Macon County Marriages
Page 8

Groom

Bride

Date

Officiate

Jackson Kendrick Louvinia Armstrong  9-2-1899 J.S. Elmore, M.G.
Richard Davis Lizzie Rodgers 9-9-1899 J.S. Elmore, M.G.
Alvin P. Peterman Zetta Locke 9-10-1899 John E. Reily, N.P
E.P. Phillips Eula Hall 7-12-1899 W.H. Gardner, J.P.
Smith Cooper Mary McDonald 9-15-1899 R. W. Weeks
G. Wilson Hobbs L. S. Rodgers 9-17-1899 A.J. Parker, M.G.
Moses Tharpe Mary Kendrick 9-18-1899 J.S. Elmore, M.G.
John Brown Lula Burke 9-19-1899 S. Weeks, M.G.
W.P. McBride Annie Kennedy 9-24-1899 M. English, J. P
Effus Lowe Sallie Haugabook 9-23-1899 J.S. Elmore, M.G.
W.L. Lowe Sophia Whitfield 10-2-1899 W.H. Harrison, J.P.
Robert Rushin Bettie Wallace 10-12-1899 M. English, J.P.
Charlie Adams Nancy Kemp 10-25-1899 W.B. Brooks, M.G.
Arthur Dean Mrs. S.E. Mathis 10-16-1899 D.E. Whittington, M.G.
Peter Watkins Pernella Tooke 10-18-1899 F. L. Fleming, M.G.
Jerry Armstrong Sallie Ball 10-21-1899 J.S. Elomre, Ord.
Laban S. Appenson Eva L. Storey 11-1-1899 W. A. Mabry, M.G.
Leon P. Bryan Bertha O. Barron 8-10-1899 J. E. Barron, M.G.
Mid Hobbs Pearl Sanders 10-22-1899 J.M. King, M.G.
Andy Whitfield Hannah Toomer  10-21-1899 C. J. Burrow, M.G.
Amps (Hamp) Smith Lucinda Brown 11-1-1899 Alex (X) Campbell
Alex Helvingston Roxe Robertson 11-9-1899 G. Brooks Grissom, M.G.
Homer Williams Annie Lee Forrest 11-15-1899 S.S. Weeks, M.G.
Hamp Cromer Lizzie McLendon 11-11-1899 Raymond Mathis, M.G.
Joe Felton Berta Johnson 11-16-1899 H.J. Allen, M.G
Lum Turner Louisa Whitehead 11-18-1899 E.C. Bryan, J.P.
Tom Brown Lou Belle Murph 11-18-1899 E.C. Bryan, J.P.
Solomon Woodard Sarah Walker 11-18-1899 S.S. Weeks, M.G.
Tom Grover Sallie McLendon 11-23-1899 J. H. Graves, M.G.
Willie Green Lillie Nelson 11-21-1899 S.S. Weeks, M.G.
Ben Chapman Belle Hampton 11-3-1899 C.F. Barron, M, G.
Seaborn Kitchens Minnie Clark 12-3-1899 J.F. McMath, J.P.
C. W. Durden Eva May Patrick 12-6-1899 A. A. Marshall, M.G.
Batty Whitfiled Lena Simon 12-6-1899 John Jones, M.G.
Anthony Newsom Drewsilla Carr 12-10-1899 E.C. Bryan, J.P.
Nelson Adams Rose Williams 12-17-1899 F.M. Mosely, M.G.
Miles L. Patrick Mrs. Georgia A. Brown 12-19-1899 C. W. Durden, M. F.
John Hicks Levy Felton 11-21-1899 Ellick Campbell, M.G.
Joe Bearden Mattie Wilson 11-26-1899 Ellick Campbell, M.G.
Monroe Bird Phillis Grace 12-17-1899 Ellick Campbell, M.G.
Lewis B. Rumph Alice E. Myers 12-21-1899 H. P. Myers, M.G.
Henry Fitzpatrick Ella Robertson 12-24-1899 Frank Johnson, M.G.
Miles Trice Eliza Murray 2-16-1898 Alex Campbell, M.G.
Jesse Dykes Mary L. Sutton 8-3-1899 D.A. Adams, M.G.
