NEW HAVEN COUNTY

 The following marriages are taken from the books of the United Church, and are the earliest on record there.

 

GROOM

BRIDE

DATE OF MARRIAGE

Timothy Atwater Cloe Auger, Feb. 3, 1773
zah Thompson Mable Alling May 20, 1773
Jabez Brown Rebecca Smith Nov. 18, 1773
Elijah Osborn Phebe Tuttle Jan. 2, 1774
Amos Gilbert Elizabeth Ann Alling April 14, 1774
Ashbel Beecher Mary Thomas Nov. 4, 1774
Joseph Peck Sarah Allcock Dec. 27, 1774
Asahel Todd Phebe Phip Jan. 22, 1775
Persan Stilman Elizabeth Allin Feb. 8, 1775
Joseph Thomas Anne Hodge Feb. 9, 1775
Timothy Ohara Eleanor Pattlebee (?) Feb. 26, 1775
Dan Carrington - Talmadge June 22, 1775
Abner Bristo Eunice Dorchester August 1, 1775
Charles Sabens (?) Jemima Barnard Nov. 14, 1775
Job Potter B Mary Bradley Nov. 16, 1775
Daniel Goff Phipps Army Townsend March 3, 1776
Timothy Johnson Martha Humerston March 5, 1776
Henry Yorke Susanna Chataton May 5, 1776
Samuel Denten Eunice Humerston June 11, 1776
Samuel Gorham Sarah Lines Dec. 8, 1776
David Molthrop Hepzibath Hotchkiss Jan. 1, 1777
James Murray Katharine Scovert (?) May 28, 1777
John Troop Susanna Bills May 30, 1777
Titus Smith Martha Belding of West Haven July 23, 1777
Stephen Mix Esther Reed Nov. 19, 1777
William Osborn Dorcas Peck Dec. 10, 1777
Medad Beecher Eunice Johnsan (or Johnson) Dec. 14, 1777
Silas Hotchkiss Esther Gilbert Dec. 17, 1777
David Warner Sarah Wooden Dec. 30, 1777 B
Isaac Augur Esther Dorman Jan. 1, 1778
Edmund Smith Marian Malery Jan. 25, 1778
Samuel Mix Martha Burret April 5, 1778
William Noyes Rebecca Alling June 23, 1778
Hezekiah Augur Lydia Atwater Oct. 28, 1778
Jabeth Turner Rebecca Woolcolt Oct. 29, 1778
Daniel Hubbard Sarah Alling Nov. 26, 1778
Samuel White, Jr Sarah Barnes Dec. 28, 1778
Hezekiah Reed Sarah Noyes Jan. 21, 1779
Jehial Arnold Hanah Thompson May 6, 1779
William McNiel Huldah Augur Sept. 25, 1779
James Howell Rhoda Augur Oct. 31, 1779
Elihu Hotchkiss Naomi Gilbert Dec. 14, 1779
John Stone Mary Mansfield Jan. 25, 1780
John McCoy Abigail Broughten Feb. 13, 1780
William Steward Sarah McCone Feb. 17, 1780
Charles Fryers Susanna Jonsen (?) Feb. 23, 1780
John Peck Louise Osborne March 12, 1780
Timothy Gilbert Triphena Dummer March 15, 1780
Silas Graves Mary Hubbard March 29, 1780
James Thompson Lorinda Hotchkiss April 19, 1780
Zophar Atwater Lucy Osborne April 27, 1780
Abijah Treet Margaret Sperry (or Spany) July 12, 1780
Josiah Burr Mary Burr Sept. 7, 1780
Phineas Andrews Hepbzibath Molthrop Nov. 14, 1780
Benjamin Grannis Bathsheba Howel Sept. 29, 1780
James Gilbert Sarah Cooper Oct. 5, 1780
Cebria Chaplin Sarah Plimate (?) April 22, 1781
John Gilbert Mariam Phips July 30, 1781
Holbrook Atwater Mehetable Alling August 2, 1781
Stephen Munson Mary Goodyar August 16, 1781
Mark Levenworth ------- Sept. 23, 1781
Thomas Bassel Lydia Allcock Sept. 28, 1781
