Macon County Marriages
Page 2

Groom

Bride

Date

Officiate

Frank Holt Anna B. Adams .

10-20-1880

J.M. Austin, M.G

Bryant Goodman Amanda Robinson 10-10-1880 F.A. Wheelis, M.G.
A.A. Watts Martha Jane Leggitt 11-4-1880 N.A. Hornaday, M.G.
H.O. Crouch Minnie Lee Daniel 11-15-1880 A.J. Hamilton, M.P.
Solomon Davenport Missouri Davis 10-14-1880 B.C.M. Brooks, M.G.
Damiel Fourshee Molly McGlamery 1-16-1881 J.A.J. Kimble, M.G.
John F. Scott Sallie V. Cook  2-2-1881 J.B. Wardlaw, M.G.
George Brooks Sopronia Gaines 12-23-1880 F.A. Wheeliss, M.G.
Alonzo C. Riley Lula A. Fredrick 1-19-1881 T.B. Russell, M.G.
Levi G. Barfield Dinkey Barfield 1-20-1881 D.A. Ray, J.P.
George M. Wheeliss Emma C. Kleckley 12-9-1880 F.A. Wheeliss, M.G.
Thomas A. Kendrick Ann Eliza McCarty 12-21 1880 J.A.J. Kimble, M.G.
William M. Doles Fannie Robinson 11-28-1880 J.A.J. Kimble, M.G.
Thomas E. King  Cornelia T. Gammage 11-18-1880 P.S. Twitty, M.G.
Franklin Duncan Emma Duncan 11-25-1880 W.A. Green, M.G.
Anderson Hill Eliza Oliver 10-25-1880 . Bob Whitfield, M.G
Sam Johnson Sarah Robinson 8-10-1880 . Robert Whitfield, M.G
Henry Knight Mahala Green 8-7-1879 Simon Weeks, M.G.
Ike Mitchell Lizzie Mathews 3-19-1881 John Dent, M.G.
Davis Knight Henrietta Alexander 1-16-1881 Jos. M. Hobbs, J.P.
Jim Bryant Annie Fountain 5-15-1881 Nelson Cullam, M.G.
James B. Dwight M.A. Jones 12-27-1879 W.H. Killibrew, N.P.
George Hinton Molly Lamb 5-29 1881 W.H. Killibrew, N.P.
Charles O. Hampton Rebecca Rawls 6-15-1881 Will Hayes, M.G.
Green B. Johnson Mattie A.E. Dwight 3-6-1881 J.F. Griffith, M.G.
Matchett M. Johnson Lula Shirah 2-27-1881 J.F. Griffith, M.G.
M.V. Young Sophronia Hodges 11-28-1880 W.H. Killibrew, N.P.
Wesley Jackson Sallie Peaster 3-17-1881 W.H. Killibrew, N.P.
Leonard Boyd Margaret Slappey 4-30-1881 John L. Bryan, N.P.
Roderick R. Underwood Martha E. Smith 1-13-1880 W.H. Killibrew, N.P.
Reubin W. Kelly Maggie A. Adams 8-28-1881 M. English, N.P.

