwich Mary Brooks Feb. 25, 1742
John Christophers Jerusha Gardiner March 7, 1742
Jonathan Chapel Elisabeth Comstock March 25, 1742
George Wade Ann Lester April 14, 1742
Simon Smith Rebeckah More April 22, 1742
John Wheeler Elizabeth Hambleton April 22, 1742
Abel Wright of Kent Abigail Morgan May 18, 1742
James Tilley Hannah Sayel May 28, 1742
 Stephen Douglas Patience Atwell June 9, 1742
Jonathan Cop of Stonington Sarah Hobart June 30, 1742
Isaac Fellow Mary Want Sept. 30, 1742
Samuel Maxon of Westerly Ruth Rogers Oct. 13, 1742
Ransford Avery Annis Strickland Dec. 22, 1742
Ezekiel Chapel Hannah Atwell Jan. 12, 1743
Stephen Lee of Lyme Mary Picket Jan. 25, 1743
 John Fox of Millington Jemima Rogers Feb. 24, 1743
John Daniels Huldah Smith March 3, 1743
Nathan Howard Lucy Minor March 17, 1743
John Preston Hannah Harris June 23, 1743
Zebadiah Comstock Bethiah Prentis July 11, 1743
Richard Coyt Abigail Bradick Oct. 13, 1743
Benjamin Green Margaret Strickland Oct. 30, 1743
Joshua Hempstead, Jr. Lydia Birch Nov. 3, 1743
Andrew Waterhouse of Lyme Dinah Westcot Dec. 22, 1743
James Gardiner of Boston Mary Croswell Dec. 26, 1743
Ichabod Rogers Mary Savel Feb. 23, 1744
Miles More of Lyme Grace Rogers March 29, 1744
William Atwell Phebe Amsbury March 29, 1744
Samuel Talman Hannah Manwaring April 26, 1744
Jeremiah Miller Margaret Winthrop May 16, 1744
Jethro Smith Ann Williams May 17, 1744
Peter Strickland Sarah Williams May 22, 1744
Pygan Adams Ann Richards June 7, 1744
William Gold of Branford Sarah Farr July 1, 1744
James Butler Sarah Minard Aug. 20, 1744
Thomas Green of Boston Martha Hubbard Sept. 6, 1744
Jesse Fox Alithea Chapman Oct. 10, 1744
Samuel Pye Lucy Uncas of Mohegan (Indians) Oct. 23, 1744
Jonathan Dodge Mercy Williams Nov. 7, 1744
Stephen Baker Elisabeth Comstock Nov. 14, 1744
Thomas Waples of Hartford Elisabeth Bramble Dec. 9, 1744
Abraham Slater (a stranger) & Mary Denison Dec. 9, 1744
James Harris Johanna Star Dec. 11, 1744
Caesar Mazzie Dido Barzie (Indians) Jan. 1, 1745
Elisha Stillman of Westerly Hannah Rogers March 5, 1745
Joseph Davis Lucretia Strickland June 13, 1745
Joseph Chapman Mary Perkins June 20, 1745
Richard Smith of Lyme Abigail Minor Aug. 1, 1745
Lemuel Rogers Love Richards Oct. 6, 1745
Robert Horsmer of East Haddam Mary Green Oct. 31, 1745
Robert Westcot Esther Harris Nov. 28, 1745
James Douglas Sarah Gee of Lyme, Dec. 13, 1745
John Holt Sarah Strickland Feb. 20, 1746
John Douglas Esther Leach May 11, 1746
Elijah Knap (a stranger) Mary Dart July 23, 1746
Elisha Bunce of Hartford Mary Bramble Sept. 10, 1746
 Robert Stephens (a stranger) Elisabeth Perriman Dec. 16, 1746
David Minard Sarah Eames March 30, 1746
Guy Richards Elisabeth Harris Jan. 18, 1747
John Ashcraft Mary Birch June 7, 1747
John Roberts Elisabeth Clark July 12, 1747
Henry Dillamore Miriam Graves Aug. 5, 1747
William Cardwell Elisabeth Birch Sept. 4, 1747
William Stark of Norwich Ann Appleton Nov. 5, 1747
George Richards, Jr. Katherine Fosdyke Dec. 21, 1747
Nicholas Hallum Elisabeth Lattimore Jan. 21, 1748
Andrew Minard Phebe Minor Feb. 11, 1748
Nehemiah Rogers of Middletown Mercy Ewen Feb. 25, 1748
Thomas Manwaring Lydia Waterhouse April 14, 1748
Roger Dart Keturah Beebe May 1, 1748
Pitman Collins of Guilford Lydia Leach June 2, 1748
 Thomas Robinson (a stranger) Lydia Ewens Sept. 4, 1748
William Potter (a stranger) AbigaiI Durfey Sept. 15, 1748
John Hawkins Deborah Morgan Sept. 29, 1748
Nathaniel Star of Middletown Ann Rice Oct. 13, 1748
Sterling Daniels Elisabeth Chapel Oct. 23, 1748
John Monroe, Jr. Elisabeth Howard Dec. 4, 1748B
Amos Chapel Phebe Daniels Dec. 20, 1748
John Custover (a Frenchman) Lucretia Richards Dec. 21, 1748
Nicholas Bishop Hannah Douglas Feb. 2, 1749
Daniel Eames Elisabeth Whipple Feb. 21, 1749
William More Grace Leach March 9, 1749
Thomas Marshall of Norwich Ann Manwaring March 23, 1749
Deacon Timothy Green Abigail Hill March 26, 1749[
Ebenezer Waterman of Norwich Elisabeth Comstock June 27, 1749
James Grant Mary Hull July 16, 1749
Timothy Winter Elisabeth Weeks Aug. 30, 1749
William Keeney Lucretia Calkins Nov. 14, 1749
Christopher Eldredge of Stonington Mary Hempstead Nov. 29, 1749
Jedediah Smith of Lyme Hannah Leach Dec. 26, 1749
Thomas Skerrit Hannah Goddard Feb. 4, 1750

