NEW LONDON COUNTY.

Town was taken from Stonington in 1807. The Congregational Church was Organized in 1727, being then the second church of Stonington. Records complete to 1781.

GROOM

BRIDE

DATE OF MARRAIGE

William Brand Elizabeth Davis Sept. 6, 1733
David Tracy Abigail Wallbridge Sept. 27, 1733
 Jephthah Hewit Mary York Jan. 31, 1734
Alexander Pattison Mary Coats August 2, 1734
 Theophilus Fitch Grace Grant Oct. 2, 1734
Daniel Butler Hannah Bennit Nov. 28, 1734
Capt, Christopher Avery Widow Esther Prentice Jan. 1, 1735
Elias Palmer Mary Holmes Feb. 26, 1735
Henry Rowland Irene Palmer March 27, 1735
Nathan Palmer Phebe Billings April 21, 1735
Edmund Fanning Hopestill Coats June 11, 1735
Ebenezer Brewster Susanna Smith August 27, 1735
Nathaniel Holdridge Lydia Holdridge, Oct. 9, 1735
Joseph Hayward Freelove Rhodes Oct. 27, 1735
Joseph Stanton Anna Wheeler Nov. 6, 1735
Samuel Stockwell Keziah Hewit Nov. 18, 1735
Clement Neff Patience Brown Dec. 17, 1735
John Davison Elizabeth Babcock Feb. 5, 1736
Joseph Hilliard Freelove Minor Feb. 25, 1736
James Rennalls Rebecca Burdick March 18, 1736
John Meeks Mary Stevens August 25, 1736
Josias Hill, Jr Freelove Bennet Nov. 24, 1736
William Satterly Mary Powers Dec. 1, 1736 B
Jonathan Shepherd Love Palmer Dec. 23, 1736
Edward Hall Joanna Chapman Jan. 12, 1737
Nathaniel Fellows Hopestill Holdridge March 2, 1737
William Fanning Anna Minor March 17, 1737
Simon Spaldin Anna Billings June 1, 1737
Isaac Wheeler Mary Wheeler June 2, 1737
Elias Babcock Anna Plumbe Nov. 10, 1737
Thomas York, Jr. Deborah Brown Nov. 10, 1737
Zebediah Andros Elizabeth Swan, Dec. 19, 1737
Samuel Mason Mary Stanton Jan. 9, 1738
 Ebenezer Worden Burridel Butten Jan. 12, 1738
Thomas Holdridge Mary Birch Jan. 24, 1738
Zecharia Joanna (Indians) Jan. 26, 1738
Allyne Breed Anna Cole Feb. 1, 1738
Isaac Worden Sarah Wilcocks May 3, 1738
Ichabod Palmeter Thankfull Bennit May 18, 1738
Samuel Plumbe Grace Babcock August 16, 1738
Aaron Cade Anna Palmer Nov. 8, 1738
Ebenezer Cade Prudence Palmer Nov. 8, 1738
Joseph Devell Sarah Williams Dec. 13, 1738
Isaiah Babcock Elizabeth Plumbe Dec. 25, 1738
Moses Start Elizabeth Holdridge Dec. 27, 1738
William Lamphear Abigail Butten Jan. 8, 1739
Jonathan Dye Esther Lamphear Jan. 30, 1739
Joseph Eliot Elizabeth Pendleton June 26, 1739
Nathaniel Williams Amy Hewit July 3, 1739
George Hakes Joanna Jon Nov. 14, 1739
William Chapman Abigail Plumbees Jan. 31, 1740
Oliver Babcock Anna Avery March 6, 1740
 Thomas Partelow Deborah Wells March 13, 1740
John Fanning Abigail Minor April 14, 1740
 Nathaniel Hewit Rebecca Grant April 24, 1740
