Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association Minutes
Submitted by

     The clerks of the association, especially in the early years, used initials instead of full names. I have added the names of some of the people I knew or have researched and sometimes added other information inside parentheses.
     I have left the spelling the way it was printed even where I thought it was incorrect.


Spring 2008


Name List from Abstracts – listing given names for initials
L F Andrews Frank Andrews    
A B Brock Alfred Brock    
C I Broom Charlie Ivan Broom 09 Feb 1876  01 Apr 1947
M E Broom Marcus Ervin Broom 15 Sep 1902  22 Aug 1959
O O Burkhalter Oliver O Burkhalter 28 Aug 1877   26 Apr 1959
O O Burkhalter Oscar O’Neal Burkhalter Nov 1911   05 Aug 1971
A F Caldwell Alfred Frank Caldwell 19 Jan 1881   11 Nov 1977
A P Caldwell Alfred Preston Caldwell 11 March 1906   15 Apr 1983
C M Caldwell Clarence Mitchell Caldwell 22 Sep 1910   15 Sep 1993
D W Caldwell David Washington Caldwell 25 Apr 1857  11 Apr 1939
E T Caldwell Elijah Thomas Caldwell 13 May 1855  17 June 1932
J H Caldwell John Hamilton “Hamp” Caldwell 24 Sep 1859   14 Apr 1941
L C Caldwell Loyd Clemon Caldwell 10 Oct 1905   19 Nov 1980
H W Carroll Hoyt Carroll    
W J Cooper William “Billy” Cooper 10 Aug 1860  27 Nov 1939
G J Davis Jason Davis    
T F Hatch Thomas Franklin Hatch 08 August 1845   17 April 1935
T J Hatch Thomas Johnson Hatch 30 June 1886 06 January 1975
W C Hatch William Chester Hatch 22 June 1896   28 February 1946
T C Hayes Troy C Hayes 13 March 1913   02 June 1978
G L Johnson George Leonard Johnson 17 Apr 1913   29 Aug 1996
G M Johnson George Mansel Johnson 26 Dec 1884   10 June 1956
T A Langston Taylor Langston    
L J Norton Lewis Norton   
A Peters Augustus Peters 04 June 1857   06 Dec 1937
G E Peters Glenn Eratus Peters 01 March 1883   25 Aug 1971
M Scott ?Matthew Scott 16 Oct 1819   16 March 1901
A L Spain Albert Spain 14 June 1915   12 Nov 1975
R E Wood Reveerdie Eugene Wood 13 Nov 1868   17 March 1952
L F Wood Lewis Wood    
W A Wood William Andrew Wood 03 Sep 1847  20 Nov 1913
W J Wood William J Wood(s) 22 February 1879 2 January 1966
J M Yarbrough James Monroe Yarbrough 24 Dec 1857   04 June 1938
R K Yarbrough Robert Kitcheon Yarbrough 07 Jan 1873   05 Feb 1943

Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association Minutes
(Abstracts 1886-1928)






Minutes of the 45th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with the church at Providence Co. AL Sept. 18, 19, and 20, 1886
Officers: Moderator - F M Casey Clerk - W C Bryan

 
Churches
Counties
Postoffices
Messengers Names
(# Ordained Ministers, + Licentiates,*Absentees)
First District
Rockdale Floyd Rome W G Foster, J H Teat
Valley Grove Polk Cedartown J W Yarbrough, R S Hamrick
Silver Creek Floyd Chulio +A Johnson, +L C D Payne
Euharlee Polk Taylorsville +*J W Abrams, J A Wilson
Providence Cherokee, AL Cave Spring J A Lumpkin, T Hanson
Antioch Floyd Rome +M A Wimpee, +S McArthur
Pilgrim s Rest Calhoun, AL Jacksonville G B Holder, J Reed
Second District
Pleasant Hill Floyd Rome +W C Bryan, A P Redmon
Melville Chattooga Melville +*A Maples, H M Buckhalter
Emmaus Chattooga Subligna T M Gray, D W Irick
Oostanaula Floyd Rome +F M Casey, A W Wilkins
Rocky Creek Gordon Little Row +W H Davis, E T Caldwell
Third District
New Hope Bartow Adairsville N D Allen, *D W Loudermilk
Harmony Gordon Calhoun #J A Mims, J H Fox
Mount Horeb Gordon Blue Springs R S Pritchett, D H Gardner
Sardis Murray Tilton J Stevenson, *P Howel
Shiloh Whitfield Tilton not represented
Little Flock Whitfield Varnell Station *B C Hedrick, *D Stevenson


Other names listed:
Visitor-Elder J G Irvins,
New Hope Association messengers-Elders Wm. Roberson, GM Holcomb, Brothren J J Smith, J W Umphreys, W T Lee.
From Yellow River - Brother Huff.
From Mt. Zion-Elder E F Gilland and Brethren A R Garland, C Q Aldridge and T A Duke. N A Hamrick, C C Callaway, F Whitaker, Marion Barnes, W P Barnes