T. W. Daniel Alice W. Hicks 9-7-1899 J. J. Farmer
Jack Burnam Columbus Floyd 11-16-1899 M.G. Mathew, M.G.
W. D. Sanders Lizie Felker 11-25-1899 J.M. King, M.G.
Sanford Benjamin Minnie Powell 12-28-1899 A.W. Hicks, J.P.
W. T. Greer M.S. Fowler 12-3-1899 J.M. King, M.G.
Charlie Rabun  Susie Massey 12-3-1899 J.M. King, M.G.
Henry King Iona Barfield 11-25-1899 W. A. Greene, M.G.
Ed Dent Emma Hill 12-16-1899 M.G. Mathews, M.G.
J.R. Clark Susie Mc Glamry 12-24-1899 J.M. King, M.G.
Jim Troutman Mattie Clark 12-22-1899 D.A. Adams, M.G.
Eugene D. Dixon Nora Corallas 12-24-1899 A. Davis
Mansfield Harris Lucy Barron 12-23-1899 F. R. Lewis, M.G.
Sylvester Glenn Katie Lee Rainey 12-24-1899 Isreal Corbin, M.G.
George Kendrick Martha Murray 12-23-1899 F. L. Fleming, M.G.
Harmon Jones Mary Kendrick 12-25-1899 no return
Eugene Odom Comage Jones 12-25-1899 R. E. Tooke, M.G.
William Martin Mandy Bryant 12-27-1899 M. English, J.P.
Solomon Mathews Mary Anna Harris 12-26-1899 F. R. Lewis, M.G.
V. O. Walters Kate Hooks 1-4-1900 John M. Walters, M.G.
Squire Chapman Annie Zanders 1-1-1900 Milton Webb, M.G.
Henry Jolly, Jr. Furlow Bailey 12-31-1899 J.H. Durham, M.G.
Dave Cordell Ozie Turner 12-28-1899 T. Gresham, M.G.
Reub Higgins  Ann Shealy 12-28-1899 F. L. Fleming, M.G.
J. H. Cordell Julia Brooks 12-27-1899 J.S. Elmore, M.G.
H.T.D. Lumpkin Annie Randall 12-28-1899 H. L. Fleming, M.G.
Israel Corbin Sarah Coleman 12-28-1899 Charles Branan, M.G.
Will Lucas Leila Harris 12-18-1899 F. R. Lewis, M.G.
Solomon Kaigler Katie Lewis 1-7-1900 W.H. Gardner, J.P.
John Henry Solomon Hattie Selvin 1-6-1900 A .A. Collier, M.G.
Van Lowe George Ann Bivens 1-7-1900 A. S. Staley, M.G.
Wilson King Lula Clyde 1-7-1900 Frank Johnson, M.G.
Henry Battle Ruthy Statham 1-6-1900 J.S. Elmore, M.G.
Allen Brown Della Adams 1-9-1900 W.H. Harrison, J.P.
Dave Tooke Chaney Edge  1-11-1900 T. Gresham, M.G.
George Bateman Solonis Ingram 1-14-1899 . A. W. HIcks, J. P
Dr. Harvey Lee Anchors Clara May Walker 1-17-1900 James M. Austin, M.G.
William A. Olliff   Nettie L. Young 1-14-1900 B.S. Sentell, M.G.
Cleveland Hancock Ruth Nelson  1-21-1900 S.T. Lofley, J.P.
Will Cheves Mamie Collier 1-15-1900 A.J. Cheves
Andrew Sails Sylvey Tooke 1-17-1900 C.R. McDonald, M.G.
J.L. McCarty Nannie Perry 1-25-1900 W.D.L. Duncan, J .P
Luther E. Underwood Ida E. Bledsoe 1-21-1900 A. W. Hicks, J.P.
G. B. Barfield Julia Butler 1-21-1900 John Smith, J.P.
W.R. Whatley Lula Long 1-24-1900 John Smith, J.P.
Walter Harp  Rosa Duncan 1-25-1900 W.D.L. Duncan, J.P.
Dannie Williams  Emma Adams 1-29-1900 D.A. Adams, M.G.
J. E. Flewellen Jessie W. Shepherd 1-30-1900 John Smith, J.P.
Pope Murray Julia Lane 2-1-1900 J. H. F. Martin, M.G.