Richardson Avery Sarah Plumbe Nov. 3, 1740
Thomas Holmes Margarett Frink Nov. 12, 1740
Asa Swan Marvin Holmes Nov. 19, 1740
William Stewart, Jr. Elizabeth Stevens Dec. 4, 1740
Charles Minor Mary Wheeler Dec. 9, 1740
Phinehas Stanton Elizabeth Stanton Jan. 7, 1741
Timothy Savage Dorothy Wilcocks March 19, 1741
Thomas Partelow Deborah Wells March 13, 1740
John Fanning Abigail Minor April 14, 1740
Nathaniel Hewit Rebecca Grant April 24, 1740
Richardson Avery Sarah Plumbe Nov. 3, 1740
Thomas Holmes Margarett Frink Nov. 12, 1740
Asa Swan Marvin Holmes Nov. 19, 1740
William Stewart, Jr Elizabeth Stevens Dec. 4, 1740
Charles Minor Mary Wheeler Dec. 9, 1740
Phinehas Stanton Elizabeth Stanton Jan. 7, 1741
Timothy Savage Dorothy Wilcocks March 19, 1741
Nathan Crarey Dorothy Wheeler Nov. 2, 1742
Ben Adam Denisen Anna Swan Nov. 3, 1742
Eleazer Brown of Westerly Sarah Die Nov 10, 1742
Samuel Chapman Mercy Eldridge Jan. 19, 1743
Jedediah Stevens Mary Rothbone April 4, 1743
William Swan Anne Smith April 14, 1743
John York Ann Brown Sept. 13, 1743
Isaac Shepherd Dorothy Prentice Nov. 23, 1743
Ephraim Smith Lucy Stevens Jan. 3, 1744
David Tracy, Jr Unice Ellis April 18, 1744
John Noyes, Jr Marcy Breed May 30, 1744
Benjamin Blodgett Mary Satterly July 3, 1744
Volentine Rothbone Tabitha Brown August 1, 1744
James Patridge Thankfull Stevens, Dec. 24, 1744
Noah Grant Hannah Minor Jan. 25, 1745
Jabez Duce (or Duee) Hannah Brown March 21, 1745
Humphrey Avery, Jr Mary Baldwin June 19, 1745
Timothy Babcock Lois Billings July 1, 1745
Jonathan Palmer Prudence Holms Sept. 12, 1745
Simeon Benjamons Widow Anna Starkweather Jan. 22, 1746
James Thompson Mary Dixon Feb. 19, 1746
Joseph Williams Eunice Wheeler Feb. 20, 1746
Israel Standish Content Ellis March 5, 1746
John Starkweather, Jr Jerusha Smith March 24, 1746
Joseph Page, Jr Mary Hewit May 1, 1746
William Herrick Mercy Palmer May 15, 1746
Jonathan Dennison Martha Williams June 5, 1746
Capt. Daniel Brown Widow Prudence Chesboro August 21, 1746
Joshua Stoddard Rachel Pabodie Sept. 8, 1746
Rufus Hewitt Abigail Frink Nov. 5, 1746B
Bennajah Brumbley Temperance Pollard Dec. 22, 1746 BB
Nathaniel Worden B Anna Palmeter, Jan. 8, 1747
John Butler Mary Brown Feb. 11, 1747
Bill York Ruth Main Feb. 18, 1747
Thomas Keeples Jane Dixon March 25, 1747
John Gallup of Voluntown Hannah Frink April 9, 1747
Caleb Rhodes Elizabeth Starkweather Sept. 24, 1747
Daniel Andras Temperance Holmes Oct. 7, 1747
Benjamin Garret Irene (Indians) Nov. 2, 1747
Garsham Palmer Dorothy Brown Nov. 5, 1747
John Dennison Martha Wheeler Jan. 13, 1748
Simon Fobes Thankful Ellis March 24, 1748
