Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association Minutes
Submitted by

(Abstracts 1941-1950)






Minutes of the 100th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with the Church at Antioch, Floyd Co. Ga Sept. 19, 20 and 21, 1941
Officers: Moderator - T A Climer Clerk - L W Spinks

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
Messengers Names
First District
Euharlee L W Spinks W P Calhoun, Aragon H M Wilbanks, W P Calhoun
New Home T A Climer W W Collier, Cedartown O O Burkhalter, T P Rushing
Antioch L W Spinks J F Brock, Silver Creek Loyd Caldwell, E D Brock
Valley Grove L W Spinks O P Teat, Cedartown H Lee Knight, W J Woods
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett, Temple Nathan Shirah, H C Baggett
Silver Creek T A Climer R E Morris, Silver Creek R E Morris, T A Climer
South Lindale T A Climer R E Wood, Cave Springs
(Reveerdie Eugene Wood)
T J Hatch, C C Wood
Friendship,Paulding A J Sims T C Dailey, Douglasville T C Dailey, J N Fuller
Second District
Pleasant Hill O O Burkhalter WD Formby, Rome H H Redmond, W G Wimpee
Harmony O O Burkhalter Virginia Dellinger Calhoun Represented by letter
Midway T A Climer G J Davis, Rome G H Davis, F M Davis
Corrinth A J Sims C B Houston, Dalton Charlie Broom
Friendship, Catoosa W J Cheek Estee Knight, Rossville Estee Knight, Leonard Johnson


Other names listed:
- From Ochlochnee Asso. - Elder A L Pierce,
from Sand Mountain, AL - Elder W J Ball and wife, Eld. J K Phillips and wife, Sis. Emma Norwood,
from Flint River - Eld. Josh Davis, Brethren J S Godwin, Joe Brock,
from Bethel Asso. - Licentiate T S Copeland,
from Hillabee Asso. - Elders M Shardix, BB Findley, Bro. D K Carpenter,
from New Hope - Eld R B Robinson, Brother CE Stephens and wife, Bro. W W Burnham,
from Cane Creek - Eld J J Parish, Brethren J H Gorman, W A Butler, C T White, G C Jordan and wife, Brethren Percy Woods, C B Chandler, Howell Woods and Bro. Pope and wife
others named H G Carroll, H M Autry, Troy Hayes

Centennial Sketch of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Georgia, Floyd County
      To the one-hundredth annual anniversay of the Euharlee Association which was constituted at New Hope church, Cass County, Ga., (now a part of Floyd and Bartow) and the first annual session was held September 1941. Brethren Absalem Stephens and I P Davis were messengers from Euharlee church.
      In 1938 the churches had a division, some taking the name of Missionaries, believing in foreign missions and theological seminaries and secret orders from which approximately twenty seven (27) churches withdrew themselves and constitued the Euharlee Association, declaring non fellowship with the so-called foreign mission and secret order churches and drafting the tenth paragraph of our articles of faith and the article of faith we have today was adopted by all churches in the Euharlee Association and the faith and the order and practice have been kept, this one hundred years. Only two churches now that were charter members when the Association was constituted. Old Euharlee church, 2 miles south of Taylorsville, Ga. and Silver Creek church, 8 miles south-east of Rome, Ga. These 2 churches are more than 120 years old. Thirteen churches now constitute the Association. These churches have kept this old faith and order and practice for 100 years, the faith and order that Jesus set up for the churches nearly 2000 years ago. We have for 100 years kept the rites of paschal supper and washing the saints feet and had no church fellowship with no others. Praying God through Jesus our Savior that this order be kept and practiced till His second coming.

