Federal Pensioners for Georgia research is a census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military services; with their names, ages and their place of residence, returned by the Marshals of the Several Judicial Districts, Under the Act for Taking the Sixth Census (Ashington: Blair and Rives, 1841). This census was made after the 1832 pension act made federal pensions available to almost all surviving veterans of that war, after the last Indian cession of land to Georgia, and just prior to the two decades that took the last of these old soldiers.  For the last Georgia counties created from Indian lands, the individuals listed here were their only direct physical link to this county's founding.

Names of Pensioners for revolutionary military services Ages Names of heads of families with whom pensioners resided June 1, 1840
CAMBELL COUNTY
William R. Gunnell 88 William R. Gunnell
William Clinton 80 William Clinton
George Norwood 77 Harrison McCain
Benjamin Bledsoe 77 Benjamin Bledsoe
James Akins 90 James Akins

CHATTOOGA COUNTY

Daniel Orear 83 Daniel Orear

CHEROKEE COUNTY

Charles Smith 75 Charles Smith
Nathan Willaford 82 Nathan Willaford
Ephraim Martin 80 G. W. Crawley

CASS COUNTY

John Lewis 83 Bayles W. Lewis
Reuben Edwards 82 Reuben Edwards
Hugh Brewster 80 William Bewster
Benjamin Haris 81 John Stokes
Charles Baker 79 Charles Baker

CLARK COUNTY

Francis Farrar 76 John Killgoar
John Oliver 78 John Oliver
John Espy 84 John Espy
Benjamin Parr 83 E. H. Rodgers
George Wilson 88 Reuben Hambleton

CAMDEN COUNTY

Lewis Welford 95-100 Lewis Welford

COBB COUNTY

Jeremiah Nesbit 105 Lindsey Ellsbury
Peter Glover 79 Daniel Glover
John Sumers 77 William Gann
Robert McDowell 86 R. McDowell
John Barnwell 88 John Barnwell
Israel Eastwood 82 Mary Avery
John Collins 80 John Collins
Adonijah Edwards 73 Adonijah Edwards

CRAWFORD COUNTY

Philip Matthews 88 Philip Matthews
Jason Meador 81 Jason Meador
James Bailey 80 James H. Wright
Joel Ethridge 77 John Anthony
Thomas Turner 89 Thomas Turner
Daniel Hartley 97 Daniel Hartley
Lewis Goodwin 74 L. Goodwin
Jacob Fudge 82 Jacob Fudge

CARROLL COUNTY

Zachariah Stedham 89 James H. Stedham
Jesse Rowell 87 Jesse Rowell
John Robinson, Sr. 88 John Robinson, Sr.

COWETA COUNTY

Allen Gay 75 Allen Gay
William Smith 91 William Smith
John Neely 83 Rebecca Neely
James Akens 74 James Akens
William Bunster 83 James Bunster

BURKE COUNTY

Abraham Thomas 86 ~~~~~
James Allen 84 James Allen

BALDWIN COUNTY

William Anderson 78 William Anderson
Benjamin Talbot 76 Benjamin Talbot
Jeriah Robinson 70 Luke Robinson
James G. Russell, Sr. 78 James G. Russell, Sr.

BIBB COUNTY

None ~~ ~~~~~

BULLOCK COUNTY

John Banks 34 Elijah Aspinwall

BUTTS COUNTY

E. Price 79 E. Price

DADE COUNTY

Moses Perkins 87 Isham Perkins

DEKALB COUNTY

Lewis Stowers, Sr. 76 Lewis Stowers, Sr.
William Terrell 84 William Terrell
William Copeland 75 William Copeland
George Brooks 79 Stacy Strickland
Thomas Roberts 95 Simeon Acre
John Macomeson 84 John Macomeson
William Reeve 84 William Reeve

ELBERT COUNTY

John Cook 79 John Cook
William Kelley 82 William Kelley
David Carter 82 David Carter
James Riley 82 James Riley
Richard Gully 85 William Robertson
John Davis 87 John Davis
Benjamin Brown 77 Benjamin Brown
William Ward 82 William Ward
John Daniel 80 John Daniel
William Gains 83 William Gains
Amos Richardson 76 James V. Richardson
William Trammel 83 William Trammel
Leonard Rice 81 Leonard Rice
William Glasgow 78 William Glasgow