 Rogger Sterry Abigail Holmes May 4, 1748
Thomas Dickinson Mary Crandel of Westerly May 20, 1748
Joshua Stanton Hannah Randal Nov. 10, 1748
James Danielson of Lebanon Widow Irene Fish Nov. 14, 1748
Robert Jemisen of Voluntown Nancy Dixon Nov. 24, 1748
John Jemisen Dorothy Pendleton of Westerly Dec.20,1748
Thomas Shaw Widow Sarah Miner Jan. 4, 1749
Joseph Safford of Preston Martha Coates Jan. 11, 1749
Henry Jones Unice Miner Jan. 19, 1749
Walter Warden Anna Edwards Feb. 14, 1749
 Elkanah Hewit, Jr. Elizabeth Miner Oct. 11, 1749
John Richmond Priscilla Palmer Dec. 28, 1749
John Randal, Jr Lucy Brown May 6, 1750
Uriah Hosmore of Norwich Abigail Coates August 30, 1750
Caleb Greene of Westerly Lucy Grant of Stonington Nov. 7, 1750
Benjamin Birch Anna Udall Nov. 8, 1750
John Frink Anna Pendleton Nov. 22, 1750
William Avery, Jr Widow Abigail Williams Dec. 13 1750
Paul Wheeler Lucy Swan May 1, 1751
Constant Searle Hannah Miner May 16, 1751
George Babcock, Jr Meheteble Wheeler June 26, 1751
George Bentley, Jr of Westerly Amy Cutter June 27, 1751
Thomas Howse Widow Penelope Cadee of Hebron June 27, 1751
Shepherd Wheeler Hannah Hewit Oct. 18, 1751
Ichabod Pendleton Esther Ayer Dec. 15, 1751
Jedediah Brown Anna Holmes Dec. 19, 1751
Samuel Fish of Stonington Hannah Palmer Jan. 22, 1752
John Quiumps Joanna Shawn (Indians) Feb. 17, 1752
Jeremiah Wheeler Widow Anna Wheeler March 11, 1752
William Stewart Hannah Palmer April 29, 1752
Samuel Miner, Jr Abigail Miner July 14, 1752
Thomas Robinson Widow Penelope Minick July 21, 1752
John Palmeter of Westerly Deborah Butten of Stonington Nov. 9, 1752
Caesar (mulatto) Widow Patience (Indian) Nov. 9, 1752
John Burdick Sibbil Cheseborough Nov. 23, 1752
Nathan Wilcocks Tabitha Provier (?) Jan. 25, 1753
John Cavarley of Colchester Mary Swan of Stonington March 15, 1753
Samuel Brown Sarah Randal March 29, 1753
John Swan, Jr. Mary Prentice May 17, 1753
Tully- (negro) & Rose- (negro) June 29, 1753
George Hall of Charlestown Widow Jean Larkin of Westerly Oct. 4, 1753
William Palmer, Jr Phebe Darrow Nov. 8, 1753
David Miner Widow Bethiah Billings Nov. 14, 1753
Simon Miner, Jr. Anna Hewit Nov. 15, 1753
Robert Swan Abigail Randal Jan. 31, 1754
Joshua Vose of Westerly Grace Coates Feb. 21, 1754
Eleazer Williams Abigail Prentice March 14, 1754
Solomon Bathsheba (Indians) July 21, 1754
Abel Marsh of Lebanon Dorothy Udale Dec. 26, 1754
 Thomas Larrison Mary Wilcocks Feb. 4, 1755
Henry Miner Desire Brown Feb. 20, 1755
Dr. Benjamin Blodgett Abigail Swan March 20, 1755
Joshua Betty (Indians) April 13, 1755
 Collins York Eunice Grant May 29, 1755
