Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association Minutes
Submitted by

(Abstracts 1951-1960)






Minutes of the 110th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with Euharlee Church, Polk Co Ga Sept. 14, 15, and 16, 1951
Officers: Moderator - L W Spinks Clerk - G J Davis

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
Messengers Names
First District
Euharlee L W Spinks W P Calhoun, Aragon W P Calhoun, L W Spinks
New Home L W Spinks O O Burkhalter, Jr., Lindale J F Brock, A B Brock
Antioch L W Spinks C A Davis, Armuchee O O Burkhalter, T P Rushing
Valley Grove T J Hatch O P Teat, Cedartown O P Teat, W J Woods
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett, Temple G C Andrews, Nathan Shirah
Silver Creek G J Davis R E Morris, Aragon R E Morris, L H Lloyd
South Lindale T J Hatch C C Wood, Cedartown C J Callaway, C C Wood
Friendship, Paulding G J Davis T C Dailey, Douglasville T C Dailey, Dock Fuller
Second District
Pleasant Hill J F Brock M A Rogers, Rome Henry Rogers, M A Rogers
Harmony G J Davis Virginia Dellinger Calhoun Nora Hide, Virginia Dellinger
Midway T J Hatch G H Davis, Rome G J Davis, F M Davis
Corrinth Troy C Hayes D L Cowart, Ringgold A J Sims, S M Burgess
Friendship, Catoosa Troy C Hayes Odell Brock, Chatt. TN Douglas Hayes, Odell Brock


Other names listed:
- From Flint River - Elder E J Childs, Brethren K H Gilliard, Carl Brock, Joe Brock;
from Ebenezer Asso - Elder W J Paulette and wife,
from Lott s Creek -Sister W W Anderson;
from Echeconee - Sister Dora McGee

Ordained Ministers and their addresses
EldersL W Spinks Route 1 Rockmart Ga
 A J Sims 2 Bryan St Dalton Ga
 T A Fields Route 2 Winston Ga
 T O Cowart  Ringgold Ga
 O O Burkhalter 119 Park St Lindale Ga
 G J Davis Route 2 Rome
 T C Hayes Route 4 Ringgold, Ga
 T J Hatch Park St. Silver Creek Ga
 L H Loyd Route 1 Silver Creek, Ga
 C J Callaway 108 Walnut St Lindale, Ga
 J F Brock 113 E. 14th St Rome, Ga
Licentiates
Bro G C Andrews Route 2 Dallas, Ga
 A B Brock 5 E. Glover St. Rome, Ga


Deaths
Since the last session of this body the Lord has seen fit to remove from our midst the following beloved members:
Brother Walter Fuller 1950
Brother G W Cole 1950
Deacon Bro. W F Williams Dec. 24, 1950
Sister J W Woods Feb. 19, 1951
Brother O A Baggett Mar. 9, 1951
Sister Josephine Haney Mar. 15, 1951
Brother H M Wilbanks Apr. 28, 1951
Sister Elmina Fox Aug. 25, 1951





Minutes of the 111th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with Friendship Church, Catoosa Co Ga Sept. 19,20, and 21, 1952
Officers: Moderator - L W Spinks Clerk - G J Davis

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
Messengers Names
First District
Euharlee L W Spinks W P Calhoun, Aragon W P Calhoun, L W Spinks
New Home L W Spinks O O Burkhalter, Jr., Lindale W W Collier, O O Burkhalter, Jr.
Antioch L W Spinks E D Brock, Rome A B Brock, M E Broom
Valley Grove T J Hatch O P Teat, Cedartown O P Teat, W J Woods
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett, Temple G C Andrews, Nathan Shirah
Silver Creek G J Davis R E Morris, Aragon Hoyt Carroll, W B Haney
South Lindale T J Hatch C C Wood, Cedartown W G Carroll, T J Hatch
Friendship, Paulding G J Davis T C Dailey, Douglasville T C Dailey, P B Camp
Second District
Pleasant Hill J F Brock M A Rogers, Rome Henry Rogers, M A Rogers
Harmony G J Davis Virginia Dellinger Calhoun Sis. Nora Hide, Virginia Dellinger
Midway T J Hatch James F Davis, Rome G J Davis, G M Johnson
Corrinth Troy C Hayes D L Cowart, Ringgold T O Cowart, S M Burgess
Friendship, Catoosa Troy C Hayes Odell Brock, Chatt. TN Douglas Hayes, O C Crabtree