Dear Brethren and sisters, hold fast the faith, doctrine and practice we ve kept these 100 years, on and on till we see Christ coming, when time will be no more and we ll meet Him in the air and be with Him forever and ever.
                     Written by R E Morris

Deaths
Since our last session the Lord has seen fit to remove from our midst the following beloved members:
Bro. C L Teat May 31 1941
Bro. Claud Roberson July 25 1941
Bro. Mat Hitchcock January 11 1941





Minutes of the 101st Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with the Church at South Lindale Sept. 18,19, and 20, 1942
Officers: Moderator - T A Climer Clerk - L W Spinks

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
Messengers Names
First District
Euharlee L W Spinks W P Calhoun, Aragon W W Wilbanks, W P Chandler
New Home T A Climer W W Collier, Cedartown O O Burkhalter,Jr., W W Collier
Antioch L W Spinks Lloyd Caldwell, Rome J F Brock, N E Broome
Valley Grove L W Spinks O P Teat, Cedartown H Lee Knight, W J Woods
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett, Temple Nathan Shirah, G C Andrews
Silver Creek T A Climer R E Morris, Silver Creek L H Lloyd, H G Carroll
South Lindale T A Climer R E Wood, Cave Springs T J Hatch, C C Wood
Friendship, Paulding O O Burkhalter T C Dailey, Douglasville T C Dailey, J N Fuller
Second District
Pleasant Hill O O Burkhalter WD Formby, Rome H H Redmond, Ranny Gentry
Harmony O O Burkhalter Virginia Dellenger Calhou Sis. V. Dellenger, Sis. Hyde
Midway T A Climer G J Davis, Rome G J Davis, F M Davis
Corrinth A J Sims C B Houston, Dalton Charlie Broom, John Massengale
Friendship, Catoosa W J Cheek Estee Knight, Rossville Estee Knight, Leonard Johnson


Other names listed:
- From New Hope - Eld W T Robinson, Bro. W W Burnham, Marion Prewett and wife, J W Akers, C P Robinson
from Cane Creek - Bro J S Kidd, and Sister Mary Clemmons,
from Sand Mountain - W J Ball---
others named E D Brock

Ordained Ministers and their addresses
EldersW J Cheek 1076 Center St. Atlanta Ga
 L W Spinks Route 1 Rockmart Ga
 T A Climer Route 1 Aragon Ga
 T O Cowart   Ringgold Ga
 T A Fields Route 2 Winston Ga
 H Lee Knight 464 6th St Cedartown Ga
 A J Sims 2 Bryan St Dalton Ga
 O O Burkhalter   Lindale Ga
Licentiates
 Bro. T (Troy) C Hayes Route 1 Ringgold, Ga
 Bro. L H Loydd   Silver Creek, Ga
 Bro G J Davis Route 3 Rome, Ga


Deaths
Since our last session the Lord has seen fit to remove from our midst the following beloved members:
Sister N A Hambrick August 5 1942
Sister Leola Paris Wood Febuary 19 1942
Sister Emma Hord May 17 1942
Sister Frankie Cole August 9 1942
Sister Lucy Taylor 1942
Bro. P L Helms June 29 1942
Bro. J H( John Hamilton) Caldwell April 14, 1941
Bro. W C Porch Febuary 5, 1942





Minutes of the 102nd Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with the Church at Pleasant Hill, Floyd Co Ga Sept. 17, 18, and 19 1943
Officers: Moderator - T A Climer Clerk - L W Spinks

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
Messengers Names
First District
Euharlee L W Spinks P Calhoun, Aragon W P Chandler, L W Spinks
New Home L W Spinks W W Collier, Cedartown O O Burkhalter, Jr., W W Collier
Antioch L W Spinks L C Caldwell , Rome Eli Brock, Alford Brock
Valley Grove G J Davis O P Teat, Cedartown W C Hatch, W J Woods
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett, Temple G C Andrews, H C Baggett
Silver Creek T A Climer R E Morris, Silver Creek T A Climer, A A Shores
South Lindale T A Climer R E Wood, Cave Springs R E Wood, T J Hatch
Friendship, Paulding O O Burkhalter T C Dailey, Douglasville T C Dailey, J N Fuller
Second District
Pleasant Hill O O Burkhalter WD Formby, Rome H H Redmond, Ronnie Gentry
Harmony O O Burkhalter Virginia Dellinger Calhoun Represented by letter
Midway T A Climer G J Davis, Rome G J Davis, C (Clarence) M Caldwell
Corrinth A J Sims C B Houston, Dalton Charlie Broom, Jno Massengale
Friendship, Catoosa W J Cheek Estee Knight, Rossville Estee Knight, Leonard Johnson