Names of ordained ministers:
F M Casey, Adairsville, GA;
J A Mims and B R Bray, Calhoun GA;
R S Pritchett, Blue Spring, GA;
A Maples, Melville GA;
J W Yarbrough and M A Wimpee, Rome GA;
L C D Payne and A Johnson, Chulio GA;
W C Bryan, DeSoto GA;
J P Eden, Calhoun Co. A





Minutes of the 46th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with the church at Emaus, Chattooga Co GA Sept. 17, 18, and 19, 1887
Officers: Moderator - F M Casey Clerk - W C Bryan

 
Churches
Counties
Postoffices
Messengers Names
(# Ordained Ministers, + Licentiates,*Absentees)
First District
Rockdale Floyd Rome W G Foster, J Haney
Valley Grove Polk Cedartown #*J W Yarbrough, +R S Hamrick
Silver Creek Floyd Chulio +L C D Payne, +A Johnson
Euharlee Polk Taylorsville M Scott, W P McBee
Providence Cherokee, AL Cave Spring J A Lumpkin, *T F Hatch
Antioch Floyd Rome +M A Wimpee, L L Floyd
Pilgrim s Rest Calhoun, AL Jacksonville G B Holder, *G Seiber
Second District
Pleasant Hill Floyd Rome +W C Bryan, A P Readman
Melville Chattooga Melville +*A Maples, H V Rambo
Emmaus Chattooga Subligna T M Gray, W W Scroggins
Oostanaula Floyd Rome +F M Casey, James Fuller
Rocky Creek Gordon Little Row +W H Davis, A V Worley
Third District
New Hope Bartow Adairsville A W Wilkins, W D Allen
Harmony Gordon Calhoun #J A Mims, +B R Bray
Mount Horeb Gordon Blue Springs +R S Pritchett, G H Gardner
Sardis Murray Tilton J Stephenson, *P Howel
Shiloh Whitfield Tilton *T B Teasley, J H Boysman
Little Flock Whitfield Varnell Station *T Hurst, *D Stevenson


Other names listed:
Mud Creek Asso.- Elder Hall, Brother B C Huff
from Yellow River Asso.
From Marietta (Old School) OS - Elder B M Camp, D W Loudermilk, J( James) P Circy (Searcy), J J P Wood, J H (John Hamilton) Caldwell, T S Hall

Names of ordained ministers:
F M Casey, Adairsville, GA;
J A Mims and B R Bray, Calhoun GA;
R S Pritchett, Blue Spring, GA;
A Maples, Melville GA;
J W Yarbrough and M A Wimpee, and W C Bryan, Rome GA;
L C D Payne and A Johnson, Chulio GA







Minutes of the 52nd Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Asso.
Held with the church at Melville, Chattooga Co GA Sept. 16, 17, and 18 , 1893
Officers: Moderator - L C D Payne Clerk - W C Bryan

 
Churches
Counties
Postoffices
Messengers Names
(# Ordained Ministers, + Licentiates,*Absentees)
First District
Rockdale Floyd Rome J H House, E M Calloway
Valley Grove Polk Cedartown +R S Hamrick, + N A Hamrick
Silver Creek Floyd Chulio +A Johnson, +L C D Payne
Euharlee Polk Taylorsville *W P McBee, James Waldrop
Providence Cherokee, AL Cave Spring J A Lumpkin, *B J Tucker
Antioch Floyd Rome +M A Wimpee, +J W Abrams
Pilgrim s Rest Calhoun, AL Jacksonville *George Seiber, *G C Couch
Mountain Grove Floyd Vans Valley T F Hatch, * R E Wood
New Home Polk Briceville W J Calloway,* J E Broadway
Second District
Pleasant Hill Floyd Rome +W C Bryan, W J Cooper
Melville Chattooga Lyerly +*A Maples, R V Rambo
Emmaus Chattooga Subligna L C Scoggins, T M Gray
Rocky Creek Gordon Little Row +T S Hall, +*W H Davis
New Hope Bartow Adairsville +J W Yarbrough, A W Wilkins
Harmony Gordon Calhoun +B R Bray, * J B Harrol
Mount Horeb Gordon Blue Springs J A George, *R Massingale
Sardis Murray Holly Creek  
Shiloh Whitfield Tilton  
Little Flock Whitfield Varnell Station +*E J Pirkle, *D M Stevenson
Friendship Catoosa Graysville J R Peters, J D Strickland


Other names listed:
From Marietta OS Asso. - Elder H G Mitchell,
from New Hope - Brother T K Leathers,
from Yellow River - Brother H H Green,
from Cane Creek - Elder William Kidd.

Names of ordained ministers:
L C D Payne, Seney, GA;
A Johnson and J W Stanford, Chulio, GA;
J W Yarbrough, Kingston, GA;
RS and NA Hamrick, Cedartown, GA;
M A Wimpee, J W Abrams, and W C Bryan, Rome, GA;
A Maples, Summerville, GA;
W H Davis, Little Row, GA;
J A Mims T S Hall and B R Bray, Calhoun GA;
EJ Pirkle, Cleveland TN.







