Civil War Veterans

Back to Index of Veterans


Medal of Honor Recipients

  • CLARK, Charles, buried Oak Hill Cemetery

  • 6th. Ia. Calvary

    13th. Ia. Volunteer Infantry

    14th. Ia. Volunteer Infantry

    CO. F, 20TH REG IA VOLS

    CO. B, 20TH REG INF> IA VOLS

    CO. I, 20TH REG IA VOLS


    Unknown Regiment

  • AUSTIN, William Allen, served in the battle of Pea Ridge where he was injured
  • 24th. IOWA INFANTRY

    Co. A.

    Chaplain

  • CARROLL, George R., On February 13, 1864, he mustered into the 24th Iowa Volunteer Infantry Regiment as the regimental chaplain. He served seven months with the regiment, he resigned his commission on November 13, 1864. He died on December 19, 1895 and is buried at Oak Hill Cemetery.
  • Surgeon

  • ELY, John Fellows, He enlisted on August 12, 1862, and was appointed as surgeon to the 24th Iowa Volunteer Infantry Regiment, he mustered in on September 17, 1862. He served only one year in the regiment, and resigned from his post on June 9, 1863. He died DUNN, Henry, Wagoner
  • HUMPHREY, Franklin Hospital Stewart

  • Lawrance Horace Drummer -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Davis Charles Captain -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Henderson Stephen H. Captain -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • McKinley Seymour J. Captain -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Allen Hiram 8th Corporal -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Guering Martin 7th Corporal -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Heberling George C. 6th Corporal -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Latta John W. 6th Corporal -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Laing John 5th Sergeant -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Sizer George 5th Sergeant -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Seeber William A. 5th Corporal -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Wirt Joseph D. 5th Corporal -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Carman Lewis A 4th Sergeant -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Kellogg Winfield S. 4th Sergeant -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Seeber Michael 4th Sergeant -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Caton Dana M. 4th Corporal -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Kintnor Lewis S. 4th Corporal -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Omarrow James 4th Corporal -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Blanchard Thomas E. 3rd Sergeant -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Day Aaron W. 3rd Corporal -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Esmay Francis J. 3rd Corporal -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Gage John M. 2nd Sergeant -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Scofield Alfred J. 2nd Sergeant -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Davis George W. 2nd Lieutenant -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Wager Charles 2nd Lieutenant -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Cotton Byron 2nd Corporal -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Eby Samuel 2nd Corporal -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • McKinley Seymour J. L2d Lieutenant -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Davis William B. 1st Lieutenant -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Lawrance Chauncey 1st Lieutenant -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Prusia George Jr. 1st Corporal -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Aikman William Not known -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Armstrong Charles Not known -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Atkinson John Not known -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Babe William Not known -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Bint William Not known -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Boyd James Not known -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Bruntlett Henry Not known -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Calder Francis H. Not known -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Campbell John Not known -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Church Nathan W. Not known -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Coe George W. Not known -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Conway Joseph Not known -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Cottrall James H. Not known -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Crannel James Not known -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Curtis Charles -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Cuttell David F. O. -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Cuttell Job -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Dalton William C. -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Davenport Thomas -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Davis John F. -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Davis Wellington D. -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Davis Osborn -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Dennick Valentine -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Depue Stephen -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Drown John -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Dunham Edward -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Eby William -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Esmay Isaac N. -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Esmay James -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Fobes Caleb W. -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Fray David O. -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Gage Asahel T. -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Gray David -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Hanlyon Michael -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Heather James -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Henfrey John -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Henry Edward -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Hickson James L. -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Jacobson Theodore -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Jones James -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Kain Henry -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Kindred James F. M. -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Krumweide Frederick -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Leonard Norman -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Manz Jacob -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Marr William F. -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Marr Isaac D. -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Marsh Lewis E. -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • McCafferty Charles -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • McKinley Randolph -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • McKinley Cornelius -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • McLaughlin Thomas L. -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • McNeil Henry S. -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Miles Forest M. -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Newell David -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • O'Donnell Hugh -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Pendergast Patrick -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Ratcliffe John M. -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Rawson Benjamin W. -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Richardson Aden -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Richey Thomas -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Robbins Henry -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Robbins Timothy M. -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Ross Lorenzo -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Runnyan Charles O. -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Seeber Jacob W. -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Sizer Robert -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Smith Rudolph -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Stallcop Charles W. -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Stevens Leslie -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Sturm John -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Tolman Frederick A. -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Tucker Albert C. -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Van Steenbur Benjamin -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Viall Lafayette -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Waddilove Alfred J. -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Walker Johnston -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Walker Wesley S. -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Williams George -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Withey Elisha -- 24th Iowa Infantry Company A.
  • Co. B.

  • Rollins James A. Company B Wagoner
  • Cousins Edwin B. Company B Sergeant
  • Major Cunningham John T. Company B Drummer
  • Eatherton William L Company B Chief Musician
  • Eatherton William L. Company B Chief Musician
  • Fobes Benjamin F. Company B Captain
  • Rathbun Stephen W. Company B Captain
  • Rigby William T. Company B Captain
  • Betts James C. Company B 8th Corporal
  • Zeitler Benjamin C. Company B 8th Corporal
  • Moir George Company B 7th Corporal
  • Dawson Isaac F. Company B 6th Corporal
  • Given George A. Company B 6th Corporal
  • Kent John L. Company B 6th Corporal
  • Rigby Alfred A. Company B 6th Corporal
  • Hart Jerome Company B 5th Sergeant
  • Rathbun Robert S. Company B 5th Sergeant
  • Larrisen Thomas J. Company B 5th Corporal
  • Crisman John B. Company B 4th Sergeant
  • Blatner Isaac Company B 4th Corporal
  • Weeks Carlos F. Company B 4th Corporal
  • Gabriel Elias Company B 3rd Sergeant
  • Blakely Zephaniah Company B 3rd Corporal
  • Bowman Ephraim Company B 3rd Corporal
  • Cotton Winfield S. Company B 3rd Corporal
  • Rigby Martin F. Company B 2nd Sergeant
  • Edgington Washington W.Company B 2nd Lieutenant
  • Speer Johnson Company B 2nd Corporal
  • Edgington Washington W.Company B 2d Lieutenant
  • Rigby William T. LiCompany B 2d Lieutenant
  • Eatherton Thomas N. Company B 1st Sergeant
  • Eatherton Thomas N. Company B 1st Sargent
  • Begole Myron H. Company B 1st Lieutenant
  • Fobes Benjamin F.LiCompany B 1st Lieutenant
  • Kelly William Company B 1st Lieutenant
  • Clay John Company B 1st Corporal
  • Lusk William S. Company B 1st Corporal
  • Bardue John Company B unknown
  • Bedell William M. Company B unknown
  • Brown Ebenezer F. Company B unknown
  • Cantenwine John Company B unknown
  • Carl Henry L. Company B unknown
  • Chapman John Company B unknown
  • Clay David A. Company B unknown
  • Collins William H. Company B unknown
  • Collins James R. Company B unknown
  • Cripliver John W. Company B unknown
  • Crisman Francis A. Company B unknown
  • Crisman James E. Company B unknown
  • Crisman William Company B unknown
  • Crisman Sanford A. Company B unknown
  • Daugherty Joseph F. Company B unknown
  • Davidson James K. Company B unknown
  • Dennison John Company B unknown
  • Dickinson James D. Company B unknown
  • Dillon Levi Company B unknown
  • Duntz George P. Company B unknown
  • Eastely Albert N. Company B unknown
  • Easterly Albert N. Company B unknown
  • Eatherton Benjamin O. Company B unknown
  • Eatherton Samuel Company B unknown
  • Edgington John Company B unknown
  • Edmiston Matthew Company B unknown
  • Edmiston Matthew Company B unknown
  • Edwards Joseph H. M. Company B unknown
  • Edwards Joseph H. M. Company B unknown
  • Fleming George S. Company B unknown
  • Fletcher James Company B unknown
  • Ford Daniel Company B unknown
  • Foy Samuel P. Company B unknown
  • Garber Peter Company B unknown
  • Gardiner John E. Company B unknown
  • Goodrich Ezra Company B unknown
  • Guthrie John M. Company B unknown
  • Hiteshew James H. Company B unknown
  • Hopper William Company B unknown
  • Hurrel Jacob Company B unknown
  • Irwin Robert Company B unknown
  • Jenkins Benjamin F. Company B 15th LA
    Colored Inf.
  • Johnson Sylvanus Company B unknown
  • Kettell Henry P. Company B unknown
  • Landahl William Company B unknown
  • Long William Company B unknown
  • McGowan Charles Company B unknown
  • McKay Isaac Company B unknown
  • McLane John Company B unknown
  • McLeod Joshua Company B unknown
  • Minturn Rufus C. Company B unknown
  • Montgomery Alexander Company B unknown
  • Munn Silas Company B unknown
  • Munn Samuel Company B unknown
  • Otto Nathan J. Company B unknown
  • Patterson Archibald Company B unknown
  • Pattison Eli R. Company B unknown
  • Peden Alexander R. Company B unknown
  • Pense Abraham Company B unknown
  • Pierson Christopher ACompany B unknown
  • Pitman John S. Company B unknown
  • Porter Thomas Company B unknown
  • Pruett Samuel Company B unknown
  • Pruett Martin Company B unknown
  • Rice Samuel S. Company B unknown
  • Rigby Jesse W. Company B unknown
  • Robertson George A. Company B unknown
  • Robertson James B. A. Company B unknown
  • Safley John W. Company B unknown
  • Sanders Simeon J. Company B unknown
  • Scott Robert G. Company B unknown
  • Scott Henry W. W. Company B unknown
  • Senate John Company B unknown
  • Sheets Joseph C. Company B unknown
  • Shintaffer Isaac Company B unknown
  • Shropshire John Company B unknown
  • Simmons Coleman Company B unknown
  • Slater Jacob Company B unknown
  • Smith James Company B unknown
  • Soaper Andrew Company B unknown
  • Soesbe William Company B unknown
  • Starr John C. Company B unknown
  • Steward Francis M.Company B unknown
  • Stratton Theodore Company B unknown
  • Sutton Sylvester W. Company B unknown
  • Theben Henry C. Company B unknown
  • Tillett George H. Company B unknown
  • Todd Samuel S. Company B unknown
  • Todd George S. Company B unknown
  • Towns Henry Company B unknown
  • Waterman Hannibal H. Company B unknown
  • Webb Ezra William Company B unknown
  • Weeks John E. Company B unknown
  • Wilford Oliver Company B unknown
  • Willetts Perry Company B unknown
  • Williams Elijah Company B unknown
  • Williams Absalom Company B unknown
  • Wilson John L. Company B unknown
  • Wilson Jacob C. Company B unknown
  • Yard Melvin Company B unknown