Other names listed:
- From First Primitive Baptist Asso. of Oklahoma - Brother and Sister J A Howard;
from Sand Mountain Asso - Elders J K Phillips, W J Ball and wife, W F Scott and wife, T D Ball, Brethren T D Hawthorne, L D Lewis, W C Scogin, M J Lambert, C A King and wife, C I Johnson and wife, S B Gilliand and wife, Sisters Temple Ball, Hazel Warren
Other names mentioned:
A J Sims, C J Callaway, O O Burkhalter, Sr., A F Caldwell

Ordained Ministers and their addresses
EldersL W Spinks Route 1 Rockmart Ga
 A J Sims 2 Bryan St Dalton Ga
 T A Fields Route 2 Winston Ga
 T O Cowart  Ringgold Ga
 O O Burkhalter 119 Park St Lindale Ga
 G J Davis Route 2 Rome
 T C Hayes Route 4 Ringgold, Ga
 T J Hatch Park St. Silver Creek Ga
 L H Loyd Route 1 Silver Creek, Ga
 C J Callaway 108 Walnut St Lindale, Ga
 J F Brock 113 E. 14th St Rome, Ga
 G C Andrews Route 2 Villa Rica, Ga
Licentiates
Bro A B Brock 5 E. Glover St. Rome, Ga.


Deaths
Since the last session of this body the Lord has seen fit to remove from our midst the following beloved members:
Brother Henderson July 27, 1950
Sister Sallie Teat Nov. 5 1951
Sister Ethel Formby Nov 23, 1951
Sister Rachel Leeana Hayes Peters Dec 6 1951
Sister Susan Cooper Dec 23, 1951
Deacon Brother J F Long March 5 1952
Deacon Brother R E (Reveerdie Eugene) Wood March 17 1952
Brother S O Boyd March 26 1952






Minutes of the 112th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with Harmony Church, Gordon Co Ga Sept. 18,19, and 20, 1953
Officers: Moderator - L W Spinks Clerk - G J Davis

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
Messengers Names
First District
Euharlee L W Spinks W P Calhoun, Aragon W P Calhoun, L W Spinks
New Home L W Spinks O O Burkhalter, Jr., Lindale W W Collier, O O Burkhalter, Jr.
Antioch L W Spinks R E Morris, Rome A B Brock, M E Broom
Valley Grove T J Hatch O P Teat, Cedartown O P Teat, W J Woods
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett, Temple F L Andrews, Nathan Shirah
Silver Creek L H Lloyd R E Morris, Aragon Hoyt Carroll, R E Morris
South Lindale T J Hatch C C Wood, Cedartown Weldon Carroll, A F Caldwell
Friendship, Paulding G J Davis T C Dailey, Douglasville T C Dailey, A M Smith
Second District
Pleasant Hill J F Brock M A Rogers, Rome W S Long, D H Rogers
Harmony G J Davis Virginia Dellinger Calhoun Nora Hide, Virginia Dellinger
Midway A B Brock G J Davis, Rome G J Davis, W G Caldwell
Corrinth Troy C Hayes D L Cowart, Ringgold T O Cowart, S M Burgess
Friendship, Catoosa Troy C Hayes Clifford O Brock, Chatt. TN O C Crabtree, Luther Thacker


Other names listed:
- From Little Vine Asso - Elder W T Roberson, Brethren A F Horsley, A J Roberson, H E Bearden;
from Sand Mountain Asso - Elder J K Phillips, Elder W J Ball and Sister Laura Ball, Bro. C I Johnson and wife
Other names mentioned:
Nathan Shirah, Elder H F Armstrong, L C Parker, wife and son; Percy Woods and wife, Hoyt Carroll, J T Clemmons

Ordained Ministers and their addresses
EldersL W Spinks Route 1 Rockmart Ga
 A J Sims 2 Bryan St Dalton Ga
 T A Fields Route 2 Winston Ga
 T O Cowart  Ringgold Ga
 O O Burkhalter 119 Park St Lindale Ga
 G J Davis Route 2 Rome
 T C Hayes Route 4 Ringgold, Ga
 T J Hatch Park St. Silver Creek Ga
 L H Loyd Route 1 Silver Creek, Ga
 C J Callaway 108 Walnut St Lindale, Ga
 J F Brock 113 E. 14th St Rome, Ga
 G C Andrews Route 2 Villa Rica, Ga
 A B Brock 5 E. Glover St. Rome, Ga.


