Last updated: Tuesday, 03-May-2011 12:29:48 CDT
 
American History & Genealogy Project
The Georgia GenWeb Project

 
 

Turner County Georgia 
Government Leaders 

 

This information has been scanned from John Ben Pate's book, History of Turner County (first printed in 1933).  I tried to profread entries, but may have missed some scanning errors.

FIRST TURNER COUNTY GRAND JURY, 1906

E. R. Smith, Foreman; A. L. Hobby, J. H. Allen, W. L. Story, E. F. Mullens, A. Fountain, C. E. Walker, J. L. Evans, A. A. Johnson, G. W. Turner, G. W. Cooper, R. Paulk, J. J. Mimms, C. W. Evans, T. D. Mashburn, J. W. Hobby, G. R. Wamble, B. F. Rainey, W. A. Story, D. J. Branch, W. O. McNair, J. C. Durham, M. B. Raiford.

Among the recommendations in their presentment we note the following: 

That a court-house be built in the most convenient location available to the depot. The selection of the site was left to the wisdom of W. A. Greer, Ordinary.

That a bill be introduced in the Legislature to repeal the City Court of Ashburn and to establish a County Court and recommended that W. A. Hawkins be appointed judge at a salary of $400.00 per annum. 

That bonds be issued to build a court-house and jail and not to exceed $60,000. The present site was selected and the present court-house and jail were completed in 1907. 
 
 
 
 

COUNTY TREASURERS
J. H. Gorday, 1906-8. 
E. T. Clarke, 1908-10. 
J. H. Allen, 1910-12. 
Perry Hamans, 1912-14. 
Hammie Moore, 1914-18. 

The office was discontinued it 1918.


 
 
MEMBERS OF THE COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION
B. E. Smith, 1906-10. 
J. W. Brown, 1906-10. 
H. B. Erminger, Jr., 1906-10. 
J. D. Foster, 1906-10. 
O. A. Bozeman, 1906-10. 
O. A. Bozeman, 1910-14. 
J. J. Davis, 1910-14. 
J. B. Hardy, 1910-14. 
S. W. Brown, 1910-14. 
J. R. Brock, 1910-14. 
D. C. Rainey, 1914-18. 
A. S. Bussey, 1914-18. 
F. H. Taylor, 1914-18. 
J. B. Hardy, 1914-18. 
G. A. Owens, 1914-18. 
W. J. Dixon, 1918-22. 
G. A. Owens, 1918-22. 
Perry Hamans, 1918-22. 
Allen Owens, 1918-22. 
Archie Fountain, 1918-22. 
R. L. Betts, 1922-26. 
Perry Hamans, 1922-26. 
G. A. Owens, 1922-26. 
W. J. Dixon, 1922-26. 
Allen Owens, 1922-26. 
G. A. Owens, 1926-30. 
R. L. Betts, 1926-30. 
Allen Owens, 1926-30. 
J. B. Pate, 1926-30. 
G. D. Whiddon, 1926-30. 
G. A. Owens, 1930-34. 
P. D. Whiddon, 1930-34. 
R. D. Rawlins, 1930-34. 
W. T. Humphries, 1931-34. 
H. C. WiIJiams, 1931-34. 

 
 
REPRESENTATIVES TO THE LEGISLATURE
J. W. Sumner, 1907-8. 
J. W. Henderson, 1908-12. 
Lott Warren, 1912-14. 
John B. Hutcheson, 1914-16. 
J. H. Gilmore, 1916-18. 
Lott Warren, 1918-20. 
D. J. Branch, 1920-24. 
J. H. Pate, 1924-28. 
G. C. Owens, 1928-30. 
R. Paulk, 1930-32. 
C. Z. Harden, 1932.-34. 

 
 
SENATORS
J. S. Shingler, 1916-18. 
J. H. Adams, 1922-24. 
R. Paulk, 1928-30. 

 
 
 
PROBATION OFFICERS
Joe McHancock, 1917-25. 
J. N. Raines, 1925-29. 
Joe McHancock,1929-1933.

 
 
 
JUDGE OF THE JUVENILE COURT
Joe McHancock, 1929-35.

 
 
 
JURY COMMISSIONERS
B. A. Brown, 1907-8. 
W. K. Jenkins, 1906-8. 
J. B. Chandler, 1906-10. 
J. S. Geoghagan, 1906-10. 
A. L. Hobby, 1906-12.
J. W. Henderson, 1906-12.
W. K. Jenkins, 1908-14. 
B. A. Brown, 1908-14. 
W. F. Wardlaw, 1910-16.
J. M. Roberts, 1910-16. 
T. B. Davis, 1912-18. 
J. M. Rainey, 1912-18. 
M. S. Cantey, 1914-20. 
Archie Fountain, 1916-22. 
W. F. Wardlaw, 1916-22. 
R. W. Clements, 1916-22. 
J. C. McKenzie, 1920-24. 
C. E. Thrasher, 1922-24. 
J. B. Pate, 1924-28. 
R. W. Clements, 1924-28. 
J. J. Davis, 1925-30. 
W. D. Simmons, 1925-30. 
W. A. Murray, 1925-30. 
J. W. Henderson, 1930-35. 
R. W. Clements, 1930-35. 
J. B. Pate, 1930-35. 