George W. Southwell

Aris Barnes 9-3-1881 A.H. Green, N.P.
Ross Wells  Lilly Belvin 12-26-1880 John Borough, M.G.
James Dasher  Abbie Collier    
Jackson M. Ware Eva M. Bastrom 1-27-1881 John Burn, M.G.
Wilie P. Persons  Mattie Martin 11-6-1881 . A.H. Green, N.P
Bennet B. Meeks Alice C. Humphries  11-27-1881 J.F. Cary, P.G.
Robert L. Murray Nettie Pearson 11-8-1881 Will Hayes, M.G.
Monroe Mott Lizzie Moore 3-12-1882 A.J. Harvey, M.G.
Mirabean Bryan Mattie Johnson 2-14-1882 I.F. Griffith, M.G.
Middleton R. Causey Cynthia T. Ogburn 12-1-1881 Bennett Stewart, M.G.
James E.P. Johns Flora E. Turner . 11-29-1881 B.C.M. Brooks, M.G
John J. Coogle Mittie B. Shealy 12-6-1881 J.S. Elmore, M.G.
Andrew J. Wilson Emma Windham 12-11-1881 C.B. Marshall, J.P.
George W. Hambrick Sarah F. Cook 12-27-1881 B.C.M. Brooks, M.G.
John R. Johnson Millie Barnes 12-22-1881 B.C.M. Brooks, M.G.
Thomas Shirah Oda Hill 10-20-1881 D.A. Ray, J.P.
Zethania Mott Zilpha Ann Mixon 1-23-1882 D.A. Ray, J.P.
William F. Furgerson Mary Lee Childs 2-7-1882 A.H. Green, N.P.
Charles Hobbs Manirva Cromer 1-11-1882 D.A. Ray, J.P.
Thomas E. Law Lucy Sutton 3-21-1882 A.H. Green, N.P.
S.P. McCarty Elizabeth Barfield 4-6-1882 F.M. Williams, J.P.
McKenney McGlamery M.J. Barfield 3-16-1881 D.A. Ray, J.P.
Samuel Muncie  Mamie Brown 2-4-1882 Charles Branham
Charles Belvin Rosa Frederick 12-27-1881 J.E. Banks, M.G.
Willis Lowe Rosetta Lowe 12-19-1881 John Banks, M.G.
Simon Bailey Emma Green 1-25-1882 Paul Birch, M.G.
Nelson Summerlin  Louisa Hansell 12-10-1881 Rev. T. Cauthen
Thomas Frederick  Fannie McGehee 12-1-1881 J.E. Raines, M.G.
Wesley Cooper Jennie Williams 10-15-1881 . J.E. Banks, M.G
Clem Adams Louisa Adkins 12-23-1881 M.R. Ellison, M.G.
Lee Brown Victoria Austin 12-22-1881 J.E. Barnes
Nathan Williams Eliza Persons 4-1-1882 Paul Birch, M.G.
Dave Kaigler  Adalen Vinson 4-15-1882 J.E. Banks, M.G.
Steve Edge Georgian McKenzie 4-1-1882 Douglas G.T. Battle
Harrison Brown Mary Marshall 5-20-1882 J.E. Banks, M.G.
George Brown Eday Partrige 2-15-1882 Samuel J. English, M.G.
Eugene Turner Nora McKenzie 5-20-1882 W.S. Briggs, M.G.
James W. Bryan Mary Elizabeth White 5-115-1882 W.M. Hayes, M.G.
W.G. Childs Annie Hall 6-10-1882 B.C.M. Brooks, M.G.
Henry Brown Fannie Bradshaw 8-12-1882 S.M. English, N.P.
George C. Thistlewood Virginia F. Bryan 10-21-1882 George W. Williams, M.G.
Thomas J. Hardin Rena M. Parham 8-26-1882 A.H. Green, N.P
George C. Harris Annie C. Wade 10-11-1882 W.M. Hayes, M.G.
Joseph D. McGee Anna Gammage 8-29-1882 W.M. Hayes, M.G.
Eugene Mygrant Losa Hill 10-11-1882 Geo. W. Williams, M.G.
Emmit Smith Eliza Newsom 9-8-1882 Rufus Benjamin, M.G.
William H. Harrison Bettie P. Hamilton 11-28-1882 W.M. Hayes, M.G.
Henry C. Green Mattie Jones 11-8-1882 T.J. Bell, M.G.
Willie E. English Susie A. Vaughn 11-21-1882 A.H. Green, N.P.
Pleasant A. Roebuck Clifford V. Lilly 11-15-1882 W.M. Hayes, M.G.
A.J. Paris M.E. Goodman 11-30-1882 A.H. Green N.P.
John M. Souter A.C. Brooks 1-21-1883 W.R. Singleton, M.G.
E.J. Garrett Ella Bolton 1-31-1883 W.H. Rice, M.G.
Aurilius Thompson Martha A.E. Dixon 1-11-1883 W.H. Killibrew, N.P.
B.H. Hill Effa Green 10-30-1882 W.H. Killibrew, N.P.
Thadius Shirah Jane Langley 11-22-1882 S.J. Elmore, M.G.
John W. Shealy Mollie Robinson 2-25-1882 S.J. Elmore, M.G.
John W. Mitchell Catherine Payne 11-21-1882 W.R. Singleton, M.G.
Joel W. Kleckley Nancy Ann Warren 12-16-1882 J.A.J. Kimble, M.G.
Albert S.J. Kaigler Anna O. West 12-26-1882 A.J. Cheves, M.G.
James Collins Sallie Brown 12-21-1882 . W.S. Briggs, M.G
James C. Robinson Josie Robinson 12-30-1882 A.J. Kimble, M.G.
Tapley J. Hambrick Ruth Oliver 12-25-1882 B.C.M. Brooks, M.G.
William M. Johnson Frances M. McKenzie 12-18-1883 S.J. English, M.G.

* Synagogue, Albany, Georgia
** Christ Church, Macon Georgia
*** Thomaston, Upson County, Georgia
**** Schley County
+ Houston County
++ Dooly County

 

brbuthom.gif (6229 bytes)