Deaths
Since the last session of this body the Lord has seen fit to remove from our midst the following beloved members:
Brother John Massengale(Massingill) Jan 23, 1953
Sister Fannie Wood April 4 1953
Sister Delmar Pilcher Aug 30 1953





Minutes of the 113th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with Antioch Church, Floyd Co Ga Sept. 17, 18, and 19, 1954
Officers: Moderator - L W Spinks Clerk - G J Davis

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
Messengers Names
First District
Euharlee L W Spinks W P Calhoun, Aragon W P Calhoun, L W Spinks
New Home L W Spinks O O Burkhalter, Jr., Lindale O O Burkhalter, Jr., T P Rushing
Antioch L W Spinks Sis. M E Broom, Rome A B Brock, M E Broom
Valley Grove T J Hatch O P Teat, Cedartown O P Teat, C C Wood
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett, Temple G C Andrews, L F Andrews
Silver Creek L H Lloyd R E Morris, Aragon Hoyt Carroll, W B Haney
South Lindale T J Hatch W G Carroll, Lindale W G Carroll, W A McDonald
Friendship, Paulding G J Davis T C Dailey, Douglasville T C Dailey, A M Smith
Second District
Pleasant Hill J F Brock M A Rogers, Rome M A Rogers, Henry Rogers
Harmony G J Davis Virginia Dellinger Calhoun Nora Hide, Virginia Dellinger
Midway A B Brock G J Davis, Rome W G Caldwell, G M Johnson
Corrinth T C Hayes D L Cowart, Ringgold T O Cowart, D L Cowart
Friendship, Catoosa T C Hayes Odell Brock, Chatt. TN O C Crabtree, Luther Thacker


Other names listed:
- From Pilot Grove Asso in Texas - Bro W H Scoggins and wife,
from Little Hope Asso of Ala. - Elder O M Streetman and wife, Bro J S Deason and wife;
from Sand Mountain Asso - Elders J K Phillips, T D Ball, W F Scott and wife, Lic. Bro. C I Johnson and wife, Lic Bro O T King and wife, Lic Bro Clarence Scoggins and wife, Sister Laura Ball, Bro S B Gilland;
from Little Vine - Elders W T Roberson, R B Roberson, W W Denney, Bro Jack Roberson, Sister Mary Ballenger;
from Cane Creek - Elders H F Armstrong, C B Chandler, Lic Bro L C Parker, Brethren R A Bridges, P K Woods and wife, Sister H H Woods, Sister E M Kadle, Bro L C Parker, Jr.
Other names mentioned: A J Sims

Ordained Ministers and their addresses
EldersL W Spinks Route 1 Rockmart Ga
 A J Sims 2 Bryan St Dalton Ga
 T A Fields Route 2 Winston Ga
 T O Cowart  Ringgold Ga
 O O Burkhalter 119 Park St Lindale Ga
 G J Davis Route 2 Rome
 T C Hayes Route 4 Ringgold, Ga
 T J Hatch Park St. Silver Creek Ga
 L H Loyd Route 1 Silver Creek, Ga
 C J Callaway 108 Walnut St Lindale, Ga
 J F Brock 1014 N. 2nd Ave Rome, Ga
 G C Andrews Route 2 Villa Rica, Ga
 A B Brock 4 Glover St. Rome, Ga.
Licentiate
Bro.   O C Crabtree  Ringgold, Ga.


Deaths
Since the last session of this body the Lord has seen fit to remove from our midst the following beloved member:
Sister Ida McGuire Dec. 2, 1953





Minutes of the 114th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with South Lindale Church, Floyd Co Ga Sept. 16, 17, and 18, 1955
Officers: Moderator - L W Spinks Clerk - G J Davis