Minutes of the 54th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with the church at Rocky Creek, Gordon Co GA Sept. 14,15, and 16 , 1895
Officers: Moderator - L C D Payne Clerk - W C Bryan

 
Churches
Counties
Postoffices
Messengers Names
(# Ordained Ministers, + Licentiates,*Absentees)
First District
Rockdale Floyd Rome J H House, *W J Cooper
Valley Grove Polk Cedartown +RS Hamrick, + NA Hamrick
Silver Creek Floyd Chulio +A Johnson, +LCD Payne
Euharlee Polk Taylorsville J M Bradshaw, M Scott
Providence Cherokee, AL Cave Spring JA Lumpkin, *J L Rogers
Antioch Floyd Rome +M A Wimpee, W A Wood
Pilgrim’s Rest Calhoun, AL Jacksonville
Mountain Grove Floyd Vans Valley TF Hatch, Joseph Bobo
New Home Polk Briceville WJ Calaway,* J E Broadway
Second District
Pleasant Hill Floyd Rome +WC Bryan, *A P Redman
Melville Chattooga Lyerly T P Henderson, J H Jones
Emmaus Chattooga Subligna TM Gray, J J Adcock
Rocky Creek Gordon Little Row +T S Hall, +Green Henderson
New Hope Bartow Adairsville +JW Yarbrough, DW Loudermilk
Harmony Gordon Calhoun +B R Bray, J B F Harrol
Mount Horeb Gordon Blue Springs J W Booker, C A Clemmons
Sardis Murray Holly Creek
Shiloh Whitfield Tilton J B Teasley
Little Flock Whitfield Varnell Station D M Stevenson, J W Broom
Friendship Catoosa Graysville S H Scudder, J R Peters


Other names listed:
Elder T J Baisemore from Primitive Western Asso.;
Yellow Creek Asso - S C Huff;
from Marietta - Elders H G Mitchell, I N Moon, W T Walden;
from Cane Creek- Elder William Kid, J P Sircy (Searcy),

Names of ordained ministers:
L C D Payne, A Johnson, J F Stanford, Chulio, GA;
RS and NA Hamrick, Cedartown, GA;
M A Wimpee, W C Bryan, J W Abrams, Rome, GA;
A Maples, Summerville, GA;
W H Davis , Little Row, GA;
Green Henderson, Reeves Station, GA;
B R Bray, T S Hall, J A Mims, Calhoun GA;
J W Yarbrough, Cartersville, GA.







Minutes of the 56th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with the church at New Hope, Bartow Co GA Sept. 18, 19, and 20, 1897
Officers: Moderator - L C D Payne Clerk - W C Bryan

 
Churches
Counties
Postoffices
Messengers Names
(# Ordained Ministers, + Licentiates,*Absentees)
First District
Rockdale Floyd Rome Wm Brumbalo, *W J Cooper
Valley Grove Polk Cedartown +RS Hamrick, + NA Hamrick
Silver Creek Floyd Chulio +A Johnson, +LCD Payne
Euharlee Polk Taylorsville W P McBee, W W Camp
Providence Cherokee, AL Cave Spring B J Tucker, Henry Conway
Antioch Floyd Rome * A Wimpee, W A Wood
Mountain Grove Floyd Vans Valley *R E Wood, Joseph Bobo
New Home Polk Seney J P Morris, W J Calaway
Second District
Pleasant Hill Floyd Rome +WC Bryan, A P Redman
Melville Chattooga Lyerly H S Dover, *T P Henderson
Emmaus Chattooga Subligna TM Gray, L C Scoggins
Rocky Creek Gordon Little Row +W H Davis, +Green Henderson
New Hope Bartow Adairsville A W Wilkins, DW Loudermilk
Harmony Gordon Calhoun +B R Bray
Mount Horeb Gordon Blue Springs D F Lutes, J A George
Little Flock Whitfield Varnell Station D M Stevenson, J W Brown
Friendship Catoosa Ringgold J R Peters, Joseph Peters
Midway Floyd Armuchee E P Floyd, R. K. Yarbrough (Robert Kitcheon Yarbrough)


Other names listed:
From Yellow River - Elder G W Jackson and Brother S C Huff,
from Oconee - Brother D P Smith,
from Marietta O. S. - Elders H G Mitchell, P N Phillips, W B Roberson, W H Lenard, and Brother James Haney. Joseph Bobo, J F Stanford, T S Hall, J P Circy (Searcy),

Names of ordained ministers:
L C D Payne, A Johnson, J F Stanford, Seney, GA;
J W Abrams, M A Wimpee, Rome, GA;
J W Yarbrough, Cartersville, GA;
B R Bray, J A Mims, T S Hall, Calhoun GA;
Green Henderson, Reeves Station, GA;
W H Davis, Little Row, GA;
RS and NA Hamrick, Cedartown, GA;
W C Bryan, Armuchee, GA







Minutes of the 62nd Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with the church at Lyerly, Chattooga Co GA Sept. 19, 20 and 21, 1903
Officers: Moderator - T O Samford Clerk - G G Burkhalter

