Jasper County Wills and Adm. Papers

 

 

JASPER COUNTY WILLS

Jasper County was taken from Baldwin County Dec. 10, 1807. For the period 1807-1812, it was known as Randolph County, the name being changed to Jasper 1812. A part of Newton County was added to Jasper 1822, 1834 (repealed 1841) and 1850; a part of Walton County was added 1820. Part of Jasper County was set off to Morgan County 1815; part to Newton County 1821. The county seat is Monticello, Ga.

Land in Baldwin County was distributed through the Lotteries of 1805 and 1807 and the districts of Baldwin which went to make up Jasper County were included in the Lottery of 1807.

(Iin 1828 a new county, taken from Lee County in Southwest Georgia, was given the name of Randolph. If one keeps in mind that the original Randolph County became Jasper in 1812 and the new Randolph was not established until 1828, and also the location of the two counties, there should be no confusion).

 

Wills and Appraisements 1812-1817

Armstrong, John 
Antont (Anthony?) James 
Armor, James 
Boon, Exum 
Bender, John 
Broughton, Belitha 
Butts, Samuel 
Ballard, William 
Bass, Allen 
Burrow, John 
Byers, John 
Culverson, Samuel 
Croll, James 
Cochran, John 
Evans, Henry W 
Folly, Thomas 
Fitzpatrick, William 
Goode, William 
Gunn, Gabril 
Hamilton, Winny 
Hill, Isaac 
Holloway, Isom 
Holt, James 
Hill, William 
Hood, Wiley 
Hill, William 
Ivey, Lot 
Jones, James 
Jones, Edward 
Lockwood, James 
Laws, Joseph 
Lloydm Thomas Jr 
Landrum, Thomas 
Lassetter, Elisha 
Maghee, Edward 
McMichael, William 
Lanier, William 
Mitchell, Daniel 
McAfee, Greene 
Moses, John 
Morris, John 
Moses, Samuel 
Powell, Zacheus 
Phillips, Isaac 
Pinson, James 
Parks, John B 
Platt, George 
Powell, William 
Reid, Alexander 
Rice, John 
Respass, Churchwell 
Ramsey, Henry 
Reeves, Abner 
Stephens, James 
Singleton, Henry 
Singleton, John 
Sansom, Archibald 
Tripp, William 
Walton, Robert J 
Whatley, John B 
Wise, Barney 
Whatley, Willis 
Waits, John 

Will Book "C" 1813-1819

Appling, Otho H 
Bullard, Jesse 
Butler, Thomas 
Boon, Jacob 
Byers, John 
Brown, Jeremiah 
Briers, Lawrence 
Chapman, Edward 
Chapman, Edmond 
Daggett, John 
Ellis, Radford 
Freeman, Timothy 
Flournoy, Gibson 
Goode, William 
Heard, Thomas 
Hill, William 
Hill, Theophilus 
Huff, Thomas 
Hoadley, Thomas 
Jones, Hugh 
Jackson, John 
King, John M 
Loyd, Thomas Jr 
Mims, William 
M oses, John 
Mapp, Jeremiah 
Messer, Joseph 
Melton, Timothy 
McMichael, William 
Nall, Nathan 
Pinson, James 
Paschal, Samuel 
Parham, Polly 
Ramsey, Alexander 
Ray, Solomon 
Respass, Churchwell 
Sheffield, Barnaby 
Weathersby, Owen 
White, Samuel 
Wise, Isaiah 
Wise, Patton 
White, Solomon 

 

Will Book "G" 1820-1823

Broughton, Charles 
Beal, Elizabeth 
Bonner, Whitmel 
Buchanan, Benjamin 
Byrom, Seymour 
Brownfield, John 
Brown, James 
Bass, William A 
Cargill, Thomas 
Compton, John Sr 
Darden, John 
Edmondson, Mary 
Flowers, Edward 
George, James 
Gay, Martha 
Goolsby, William 
Gardner, Etheldred 
Goode, Starling 
Harwell, Mason 
Henderson, John 
Hines, Robert 
Henderson, John (minor) 
Hicks, Joseph 
Hodnett, Benjamin Sr 
Hale, Josey 
Jenkins, Cyrus, R 
Jackson, Thomas 
Johnson, Walter 
Loyd, Edmund 
McMichael, Zachariah 
McCune, Thomas B 
McLemore, John 
McClendon, Wiley 
Mc Elroy, James 
Parrot, Henry 
Powell, Moses 
Robey, Robert 
Robinson, Elizabeth 
Rodden, Abner 
Rodgers, John 
Robinson, Thomas 
Slaughter, Henry 
Slappey, Henry 
Smart, F B 
Sabin, Resolved 
Tucker, Thomas 
Wisener 