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
Messengers Names
First District
Euharlee L W Spinks W P Calhoun, Aragon W P Calhoun, L W Spinks
New Home L W Spinks O O Burkhalter, Jr., Lindale O O Burkhalter, Jr., T P Rushing
Antioch L W Spinks Birma Broom, Rome A B Brock, M E Broom
Valley Grove T J Hatch O P Teat, Cedartown O P Teat, C C Wood
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett, Temple G C Andrews, L F Andrews
Silver Creek L H Lloyd R E Morris, Aragon Hoyt Carroll, W B Haney
South Lindale T J Hatch W G Carroll, Lindale T L Caldwell, W A McDonald
Friendship, Paulding G J Davis T C Dailey, Douglasville T C Dailey, A B Smith
Second District
Pleasant Hill J F Brock M A Rogers, Rome M A Rogers, Homer Rogers
Harmony G J Davis Virginia Dellinger Calhoun Virginia Dellinger
Midway A B Brock G J Davis, Rome W G Caldwell, G M Johnson
Corrinth T C Hayes D L Cowart, Ringgold T O Cowart
Friendship, Catoosa T C Hayes Odell Brock, Chatt. TN Odell Brock, Luther Thacker


Other names listed:
- From Sand Mountain Asso - Elders J K Phillips and wife, W J Ball and wife, R F Copeland, W F Scott and wife and daughter, Myrtle Munn, T D Ball and wife, Brethren Oley King, Coba Allen and wife, A B Roberson and wife, Sister Bill Hamilton;
from Little Vine - Elders Zack Roberson, R B Roberson, W T Roberson, W W Denney, Brethren H E Bearden and wife, Joe Chandler, Floyd Horsley, Joe Roberson and wife, Sisters C E Horsley, R D Holbrooks;
from Cane Creek - Elders C B Chandler, H F Armstrong, Brethren L J Norton, L C Parker Jr, P K Woods and wife, W A Butler, J T Fields and wife, Lic Bro L C Parker, Sister Kadle
Other names mentioned: L C Caldwell

Ordained Ministers and their addresses
EldersL W Spinks Route 1 Rockmart Ga
 A J Sims 2 Bryan St Dalton Ga
 T A Fields Route 2 Winston Ga
 T O Cowart  Ringgold Ga
 O O Burkhalter 119 Park St Lindale Ga
 G J Davis Route 2 Rome
 T C Hayes Route 4 Ringgold, Ga
 T J Hatch Park St. Silver Creek Ga
 L H Loyd Route 1 Silver Creek, Ga
 C J Callaway 108 Walnut St Lindale, Ga
 J F Brock 1014 N. 2nd Ave Rome, Ga
 G C Andrews Route 2 Villa Rica, Ga
 A B Brock 4 Glover St. Rome, Ga.
Licentiate
Bro. O C Crabtree  Ringgold, Ga.


Deaths
Sister Pilcher Aug 1953
Sister Lula Caldwell
(wife of John H Caldwell)
Oct 1953
Deacon Brother C B Houston Nov 12, 1954
Sister E T Caldwell (Clara Pass) Dec 11, 1954
Deacon Brother Douglas H Hayes Dec 16 1954
Brother Jesse Osmond (Osborn)Harris Jan (29) 1955
Deacon Brother J N Fuller Feb 24, 1955
Brother W T Langston March 4 1955
Brother Roy Claton Formby July 7 1955
Brother W J Miller Aug 27 1955






Minutes of the 115th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with Pleasant Hill Church, Floyd Co Ga Sept. 14, 15 and 16, 1956
Officers: Moderator - L W Spinks Clerk - G J Davis

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
Messengers Names
First District
Euharlee L W Spinks Gissie Spinks, Rockmart Eld. L W Spinks, H I Brock
New Home L W Spinks O O Burkhalter, Jr., Lindale Eld. O O Burkhalter, Sr., W W Collier
Antioch L W Spinks Birma Broom, Rome Eld. J F Brock, Eld. A D Brock
Valley Grove T J Hatch O P Teat, Cedartown W J Woods, C C Wood
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett, Temple Eld. G C Andrews, H C Baggett
Silver Creek L H Lloyd R E Morris, Aragon Hoyt Carroll, Estee Knight
South Lindale T J Hatch W G Carroll, Lindale Eld. T J Hatch, T L Caldwell
Friendship, Paulding G J Davis T C Dailey, Douglasville T C Smith, A R Smith
Second District
Pleasant Hill J F Brock M A Rogers, Dalton Homer Rogers, Grover Griffith
Harmony G J Davis Virginia Dellinger Calhoun Virginia Dellinger, Nora Hyde
Midway G J Davis James E Davis, Rome Eld. G J Davis, S M Burgess
Corrinth T C Hayes D L Cowart, Ringgold Eld. T O Cowart, Eld. A J Sims
Friendship, Catoosa T C Hayes Odell Brock, Chatt. TN Odell Brock, Eld. T C Hayes