  • Co. C.

  • Moor Jacob W. Company C Wagoner
  • Windolf George Company C Wagoner
  • Longley Charles A. Company C Quartermaster Sergeant
  • Omo Andrew P. Company C Fifer
  • Dennis Washington Company C Drummer
  • McCracken John T. Company C Drummer
  • Gue Jeremiah C. Company C Captain
  • Johnson Silas D. LineCompany C Captain
  • Johnson Silas D. Company C Captain
  • Pound Edwin H. Company C Captain
  • Simmons Samuel W. Company C 8th Corporal
  • Howard James D. Company C 7th Corporal
  • Albaugh Daniel Company C 6th Corporal
  • Hoag Levi L. Company C 5th Sergeant
  • Chambers Thomas L. Company C 5th Corporal
  • Beese Carl Company C 4th Sergeant
  • Cole David C. Company C 4th Sergeant
  • Mattauch Anthony Company C 4th Sergeant
  • Curtis Homer A. Company C 4th Corporal
  • Turner Joseph Company C 4th Corporal
  • Carpenter James S. Company C 3rd Sergeant
  • Hoffman Josiah Company C 3rd Sergeant
  • Coutts John Company C 3rd Corporal
  • Fawcett Thomas B. Company C 3rd Corporal
  • Neely Robert Company C 3rd Corporal
  • McCauley Marion R. Company C 2nd Sergeant
  • Pierce Andrew Company C 2nd Lieutenant
  • Sheldon Francis L. Company C 2nd Lieutenant
  • Reeder Alfred C. Company C 2nd Corporal
  • Pound Edwin H. LiCompany C 2d Lieutenant
  • Chandler George G. Company C 1st Sergeant
  • Johnston John Company C 1st Sergeant
  • Gue Jeremiah C. Company C 1st Lieutenant
  • Scott Anderson J. Company C 1st Lieutenant
  • Ashton James E Company C 1st Corporal
  • McCroskey Robert N. Company C 1st Corporal
  • Myers Samuel H. Company C 1st Corporal
  • Storey Amos Company C unknown
  • Adams James Company C unknown
  • Baker James W. Company C unknown
  • Barnicle James S. Company C unknown
  • Bartholomew John Company C unknown
  • Blackburn George Company C unknown
  • Brandt Peter J. Company C unknown
  • Brannaman Findley Company C unknown
  • Brenaman Warren Company C unknown
  • Breyfogle Solomon Company C unknown
  • Busier William G. Company C unknown
  • Carman Adrew J. Company C unknown
  • Coffey Thomas Company C unknown
  • Collumber John Company C unknown
  • Dairy John I. Company C unknown
  • Davis William H. Company C unknown
  • Downing Joseph B. Company C unknown
  • Downing John A. Company C unknown
  • Downing Hezekiah A. Company C unknown
  • Drake Charles Company C unknown
  • Fraseur Monterville Company C unknown
  • Gallino Joseph P. Company C unknown
  • Hakeman George Company C unknown
  • Hakeman Isaac Company C unknown
  • Hakeman James Company C unknown
  • Hardman Marion Company C unknown
  • Harrass Hiram Company C unknown
  • Hecathorn Christian Company C unknown
  • Hill William W. Company C unknown
  • Hill Henry Company C unknown
  • Horn William R. Company C unknown
  • Huber Elnathan S. Company C unknown
  • Huey William C. Company C unknown
  • Huey William H. Company C unknown
  • Huey Albert R. Company C unknown
  • Johnston Samuel Company C unknown
  • Kinsey John B. Company C unknown
  • Kizer George S. Company C unknown
  • Lauffer Peter Company C unknown
  • Layport Robinson Company C unknown
  • Leslie James Company C unknown
  • Marlow Emerson Company C unknown
  • McCroskey Cyrus Company C unknown
  • Metz Peter Company C unknown
  • Miller William O Company C unknown
  • Moon Richard Company C unknown
  • Murray Hugh Company C unknown
  • Norton Western D. Company C unknown
  • Nungesser Frederick Company C unknown
  • Perry Dwight M. Company C unknown
  • Peters William H. Company C unknown
  • Pruden David Company C unknown
  • RaffenspergeJoseph Company C unknown
  • Richards Thomas Company C unknown
  • Roberdee William R. Company C unknown
  • Safley Robert Company C unknown
  • Sheldon Edmund M. Company C unknown
  • Simmons Stephen Company C unknown
  • Southern William H. Company C unknown
  • Strawhicker John Company C unknown
  • Thompson Jackson Company C unknown
  • Trivetts Daniel Company C unknown
  • Tyson Charles W. Company C unknown
  • Uttz Apric Company C unknown
  • Walker Albert B. Company C unknown
  • Watt John Company C unknown
  • Webster Byron D. Company C unknown
  • Wickham William Company C unknown
  • Wiggins Basil Company C unknown
  • Willey Wallace W. Company C unknown
  • Willey Ward Company C unknown
  • Wingert James Company C unknown
  • Zerbey Andrew JacksoCompany C unknown
  • Zerfing David Company C unknown
  • ADAMS, James Co. C.

  • Co. D.


