Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association Minutes
Submitted by

(Abstracts 1929-1940)





Minutes of the 88th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with the Church at Corrinth, Whitfield Co. Ga. Sept. 14, 15, 16, 1929
Officers: Moderator - W J Cooper Clerk - L W Spinks

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
P O of Clerks
Messengers Names
First District
Valley Grove L W Spinks T J Hatch Lindale T J Hatch, T F Hatch
Silver Creek J H Johnson R E Morris Silver Creek J H Johnson, J M Yarbrough
Euharlee L W Spinks J S Spinks Rockmart L W Spinks, W P Calhoun
Antioch E T Caldwell T L Caldwell Rome E(Elijah)T Caldwell, E D Broach
S. Lindale J H Johnson R E Wood Cave Springs W J Caloway, M M Abury
New Home J H Johnson J E Broadway Silver Creek W W Collier, J F Davis
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett Draketown H C Baggett, J B Miller
Second District
Pleasant Hill W J Cooper W D Wimpee Rome W J Cooper, W G Wimpee
Melville Not represented      
Harmony J W Dempsey W C Poarch Calhoun D(David ) W Caldwell, Taylor Langston
Friendship J W Dempsey T S Peters Ringgold J W Dempsey, G (Glenn) E Peters
Midway J H Johnson GM Johnson
(George Mansell)
Rome G M Johnson, A F Caldwell
(Alfred Frank)
Corrinth J W Dempsey C B Houston Dalton C B Houston, Isac Cornelison

Other names listed:
From Sequatchee Valley Tenn. - Elder R O Raulston,
from Mt. Zion Ala. - Elder J N Bobo, Brethren S E Copelan, J C Alldredge,
from Marietta - Elders H G Mitchell, Z C Hull, Lee Hanks,
from Bethel - Brethren R C Merrell, J H Burson, Henry Robinson, M T Holland and wife
others named - John Massengale, W J Harwood

Names and addresses of ordained ministers:
Elders T F Hatch,   Cedartown, Ga
  J B Waters 100 Jone St. Dalton Ga
  J H Johnson, 208 East 4th St. Rome Ga
  W J Cooper Armuchee, Ga.
 E T Caldwell, N. 2nd Ave. Rome Ga
 W J Cheek 1076 Center St. Atlanta Ga.
  L W Spinks   Rockmart, Ga.
  J W Dempsey 26 St. Charles St. Dalton, Ga
  J M Yarbrough Route 1 Aragon Ga
  T A Climer Route 1 Silver Creek Ga.
Licentiates:
Bro. T A Fields Route 1 Winston Ga.
  T O Cowart   El Paso, Texas
  A J Sims 16 Trammell St. Dalton, Ga.
  W J Richardson Route 2 Cedartown, Ga.





Minutes of the 89th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with the Church at Silver Creek, Floyd Co. Ga. Sept. 20, 21, 22, 1930
Officers: Moderator - W J Cooper Clerk - L W Spinks

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
P O of Clerks
Messengers Names
First District
Valley Grove L W Spinks T J Hatch Lindale W J Woods, T F Hatch
Silver Creek J H Johnson R E Morris Silver Creek J H Johnson, J M Yarbrough
Euharlee L W Spinks J S Spinks Rockmart L W Spinks, D F Lord
Antioch E T Caldwell T L Caldwell Rome E T Caldwell, E D Brock
S. Lindale J H Johnson R E Wood Cave Springs R E Wood, W J Caloway
New Home J H Johnson J E Broadway Silver Creek W W Collier, J W Cox
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett Draketown W J Chuk, H C Baggett
Second District
Pleasant Hill W J Cooper W D Wimpee Rome W J Cooper, W G Wimpee
Melville W J Cooper Not represented
Harmony J W Dempsey W C Poarch Calhoun D W Caldwell, Taylor Langston
Friendship J W Dempsey T S Peters Ringgold J W Dempsey, G E Peters
Midway J H Johnson GJ Davis Rome A F Caldwell, G M Johnson
Corrinth J W Dempsey C B Houston Dalton John Massengale, S N Webb

