Last updated: Tuesday, 03-May-2011 12:21:01 CDT
 
American History & Genealogy Project
The GeorgiaGenWeb Project

 
 

Cemeteries of Turner County Georgia

Page Two
This information has been scanned from John Ben Pate's book, History of Turner County (first printed in 1933).  I tried to profread entries, but may have missed some scanning errors.
 
 
 
 
ROSE HILL CEMETERY
LEFT HAND. 

Roy Lee Flanders, born Oct. 24, 1897, died December 10, 1897. 
Mrs. J. A. Hendricks, born Nov. 81, 1859, died April 13, 1915. 
Freeman Hendricks, born Sept. 9, 1885, died Aug. 20, 1910. 
Richard R. Luke, born July 9, 1883, died May 10, 1899. 
Richard A. Luke, born Jan. 19, 1861, died Jan. 26, 1917. 
Barbara A. Luke, born Sept. 10, 1862, died Oct. 5, 1909. 
Vernon Bolden, born Nov. 5, 1899, died Nov. 23, 1899. 
E. F. Mullins, born Feb. 18, 1879, died Dec. 4, 1898. 
Mattie Killebrew, born 1854, died June 3, 1893. 
Maggie Killebrew, born Nov. 25, 1891, died Oct. 29, 1898. 
Louanda Neal Wilson, born June 7, 1839, died April 15, 1916. 
Mamie Stafford, born Sept. 18, 1897, died Dec. 22, 1897. 
Henry Stafford, born December 29, 1891, died July 19, 1895. 
Oma Stafford, born October 21, 1894, died August 16, 1896. 
Edward Waver, born June 9, 1874, died May 22, 1902. 
Kathleen Taylor, born Jan. 8, 1899, died July 14, 1900. 
Martha Hill, born 1841, died July 4, 1907. 
E. G. Hill, born 183!2, died Sept. 1, 1903. 
Annie Lula Durham, born Sept. 26, 1907, died Dec. 17, 1911. 
Edward T. Jackson. 
Susan M. Oliver, born Sept. 29, 1858, died June 6, 1901. 
W. M. James, born Jan. 6, 1904, died May 18, 1904. 
Dan Joseph Calhoun, born Mar. 25, 1898, died Jan. 4, 1908. 
James Lewis Wood, born Aug. 23, 1893, died Jan. 23, 1905. 
James D. Wrye, born 1845, died 1908. 
J. Ford, born 1847, died 1900. 
Charles G. Noble, born 1887, died 1923. 
Leila Elizabeth Owens, born Nov. 20, 1866, died Jan. 6, 1910. 
Thelma Lamar Owens, born July 5, 1907, died July 9, 1908. 
Joseph J. Cason, born May 23, 1877, died Mar. 31, 1906. 
Lott Lay, born Dec. 31, 1906, died May 20, 1908. 
H. F. Stevens, born Aug. 24, 1871, died Sept. 25, 1910. 
Mallie Charles Mathis, born Dec. 28, 1912, died June 18, 1914. 
Sarah Angeline Griffin, born Oct. 18, 1857, died Nov. 8, 1914.
Mary S. Gorday, born Apr. 20, 1859, died Jan. 16, 1918. 
Jackson Formyduval, born Apr. 25, 1846, died Apr. 1, 1921. 
Jasper Mae Jones, born Jan. 15, 1884, died Sept. 11, 1923. 
J. A. Towson, born Feb. 7, 1843, died Aug. 29, 1926. 

CENTER 

Mrs. Flora Shingler Cannon, born Nov. 13, 1901, died Mar. 18, 1931. 
Laura Louise Shingler, born Dec. 12, 1914, died Aug. 19, 1916. 
Infant daughter of J. S. and E. H. Shingler, Jr., born and died Feb. 8, 1916. 
Simon Shingler McKenzie, born Sept. 23, 1908, died Dec. 22, 1908. 
Julia Shingler, born June 29, 1900, died Sept. 7, 1900. 
Charles Baldwin Shingler, born June 21, 1889, died Sept. 16, 1889. 
Florrie Mae Evans, born Oct. 12, 1905, died Nov. 13, 1905. 
Infant daughter of S. J. and M. V. Evans, born and died Nov. 15, 1917. 
George Sterling Evans, born Sept. 3, 1872, died Nov. 10, 1903. 
Ella Bohannon Evans, born Dec. 27. 1852, died Feb. 22, 1910. 
John West Evans, born Sept. 27, 1844, died Jan. 16, 1904. 
George Terrell Betts, Jr., born Feb. 7, 1915, died July 17, 1918. 
George Terrell Betts, Sr., born Feb. 26, 1881, died June 16, 1923. 
Mrs. Kate Moyers Betts. 
J. S. Betts, Jr., born Aug. 18, 1879, died Feb. 25, 1899. 
John Samuel Betts, born July 29, 1848, died April 25, 1918. 
Elmira Josephine Betts born May 22, 1858, died Sept. 27, 1907. 
Emma Dasher Betts, born Oct. 5, 1868, died May 20, 1899. 
William Harris Betts, born Aug. 8, 1896, died April 26, 1897. 
Robert Betts, born June 7, 1900. 
Edward Terrell Betts, born June 17, 1905, died Sept. 12, 1906. 
Martha J. Gorday, born Nov. 8, 1867, died Mar. 10, 1918. 
George Calder Gorday, born Jan. 10, 1896, died Feb. 8, 1909. 
Beulah C. Gorday, born Feb. 5, 1893, died Sept. 23, 1898. 
Grace Mae Gorday, born Dec. 20, 1895, died May 27, 1896. 
Ruthie Lee Gorday, born Sept. 9, 1894, died Sept. 17, 1895. 
H. A. J. Gorday, born Nov. 12, 1836, died March 28, 1911. 
Sarah Jane Gorday, born March 12, 1836, died June 4, 1914. 
Elmira Judge, born June 9, 1878, died Nov. 13, 1912. 
Victor Sterling Burgess, born Dec. 31, 1908, died May 1, 1910. 
Baby son of W. L. Story, Jr., born Oct.26, 1905, died Oct. 31, 1905. 
Gussie Mae Waits, born Oct. 16, 1911, died August 18, 1912. 
Lula Ester Waits, born June 13, 1904, died May 3, 1905. 
Lee Waits, born Sept. 16, 1899, died March 10, 1915. 
Thomas W. White, born Feb. 26, 1842, died Feb. 14, 1918. 
Adelaide A. White, born June 28, 1847, died March 17, 1916. 
Ben B. White, born Aug. 3l, 1870, died Dec. I, 1905. 
Thomas William White, Jr., born 1867, died 1907. 