 
Churches
Counties
Postoffices
Messengers Names
(# Ordained Ministers, + Licentiates,*Absentees)
First District
Valley Grove Polk Cedartown *RS Hamrick, *A N Hamrick, T F Hatch
Silver Creek Floyd Seney J W Stanford, T I Samford
Euharlee Polk Rockmart J A Wilson, *MT Gentry
Providence Cherokee, AL Fauney,AL B J Tucker, J A Lumpkin
Antioch Floyd Rome W J Camp, W A Wood
Mountain Grove Floyd Lindale *R E Wood, B F Griffin
New Home Polk Byrd J P Morris, *W J Callaway
Second District
Pleasant Hill Floyd Rome W J Cooper, W A Long
Melville Chattooga Lyerly H S Dover, H V Rambo
Emmaus Chattooga Subligna T M Gray, *W B Jackson
New Hope Bartow Adairsville D W (David Washington) Caldwell, DW Loudermilk
Harmony Gordon Calhoun
Friendship Catoosa Graysville Joseph Peters, J A George
Midway Floyd Armuchee E P Floyd, W P Barnes
Dykes Creek Floyd Rome A W Wilkinss, G G Burkhalter


Other names listed:
From New Hope Asso. - Elder J R Roberson,
from Yellow River - Bro. V B White,
from Fellowship - Elder R T Presley and Brethren W M Gour, Joseph L Caldwell,
from Marietta O. S. - Elder H G Mitchell,
from Cane Creek-Elder J C Hicks, E T (Elijah Thomas) Caldwell,

Names of ordained ministers:
M A Wimpee, Rome, GA;
T I Samford, Rome GA;
B R Bray, Adairsville, GA;
J W Stanford, Seney, GA;
W J Cooper, Rome, GA;
RS Hamrick, Cedartown, GA;
N A Hamrick, Cedartown, GA

Licentiates:
T F Hatch, Cedartown GA;
J H Johnson, Rome GA;
J W Camp, Rome GA.







Minutes of the 65th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with the church at Mountain Grove, Lindale GA Sept. 15, 16, and 17, 1906
Officers: Moderator - T I Samford Clerk - A W Wilkins

 
Churches
County
Postoffices
Pastor
Clerk
Messengers Names
First District
Valley Grove Polk Cedartown RS Hamrick W J Richardson R S Hamrick N A Hamrick
Silver Creek Floyd Seney T I Samford T O Calaway T I Samford T I Bright
Euharlee Polk Rockmart T J Bright J S Spinks W W Camp M F Gentry
Providence Cherokee, AL Cave Spring N A Hamrick J A Lumpkin W N Highfield J D Baker
Antioch Floyd Rome W J Cooper J R Turner J F Turner W J Wimpee
Mountain GroveFloyd Lindale R L Hamrick R E Wood Davis Teat W E Wood
New Home Polk Silver Creek T I Samford J E Broadway J P Morris W J Callaway
Second District
Pleasant Hill Floyd Rome W J Cooper Sanford Moore W A Long W J Cooper
Melville Chattooga Lyerly J W Stanford J M YarbroughH T Davis J M Yarbrough
Emmaus Chattooga Subligna None T A Gray
Harmony Gordon Calhoun B R Bray C A Clemons B R Bray C A Clemons
Friendship Catoosa Graysville B R Bray A Petters A Peters W H Joy
Midway Floyd Armuchee W J Cooper W P Barnes A H Caldwell W P Barnes
Dykes Creek Floyd Rome T I Samford G A Burkhalter A Wilkins D W Laudermilk


Other names listed:
Elder V B White, W H Highfield, Denis Teat, H L Dover, J F Turner, J C Hicks, W Whitaker, J H Johnson,
from New Hope - Elder Thomas Carnes, J P Daniel, W T Lee, W Ingram, J L Garner, W P Cole, J T Coplan and L D Dodson,
from Fellowship - J H Caldwell,
from Marietta Old School - Elder M G Mitchell, Elder J T Abanatha, Elder B M Camp and T W Williams,
from Cane Creek - Elder J C Hicks, Elder J W Munk, Elder W Kiel, J F Reed,







Minutes of the 66th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with the church at Midway Floyd Co. GA Sept. 14, 15 and 16, 1907
Officers: Moderator - W J Cooper Clerk - G G Burkhalter