Homer McLendon Genie Fish  2-7-1900 W.D.L. Duncan, J.P.
Jacob Moon Pearl Rodgers 2-9-1900 John Smith, J.P.
Bonny Childs Della Harmon 2-17-1900 no return
Daniel Jones Lizzie Clark 2-25-1900 J.M. King, M.G
James H. Tooke Irena Wade 2-25-1900 J.B. Brown, J.P.
Henry Collins Georgia Larry 2-24-1900 E.C. Bryan, J.P.
James Belvin Mrs. Flora Brown 2-25-1900 J. E. Banks, M.G.
John Mims Annie Kaigler 2-25-1900 no return
W. D. Watkins Katie C. Brady 3-4-1900 B. E. Whittington, M.G.
Rhete Hicks Belle Harp 3-3-1900 George Hammock, M.G.
Burke Shines Henrietta Gardner 3-6-1900 H. L. Fleming, M.G
Sam Seay Milly Ann Wilson 3-11-1900 C. T. Roberts, M.G.
Solomon Greene Nancy Rodgers 3-18-1900 John Smith, J.P.
Charles Greene Belle Clark 4-1-1900 J.F. McMath, J.P.
Gus Bryan Minnie McMikel 1-28-1900 C.F. Flowres, M.G.
Wiley Miller Alice Whitfield 2-7-1900 C.F. Flowers, M.G.
Ike Richardson Lizie Harris 3-21-1900 John Jones, M.G.
Harold P. McCrory Margaret W. Kiker 4-10-1900 B. E. Whitington, M.G.
Lewis Frederick Della White 4-12-1900 John E. Reily, J.P.
William Carter Amy Searcy 4-15-1900 E.C. Bryan, J.P.
Sam Fuller Jennie Brown 4-21-1900 J.S. Elmore, M.G.
Dick Smith Kelly Oglesby 5-5-1900 John Burr, M.G.
Jim Jolly Mat Johnson 5-5-1900 E.C. Bryan, J.P.
Jerry Bogin Maria Richardson 5-10-1900 F. L. Fleming, M.G.
Elijah Hooks Sallie Mott 5-12-1900 J.S. Elmore, M.G.
Lewis Wright Polly Perry 4-26-1900 T. A. Gresham, M.G
Jim Baldwin Liza Louis 5-4-1900 George M. Armstrong, M.G
D. F. Oliver Lillian Lewis 5-5-1900 B.S. Sentell, M.G.
Amos Hatcher George Anna Harris 5-6-1900 S. B. Thompson
Homer Dixon Edie Jones 5-13-1900 H .P. Myers, M.G.
Jim Corly Corine Johnson 5-31-1900 J.S. Elmore, M.G.
Zeke Shepherd Carrie Wilson 5-2-1900 A.J. Allen, M.G.
S. B. Halstead Mrs. Emma Heath 7-3-1900 S. J. English, M.G.
Albert James Harris Emeline Larry Brooks 6-3-1900 E.H. McGehee, M.G.
Fred Jones Anna Lee Holmes 5-31-1900 A.J. Cobb, M.G.
Daniel Kleckley Maxie Blanche English 6-6-1900 B. E. Whittington, M.G.
Clark Meeks Pet Rabun 6-21-1900 J.M. King, M.G.
Jim Brown Sarah Small 6-23-1900 E.C. Bryan, M.G.
Lewis Reid Frances Morehouse 6-20-1900 S. M. Holmes, M.G.
Charlie McCants Ida Bell 6-28-1900 J.S. Elmore, M.G.
Toney Wicker Cemmie Burmam 7-1-1900 Nathan Mathews, M.G.
Charles A. Head Fannie Duke 7-1-1900 M. English, J.P.
J. T. Lovelass S.W. Yarborough 7-4-1900 John E. Reily, J.P.
Claude Angling Belle Hobbs 7-7-1900 John E. Reiley, J.P.
Rufus Tooke Anna Wallace 7-8-1900 M. English, J.P.
John Harris Bennie Bridge 7-12-1900 M. English, J.P.
Ted Harris Leula Marshall 7-21-1900 J.A.J. Kimble, J.P.
Jonas Johnson Dora Stubbs 7-14-1900 Sam Tooke, M.G.
