Early  Churches in  Georgia

If you have any additional early churches please let me know and I will add them.

Up ] Churches ] [ Bapt. Churches of Ga. ] Ga. Baptists ] Pleasant Grove Bapt.Ch. Membership ] Gnis lChurches ]

NAME DATE COUNTY
Albany Baptist 1860-1899 Dougherty
Antioch " 1829-1917 Fayette
Antioch " 1838-1916 Harris
Antioch " 1834-1937 Washington
Antioch " 1858-1896 Washington
Athens First Baptist 1830-1913 Clarke
Baird's Baptist 1789-1943 Greene
Bapt. Ch. of Christ, Walnut Creek 1901-1906 Twiggs
" " " Crawfordville 1831-1900 Taliaferro
Bark Camp Baptist 1789-1943 Burke
" " " 1888-1923 Burke
Beaverdam " 1836-1923 Wilkes
" " " 1906-1907 Wilkes
Belleview " of Macon 1894-1941 Bibb
Benevolence " 1878-1941 Crawford
Bethany " 1868-1929 Bleckley
" " 1804-1904 Washington
Bethel " 1841-1939 Dawson
" " 1896-1948 Taliaferro
" " 1828-1957 Hancock
 " 1828-1901 Heard
" " 1853-1900 Jasper
" " of Milner 1909-1940 Lamar
Bethesda " 1833-1922 Greene
" " (???) Upson
Bethlehem " 1821-1925 Jasper
" " 1838-1961 Habersham
" " 1791-1912 Washington
Bethsaida " 1830-1913 Fayette
" " 1830-1913 " (now Ful??
Black Springs Baptist (???) Baldwin
Blakely Baptist 1837-1894 Early
Canoochee " 1820-1952 Emanuel
Carter's Grove Baptist 1875-1905 Taliaferro
Cassville Baptist Chapel 1875-1901 Bartow
Central " Church of Waycross 1909-1959 Ware
Choestoe " 1834-1907 Union
Church of Christ of Bethesda (???) Upson
Clarke's Station Baptist Church 1835-1896 Wilkes
Cleveland First Baptist 1840-1872 White
Cloud's Creek Baptist 1826-1856 Oglethorpe
Colomokee Baptist 1889-1908 Early
Conyers Baptist 1914-1944 Rockdale
Coolsprings Baptist 1862-1948 Hall
Corinth Baptist 1880-1959 Fayette
County Line Baptist 1807-1954 Oglethorpe
" " " 1843-1860 Stewart
Crawfordville Baptist 1831-1948 Taliaferro
Crooked Creek " of Athens 1803-1871 Clarke
Dahlonega Baptist 1838-1897 Lumpkin
Damascus " of Leah, Ga. 1820-1904 Columbia
Darien " 1794-1949 Hancock
" " 1794-1949 Washington
Decatur " 1868-1871 DeKalb
Deep Creek " 1859-1901 Elbert
Dewey Rose " 1897-1939 Elbert
Dove's Creek Baptist 1829-1902 Elbert
East Side Baptist of Macon, Ga. 1907-1927 Bibb
Ebenezer " 1892-1925 Wilkes
Elam " 1842-1938 Emanuel
" " 1891-1939 Jenkins
Elim-Elam " 1843-1868 Stewart
Fayetteville " 1851-1928 Fayette
First " of Fort Valley, Ga. 1919-1931 Peach
" " of Macon, Ga. 1855-1959 Bibb
" " of Thomaston, Ga. 1825-1958 Upson
" " of Savannah, Ga. 1800-1948 Chatham
Fishing Creek Baptist 1821-1918 Wilkes
Flint Hill Baptist 1874-1909 Wilkes
Fulsom Creek (also Horeb Baptist) 1792-1816 Hancock
Glennville First Baptist (???) Tattnall
Goshen Baptist 1787-1937 Lincoln
Greensboro Baptist 1903-1915 Greene
Greenwood Baptist of Amith, Ga. 1798-1920 Lincoln