GROOM

BRIDE

DATE OF MARRIAGE

Nathaniel Chapman Lydia Richards Feb. 8, 1750
David Daniels Anna Dart March 22, 1750
John Beebe Lucretia Beebe March 23, 1750
Aaron Gun of Westfield Jane Lee April 3, 1750
Nathan Comstock Mary Green April 26, 1750
John Griffin, Jr. Mary Rogers Aug. 22, 1750
Daniel Stow of Middletown Hannah Plombe Sept. 2, 1750
David Goodfaith Mary Curtice Sept. 2, 1750
John Miller of Weathersfield Lucy Star Nov. 28, 1750
Bryan Palms Sarah Way Nov. 29, 1750
Fairbanks Church Jemima Angel Feb. 21, 1751
Joseph Bailey of Nantucket Elisabeth Smith March 17, 1751
Ichabod Rogers Ruth Shapley, April 21, 1751
George Buttolph Mary Collins April 25, 1751
Joseph Read of Norwich Patience Rogers June 20, 1751
Samuel Williams of Saybrook Abigail Bishop July 18, 1751
Benjamin Atwell Mercy Fox Aug. 15, 1751
John Deshon Sarah Starr Aug. 25, 1751
Christopher Strickland Bethiah Stebbins Nov. 7, 1751
Gideon Chapman of Colchester Lucretia Chapman Dec. 27, 1751
William Angel Christian Church, Jan. 30, 1752
George Hondry (?) of Burlington Ann Buttolph March 29, 1752
Thurston Havens Jerusha Polly Aug. 2, 1752
Richard Jones Hannah Lattimore Nov. 9, 1752
Daniel Whittemore Lydia Denison Dec. 31, 1752
Samuel Coyt Elisabeth Richards Feb. 1, 1753
John Preston Naomi Wager March 29, 1753
Nathan Lattimore Jane Lee May, 1753
William Douglas, Jr Mary Lucas May 31, 1753
John Gun Jane Lee June 24, 1753
Walliam Parker of Groton Mary Truman June 24, 1753
Thomas Davis (a stranger) Katherine Stewart (?) Aug. 30, 1753