EMANUEL COUNTY

Benjamin Fareclauth 83 Benjamin Fareclauth
David Edenfield 79 David Edenfield
Matthew Curl 78 Matthew Curl
Wilson Drew 75 Levi Drew
Henry Brown 70 Henry Brown
A. Sutton 82 Abner Sutton
Jacob Durdan 85 Jacob Durdan

EFFINGHAM COUNTY

Jonathan Rahn 78 ~~~~~~

EARLY COUNTY

Redman Well 58 Redman Well
Josiah Bagget 78 ~~~~~
Elizabeth Jordan 57 Charles B. Jordan

FRANKLIN COUNTY

Ann Cash 75 Howard Cash
Elisha Dyer 77 John Dyer
William Murdock 81 Thomas H. Murdock
William Mitchell 81 William Mitchell
John Stonecypher 84 John Stonecypher
Stephen Fuller 88 Stephen Fuller
Thomas Clarke 79 Thomas Clarke
William Aaron 93 William Aaron
Jesse Holbrook 76 Jesse Holbrook
William Spears 95 William Spears
Samuel McCoy 79 Samuel McCoy
Robert Flemming 77 Robert Flemming
Abner Sherdin 80 Abner Sherdin

FAYETTE COUNTY

Karen Hapuck Mills 79 Richard Phipps
James Waldroup 85 David Waldroup
Jared Suddeth 76 James N. Suddeth
William Black 76 Samuel Black
Susan Gilleland 80 ~~~~~

FORSYTH COUNTY

Leonard Wells 84 Leonard Wells
Ambrose Brown 83 Ambrose Brown
James Nolen 90 Thomas Wiley
John N. Lagran 87 John N. Lagran
Phillip Whitten 95 William Arons, Jr.
James Carroll 75 Martin R. Paxton

GWINNETT COUNTY

John Davis 109 Joseph Rutledge
Benjamin Conger 84 Benjamin Conger
Daniel Clowers 79 Daniel P. Clowers
Isaac Horton 81 Isaac Horton
Joseph Curbo 86 Joseph Curbo
William McRight 21 William McRight
Nathan Williams 89 Nathan Williams
Nathan Dobs 85 Nathan Dobs
Stephen Harris 86 Stephen Harris
John McDadde 93 Lucinda Saxton
Owen Anders 87 David Anders
John Laurence 80 John Laurence
Philip Iseley 91 Philip Iseley
Edward Jackson 86 Edward Jackson
Robert Patison 78 George A. Patison
Reuben Branlett 75 Reuben Branlett
Littleton Hunt 97 Sarah Chambers
Abel Gowers 86 Abel Gowers
Enoch Benson 84 Enoch Benson
George Thrasher 85 George Thrasher
Joseph Herrington 77 Joseph Herrington

GILMER COUNTY

Richard Cox,Sr. 79 Richard Cox,Sr.
Enoch Smith 81 Asahel Smith
James Kell 81 Alexander Kell
Enemezer Fain 78 Enemezer Fain
Mary Ellis 84 Elijah Ellis

GREENE COUNTY

George Sloughter 77 George Sloughter
Robert Pullin 85 Robert R. Pullin
Stephen Gatlin 54 Stephen Gatlin
Matthew Harris 88 Matthew Harris
John Shurr 77 John Shurr

HEARD COUNTY

James Stewart 75 John Stewart

HALL COUNTY

Joseph Bonds 84 Joseph Bonds
James Anderson 72 James Anderson
Isaac Reed 87 Joseph Reed
John Moore 83 John Moore
James McCleskey 86 James McCleskey
William Flanagan 91 William Flanagan
Robert Kell 89 Robert Kell
James Gilmer, Sr. 80 James Gilmer, Sr.
Elias Allread 82 Elias Allread
Milliner Childers 77 Wiley Childers
Jesse Hulsey 81 Jesse Hulsey
James Pitts 77 James Pitts
John Nicholson 77 John Nicholson
Charles Gunter 78 Charles Gunter
Beal Baker 84 Beal Baker
Robert Robertson 83 Robert Robertson
William Clark 84 William Clark
Basil Shaw 92 Roland Johnson
Benjamin West 81 Benjamin West

