Dooly County

01/08/2007

 

 

Walden Family Cemetery

Home ] Up ]


Surveyed by Helen Hudson and Davine V. Campbell

November 2006


WALDEN CEMETERY


DOOLY COUNTY , GEORGIA


Located 1 Mile South of Pleasant Valley Baptist

Church on paved road. Stop at Dirt road, left and the WALDEN CEMETERY is in a field on your left. Chain-link fence, fancy gate. No. 34 in PB


INDEX


BROWN, Leora Della Green, w/o W. T. Brown,

Born Dec. 25, 1864 - Died Sept.13,1892 2-10

d/o Mr. & Mrs. Irvin Walden

[Broken in 3 pieces, On top of a broken crypt but not thought to be a Part of the Crypt]

BROWN, Mattie May, d/o M/M W. T. Brown

Born July 30th 1888 Died Oct. 2nd ____ Broken 3-18



UNMARKED Possible Grave – Rock 2-11

UNMARKED Possible Grave - Cement 2-12

UNMARKED Possible Grave – Upright Cement Piece 2-13

UNMARKED Possible Grave – Upright Cement Piece 2-14

UNMARKED – Broken – Nice Childs Upright Marker 3-15

UNMARKED – Child’s Crypt – Name Broken off - No Info 3-16

UNMARKED – Child’s Crypt- Name Broken off - No Info 3-17

UNMARKED – Outline Base-Adult Crypt – No top- No Info 3-19




UNREADABLE CRYPT – Badly Broken – No Info found 2-6

UNREADABLE CRYPT – Badly Broken- No Info found 2-7

UNREADABLE CRYPT – Badly Broken-No Info found 2-8

UNREADABLE Broken Childs Marker __31, 1891 – Aug 1892 2-9

UNREADABLE – Broken – Dau.2 mo. 3 days. 3-20



WOOD LOT Marble Chunk – Possible Grave 1-5

WOOD, A. J. Jan. 6, 1850 - Fen. 15, 1896 1-2`

WOOD, F. B. Oct. 13, 1887 - Jan. 11, 1893 1-1

WOOD, Sarah L. Mar. 21, 1850 - May 28, 1896 1-3

WOOD, Walter F. Aug. 10, 1892 - Aug. 15, 1899 1-4




[Since we have so little info for this cemetery, so many markers are broken and no names found, I will add the 1850 Dooly Co., Ga.Census and the names that I found in “History & Genealogical Collections of Dooly County , Ga. ” By Watts & Nora Powell.]


****************************************************

OTHER NAMES

Green C. W. Walden, son of L. & Marion Walden

[Born Feb. 5, 1915 – 5 years old.]



Thomas Walden Born Sept. 9, 1848 - Died Aug. 12, 1862

1850 DOOLY CO., GA. CENSUS HH 782 – Pg. 216 Powell Bk.

WALDEN, Ervin 33 m GA Farmer

Martha [ ] wife 23 f

Green E. son 5 m GA

Cherry A. E. dau. 4 f GA

Thomas J. son 2 m GA

Sarah M. dau. 2/12 f GA [Prob. Sarah L. Wood – 3-21-1850 - 5-28-1896] Row 1-3 in Walden Cem.

DESPERATELY NEED SOME WALDEN FAMILY RESEARCHERS HELP.

There is so little to go on in the cemetery.

 



This site is hosted by USGenNet, a nonprofit web-hosting service solely supported by  tax-deductible contributions. If this website has provided you with useful information, please consider making a donation to USGenNet to help keep sites like this online.

 

1996 - 2006 © All Copyrights  Reserved By Contributor, Author To Original Materials Submitted For Use On This Website.  Copyrights In The Design And Original Content Of The WebPages, Design Elements Belongs To The Designer, Webmaster Applicably. Georgia GenWeb Project Banner, by Charles "Chuck" Pierce,  2004-2006 ©.  
See All Credits