 Marriages by Rev. Mather Byles

GROOM

BRIDE

DATE OF MARRIAGE

David Allen Sarah Shaw Nov. 20, 1757
Joseph Copp Rachel Dennison Dec. 11, 1757
Samuel Strickland Hannah Shipman of Lyme Feb. 8, 1758
Edward Raymond Sarah Douglas Feb. 14, 1758
George Worthylake Rebecca Darrow Feb. 23, 1758
Joseph Chew Grace Deshon March 12, 1758
Daniel Henry Mary Potter March 19, 1758
Green Plombe Margaret Lee March 22, 1758
Christopher Minor Abigail Way May 28, 1758
David Mumford Rebecca Saltonstall June 1, 1758
John Bolles Miriam Dillamore June 25, 1758
Nathaniel Shaw Lucretia Rogers July 20, 1758
Ephraim Browne Mary Griffin Aug. 3, 1758
James Powers Bathsheba Smith Sept. 10, 1758
John Chapman Elizabeth Douglass Sept. 17, 1758
Michael Nathaen Mary LeachB Sept. 28, 1758
Benjamin Smith Deborah Williams Oct. 9, 1758
Ebenezer Dart Elizabeth Miner May 14, 1759
Samuel Bishop Mary Mason May 24, 1759
 Samuel Foster of Middletown Ann Ward of New London May 27, 1759
Samuel Beldin Sarah Coit June 17, 1759
Jabesh Maynard Esther Bristow June 18, 1759
Henry Barter of Boston Sarah Follet of New London July 11, 1759
Sylvanus Waterman of Middleton Catherine Potter Sept. 11, 1759
Stutley Scranton Dorcas Hull Sept. 13, 1759
Nathan Hinman Elizabeth Christophers Oct. 23, 1759
Ebenezer Samuel Joanna Harris Nov. 4, 1759
Bill Holt Mercy Chapman Nov. 8, 1759
Nathaniel Coit Love Rogers Nov. 18, 1759
Ebenezer Avery, Esq., of Groton Rachel Dennison Nov. 21, 1759
Thomas Hayes (a stranger) Experience Oliver Nov. 21, 1759
Samuel Talman Bithiah Savel Nov. 22, 1759
Peter Ingles of Boston Sarah Scranton Jan. 17, 1760
Christopher Leffingwell of Norwich Elisabeth Harris Jan. 20, 1760
John Plombe Elizabeth Kettle Feb. 13, 1760
George Shipman Mary Chappel, Feb. 20, 1760
Jacob Cheney Jerusha Culver Feb. 24, 1760
John Williams Rebecca Richards March 3, 1760
Clement Beebe Sarah Rusk March 25, 1760
Luke Perkins, Esqr., of Groton Kezia Green April 15, 1760
Jabez Chapel Mary Washburn of Lebanon May 22, 1760
John Rogers Abigail Salmon July 27, 1760
Job Dart Mary Lamphire Sept. 4, 1760
Richard Law HB   Anna Prentis Sept. 21, 1760
Richard Harris Mary Whittemore Nov. 2, 1760
Robert Waterhouse Margaret Weeks Nov. 13, 1760
James Chapman Hannah Acourt Nov. 16, 1760
William Crocker Hannah Waterhouse Nov. 27, 1760
Henry Walton of Brimfield Margaret Newport Dec. 1, 1760
Joseph Chapel Anna Chandley Dec. 9, 1760
Nathaniel Thorp of New Haven Katherine Chapman Dec. 14, 1760
Abner Brown Eunice Lee Dec. 30, 1760
Samuel Thompson Elisabeth Beebe Jan. 29, 1761
Robinson Mumford Sarah Coit Feb. 1, 1761
John Manwaring of Lyme Lydia Plombe Feb. 4, 1761
Ephraim Leech Hannah Kinyon Feb. 8, 1761
Elijah Hatch Margaret Dart Feb. 12, 1761
David Allen Esther Rogers Feb. 15, 1761
John Luchett Sarah Larrabee Feb. 16, 1761
Peter Darrow Eleanor Potter March 22, 1761
Edward Morgan Zeruiah Shipman April 9, 1761
Samuel Lattimore Elisabeth Prentis June 7, 1761
John Griffing of Lyme Phoebe Tabor June 11, 1761
Jabez Manwaring Mercy Minor June 25, 1761
Robert Lattimore Lydia Bulkely June 25, 1761
Stephen Lee Rebecca Smith June 28, 1761
Adam Shapley Mary Harris Aug. 30, 1761
William Bishop Elisabeth Brooks Sept. 6, 1761
William Champlin of Stonington Jerusha Hany Sept. 13, 1761
Isaac Belote Abigail Hutchins Sept. 20, 1761
William Hoborn Mary Brightman Oct. 25, 1761
Alexander Reche Mary Ward Nov. 4, 1761
David Leech Elisabeth Leech Nov. 5, 1761
William Dart Mary Chapman Nov. 24, 1761
Enoch Bolles Elisabeth Robinson Nov. 29, 1761
Isaac Tracy of Norwich Elisabeth Rogers Dec. 3, 1761
Thomas Douglas Grace Richards Dec. 13, 1761
John Parsons Mary Culver Dec. 27, 1761
Daniel Hurlburt Naomi Tabor Jan. 21, 1762
William Cleveland Mary Rothbon Feb. 21, 1762
John Smith Mary Way Feb. 21, 1762
Jonathan Crocker Jane Minor March 1, 1762
Peter Ingles Lucy James March 18, 1762
James Jackson Love Williams March 24, 1762
Richard Stanton Lucretia Leech April 5, 1762
Thomas Johnson Lydia Slaughter April 20, 1762
Zerubbabel Slater Mary Billings June 8, 1762
Benjamin Oterbridge Phillis Short (negroes) June 9, 1762
Benjamin Martin Sarah Hawkins (negroes) June 9, 1762
William Hamilton Patience Chappel July 5, 1762
Michael Darrow Mary Macounlif July 15, 1762
Joseph Hurlbut Mary Bolles July 15, 1762
Nathaniel Beebe Grace Culver Oct. 17, 1762
Jabez Woodworth of Norwich Martha Fox Nov. 8, 1762
Adam Crisp Esther Beebe Nov. 11, 1762
Daniel Holt Mary Pierpont of Middleton Dec. 16, 1762
Richard Cleveland Bathsheba Brooks Dec. 26, 1762
Thomas Baron Esther Rogers Dec. 30, 1762
Timothy Green Rebecca Spooner Jan. 2, 1763