 
Hardman's 1825-1855 DeKalb
 Hawhammock 1842-1929 Bullock
 Hebron 1818-1893 Emanuel
 Helena (???) Telfair
 Hephzibah 1831-1932 Lincoln
 Hopeful 1825-1925 Fayette
 Hopewell 1792-1816 Hancock
 Horab (see Fulsom Creek Baptist)

Houston Factory 1836-1904 Houston
 Indian Creek 1878- Morgan
 Indian Creek (Decatur) 1840-1898 DeKalb
 Island Creek
 Jackson Bapt. Ch of Christ (of Carr's Station, Ga.) 1851-1889 Butts
 Jenkinsburg 1912-1941 Butts
 Jackson 1826-1910 Washington
 Jordan Grove 1867?? Lee
 ??iokee 1790-1955 Columbia
 Leatherwood 1843-1897 Banks
 Lebanon 1896-1940 Terrell
 Liberty (Carmel) 1815-1851 Newton
 Limestone 1887-1931 Bleckley
 Little Briar Creek (???) Warren
 Little Briar Creek 1908-1922 Wayne
 Little Horse Creek 1832-1888 Screven
 Little Ogeechee(of Oliver) 1927-1942 Screven
 Little River (See: Shiloah") Jasper & Morgan
 Locust Grove (see: Bapt. Ch. of Christ at Indian Creek)
Long Cree' 1786-1951 Warren
McDonough 1865-1953 Henry
McRae Telfair
Macedonia 1919-1954 Butts
Macon First 1855-1959 Bibb
Madison 1834-1951 Morgan
Middle Ground 1850-1960 Screven
Midway ??issionary 1845-1909 Bibb
Monticello 1865-1936 Japser
Mount Calvary 1840-1923 Bleckley
Mount Gilead 1852-1943 Harris
Mount Vernon 1878-1925 Butts
Mount Zion 1870-1927 Bibb
Mount Zion 1859-1867 Fulton
Mount Zion 1870-1927 Monroe
Mo??y 1890-1959 Jefferson
Nevils Creek 1810-1959 Bulloch
New Hope 1831-1931 Lincoln

North Newington 1863-1960 Screven
Norwood 1887-1912 Warren
Oakgrove 1887-1960 Hall
Ohoopie 1822-1948 Washington
Palmyra 18??7-1870 Lee
Penfield 1839-1885 Greene
Perry 1838-1866 Houston
Phillips Mill 1785-194?? Wilkes
Pleasant ??ill 1865-1896 Washington
Poplar Springs 1859-1954 Franklin
Powelton 1786-1916 Hancock
Pringle (see: Pleasant Hill)
Providence 1810-1841 Jasper
Providence 1828-1926 Jefferson
Raytown 1876-1958 Taliaferro
Red Bluff 1849-1960 Screven
Rehoboth 1806-1933 Wilkes
Richland 1811-1907 Twiggs
Richland 1879-1895 Webster
(formerly Stewart)
Riddleville 1860-1935 Washington
Rocky Creek (???) ??oe
Rome First 1900- Floyd
Salem 1891-1958 Bleckley
Sandy Creek 1808-1866 Morgan
Sardis 1811-1898 ??art
Sardis 1803-1852 Burke
Sardis 1847-1899 Henry
Sardis 1805-1951 Wilkes
Scull Creek (see: Hebron Primitive Baptist)
Shiloh 1870-1931 Jasper & Morgan
Shiloh 1839-1859 Greene
Sisters 1909-1952 Washington
Skits Mountain 1887-1905 Hall
Smyrna 1823-1889 Monroe
Stone Creek 1808-195?? Twiggs
Stone Mountain 1818-195?? DeKalb
Swainsboro First 1893-195?? Bulloch
Sylvania 1923-1947 Screven
Sweetwater 1875-1960 McDuffie
Tabernackle (of Hacon) 1907-1959 Bibb
Talbotton 1??28-1951 Talbot
Tattnall Square 1891-1958 Bibb