Capt. Joseph Hewit Widow Mehitabel Swan June 4, 1755
Nathaniel Niles Abigail Bentley Sept. 21, 1755
Isaac Cammel (Cammet) of Voluntown of Stonington, Ann Dixon Dec. 11, 1755
Joseph Babcock, Jr. Mary Bentley Dec. 28, 1755
Charles Wheeler Martha Williams Feb. 26, 1756
William Robinson of Westerly Avis Burdick of Stonington March 18, 1756
Sylvester Walworth of Groton Sarah Holmes of Stonington April 8, 1756
Samuel Fitch Priscilla Hillard April 15, 1756
Joseph Page Lucy Wheeler May 9, 1756
Samuel Frink Prudence Wilcocks July 27, 1756
McK. Withee or Mr. S. Withee of Preston Lydia Griffith of Stonington Nov. 17, 1756
John Cammel of Voluntown Rebecca Philips Nov. 25, 1756
Stephen Maxson of Westerly Martha Steward of Stonington Jan. 19, 1757
John Avery Anna Miner Feb. 9, 1757
Thomas Miner Desire Denison Feb. 10, 1757
Ichabod Brown, Jr Thankful Baldwin March 17, 1757
Elias Palmer Esther Randal April 28, 1757
Samuel Parker of Groton Freelove Satterly of Stonington June 2, 1757
Joseph Moxley of Stonington Elizabeth Smith of Groton June 2, 1757
Theophilus Fitch Hannah Stevens Nov. 9, 1757
Dr. Charles Phelps Hannah Denison Nov. 10, 1757
Christopher Palmer, Jr Deborah Brown Jan. 19, 1758
Elisha Denison Keturah Miner Feb. 23, 1758
Elisha Satterley Molly Geer March 9, 1758
Oliver Bentley Hannah Wilcocks March 16, 1758 BB
Stephen Brown Abigail Palmer Nov. 2, 1758
John Noyes of New Haven Mary Fish Nov. 16, 1758
Jesse Swan Priscilla Hewit, Nov. 19, 1758
Jesse Denison Mary Denison Jan. 24, 1759
Simeon Miner, Jr. Mary Owen of Groton Feb. 1, 1759
Amos Frink Mary Fitch Feb. 14, 1759
Samuel Prentice Phebe Billings Feb. 15, 1759
Denison Palmer Marvin Palmer July 10, 1759
Nathan McKoon of Hopkinton Abigail Hall of Stonington Oct. 11, 1759
Christopher Gardner of South Kingston Mercy Wheeler of Stonington Jan. 23, 1760
Sanford Billing Lucy Geer Jan. 24, 1760
Dorus Champlin Caroline Garrett (Indians) May 14, 1759
Peter- Esther Tuggwiss (Indians) March 10, 1757
Joseph Peters Widow Patience Niles May 4, 1758
Abel Lamphear of Westerly Rebecca Dye of Stonington Feb. 6, 1760
David Palmer Grace Plumbe April 24, 1760
Lemuel Darrow of Groton Martha Palmer July 17, 1760BB
Lieut. Jonathan Wells of Hopkinton Widow Rebecca Claggett Nov. 14, 1760
Joseph Frink Content Hewit Dec. 16, 1760
William Walworth of Groton Sarah Grant Dec. 25, 1760
James Kinne, Jr Hannah Hewit Jan. 15, 1761
Remington Sears of Westerly Esther Dise of Stonington Feb. 1, 1761
Dr. Jno. Bartlett of Lebanon Lucretia Steward March 18, 1761
Isaac Miner Lydia Pabodie May 7, 1761
William Gallop Lucy Dennison July 2, 1761
Thomas Pabodie Ruth Babcock August 6, 1761