John Whipple Deborah Smith March 14, 1763
Joseph Sheals Hannah Marvin May 1, 1763
David Richards Abigail Shapley May 30, 1763
Peter Tinker Ruth Smith June 26
John George Ann Beebe July 5, 1763
Daniel Gardiner of Norwich Elisabeth Clark July, 6, 1763
John Haly Mary May July 12, 1763
Moses Fergo Hannah Lamphire July 27, 1763
Henry Lattimore Sarah Christophers Aug. 11, 1763
James Bulles (may be a misspelling for Bolles) Margaret Chapel Aug. 16, 1763
Moses Stork Unice Mason Sept. 1, 1763
John Pyner Anstis Powers Sept. 14, 1763
Ephraim Brown Anna Beckwith of Lyme Sept. 15, 1763
James Penniman Elisabeth Star Sept. 18, 1763
John Gardner Jane Gun Oct. 23, 1763
Richard Deshon Mary Harris Oct. 30, 1763
Boanerges Beebe Elisabeth Cheney Oct. 31, 1763
John Ewets Elisabeth Saltonstall Nov. 6, 1763
Harry Henry Crowder Margaret Mason Nov. 17, 1763
Thaddeus Beebe Susanna Douglass Nov. 29, 1763
William Coit Sarah Prentis Dec. 18, 1763
Isaac Chapel Lucy Whipple Dec. 27, 1763
Elijah Morgan Lucy Morgan Dec. 29, 1763
Daniel Star Lucy Douglass Jan. 5, 1764
Thomas Coit Mary Gardiner Jan. 12, 1764
John Gorton Mary Manwaring, Feb. 2, 1764
Henry Noyes of East Hampton Elisabeth Keeny Feb. 9, 1764
Thomas Walker Sarah Carter Feb. 17, 1764
Stephen Fox Jane Whipple April 12, 1764
Joseph Shantup Hannah Ashpow (Indians) April 18, 1764
John Freind of Philadelphia Esther Leech May 13, 1764
John Lord of Lyme Sarah Way July 1, 1764
Nathaniel Coit Boradil Latimer July 5, 1764
Stephen Richards Hannah Williams July 5, 1764
William Hubbard of Boston Lydia Coit Aug. 28, 1764
Christopher Leffingwell of Norwich Elisabeth Coit Aug. 28, 1764
John Preston Zeruiah French Sept. 9, 1764
John Kelley of Norwich Elisabeth Calkins Sept. 27, 1764
Thomas Hempsted Mary Chapman Oct. 28, 1764
Daniel Edgerton of Norwich Mary Douglass Nov. 8, 1764
John Fog Mary Wacke Nov. 8, 1764
Hugh Phidias Hannah Eldridge Nov. 22, 1764
John Dennis Elisabeth Culver Nov. 22, 1764
John-Clerk White of Dedham Hannah Mentor Nov. 25, 1764
Daniel Chapel Esther Culver Dec. 13, 1764
George Douglass Elisabeth Lucas Feb. 3, 1765
Daniel Lattimer Sarah Douglass Feb. 24, 1765
Jonathan Sachell Eunice Swan May 17, 1765
Silas Crocker Martha Rogers June 27, 1765
John Richards Susanna Gray of Stonington July 7, 1765
Richard Bevan of New York Elizabeth Short July 14, 1765
George Buttolphs Hurlbut Mary Bulkley Oct. 13, 1765
Anthony Whipple Ame Beebe Oct. 24, 1765
 Samuel Udall of Stonington Lydia Chapman Nov. 14, 1765
Joseph Forbes of Hartford Abigail Lucas Nov. 16, 1765
John Crocker Elisabeth Holt Nov. 24, 1765
Richard Stroud Elisabeth Billings Nov. 25, 1765
Titus Hurlbut's Caesar Rebecca Hill (negroes) Dec. 1, 1765
Joan Baron Mary Tinker Dec. 5, 1765
Joseph Knox of Groton Katherine Green Feb. 6, 1766
John Foster of Liverpool Lucy Leech Feb. 12, 1766
John Sullivan Elisabeth Chapman Feb. 21, 1766
James Shearman Elisabeth Morgan Feb. 27, 1766
James Moor Temperance Dayton April 27, 1766
George Falkner Katherine Ayer June 8, 1766
Edward Culver Esther Rotherage June 8, 1766
Titus Whipple Lucy Miner June 12, 1766
Joseph Holt Elisabeth Crocker July 31, 1766
John Lester Elisabeth Harris Aug. 7, 1766
Edward Burk Sarah Barter Aug. 17, 1766
Thomas Durfey Rebecca Manwaring Oct. 23, 1766
Joseph Waterman Bathsheba Powers Nov. 2, 1766
John Daniels Elisabeth Crocker Nov. 7, 1766
Andrew Huntington of Norwich Lucy Coit Nov. 26, 1766
 Jonathan Brooks Mercy Bill Dec. 2, 1766
Joshua Star Mary Tilley Dec. 14, 1766
Samuel Bolles Margaret More Dec. 18, 1766
John Prentis Esther Richards Dec. 25, 1766
David Manwaring Martha Saltonstall Jan. 15, 1767
Samuel Cheny Rebecca Worthlake Jan. 15, 1767
James Darrow Lucy Tinker Jan. 29, 1767
Allen Chadwick Hannah Brooks Jan. 30, 1767
Lemuel More Hannah Daniels April 2, 1767
Eliphalet Bulkley of Colchester Ann Bulkley April 16, 1767
Jonathan Douglas Ann Colfax April 30, 1767
James Chapman Abigail Coit June 7, 1767
John Owen Mary Douglass June 21, 1767
Edward Tinker Mary Darrow June 25, 1767
Freeman Crocker Lucy Tabor July 26, 1767
Japheth Mason Patience Hempsted Aug. 2, 1767
Japheth Mason Patience Hempsted Aug. 2, 1767
Erastus Goddard Ruth Latham of Groton Aug. 9, 1767
William Star Hannah Talman Sept. 13, 1767
George Manwaring Temperance Chappell Sept. 24, 1767
John Hempsted Mary Bill Nov. 1, 1767
 James Dennison Esther Brown Nov. 18, 1767
Samuel Gardiner Lydia Hurlbut Dec. 6, 1767
William Holt Elisabeth Hempsted Jan. 21, 1768
Jeremiah Richards Sarah Mossite Feb. 11, 1768
Moses Jeffrey Lucy Otis March 12, 1768
John Champlin Anne Adams, married by the Rev. David Jewitt May 5, 1769