Boston Mott Arilla Davis 7-19-1900 C. T. Roberts, M.G.
Ed Oliver Pearlie Richardson 6-10-1900 Thomas Gresham, M.G.
General Clark Betsey Loyd 1-28-1900 S.T. Lofley, J.P.
Charlie Higgins Dora Burke 2-3-1900 S.T. Lofley, J.P.
Willis Fields Laura Daniely 8-12-1900 W. T. Hillman, M.G.
Respas Turner Emma Millirons 5-6-1900 George Taylor, M.G.
Robert Hart Amy Forehand 6-10-1900 . Alex Campbell, M.G
Will Lockett Lucy Jackson 7-7-1900 S. M. Holmes, M.G.
Ben Shannon Sarah Edwards 7-24-1900 S. M. Holmes, M.G.
Gideon Brown Ella Dixon 7-28-1900 D.A. Adams, M.G.
Bennie Banks Ida Smith 8-4-1900 S .M. Holmes, M.G.
Will Ballard Clemmie Seay 8-10-1900 Alex (X) Campbell
W.T. Lockett Rosa McClung 8-19-1900 J.B. McGehee, M.G.
Ed Smith Anna Clark 8-24-1900 J. H. Fagan, M.G.
Tom Harmon Samanthia Williams 8-24-1900 John E. Reily, J.P.
Henry Tice Rose Loyd 9-1-1900 Albert S. Dix, M.G.
Richmond Peoples Sarah Lindsey 9-1-1900 George Taylor, M.G.
Harold Brown Lalla J. Walters 9-3-1900 J.P. Nelson, J.P.
Adolphus Enrich Mrs. Rebecca Pridgon 9-16-1900 W. A. Green, M.G.
Sam Paul Lizzie Harris 9-15-1900 W.H. Prince, M.G.
Jim English Sarah Rackley 9-15-1900 Alex (X) Campbell, M.G.
Tom Reynolds Lillie Clark 9-22-1900 J.S. Elmore, M.G.
John Thomas Kleckley Lela Harris 9-22-1900 J.S. Elmore, M.G.
Joe Corley Minnie Emrich 9-30-1900 John Smith, J.P.
Bose Oliver Mat Felton 10-6-1900 John Burr, M.G.
W. H. B. McKenzie Frances Isabella Tolen 10-14-1900 J.S. Elmore, M.G.
J.M. Roundtree Emma Kendrick 10-20-1900 J.S. Elmore, M.G.
Jim Thomas Sarah Turner 10-21-1900 J.S. Elmore, M.G.
Allen Rice Carrie Frederick 10-21-1900 . John E. Reily, J. P
Charles Ingram Martha Lewis 7-15-1896 Simon Weeks, M.G.
Henry Burnam Clemmie Legitt 12-9-1898 D.A. Adams
Jake Kendall Nancy Duncan 10-20-1899 L. H. Harp
David Newsome Willie Williams 10-30-1899 L. H. Harp
John Felton Anna Roundtree 4-27-1900 C.A. Burrow
John Everett Lily Oglesby 5-9-1900 C.A.. Burrow
Charlie Gibson Ada Law 5-28-1900 C.A.. Burrow
Joe Burr Eiza Robinson  5-4-1900 H.F. Martin, M.G.
Joseph P. Mott Mrs. Mattie Green 8-16-1900 W.D.L. Duncan, J.P.
Henry Banks Narcissa Vance 8-25-1900 J. Taylor, M.G.
Tom Smith Docia Jolly 10-7-1900 S. M. Homes, M.G.
Abraham Paul Georgia Ann Harris 10-13-1900 Jake Bryan, M.G.
Milton Thomas Ella Patrick 10-19-1900 H. M. Johnson, M.G.
DAn Collins Lucinda Clark 10-20-1900 S.T. Lofley, J.P.
Walter Harrison Addie Lewis 10-24-1900 John M. Walters, M.G.
Samuel J. Dean Lucy Bearden 11-4-1900 M. English, J.P.
Jim Spivey  Annie Lou Fields 10-25-1900 D.A. Adams

Sam Sowe

Viola Kaigler 10-25-1900 Simon Weeks, M.G.