 
Churches
County
Postoffices
Pastor
Clerk
Messengers Names
First District
Valley Grove Polk Cedartown RS Hamrick W J Richardson A R Hudson Elder N A Hamrick
Silver Creek Floyd Seney T I Samford R E Morris Elder T J Bright Elder J H Johnson
Euharlee Polk Rockmart T J Bright J S Spinks W W Camp
Providence Cherokee, AL Cave Spring N A Hamrick J A Lumpkin W N Highfield W B Mathis
Antioch Floyd Rome W J Cooper J R Turner J F Turner G G Burkhalter
Mountain GroveFloyd Lindale R S Hamrick R E Wood J H Teat J B Bobo
New Home Polk Silver Creek T I Samford J E Broadway J P Morris W J Calloway
Second District
Pleasant Hill Floyd Rome W J Cooper J S Moore W A Long Elder W J Cooper
Melville Chattooga Lyerly N A Hamrick J M YarbroughH S Dover J M Yarbrough
Emmaus Chattooga Subligna None T A Gray William Jackson
Harmony Gordon Calhoun B R Bray C A Clemons Eld. B R Bray D W (David) Caldwell
Friendship Catoosa Graysville B R Bray A Peters A Peters J A George
Midway Floyd Armuchee W J Cooper W P Barnes E P Floyd W P Barnes
Dykes Creek Floyd Rome T I Samford A W Wilkins A W Wilkinss D W Loudermilk


Other names listed:
Elder Thomas Carnes from New Hope Asso and Bro. W P Cale,
from Yellow River - Elder V B White,
from Marietta O. S. - Elder H G Mitchel, Elder P N Phillips, and Bro R P Daniel

Names of ordained ministers:
R S Hamrick, Lindale, GA;
T I Samford, Seney, GA;
J W Stanford, Rome GA;
J H Johnson, Rome GA;
W J Cooper, Rome, GA;
T F Hatch, Cedartown, GA;
N A Hamrick, Cedartown, GA,
B R Bray, Calhoun, GA;
Elder T J Bright, Taylorsville, GA.

Licentiates:
B T Tucker, Key AL;
C A Clemmons, Calhoun GA.







Minutes of the 69th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with the church at New Hope, Polk Co. GA Sept. 17,18, and 19, 1910
Officers: Moderator - W J Cooper Clerk - G G Burkhalter

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
P O of Clerk
Messengers Names
First District
Valley Grove B J Tucker W J Wood Cedartown W J Woods, Elder T F Hatch
Silver Creek T J Samford R E Morris Aragon Elder J H Johnson, CC Compton
Euharlee T J Bright L W Spinks Rockmart L W Spinks, W W Camp
Providence B J Tucker J A Lumpkin Cave Spring Z S Tucker, W B Mathis
Antioch W J Cooper D B Bryan Rome G G Burkhalter, G W Wimpee
Mountain Grove J H JohnsonR E Wood Lindale J B Bobo, R E Wood
New Home J H Johnson J E Broadway Silver Creek J P Morris, W J Calloway
Second District
Pleasant Hill W J Cooper W S Moore Lavender W A Long, Elder W J Cooper
Melville B J Tucker W I Woodward Holland J J Sentell, H V Rambo
Emmaus T M Gray Gore T M Gray
Harmony W J Cooper W C Poarch Calhoun Elder C A Clemons D W Caldwell
Friendship C A Clemmons A Peters Ringgold W H Jay, J R Peters, Jr.
Midway W J Cooper W P Barnes Rome E P Floyd, W P Barnes
Dykes Creek T J Samford A W Wilkins Rome A W Wilkins, D W Laudermilk


Other names listed:
From New Hope - Elders J M Buttram, A Hambree, W S Kilgore, I T Daniel, Brethren J M Compton, M F McWhorter, B M Murphy, Thomas Ridlesburger, A Kelly, J W Kelly, R W Lee, J S Garner, Miles Ingram, J W Lee,
from Fellowship - Bro. T A Wright,
from Cane Creek - Elder W T Moon,
from Marietta O.S. Elder P N Phillips, Elder W H Lenard, Brethren E J Glore, S C Holland
Others - G W Wimpee, E T (Elijah Thomas) Caldwell, J W Broom, J M (James Monroe) Yarbrough, Augustus Peters

Names of ordained ministers:
B R Bray, Calhoun, GA;
T F Hatch, Cedartown, GA;
Elder T J Bright, Aragon, GA.
W J Cooper, Rome, GA;
T I Samford, Rome, GA;
J H Johnson, Rome GA;
C A Clemmons, Resaca, GA;
B J Tucker, Lindale, GA.

Licentiates:
D M Lambert, Calhoun GA.







Minutes of the 74th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with the church at Melville, Chattooga Co. GA Sept. 18, 19 and 20 1915
Officers: Moderator - W J Cooper Clerk - W P Barnes

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
P O of Clerk
Messengers Names
First District
Valley Grove B J Tucker W J Wood Cedartown Elder T F Hatch, W J Woods
Silver Creek J H Johnson R E Morris Aragon Elder J H Johnson, J M Yarbrough
Euharlee J H Johnson L W Spinks Rockmart W W Camp, A F Reynolds
Providence B J Tucker H L Conoway Forney AL Elder B J Tucker, J D Baker
Antioch W J Cooper G G Burkhalter Rome G G Burkhalter, A W Wilkins
Mountain Grove J H JohnsonR E Wood Lindale J B Bobo, R E Wood
New Home J H Johnson J E Broadway Silver Creek J W Dempsey, W W Collier
Second District
Pleasant Hill W J Cooper J S Moore Rome W J Cooper, H H Redmond
Melville B J Tucker J I Woodward Holland J H Johnson, J I Woodard
Harmony W J Cooper W C Poarch Calhoun W C Poarch, D W Caldwell
Friendship C A Clemmons Augustus Peters Ringgold Augustus Peters, J W Stapp
Midway W J Cooper W P Barnes Armuchee W P Barnes, E T Caldwell