  • Mills Gilbert E. Company D Wagoner
  • Harbin George W. Company D Hospital Steward
  • Byam Commodore P. Company D Drummer
  • Maxon Jonathan H. Company D Commissary Sergeant
  • Gould Joseph R. Company D Captain
  • Lucus Charles A. Company D Captain
  • Spencer John E. Company D 8th Corporal
  • Akerley Sylvester Company D 7th Corporal
  • Bumgardner Cornelius F. Company D 6th Corporal
  • Parrott David W. Company D 6th Corporal
  • White Charles W. Company D 6th Corporal
  • Brown Elijah Company D 5th Sergeant
  • Hunnicutt Washington L.Company D 5th Sergeant
  • Grout Lorin E. Company D 5th Corporal
  • Berry William E. Company D 4th Sergeant
  • Forrest William A. Company D 4th Sergeant
  • Tansey William P. Company D 4th Corporal
  • Williams Enoch Company D 4th Corporal
  • Jayne John E. Company D 3rd Sergeant
  • Ferguson William Company D 3rd Corporal
  • Channell Chester F. Company D 2nd Sergeant
  • Holmes DeWitt C. Company D 2nd Sergeant
  • Bivins Benjamin F. Company D 2nd Lieutenant
  • of Colored Infantry Branch John H. Company D 2nd Lieutenant
  • Ott Daniel W. Company D 2nd Lieutenant
  • Graham James M. Company D 2nd Corporal
  • Lewis William C. Company D 2nd Corporal
  • Branch John H. Line Company D 2d Lieutenant
  • Russell William C. Company D 1st Sergeant
  • Gould Joseph R. LiCompany D 1st Lieutenant
  • Swafford Jeremiah B. Company D 1st Lieutenant
  • Younkin John F. Company D 1st Corpor2nd Lieutenant
  • Scott George M. Company D 1 Sergeant
  • Ardrey Marion F. Company D unknown
  • Atkins Lewis P. Company D unknown
  • Axtell Robert T. Company D unknown
  • Bailey Silas Company D unknown
  • Barnard James U. Company D unknown
  • Bartlett Lyman Company D unknown
  • Boyers Isaac S. Company D unknown
  • Brent Theodore R. Company D unknown
  • Burnett Perry Company D unknown
  • Burnett Andrew Company D unknown
  • Burnham Erastus A. Company D unknown
  • Caldwell Amzy Company D unknown
  • Casebeer Jacob B. Company D unknown
  • Casper David Company D unknown
  • Castner Henry Company D unknown
  • Chandler Thomas R. Company D unknown
  • Chizum James W. Company D unknown
  • Clark John N. Company D unknown
  • Cozine Samuel Company D unknown
  • Embree Daniel A. Company D unknown
  • Evans Thomas Company D unknown
  • Foote John S. Company D unknown
  • Ford James B. Company D unknown
  • Ford Orin B. Company D unknown
  • Gallon John F. Company D unknown
  • Geary Riley Company D unknown
  • Geary Edmond C. C.Company D unknown
  • German Phillip H. Company D unknown
  • Gifford Owen Company D unknown
  • Gifford Alexander M. Company D unknown
  • Gifford George Company D unknown
  • Goodlove Samuel Company D unknown
  • Goodrich James C. Company D unknown
  • Goodsher Jacob Company D unknown
  • Gordon John W. Company D unknown
  • Graham Henry P. Company D unknown
  • Hagerman Samuel Company D unknown
  • Hawkins John H. Company D unknown
  • Hawthorn David P. Company D unknown
  • Hawthorn Lafayette Company D unknown
  • Hemmingway James Jr. Company D unknown
  • Henderson Justus Company D unknown
  • Herrington Bradley A. Company D unknown
  • Hertzer Franz Company D unknown
  • Hiett Jesse E. Company D unknown
  • Hill William A. J.Company D unknown
  • Hill Charley W. Company D unknown
  • Holcomb Edmond F. Company D unknown
  • Hopkins Samuel Company D unknown
  • Hunter Timothy Company D unknown
  • Hurley Jason Company D unknown
  • Iden James W. Company D unknown
  • Jones Samuel Company D unknown
  • Knott John Company D unknown
  • Krauth Siemon Company D unknown
  • Langden Thomas E. Company D unknown
  • Larbie Isaiah Company D unknown
  • Lucas Henry J. Company D unknown
  • Lumbard Rufus Company D unknown
  • McLaughlin Daniel Company D unknown
  • McVay John Company D unknown
  • Mercer Wilson Company D unknown
  • Miller John U. Company D unknown
  • Miller Isaac Company D unknown
  • Miller Nelson C. Company D unknown
  • Miller Noah Company D unknown
  • Millet George S. Company D unknown
  • Mills Casper L. Company D unknown
  • Moore Albert G. Company D unknown
  • Morford Andrew J. Company D unknown
  • Morford Joseph Company D unknown
  • Newton Isaac Company D unknown
  • Newton Francis M. L.Company D unknown
  • Nickle Adam Company D unknown
  • Ohl John P. Company D unknown
  • Palmer William Company D unknown
  • Parker John B Company D unknown
  • Pendergest Thomas Company D unknown
  • Pendergest James Company D unknown
  • Phelps Thomas C. Company D unknown
  • Pierce William L. Company D unknown
  • Reed David M. Company D unknown
  • Reeder Albert J. Company D unknown
  • Ring John S. Company D unknown
  • Ritter Israel M. Company D unknown
  • Romp Charles W. Company D unknown
  • Sawyer Andrew J. Company D unknown
  • Serbe John Company D unknown
  • Sims Thomas L. Company D unknown
  • Smith Irenius Company D unknown
  • Smith John G. Company D unknown
  • Spillman Sooter Company D unknown
  • Sprague Austin G. Company D unknown
  • Steinberger David Company D unknown
  • Stewart Clark H. Company D unknown
  • Swab William OscarCompany D unknown
  • Tappan Christopher Company D unknown
  • Tappan Charles W. Company D unknown
  • Thayer Chandler Company D unknown
  • Trimble John M. Company D unknown
  • Trimble Joseph A. Company D unknown
  • Walker Jeremiah Company D unknown
  • Walker Isaac P. Company D unknown
  • Warner John F. Company D unknown
  • Westenhaver Charles Company D unknown
  • Westfall Cornelius M. Company D unknown
  • Whisler William M. Company D unknown
  • Williams Oscar F. Company D unknown
  • Wilson George Company D unknown
  • Worthington Arthur Y. Company D unknown
  • Young John U. Company D unknown
  • CASEBEER, Jacob, . He was mustered in on September 18, 1862 at that time he was appointed Captain. He resigned from his commission on June 23, 1864, in Natchez, Mississippi. Jacob Casebeer died on December 18, 1889, and was buried in Oak Hill Cemetery.
  • KERLEY, Sylvester Company D 7th Corporal

  • Co. E.