John F. Herring Pearl May Woddell  10-25-1900 J. T. Young, M.G.
William T. Westbrook Mrs. Anna O. Kaigler 11-1-1900 J.S. Elmore, M.G.
Jodie Lester Marie Bellman 11-1-1900 A.J. Cheves
Wesley Jackson Mrs. Ada Saw 11-6-1900 John Smith, J.P.
Silas Feagan Minnie Quinn 11-29-1900 C.F. Burus, M.G.
David Massey Cordelia May Maffett 11-15-1900 B. E. Whittington, M.G.
W.H. Banks May Vinson 11-20-1900 B.S. Sentell, M.G.
Allen Singleton Pearl Stallings 11-29-1900 Dan Adams, M.G.
Lewis Brookens Annie Jones 11-29-1900 William D Edwards, M.G.
Bill Maffett Vicey Brunson 11-30-1900 . Josh Hall, M.G
Manidau Robinson Ella Thomas 12-3-1900 . T. Gresham, M.G
Amos Clark B. Kleckley 12-2-1900 M. English, J.P.
Dock Durham Minnie Ogburn 12-1-1900 J. H. Durham, M.G
Elbert Gouch Florence Colbert 12-16-1900 J. H. Durham, M.G
William Turner Ada Lowery 12-5-1900 C.F. Burus, M.G.
James A. Warren Hammie Dawson 12-9-1900 J.S. Elmore, M.G.
Henry Baldwin Rose Felton 12-9-1900 S. M. Holmes, M.G.
T. J. Slappey Mary Lee Stubbs 12-9-1900 Robert L. Bivins, M.G
D.S. Sanders Emma Saunders 12-12-1900 . H. T. Coleman, J. P
John H. Coon Florence Asberry 12-10-1900 L.  L. Reynolds, M.G.
Sam Dean Ella Dean 12-16-1900 J. H. Durham
John Robinson, Jr. Addie Ellis 12-11-1900 H. H. Phillips, M.G.
Henry Williams Nettie McKenzie 12-11-1900 A.J. Cheves
Tom Williams Hettie Smith 12-13-1900 C.R. McDonald, M.G.
Jim Frye Della Quinn 12-13-1900 Alex Connell
W. C. Brooks Mary O. Shirah 12-16-1900 B.E. Whittington, M.G.
William Stevens Mary Asberry 12-26-1900 J.P. Nelson, J.P.
G. W. Brantley Sallie Clark 12-18-1900 J. T. McMath, J. P
Frank Marshall Cornelia Bolts 12-20-1900 J.S. Brown, M.G.
T. J. Johnson Mary Wadsworth 12-23-1900 B.S. Sentell, M.G.
John B. Batton Janie Joiner 12-19-1900 S.T. Lofley, J.P.
Frank Troutman Mattie Daniel 12-23-1900 Charlie (X) Branam, M.G.
General Felder Corine Singleton 12-20-1900 C. T. Roberts, M.G.
Berry Hamilton Mary Sue Turner 1-6-1901 H. S. Staley, M.G.
Jasper Gouch Bertie Edwards 12-23-1900 J. H. Draughon, J.P.
Jim Donily Mollie Rice  12-23-1900 John E. Reily, J.P.
J.M. Snelgrove Mary S. Johnson 12-23-1900 B.S. Sentell, M.G.
Henry Joiner Emma Partridge 12-27-1900 George Long, M.G.
Sherman H. Hill Pennie Busbee 12-25-1900 J. H. Draughon, J.P.
Jesse Peak Docia Grant 12-26-1900 M. English, J.P.
Bennie Felton, Jr.  Ada Richards 12-27-1900 R. C. Lewis
William Green Ophelia Smith 1-27-1901 L .H. Harp
Nathan Troutman Emma Williams 12-27-1900 I. S. Corbin, M.G.
Jackson Lester Janie Wood 11-26-1900 Alex Connell
Will Wilson Della Childs 12-26-1900 Ellic Campbell, M.G.
J. J. Sandlen Bertha Watts 12-27-1900 H .C. Jameraon, M.G.
Joe Haugabook Nancy Parks 11-29-1900 C.F. Burrow, M.G.
Lawson Felder Josephine Bacon 12-29-1900 J. H. Fagan
Little George Felton Malinda Thomas 12-31-1900 C.R. King, M.G.
