Militia


1813 August 9 Georgia Journal Milledgeville, Ga.

The following is a list of the field and company officers
assigned or appointed to command the Militia drafted for the
service of the United States, from the 3d or Major General
John Clark's Division, in pursuance of an act of Congress,
passed the 10th April, 1813:

 GREENE COUNTY:
Lieut. Colonel James R. Jenkins, Major Douglass Watson.

MORGAN COUNTY:
Major Thomas Hogg

PUTNAM COUNTY:
Major William Alexander

MORGAN COUNTY:
Captain Elias Crockett, Lieutenant Benjamin Henry, Ensign
Joseph Vardeman, Captain John Cunningham, Lieutenant Elisha
Hubbard, Ensign William Fanning

JASPER COUNTY:
Captain Exom Boon, Lieutenant Burton Rucker, Ensign David
Sanders, Captain Gabriel Gum, Lieutenant William C. H.
Finley, Ensign Isaac Hammond.


JONES COUNTY:
Captain Ezekiel F. Smith, Lieutenant Jesse Wammock, Ensign
George Weatherby, Captain William Butler, Lieutenant James
Wimberly, Ensign John Allen.

PUTNAM COUNTY:
Captain William E. Adams, Lieutenant William Weeks, Ensign
James Savage, Captain John H. Broadnax, Lieutenant Benjamin
Harvey, Ensign William Slaughter

BALDWIN COUNTY:
Captain Henry Cox, Lieutenant Elisha Gates, Ensign John Wood.

GREENE COUNTY:
Captain John Browning, Lieutenant Benjamin Merritt, Ensign
John Wooten, Captain Edwin King, Lieutenant William Aston,
Ensign Thomas Young, Captain John Myrick, Lieutenant Henry
Bell, Ensign Fredrick H. Williams.

CLARKE COUNTY:
Captain William Starnes, Lieutenant John o. Carey, Ensign
James Robertson, Captain James Meriwether, Lieutenant John
Meriwether, Ensign Isaac Stroud.

OGLETHORPE COUNTY:
Captain William Owen, Lieutenant John Felton, Ensign
Burwell Pope, Captain William Ford, Lieutenant Jesse Wilkes,
Ensign Ephraim Pharr.

MAJ. GEN. DANIEL NEWNAN'S DIVISION

JACKSON COUNTY:
Captain Wilson McKenney, Lieutenant Josiah Watson, "Ensign
Richard Penticost, Captain Joseph T. Cunningham, Lieut. John
McConnell, Ensign Samuel Knox.

FRANKLIN COUNTY:
Captain Benjamin Cleveland, Sr., Lieutenant Benjamin
Cleveland, Jr., Ensign Charles Word, Captain Garnett L.
Sandridge, Lieutenant James Ash, Ensign Fleming F. Adrain

ELBERT COUNTY:
Captain Zachariah Smith, Ensign Ralph Blackwell, Lieutenant
Benjamin G. Higginbotham, Ensign Benjamin Penn.

MADISON COUNTY:
Captain James Ward, Ensign Benjamin Wilcher Lincoln County:
Captain Samuel Gilmore, Ensign Joseph Walker Wilkes County:
Captain John E. Little, Lieutenant Drury Stovall, Ensign;
Muse Reynolds, Captain Anderson Ridle, Lieutenant John
Kimborough, Ensign John Moreman.

WARREN COUNTY:
Captain Adam Heath, Lieutenant Archibald Little, Ensign Robert White.

CAVALRY

BALDWIN COUNTY:
Major Fredrick Freeman, Captain Samuel S. Steele, 1st
Lieutenant Goodwin Myrick, 2d Lieutenant Harris Allen,
Cornett John Allen

HANCOCK COUNTY:
Captain Duke Hamilton, 1 s1. Lieutenant Vines Harwell, 2d
Lieutenant Robert B. Glenn, Cornett Moses Wiley.

JEFFERSON COUNTY:
Captain John P. Harvey, 1st Lieutenant Nicholas Cunnelly, 2d
Lieutenant Golphin Harvey, Cornett John Peel.

ELBERT COUNTY:
Captain William Patterson, 1st Lieutenant John Rucker, Jr.,
2d Lieutenant John Willis, Cornett, James Fortson.

The force to be employed in the projected expedition against
the Indians will probably consist of 2500 drafted and
volunteer militia ftom this state, 1500 ftom Tennessee, and
the 3d Regiment of United States Regulars...it is likely
active operations will not commence for some time, as the
General Government, having taken the business in hand,
remains to be heard from.


The 74th Regiment of Georgia Militia Carroll County, Georgia
Muster roll dated May 21, 1836

Bonner, Thomas                       Captain
Bonner, Zaddock                       1st Lt
[Born 1804, died 1891 Carroll County]
Martin, Emanuel B                    2nd Lt
White, David                         Ensign
Parr, Wm. L.                         1st Sgt
Beall, Otho P.                       2nd Sgt
Long, Robert Y.J.                    3rd Sgt
Merrell, William W                   4th Sgt
Boggs, John                          1st Corp
Johnson, Cornelius                   2nd Corp
Johnson, Peter                       3rd Corp
Hardrick, Peter E. B.                 4th Corp

Privates:
Adams, Giles
Aderhold, George
Bailey, John
Barber, Joseph
Barber, Pleasant
[Died in ARK?]
Barber, Sampson
Baugh, Jonathan
Blalock, James B
Bline, David
Chambers, John T
Chandler, Parks
Cooper, Milton
Dean, John
Denham, Alfred
Duke, Charles F
Franklin, Malachi
Fulbright, Leonard
Garrison, James F
Giles, William B
Gray, David
Gray, John W
Gross, Christopher
Kingsbury, Charles 
Knight, Anderson
Helton, William
Holcomb, James
Howard, James
Howard, Wm
Huckabee, John
Huckabee, Wm
Humphrey Green
Humphrey Obadiah
Jones, Wilson
McBurnett, Daniel
McLevoth, Thomas
McWhorter, Nimrod B
Michael, James
Monley, Silas H 
Moxley, Samuel
Odum, Benjamin
Parker, Charles
Parker, Stuckley S.C.
Priddy, Lemuel W
Ridgeway, Thomas P
Rodgers, James H
Rooks, James M
Rowan, Alexander
Shelton, Stephen
Sockwell, Edward
Spraggins, Andrew J
Spraggins, Dr. James
Sturtevant, Sherwood
Tallent, John
Tompkins, John
Treadwell, Stephen
Vowell, Wm
Wheeler, John M
White, John A
White, Mathew J
White, Richard
[Born 1811, died 1885 Texas]
Wier, Samuel B
Williams, John
Wisehunt, Adam
Wood, Benjamin W
Young, Redmond B

 

Up ] Colonial Period ] Revolutionary War ] Spanish American War ] [ Militia ] War of 1812 ] Indian Wars ] Georgia Forts ] WBTS ] Texas Revolution ] World War I ] World War II ] Korea ] Vietnam ] Women in War ] Markers for Veterans ] Military Historical Centers ] Misc Ga. Records ]

Up ]

The Military page Coordinators are   Margie Glover-Daniels and Chuck Pierce  and Gloria Holback 

  This site  was last updated 06/10/2004 09:32:38 AM CDT

The page is part of The Georgia GenWeb www.gagenweb.org