Elijah Babcock Sarah Brown Nov. 5, 1761
David McKoon of Hopkinton Thankful Button of Stonington Nov. 26, 1761
Hubhart Burrows, Jr. Priscilla Baldwin Dec. 24, 1761
Clement Miner, Jr., Mary Wheeler Dec. 24, 1761
Ensign William Denison Susanna Swan Feb. 25, 1762
Capt. Jno. Denison Widow Sarah Billing March 3, 1762
Rozzel Smith of Colchester Abigail Holmes March 11, 1762  
Reuben Hewit Hannah Hakes May 6, 1762
Johnson Woyboy Prudence Ball (Indians) May 20, 1760
Nathan Abbot of Pomfret & Hephsibah Brown Nov. 24, 1762
Warner Fellows Eunice Hall Nov. 25, 1762
Samuel Pabodie Abigail Breed Nov. 17, 1762
Ephraim Wheeler Lucy Lamb Dec. 2, 1762
Abel Garrington Rebecca Keezer Dec. 9, 1762B
Capt. Daniel Stanton of Charleston Prudence Treat of Preston Dec. 10, 1762
John Safford Sarah Plumbe Dec. 23, 1762
Benjamin Douglass of New Haven Rebecca Fish Jan. 24, 1763
Joseph Noyes Prudence Denison Jan. 27, 1763b
Richard Hakes Mary Babcock Aug. 11, 1763
Ethel Palmer Elizabeth Williams Dec. 22, 1763
Azariah Palmer Mary Darrow Jan. 26, 1764
Thomas Swan Amy Denison Feb. 2, 1764
Bennedick Ecclestone Abigail Woodward Feb. 8, 1764
Samuel Jones Widow Mary Avery Feb. 9, 1764 B
Benjamin Grey of Groton Temperance Baxter April 5, 1764
John James Esther Denison April 26, 1764
Edward Eells Mercy Denison May 10, 1764
Nathan Brown Lois Miner, May 17, 1764
Nathan Babcock Elizabeth Brown May 20, 1764
Daniel Brewster of Norwich Eliz. Swan Oct. 4, 1764
Jno. Watson of South Kingston Desire Wheeler Oct. 17, 1764
Wm. Williams, Jr Eunice Prentice Oct. 25, 1764
Elisha Williams Widow Eunice Baldwin Nov. 1, 1764
Clark Reynolds of Hopkinton Hannah MinerBBB Dec. 20, 1764  
Daniel Prentice Mary Billing Jan. 10, 1765
Charles Miner, Jr Eunice Holmes Jan 10, 1765
Thomas Wheeler Lucy Prentice Jan. 17, 1765  
Elijah Utley Phebe Hillard Feb. 17, 1765  
Samuel Fellows Mary Udal March 7, 1765
Samuel Capron of Norwich Eunice Miner May 2, 1765
Elias Lewis of Westerly Prudence Hewit August 25, 1765
Isaac Wheeler Stanton Ruth Ayer Sept. 19, 1765
John Williams, 3d Keturah Randal, Sept. 29, 1765
Nathan Randal, Jr Burridel Palmer Dec. 5, 1765
Christopher Brown Margaret Holmes Dec. 25, 1765
Rufus Brown Keziah Billings Dec. 26, 1765
 Isaac Wheeler Ruth Swan Dec. 31, 1765
Elijah Jones Abigail Aver March 23, 1766
William Sisson Mercy Noyesy April 10, 1766
Moses Quiumps Prudence Panheag (Indians) April 17, 1765
Jack Shaw Sarah Togus (mulattos) Dec. 25, 1765
Ephraim Fellows, Jr. Rhoda Smith April 24, 1766
Robert Kinne Abigail Brown May 6, 1766
Collings Brown Hannah Pendleton Nov. 16, 1766
James Trowbridge Francis Darrow Dec. 4, 1766