Other names listed:
From Hilleby Asso. Ala. - Elder H H Goodman,
from Cane Creek - Bro. John Woods,
from Marietta - Elders Lee Hanks,
from Friendship Asso - Elder J O Moore,
from Bethel - Elder L H Burson, Brethren C R Denney, J B Copeland, W A Denney, J B Denney
others named - J H Johnson, M M Abney, M A Rogers, O O Burkhalter, W P Barnes, T A Climer, C R Camp

Names and addresses of ordained ministers:
Elders T F Hatch, Route 3 Cedartown, Ga
  J B Waters 100 Jones St. Dalton Ga
  J H Johnson, Lindale Ga.
  W J Cooper Route 1 Armuchee, Ga.
  E T Caldwell, N. 2nd Ave. Rome Ga
  W J Cheek 1076 Center St. Atlanta Ga.
  L W Spinks Route 5 Rockmart, Ga.
  J W Dempsey 26 St. Charles St. Dalton, Ga
  J M Yarbrough Route 1 Aragon Ga
  T A Climer Route 1 Silver Creek Ga.
Licentiates
Bro. T A Fields Route 1 Winston Ga.
  T O Cowart   El Paso, Texas
  A J Sims 16 Trammell St. Dalton, Ga.
  W J Richardson Route 2 Cedartown, Ga.





Minutes of the 90th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with the Church at Pleasant Hill, Floyd Co. Ga. Sept. 18,19,20, 1931
Officers: Moderator - W J Cooper Clerk - L W Spinks

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
P O of Clerks
Messengers Names
First District
Valley Grove L W Spinks T J Hatch Lindale J W Woods, T F Hatch
Silver Creek J H Johnson R E Morris Silver Creek J H Johnson, J M Yarbrough
Euharlee L W Spinks J S Spinks Rockmart L W Spinks, W P Calhoun
Antioch E T Caldwell T L Caldwell Rome E T Caldwell, E D Brock
S. Lindale J H Johnson R E Wood Cave Springs R E Wood, W J Caloway
New Home J H Johnson J E Broadway Silver Creek O O Burkhalter, W W Collier
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett Draketown H C Baggett, G C Andrews
Second District
Pleasant Hill W J Cooper W D Wimpee Rome W J Cooper, W G Wimpee
Melville W J Cooper
Harmony J W Dempsey W C Poarch Calhoun D W Caldwell, W C Poarch
Friendship J W Dempsey T S Peters Ringgold J W Dempsey, John Peters
Midway J H Johnson G J Davis Rome A F Caldwell, G M Johnson
Corrinth J W Dempsey C B Houston Dalton John Massengale, A J Sims

Other names listed:
From Mt Zion Asso. Ala - Elder J N Bobo, Bro S E Copeland,
from Sequatchee Valley - Elder R O Roylston,
from Wolf Creek Church, Ill. - Elder C H Ferrell,
from Round Lick Asso. Elder H L Galston,
from Flint River Asso Ala - Elder W T Flanagan,
from New Hope Asso. - Elders I M Patty, W G Robinson, Brethren B A Smith, B M Murphy, G H Wilson, N V Paris, A A Horsly, S T Williams, W W Burnham, J R White,
from Cane Creek - Brethren B F Herod, L E Williams,
from Marietta - Elder Lee Hanks, Elder Willis Hambree, Brethren James and J W Boldin,
from Friendship - Elder P C Upshaw,
from Bethel - Elder L H Burson, Brethren J H Burson, F M Fuller, N E Denney
others named - J M Yarbrough, Elder T A Climer, W W Collier, W P Barnes, M M Abney,

Names and addresses of ordained ministers:
Elders   T F Hatch,   Route 3  Cedartown, Ga
  J B Waters   100 Jones St.  Dalton Ga
 J H Johnson,    Lindale Ga.
  W J Cooper   Route 1   Armuchee, Ga.
 E T Caldwell,   N. 2nd Ave.  Rome Ga
 W J Cheek   1076 Center St.  Atlanta Ga.
 L W Spinks  Route 5  Rockmart, Ga.
 J W Dempsey  25 St. Charles St.  Dalton, Ga
 J M Yarbrough  Route 1   Aragon Ga
 T A Climer  Route 1  Silver Creek Ga.
Licentiates
Bro.  T A Fields  Route 1  Winston Ga.
 T O Cowart   El Paso, Texas
 A J Sims  16 Trammell St.  Dalton, Ga.