  • Riddle Simpson Company EWagoner
  • Mead James H. Company ESee 1st MS.Colored Infantry
  • Eshleman Albert B. Company E Quartermaster
    Sergeant
  • Clark Leander Company E Lieutenant
  • Colonel Rosenberger John N. Company E Fifer
  • Shane Martin S. Company E Drummer
  • Clark LeanderLine OCompany E Captain
  • Rokes James Company E Captain
  • Rushton Stephen R. Company E 8th Corporal
  • Filloon Robert Company E 7th Corporal
  • Dobson Warrington Company E 6th Corporal
  • Sheldon John N. Company E 6th Corporal
  • Edwards Ezra S. Company E 5th Corporal
  • Hull Irving D. Company E 5th Corporal
  • Rosenberger George W. Company E 5th Corporal
  • Alexander George Company E 4th Corporal
  • Edwards Ezra S. Company E 4th Corporal
  • Serrin John R. Company E 3rd Corporal
  • Shelley Richard T. Company E 3rd Corporal
  • Mitchell Mefford Company E 2nd Sergeant
  • Gardner James M. Company E 2nd Lieutenant
  • Orin John T. Company E 2nd Corporal
  • Stoddard George H. Company E 2nd Corporal
  • Weldin Joseph Company E 2nd Corporal
  • Dillman Sylvester S. Company E 2d Lieutenant
  • Lewis James H. Company E 1st Sergeant
  • Dillman Sylvester S. Company E 1st Lieutenant
  • Holmes William T. Company E 1st Lieutenant
  • Strong James W. LinCompany E 1st Lieutenant
  • Miles Elum C. Company E 1st Lieutenant
  • Baldwin William P. Company E 1st Corporal
  • Edmunds Joel S. Company E 1st Corporal
  • Edmunds Joel S. Company E 1st Corporal
  • Perkins Thomas N. Company E 1st Corporal
  • Anderson Isaac Company E unknown
  • Arbuckle John W. Company E unknown
  • Atwell Robert Company E unknown
  • Bacon James R. Company E unknown
  • Bailey Ezra Company E unknown
  • Bates Justin H. Company E unknown
  • Beatty William W. Company E unknown
  • Bobbett John Company E unknown
  • Bogear Simon Company E unknown
  • Brewer Elias Company E unknown
  • Bricker Wooster B. Company E unknown
  • Bullard Edwin Company E unknown
  • Burke Thomas Company E unknown
  • Chase Andrew J. Company E unknown
  • Childress Thomas Company E unknown
  • Coe John W. Company E unknown
  • Colson John Company E unknown
  • Colson Joseph H. Company E unknown
  • Deboult James B. Company E unknown
  • Delany William Company E unknown
  • Dew Andrew J. Company E unknown
  • Donaldson Ireneus Company E unknown
  • Dykeman Simon Company E unknown
  • Emerson Joseph S. Company E unknown
  • Evans William J. Company E unknown
  • Evans William J. Company E unknown
  • Feller Abram H. Company E unknown
  • Finch Edgar H. Company E unknown
  • Fox Jeremiah Company E unknown
  • Gallup Edwin Company E unknown
  • Gardner Daniel O. Company E unknown
  • Gower Wilson Company E unknown
  • Gower David C. Company E unknown
  • Grimm John Company E unknown
  • Gross John Company E unknown
  • Harper Nelson W. Company E unknown
  • Harris Marcellus Company E unknown
  • Hayes Benjamin C. Company E unknown
  • Hemsted George Company E unknown
  • Hillman George Company E unknown
  • Houghton Leonard L. Company E unknown
  • Howard John B. Company E unknown
  • Jones Griffon Company E unknown
  • King Alanson T. Company E unknown
  • King Walter S. Company E unknown
  • Knight William J. Company E unknown
  • Knight Alfred B. Company E unknown
  • Lamb Jarvis E. Company E unknown
  • Lamm Axim J. Company E unknown
  • Laughlin David W. Company E unknown
  • Lincoln Warren Company E unknown
  • Loomis Napoleon B. Company E unknown
  • Louthan George W. Company E unknown
  • Mason Albert Company E unknown
  • Mason Orville N. Company E unknown
  • McAnulty John W. Company E unknown
  • McGee Charles F. Company E unknown
  • McGee Sidney W. Company E unknown
  • Merrill Henry Company E unknown
  • Miesner John Company E unknown
  • Miller John Company E unknown
  • Mink Morris Company E unknown
  • Mitchell Lafayette Company E unknown
  • Morse Harvey S. Company E unknown
  • Morse John M. Company E unknown
  • Morse Salem L. Company E unknown
  • Mulcahy John Company E unknown
  • Myers William Company E unknown
  • Parcher George Company E unknown
  • Parker Robert Company E unknown
  • Parks Samuel S. Company E unknown
  • Pass Joseph Company E unknown
  • Patmore William Company E unknown
  • Phillips Henry Company E unknown
  • Rinehart Jacob Company E unknown
  • Roberts Andrew J. Company E unknown
  • Rokes Phillip Company E unknown
  • Rosenberger John A. W. Company E unknown
  • Rosenberger Rufus W. Company E unknown
  • Sheldenhelm John N. Company E unknown
  • Snow James MortimeCompany E unknown
  • Swaney John Company E unknown
  • Swarthout Aaron A Company E unknown
  • Terpenning Dwight Company E unknown
  • Thomas Exum O. Company E unknown
  • Thomas Scott H. Company E unknown
  • Thornton William M. G.Company E unknown
  • Tyler Jehiel Company E unknown
  • Vernier Frederick Company E unknown
  • Vorhes Isaac Company E unknown
  • Wilbur Ward Company E unknown
  • Wort Erasmus D. Company E unknown
  • Worth Milton H. Company E unknown
  • Yike Henry Company E unknown
  • Yunker Frederick Company E unknown
  • CONN, Robert, Enlisted August 15, 1862, and on August 28, 1862, he was mustered in as 5th Sergeant of Company E . He was promoted twice: first to 4th Sergeant on September 3, 1863, and then to 3rd Sergeant on December 16, 1864. He mustered out with the regiment on July 17, 1865, in Savannah, Georgia.

  • Co F.


  • Hale Horatio S. Company F Wagoner
  • Porter John S. Company F Colored Infantry
  • Vansant James E. Company F Chief Musician
  • Bradshaw Centenary B. Company F Captain
  • Dimmitt Wilbur C.LineCompany F Captain
  • Dimmitt Wilbur C. Company F Captain
  • Kepler Edward Company F 8th Corporal
  • Finnigan William Company F 7th Corporal
  • Rose James P. Company F 7th Corporal
  • Glenn Oliver F. Company F 6th Corporal
  • Steward
  • William C. Company F 5th Sergeant
  • Stewart Robert B. Company F 5th Sergeant
  • Hansall John H. Company F 5th Corporal
  • McCoy A. Clark Company F 5th Corporal
  • White James F. Company F 5th Corporal
  • Kepler L. Monroe Company F 4th Corporal
  • Hale Thomas W. S. Company F 3rd Sergeant
  • Hershey John Company F 3rd Sergeant
  • Neal Horace C. Company F 3rd Corporal
  • Roderick Thomas Company F 2nd Sergeant
  • Boggs Loren Company F 2nd Lieutenant
  • Smith Thaddeus L. Company F 2nd Lieutenant
  • Waln Alonzo T. Company F 2nd Lieutenant
  • Goudy Cyrus Company F 2nd Corporal
  • Smith Amadee M. Company F 2nd Corporal
  • Young George W. Company F 2nd Corpor /
    1st Lieutenant
  • Robinson John W. Company F 1st Sergeant
  • Brenneman Christopher Company F 1st Lieutenant
  • Hayzlett JohnG. Line Company F 1st Lieutenant
  • Hayzlett John G. Company F 1st Lieutenant
  • Kurtz Christian H. Company F 1st Lieutenant
  • Cochran Wallace P. Company F 1st Corporal
  • Rogers Robert M. Company F 1st Corporal
  • White James G. Company F 1st Corporal
  • Antles David Company F unknown
  • Barr John Company F unknown
  • Betzer Anthony R. Company F unknown
  • Bohr Frederick D. Company F unknown
  • Boxwell Moses Company F unknown
  • Brenneman Benjamin Company F unknown
  • Brenneman Amos Company F unknown
  • Brenneman Abraham Company F unknown
  • Bucher Joseph Company F unknown
  • Camp William Company F unknown
  • Carmichael Albert D. Company F unknown
  • Coleman Adam Company F unknown
  • Coleman Charles H. Company F unknown
  • Cookus Joseph Company F unknown
  • Cornell Smith P. Company F unknown
  • Crane David D. Company F unknown
  • Currie George S. Company F unknown
  • Curts Lewis E. Company F unknown
  • Doty Andrew Company F unknown
  • Dundore John Company F unknown
  • Dunham Jefferson Company F unknown
  • Esgate Charles W Company F unknown
  • FichthtemeirGeorge Company F unknown
  • Firkins John W. Company F unknown
  • Forrist Asa Company F unknown
  • Fuller Alonzo G. Company F unknown
  • Geiger John Company F unknown
  • Geiger Solomon Company F unknown
  • Goodman George W. Company F unknown
  • Gorden Joseph Company F unknown
  • Goudy John F. Company F unknown
  • Hall William Company F unknown
  • Hallock Samuel H. Company F unknown
  • Hallock Henry S. Company F unknown
  • Handley Arba L. Company F unknown
  • Hansall Lewis Company F unknown
  • Hastings John Company F unknown
  • Herman Anton Company F unknown
  • Hershey Abram Company F unknown
  • Hershey Christian B. Company F unknown
  • Hummer Christian Company F unknown
  • Huyck William O. Company F unknown
  • Ide John A. Company F unknown
  • Johnston Abel Company F unknown
  • Johnston Isaac Company F unknown
  • Johnston Samuel Company F unknown
  • Johnston David M. Company F unknown
  • Kafer Chris Company F unknown
  • Kafer Mathias Company F unknown
  • Keeney Luther J. Company F unknown
  • Kepler John H. Company F unknown
  • Kester John F. Company F unknown
  • Kester William E. Company F unknown
  • Klinach J. Chris Company F unknown
  • Kuntz Henry Company F unknown
  • Kurtz Henry C. Company F unknown
  • Kurtz Abram E. Company F unknown
  • Lacock Albert Company F unknown
  • Lewis Nathan J. Company F unknown
  • McCoy Milton T. Company F unknown
  • McCoy George W. Company F unknown
  • McCoy Joseph Company F unknown
  • McElroy Josiah Company F unknown
  • McQuiston William Company F unknown
  • McRoberts George M. Company F unknown
  • McWilliams Francis Y. Company F unknown
  • Mershon James M. Company F unknown
  • Meyers Simon P. Company F unknown
  • Morford James T. Company F unknown
  • Myers Wesley Company F unknown
  • Neidig Samuel Company F unknown
  • Nicholson James B. Company F unknown
  • Oldham John F. Company F unknown
  • Peddycoard John S. Company F unknown
  • Penderghast Edward Company F unknown
  • Porter James A. Company F unknown
  • Powers Charles H. Company F unknown
  • Rayborn John Company F unknown
  • Reed Henry M. Company F unknown
  • Renfrew John Company F unknown
  • Richardson Thomas Company F unknown
  • Rogers Henry Company F unknown
  • Runkel Alfred J. Company F unknown
  • Seright Andrew M. Company F unknown
  • Smith George S. Company F unknown
  • Stephenson James Company F unknown
  • Stinger Theodore Company F unknown
  • Stinger Andrew F. Company F unknown
  • Taft Linas M. Company F unknown
  • Taft Henry P. Company F unknown
  • Thomas John Q. A. Company F unknown
  • Turner Washington Company F unknown
  • Twamley Peter Company F unknown
  • Walton Alfred Company F unknown
  • Wetherell John R. Company F unknown
  • Wilder Monroe Company F unknown
  • Williams George W. Company F unknown
  • Woodcox Isaac R. Company F unknown
  • Zercher Add U. Company F unknown
  • MEYERS, Simon P., Enlisted on March 21, 1864, he mustered into the regiment on April 2, 1864. He mustered out on 24th on July 17, 1865. He died on December 24, 1904, and was buried in Oak Hill Cemetery.