Will Book 1823-1833
Alexander, Jane 
Brown, George 
Butts, Willis 
Boyd, Richard 
Beall, James 
Brown, James 
Cargile, John 
Cross, George 
Chekler (?) Jacob 
Carden, William 
Cross, John 
Cox, Jesse 
Crenshaw, Jarrel W 
Edmonds, Rachel 
Eagerton, Charles 
Echols, Philip H 
Freeman, Josiah 
Gregory, Lewis 
Gardner, Etheldred 
Gardner, William 
Holland, Henry I 
Higgenbotham, Robert 
Heard, John 
Higgenbotham, Jacob 
Johnson, Benjamin 
Kelly, Daniel 
Kennedy, Jane 
Lloyd, Edmund 
Lindsay, Samuel 
McClendon, Isaac 
McClendon, Jonathan 
McKemie, John 
McDowell, William 
Newton, James 
Porter, Elizabeth 
Perkins, Moses 
Pollard, Richard 
Phelps, Lucinda 
Rogers, Dred 
Ragan, Asa 
Robinson, John 
Richardson, George 
Shaw, Eli D 
Stanley, Martin 
Stephens, George 
Towns, John G 
Wade, Benjamin, 
White, John. 
Usher, Abner 
Usher, Oliver 

 

Will Book 1822-1826
Alexander, Robert 
Binns, Burwell 
Boykin, William P 
Chapman, John 
Compton, Pleasant 
Dabney, Hannah 
Deal, Thirza and Joseph J 
Edwards, Susan 
Foster, John 
Good, Theophilus 
Cole, Duke 
Dabney, Anderson 
Dabney, Elizabeth 
Folly, Thomas 
Boykin, Francis 
Higgenbotham, Joseph 
Hines, Elias 
Hobson, Christopher 
Holloway, Jesse 
Harris, Brittain 
Harral, James 
Hicks, Joseph 
Johnson, William 
Kilgore, Simeon 

Lunsford, Leonard L 
Moseley, Henry 
McMichael, Green L 
McLemore, Catherine 
Morris, John 
Martin, Isaac N 
McMichael, Green 
McDowell, William 
Prickett, John 
Phelps, WASHINGTON 
Parks, John B 
Russell, David 
Saunders, Mary A 
Stephens, Henry 
Spencer E T 
Starnes, Elizabeth 
Slaughter, Henry 
Ware, Henry 
Williamson, Isaac 
Wisson, George 
Wilson, Joseph 
Walthal, Edward 

Will Book "J" 1825 - 1831

Alexander, Mary Ann 
Andrews, Robert 
Arnold, William 
Banks, John T 
Brown, Barlett 
Betts, Abraham 
Benton, Jeremiah 
Brown, Edward 
Byrom, Seymour 
Bryant, John Sr 
Brewer, E 
Boynton, Stewart 
Collins, John 
Chickler, Jacob 
Clay, Jesse Sr 
Cole, William 
Davis, Thomas B 
Danicl, Levi 
Edmondson, Crawford 
Farley, James 
Farley, John 
Flournoy, William F 
Flournoy, Josiah 
Goolsby, John 
Hayes, James 
Holloway, Mary 
Harris, Isham 
Holloway, Jesse 
Holloway, William 
Hill, Isaac 
Hobson, JOhn 
Johnson, Alexander 
Johnson, William 
Johnson, Samuel 
Kilby, William 
Lewis, Thomas 
Lewis, Agnes M 
Mitchell, William 
McClendon, Francis 
Perry, William 
Porter, Catherine 
Pennington, Thomas 
Purifoy, Arington 
Rivers, John 
Stephens, Jane 
Stephens, James 
Smith, Charles 
Thompson, William G 
Thurmond, Fountain M 
Tinsley, Lucy 
Wilkinson, Hammon 
Willson, John 
Willis, Arthur 
Walker, Henry 

 