GROOM

BRIDE

DATE OF MARRIAGE
Phinehas Munsel Eunice Frink Dec. 11, 1766
Benjamin Miner of New London Ann Champlin Dec. 24, 1766
Asa Brown Deborah Grant Feb. 12, 1767
Benjamin Chester Hannah Pabodie April 16, 1767
William Palmer Mary Brown May 31, 1767
John Brown Mary Holmes July 2, 1767
Christopher Edwards Amy Hall Nov. 18, 1767
John Randal Thankful Swan August 23, 1767
Joseph Holmes Martha Wheeler Nov. 19, 1767
John Udall Ann Stephens Jan. 17, 1768
Peleg Hart Esther Shealy March 12, 1769
Elijah Hewit Olive Hakes Dec. 3, 1769
Capt. Titus Hurlburt Widow Mercy Wheeler Feb. 17, 1770
Samuel Stanton Abigail Ayer March 22, 1770
Alexander Stewart of Voluntown Thankful Denison April 5, 1770
Isaiah Uncas (Mohegan Sachem) Mary Sowop (Indian) Nov. 30, 1769
John Coats Elizabeth Stewart Nov. 29, 1770
Joseph Worden Rachel Grant Dec. 6, 1770
Samuel Plumbe, Jr Grace Babcock Feb. 28, 1771  B
James Geer of Groton Lucy Hewit March 31, 1771
Joseph Chapman Prudence Lewis April 18, 1771
Noah Grant Mary Palmer August 11, 1771
Oliver Udal Austice Coats Nov. 10, 1771
Christopher Clark Elizabeth Plumbe Dec. 18, 1771
Henry Hewit Phebe Prentice Jan. 2, 1772  
George Denison Theody Brown Jan. 9, 1772
John Balwin   Sarah Denison Jan. 23, 1772
Asher Brewster Elizabeth Prentice Feb. 5, 1772
Hosea Wheeler Bridget Grant Feb. 20, 1772
William Hewit Sarah Coye, March 1, 1772
James Pabodie Phebe Gray March 8, 1772  
Jabez Swan Mehetabel Wheeler June 11, 1772
Oliver Wilcocks Mary Stewart July 2, 1772  
Isaiah Whipple Eunice Hewit Nov. 26, 1772
Jedediah Holmes Elizabeth Frink Dec. 10, 1772
Nehemiah Williams 3d Mary Noyes April 11, 1773
Henry Stevens, 3d, of Canaan Anna Babcock June 17, 1773
Dettrick Hewit Elizabeth Searle July 11, 1773
Benjamin Diggins Patience Hallet June 13, 1773  
William Searle Philene Frink Oct. 17, 1773
Isaac Denison Eunice Williams Nov. 10, 1773
William Cheseborough, 2d, Esther Williams Feb. 3, 1774  
James Worden Zeruiah Hewit Feb. 10, 1774
Paul Woodbridge of Groton Sarah Ayer Feb. 16, 1774
George Palmer Anne Denison April 17, 1774
Nathaniel Marsh of Plainfield Grace Prentice June 1, 1774  
William Stewart Anner Coats Sept. 25, 1774
Joseph Plumbe Deborah Miner Dec. 6, 1774
John Daboll of Groton Sarah Miner Dec. 25, 1774
Edward Swan Mehetebel Owen Feb. 16, 1775
Nathan Crary, Jr.of Groton Keturah Ayer March 2, 1775
Amos Hewtllt Anna Mine March 19, 1775
Isaac Brown Esther Barrington March 30, 1775
Samuel Shaw Zervia Herrick April 16, 1775
Joseph Randal of Voluntown Sabre Hewit April 20, 1775
Col. Gold Silleck Silliman of Fairfield Widow Mary Noyes of New Haven May 24, 1775
John Randall, Jr Mary Swan Nov. 9, 1775
Joshua Prentice Widow Eliz. Stanton Jan. 14, 1776
Jedediah Leeds of Groton Anna Hewit Feb. 25, 1776
Asa Palmer Lois Stanton March 10, 1776
Elijah Barns of Preston Lydia Hewit April 4, 1776
Doctor Benjamin Shearman of Swansy Anna Swan March 16, 1776
Nathaniel Sunsamen Sarah Sawass April 24, 1770
Ebenezer Williams Prudence Fellows Sept. 5, 1776
Elijah Whipple Rebecca Denison Jan. 16, 1777
Jedediah Brown, Jr. Sarah Wheeler Feb. 2, 1777
Jeremiah Clark Eliz. Dye April 6, 1777
Andrew Huntington of Norwich Hannah Phelps May 1, 1777
Amos Denison Hannah Williams July 3, 1777
Elijah Starr of Groton Rebecca Hewit July 31, 1777
Joshua Smith of Groton Lucy Wilcocks April 1, 1778
Randal Billing Lucy Baldwin May 3, 1778
Rufus Brown Lucy Hewit May 28, 1778
Dr. John Bartlett, Jr Lucy Treby July 2, 1778
John Richards of Norwich Martha Prentice August 27, 1778
John Wheeler Geer Sarah Denison Sept. 3, 1778
James Miner Esther Hillard Nov. 29, 1778
George Williams of New London Nancy Hewit Dec. 3, 1778
Rozzel Randal Phebe Avery March 4, 1779
James Morgan Groton Widow Lydia Miner April 28, 1779
Christopher Eldridge Sarah Satterly June 24, 1779
George Hakes Widow Sarah Coy of Preston Oct. 10, 1779
Samuel Prentice, Jr Lucretia Holmes April 2, 1780
Nathaniel Church of Charlestown, R. I. Dorcas Austin Dec. 2, 1780
Edward Nedson Widow Sarah Sunsamen (Indians) Nov. 14, 1779
Jonathan Tindal - Bazel (Indians) Feb. 3, 1780
Ephraim Miner Thankfull Brown March 1, 1781
Levi (negro) Sinne Derrick May 9, 1781
Stephen Kinne of Preston Mary Crary May 10, 1781

 

After Rev. Joseph Fish's death May 16, 1781, sixteen days after performing the last marriage recorded, the church was practically without a pastor until 1800. The records are confused. No marriages recorded after 1781.

Back to the Index

Back to Fairfield County