    Co. G.


  • PORTER, John F. Enlisted August 8, 1862, he mustered in on September 3, 1862. The next year, after surviving the Battle of Champion's Hill, Mississippi, in May, he was promoted to the rank of 4th Corporal. On August 1, 1863, he was promoted to 3rd Corporal. On June 23, 1865, due to outstanding service, he was discharged from the 24th Iowa in Beaufort, North Carolina, for promotion in the United States Colored Infantry, Company K. He died May 15, 1908 and was buried in Oak Hill Cemetery
  • DONALDSON, Morris, He enlisted in the 24th Iowa Volunteer Infantry Regiment on August 14, 1862 as a private, and mustered in on September 3, 1862,died of disease on March 5, 1864 in a hospital in St. Louis, Missouri
  • FLEEK, Charles, Enlisted on August 13, 1862 as a 6th Corporal. He mustered into the Regiment on September 3, 1862.Charles took sick and died of disease in St. Louis, Missouri on June 14, 1863. His body remained in Missouri, and was buried in the National Cemetery at Jefferson Barracks. A government marker was placed in his memory at Oak Hill Cemetery
  • FORSYTHE, David J., He enlisted on December 22, 1863,and mustered in on January 7, 1864. He fought in the Battle of Cedar Creek, Virginia and was wounded on October 19, 1864. He survived the wound and mustered out with the rest of the regiment on July 17,1865 in Savannah, Georgia. He died on December 14, 1874, and was buried in Oak Hill Cemetery.
  • SMITH, William W., He assisted in the raising of Co. G, 24th Iowa Vol. Inf., and was commissioned First Lieutenant of the company, Sept. 18, 1862. In October he was promoted Captain. He participated in the battles of Port Gibson, Champion Hills, Black River, Vicksburg, Winchester and Cedar Creek. At Cedar Creek, Captain Smith was taken prisoner and confined at Libby, and Danville. He died in 1921
  • KING, David W., Enlisted on February 19, 1864. On February 24, 1864, he was mustered into the Regiment as a private. He participated in the battle of Winchester. On July 17, 1865, he mustered out with the rest of the Regiment in Savannah, Georgia. He died on April 24, 1924 is buried in Linwood Cemetery.
  • MORRISON, James, Enlisted on August 13, 1862He was mustered in with the regiment on September 3, 1862.James fought in the battles of Port Gibson, Black R. Bridge, Vicksburg, Sabine Cross Roads, Cane River, Winchester, Fisher’s Hill and Cedar Creek. On July 1, 1863, he was promoted to the rank of 4th Sergeant.He died on March 24, 1905 and is buried in Oak Hill Cemetery .
  • PECK, Watrous, . He mustered in on September 3, 1862, and remained more years, until he was transferred to the Veteran Reserve Corps on June 18, 1864.He died on July 21, 1898 and is buried at Linwood Cemetery
  • SMOUSE, James H.,He enlisted on August 11, 1862, as a private, and mustered in on September 3, 1862. On December 29, 1862, he was promoted (or moved) to the position of wagoner, to oversee the horses and to bring in supplies. He mustered out on July 17, 1865 in Savannah, Georgia. He died April 21, 1884 and was buried in Linwood Cemetery
  • SMOUSE, William H., On August 13, 1862, William enlisted in the 24th Iowa Volunteer Infantry Regiment and on September 3, 1862, he mustered in at Muscatine, Iowa as 4th Corporal. On June 1, 1863, he was promoted to Quartermaster Sergeant, and on June 15, 1864, he was promoted to 2nd Lieutenant. He was promoted a third time on November 17, 1864 to Adjutant. He mustered out on July 17, 1865, in Savannah, Georgia. He died on December 15, 1911 and is buried at Linwood Cemetery
  • VANCE, Daniel W., He enlisted on August 14, 1862, and mustered into the Regiment as a private on September 3, 1862. Daniel was wounded on May 16, 1863 in the battle of Champion's Hill, Mississippi. On May 31, 1863, he died of his wounds and was buried in Vicksburg, Mississippi. A marker stands in Linwood Cemetery.
  • Hutton Morris Company G Wagoner
  • Smouse James H. Company G Wagoner
  • Rickard Charles W. Company G Fifer
  • Byam William W. Company G Drummer
  • Vinson Felix W. Company G Captain
  • Vinson Felix W. Company G Captain Chaplain
  • Smith William W. Company G Captain Chaplain
  • Smouse William H. Company G Adjutant
  • Hall Jackson G. Company G 7th Corporal
  • Miller Samuel B. Company G 7th Corporal
  • Bluethner Herman Company G 6th Corporal
  • Fleek Charles Company G 6th Corporal
  • Gibson George Company G 6th Corporal
  • Hunter John H. Company G 6th Corporal
  • Sandford Henry E. Company G 6th Corporal
  • McDowell Chauncey Company G 5th Sergeant
  • Whitney Joseph Company G 5th Sergeant
  • Brown James E. Company G 5th Corporal
  • Robinson Frank Company G 5th Corporal
  • Morrison James Company G 4th Sergeant
  • Sines Absalom Company G 4th Sergeant
  • Stream William C. Company G 4th Sergeant
  • Selby James H. Company G 4th Corporal
  • Conn Robert Company G 3rd Sergeant
  • Phares Charles F. Company G 3rd Sergeant
  • Russell Nelson Company G 3rd Sergeant
  • Franks William Company G 3rd Corporal
  • Reed Barrett Company G 3rd Corporal
  • Remley Elias F. Company G 3rd Corporal
  • Coleman George F. Company G 2nd Sergeant
  • Ramsay Emmor Company G 2nd Sergeant
  • Upton Elijah Company G 2nd Sergeant
  • Vance Willis Company G 2nd Sergeant
  • McNary Richard LinCompany G 2nd Lieutenant
  • Connant Jonathan W. Company G 2nd Corporal
  • Lynes John Company G 1st Sergeant
  • Miller John Company G 1st Sergeant
  • Hord Jared M. Company G 1st Lieutenant
  • McNary Richard Company G 1st Lieutenant
  • Smith William W. LiCompany G 1st Lieutenant
  • Justice Jacob S. Company G 1st Corporal
  • Anderson Cnute (or KnuCompany G unknown
  • Bedell Walter Company G unknown
  • Bond Joseph Company G unknown
  • Boyd David Company G unknown
  • Briggs David Company G unknown
  • Burnside George Company G unknown
  • Butler Sammuel Company G unknown
  • Carney Peter Company G unknown
  • Clark Samuel D. Company G unknown
  • Coleman William H. Company G unknown
  • Coleman William M. Company G unknown
  • Coleman James M. Company G unknown
  • Conklin Oscar Company G unknown
  • Connant William L. Company G unknown
  • Cox Absalom Company G unknown
  • Craft Stephen Company G unknown
  • Croghan Thomas Company G unknown
  • Cue Lewis Company G unknown
  • Dean Charles H. Company G unknown
  • Donaldson Morris Company G unknown
  • Felton Homer H. Company G unknown
  • Fitz Henry H. Company G unknown
  • Forsythe David J. Company G unknown
  • Frost Jesse M. Company G unknown
  • Gater Walter Company G unknown
  • Giddings William J. Company G unknown
  • Grow Jacob Company G unknown
  • Hagey John W. Company G unknown
  • Hall Rufus R. Company G unknown
  • Harvey James E. Company G unknown
  • HeffelfingerHenry Company G unknown
  • Hill Robert L. Company G unknown
  • Hopper William Company G unknown
  • Hubby John Company G unknown
  • James William Company G unknown
  • Kiebler William Company G unknown
  • King David W. Company G unknown
  • Knouf George Company G unknown
  • Kyle John Company G unknown
  • LichtebergerJosiah Company G unknown
  • Lucus Sanford Company G unknown
  • Lucus Dehart C. Company G unknown
  • Malay Allen Company G unknown
  • Marshman Alexander Company G unknown
  • Matson Daniel Company G unknown
  • Matthews James A. Company G unknown
  • McQueen Ephraim Company G unknown
  • McQueen Allen F. Company G unknown
  • Miller George Company G unknown
  • Muntz Josiah Company G unknown
  • Nelson George W. Company G unknown
  • Netterhizer William Company G unknown
  • Ogan John L. Company G unknown
  • Peck Watrous Company G unknown
  • Piffer Jacob Company G unknown
  • Potter Nelson J. Company G unknown
  • Prather John F. Company G unknown
  • Raymond Henry C. Company G unknown
  • Reed Leonard B. Company G unknown
  • Rogers John F. Company G unknown
  • Roosa Francis Company G unknown
  • Ross Casper Company G unknown
  • Selby William A. Company G unknown
  • Slife James Company G unknown
  • Smithson Walter Company G unknown
  • Stream Mahlon B. Company G unknown
  • Streeter Justus L. Company G unknown
  • Taylor Alexander S. Company G unknown
  • Updike Enoch P. Company G unknown
  • Updike William H. Company G unknown
  • Vance Daniel W. Company G unknown
  • Vaughn James C. Company G unknown
  • Wagner James H. Company G unknown
  • Ward Edwin A. Company G unknown
  • Waters George W. Company G unknown
  • White Cyprian K. Company G
    died on 6 June 1863 in Youngs Point, LA. Following the battle of Vicksburg, he was moved into a mass union army grave there. His name is listed as one of those buried in said mass grave.
  • White Leonard C. Company G unknown
  • Worden John H. Company G unknown
  • Worden Willet O. Company G unknown
  • Wortershak Frank Company G unknown