  Records of Marriages by the Rev Ephriam Woodbridge 

GROOM

BRIDE

DATE OF MARRIAGE

James Watson Hannah Cobb Oct. 12, 1769
James Reed Lucy Chapman Nov. 7, 1769
Ephraim Woodbridge Mary Shaw, married by Rev. David Jewitt Oct. 26, 1760
Patrick Robison Margaret Church Nov. 14, 1769
Silas Dean of Wethersfield Elizabeth Evets Nov. 16, 1769
Robert Douglas Hannah Gardiner Nov. 19, 1769
Isaack Beckwith Grace Edgcomb Nov. 20, 1769
Zechariah Brown Millison Darrow Nov. 26, 1769
Benjamin Brown Sarah Gorton Jan. 4, 1770
Thomas Strickland Prudence Chapel, Jan. 11, 1770
Lemuel Clark Susanna Miner Jan. 24, 1770
Avery Griswold of Withersfield Lucy Lucas Jan. 24, 1770
Stephen Chapel Sarah Darrow Feb. 10, 1770
Thomas Butler Jemima Bebee March 24, 1770
Samuel Rose of Withersfield Sarah Colfax April 15, 1770
John Leech Mary Gray May 3, 1770
Peter Burker of Cape St. Nicola Hannah Ames July 11, 1770
John Fiske Osgood of Boston Lucy Tory Nov. 25, 1770
Elijah Peck of Lyme Jane Miner Jan. 8, 1771
Amos Mason Naomi Thomson Feb. 24, 1771
Jabez Winship of Norwich Hannah Foresides Aug. 6, 1771
Thomas Lee Constance Smith of Old England Aug. 12, 1771
Nathan Howard Jane Miner Sept. 26, 1771 bb
Joseph Fox Elizabeth Coit Jan. 16, 1772 b
John S. Miller Henrietta Saltonstall March, 1772
George Stilman of Saybrook Catherine Roberts March, 1772
Reuben Clarke of Sturbridge Lucy Darrow April 5, 1772
Robert Manwaring Elizabeth Rogers Nov., 1772
William Rogers Elizabeth Tinker Nov. 1, 1772
John Clarke Elizabeth Worthylake Nov. 5, 1772
Joseph Collins Doratha Springer Nov. 10, 1772
William Waistcoat Esther Harris Dec., 1772
Ezekiel Rogers Hannah Green Dec. 9, 1772
John Tinker Desire Hilyard Dec. 21, 1772
James Reed Hannah Chapman Dec. 25, 1772
Edward Richards Sarah Bishop Jan. 25, 1773
Daniel Jennings Anne Champlain Jan. 31, 1773
Richard Chapil Grace Douglas Sept. 16, 1773
Hugh Smith Elizabeth Daniels Sept. 22, 1773
James Holt Elizabeth Corning, Oct. 10, 1773
Thomas Leech Lois Webb Oct. 14, 1773
Peter Rogers Hannah Rogers Dec. 16, 1773
Benjamin Jerome - Brown of Fishers Island Dec. 21, 1773
Simon Wolcott Lucy Rogers Jan. 23, 1774
Samuel Graves of Stonington Anne Hern March 4, 1774
Edward Wheler Mary Tinker, April 26, 1774
William Codney of Middletown Catherine Holt July 3, 1774
Samuel Mason Elizabeth Rogers July 10, 1774
Jedediah Daniels Elizabeth Williams Oct. 20, 1774
William Lane Mary Trueman Oct. 30, 1774
James Davenport of Hartford Welthy Mason Nov. 1, 1774
Joshua Plumb of Middletown Mary Plumb Nov. 3, 1774
Josiah Lee of Middletown Mary Christophers Nov. 6, 1774
William Weaver Abigail Harris Nov. 10, 1774
Joseph Darrow of Stonington Lydia Ward Nov. 20, 1774
Luke Cloe (negroes) Nov. 23, 1774
Dixwell Lothrop Rebecca Rogers Dec. 4, 1774
Peter Clark Sarah Fagins (Indians) Dec. 11, 1774
Joseph Tinker Marget Douglass Jan. 15, 1775
Nathan Spicer of Norwich Sarah Clark Jan. 17, 1775
Zelemus Williams Delight Williams Feb. 23, 1775
Peter Sarah (negroes) March 2, 1775
William Miner Lucretia Wescoat March 9, 1775
John Jeffrey Margret Hancock April 6, 1775
Isaac Miner Elizabeth Griffing May 11, 1775
Jonathan Latimer, Jr. Elizabeth Chapell Aug. 3, 1775
Thomas Pool Elizabeth Adams Oct. 27, 1775
Elisha Hide of Norwich Ann Hallam Nov. 5, 1775
Nicholas Darrow Sarah Rogers Nov. 12, 1775
Daniel Keeney Rebecca Tinker Nov. 16, 1775
Ebenezar Bishop Sarah Pierpoint May, 1776
David Bill Temperance Harris May, 1776