Ten ??ile 1847-1890 Appling
Ten ??ile (of Baxley) 1855-1890 Appling
Thomaston First 1825-195?? Upson
(see: ??Athesheda Baptist Church of Christ)
Thomson First 1859-1960 McDuffie
Towaliga 1899-1955 Butts
Trail Branch 1868-1913 ??ley
Trinity (of Thomaston) 1871-1937 Uppson
Union McDuffie

Union 1855-1916 Screven
Union 1828-1879 Talbot
Union (???)?? Warren
Union 1897-1937 Wayne
Union (of Thomson, Ga.) 1833-1912 McDuffie
Van ?ert 1840-1870 Paulding
Vans Creek 1785-1893 Elbert
Warrenton First 189??-1955 Warren
Washington  First 1827-1948 Wilkes
Washington-Wilkes (see: Washington First)
Waynesboro 1880-1930 Burke
Ways 1875-1958 Jefferson
Ways (of Stellaville) 1817-1958 Jefferson
White Plains 1806-1921 Greene
Williams Creek 1787-1920 Warren
 

BAPTIST - PRIMITIVE

Antioch 1893-1949 Floyd
Daptist Church of Christ ot Flint River, see:
(Friendship Prinitive Baptist Church)
Bethlehem 1841-1914 Bulloch
Bethlehem 1824-1959 Upson
Boiling Springs 1837-1947 Fulton
(Cherokee)
Brooklet 1914-1962 Bulloch
Canoochee 1819-1877 Emanuel
Chickasawatchee 1909-1959 Terrell
Cordele 1903-1926 Crisp
Crooked Creek 1807-1946 Putnam
Degress 1915- Fulton
Ebenezer 1829-1961 Fulton
Eden 1843-1880 Carroll
Euharley 1834-1925 Polk
Friendship 1867-1947 Upson
Harmony 1839-1883 Bibb
Lanes 1884-1962 Bulloch
Macedonia 1848-1915 Terrell
Mountain Grove (or South Lindale) 1888-1928 Floyd
Mountain Grove 1905-1924 Floyd
New Hope 1878-1960 Emanuel
New Hope 1824-1951 Upson
Pleasant Hill 1909-1956 Floyd
Poplar Springs 1843-1903 Stewart
Poplar Springs 1834-1903 Webster
Primitive Baptist at South Lindale 1924-1963 Floyd
Sandy Creek 1824-1875 Butts
Savannah 1895-1961 Chatham
Silver Creek (???)?? Floyd
Swainsboro 1907-1962 Emanuel
Trinity 1871-1937 Upson
Union Hill 1887-1908 Paulding

Union 1866-1959 Fulton
Valley Grove 1867-1989 Polk
CATHOLIC
Church of the Purification of the Blessed Virgin Mary 1822-1855 Taliaferro
St. John, the Baptist, Catholic 1854-1924 Wilkes
CHRISTIAN
Athens First (???)?? Clarke
Chapel 1860-1962 Barrow
First Christian (Sandersville) 1855-1957 Washington
Mount Vernon 1842-1942 Walton
CHURCH OF CHRIST
Church of Christ 1754-1905 Liberty
CONGREGATIONAL
Midway Congregational 1754-1905 Liberty

 

Churches ] [ Bapt. Churches of Ga. ] Ga. Baptists ] Pleasant Grove Bapt.Ch. Membership ] Gnis lChurches ]

COPYRIGHT  NOTICE: These electronic pages may  NOT be reproduced in any format for or presentation by any other organization or persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor, submitter, or the legal representative of the contributor, submitter, and contact Margie Daniels  with proof of this consent.  1996 -2006

Material on located on this site belongs to the contributor, copyrighted for their compilation and many are private records not found in any public domain records.  The data remains the sole property of the submitter and does not become a property of any organization.  The submitters have not entered into any agreements with the CC's of this site or their space provider to have permanent use of any material on this site.

Margie Daniels , Millie Stewart  and   Davine Cambpell  County Managers


Last date updated 04/10/2006

This site is part of the Georgia GenWeb