  • WAGER, Charles 2nd Lieutenant

  • Co. H.


  • Wilson Alfred Company H Under Cook
  • Goodrich Osman D. Company H Drummer
  • Sweet Robert B. Company H Drummer
  • Carbee William LinCompany H Captain
  • Carbee William Company H Captain
  • Knott Abraham R. Company H Captain
  • Heald Oliver Company H Appointed to
    Colored Infantry
  • Gregg Elijah W. Company H 7th Corporal
  • Shanklin James H. Company H 7th Corporal
  • King Edward M. Company H 6th Corporal
  • Nealy Robert H. Company H 6th Corporal
  • Winans David C. Company H 6th Corporal
  • Glover William C. Company H 5th Sergeant
  • Hosler Jacob W. Company H 5th Sergeant
  • Martin George W. Company H 5th Sergeant
  • Bundy Josiah Company H 5th Corporal
  • Barkley Robert C. Company H 4th Sergeant
  • Williams Hardy Company H 4th Sergeant
  • Stanfield Levi S. Company H 4th Corporal
  • Wood John M. Company H 3rd Sergeant
  • Giffen William M. Company H 3rd Corporal
  • Donahoo William H. Company H 2nd Sergeant
  • Kirkwood Thomas J. Company H 2nd Sergeant
  • Hodgkins Anson R. Company H 2nd Lieutenant
  • Dutton Isaac B. LinCompany H 2nd Lieutenant
  • Hodgkins Anson R. Company H 2nd Lieutenant
  • Yount John W. Company H 2nd Lieutenant
  • Jones Francis A. Company H 1st Lieutenant
  • Knott Abraham R. LiCompany H 1st Lieutenant
  • Oxley James Company H 1st Sergeant
  • Anderson William Company H unknown
  • Austin Silas E. Company H unknown
  • Beaver Francis N. Company H unknown
  • Bedell Mahlon Company H unknown
  • Benton Alva W. Company H unknown
  • Berryhill James I. Company H unknown
  • Bishall Joseph Company H unknown
  • Bolton William T. Company H unknown
  • Bolton George M. Company H unknown
  • Bolton Abraham R. Company H unknown
  • Bowman John B. Company H unknown
  • Boyer Michael Company H unknown
  • Boyer Jackson Company H unknown
  • Branch Charles H. Company H unknown
  • Brown Thomas C. Company H unknown
  • Brown William H. Company H unknown
  • Bunce Milo Company H unknown
  • Bundy Joel Company H unknown
  • Burlingham Truman Company H unknown
  • Burlingham Calvin H. Company H unknown
  • Car James Company H unknown
  • Carmichael John W. Company H unknown
  • Carnahan Joseph Company H unknown
  • Case Charles E. Company H unknown
  • Casselman Alexander Company H unknown
  • Clendenning Benjamin Company H unknown
  • Cooper Anthony Company H unknown
  • Coulter Fernando C. Company H Pvt.
  • Crannell Henry Company H unknown
  • Daniels James Company H unknown
  • Doudna John V. Company H unknown
  • Durbin John C. Company H unknown
  • East Philander M. Company H unknown
  • Ebert Abraham L. Company H unknown
  • Elsberry Zarah V. Company H unknown
  • Elsberry Corydon R. Company H unknown
  • Ely David Company H unknown
  • Gibson Thomas J. Company H unknown
  • Gibson Edwin C. Company H unknown
  • Gibson Benjamin W. Company H unknown
  • Goodlove William H. Company H unknown
  • Gregg Emmor R. Company H unknown
  • Griffith Milton Company H unknown
  • Hakes Wallace D. Company H unknown
  • Hammond Martin Company H unknown
  • Hartman Orlando S. Company H unknown
  • Heald Addison Company H unknown
  • Hearl Wesley Company H unknown
  • Hedge Darius C. Company H unknown
  • Helm David H. Company H unknown
  • Hess Abraham N. Company H unknown
  • Hodgin Elisha Company H unknown
  • Hodgin John Company H unknown
  • Hodgin William E. Company H unknown
  • HollingsheadRichard S. Company H unknown
  • Hull John Company H unknown
  • Hunter Franklin C. Company H unknown
  • Hyatt Joseph Company H unknown
  • Hydorn Levi Company H unknown
  • Irish Israel A. Company H unknown
  • Johnson James M. Company H unknown
  • Jones Stephen Company H unknown
  • Jones Jonathan Company H unknown
  • Jones Edmond D. Company H unknown
  • Kinkead John Company H unknown
  • Kinkead George Company H unknown
  • Lambert Israel Company H unknown
  • Lichty Jacob P. Company H unknown
  • Logan Thomas Company H unknown
  • Mann Benjamin Company H unknown
  • McCauley Sylvester E. Company H unknown
  • McCauley Hiram Company H unknown
  • McShane Joshua P. Company H unknown
  • Merritt Alonzo Company H unknown
  • Michell Wellington Company H unknown
  • Nichols Francis Company H unknown
  • Noah Allen W. Company H unknown
  • Noyes Samuel J. Company H unknown
  • Peet Wilbur R. Company H unknown
  • Penn Charles Company H unknown
  • Pennell Emory C. Company H unknown
  • Peregoy William J. Company H unknown
  • Phelix Joseph Company H unknown
  • Pherrin William H. Company H unknown
  • Post George W. Company H unknown
  • Post Daniel L. Company H unknown
  • Ratcliffe Lemuel Company H unknown
  • Reynolds Henry L. Company H unknown
  • Roder George P. Company H unknown
  • Simson Eastman H. Company H unknown
  • Sisson Loren Company H unknown
  • Smith Riley Company H unknown
  • Smith Francis Company H unknown
  • Stanfield Samuel V. Company H unknown
  • Stephens Henry H. Company H unknown
  • Stephens Amos S. Company H unknown
  • Steward
  • William Company H unknown
  • Streit Silas P. Company H unknown
  • Streit Levi Company H unknown
  • Taylor James M. Company H unknown
  • Vernon Joseph S. Company H unknown
  • White Samuel P. Company H unknown
  • Williams James R. Company H unknown
  • Winans Hiram W. Company H unknown
  • Winans William B. Company H unknown
  • BEDELL, Mahlon, buried Oakshade Cem.
  • BERRYHILL, James , buried Oakshade Cem.
  • COULTER, Fernando Cortez, Pvt. Enlisted Aug. 1862 & died 9 Jan. 1863 at Jefferson Barracks hospital, south of St. Louis, Missouri, of chronic diarrhea.
  • STEVENS, Henry, He mustered into service August 8-11, 1862. On May 16, 1863, Private Henry H. Stevens was killed at the battle of Vicksburg. He is buried in the Vicksburg Cemetery.