HENRY COUNTY

Ezekiel Cloud 78 Ezekiel Cloud
Francis Adams 77 Francis Adams
James Gilbert 87 James Gilbert
Thomas Cook 88 James M.  Cook
Charles Upchurch 85 Charles Upchurch
Shelldeake Chandler 88 Joel Chandler

HARRIS COUNTY

William Norris 84 William Norris
William B. Swan 82 W. B. Swan

HABERSHAM COUNTY

Daniel McCollans 86 John Stovall
Thomas Pilgrim 74 Thomas Pilgrim
Garrett Vandergriff 89 Garrett Vandergriff
Robert Turner 80 Robert Turner

HANCOCK COUNTY

Malone Mullins 80 Malone Mullins
William Shuffield 70 William Shuffield
Timothy Rossiter 80 Timothy Rossiter
John Hill 80 John Hill
John Dennis 70 John Dennis
Bird Brasel 70 Bird Brasel
Isaac Blount 80 Isaac Blount
Joseph Grant 80 Levi Spights
Mills Howel 70 Mills Howel
William Faison 70 William Faison

JONES COUNTY

Oliver Morton, Sr. 77 Oliver Morton, Sr.
Reuben Roberts 85 Reuben Roberts
John C. Slocumb 80 John C. Slocumb

JASPER COUNTY

Sion Barnett 79 Sion Barnett
David Waters 105 Wiley Henderson
John Davidson 79 John Davidson
William Jones, Sr. 82 William Jones, Sr.
John Spears 89 John Spears
Lewis D. Yancy 78 Lewis D. Yancy, Sr.

JEFFERSON COUNTY

Jacob Sodown 80 Jacob W. Sodown

JACKSON COUNTY

Isaac Mathews 79 Milton Mathews
William Mathews 77 William Mathews
Solomon Saxon 73 Solomon Saxon
Ansell Cuningham 77 Ansell Cuningham
Levi Lowery 76 Levi Lowery
Jesse White 79 Jesse White
John King 85 John King
George Levay 85 George Levay
Henry Anglin 81 Henry Anglin
Sherrod Thompson 83 Sherrod Thompson
James Wheeler 85 James Wheeler

LIBERTY COUNTY

Mary Hart 72 Joseph Jones

LUMPKIN COUNTY

William Allen 101 William Allen
William Fleming 79 Isaac N. Fleming
John Hames 94 John Hames
Reuben Hill 69 Reuben Hill
Richard Ledbetter 101 Johnson Ledbetter
Edmond Singleton 85 Overstreet Singleton
John Nix 75 Micajah Walker
Michael Pilgrim 86 Samuel Etres

LINCOLN COUNTY

William Linvill 85 William Linvill
John Guyse 79 John Guyse

LAURENS COUNTY

None

MACON COUNTY

Daniel Whatley 87 Daniel Whatley
Joseph Passmore 79 Joseph Passmore
Dempsey Baker 77 Dempsey Baker

MORGAN COUNTY

William Barkly 80 R. J. D. Barkly
M. Cochran 83 Matthew Cochran
George Campbell 86 George Campbell

MADISON COUNTY

Robert L. Tate 76 Robert L. Tate
Charles Tugle 87 Martin Rowe
James Thompson 77 James Thompson, Sr.
Alexander Haman 80 Alexander Haman
William Cheek 89 William Cheek

MURRAY COUNTY

William Stone ~~ James Stone

MARION COUNTY

George Buchanam 81 George Buchanan
John Mayo 81 Axom Mayo

MCINTOSH COUNTY

George White 81 Waldergrave C. Street
John Calder 77 John Calder

MONROE COUNTY

Tolover Davis 84 Tolover Davis
William Stewart 87 William Stewart
William Jones 45 John M. Woolsey

MERIWETHER COUNTY

Alexander Smith 81 Alexander Smith
Samuel Bowen 83 Samuel Bowen
Lewis Jenkins 87 Lewis Jenkins
John Black 77 John Black
Giles Kelley 78 Giles Kelley
George Earnest 80 Elisha Earnest

MUSCOGEE COUNTY

Philemon Hodges 83 Samuel K. Hodges
Richard Christmas 77 Richard Christmas

NEWTON COUNTY

John Webb 85 John T. Webb
Richard Terrell 80 Richard Terrell
Richard Fretwell 87 Richard Fretwell
Valentine Weathers 76 Valentine Weathers
Wyatt Hewell 84 Jesse W. Hewell
Robert Carter 84 Thomas McLane
Thomas McLane 80 Thomas McLane