Other names listed:
From New Hope - Elder T A Cook and Brother M V Parris,
from Cane Creek - Elder J C Chandler and Brother J L Bowman
others - Joseph Dempsey, J M Yarbrough, W F Bryan, W R Baxter, W H Steadham,







Minutes of the 80th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with the Church of Corinth, Whitfield Co. GA Sept. 17,18, and 19, 1921
Officers: Moderator - W J Cooper Clerk - W P Barnes

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
P O of Clerk
Messengers Names
First District
Valley Grove S W Cox T A Climer Cedartown W J Woods, T A Climer
Silver Creek J H Johnson R E Morris Aragon Elder J H Johnson, J M Yarbrough
Euharlee J H Johnson W P Calhoun Rockmart W W Camp, W P Calhoun
Antioch E T Caldwell G G BurkhalterRome J H Caldwell, E D Brock
South Lindale J H Johnson R E Wood Cave Springs R E Wood, W J Calloway
New Home J H Johnson J E Broadway Silver Creek J W Dempsey, M M Abney
Union S W Cox H C Baggett Draketown S W Cox, W J Cheek
Second District
Pleasant Hill W J Cooper W A Long Coosa W A Long, Elder W J Cooper
Melville W J Cooper J J Sentell not represented
Harmony J W Dempsey W C Poarch Calhoun T A Langston, D W Caldwell
Friendship J W Dempsey Augustus Peters Ringgold G E Peters, J R Peters, Jr.
Midway W J Cooper A F Reynolds Rome E T Caldwell, W P Barnes
Corrinth C A Clemons S J Waters Dalton C A Clemons, J B Waters

Other names listed:
From New Hope - Elder I P Daniel,
from Yellow River - Brother W C Cook,
from Cane Creek - Elder J W Monk,
from Marietta O.S. Elder H G Mitchell, Bro. J A Herren, and C C Owens,
others - M M Abney, W J Richardson, T A Jordan, G C Jordan, J F Davis, T P Rushing

Names of ordained ministers:
Elders T F Hatch, Cedartown, GA;
C A Clemmons, Apperson TN;
J B Waters, Dalton GA;
W J Cooper, Armuchee, GA;
J H Johnson, Rome GA;
E T Caldwell, Rome GA;
W J Cheek, Hiram GA;
S W Cox, Draketown, GA;
L W Spinks, Dallas GA;
J W Dempsey, Silver Creek

Licentiates:
J M Yarbrough, Rome GA;
W J Richardson, Cedartown GA;
O B Manor, Dallas, GA;
J J Wisener, Rockmart, GA







Minutes of the 82th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with the Church at Midway, Floyd Co. GA Sept. 15, 16, and 17, 1923
Officers: Moderator - W J Cooper Clerk - W P Barnes

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
P O of Clerk
Messengers Names
First District
Valley Grove L W Spinks T A Climer Lindale Elder T F Hatch, W J Woods
Silver Creek J H Johnson R E Morris Silver Creek Elders J H Johnson, J M Yarbrough
Euharlee J H Johnson W P Calhoun Rockmart Rufus Camp, W P Calhoun
Antioch E T Caldwell G G Burkhalter Rome J H Caldwell, R G Youngblood
South Lindale J H Johnson R E Wood Cave Springs R E Wood, W Y Calaway
New Home J H Johnson J E Broadway Silver Creek Eld. J W Dempsey, M M Abney
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett Draketown Eld L W Spinks, H C Baggett
Second District
Pleasant Hill W J Cooper W A Long Linger Elder W J Cooper, W A Long
Melville not represented
Harmony J W Dempsey W C Poarch Calhoun T A Langston, D W Caldwell
Friendship J W Dempsey Augustus PetersRinggold J R Peters, T A Peters
Midway W J Cooper     E (Elijay) T Caldwell, W P Barnes
Corrinth C A Clemons J T Clemons Resaca Elds J B Waters, C A Clemons

Other names listed:
From New Hope - Licentiate J T Dailey,
from Cane Creek - Elder J C Medders, Eld. T L Hicks, Brethren B F Heard, A P Hicks, W E Green, J M Reaves, J T Green, M M Pitts, L B Dempsey,
others - J P Rogers, G F Reid, Jas. D Powell, C C Compton

Names of ordained ministers:
Elders T F Hatch, Cedartown, GA;
C A Clemmons, Apison TN;
J B Waters, Dalton GA;
W J Cooper, Armuchee, GA;
J H Johnson, Rome GA;
E T Caldwell, Rome GA;
W J Cheek, Hiram GA;
L W Spinks, Powder Springs, GA;
J W Dempsey, Silver Creek, GA,
J M Yarbrough, Rome GA