Minutes of the 91st Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with the Church at Union, Paulding Co. Ga. Sept. 16, 17, 18, 1932
Officers: Moderator - W J Cooper Clerk - L W Spinks

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
P O of Clerks
Messengers Names
First District
Valley Grove L W Spinks T J Hatch Lindale W J Woods, T F Hatch
Silver Creek J H Johnson R E Morris Silver Creek J H Johnson, J M Yarbrough
Euharlee L W Spinks J S Spinks Rockmart L W Spinks, H M Wilbanks
Antioch L W Spinks T L Caldwell Rome M E Broome, J F Brock
S. Lindale J H Johnson R E Wood Cave Springs M M Abney, W J Callaway
New Home J H Johnson W W Collier  O O Burkhalter, W W Collier
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett Draketown H C Baggett, G C Andrews
Second District
Pleasant Hill W J Cooper W G Wimpee Rome W J Cooper, W G Wimpee
Melville W J Cooper G G Burkhalter Rome (protem) Represented by letter
Harmony J W Dempsey W C Porch Calhoun W T Langston, W C Porch
Friendship J W Dempsey T S Peters Ringgold J W Dempsey, John Peters
Midway J H Johnson G J(Jason) Davis Rome A F Caldwell, F M Davis
Corrinth J W Dempsey C B Houston Dalton John Massengale, C I Broome

Other names listed:
From the Primitive Western Asso - Elder Reese Prather,
from Cane Creek Asso - Brethren L E Williams, W A Butler, T J Owens, W A Edwards, B F Herod and wife, Sister Hicks,
from Marietta - Elder W E Hambree, Brethren J N Fuller and wife, Sister Butler, Sister Lula Fuller, Sister Mary Bass, Bro. S C Holland, Elder Roy Mitchell and wife, Sister Dodson,
from Friendship Asso - Elder P C Upshaw and wife, Bro R C Tuck, Sister Brooks,
from New Hope - Bro W B Richards and wife, Bro T S Wallis and wife, Bro S T Willams, Bro J F Jones, Bro N V Paris, I N Daniel, J W Holcomb and wife, J R White and wife, Sister Hardin, Elder Lee, Elder Robinson
others named: Clifford Teat, T A Climer

Names and addresses of ordained ministers:
Elders  T F Hatch,  Route 3  Cedartown, Ga
 J H Johnson,     Lindale Ga.
 W J Cooper  Route 1  Armuchee, Ga.
 W J Cheek  1076 Center St.  Atlanta Ga.
 L W Spinks  Route 5   Rockmart, Ga.
 J W Dempsey   25 St. Charles St.  Dalton, Ga
 J M Yarbrough  Route 1  Aragon Ga
 T A Climer  Route 1  Silver Creek Ga.
Licentiates
Bro.  T A Fields  Route 1  Winston Ga.
 T O Cowart    El Paso, Texas
 A J Sims   16 Trammell St.  Dalton, Ga.





Minutes of the 92nd Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Asso.
Held with the Church at Friendship, Catoosa Co. Ga. Sept. 15, 16, 17, 1933
Officers: Moderator - J W Dempsey Clerk - L W Spinks

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
P O of Clerks
Messengers Names
First District
Valley Grove L W Spinks T J Hatch Lindale W J Woods, T F Hatch
Silver Creek J H Johnson R E Morris Silver Creek J H Johnson, J M Yarbrough
Euharlee L W Spinks J S Spinks Rockmart L W Spinks, D F Lord
Antioch L W Spinks T L Caldwell Silver Creek Joe Brock, M E Broome,
S. Lindale J H Johnson R E Wood Cave Springs M M Abney, W J Callaway
New Home J H Johnson W W Collier Rome O O Burkhalter, T P Rushing
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett Draketown H C Baggett, G C Andrews
Friendship, Paulding W J Cheek P B Camp Villa Rica J N Fuller, R C Malone
Second District
Pleasant Hill W J Cooper W G Wimpee Rome W J Cooper, W G Wimpee
Melville W J Cooper
Harmony J W Dempsey W C Porch Calhoun D W Caldwell, W T Langston
Friendship, Catoosa J W Dempsey T S Peters Ringgold J W Dempsey, Paul Childers
Midway J H Johnson G J Davis Rome G M Johnson, G J Davis
Corrinth J W Dempsey C B Houston Dalton Preston Caldwell, Clifford Waters