Other names listed:
- From the Original Ochlocknee Asso. - Eld. M T Sheppard and wife, Sister H V Roberts;
from the Original Mt. Enon Asso. - Bro. H E Galyean;
from Sand Mountain Asso - Elders J K Phillips and wife, C I Johnson and wife, Sisters W J Ball, Laura Ball, Sister Presley, Sister Ball;
from Little Vine - Bro. Joe Chandler, Elder Zack Roberson and wife, Bro. A M Hester, Elder R B Roberson, Sister Fuller;
from Cane Creek - Bro. W A Butler, Elder L C Parker and wife, Bro. P K Woods, Bro. W E Johnson, Bro R L Norton, Bro. F A Coleman and wife, Bro J T Fields and wife
Other names mentioned: C J Callaway

Ordained Ministers and their addresses
EldersL W Spinks Route 1 Rockmart Ga
 A J Sims 2 Bryan St Dalton Ga
 T A Fields Route 2 Winston Ga
 T O Cowart  Ringgold Ga
 O O Burkhalter 119 Park St Lindale Ga
 G J Davis Route 2 Rome
 T C Hayes Route 4 Ringgold, Ga
 T J Hatch Park St. Silver Creek Ga
 L H Loyd Route 1 Silver Creek, Ga
 C J Callaway 108 Walnut St Lindale, Ga
 J F Brock 1014 N. 2nd Ave Rome, Ga
 G C Andrews Route 2 Villa Rica, Ga
 A B Brock 4 Glover St. Rome, Ga.
Licentiate
Bro. O C Crabtree  Ringgold, Ga.
Bro. M A Rogers 206 Waugh St Dalton, Ga.


Deaths
Bro. C A Davis November 6, 1955
Deacon Bro. W P Calhoun November 30, 1955
Sister Anna L Baggett Feb. 9, 1956
Sister Rebecca Walters April 27, 1956
Sister Tarvin May 29, 1956
Bro. G M (George Mansel)Johnson June 10, 1956





Minutes of the 116th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with Silver Creek Church, Floyd Co Ga Sept. 13, 14 and 15, 1957
Officers: Moderator - L W Spinks Clerk - G J Davis

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
Messengers Names
First District
Euharlee L W Spinks Gissie Spinks, Rockmart Eld. L W Spinks, H I Brock
New Home L W Spinks O O Burkhalter, Jr., Lindale Eld. O O Burkhalter, Sr., O O Burkhalter, Jr.
Antioch L W Spinks Birma Broom, Rome Eld. J F Brock, Eld. A B Brock
Valley Grove T J Hatch O P Teat, Cedartown C C Wood, O P Teat
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett, Temple Eld. G C Andrews, H C Baggett
Silver Creek L H Lloyd R E Morris, Aragon H W Carroll, Lewis Wood
South Lindale T J Hatch W G Carroll, Lindale Eld. T J Hatch, Eld. C J Callaway
Friendship, Paulding G J Davis T C Dailey, Douglasville T C Dailey, A M Smith
Second District
Pleasant Hill J F Brock M A Rogers, Dalton Homer Rogers, W S Long
Harmony G J Davis Virginia Dellinger Calhoun Virginia Dellinger, Nora Hyde
Midway G J Davis James E Davis, Rome Eld. G J Davis, James E Davis
Corrinth C J Callaway D L Cowart, Ringgold O C Crabtree, D L Cowart
Friendship, Catoosa T C Hayes Odell Brock, Chatt. TN Tommy Hayes, Eld. T C Hayes