Licentiates:
W J Richardson, Cedartown GA;
O B Manor, Newman, GA;
W J Clemons, Graysville, GA;
Cowart, Ringgold, GA;
J J Wisener, Rockmart, GA;
F A Fields, Dallas GA







Minutes of the 83th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with the Church at New Hope, Polk Co. GA Sept. 20, 21, and 22, 1924
Officers: Moderator - W J Cooper Clerk - W P Barnes

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
P O of Clerk
Messengers Names
First District
Valley Grove J W Spinks T A Climer Lindale Elder T F Hatch, T A Climer
Silver Creek J H Johnson R E Morris Silver Creek Elders J H Johnson, J M Yarbrough
Euharlee J H Johnson W P Calhoun Rockmart M R Gentry, W P Calhoun
Antioch E T Caldwell G G Burkhalter Rome J H Caldwell, Elder E T Caldwell
South Lindale J H Johnson R E Wood Cave Springs R E Wood, W J Calaway
New Home J H Johnson J E Broadway Silver Creek Eld. J W Dempsey, J E Broadway
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett Draketown Eld W J Cheek, H C Baggett
Second District
Pleasant Hill W J Cooper W A Long Linger Elder W J Cooper, W A Long
Melville not represented
Harmony J W Dempsey W C Poarch Calhoun D W Caldwell
Friendship J W Dempsey Augustus PetersRinggold J A George, A Peters
Midway W J Cooper T L Caldwell, Protem, Rome F M Davis, W P Barnes
Corrinth C A Clemons A J Sims   Eld C A Clemons, J T Clemons


Other names listed:
From New Hope - T P Daniel, Licentiate J T Dailey, Brethren S T Williams, H T Jones, J W Halcombe,
from Fellowship - Eld W E Nix
from Cane Creek - Elder J C Medders, Brethren J S Kidd, J T Mitchell, R A Bridge, J W Thompson, M M Pitts,
others - Elder T A Cook, Brethren L S Jeffries, W D Powell, S T Williams,Jr., B F Heard

Names of ordained ministers:
Elders T F Hatch, Cedartown, GA;
C A Clemmons, Ringgold GA;
J B Waters, Dalton GA;
W J Cooper, Armuchee, GA;
J H Johnson, Rome GA;
E T Caldwell, Rome GA;
L W Cheek, Hiram GA;
L W Spinks, Powder Springs, GA;
J W Dempsey, Ringgold, GA,
J M Yarbrough, Aragon, GA

Licentiates:
W J Richardson, Cedartown GA;
T A Fields, Dallas GA;
W J Clemons, Graysville, GA;
T O Cowart, Ringgold, GA;







Minutes of the 84th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with the Church at Friendship, Catoosa Co. GA Sept. 19, 20, and 21, 1925
Officers: Moderator - W J Cooper Clerk - L W Spinks

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
P O of Clerk
Messengers Names
First District
Valley Grove L W Spinks T A Climer Lindale T F Hatch, T A Climer
Silver Creek J H Johnson R E Morris Silver Creek J H Johnson, J M Yarbrough
Euharlee J H Johnson W P Calhoun Rockmart W P Calhoun
Antioch E T Caldwell G G Burkhalter Rome E T Caldwell, J H Caldwell
South Lindale J H Johnson R E Wood Cave Springs H M Autry, W J Calaway
New Home J H Johnson J E Broadaway Silver Creek J W Dempsey, M M Abney
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett Draketown L W Spinks, H C Baggett
Second District
Pleasant Hill W J Cooper W A Long Linger W J Cooper, W A Long
Melville not represented
Harmony J B Waters W C Poarch Calhoun T A Langston, W C Poarch
Friendship J W Dempsey Augustus PetersRinggold J A George, A Peters
Midway G M Johnson Rome A F (Alfred Frank) Caldwell, G (George) M Johnson
Corrinth J B Waters A J Sims   J B Waters, Isaac Carnealison


Other names listed:
From Swanee Asso in Fla. - Elder S W Cox,
from Oconee - Elder J M Adams,
from Cane Creek - Elder J C Medders, T L Hicks, Brothren B F Herod, W E Green, and
from Marietta - J T Green,
others - J A George, H M Autry, W W Collier,

Names of ordained ministers:
Elders T F Hatch, Cedartown, GA;
J B Waters, Dalton GA;
W J Cooper, Armuchee, GA;
J H Johnson, Rome GA;
E T Caldwell, Rome GA;
W J Cheek, Hiram GA;
L W Spinks, Powder Springs, GA;
J W Dempsey, Ringgold, GA,
J M Yarbrough, Aragon, GA

Licentiates:
T O Cowart, Ringgold, GA;
T A Fields, Dallas GA;
A J Sims, Dalton GA







Minutes of the 85th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with the Church at Antioch, Floyd Co. GA Sept. 18, 19, and 20, 1926
Officers: Moderator - W J Cooper Clerk - L W Spinks