Other names listed:
From Pulaski Asso. - Elder G A Hill,
from Cordele Ga. - Bro W B Smith and wife and mother,
from Pilgrim Rest Asso, Fla. - Elder O K Sheffield, Bro. J A Harris, Bro J S Stapp and their wives, Sister Susan Reams,
from Blue Ridge - Bro N R Mooney,
from Little River Asso - Elder A G Clayton,
from Cane Creek Asso - Elder C A Clemonds,
from Marietta - Bro J A Middlebrooks,
from Friendship Asso - Elder P C Upshaw and wife, Bro R C Tuck, Sister Brooks,
from New Hope - Bro W B Richards and wife, Bro T S Wallis and wife, Bro R B Tuck and wife,
from New Hope - Bro N V Paris
others named: O O Burkhalter

Names and addresses of ordained ministers:
Elders  T F Hatch,  Route 3  Cedartown, Ga
 J H Johnson,    Lindale Ga.
 W J Cooper  Route 1  Armuchee, Ga.
 W J Cheek  1076 Center St.  Atlanta Ga.
 L W Spinks  Route 5   Rockmart, Ga.
 J W Dempsey   25 St. Charles St.  Dalton, Ga
 J M Yarbrough  Route 1   Aragon Ga
 T A Climer  Route 1  Silver Creek Ga.
Licentiates
Bro.  T A Fields  Route 1   Winston Ga.
 T O Cowart    El Paso, Texas
 A J Sims   16 Trammell St.   Dalton, Ga.

Deaths

In Memory of our Deceased Ministers
     Since the meeting of our last association the Lord has seen fit to call from our midst our beloved brother, Eld. T F Hatch of Valley Grove church. Eld. Hatch lived to be 86 years of age and though he is missed by all those who and loved him, we bow in humble submission to our Father's will.
     May the Lord's richest blessings be upon the dear sorrowing family, is our prayer.
H C Baggett, T J Hatch, committee





Minutes of the 93rd Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Asso.
Held with the Church at Friendship, Paulding Co. Ga. Sept. 14, 15, 16, 1934
Officers: Moderator - W J Cheek Clerk - L W Spinks

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
P O of Clerks
Messengers Names
First District
Valley Grove   L W Spinks  T J Hatch  Lindale  W J Woods, O P Teat
Silver Creek   J H Johnson  R E Morris  Silver Creek  J H Johnson, J M Yarbrough
Euharlee  L W Spinks  J S Spinks  Rockmart  L W Spinks, H M Wilbanks
Antioch  L W Spinks  T L Caldwell  Silver Creek  Joe Brock, M E Broome,
S. Lindale  J H Johnson  R E Wood  Cave Springs  M M Abney, W J Callaway
New Home  J H Johnson  W W Collier  Rome   O O Burkhalter, W W Collier
Union   L W Spinks  H C Baggett  Draketown  Nathan Shirah, H C Baggett
Friendship, Paulding  W J Cheek  P B Camp  Villa Rica  P B Camp, J N Fuller
Second District
Pleasant Hill  W J Cooper   W G Wimpee  Rome   W P Barnes, W G Wimpee
Melville  W J Cooper       
Harmony   J W Dempsey  W C Poarch  Calhoun   D W Caldwell
Friendship, Catoosa  J W Dempsey  Suspended for one year
Midway  J H Johnson  G J Davis  Rome   G M Johnson, F M Davis
Corrinth  J W Dempsey  C B Houston  Dalton  Preston Caldwell, A J Sims