Other names listed:
- From Hilliby Asso - Elders B B Fendley, H H Goodman and wife, Bro D K Carpenter, A H Fendley,
from New Hope Asso, - Eld. I M Patty and wife, Bro W W Burnum , Sister Nancy Blackstock, Sister Lizzie Halcomb, Bro. S D Akers, C E Stephens and wife, bro J F Reed and wife,
from Flint River - Eld. J T Davis, Bro L B Davis,
from Cane Creek - Bro J S Kidd, Bro J H Garmany---
others named Nathan Shirah, J R Gentry, Preston Caldwell, A F (Alfred Frank) Caldwell

Ordained Ministers and their addresses
EldersW J Cheek 1076 Center St. Atlanta Ga
 L W Spinks Route 1 Rockmart Ga
 T A Climer Route 1 Aragon Ga
 T O Cowart   Ringgold Ga
 T A Fields Route 2 Winston Ga
 G J Davis Route 3 Rome
 A J Sims 2 Bryan St Dalton Ga
 O O Burkhalter Route 3 Lindale Ga
Licentiates
 Bro. T (Troy) C Hayes 3 N. Drive, Mose Roger Cir. Savannah Ga
 Bro. L H Loydd   Silver Creek, Ga


Deaths
Since our last session the Lord has seen fit to remove from our midst the following beloved members:
Bro W G Wimpee November 24 1942
Bro Jno Robt Payne April 11 1943
Bro R G Youngblood August 11 1943
Bro R K (Robert Kincheon)Yarbrough February 5 1943





Minutes of the 103rd Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with the Church at Silver Creek, Floyd Co Ga Sept. 15, 16, and 17 1944
Officers: Moderator - T A Climer Clerk - L W Spinks

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
Messengers Names
First District
Euharlee L W Spinks W P Calhoun, Aragon W P Chandler, W P Calhoun
New Home L W Spinks W W Collier, Cedartown O O Burkhalter, Jr., W WCollier
Antioch L W Spinks L C Caldwell , Rome J F Brock, Alfred Brock
Valley Grove G J Davis O P Teat, Cedartown H Lee Knight, W C Hatch
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett, Temple G C Andrews, H C Baggett
Silver Creek T A Climer R E Morris, Silver Creek T A Climer, H G Carroll
South Lindale T A Climer R E Wood, Cave Springs C C Wood, T L Caldwell
Friendship, Paulding O O Burkhalter, Sr T C Dailey, Douglasville J N Fuller, S W William
Second District
Pleasant Hill O O Burkhalter, Sr D H Rogers H H Redmond, D H Rogers
Harmony O O Burkhalter, Sr Virginia Dellinger Calhoun V. Dellinger, Nora Hyde
Midway T A Climer G H Davis, Rome G J Davis, G H Davis
Corrinth A J Sims C B Houston, Dalton C B Houston
Friendship, Catoosa W J Cheek Estee Knight, Rossville Estee Knight, Douglas Hayes


Other names listed:
- From Bethel Asso. - Bro Henry Robison,
from Hillaby Asso. - Elder M Shaddix,
from New Hope Asso. - Bro W W Burnum, Sisters Josie Pruett and Jenny Johnson, Elders W T Robison, and I M Patty and wife, Bro C P Robison,
from Cane Creek - Bro C T White,
from Flint River, Elder J T Davis,
from Sand Mountain - Elder J K Phillips, T D Ball and Sister W J Ball and Fae Allen---
others named Elder T C Hayes