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
P O of Clerk
Messengers Names
First District
Valley Grove L W Spinks T A Climer Lindale T F Hatch, W J Richardson
Silver Creek J H Johnson R E Morris Silver Creek J H Johnson, J M Yarbrough
Euharlee L W Spinks J S Spinks,Prot. Rockmart M T Gentry, W W Camp
Antioch E T Caldwell T L Caldwell Rome E T Caldwell, E D Brock
South Lindale J H Johnson R E Wood Cave Springs R E Wood, W J Calaway
New Home J H Johnson J E Broadaway Silver Creek W W Collier, J F Davis
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett Draketown N M New, H C Baggett
Second District
Pleasant Hill W J Cooper W A Long Rome W J Cooper, W A Long
Melville ___ ___ ___ ___
Harmony W J Cooper W C Poarch Calhoun W C Poarch, O A Mims
Friendship J W Dempsey Augustus PetersRinggold T O Cowart, Augustus Peters
Midway J H Johnson G M Johnson Rome A F (Alfred Frank) Caldwell, G (George) M Johnson
Corrinth J B Waters A J Sims Dalton J B Waters, A J Sims


Other names listed:
From Oconee - Elder J M Adams and Brother George Adams,
from Cane Creek - Brethren W P Barnes, M M Pitts, W W Pitts, H F Mitchell, T J Owens, B F Heard, J R Woods, and J S Kidd,
from Yellow River - Elders V B White, J C Hewatt and Brethren W L Prince, W R Wilkinson, and
from Marietta - Elder H G Mitchell, Brethren S J Mitchell, S C Holland
others - O O Burkhalter

Names of ordained ministers:
Elders T F Hatch, Cedartown, GA;
J B Waters, Dalton GA;
W J Cooper, Armuchee, GA;
J H Johnson, Rome GA;
W J Cheek, Hiram GA;
L W Spinks, Rockmart, GA;
J W Dempsey, Ringgold, GA,
J M Yarbrough, Aragon, GA

Licentiates:
A Fields, Dallas GA;
T O Cowart, Ringgold, GA;
A J Sims, Dalton GA;
W J Richardson, Cedartown GA







Minutes of the 87th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with the Church at S. Lindale, Floyd Co. GA Sept. 15, 16, and 17, 1928
Officers: Moderator - W J Cooper Clerk - L W Spinks

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
P O of Clerk
Messengers Names
First District
Valley Grove L W Spinks T J Hatch Lindale T F Hatch, T A Climer
Silver Creek J H Johnson R E Morris Silver Creek J H Johnson, J M Yarbrough
Euharlee L W Spinks J S Spinks, Rockmart W W Camp, L W Spinks
Antioch E T Caldwell T L Caldwell Rome E T Caldwell, E D Brock
South Lindale J H Johnson R E Wood Cave Springs R E Wood, W J Calaway
New Home J H Johnson J E Broadaway Silver Creek W W Collier, J F Davis
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett Draketown A S Camp, H C Baggett
Second District
Pleasant Hill W J Cooper W G Wimpee Rome W J Cooper, W G Wimpee
Melville Not represented
Harmony W J Cooper W C Poarch Calhoun D W Caldwell, Talor Langston
Friendship J W Dempsey T S Peters Ringgold J W Dempsey, J A George
Midway J H Johnson G M Johnson Rome A F (Alfred Frank) Caldwell, G (George) M Johnson
Corrinth J W Dempsey A J Sims Dalton C I Brown, Isaac Cornelison


Other names listed:
From Bithell Asso. - Bros J B Copeland, F M Fuller and wife, L H Burson and wife,
from Hillibee Asso, - Brethren A O Brooks, C P Alred,
from Mt. Zion AL - Elder J N Bobo, Bro S E Copeland,
from Mt Zion TX - Elder J H Fisher,
from Sequnachee TN Elder RO Raulston,
from Dan River NC - Elder W F Pruitt.
From the Cane Creek - Licentiates Brethren T L Hicks, J J Turley, Brethren W E Green, W P Barnes, J M Reeves, B F Heard and wife,
from from Marietta - Bro Garney Andrews and S C Holland ;
others - J H Fisher, W F Pruitt, W G Wimpee,

Names of ordained ministers:
Elders T F Hatch, Cedartown, GA;
J B Waters, Dalton GA;
W J Cooper, Armuchee, GA;
J H Johnson, Rome GA;
W J Cheek, Atlanta GA;
L W Spinks, Rockmart, GA;
J W Dempsey, Dalton, GA,
J M Yarbrough, Aragon, GA

Licentiates:
T A Fields, Winston GA;
T O Cowart, El Paso TX;
A J Sims, Dalton GA;
W J Richardson, Cedartown GA

In Memory of our beloved Brethren and Sister in Christ that have passed out for the last few years- The names are as follows:

Bro. and Sister W A Long,
Sister Beadie Warren,
Sister Susan Garrett,
Bro. C J Climer,
Bro. J W Watson,
Sister William Cox,
Sister J F Davis,
Bro and Sister Nathan Sims,
Sister N M New,
Sister Jennie Daniel,
Sister ( Martha Wilkins Caldwell) D W Caldwell.







[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Last modified: Saturday, 20-Nov-2010 18:00:00 CST