Other names listed:
From Cane Creek Asso - Brethren B F Heard, L E Williams, V J Pope, G C Jordan, M E Brown, R L Norton, Elder H F Armstrong,
from New Hope - Brethren B A Smith and wife, Jack Robinson, W T Robinson, W B Richards, R J Reid, H E Bearden, S T Williams, T A Fields, J W Holcombe, G H Cole, C Brock, Elder Ben Lee
others named: C L Teat, Abe Harris, J T Daily, J D Compton, Homer Coker, J H Johnson, John Woods, T A Climer,

Names and addresses of ordained ministers:
Elders  J H Johnson,    Lindale Ga.
 W J Cooper  Route 1  Armuchee, Ga.
 W J Cheek  1080 Center St.  Atlanta Ga.
 L W Spinks  Route 1   Rockmart, Ga.
 J W Dempsey   26 St. Charles St.  Dalton, Ga
 J M Yarbrough  Route 1   Aragon Ga
 T A Climer  Route 1   Silver Creek Ga.
 A J Sims   Westville   Dalton, Ga.
Licentiates
Bro.   T O Cowart     Ringgold, Ga.





Minutes of the 94th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Asso.
Held with the Church at Midway, Floyd Co. Ga. Sept. 13, 14, 15, 1935
Officers: Moderator - J H Johnson Clerk - L W Spinks

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
P O of Clerks
Messengers Names
First District
Valley Grove L W Spinks O P Teat Cedartown W J Woods, O P Teat
Silver Creek J H Johnson R E Morris Silver Creek J H Johnson, T A Climer
Euharlee L W Spinks J S Spinks Rockmart P L Helms, L W Spinks
Antioch L W Spinks T L Caldwell Silver Creek G G Burkhalter, M E Broome,
S. Lindale J H Johnson R E Wood Cave Springs M M Abney, T J Hatch
New Home J H Johnson W W Collier Rome O O Burkhalter, W W Collier
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett Temple Nathan Shirah, G C Andrews
Friendship, Paulding W J Cheek T C Dailey Douglasville T C Dailey, J N Fuller
Second District
Pleasant Hill W J Cooper W G Wimpee Rome W P Barnes, W G Wimpee
Harmony   W C Poarch Calhoun W C Poarch, D W Caldwell
Friendship, Catoosa T O Cowart Estee Knight   Douglas Hayes, Estee Knight
Midway J H Johnson G J Davis Rome A F Caldwell, J F Reynolds
Corrinth T A Climer C B Houston Dalton Charlie Broom, John Massengale

Other names listed:
From Blue Ridge Asso, - Brethren G W Mooney, N R Mooney, W H Wadell, W H Weaver,
from Little River - A C Taylor,
from New Harmony Church - Bro J F Dailey,
from Cane Creek Asso - Elder C A Clemons, Brethren J S Kidd, B F Herod, V J Pope, J B Woods,
from New Hope - Brethren J K Keaton, Allen Fields, B A Smith, Cecil Brock
others named: M M Abney, A J Sims

Names and addresses of ordained ministers:
Elders  J H Johnson,     Lindale Ga.
 W J Cooper  Route 1  Armuchee, Ga.
 W J Cheek  499 Calhoun St NW  Atlanta Ga.
 L W Spinks  Route 1  Rockmart, Ga.
 J M Yarbrough  Route 1   Aragon Ga
 T A Climer  Route 1  Silver Creek Ga.
 A J Sims   Westville   Dalton, Ga.
 T O Cowart    Ringgold, Ga.





Minutes of the 95th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Asso.
Held with the Church at New Home, Polk Co. Ga. Sept. 18,19,20, 1936
Officers: Moderator - T A Climer Clerk - L W Spinks

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
P O of Clerks
Messengers Names
First District
Valley Grove L W Spinks O P Teat Cedartown W J Woods, O P Teat
Silver Creek T A Climer R E Morris Silver Creek T A Climer, J M Yarbrough
Euharlee L W Spinks J S Spinks Rockmart P L Helms, W P Calhoun
Antioch L W Spinks T L Caldwell Silver Creek M E Broome, T L Caldwell
S. Lindale T A Climer R E Wood Cave Springs M M Abney, T J Hatch
New Home T A Climer W W Collier Rome O O Burkhalter, W W Collier
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett Temple Nathan Shirah, G C Andrews
Friendship, Paulding W J Cheek T C Dailey Douglasville W F Williams, T C Dailey
Second District
Pleasant Hill W J Cooper W G Wimpee, Rome W J Cooper, W G Wimpee
Harmony W J Cooper Virginia Dellinger, Calhoun D W Caldwell
Friendship, Catoosa W J Cheek Estee Knight, Rossville Jeff Peters, Douglas Hayes
Midway T A Climer G J Davis Rome G M Johnson, J F Reynolds
Corrinth A J Sims C B Houston Dalton Charlie Broom, Leonard Johnson