OGLETHORPE COUNTY

William Finch 76 William Finch
Thomas Dunn, Sr. 76 Thomas Dunn, Sr.
Joseph Woodall 76 Joseph Woodall
Miller Bledsoe 78 Whitfield Landrum
Samuel Ward 85 Samuel Ward
Jacob Eberhart 83 Jacob Eberhart
Charles Carter 88 Charles Carter
William Kidd, Sr. 77 William Kidd, Sr.
Charles Strong 77 Charles Strong

PIKE COUNTY

John Jenkins, Sr. 85 John Jenkins, Sr.
John Wise 84 Nathan Vinson
William Harper 88 William Harper
David Grisham 83 David Grisham
Faddy Whittington 87 Faddy Whittington, Jr.

PULASKI COUNTY

Jacob Parkerson 79 J. Parkerson

RABUN COUNTY

Edward Williams 102 Edward Williams
John McLain 81 John McLain
John Dillard 81 John Dillard
Josias Collahan 81 Josias Collahan
Jonathan Dunlap 81 Jonathan Dunlap

RICHMOND COUNTY

John Marten 103 John Marten

RANDOLPH COUNTY

Peter Bucholter 77 John S. Harrison
Ezekiel Bryan 75 Ezekiel Bryan
John Brown 77 John P. Taff
Thomas Davis 85 Thomas Davis
Richard Darby 102 Richard Darby

SAVANNAH (CITY)

Sheftall Sheftall 78 Sheftall Sheftall
Elias Bullough 77 J. K. Bullough
John Cabos 94 John Cabos

SUMTER COUNTY

Daniel Flanigan 83 G. H. Hayslip

SCRIVEN COUNTY

John Arnett 80 Levi H. Best

STEWART COUNTY

Zachariah Elliott 84 Zachariah Elliott
Benjamin Smith 88 Benjamin Smith
Robert Melton 82 William Melton
Prescott Bush 81 Prescott Bush
Thomas Glenn 81 Thomas Glenn
Nathaniel Statham 76 Nathaniel Statham

TALIAFERRO COUNTY

Thomas McCormack 90 Thomas McCormack
Richard King 88 Richard King
William Evans 98 William Evans
Henry Stewart 81 Henry Stewart

TELFAIR COUNTY

Joseph Williams 80 Joseph Barrows

TALBOT COUNTY

Shadrach Ellis 80 John Ellis

TWIGGS COUNTY

John Keeth 90 John Keeth
Ephraim Lile 77 Ephraim Lile
Thomas Taylor, Sr. 77 Thomas Taylor, Sr.

TROUP COUNTY

William Thomason 92 John C. Thomason
Fountain Jordan 77 Fountain Jordan
Joseph Johnson 86 Daniel Johnson

UNION COUNTY

Michael Tanney 81  Michael Tanney

UPSON COUNTY

Hiram Chelfench ~~ ~~~~~

WALTON COUNTY

Henry Harden 89 Henry Harden
Benjamin Harris 87 Benjamin Harris
James Swords 92 James Swords

WALKER COUNTY

Daniel Newnan ~~ Daniel Newnan
Robert Story 25 John Foster

WARREN COUNTY

William Cason 93 William Cason
John Doud 85 John Doud
James Draper 89 James Draper
John Wilson 85 Elias Wilson
Benjamin Rickerson 80 Benjamin Rickerson
John Jackson 85 Lewis Jackson
Charles Studevent 80 Charles Studevent

WASHINGTON COUNTY

William Williams 86 William Williams
Lustatia Thompson 74 Greene H. Warthin
George F. Howard 27 James Collins
Uriah Peacock 88 Uriah Peacock
Thomas Love 90 Lovey Love
Moses Cox 86 Moses Cox. Jr.
Isaac Jones 79 Isaac Jones

WILKINSON COUNTY

Robert Rosier, Sr. 84 Robert Rosier, Sr.
John Meadows 78 Joseph Meadows
William Jenkins 83 Jorial Bennet

WILKES COUNTY

John Combs 78 John Combs, Sr.
William Williams 78 William Williams
Andrew Woolf 88 Andrew Woolf, Sr.
TABLE OF CONTENTS