Macon County Marriages
Page 4

 

Groom

Bride

Date

Officiate

 Sam Budges    Katie Fields 4-9-1887     Howard McDonald, M.G.
Charles L. Gardner Minnie J. Johnson    7-6-1887      R.T. Williamson M.G.
James T. Batton   Levenia Felker 7-24-1887   S.T. Lofley, J.P.
Rev. N.A. Bailey Mary L. Ware 11-1-1887 A.L Moncrief, M.G
G.W. Fulford   O.D. Hartsfield 11-17-1887 T.M. Williams
Anthony Turner Amelia Kaigler 11-17-1887    George Taylor, M.G.
A.T. Zorn   Georgia Webb 11-17-1887 M. English, J.P
George W. McCal Mamie E. DeVaughn   11-17-1887 G.R. McCall, M.G.
Lovick W. Gray Jennie M. Howard 12-4-1887        E.A. Gray
Robert L. Jolly Clyde Ogburn 12-15-1887 J.F. Sikes, M.G.
W.L. Wilson Ada B. Cook 12-29-1887       A.D. Bell, M.G.
Henry Lester    Lula Fudge 12-29-1887  Howard McDonald,M.G
.James H. Reynolds     Georgia Wilder   1-6-1888      S.J. Lofley, J.P.
Terrell H. Perry Mary M. Murray   1-19-1888      S.F. Sikes, M.G
Eugene M. McKenzie Mattie N. Watts 2-6-1888 A.J. Cheves
J.H. Draughon Clifford Barrow 2-12-1888    A.W. Hicks, J.P.
Seaborn W. Hickson    Susie Battle 2-15-1888 J.W. Domingos, M.G.
James J. Hall      Katie L. Chapman 2-28-1888 T.M. Williams
Robert Lee Ryals   Willie Daylon Hutchinson 3-8-1888 W.Powers, Rector***
Horton Melvin Millie Summerlin     3-21-1887       S. Gardner, M.G.
John H. Felker Susie Hobbs 4-3-1888   S.T. Lofley, J.P
John F. Moreland Mattie F. Stubbs    4-22-1888  
John D. Wade Victoria B. Walker 7-6-1886     B.F. Breedlove, M.G
Elisha Jones   Mollie Gadford      5-24-1888    T.M. Williams
W.L. Julian    Mamie McBride         6-15-1888      M. English, J.P.
Samuel S. English Drucilla E. Daniel           7-5-1888     S.J. English, M.G.
Henry H. McCarty Mollie Clark 8-26-1888 Bennett Stewart, M.G
Charles W. Johnson Adiel L. Moncrief   11-4-1888   A.L. Moncrief, M.G.
J.E. Chapman Olia Chapman 11-15-1888   J.P. Ranie, M.G
Hamilton L. Law Lucretia Odom 11-26-1888   J.A.J. Kimble, M.G.
Thomas Mott   Mollie Kleckley 2-6-1888     J.A.J. Kimble, M.G
Willie H. Rice Claudia Dykes     12-6-1888   A.L. Moncrief, M.G.
John J. Farmer Minnie Carson      12-12-1888  A.J. Battle, M.G
C.A. Powell  Janie Williams 12-11-1888 J.B. Wardlaw, M.G
J.M. Johnson Ida Hand 12-23-1888   H.M. Kaigler, J.P.
John H. Hamilton Ashie Blackmon  12-18-1888 J.W. Harp, J.P
William H. Thornton   Minnie M. Jolly 12-20-1888     J.E. Ranie, M.G
Charles A. Shirah Emma Hargrove    12-20-1888 J.B. Wardlaw, M.G.
Henry H. Law A.D. Massey 12-23-1888 R. Williams, N.P.
Monroe M. Bradshaw  Ida J. Smith 12-27-1888  T.M. Williams
Luther Welch  Phaebe Bryan 12-29-1888   R. Williams N.P
Robert Lee Jones Laura Hil 1-3-1889  A.L. Moncrief, M.G
Jeffie J. Rodgers  Minnie Mott 1-16-1889 A.D. Bell, M.G.
William L. Reynold Kittie Mott 1-16-1889 A.D. Bell, M.G.
William M. Johnson Alice Duke   2-28-1889 S.J. English, M.G
.D.W. Kleckley Elizabeth M. English 2-5-1889 S.J. English, M.G
Matt Barfield Isabell Layfield 1-31-1889    D.A. Ray, J.P
Mark Kelly, Jr. Annie Law 5-5-1889 J.C. Rorie, M.G.
William G. Fields Emma C. Massey  5-26-1889  Geo. T. Stansbury, M.G.
Oliver C. Cleveland Jackson R. Massee 7-29-1889 W.C. Cleveland, M.G.***
John D. Wade Ida Frederick 9-24-1889 J.W. Domingos, M.G
H.B. Williams Fannie Maffett     10-6-1889 . J.C. Rorie, M.G.
C.L. Taylor Beulah Ray 11-10-1889 R. Williams, J.P.
Samenson Rodgers Araminta Dennard 10-10-1889 J.W. Mitchell
D.G. Proctor Mollie Prator  10-23-1889  J.W. Domingos, M.G.
William D. Christopher Cora L. Smith 10-17-1889 J.W, Domingos, M.G
William F. Bennett Fannie Vining   10-23-1889 J.M. Austin, M.G
Mansfield Harris  Della Haugabook 11-20-1889 J.H. Togan, M.G.
Harry Madon Annie King 12-1-1889 John C. Keily, J.P.