  • WHITE, Samuel P., Residence: Waubeek, Iowa Occupation: Service Record: Enlisted as a Private on 11 August 1862 at the age of 22 Enlisted in Company H , 24th Infantry Regiment Iowa on 03 September 1862. Wounded on 19 October 1864 at Cedar Creek, VA Mustered out Company H , 24th Infantry Regiment Iowa on 17 July 1865 in Savannah, GA Name of Regiment Date of Organization Muster Date Regiment Type 24th Infantry Regiment IA 17 July 1865 Infantry Officers Killed or Mortally Wounded Officers Died of Disease or Accident Enlisted Killed or Mortally Wounded Enlisted Died of Disease or Accident 9 119 3

  • Co. I


  • Fisher Peter Company I Wagoner
  • Tinker Charles H. Company I Musician
  • Martin James W. Company I Major
  • Dolph Simeon W. Company I Fifer
  • Tinker George W. Company I Drummer
  • Martin James W. LinCompany I Captain
  • McMichael Jesse Company I Captain
  • Cobb John Jr. Company I 8th Corporal
  • Swoyer Henry W. Company I 7th Corporal
  • Bryan William Company I 6th Corporal
  • Cook Elisha M. Company I 6th Corporal
  • Comstock Dwight D. Company I 5th Sergeant
  • Seeley John Company I 5th Sergeant
  • Blakely Hugh M. Company I 5th Corporal
  • Rathbun Anderson D. Company I 5th Corporal
  • Honess James Company I 4th Sergeant
  • Conery Reuben P. Company I 4th Corporal
  • Johnson Augustus J. Company I 4th Corporal
  • Conery Benjamin K. Company I 3rd Sergeant
  • Sackrider George W. Company I 3rd Sergeant
  • Dawes Francis A. Company I 3rd Corporal
  • Dawes Charles M. Company I 2nd Lieutenant
  • Hanson Willis F. Company I 2nd Lieutenant
  • Stoner Abram B. Company I 2nd Corporal
  • Nichols McCourtney B.Company I 1st Sergeant
  • Allen Amasa O. Company I 1st Sergeant
  • Lane William Company I 1st Lieutenant
  • Potter James G. Company I 1st Lieutenant
  • Tubbs Ara E. Company I 1st Lieutenant
  • Correll Samuel Company I 1st Corporal
  • Ashkettle Valentine K. Company I unknown
  • Ashkettle Thomas Company I unknown
  • Atkins Frederick W. Company I unknown
  • Babcock Edgar Company I unknown
  • Barnhill Samuel Company I unknown
  • Barnhill Robert S. Company I unknown
  • Barnholt John Company I unknown
  • Bill Charles C. Company I unknown
  • Bill Henry G. Company I unknown
  • Brainard James A. Company I unknown
  • Brock James F. Company I unknown
  • Brock Robert Company I unknown
  • Bronson James W. Company I unknown
  • Brown Robert Company I unknown
  • Bryan Calvin M. Company I unknown
  • Burdick Ambrose L. Company I unknown
  • Carrington James N. Company I unknown
  • Clark Horace D. Company I unknown
  • Clark George Company I unknown
  • Cleveland Andrew D. Company I unknown
  • Cobb Jared A. Company I unknown
  • Codling Robert Company I unknown
  • Conery John H. Company I unknown
  • Cook Charles V. Company I unknown
  • Cotton Franklin H. Company I unknown
  • Cozad Benjamin F. Company I unknown
  • Crosby John Company I unknown
  • Current Wellington Company I unknown
  • Day Abram L. Company I unknown
  • Day Harrison W. Company I unknown
  • Deuel David R. Company I unknown
  • Dowhower John Company I unknown
  • Dye Nathan Company I unknown
  • Esty Martin J. Company I unknown
  • Gifford Charles Company I unknown
  • Gorden Hezekiah Company I unknown
  • Gordon Joseph Company I unknown
  • Green James Company I unknown
  • Gruver Joseph Company I unknown
  • Gunter Hiram Company I unknown
  • Hatfield George B. Company I unknown
  • Haylock Robert Company I unknown
  • Heil Peter Company I unknown
  • Heil Joseph Company I unknown
  • Henry Milo N. Company I unknown
  • Hershberger Isaac S. Company I unknown
  • Hodges Gelon J. Company I unknown
  • Hunsinger Edward Company I unknown
  • Ingle Crispin W. Company I unknown
  • Jayhawk Winslow Company I unknown
  • Johnson John Company I unknown
  • Jones Thomas H. P. Company I unknown
  • Koontz William H. Company I unknown
  • Lane Nelson M. Company I unknown
  • Leland Davis Company I unknown
  • Locke John Company I unknown
  • Mason William K. Company I unknown
  • Mason John E. Company I unknown
  • Mathany Aaron W. Company I unknown
  • McCarter Josiah Company I unknown
  • McKee Cyrus Company I unknown
  • Miller Perry Company I unknown
  • Miller Ira S. Company I unknown
  • Nichol James B. Company I unknown
  • Nichols John H. Company I unknown
  • Obergfell Frederick A. Company I unknown
  • O'Kelley Charles Company I unknown
  • O'Kelley William Company I unknown
  • Palmer George W. Company I unknown
  • Pangborn Hewlet C. Company I unknown
  • Porter James H. Company I unknown
  • Quick Samuel E. Company I unknown
  • Rathbun George R. Company I unknown
  • Reet William Company I unknown
  • Rhea David Company I unknown
  • Rhodes Nathan J. Company I unknown
  • Rollf George W. Company I unknown
  • Sheets Joseph Company I unknown
  • Skaife John G. Company I unknown
  • Smith Jeremiah B. Company I unknown
  • Smith James C. Company I unknown
  • Stanton James Company I unknown
  • Stover William Company I unknown
  • Sweet Deloss Company I unknown
  • Thayer Seth Company I unknown
  • Thayer Alonzo H. Company I unknown
  • Umberger Joseph B. Company I unknown
  • Viers Simeon D. Company I unknown
  • Viers Charles M. Company I unknown
  • Wagoner Daniel Company I unknown
  • Watrous James Company I unknown
  • Wendle Henry D. Company I unknown
  • Whitney Samuel H. Company I unknown
  • Wood Thomas Company I unknown