   Marriages by Rev. Henry Channing

GROOM

BRIDE

DATE OF MARRIAGE

Joseph Fellows Polly Ward June 10, 1787
Thomas Johnson of Richmond, Virginia Dolly Dunton July 15, 1787
Daniel Byrne Bathsheba Rogers Aug. 13, 1787
Seaberry Fish of Nine Partners Hannah Hall Sept. 9, 1787
Walter Budington of East Hartford Bridget Champlin Nov. 29, 1787
Job Dart Lydia Hadlock Dec. 2, 1787
John Crawford of Cornwall, England Olive Beckwith of Lyme Feb. 3, 1788
William Leverett of Middletown Lucretia Hallam Feb. 14, 1788
Josiah Hempstead of Hartford Polly Hempstead March 6, 1788
Stephen Waterhouse Hannah Holt March 9, 1788
Jasper Harris Elizabeth Shields March 26, 1788
Daniel Henshaw of Middletown Sally E. Prentis April 18, 1788
Joseph Sisson of Preston Elizabeth Smith April 27, 1788
Nicholas Henry Gilnor of Montville Lydia Watson May 1, 1788
Alexander Richards Mary Colfax May 15, 1788
James Edgerton of Norwich Katherine Hinman May 29, 1788
John Lathrop Lucretia Rogers June 5, 1788
James Harker of Hardwich, New Jersey Elizabeth Holdsworth July 10, 1788
Joseph Skinner Jane Stark July 23, 1788
John Squire of Fairfield Sophia Stroud Aug. 3, 1788
Abner Wakefield Amelia Bliss Sept. 24, 1788
John Howard Susanna Dart Sept. 30, 1788
Abel Procter of Westford, Mass Elizabeth Clark Oct. 5, 1788
Joseph Owen Sarah Kennedy Oct. 12, 1788
John Carter Mary Hughes Jan. 15, 1789
Elijah Backus Hannah Richards Feb. 3, 1789
Nicholas Loysel of Guilford Ruth Harris March 3, 1789
William Wheat Mary Smith March 15, 1789
Abraham Bliss Sarah Youngs April 29, 1789
James Cizane of Guadaloupe Lydia Deshon Sept. 10, 1789
David Pike Elizabeth Pitman Sept. 20, 1789
Thomas Coit, Jr Mary Wanton Saltonstall Nov. 29, 1789
John Coit Lucy Smith Dec. 3, 1789
Samuel Allen of Montville Mary Prentis Dec. 6, 1789
Azariah Way Grace Douglass Jan. 7, 1790
John Winand of Petersburg, Va. Frances Richards Jan. 28, 1790
Elias Perkins Lucretia Shaw Woodbridge March 14, 1790
George D. Avery Mary Champlin April 1, 1790
Joseph Whalley of London, England Hannah Saltonstall April 8, 1790
Enoch Lord of Lyme Esther Durpey June 3, 1790
Luther Gale Lucretia Turner June 21, 1790
Joseph Young Lydia Butler Aug. 8, 1790
Ezra Dodge Elizabeth Hempstead Sept. 26, 1790
Richard Douglass Abigail Starr Oct. 28, 1790
Gurdon Tracy Lucy Starr Jan. 2, 1791
John Andrews Fullton Mehitable Owen Jan. 9, 1791
William Potter of England Margaret Laws Jan. l0, 1791
Picket Lattimer Eunice Douglass Jan. 13, 1791
John McHoy Susannah Smith Jan. 30, 1791
Giles Hempstead Lucretia Saltonstall Feb. 13, 1791
Jeduthun Cushman Delight Rogers May 12, 1791
Samuel Strickland Susanna Chapel June 23, 1791
Edward Danforth of Hartford Jerusha Mossly Oct. 20, 1791
Samuel Chany, Jr. Rebecca Stacey Oct. 23, 1791
Daniel G. Thacher Eunice Starr Oct. 30, 1791
Joseph Griffing Hannah Cheles Nov. 6, 1791
Edward Wicks Anne George Nov. 13, 1791
Samuel Jennison of Middletown Rebecca Douglass Nov. 20, 1891
Robert Nicholas of Barbadoes Elca Pain Nov. 24, 1791
David Avery of Norwich Abigail Goddard Dec. 8, 1791
Jacob Chany Elizabeth Holmes Jan. 1, 1792
Walter McCall of Lebanon Abigail Colfax Jan. 10, 1792
Peleg Church Mary Leach of Montville, Feb. 16, 1792
Jared Prentis Mary Douglass Feb. 23, 1792
Amos Woodward Elizabeth Bailey Feb. 26, 1792
Isaac Williams of Philadelphia Sarah Henry March 4, 1792
John A. Lawrence Sally Prentis March 11, 1792
John Bolles of Hartford Betsy Avery April 1, 1792
Peter Christophers Rebecca Saltonstall April 2, 1792
Dr. Charles Poulain Nancy Spooner June 28, 1792
William Otis Southworth of Saybrook Elizabeth Holt July 1, 1792
John Douglass Mary Holmes August 13, 1792
Simeon Smith Mary Avery of Groton Sept. 13, 1792
Howland Powers Rebecca Clark Sept. 13, 1792
Jacob Cooper of West Springfield, Mass Rebecca Spooner Sept. 30, 1792
Samuel Booth Hempstead Esther Prentis Oct. 29, 1792
Charles H. Sole Dolly Prentice Nov. 11, 1792
John Penniman Mary Starr Nov. 29, 1792