Ordained Ministers and their addresses
EldersW J Cheek 1076 Center St. Atlanta Ga
 L W Spinks Route 1 Rockmart Ga
 T A Climer Route 1 Aragon Ga
 T O Cowart  Ringgold Ga
 T A Fields Route 2 Winston Ga
 G J Davis Route 3 Rome
 A J Sims 2 Bryan St Dalton Ga
 O O Burkhalter Route 3 Lindale Ga
Licentiates
 Bro. T (Troy) C Hayes 3 N. Drive, Mose Roger Cir. Savannah Ga
 Bro. L H Loydd  Silver Creek, Ga
 Bro. T J Hatch  Silver Creek Ga


Deaths
Since our last session the Lord has seen fit to remove from our midst the following beloved members:
Bro W T Bryant June 17 1944
Bro W H Stedham June 26 1944
Sister Bulah Miller March 25 1944





Minutes of the 104th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with the Union Church, Paulding Co Ga Sept. 14, 15, and 16, 1945
Officers: Moderator - T A Climer Clerk - L W Spinks

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
Messengers Names
First District
Euharlee L W Spinks W P Calhoun, Rockmart W P Chandler, LW Spinks
New Home L W Spinks W W Collier, OO Burkhalter, Jr., WWCollier
Antioch L W Spinks L C Caldwell , Rome J F Brock, A B Brock
Valley Grove G J Davis O P Teat, Cedartown H Lee Knight, W J Woods
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett, Temple GC Andrews, Nathan Shirah
Silver Creek T A Climer R E Morris, Silver Creek T A Climer, L H Loyd
South Lindale T A Climer R E Wood, Cave Springs T J Hatch, C C Wood
Friendship, Paulding O O Burkhalter, Sr T C Dailey, Douglasville J N Fuller, T C Dailey
Second District
Pleasant Hill O O Burkhalter, Sr D H Rogers HH Redmond, Sister Wimpee
Harmony O O Burkhalter, Sr Virginia Dellinger Calhoun represented by letter
Midway T A Climer G H Davis, Rome G J Davis, F M Davis
Corrinth A J Sims C B Houston, Dalton A J Sims
Friendship, Catoosa W J Cheek Estee Knight, Rossville  Estee Knight, Leonard Johnson


Other names listed:
- From Echeconee Asso - Eld D Y Hicks, Brethren J D Parker, Terrell Hancock and wife,
form Prince Williams Asso SC - Eld NW Terry,
from Bethel - Eld H H Goodman and wife, Bro E H Denny and wife,
from New Hope - Sister Jennie Johnson, Bro T S Wallace and wife, Bro L J Jeffers and wife, Bro Bob Chandler, Bro H A Davenport, Sister Lizzie Halcomb, Sister Myrtie Reid, Sister Lillie Jones, Sister Howard and Bro J K Davenport and wife,
from Cane Creek - Bro J T Fields and wife, Bro W A Butler,
from Flint River - Bro BH Wilder, Eld. E J Childs, Brethren J F and W R Godwin and Sister Sellars,
from Sand Mountain - Bro W F Scott and wife, Sister Alta King

Ordained Ministers and their addresses
EldersW J Cheek 1076 Center St. Atlanta Ga
 L W Spinks Route 1 Rockmart Ga
 T A Climer Route 1 Aragon Ga
 T O Cowart   Ringgold Ga
 T A Fields Route 2 Winston Ga
 G J Davis Route 3 Rome
 A J Sims 2 Bryan St Dalton Ga
 O O Burkhalter Route 3 Lindale Ga
 H Lee Knight   Cedartown Ga
 T (Troy) C Hayes Route 2 Ringgold, Ga
Licentiates
 Bro. L H Loydd   Silver Creek, Ga
 Bro. T J Hatch   Silver Creek Ga
 Bro G C Andrews Route 2 Dallas, Ga


Deaths
Since our last session the Lord has seen fit to remove from our midst the following beloved members:
Bro E D Brock May 17 1945
Bro Allen Gentry August 17 1945
Bro. Ran Gentry March 29 1945
Sister Emma Crowder December 1 1944
Sister Lula Walker August 7 1945
Sister Laura Gillidan Knight No date





Minutes of the 105th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with Midway Church, Floyd Co Ga Sept. 13, 14 and 15, 1946
Officers: Moderator - T A Climer Clerk - L W Spinks