Other names listed:
From Pulaski Asso. - Elder S E Cox and wife,
from Blue Ridge Asso - Elders N R and T C Mooney, Bro Arvil Weaver,
from New Harmony Church - Licentiate J T Dailey,
from Cane Creek Asso - Brethren B F Heard and wife, John Woods and wife, W T Humphries, R A Bridges, G C Jordan and wife, Elder H F Armstrong,
from New Hope Asso - Elders J R Robinson and wife, W G Robinson R B Robinson, Licentiate W T Robison, Brethren W W Burnum, H E Bearden, D F Smith and wife

Names and addresses of ordained ministers:
Elders  W J Cooper Route 1 Rome, Ga.
 W J Cheek 499 Calhoun St NW Atlanta Ga.
 L W Spinks Route 1 Rockmart, Ga.
 J M Yarbrough Route 1 Aragon Ga
 T A Climer Route 1 Silver Creek Ga.
 A J Sims Westville Dalton, Ga.
 T O Cowart 2314 Alexandria Ave. El Paso Tex.
Licentiate
Bro. T A Fields Route 2 Winston, Ga.

In Memory of Elder J H Johnson
     It has pleased the Lord to remove from our midst, since the last session of this body, our dearly beloved and highly esteemed Elder J H Johnson. He was a bright and shining light, and to know him was to love him. He was always alert to the service of his God and the church, and will live in our memory as long as we have our being on earth.
     In his passing, we feel that the Euharlee Association, together with the entire community, has lost an able minister and humble servant.
     We pray the Lord s richest blessings on his devoted companion, his children, and all that was dear to him by the ties of nature.
     C L Teat, W W Collier, J F Reynolds, committee





Minutes of the 96th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Asso.
Held with the Church at Corrinth, Whitfield Co. Ga. Sept. 17, 18, and 19, 1937
Officers: Moderator - T A Climer Clerk - L W Spinks

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
P O of Clerks
Messengers Names
First District
Valley Grove L W Spinks O P Teat Cedartown W J Woods, Elder H Lee Knight
Silver Creek T A Climer R E Morris Silver Creek T A Climer, R E Morris
Euharlee L W Spinks W P Calhoun Aragon W P Calhoun, L W Spinks
Antioch L W Spinks T L Caldwell Rome T L Caldwell. G G Burkhalter
S. Lindale T A Climer R E Wood Cave Springs H M Autry, C J Calloway
New Home T A Climer W W Collier Rome T P Rushing, O O Burkhalter
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett Temple G C Andrews, H C Baggett
Friendship, Paulding W J Cheek T C Dailey Douglasville T C Dailey, J N Fuller
Second District
Pleasant Hill W J Cooper W G Wimpee Rome W J Cooper, W G Wimpee
Harmony W J Cooper Virginia Dellinger, Calhoun D W Caldwell, W T Langston
Friendship, Catoosa W J Cheek Estee Knight, Rossville Douglas Hayes, Charlie Brock
Midway T A Climer G J Davis Rome G M Johnson, F M Davis
Corrinth A J Sims C B Houston Dalton John Massengale, Leonard Johnson

Other names listed:
From Blue Ridge Asso - Brother G W Mooney, Elders T C and N R Mooney, Sister Rilla Mooney, Sister Ina Mooney, Bro. J B Parker, Bro. Leonard Mooney and Bro. Frank Davenport;
from New Harmony Church, Licentiate Bro T J Dailey;
from Cane Creek Asso Elder C A Clemons
Others named: Brethren W P Barnes, J B Woods

Names and addresses of ordained ministers:
Elders W J Cooper Route 1 Rome, Ga.
 W J Cheek 499 Calhoun St NW Atlanta Ga.
 L W Spinks Route 1 Rockmart, Ga.
 T A Climer Route 1 Silver Creek Ga.
 A J Sims Westville Dalton, Ga.
 T O Cowart 2314 Alexandria Ave. El Paso Tex.
 T A Fields Route 2 Winston, Ga.
 H Lee Knight 464 6th St. Cedartown, Ga.
 J M Yarbrough Rt.1 Aragon Ga.