Etienne Riffaud of Rochelle Angelique Louise Antoinette of Monfort La Maury, France Dec. 26, 1792
Elisha Coit of Norwich Rebecca Manwaring Jan. 20, 1793
James Burtwell Lucy Rogers Jan. 20, 1793
Henry Chesebrough of Whitestown Elizabeth Hurlbut Feb. 3, 1793
James Grenlow of New Brunswick Jerusha Watson Feb. 21, 1793
Joseph Caulkins Polly Sistare April 4, 1793
Thompson Phillips of Middletown Abigail Mumford April 22, 1793
Robert Byrne Elizabeth Brown of Groton April 22, 1793
Samuel Calkins of Norwich Sarah Williams April 29, 1793
Samuel Haynes Rebecca Green May 3, 1793
Benjamin Butler of Norwich Alice Meloney May 12, 1793
Michael Melally Esther Prentis July 20, 1793
Samuel Lee of Lyme Esther Douglass July 25, 1793
Joel Watson Nancy Meloney Aug. 1, 1793
Maynard Franklin of Groton Rhoda Davis Sept. 29, 1793
Dr. James Lee Hephzibah Lord of Lyme Sept. 30, 1793
Oliver Raymond of Montville Hannah Raymond Oct. 3, 1793
George Way Sarah Douglass Dec. 5, 1793
James Bulkley of Middletown Caroline Hallam Jan. 28, 1794
Samuel Holmes Esther Cornell March 2, 1794
Samuel H. P. Lee Elizabeth Sullivan March 30, 1794
John French of Derby Mary Goddard April 8, 1794
Benjamin Hall Phebe Daniels April 9, 1794
David Tinker Elizabeth Hazard May 5, 1794
Jonathan Brooks, Jr Mary Deshon May 20, 1794
Elnathan Hatch of East Haddam Anna Champlin June 8, 1794
John Pool Esther Rogers July 27, 1794
Edward Merrill Phebe Cornell Aug. 3, 1794
Joseph Smith of Lyme Lucy Harris Aug. 28, 1794
John Brown of Newport, R. I. Elizabeth Treby Sept. 7, 1794
Alexander Morgan Sally Clay Sept. 21, 1794
Daniel Douglass Lucy Douglas Oct. 2, 1794
Samuel Thompson Hannah Hempsted Oct. 8, 1794
Lyman Law Elizabeth Learned Oct. 12, 1794
Ebenezer Dunton Hannah Jones Nov. 4, 1794
Shubael Preston of Ashford Lucretia Miner Nov. 9, 1794
Daniel Penniman of Hartford Hannah R. Jepson Dec. 11, 1794
Levi Brown of Deerfield, N. H Deborah Sears Dec. 14, 1794
Henry Quilshy of New York Phebe Martin Dec. 14, 1794
Richard Leach Sarah Crocker Dec. 21, 1794
Joseph Sistare Nancy Way Feb. 1, 1795
William Watson of Hartford Sophia Purple Feb. 12, 1795
William Penniman Lucy Tracy March 15, 1795
Stephen Robbins of Fairfield Anna Mathers March 17, 1795
Joel Loomis Hannah Angell March 25, 1795
George Wake Mehitabel Deshon April 4, 1795
Christopher Griffing Susanna Deshon April 25, 1795
William Young of Stratford Nabby Holt May 10, 1795
Lent Hamlin of Bristol Elizabeth Davis of Groton May 14, 1795
Enoch Parsons of Middletown Mary Sullivan May 19, 1795
David Pool Hannah Brooks May 24, 1795
John Hiscox of New York Sarah Youngs Sept. 8, 1795
John Ogden of Elizabeth Town Avstis Baker Sept. 26, 1795
Robert Allyn Rebecca Mumford Sept. 28, 1795
Richard Potter Esther Chapman, married by Rev. Joseph Strong Dec. 6, 1795
Benjamin Richards Mary Coit Dec. 20, 1795
Gurdon Furgo Elizabeth George Jan. 12, 1796
William Sam Amey Christiana Jan. 28, 1796
Richard Beebe Elizabeth Holt Jan. 31, 1796
William Holt, III Elizabeth Sistare April 14, 1796
Ezra Chapman Elizabeth Bailey May 1, 1796
Simeon Beebe Jerusha Maynard May 15, 1796
Samuel Avery Jerusha Arnold June 26, 1796
James Springer Rebecca Harris July 3, 1796
Stephen Whittemore of Middletown Elizabeth M. Chappel July 14, 1796
Rev. William Patten of Newport Hannah Hurlbut Sept. 11, 1796
Daniel Starr Hannah Way Sept. 22, 1796
 Isaac Tracy, Jr Elizabeth Huntington Sept. 25, 1796
Coleby Chew Frances Learned Nov. 13, 1796
Nathan Waterhouse Nancy Franklin Nov. 26, 1796
Stephen Richards Susanna Crocker Nov. 27, 1796
Samuel Freeman of Norwich Jerusha Culver Dec. 2, 1796
Joshua H. Reeves Sally Simmons Dec. 21, 1796
Richard Chappel Catherine Coit Feb. 5, 1797
James McGibbon of New York Nancy Newson Feb. 9, 1797
Allen McLean of Hartford Lucy Springer Feb. 14, 1797
John Avery of Groton Lucy Rogers Feb. 26, 1797
Stephen Crocker Lucy Brooks March 3, 1797
John Hinson of Franklin Lydia Manchester April 6, 1797
Amos Leeds Abigail Brooks April 23, 1797