Other names listed:
- From Little Vine of Alabama - Eld. Andrew Johnson;
from Independent Church of Knoxville, Tennessee - Elder G D Burnette and wife, Bro J J Lee and wife, Bro G D Burnette, Jr. and wife, Bro Isaac Beason, Sister W A Gregory, Sister Betty Whaley;
from Sand Mountain - Elder J K Phillips and wife, Elder R F Copeland, Elder W F Scott, Bro Joe Lewis and wife, Bro M J Lambert, Bro M L Baldwin, Elder C I Johnson, Bro Coba Allen and wife, Bro Bill Hamilton and wife;
from Little Vine - Bro Joe Chandler, Bro J Wilson Akers, Elder W T Robinson, Elder W W Denny, Elder R B Robinson and wife, Elder Jack Robinson and wife, Bro Joe Robinson and wife, Bro Hester, Sister Holbrooks, Bro A N Johnson and wife;
from Cane Creek - Elder C B Chandler and wife, Bro L J Norton and wife, Bro T A Fields and wife, Bro P K Woods and wife

Ordained Ministers and their addresses
EldersL W Spinks Route 1 Rockmart Ga
 A J Sims 2 Bryan St Dalton Ga
 T A Fields Route 2 Winston Ga
 T O Cowart  Ringgold Ga
 O O Burkhalter 119 Park St Lindale Ga
 G J Davis Route 2 Rome
 T C Hayes Route 4 Ringgold, Ga
 T J Hatch Park St. Silver Creek Ga
 L H Loyd Route 1 Silver Creek, Ga
 C J Callaway 108 Walnut St Lindale, Ga
 J F Brock 1014 N. 2nd Ave Rome, Ga
 G C Andrews Route 2 Villa Rica, Ga
 A B Brock 4 Glover St. Rome, Ga.
 L F Andrews 2433 DeKalb Ave Decatur, Ga.
Licentiate
Bro. O C Crabtree  Ringgold, Ga.
Bro. M A Rogers 206 Waugh St Dalton, Ga.


Deaths
Sister Daphne Irene Wilson Oct. 30, 1956
Sister Maggie Waters Richardson Nov. 7, 1956
Bro A A Shores Jan. 10, 1957
Sister Matilda Weldon Feb. 15, 1957
Bro H G Carroll April 10, 1957
Sister Callie Hogue June 1, 1957
Sister Mattie (Mary Elizabeth Hayes) Harris June 19, 1957
Bro Charley Brock June 24, 1957
Sister Martha Benefield July 4, 1957






Minutes of the 117th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with Union Church, Paulding Co Ga Sept. 19, 20 and 21, 1958
Officers: Moderator - L W Spinks Clerk - G J Davis

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
Messengers Names
First District
Euharlee L W Spinks Gissie Spinks, Rockmart Eld. L W Spinks, H I Brock
New Home L W Spinks O O Burkhalter, Jr., Lindale O O Burkhalter, W W Collier
Antioch L W Spinks Birma Broom, Rome Eld. J F Brock, L C Caldwell
Valley Grove T J Hatch O P Teat, Cedartown C C Wood, O P Teat
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett, Temple Eld. L F Andrews, W R Fields
Silver Creek G J Davis R E Morris, Aragon L F Wood, Estee Knight
South Lindale T J Hatch W G Carroll, Lindale Eld. T J Hatch, Henry Rogers
Friendship, Paulding G J Davis T C Dailey, Douglasville T C Dailey, Sister New
Second District
Harmony G J Davis Virginia Dellinger Calhoun Virginia Dellinger, Nora Hyde
Midway G J Davis James E Davis, Rome Eld. G J Davis, A F Caldwell
Corrinth C J Callaway D L Cowart, Ringgold Elder T O Cowart, David Cowart
Friendship, Catoosa Troy C Hayes Velda Hayes, Ringgold Eld. T C Hayes, L N Thacker
Independent Troy C Hayes J J Lee, Knoxville, Tn. Isaac Beason, Sister J J Lee


Other names listed:
- From Little Vine of Alabama - Elder Andrew Johnson;
from Sand Mountain - Elder J K Phillips and wife, Bro M L Baldwin, Bro M J Lambert, Elder C I Johnson, Bro W C Scogin and wife;
from Little Vine of Georgia - Bro Joe Chandler, Bro Homer Benefield, Bro J M Bracknell, Bro J W Akers, Sister Vicie Holbrooks, Elder R B Robinson, Bro Joe Robinson and wife, Bro A M Hester, Bro J W Robinson, Bro Jack Robinson and wife, Bro A N Johnson and wife, Bro G W Burnham;
from Cane Creek - Bro P K Woods and wife, Bro R L Norton, Bro J T Fields and wife, Bro W A Butler and wife, Sister Inez Kugler