Minutes of the 97th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Asso.
Held with the Church at Valley Grove, Polk Co. Ga. Sept. 16, 17, 19, and 1938
Officers: Moderator - T A Climer Clerk - L W Spinks

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
P O of Clerks
Messengers Names
First District
Valley Grove L W Spinks O P Teate Cedartown W J Woods, O P Teate
Silver Creek T A Climer R E Morris Silver Creek T A Climer, L H Lloyd
Euharlee L W Spinks W P Calhoun Aragon W P Calhoun, P L Helms
Antioch L W Spinks J F Brock Rome E D Brock, Jr., E D Brock, Sr.
S. Lindale T A Climer R E Wood Cave Springs C J Calloway, T J Hatch
New Home T A Climer W W Collier Rome T P Rushing, W W Collier
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett Temple G C Andrews, H C Baggett
Friendship, Paulding W J Cheek T C Dailey Douglasville T C Dailey, J N Fuller
Second District
Pleasant Hill W J Cooper W D Farmby Rome H H Redmond, W D Formby
Harmony A J Sims Virginia Dellinger, Calhoun D W Caldwell, W T Langston
Friendship, Catoosa W J Cheek Estee Knight, Rossville T C Hayes, Estee Knight
Midway T A Climer G J Davis Rome F M Davis, C M Caldwell (Clarence M. Caldwell)
Corrinth A J Sims C B Houston Dalton C B Houston, Charlie Broome

Other names listed:
From Flint River Asso. - Eld. T J Davis;
from Bethel Asso. - Eld. L H Burson, Brethren S J Jackson, Henry Robinson and wife,
from Cane Creek - Brethren U J Pope, John Woods, H H Woods;
from New Hope Asso. - Elders R B Robinson, Daniel Robinson, Brethren J T Paterson, Henry Robinson, C P Robinson, Walter Burnum, S D Akers, R J Reid, and wife, C E Stephens and wife, G H Cole, A F Morris, N V Parris, E G Balenger, W T Robinson, L J Jeffers, J R White, and J W Halcomb;
from Echeconnee Asso - Bro. Paul McGee;
Others named: H Lee Knight, H G Carroll, O O Burkhalter, A F Caldwell

Names and addresses of ordained ministers:
Elders W J Cooper No. 9 Pike St. Rome, Ga.
 W J Cheek 1076 Center St. Atlanta Ga.
 L W Spinks Route 1 Rockmart, Ga.
 T A Climer Route 1 Silver Creek Ga.
 T O Cowart   Ringgold Ga.
 T A Fields Route 2 Winston, Ga.
 H Lee Knight 464 6th St. Cedartown, Ga.
Licentiate
Bro. O O Burkhalter   Lindale, Ga.





Minutes of the 98th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Asso.
Held with the Church at Euharlee, Polk Co. Ga. Sept. 15,16, and 17, 1939
Officers: Moderator - T A Climer Clerk - L W Spinks

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
P O of Clerks
Messengers Names
First District
Valley Grove L W Spinks O P Teat Cedartown Eld. H Lee Kight, W C Hatch
Silver Creek T A Climer R E Morris Silver Creek Eld. T A Climer, H G Carroll
Euharlee L W Spinks W P Calhoun Aragon W P Calhoun, H M Wilbanks
Antioch L W Spinks J F Brock Silver Creek E D Brock
S. Lindale T A Climer R E Wood Cave Springs C J Calloway, H M Autry
New Home T A Climer W W Collier Cedartown O O Burkhalter, Jr. , WW Collier
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett Temple Nathan Shirah, O A Baggett
Friendship, Paulding A J Sims T C Dailey Douglasville T C Dailey, A M Smith
Second District
Pleasant Hill W J Cooper W D Fomby Rome Eld WJ Cooper, W G Wimpee
Harmony A J Sims Virginia Dellinger, Calhoun Represented by letter only
Friendship, Catoosa W J Cheek Estee Knight, Rossville Odell Brock, Estee Knight
Midway T A Climer G J Davis Rome T L Caldwell, G J Davis
Corrinth A J Sims C B Houston DaltonS N Webb