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
Messengers Names
First District
Euharlee L W Spinks W P Calhoun, Rockmart W P Chandler, LW Spinks
New Home L W Spinks W W Collier, W W Collier, T P Rushing
Antioch L W Spinks L C Caldwell , Rome J F Brock, A B Brock
Valley Grove G J Davis O P Teat, Cedartown H Lee Knight, W J Woods
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett, Temple GC Andrews, Nathan Shirah
Silver Creek T A Climer R E Morris, Silver Creek T A Climer, W B Hainey
South Lindale T A Climer R E Wood, Cave Springs T J Hatch, C C Wood
Friendship, Paulding O O Burkhalter, Sr T C Dailey, Douglasville J N Fuller, T C Dailey
Second District
Pleasant Hill O O Burkhalter, Sr D H Rogers DH Rogers, Sister Wimpee
Harmony O O Burkhalter, Sr Virginia Dellinger CalhounV. Dellinger, Nora Hyde
Midway T A Climer G H Davis, Rome G J Davis, A F Caldwell
Corrinth Troy Hayes C B Houston, Dalton Charlie Broom, J. Massengale
Friendship, Catoosa W J Cheek Estee Knight, Rossville Odell Brock, Douglas Hayes


Other names listed:
- From Lotts Creek Asso - Eld C E Holland,
from Echeconee Asso- Bro and Sister Terrell Hancock,
from Bethel - Brethren N E Denney, J W Duke, J M Williamson and wife,
from Hillaby - Elder H H Goodman and wife, Bro R M Hornsby,
from New Hope - Elders I M Patty, W T and Henry Robinson, Bro R G Holcombe and Bob Chandler,
from Cane Creek - Brethren V J Pope, C L Brown, Sister Mary Clemons,
from Flint River - Elder T J Davis, Brethren L B Davis, Joe Brock,
from Sand Mountain - Elders J K Phillips, W J Ball and wife, Bro W F Scott, C A King and wife, Marcus Lambert, Sister Stella Lambert

Ordained Ministers and their addresses
EldersW J Cheek 1076 Center St. Atlanta Ga
 L W Spinks Route 1 Rockmart Ga
 T A Climer Route 1 Aragon Ga
 T O Cowart   Ringgold Ga
 T A Fields Route 2 Winston Ga
 G J Davis Route 3 Rome
 A J Sims 2 Bryan St Dalton Ga
 O O Burkhalter Route 3 Lindale Ga
 H Lee Knight  Cedartown Ga
 T C Hayes Route 2 Ringgold, Ga
 T J Hatch  Silver Creek Ga
 L H Loyd  Silver Creek, Ga
Licentiates
 Bro G C Andrews  Route 2  Dallas, Ga


Deaths
Since our last session the Lord has seen fit to remove from our midst the following beloved members:
Bro T C (Thomas) Kelly October 18, 1945
Bro W C Hatch February 28, 1946
Sister Rendie Langston August 20, 1946
Bro B C Holcomb August 20, 1946





Minutes of the 106th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with Friendship Church, Paulding Co Ga Sept. 19, 20, and 21, 1947
Officers: Moderator - L W Spinks Clerk - G J Davis

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
Messengers Names
First District
Euharlee L W Spinks W P Calhoun, Rockmart W P Chandler, LW Spinks
New Home L W Spinks W W Collier, O O Burkhalter, Jr., O O Burkhalter, Sr.
Antioch L W Spinks L C Caldwell , Rome A B Brock, L C Caldwell
Valley Grove G J Davis O P Teat, Cedartown O P Teat, W J Woods
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett, Temple GC Andrews, Nathan Shirah
Silver Creek T A Climer R E Morris, Silver Creek T A Climer, R E Morris
South Lindale T A Climer C C Wood, Cedartown C J Calloway, C C Wood
Friendship, Paulding O O Burkhalter, Sr T C Dailey, Douglasville J N Fuller, T C Dailey
Second District
Pleasant Hill O O Burkhalter, Sr D H Rogers W S Long
Harmony O O Burkhalter, Sr Virginia Dellinger Calhoun Represented by letter
Midway T A Climer G H Davis, Rome G H Davis, A F Caldwell
Corrinth Troy Hayes Lawrence King, Chatsworth A J Sims
Friendship, Catoosa O O Burkhalter, Sr Odell Brock, Chatt. TN Odell Brock, Douglas Hayes