Ordained Ministers and their addresses
EldersL W Spinks Route 1 Rockmart Ga
 A J Sims 2 Bryan St Dalton Ga
 T A Fields Route 2 Winston Ga
 T O Cowart  Ringgold Ga
 O O Burkhalter 119 Park St Lindale Ga
 G J Davis Route 2 Rome
 T C Hayes Route 4 Ringgold, Ga
 T J Hatch Park St. Silver Creek Ga
 C J Callaway 108 Walnut St Lindale, Ga
 J F Brock 1014 N. 2nd Ave Rome, Ga
 G C Andrews Route 2 Villa Rica, Ga
 A B Brock 4 Glover St. Rome, Ga.
 L F Andrews Swasey Dr Decatur, Ga.
 O C Crabtree  Ringgold, Ga.
Licentiate
Bro. M A Rogers 206 Waugh St Dalton, Ga.


Deaths
Sister E D Brock Dec 8, 1956
Sister L C Dowdy Oct. 14, 1957
Deacon Bro. F M Davis Jan 8 1958
Sister Margaret Cornelison Feb 15, 1958
Bro Odelll Brock Feb 19 1958
Bro Allen M Smith Feb 26, 1958
Bro Edd Whimpey March 5, 1958
Elder Thomas Allen Fields May 24, 1958
Elder L H Lloyd June 25, 1958
Sister Lizzy Couey July 31, 1958
Elder G D Burnette Aug 24, 1958
Sister Arletha Davis Sept 9, 1958






Minutes of the 118th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with Midway Church, Floyd Co Ga Sept. 18, 19, and 20, 1959
Officers: Moderator - Elder L W Spinks, Asst. Mod. - Elder A B Brock, Clerk - Elder G J Davis

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
Messengers Names
First District
Euharlee L W Spinks Gissie Spinks, Rockmart Eld. L W Spinks, H I Brock
New Home C J Callaway O O Burkhalter, Jr., Lindale O O Burkhalter Jr., J C Steadham
Antioch A B Brock Birma Broom, Rome Elders J F Brock, A B Brock
Valley Grove T J Hatch O P Teat, Cedartown C C Wood, V D McLendon
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett, Temple Elders L F Andrews, G C Andrews
Silver Creek G J Davis R E Morris, Aragon L F Wood, H W Carroll
South Lindale T J Hatch W G Carroll, Lindale Elders T J Hatch, C J Callaway
Friendship, Paulding G J Davis T C Dailey, Douglasville T C Dailey, Sister New
Second District
Harmony G J Davis Virginia Dellinger Calhoun Virginia Dellinger, Nora Hyde
Midway G J Davis Mary Nell Davis, Rome Eld. G J Davis, W S Long
Corrinth C J Callaway D L Cowart, Ringgold Eld. A J Sims, O C Crabtree
Friendship, Catoosa Troy C Hayes Esther Hardeman, Rossville Eld. T C Hayes, Tommie Hayes
Independent Troy C Hayes Rosa Beason, Middlesboro Ky. Sis. Whatley, Sister J J Lee


Other names listed:
- From Little Vine of Alabama - Elder Andrew Johnson;
from Bethel Church of Alabama - Elder R F Copeland,
from Mt. Enon Asso. of Florida - Elder I C Davis and wife;
from Sand Mountain - Elder F W Scott;
from Little Vine of Georgia - Bro H L Benefield, Elder W T Robinson, Elder Zack Robinson, Bro. A M Hester, Bro Joe Robinson, Bro. Jack Robinson, Bro. A N Johnson and wife, Sister J A Howard, Sister Visie Holdbrooks, Elder R B Robinson;
from Cane Creek - Bro J T Fields, Bro P K Woods, Elder C B Chandler and wife, Sister Inez Kuglar.

Ordained Ministers and their addresses
Elders L W Spinks Route 1 Rockmart Ga
 A J Sims 2 Bryan St Dalton Ga
 T A Fields Route 2 Winston Ga
 T O Cowart  Ringgold Ga
 G J Davis Route 2 Rome, Ga
 T C Hayes Route 4 Ringgold, Ga
 T J Hatch Park St. Silver Creek Ga
 C J Callaway 4 Park Rd Rome, Ga
 J F Brock 1014 N. 2nd Ave Rome, Ga
 G C Andrews Route 2 Villa Rica, Ga
 A B Brock 7 Davis St. Rome, Ga.
 L F Andrews Swasey Dr Decatur, Ga.
 O C Crabtree  Ringgold, Ga.
Licentiate
Bro. M A Rogers 206 Waugh St Dalton, Ga.