RIGHT HAND SIDE.

Mrs. S. B. Hudson. 
Mr. S. B. Hudson. 
Arvanda L. Williams, born Aug. 11, 1852, died Feb. 16, 1914. 
Mr. E. T. Clarke. 
Mrs. Raines baby. 
Susan F. Story, born Oct. 24, 1864, died Aug. 24, 1910. 
Rosalyn Johnson, born June 14, 1915, died Nov. 17, 1918. 
Robert Edward Baldwin, born June 24, 1871, died Oct. 28, 1918. 
Athalia McRadson Baldwin, born Nov. 29, 1845, died May 28, 1916. 
Mrs. Sarah E. Ferguson, born Feb. 3, 1831, died Jan. 8, 1919. 
Mr. A. A. Johnson. 
Marion Adams Harvey, born Oct. 18, 1912, died Sept. 4, 1918. 
Mrs. Walker Harvey. 
Ella Evans, born July 30, 1896, died Nov. 28, 1912. 
Mr. Carlos Evans. 
Edward Harvey Bohannon, born Sept. 13, 1895, died Nov. 30, 1912. 
Infant son of G. R. Luke, born and died May 12, 1918. 
Cecil Roberson, born Nov. 10, 1922, died Nov. 13, 1922. 
Corinne Betts Jackson. 
Wesley Johnson. 
Evelyn Berry. 
Mrs. Ed. Walker. 
E. K. Corn, born Jan. 7, 1879, died June 5, 1924. 
Charles Fain, born Dec. 30, 1927, died Feb. 3, 1928. 
Juel Fain, born July 5, 1908, died May 27, 1930. 
Rev. R. P. Fain, born Dec. 26, 1860, died Jan. 6, 1921. 
Maggie Godfrey, born April 28, 1854, died Nov. 22, 1921. 
Sarah G. Lawton, born Nov. 16, 1844, died Dec. 23, 1923. 
A. G. Lawton, born Feb. 24, 1841, died July 26, 1921. 
Nettie Douglas Fitzgerald, born June 2, 1857, died March 23, 1922. 
Thomas J. Fitzgerald, born Aug. 10, 1844, died Sept. 17, 1912. 
Elijah T. Fitzgerald, born Oct. 22, 1890, died Aug. 26, 1911. 
Samuel Bennett Fitzgerald, born Jan. 26, 1887, died May 29,1909. 
John Fitzgerald, born Nov. 14, 1929. 
H. P. Tilley, born Oct. 27, 1856, died Oct. 2, 1924. 
Rubie Beal, born Sept. 21, 1893, died May 11, 1894. 
Francis Beal, born Sept. 23, 1901, died July 23, 1902. 
Samuel Hodge, born May 6, 1897, died Aug. 26, 1900. 
Addison B. Word, born Feb. 28, 1848, died Feb. 28, 1919. 
Haddaway infant. 
Loy Powell, born Sept. 18, 1895, died March 28, 1896. 
Mr. McLendon. 
Rev. William F. Roberts, born March 27,1881, died June 26,1907. 
Leonard Wilmot Bolden, born March 24, 1906, died Nov. 24, 1906. 
Charlie Branch Stubbs, born July 6, 1885, died Oct. 4, 1894. 
Millard Lee Jessup, born May 30, 1880, died Sept. 20, 1896. 
Caroline Britt, born Dec. 5, 1898, died 1904. 
Ada M. Bolden, born Dec. 1, 1874, died May 19, 1900. 
Baby daughter of E. F. and N. Mullins. 
William Herbert Mullins, born Sept. 18, 1878, died May 5, 1899. 
Edmund Raymond Mullins, born July 10, 1904, died July 10, 1904. 
Louisanna Clark, born March 20, 1900, died Oct. 6, 1901. 
Oran H. Lay, born Feb. 7, 1851, died May 17, 1891. 
Charley A. Gifford, born March 17, 1890, died Aug. 18, 1900. 
John Clarence Durham, born Sept. 28, 1868, died Sept. 10, 1900. 
Leila W. E. Tison, born June 4, 1888, died June 16, 1901. 
Georgia A. Tison, born March 11, 1842, died Oct. 28,1892. 
Theopilus W. Tison, born Dec. 15, 1832, died April 28, 1911. 
J. J. McDowell, born Oct. 8, 1842, died Feb. 4, 1917. 
Gwendowlyn Ione Wynne, born Sept. 18, 1912. 
Ralston Hancock Rowland, born April 12, 1923, died Jan. 30, 1924. 
Mary Ann Brown Hancock, born Dec. 2, 1865, died Sept. 11, 1914. 
J. Frank Maddox, born May 8, 1872, died Nov. 26, 1920. 
John Willis Pye, Ga. Put U. S. A., Dec. 8, 1922. 
Rev. H. H. Sumlin, born April 9, 1864, died June 4, 1928. 