David Coit Elizabeth Calkins April 24, 1797
Henry Jepson Hannah Holt May 14, 1797
James Brooks & Margaret Halpin July 9, 1797
Edward Steel of Jamaica Lydia Smith July 14, 1797
Lodwick Slator Priscilla Anderson July 16, 1797
David Johnson of Huntington Nancy Rogers July 16, 1797
Walter Hubbell of Windsor, North Carolina Anna Law Sept. 4, 1797
James Beebe Catherine Sheldon Oct. 6, 1797
Isaac Rogers Sally Ishmael Oct. 15, 1797
William Leeds Lucy Deshon Oct. 22, 1797
John C. Muinnichhausen Esther Williams Oct. 31, 1797
John Turner of Stonington Polly Newson Nov. 2, 1797
William Brown of Boston Fanny Smith Nov. 15, 1797
John T. Duryee of New York Nancy Mumford Dec. 18, 1797
Jeremiah Atwater of New Haven Mary Saltonstall Dec. 19, 1797
Samuel Green Sally F. Pool Jan. 4, 1798
John Daniels of Newport Esther Crisp Jan. 7, 1798
Jonathan Rogers Sarah Rogers Jan. 14, 1798
Alexander C. Wylly of Savannah, Georgia Martha Douglass March 5, 1798
Joseph Brown of England Abigail Berry March 9, 1798
Joseph B. Manning Sally Lampheer March 22, 1798
Isaac Thorpe Catherine Jeffery March 25, 1798
Roswel S. Crandal Westerly Abiah Culver April 19, 1798
Joshua Starr Lucy Colfax April 19, 1798
William Ryon Ann Boone Aug. 23, 1798
Samuel Cornel Hannah Davis Sept. 23, 1798
Stephen J. Thacher of Stratford Boadil Coit Oct. 31, 1798
Simon Wolcott Charlotte Mumford Nov. 8, 1798
Charles Rockwell of Norwich Sally Arnold Dec. 13, 1798
Hubbil Brooks Lydia Clark Dec. 19, 1798
Barachiah Paine of Boston Polly Lampheer Dec. 22, 1798
Isaac Sheffield of Stonington Betsey Sizer Jan. 11, 1799
Samuel Treby Polly Whittemore Jan. 13, 1799
Ebenezer Clark Catherine Codner Feb. 3, 1799
William Potter Lucretia Marshal Feb. 3, 1799
0liver Barker of Norwich Phebe Holt April 16, 1799
James Pitman Sally Crocker May 5, 1799
John Dennis of Ipswich Nancy Hull May 21, 1799
Samuel Sizer Mary Treby May 23, 1799
Samuel Colt Anna Hallett (at Geneva, in County of Ontario, State of New York) July 2, 1799
Jude Prat of Saybrook Rhoda Whittemore Aug. 28, 1799
William Hamilton Elizabeth Dickinson Sept. 1, 1799
Douglass Woodworth of Bozrah Sybil Harris Sept. 11, 1799
William B. Burgh of Maryland Rebecca Stone Oct. 24, 1799
David G. Hubbard of New York Lucy Manwaring Oct. 26, 1799
Samuel Pitman Eunice Holt Nov. l0, 1799
Daniel Eldredge Betsey Sheffield Nov. 21, 1799
David Hall Elizabeth Harris Nov. 28, 1799
Lyman Harrington of Montville Polly Martin Dec. 1, 1799
George Packwood Sarah Hinman Dec. 1, 1799
Richard Tinker Sally Harris Dec. 14, 1799
Joseph Woodwell of E. Haddam Rebecca Ryon Dec. 19, 1799
Nicholas Start of Groton Elizabeth Beebe Jan. 1, 1800
Samuel Ames Catherine Mathers Jan. 9, 1800
John Morrison Polly Stone of Preston Feb. 17, 1800
 Jack Almy Cecilia Shaw Feb. 22, 1800
Nathaniel Middleton of Groton Polly Rogers March 27, 1800
Timothy Sparrow of Orleans, Mass Hannah Douglass April 14, 1800
Benjamin Spencer Rebecca Bloyd May 11, 1800
Nathaniel Saltonstall Lucretia Lampheer May 22, 1800
Joshua Hilburn Lucy Holt May 26, 1800
Daniel Helly of Ireland Olive Smith of Lyme June 8, 1800
James Holt Jerusha Calfrey June 29, 1800
Jeremiah Thorpe Mary Danzy July 22, 1800
Ebenezer Dimon of Fairfield Mary S. Hinman July 23, 1800
York Murfort Violet Holmes July 28, 1800
Abijah Beebe Nancy Howard Aug. 25, 1800
Walter Grace Abigail Blackley Aug. 31, 1800
Horace Steel of Hartford Elizabeth Crocker Sept. 21, 1800
Bliss Silsby of Norwich Nancy Rogers Sept. 21, 1800
George Frederick Harper of Halifax, N. S Debbe Dupignac Oct. 12, 1800
Zebadiah Rogers Catherine Richards Oct. 12, 1800
Morgan Brown of Philadelphia Bridget Jeffery Oct. 26, 1800
Charles Beebe Abigail Douglas Nov. 13, 1800
Samuel Beckwith of Lyme Ame Slater Nov. 20, 1800
John Elwill of Pepperelborough Sally Hancock Nov. 21, 1800
John Rogers Sarah Sears Nov. 23, 1800
Peter Richards Ann Channing Huntington Nov. 27, 1800
Joseph Dorr of Boston Fanny Briggs Dec. 16, 1800

Return to the Index

Back to Fairfield County