Joseph C. Spurlock Mary J. Payne 11-30-1889 J.A.J. Kimble, M.G
E.J. Mulkey Jane T. Coarsey 12-11-1889 L.W. Parrott, M.G.
E.W. Shealy Mamie Walters 11-4-1889 A.J. Cheves
Wiley Tarrer Mattie D. Chapman 12-12-1889 B.C.M.Brooks, M.G.
Henry Jackson Georgia Barfield    11-22-1889 R. Williams, N.P.
J.C. Reynolds Nellie Dukes 12-18-1889       A.B. Bell, M.G.
C.J. Robinson Jenny Goodman 12-20-1889   George T. Stansbury
James M. Underwood Anna J. Davis    1-17-1890        J.W. Harp, N.P.
G.T. HIll Sallie Melvin 2-10-1890 J.W. Domingos, M.G.
E.L. Everson  Lillian Griggers 2-29-1890  
George L. Harris Annie Johnson 2-16-1890  H.M. Morrison, M.G.
John F. Oliver Elizabeth Jones 3-16-1890 T.M. Williams
William H. Justice    Mollie Wheeless 3-13-1890   S.J. English, M.G
William J. Griffin Bettie Williams 4-15-1890 J.B. Wardlaw, M.G.
William L. McKenzie Ann B. Harrison 4-24-1890 J.W. Domingos, M.G
Alvin T. McKenzie Willie E. McKenzie  5-18-1890 A.J. Cheves
T.N. Pennington Mary Smith 5-4-1890 J.S. Elmore, M.G.
William P. Shealy Lula A. Murray 5-20-1890    S.J. English, M.G
Henry Roach Fannie Whitfield 5-24-1989 Shadrack (X) Mosely, M.G.
A.E. Robinson Mrs. E.T. Wheeless 6-9-1890 James W. Smith, J.P
Orrace Sampson Annie Brown 6-14-1890 Samenson Gardner
Richard Gouch  Anna Neisler 7-10-1889 Charlie Branum
E.C. Duke  Mamie Brantley     7-5-1890 J.W. Domingos, M.G.
William A. Patton S.A.D. Hambrick 7-6-1890 J.A.J. Kimble, M.G.
Clifton R. King Annie B. Baldwin 8-27-1890 J.W. Domingos, M.G
Elliott Dunn Eula Easterlin 9-24-1890 J.W. Domingos, M.G.
General McDonald Eliza Jackson 9-25-1890 J.S. Brown, M.G.
W.O. Dyess Hattie Kleckley  10-9-1890  James W. Smith, N.P.
John Hewitt Weltha Ann Jones 3-4-1888 J.F. Sikes, M.G.
Redmond Clark Nancy 5-29-1890  Howard McDonald, M.G.
John J. Robinson Elizabeth English 8-14-1890 S.J. English, M.G
George W. Nelson Mrs. Mary E. Willis 9-17-1890   J.B. Wardlaw, M.G.
M.L. Shealy, Jr. Minnie C. Hardin 10-15-1890 A.J. Cheves
D.W. Easterlin  Eula Averett  10-23-1890 J.W. Domingos, M.G.
Hollis Hobbs   Mollie Hil 11-2-1890 R. Williams, N.P
H.J. Walden A.E. Robinson 11-12-1890 James W. Smith, N.P.
John W. Dixon Carrie Bateman 11-16-1890 L. Shirah, N.P
R.H. Davis Ada McKenzie 11-26-1890 A.J. Cheves
Elbert Edwards Mattie Madison  12-13-1890 W.F.M. Swindle, M.G.
Forest Duncan Lou Glover 12-14-1890  George Taylor, M.G.
S.A. Royal Ella English 12-17-1890  S.J. English, M.G.
Carlton Robinson S.P. DeVane 12-23-1890 S.J. English, M.G
Thomas E. Hollingsworth  Gertrude Walker 12-30-1890     J.W. Domingos, M.G.
Charlie Taylor Annie Young 12-28-1890      John S. Brown, M.G.
Mora O. Norris  Mora O. Norris  12-31-1890   J.W. Domingos, M.G.
Joel N. Childs N.C. King  1-4-1891 Lawson Shirah, J.P.
M.F. Barfield Becky King 1-4-1891 Lawson Shirah, J.P
T.H. Mathis Laura Payne  11-23-1890 W.R. Singleton, M.G.
Charles D. Etheridge Lizzie Tarrer 1-1-1890 B.C.M. Brooks, M.G
Malon A. Bryan Lula K. Brown 1-15-1891 John L. Bryan, N.P
S.J.A. Peacock  Lillian Smith 1-15-1891 S.J. English, M.G.
Charles White  Frances Clements 1-22-1891 Robert (X) Whitfield
Walter D. Jolly Emmie Hicks 1-25-1891   T.B. Fuller
George W. Barker  Amanda E. Ramsey 1-15-1891  S.J. English, M.G.
Amos Turner Lizzie Murray 1-15-1891 George Taylor
Jett King Genie Lockwood   1-22-1891 Lawson Shirah, J.P
Davis Hicks Miley Jones 3-31-1891 I. Bradley, M.G.
James Thornton Martha Ann Alexander 2-7-1891 J.H. Fagan, M.G.
J.W. Turner Rhoda A. Lockwood   1-25-1891 Bennett Stewart, M.G.

 * Synagogue, Albany, Georgia
** Christ Church, Macon Georgia
*** Thomaston, Upson County, Georgia
**** Schley County
+ Houston County
++ Dooly County

 

 

brbuthom.gif (6229 bytes)