Randolph Edwards Ellen Bailey 1-3-1901 L. H. Harp
Coleman Asberry Mary Eliza Hanes 1-3-1901 George Long, M.G.
Charles Smith Osie Gaither 1-4-1901 Lucius Wimbish, M.G.
John Howard Emma Fish 1-13-1901 J. W. S. Lewis, M.G.
George Ross Alice Martin 1-5-1901 L. L Reynolds, M.G.
Henry McLendon Ellafore Trice 1-7-1901 Alex Campbell, M.G.
Ollie Harpe Clifford Turner 1-10-1901 W.D.L. Duncan, J.P.
Lewis A. Lippman Julia Smith 1-10-1901 D A. Adams, M.G.
Walter Hicks Sallie Jane Mott 1-13-1901 M. English, M.G.
William Porter Elizabeth McLendon 1-12-1901 Alex Campbell, M.G
Joe McCray Elvira Turner 1-20-1901 J. H. Graves, M.G.
Frank Ellis Dollie Rackley 1-20-1901 Ellie Campbell, M.G.
Thomas Green Rachael Wells 1-26-1901 A. W. Hicks, J.P.
William Jordan Lizzie B. Hicks 2-23-1901 J. H. Durham
Charlie Thomas Rose Freeman 1-26-1901 Joshua Hall, M.G.
Tom Collins Ollie Bryan 10-16-1900 L. H. Harp
Felix Durham Ada Troutman 3-30-1901 no return
Lester Hicks Dan Towns 2-9-1901 no return
James Green Carrie Davis 2-17-1901 C.D. Carter
Ed Lumpkin Susie Edge 2-17-1901 T. Gresham, M.G.
Sherman Wadsworth Mollie Cromer 2-17-1901 T. Gresham, M.G.
J.O.L. Jolly Sallie Underwood 3-3-1901 J. H. Draughon, J.P.
Willis Smith Mary Ann Gaver 3-2-1901 Andrew Collier, M.G.
Jackson Thomas Alma Patrick 3-6-1901 John E. Reily, J.P.
Jimmie Dean Lizzie Howe 3-10-1901 J. H. Draughon, J.P.
Jim Dunnel Emma Jolly 3-10-1901 L. H. Harp
Charlie Duncan Francis McLendon 4-3-1901 W.D.L. Duncan, J.P.
Charley Fish Mary Lou Graver 3-14-1901 J. H. Graves, M.G.
John Johnson Celia Williams 3-14-1901 A.W. Hicks, J.P.
Jasper English  Virginia Bentley 3-20-1901 Ellie Campbell, M.G.
Henry Mathews Missouri McMichel 3-23-1901 C.F. Flowers, M.G.
Lee Barnum Mattie McCaskill 3-28-1901 A.J. Cobb, M.G.
Daisy Belvin Nancy Frederick 4-11-1901 J.E. Banks, M.G.
Jim Melvin Irene Haugabook 4-17-1901 J.H. Fagan, M.G.
Angus Haugabook Hattie Day 4-25-1901 J.H. Fagan, M.G.
Dock Gary Queen Powers 3-24-1901 Andrew Collier, M.G.
R.L. Parker Fannie Lee Trussell 4-30-1901 George P. Riviers, M.G.
Harry Turner Loula McKenzie 4-25-1901 J.B. Turner, J.P.++
Robert Berner Ella Ballard 4-28-1901 M. English, J.P.
John Haugabook Elmira Turner 4-27-1901 W.H. Harrison, J.P.
Bob Henderson Lena Jordan 5-4-1901 J.S. Elmore, M.G
Homer Battle Anna Clark 5-11-1901 J.S. Elmore, M.G.
John Clark Gustie Taylor 5-11-1901 J.S. Elmore, M.G.
Sam Turner Lee Anna Gunn  5-12-1901 J.B. Turner, J.P.
Will Burke Sallie Shorter  5-12-1901 A.W. Hicks, J.P.

* Synagogue, Albany, Georgia
** Christ Church, Macon Georgia
*** Thomaston, Upson County, Georgia
**** Schley County
+ Houston County
++ Dooly County

brbuthom.gif (6229 bytes)