 
 
 
REGISTRARS
A. J. Davis, 1906. 
J. L. Bass, 1906. 
Elbert Paulk, 1906-11. 
W. T. Williams, 1921-24. 
A. J. Davis, 1921-24. 
J. L. Bass, 1921-24. 
W. T. Williams, 1925-27. 
G. F. Durham, 1925-27. 
C. E. Thrasher, 1925-27. 
G. A. Metcalf, 1925-30. 
J. B. Chandler, 1928-30. 
John S. Johnson, 1928-30. 
R. L. Tipton, 1929-30. 
G. A. Metcalf, 1930-32. 
A. J. Davis, 1930-32. 
Clyde Young, 1930-32. 

 
 
 
TAX EQUALIZERS
Sycamore District:
Archie Fountain, 1906. 
Edwin Smith, Jr., 1906. 
W. L. Williford, 1906.

Clements District:

G. G. NeSmith, 1906. 
R. T. Mauldin, 1906. 
W. D. Ross, 1906. 

Rebecca District:

J. M. Rainey, 1906. 
W. M. Hogans, 1906. 
F. H. Taylor, 1906. 

Dakota District

Willis Odom, 1906.
Alex Henderson, 1906.
Amboy District: 
H. H. Pitts, 1906. 
D. L. Rainey, 1906. 
Bennett Pate, 1906.

Ashburn District:

C. W. Evans, 1906. 
J. H. Gilmore, 1906. 
J. R. Brown, 1906.

Hobby District: 

J. D. Hobby, 1906. 
J. R. Sheppard, 1906. 
James Lumpkin, 1906
 

 


 
 
 
TAX ASSESSORS FROM 1913
W. K. Jenkins, 1914-20. 
B. E. Smith, 1914-18. 
D. H. Davis, 1914-16.
J. L. Hobby, 1916-21. 
H. P. Tilley, 1918-22. 
W. K. Jenkins, 1920-25. 
M. J. Gibbs, 1922-27. 
B. K. Reeves, 1925-29. 
W. K. Jenkins, 1926-29. 
J. L. Fields, 1928-33. 
D. A. Stewart, 1929-34. 
B. K. Reeves, 1931-36. 

 
 
 
JUDGES OF THE SUPERIOR COURT
E. N. Spence, 1906-9. 
Frank Park, 1909-13. 
E. E. Cox, 1914-16. 
R. Eve, 1916 till present. 

 
 
 
SOLICITOR GENERALS OF THE SUPERIOR COURT
W. E. Wootten, 1906-13. 
R. C. Bell, 1913-16. 
R. S. Foy, 1916-31. 
Forehand, 1932. 

 
 
 
CLERKS OF THE SUPERIOR COURT
C. L. Royal, 1906-8. 
B. H. Cockrell, deputy. 
R. Baulk, 1909-25. 
B. H. Cockrel, deputy, 1909-16. 
C. V. Perry, deputy, 1916-25. 
Arthur Smith, 1925 till present. 

 
 
 
CITY COURT JUDGES
W. A. Hawkins, 1906-9.  R. L. Tipton, 1909-25. 

 
 
 
CITY COURT SOLICITORS
J. A. Comer, 1906-10. 
E. A. Rogers, 1910-14. 
J. H. Pate, 1914-18. 
E. A. Rogers, 1919-25. 
In 1925 the city court was discontinued. 

 
 
 
SHERIFFS
John B. Cason, 1906-12. 
John A. King, 1912-14. 
O. B. Jarmon, 1915-25. 
G. E. Rinehart, 1925-28. 
Alex Story, 1929.

 
 
 
ORDINARIES
W. A. Greer, 1906-9. 
Joe McHancock, deputy. 
Joe McHancock, 1909-25. 
E. T. Clarke, 1925-29. 
J. N. Raines, deputy. 
Joe McHancock, 1929-1933.

 
 
 
TAX RECEIVERS
V. A. Freeman, 1906-8.
J. F. Spradley, 1909-25.
O. H. Howard, 1925-28.

 
 
 
TAX COLLECTORS
T. E. Brown, 1906-10.
E. Y. Paulk, 1911-20.
R. H. Johnson, 1920-29.

 
 
 
TAX COMMISSIONERS
O. H. Howard, 1929-32. R. H. Johnson, 1932.

 
 
 
COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
W. A. Greer, acting commissioner, 1906-8. Joe McHancock, deputy.

 
 
 
BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
From 1908-1910
D. H. Davis, Chairman
J. H. Gilmore
Ben Cravey
W. T. Williams, Clerk
From 1910-1912
J. H. Gilmore, Chairman
H. Burdette
Ben Cravey
W. T. Williams, Clerk
From 1912-1914
W. A. Greer, Chairman
H. Burdette
Ben Cravey
W. T. Williams, Clerk
From 1914- 1918
W. A. Greer, Chairman
H. Burdette
J. O. White
B. H. Cockrel, Clerk
From 1918-1929
Commissioners were discontinued in 1918.
From 1918-1925
Joe McHancock, ordinary, became acting commissioner. S. Y. Young, deputy.
From 1925-1929
E. T. Clark, ordinary, acting commissioner J. N. Raines, deputy.
Board of Commissioners re-established in 1928 as follows:
R L. McNair, Chaiman
J. N. Coker
J. W. McCall
The same board was re-elected in 1930, without opposition.

 
 
 
COUNTY SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENTS
F. H. Taylor, 1906-10.
J. T. Moore, 1910-13.
Judson Johnson, 1913-17.
D. A. Stewart, 1917-25.
Nina Cox, 1925-33.
Home


e mail