Other names listed:
- From Echeconnee Asso. - Brethren R T Hancock and wife, H N Jackson and wife, T J Jackson, C B Bonds;
from Bethel Asso - Bro. L G Denny,
from New Hope Asso - Eld. Marvin Robinson and wife, W T Robinson and wife, J D Robinson and wife, Brethren R J Reed, L M Lambert, C E Stevens and wife, Grady Keaton and wife, T S Wallace and wife, I W Baily, L J Jeffries, Sister J H Keaton, Sister Couch, Sister Holbrooks;
from Cane Creek Asso - Bro. J T Fields and wife;
from Sand Mountain Asso - Elder W J Ball, Bro. W F Scott

Ordained Ministers and their addresses
EldersL W Spinks Route 1 Rockmart Ga
 T A Climer 27 Cresent Ave Aragon Ga
 T O Cowart  Ringgold Ga
 T A Fields Route 2 Winston Ga
 G J Davis Route 2 Rome
 A J Sims 2 Bryan St Dalton Ga
 O O Burkhalter Park St Lindale Ga
 H Lee Knight  Cedartown Ga
 T C Hayes Route 2 Ringgold, Ga
 T J Hatch  Silver Creek Ga
 L H Loyd  Silver Creek, Ga
Licentiates
Bro G C Andrews Route 2 Dallas, Ga
 Jesse Harris Route 2 Ringgold, Ga


Deaths
Since the last session of this body the Lord has seen fit to remove from our midst the following beloved members:
Elder W J Cheek June 4 1947
Brother A S Camp Sept 16 1946
Brother C I (Charlie Ivan)Broom April 1 1947
Sister Lula R Mooney April 7 1947





Minutes of the 107th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with New Home Church, Polk Co Ga Sept. 17, 18. and 19, 1948
Officers: Moderator - L W Spinks Clerk - G J Davis

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
Messengers Names
First District
Euharlee L W Spinks W P Calhoun, Rockmart W P Calhoun, LW Spinks
New Home L W Spinks O O Burkhalter, Jr. Lindale W W Collier, O O Burkhalter, Jr.,
Antioch L W Spinks L C Caldwell , Rome A B Brock, J F Brock
Valley Grove G J Davis O P Teat, Cedartown H Lee Kight, W J Woods
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett, Temple GC Andrews, Nathan Shirah
Silver Creek T A Climer R E Morris, Silver Creek T A Climer, Estee Knight
South Lindale T A Climer C C Wood, Cedartown C J Calloway, C C Wood
Friendship, Paulding O O Burkhalter, Sr T C Dailey, Douglasville T C Dailey, W T Williams
Second District
Pleasant Hill O O Burkhalter, Sr D H Rogers, Kingston Sis. WG Wimpee, WS Long
Harmony O O Burkhalter, Sr Virginia Dellinger Calhoun Represented by letter
Midway T A Climer G H Davis, Rome G H Davis, G J Davis
Corrinth Troy C Hayes C B Houston, Dalton T O Cowart
Friendship, Catoosa Troy C Hayes Odell Brock, Chatt. TN Odell Brock, Douglas Hayes


Other names listed:
- From Cane Creek - Brethren J R Fields, C T Whiter, C L Brown, H H Woods, W E Green, V J Pope, P K Woods;
from Bethel - Brethren E H Denny, wife and daughter, Wynell;
from New Hope - Brethren R J Reid and wife, C E Stevens and wife, Bob Chandler, Elders J D Robinson, W T Robinson, R B Robinson, I M Patty, Henry Robinson, W H Murphy, Brethren O C Reid and wife, Walter Reid and wife, Sister Holdbrooks;
from Hillibee - Elders M Shaddix, H H Goodman and wife, W B Denney, Lic. Bro. O L Thomaston;
from Sand Mountain - Elders J K Phillips, W J Ball, T D Ball, Brethren A V Roberson, N A Ragsdale;
from Flint River - Elder T J Davis, Brethren Joe Brock, Carl Brock