Deaths
Elder O(Oliver) O Burkhalter, Sr April 26, 1959
Sister Ola Osborn July 12, 1959
Deacon Bro. M E (Marcus Erwin) Broom Aug. 22, 1959






Minutes of the 119th Annual Session of the Euharlee Primitive Baptist Association
Held with Friendship Church, Paulding Co Ga Sept. 16, 17, and 18 , 1960
Officers: Moderator - Elder L W Spinks, Asst. Mod. - Elder A B Brock, Clerk - Elder G J Davis

 
Churches
Pastor
Clerk
Messengers Names
First District
Euharlee L W Spinks Gussie Spinks, Rockmart Eld. L W Spinks,Sister Gussie Spinks
New Home C J Callaway O O Burkhalter, Jr., Lindale J C Steadham, W W Collier
Antioch A B Brock Birma Broom, Rome Elders J F Brock, A B Brock
Valley Grove T J Hatch O P Teat, Cedartown E J Wood, M A Rogers
Union L W Spinks H C Baggett, Temple Elders L F Andrews, G C Andrews
Silver Creek G J Davis R E Morris, Aragon H W Carroll, W C Lloyd
South Lindale T J Hatch W G Carroll, Lindale Eld. T J Hatch, Eld. C J Callaway
Friendship, Paulding G J Davis T C Dailey, Douglasville T C Dailey, Sister Effie New
Second District
Harmony G J Davis Virginia Dellinger Calhoun Virginia Dellinger, Nora Hyde
Midway G J Davis Mary Nell Davis, Rome Eld. G J Davis, Sis. Frances Duran
Corrinth O C Crabtree D L Cowart, Ringgold Eld. A J Sims, Eld. O C Crabtree
Friendship, Catoosa Troy C Hayes Esther Hardeman, Rossville Eld. T C Hayes, Sis. Nellie Clemons
Independent Troy C Hayes Rosa Beason, Middlesboro Ky. Sis. Betty Whatley, Robert Bridges


Other names listed:
- From Bethel Church of Alabama - Elder R F Copeland,
from The Original Ochlocknee Asso - Bro. Lonnie Lewis and wife, Bro. T C Flowers and Sister Nell Purvis;
from Sand Mountain - Sister Tereca Gilland, Elder W F Scott, Elder H W Herring and wife, Bro R E Gilliam;
from Little Vine of Georgia - Elders W T Robinson, Zack Robinson and wife, Brethren H L Benefield, Joe Robinson, Jack Robinson, G W Burnham and wife, A N Johnson and wife, Joe Chandler, Sister Ella Long, Sister Fuller;
from Cane Creek - Bro. P K Woods, Elder L C Parker, Jr., Sister L C Parker, Sr.

Ordained Ministers and their addresses
EldersL W Spinks Route 1 Rockmart Ga
 A J Sims 2 Bryan St Dalton Ga
 T A Fields Route 2 Winston Ga
 T O Cowart  Ringgold Ga
 G J Davis Route 2 Rome, Ga
 T C Hayes Route 4 Ringgold, Ga
 T J Hatch Park St. Silver Creek Ga
 C J Callaway No. 3 Jevis St Rome, Ga
 J F Brock 1014 N. 2nd Ave Rome, Ga
 G C Andrews Route 2 Villa Rica, Ga
 A B Brock 7 Davis St. Rome, Ga.
 L F Andrews Jones Rd Austell, Ga.
 O C Crabtree  Ringgold, Ga.
Licentiate
 Bro. M A Rogers 248 Fairmount Ave Cedartown, Ga.


Deaths
Sister Bessie Mull Sept 25, 1959
Sister Ola Malone Dec 12, 1959
Bro. Daniel L Smith Jan. 15, 1960
Bro. Walter S Long Feb. 18, 1960
Sister Julia Dewberry Aug 7, 1960
Sister Anna Josie Hayes Sept 8, 1960







[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Last modified: Tuesday, 06-Apr-2010 18:00:00 CDT