CENTER. 

Emma H. Ayres, born April 10, 1891, died Sept. 29, 1891. 
Mary E. Ayres Hambrick, born Oct. 31, 1872, died April 12, 1891. 
James W. Hambrick, born Aug. 17, 1877, died May 11, 1902. 
George D. Hambrick, born Nov. 2, 1875, died May 28, 1896. 
Sarah J. Hambrick, born March 3, 1845, died Nov. 15, 1921. 
Mrs. Almira C. Cantey, born May 26, 1884, died Feb. 13, 1907. 
William J. R. C. Cantey, born 1861, died 1925. 
Morgan Sabb Cantey, born 1864, died 1921. 
Beverly R. Tipton, born Oct. 10, 1908, died June 17, 1929. 
Baby son of H. McL. and Sadie Martin, born May 15, 1901, died Aug. 24,1901. 
Horace Martin, born Nov. 6, 1898, died May 17, 1902. 
Catherine Gilmore, born Nov. 17, 1828, died Oct. 18, 1902. 
J. H. Gilmore, born Dec. 20, 1851, died Sept. 6, 1920. 
Rosanna Belle Futch, born June 1, 1850, died Aug. 6, 1902. 
Evie Brown Wells, born April 25, 1877, died Dec. 1, 1910. 
Dr. Tigner H. Thrasher, born Dec. 10, 1868, died March 11, 1911. 
Olive Thrasher, born Sept. 29, 1902, died Oct. 1, 1902. 
Harry Lee Vaught, born Jan. 19, 1888, died Oct. 2, 1913. 
Hezekiah W. Bussey, born Feb. 6, 1852, died Nov. 16, 1907. 
Christine L. G. Donson, born Nov. 7,1903, died Aug. 11, 1904. 
J. B. Bozeman, born Aug. 26, 1869, died March 15, 1914. 
Anna May Bozeman, born May 81, 1906, died June 5, 1908. 
James Henry Beard, born Sept. 3, 1852, died Aug. 11, 1910. 
Burton A. Perkins, born March 28,1907, died Sept. 25,1907. 
E. Gordon's father. 
E. Gordon's mother. 

RIGHT HAND. 

Barker Virgin Emerson, born March 9, 1897, died Nov. 27, 1919. 
William David Fountain, born Jan. 24, 1875, died Feb. 7, 1919. 
W. T. Williams, born Oct. 5, 1866, died Dec. 1, 1929. 
Hattie Bell Bigelow Tedder, born Sept. 8, 1886, died Feb. 4, 1918. 
Alva Roy Searcy, born Feb. 24, 1898, died Nov. 6, 1919. 
Joyce Scott, born Aug. 15, 1919, died Sept. 5, 1919. 
Mrs. J. L. Bass. 
Michael P. Brogan, born Dec. 25, 1877, died May 27, 1927. 
Mildred Brogan Morgan. 
Davis C. Brogan, born Oct. 10, 1919, died March 19, 1921. 
David H. Huff, Co. B 3rd U. S. A. Inf., Spanish American War. 
Mary Jean Armentrout, died age 13. 
George W. Brown, born Aug. 16, 1859, died May 1, 1930. 
William Wesley Odom, Sr., born July 26, 1888, died Aug. 1, 1930. 
Mrs. Avery (Mrs. Whitehead's mother.) 
Mr. W. A. Shingler. 
Mrs. W. A. Shingler. 
Janie T. Betts Shingler, born Oct. 1, 1891, died July 23, 1914. 

PIVER LOT. 

Julia Lucile Hadaway, born Sept. 28, 1905, died Aug. 29, 1907. 
Georgia Alma NeSmith, born March 20, 1909, died May 10, 1909. 
Anna E. Dudley, born Oct. 5, 1889, died Aug. 81, 1898. 
 

 

Page 3

Home


e mail

© Copyright 1999 -2011 by Zaroga Goff, county coordinator for Turner County, Georgia.