Ordained Ministers and their addresses
EldersL W Spinks Route 1 Rockmart Ga
 T A Climer 27 Cresent Ave Aragon Ga
 A J Sims 2 Bryan St Dalton Ga
 T A Fields Route 2 Winston Ga
 T O Cowart  Ringgold Ga
 O O Burkhalter Park St Lindale Ga
 G J Davis Route 2 Rome
 H Lee Kight  Cedartown Ga
 T C Hayes Route 2 Ringgold, Ga
 T J Hatch Park St. Silver Creek Ga
 L H Loyd Route 1 Silver Creek, Ga
Licentiates
Bro G C Andrews Route 2 Dallas, Ga
 C J Callaway 108 Walnut St Lindale, Ga
 J F Brock 113 E. 14th St Rome, Ga
 A(Alfred)B Brock 5 E. Glover St. Rome, Ga.


Deaths
Since the last session of this body the Lord has seen fit to remove from our midst the following beloved members:
Brother J H Tanner Feb. 13, 1948
Sister Mary E Teat May 6, 1948





Minutes of the 108th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with Corrinth Church, Whitfield Co Ga Sept. 16, 17, and 18, 1949
Officers: Moderator - L W Spinks Clerk - G J Davis

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
Messengers Names
First District
Euharlee L W Spinks W P Calhoun, Rockmart W P Calhoun, LW Spinks
New Home L W Spinks O O Burkhalter, Jr. Lindale T P Rushing O O Burkhalter, Jr.
Antioch L W Spinks L C Caldwell , Rome A B Brock, M E Broom
Valley Grove T J Hatch O P Teat, Cedartown O P Teat, W J Woods
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett, Temple GC Andrews, Nathan Shirah
Silver Creek T A Climer R E Morris, Silver Cree L H Lloyd, Estee Knight
South Lindale T A Climer C C Wood, Cedartown C J Calloway, C C Wood
Friendship, Paulding O O Burkhalter, Sr T C Dailey, Douglasville T C Dailey, W F Williams
Second District
Pleasant Hill O O Burkhalter, Sr D H Rogers, Kingsto Sis. W G Wimpee, W S Long
Harmony O O Burkhalter, Sr Virginia Dellinger Calhoun Sis. Nora Hide, Virginia Dellinger
Midway T J Hatch G H Davis, Rome G J Davis, G M Johnson
Corrinth Troy C Hayes C B Houston, Dalton T O Cowart, A J Sims
Friendship, Catoosa Troy C Hayes Odell Brock, Chatt. TN Odell Brock, G L (George Leonard) Johnson


Other names listed:
- From Cane Creek - Elde C B Chandler, Brethren R A Bridges, C L Brown, M W Brown and wife;
from Bethel - Bro Homer Denny and wife, Sis Wynelle Denny, Bro E I McGuire;
from New Hope - Bro Bob Chandler and wife, Sis. Lizzie Holcomb, Bro J K Davenport and wife, Elders I M Patty, R B Robinson;
from Hillibee - Elder H H Goodman and wife, Bro O LThomason and wife, Bro R M Hornsby;
from Sand Mountain - Edler J K Phillips and daughters, Elders W J and T D Ball

Ordained Ministers and their addresses
EldersL W Spinks Route 1 Rockmart Ga
 T A Climer 27 Cresent Ave Aragon Ga
 A J Sims 2 Bryan St Dalton Ga
 T A Fields Route 2 Winston Ga
 T O Cowart  Ringgold Ga
 O O Burkhalter 119 Park St Lindale Ga
 G J Davis Route 2 Rome
 T C Hayes Route 2 Ringgold, Ga
 T J Hatch Park St. Silver Creek Ga
 L H Loyd Route 1 Silver Creek, Ga
 C J Callaway 108 Walnut St Lindale, Ga
Licentiates
Bro G C Andrews Route 2 Dallas, Ga
 J F Brock 113 E. 14th St Rome, Ga
 A B Brock 5 E. Glover St. Rome, Ga.