Other names listed:
From Lots Creek Asso - Elds W R Wilkerson, D C Banks and wife;
form Blue Ridge Asso - Elders T C And N R Mooney,
from Echeconnee Asso - Bro. Paul McGhee;
from Cane Creek - Sister Mary Clemons;
from New Hope Asso. - Licentiate Bro. J R Jones, Bro. C E Stephens and wife, Bro N V Parris, Bro W W Burnham ;
Others named: W P Chandler, L H Lloyd

Names and addresses of ordained ministers:
Elders W J Cooper No. 9 Pike St. Rome, Ga.
 W J Cheek 1076 Center St. Atlanta Ga.
 L W Spinks Route 1 Rockmart, Ga.
 T A Climer Route 1 Silver Creek Ga.
 T O Cowart   Ringgold Ga.
 T A Fields Route 2 Winston, Ga.
 H Lee Knight 464 6th St. Cedartown, Ga.
 A J Sims Westville Dalton Ga.
Licentiate
Bro. O O Burkhalter   Lindale, Ga.





Minutes of the 99th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Asso.
Held with the Church at Friendship, Catoosa Co. Ga. Sept. 13. 14, and15, 1940
Officers: Moderator - T A Climer Clerk - L W Spinks

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
P O of Clerks
Messengers Names
First District
Euharlee L W Spinks W P Calhoun Aragon W P Calhoun, H M Wilbanks
New Home T A Climer W W Collier Cedartown Neil Burkhalter, WW Collier
Antioch L W Spinks J F Brock Silver Creek E D Brock, J F Brock
Valley Grove L W Spinks O P Teate Cedartown H Lee Kight, W J Wods
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett Temple H C Baggett, G C Andrews
Silver Creek T A Climer R E Morris Silver Creek L H Lloyd, H G Carroll
S. Lindale T A Climer R E Wood Cave Springs T J Hatch, H M Autry
Friendship, Paulding A J Sims T C Dailey Douglasville J N Fuller, T C Dailey
Second District
Pleasant Hill O O Burkhalter W D Formby Rome W G Wimpee, W D Formby
Harmony A J Sims Virginia Dellinger, Calhoun Virginia Dellinger, Sister Fox
Midway T A Climer G J Davis Rome F M Davis, G M Johnson
Corrinth A J Sims C B Houston Dalton S N Webb, Charlie Broome
Friendship, Catoosa W J Cheek Estee Knight, Rossville Estee Knight, Douglas Hayes

Other names listed:
From Hillibee Asso - Eld H H Goodman,
from Bethel Asso - Bro T S Copeland,
licentiate;
Others named: E E Brock, Odell Brock

Names and addresses of ordained ministers:
Elders W J Cheek 1076 Center St. Atlanta Ga.
 L W Spinks Route 1 Rockmart, Ga.
 T A Climer Route 1 Silver Creek Ga.
 T O Cowart  Ringgold Ga.
 T A Fields Route 2 Winston, Ga.
 H Lee Knight 464 6th St. Cedartown, Ga.
 A J Sims Westville Dalton Ga.
 O O Burkhalter  Lindale, Ga.


Deaths
It has pleased the Lord to remove from our midst the following beloved members:
Elder W J (William James) Cooper Aug 10 1860-Nov 27 1939
Elder J M (James Monroe)Yarbrough Dec 24 1857- June 4 1938
Brother W H Fields Dec 10 1866-Nov 27 1939
Brother Isac Cornelinson Oct 23 1884-May 11 1940
Sister Lillian Davis March 2 1894-July 13 1939
Sister H H Redmond Dec 23, 1939







[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Last modified: Tuesday, 06-Apr-2010 18:00:00 CDT