Will Book "K" 1826-1831
Allen, David 
Alexander, Abden 
Avery, William 
Avery, Herbert 
Armour, James 
Andrews, Green 
Blount, John 
Brown, John W 
Bradford, Edward 
Boykin, Jesse W 
Ballard, Wiley 
Bender, John S 
Collin, William L 
Clay, Mariam 
Cardin, William 
Cross, Ann 
Cross, Rhoda 
Compton, Polly 
Cornwell, Elijah 
Daniel, Moses 
Dingler, William 
Edmondson, Samuel 
Freeman, Mildred 
Grimmet, William 
Greene, Burril 
Garlington, James 
Hitchcock, Jesse 
Houghton, Josiah 
Heath, Richard 
Holloway, William 
Johnson, William, Sr 
Lyon, John 
Lawson, David 
Morris, Henry 
McDowell, William Sr 
McDowell, Martha 
Mulkey, James 
Owens, Jacob 
Perkins, Archibald 
Peacock, John 
Phillip, Hilery 
Pinchard, James 
Peacock, Daniel 
Potts, Stephen 
Purifoy, S M 
Pain, William 
Pace, James 
Pennington, William B 

Robinson, William 
Stewart, Mary 
Sistrunk, Samuel 
Starnes, Samuel 
Scott, William 
Sharp, James 
Traylor, William 
Turner, John G 
Thomas, H S 
Twilly, Joseph 
Williard, Roswell 
Wade, James 
Wisdom, Frank 
Wade, William 
Cargile, George 

 

Will Book "N" 1831-1839

Adams, Jonathan 
Alexander, Adam 
Abbott, Ezekiel 
Armstrong, William 
Adams, David 
Bullard, James 
Bender, John S 
Banks, John 
Bullard, Sarah 
Buchanan, James 
Brooks, Walker Jr 
Boswell, Henry 
Beally, Robert C 
Brantley, Green 
Clay, Jesse C 
Cox, Wiley J 
Cox, Sarah C 
Cargile, John 
Dean, Thomas 
Dogby, John 
Ezell, John 
Egnew (Agnew?) William 
Estes, Catherine 
Guinn, Franklin 
Gaston, Thomas 
Goode, Jesse 
Glenn, Thornton J 
Gaston, George M 
Holifield, Wiley 
Harvey, Zepheniah 
Holland, Lavinia 
Jenkins, Francis 
Johnson, Annis 
Knight, James 
Lloyd, Edmund 
Ledbetter, Henry 
McDaniel, Benjamin W 
Mapp, Jeremiah 
Meriwether, George M 
Montgomery, David 
Malone, Sherrard 
Miller, William 
Maize, Abney 
McMichael, David 
McClendon, Etheldred 
Montgomery, Benjamin H 
McEnroe, William 
Moreland, Francis 
Morgan, Stokely 
McDaniel, Jacob 
Morgan, William 
Phillips, James 
Potts, Stephen 
Pou, James 
Payne, John 
Phelps, Thomas 
Rivers, James 
Rucker, Mastin 
Rainey, Absalom 
Robinson, Cornelius 
Roby, Nathan 
Roby, Williamson 
Ross, James J 
Smith, Abraham 
Smith, Sarah 
Smith, Alexander 
Studevant, John 
Sharp, James 
Smith, Thomas 
Smith, Eliza P 
Smith, Harrison, J 
Thompson, Hannah 
Turner, John G 
Wilson, Achiles 
White, William H 
Wildon, Isaac 
Wisdom, Francis 
Wooten, Elizabeth 
Walker, Moses 
Wilson, Elijah 
Wilkins, Drury 
Whitaker, Ensign 
Whitaker, John B 
Waldrop, Solomon 
Wilson, Sarah 

 

Pioneer Wills Page 1 ] Warren County Wills ] [ JasperCoWills ]

Welcome ]

COPYRIGHT  NOTICE: These electronic pages may  NOT be reproduced in any format for or presentation by any other organization or persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor, submitter, or the legal representative of the contributor, submitter, and contact Margie Daniels  with proof of this consent.  1996 -2006

Material on located on this site belongs to the contributor, copyrighted for their compilation and many are private records not found in any public domain records.  The data remains the sole property of the submitter and does not become a property of any organization.  The submitters have not entered into any agreements with the CC's of this site or their space provider to have permanent use of any material on this site.

Margie Daniels , Millie Stewart  and   Davine Cambpell  County Managers


Last date updated 04/10/2006

This site is part of the Georgia GenWeb