Deaths
Since the last session of this body the Lord has seen fit to remove from our midst the following beloved members:
Sister W O (Nancy Jane) Holder
(Nancy Jane Yarbrough Holder)
March 23, 1949
Deacon Brother H M Autry  April 8 1949
Sister Lucinda Butler   April 22 1949
Elder H Lee Kight   Aug 14 1949
Deacon Brother G G Burkhalter   Aug 16 1949
Brother John Daughtry   Sept 2 1949






Minutes of the 109th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with Valley Grove Church, Polk Co Ga Sept. 15, 16, and 17, 1950
Officers: Moderator - L W Spinks Clerk - G J Davis

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
Messengers Names
First District
Euharlee L W Spinks W P Calhoun, Rockmart W P Calhoun, LW Spinks
New Home L W Spinks O O Burkhalter, Jr. Lindale T P Rushing O O Burkhalter, Jr.
Antioch L W Spinks L C Caldwell , Rome A B Brock, M E Broom
Valley Grove T J Hatch O P Teat, Cedartown O P Teat, W J Woods
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett, Temple GC Andrews, Nathan Shirah
Silver Creek T A Climer R E Morris, Silver Creek R E Morris, A A Shores
South Lindale T A Climer C C Wood, Cedartown A F Caldwell, W A McDonald
Friendship, Paulding O O Burkhalter, Sr T C Dailey, Douglasville T C Dailey, J N Fuller
Second District
Pleasant Hill J F Brock D H Rogers, Kingston Henry Rogers, M A Rogers
Harmony G J Davis Virginia Dellinger Calhoun Sis. Nora Hide, Virginia Dellinger
Midway T J Hatch G H Davis, Rome G J Davis, G M Johnson
Corrinth Troy C Hayes C B Houston, Dalton T O Cowart, A J Sims
Friendship, Catoosa Troy C Hayes Odell Brock, Chatt. TN Troy Hayes, Douglas Hayes


Other names listed:
- From Flint River - Elder E J Childs, Brethren K H Gilliard, Carl Brock, Joe Brock;
from Ebenezer Asso - Elder W J Paulette and wife,
from Lott s Creek -Sister W W Anderson;
from Echeconee - Sister Dora McGee

Ordained Ministers and their addresses
Elders L W Spinks Route 1 Rockmart Ga
 T A Climer 27 Cresent Ave Aragon Ga
 A J Sims 2 Bryan St Dalton Ga
 T A Fields Route 2 Winston Ga
 T O Cowart  Ringgold Ga
 O O Burkhalter 119 Park St Lindale Ga
 G J Davis Route 2 Rome
 T C Hayes Route 4 Ringgold, Ga
 T J Hatch Park St. Silver Creek Ga
 L H Loyd Route 1 Silver Creek, Ga
 C J Callaway 108 Walnut St Lindale, Ga
 J F Brock 113 E. 14th St Rome, Ga
Licentiates
Bro G C Andrews Route 2 Dallas, Ga
 A B Brock 5 E. Glover St. Rome, Ga.


Deaths
Since the last session of this body the Lord has seen fit to remove from our midst the following beloved members:
Sister Beatrice Furr Oct 24 1949
Sister Alice Callaway Dec 28 1949
Sister Laura Ella Davis March 14 1950
Sister Frances Elizabeth Redmond March 25 1950
Sister Thelma Caldwell
(wife of Clarence M Caldwell)
June 6 1950
Deacon Bro. H H Redmond June 25 1950
Sister Rebecca Hatch Aug 20 1950
Sister Ida Cole June 29 1950







[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Last modified: Tuesday, 06-Apr-2010 18:00:00 CDT