Joseph Dorman, Jr. Patience Heaton Oct. 17, 1781
Isaac Munson Elizabeth Phips Oct. 30, 1781
 Mathew Gilbert Phebe Dorman Jan. 2, 1782
Stephen Alling Lidia Thompson Feb. 2, 1782
Elijah Hotchkiss Rebecca Osbone March 3, 1782
John Dorman Sybell Gilbert March 7, 1782
John Mason Sarah Sears April 6, 1782
Ezra Lines Lue Wheton June 4, 1782
Hathen Ramsdle Sarah Danelson June 20, 1782
Soloman Meers of Hartford Sally Daggett of New Haven June 22, 1782
Sturges Burr Betsey Judson of New Town August 17, 1782
Daniel Hotchkiss A--a Andrus August 20, 1782
Jared Thompson Lydia Hotchkiss Sept. 26, 1782
Alexander B**eadley Lidia Bradley Nov. 28, 1782
Jared Beadley Susanna Smith Dec. 8, 1782
Abner Scott of Waterbury Alitheah Bradley of New Haven Feb. 5, 1783
Timothy Gorham Mary White March 3, 1783
Roger Alling Esther Smith Sept. 27, 1783
Harthan Ramsdell Katherine Burn Jan. 1, 1784
Diman Bradley Bule Turner Jan 14, 1784
Henry Daggett Anne Ball July 7, 1784
Abner Tuttle Elisabeth Mix June 5, 1783
John Thomas Susanna Mahan June 17, 1783
James Dixon Mary Smith July ?, 1783
Asa Potter Phebe Mansfield Sept. 4, 1783
Thomas Kir**kland Cyble Sabens Sept. 20, 1783
John Manser Elizabeth Wooden Oct. 16, 1783
James Peck Sybyll Ford Oct. 30, 1783
John Lewis Sarah Storer Oct. 30, 1783
John Waters Rachel Redmon Nov. 3, 1783
John Johnson Huldah Chittendon Dec. 21, 1783
-- Mrs. Sarah Bristo April 13, 1789
Ward Atwater Alia Atwater 1786
Benjamin Ally Esther Bradley 1786
Noah Barber Temperence Wise 1786
Nicholas Tuttle Betsey Payne August 9, 1787
Christopher Fry & Betsey Humphrey Dec. 9, 1787
Moses Merriman Lois Wantwood Nov., 1787
Thomas Goward Lydia Thompson 1787
Eber Sperry Panmelia Page Dec. 17, 1787
John Gabriel A. Ayres Jan. 3, 1788
Rev. David Higgins Miss Eunice Gilbert Jan. 17, 1788
Soloman Phipps Mrs. - Dwight Feb. 3, 1788
Merit Carrington Rebecca White Feb. 3, 1788
Prat Jones Sarah Dickerman March 12, 1788
Lewis Hepburn Huldah Hotchkiss April 4, 1788
John Knott Esther Atwater April 16, 1788
William Trowbridge Lucy Peck July 27, 1788
Caleb Miller Phebe Wooden August 3, 1788
Abraham Johnson Mrs. -, Johnson Oct. 16, 1788
- Barnett - Johnson Oct. 19, 1788
Charles Nothrop Rachel Church Oct. 20, 1788
Noah Johnson Sally Hill Oct. 20, 1788
Adrian Forbes Esther Everton Nov. 3, 1788
James Law (or Lane) Elizabeth Smith Nov. 23, 1788
Samuel Thomas Lois Howel Nov. 23, 1788
Peter Gold Laura Byington Dec. 18, 1788
Hezekiah Bradley Lucy Hull Dec. 21, 1788
-- P-e Azubah Atkins Dec. 25, 1788
Rossiter Griffin Mrs. Hobby Jan. 5, 1789
Isaac Gorham Eliza Brown March 10, 1789
John Tappin Lydia Atwater March 14, 1789
?? Miss Jerusha Towner Nov. 22, 1789
?? Anna Hill  ??
Kneeland Townsend Miss Susanna Hampton Dec. 13, 1789
Alex. Booth Miss Huldah Thompson Dec. 30, 1789

Back to the Index

Back to Fairfield County