  • Co. K


  • Diamond Matthew T. Company K Wagoner
  • Calkins Riley Company K Drummer
  • Loomis Aaron M. Company K Captain
  • Paul Benjamin G. Company K Captain
  • Williams Jams D. Line Company K Captain
  • Williams James D. Company K Captain
  • Sawyer Eli Company K 8th Corporal
  • Gould Charles W. Company K 6th Corporal
  • Johnson Charles H. Company K 6th Corporal
  • Cobb Farnsworth Company K 5th Sergeant
  • Johnson Marcus D. Company K 5th Sergeant
  • Milner Charles A. Company K 5th Sergeant
  • Vasser John Company K 5th Sergeant
  • Atkinson Granville McCCompany K 4th Corporal
  • Fisher John E. Company K 4th Corporal
  • Gilbert George Company K 4th Corporal
  • Horton Curtis C. Company K 4th Corporal
  • Walters William W. Company K 3rd Corporal
  • Foote George L. Company K 2nd Sergeant
  • Hamilton Edwin M. Company K 2nd Sergeant
  • Hall James L. Company K 2nd Lieutenant
  • Woodyard Jeremiah Company K 2nd Lieutenant
  • Loomis Aaron M. LinCompany K 2nd Lieutenant
  • Sloan James Company K 2nd Corporal
  • Moore David Company K 1st Sergeant
  • Green Thomas Line OCompany K 1st Lieutenant
  • Green Thomas Company K 1st Lieutenant
  • Williams Royal S. Company K 1st Lieutenant
  • Allen Anson E. Company K unknown
  • Archer Caleb Company K unknown
  • Arnold Hiram Company K unknown
  • Cady Henry Company K unknown
  • Calkins Kirkland J. Company K unknown
  • Calkins Orin Company K unknown
  • Carpenter Charles H. Company K unknown
  • Countryman James W. Company K unknown
  • Countryman Alexander Company K unknown
  • Craig David Company K unknown
  • Crandall Zanoni G. Company K unknown
  • Crandall Wallace M. Company K unknown
  • Crandall Alanson G. Company K unknown
  • Crandall Merrill C. Company K unknown
  • Crone William Company K unknown
  • Diamond Sidney B. Company K unknown
  • Dockstater Henry Company K unknown
  • Donaldson Tiberias Company K unknown
  • Dubois Lawrence K. Company K unknown
  • Ebersoll Daniel Company K unknown
  • Ebersoll Jacob Company K unknown
  • Ellis William Company K unknown
  • Fairchild Ephraim G. Company K unknown
  • Fuller Carlos Company K unknown
  • Garrett Robert Company K unknown
  • Gates Thomas J. Company K unknown
  • Gee Isaac Company K unknown
  • Gee Leonard Company K unknown
  • Gee Wilson Company K unknown
  • Gifford Charles M. Company K unknown
  • Gilmore James E. Company K unknown
  • Gould James A. Company K unknown
  • Hamilton Arthur A. Company K unknown
  • Hanna Joseph A. Company K unknown
  • Hayden Myron Company K unknown
  • Herron Davis Company K unknown
  • Hildreth Alfred Company K unknown
  • Ingraham Charles Company K unknown
  • James George W. Company K unknown
  • Jewett Abel Company K unknown
  • Jewett Victor Company K unknown
  • Johnson Jeremiah W. Company K unknown
  • Johnson James R. Company K unknown
  • Kelly Horace W. Company K unknown
  • Kimball John M. Company K unknown
  • Kinney Aaron Company K unknown
  • Lain William J. Company K unknown
  • Lain Thomas D. Company K unknown
  • Mackrill Samuel R. Company K unknown
  • McCalmant Samuel Company K unknown
  • McCormick James Company K unknown
  • McDaniel David A. Company K unknown
  • Milner Hastings J. Company K unknown
  • Moore Charles D. Company K unknown
  • Moore Hezekiah Company K unknown
  • Moore Jesse E. Company K unknown
  • Moore Seaborn Jr. Company K unknown
  • Mudge Loyal Company K unknown
  • Mudge Aldin Company K unknown
  • Murry Martin Company K unknown
  • Nichols Lewis H. Company K unknown
  • Osborn George E. Company K unknown
  • Parks Jacob F. Company K unknown
  • Paul Henry F. Company K unknown
  • Powers Samuel Company K unknown
  • Prouty Ethan A. Company K unknown
  • Pulsifer Newel Company K unknown
  • Ruby Joseph Company K unknown
  • Ryan Seth Company K unknown
  • Sennett Thomas Company K unknown
  • Shattock Benjamin L. Company K unknown
  • Sinkey Franklin Company K unknown
  • Sloan Josiah W. Company K unknown
  • Smith John G. Company K unknown
  • Sones George W. Company K unknown
  • Spencer James Company K unknown
  • Tebo Daniel G. Company K unknown
  • Thompkins Orrin Company K unknown
  • Tozier Wilbur S. Company K unknown
  • Van VoltenbuWilliam H. Company K unknown
  • Vasser William W. Company K unknown
  • Vasser Edgar H. Company K unknown
  • White William Company K unknown
  • Wilkinson Robert Company K unknown
  • William A. Hill Company K unknown
  • Williams Joseph T. Company K unknown
  • Williams Charles P. Company K unknown
  • Woodruff Adam Company K unknown
  • Reynolds Frank Company K unknown
  • 31st. Iowa Infantry Reg.


    34th.IOWA REGULAR INFANTRY

    Co. D.

  • WASHBURN, Samuel.
    While serving in the Union Army, he was wounded in the face. He received a honorable discharge at Houston, Tx. on 8-15, 1865. According to the Military records, Samuel was mustered out 10-25-1862, He was mustered out again 8-15-1865 in Houston, Tx. He died 9-27-1903 at the National Military Home for disabled soldiers,Leavenworth, KS. of chronic dropsy and rheumatism. He is buried at the National Military Cemetery on the grounds of the VA hospital there.
  • 37th.IOWA REGULAR INFANTRY

    Co. A.

    Contributed by, Susie Martin- Roth Who is writing a book about this Company. If you have any additions or corrections please email Susie. Visit her web page at:The Original Muscatine IA Genealogy Home Page
    http://www.rootsweb.com/~iamusca2/index.html
    Many Thanks Susie.

  • ANCUTT or AUCUTT (found both ways) Richard Private b. OH enl Sep 1862 age 47 res Cedar Rapids; m/o Davenport IA on 24 May 1865


  • BONESTEEL, William J Private
    b NY enl Aug 1862 age 44 res Cedar Rapids; disch at St Louis MO on 25 April 1863


  • BROWN, John Private
    b KY enl Sep 1862 age 58 res Cedar Rapids; disch disability at St Louis MO on 15 May 1863


  • BURNETT, William Private
    b England enl Oct 1862 age 47 res Cedar Rapids; m/o Davenport IA on 24 May 1865


  • DAUGHERTY, Robert
    b abt 1802 in Delaware enl as Pvt 17 Oct 1862 age 59 res Mt Vernon Linn IA m/o 24 May 1865 Davenport IA 1860 Census residing Mt Vernon IA listed as age 57 b MD (roster says DE) occ Machinist $4000 prop $100 personal wife Malinda 39 b NY children Robert C 8, Linda M 6, Frank 3, Harry 1 (all children b IL) also in household Harriet M Lewis 19 and Nathan S Lewis 15 b NY (may be related to wife) 1870 census in Lynn Grove Twp PO Newton Jasper Co IA census says b DE; children listed as Charles 18 (apparently Robert Charles) May 16 (app Linda May) Frank 13 Harlan (app. Harry) Lillian 9 (not on prev. census) not on IA 1880 Census


  • FIFE William Sr 3 Corp
    b abt 1805 Upper St Clair Allegheny PA d Jun 1883 Marion Co KS Enl age 59 res Cedar Rapids 27 Aug 1862 muster Nov 1862 ; m/o 24 May 1865 Davenport IA s/o John and Isabel Thompson Fife wife Rebecca Long 1860 resided Mahaska Co IA 1870 Johnson Co IA 1880 Marion Co KS along with wife in household of son Thomas Leander Fife


  • GLOVER, Crawford
    b abt 1799 Canton Twp Washington PA d bet 1863-1870 prob Linn Co IA enl 1st in IA 6 Inf A 01 Jul 1861 rejected by mustering officer; re-enl as Private 18 Sep 1862 IA 37 Inf A age 59 res Cedar Rapids muster 06 Nov 1862 disch disabil 15 May 1863 St Louis MO s/o Amos & Ann Katherine "Nancy" Smith Holmes Glover m1 Mary Wade 30 Mar 1923 Belmont Co OH m2 07 Sep 1826 Belmont Co OH Jemima Beck 1850 Federal Census in Washington Co IA wife Jemima children Wm C 19, Lydia A 16, Martha A 7 Thomas E 3 1860 Federal Census Brown Twp Linn IA age 60 wife Jemima age 50 b VA dau Amanda 18 b OH 1870 Census city of Marion Linn IA Mr. Glover apparently deceased; Jemima listed residing son Wm Glover family listed also with her are a Martha (28) and Susina (18) all b OH believed to be her children; Amanda (listed as Manda) is also in Marion residing with the Wm Dye family as a Servant age 24 b OH


  • GOODGE, John 7th Corp
    b PA enl 18 Oct 1862 age 61 res Cedar Rapids m.o. 24 May 1865 Davenport IA


  • GRAHAM, Alexander
    Private b VA d 15 Sep 1863 Alton IL enl age 56 res Cedar Rapids 24 Sep 1862 muster 06 Nov 1862 ; died disease


  • 44th.IOWA REGULAR INFANTRY

    Co. F.

  • William H. H. Hart, After William H. H.'s discharge from the INF, he returned to Linn County Iowa where he finished his schooling and became a criminal lawyer in the office of Judge W.E. Leffingwell. He married Loretta B. Heddin, who's family was also in Linn County at the time. He later went on to become the Attorney General for the State of California.
  • 120th.IOWA REGULAR INFANTRY

  • HOLLENBECK, Levi Private Union Residence: Cedar Rapids, Iowa Occupation: Service Record: Enlisted as a Private on 11 August 1862 at the age of 24 Enlisted in Company I , 20th Infantry Regiment Iowa on 22 August 1862. Received a disability discharge Company I , 20th Infantry Regiment Iowa on 16 November 1862 in St Louis, MO
  • BROUSSEAU, George, Enlisted August, 1862, serving until the close of the Civil War when he was honorably discharged as Sergeant Brousseau.
  • 42nd PA Bucktails Volunteers

    MOORE,Wallace Mordecai - Enlisted as a private, Company E 42nd & 190th PA Bucktails Volunteers and Private, Company D 6th PA Cavalry. Mustered out, minus his right arm, as a Corporal after battles around the Weldon Rilroad outside Richmond/Petersburg, Virginia. He was David Wallace Ford's Maternal Grandfather, and sometimes lived on the Palisades farm.


    Copyright (c) 2000 - 2002 by Sandra Newman Sanchez


    All Rights Reserved