Link to American History & Genealogy Project
Henderson County Genealogy
Henderson County, Illinois   
History & Genealogy   

Index Page | Available Records | Additional Searches | Online Records | Queries | E-Mail List | Maps & Such
Look Ups | Photo Album | This and That | Neighboring Counties | Helpful Links

Abstracts of Marriage, Death, and Estate Notices
from The Oquawka Spectator, Henderson County, Ill. 1848-1852,
by Ruth A. Hutchinson

Index | Abbreviations | Forward | Copyright Notice
Marriages: Page 1 - 3 | Page 4 - 6 | Page 7 - 9 | Page 10 - 12 | Page 13 - 16 | Bride's Index

MARRIAGES

All entries are alphabetized according to Groom's surname.


Bride's Index

Adams, Ann     Beebe, William
Allen, Lydia   Lease, John
Anderson, Christa   Disney, Richard


Babcock, Mary   Patterson, Azro
Beeding, Martha   Wells, Augustus
" , Nancy   Wells, T D
Bigelow, Mary A   Eames, Obadiah
Bishop, Barbara   Toller, John
Black, Rebecca   Turnbull, Joseph
Boyd, Mary   Cabeen, Cyrus
Brewer, Elizabeth   Thomas, Mr
Brown, Harriet   Drew, Charles
Bunnell(Burrell?), Phebe   Coon, Charles
Burleigh, Emily   Stanad, Boswell



Camp, Sarah   Hollingsworth, Addison
Cannon, Caroline   Findley, D B
Carman, Mary   Crane, Leonard
Carothers, Mary   Kendall, J W
Caskins, Mary   Jarvis, Harris
Choate, Dorothy   Hopkins, John
" , Rhoda   Lynn, Ezekial
Coats, Sarah   Harris, D S
Cochran, Mary   Cronover, George
Conger, Tacy   Record, S T
Conner, Eliza   Delzell, Joseph
Craven, Elizabeth   Atwood, Joseph
Crenshaw, Lucretia   Wilson, Robert
" , Harriet   Allen, Emery
Cross, Ruth   Thorn, Rufus
Crow, Catherine   Moore, Isaac
Curtis, Julia   Essex, Joseph
Curts, Temperance   Crownover, Robert
Cousland, Mary   Wilkinson, Levi



Davis, Amanda   Hutchinson, Harvey
" , Eunice   Jamison, J C
" , Lydia   Van Eaton, Ferdinand
Day, Mary   Hogue, Isaac
" , Mary A   Waggoner, Hiram
Dee, Elizabeth   Wainright, Daniel
Dobbin, Ann   Weaver, Jacob
Doughty, Mary   Shirkey, Franklin
Dumitz, Laura   Smith, G



Ellett, Mary    Rice, T H



Findley, Sarah    Hanna, William
Fort, Sarah    Evans, Samuel
France, Elizabeth    Jackson, Richard
Frick, Harriet    Noble, James
Fullerton, Sophia    Johnson, A R



Gans, Adeline    Allison, John
Gibson, Anna    Cousland, p H
Goldsbury, Eunice    Eckley, George
Graham, Margaret    Porter, A L
" , Nancy    Allison, Thomas
" , Sarah    Gordon, Samuel
Grey, Nancy    Catlin, Seymour
Grove, Sarah    Mangauld, Frank
Groves, Esther    West, Martin



Hall, Emily    Clendenin, Adam
Harris, Sarah    Harris, E E
Harrison, Luro    Snow, Rev D J
Heaton, Maria    Adair, Albert
Hopkins, Elvira    McGaw, S p
" , Rhoda    McQuown, Isaac
Howard, Mary    Warren, Lyman
Hubbell, Julia    Calhoun, Henry



Ives, Lavina    Willetts, George



Jack, Mary    Harris, C M
Jamison, Margaret    Brent, William
" , Mary    Martin, J T
Junkins, Sarah    Holliday J B



Kendall, Mary    Martin, Hugh
Kibbey, Julia    Strong, James
Kiddoo, Mary    Day, Robert



Lake, Lucretia    Bacon, Franklin
Lant, Christina    Gibson, James
Layton, Ann    Strahan, Hamilton
Lewis, Susan    Goldsmith, Rev Z H
Linn, Rebecca    Candor, Robert



Mansfield, Eliza    Billings, Abraham
Martin, Frances    Plumer, Samuel
" , Mary    Pepper, J C
Miller, Nancy    Jones, S T
Mills, Susan    Evans, John
Moore, Rachel    McCartney, D M
Morehead, Caroline    Campbell, Wieiden
Mount, Mary J    Burnet, James
Munson, Anna    Sheriff, A B
Murphey, Sarah    Woodruff, Robert
Myers, Orphey    Ellett, B D
McCulloch, Mary    Scull, Ebenezer
McDill, Maria    Henderson, Thomas
McFarland, Ann    Jones, Thomas
McGaw, Louisa    Hopkins, Willison
McGrier, Mary    Kilmore, William
McKinney, Elizabeth    Moir, James
McNeil, Ellen    Henderson, William
McQuown, Harriet    Hopkins, Robert



Nelson, Nancy    Flory, Samuel
Nicholson, Emily    Wade, Josephus



Pennington, Mary    Ruddell, John
Phelps, Cornelia    Moir, William
Phillips, Polly    Ogelsby, W H
Pine, Louisa    Francisco, S B
Powell, Rebecca    Cleaver, J



Ransom, Rebecca    Green, Samuel
Ray, Louisa    Simpson, Jonathan
Reed, Elizabeth    Woods, J H
Richey, Jennet    Marshall, James
Rigdon, Maria    Black, Addison
Rockwell, Maria    Stillwagon, W M
Rodman, Polly    Foote, B F
Ryan, Cynthia    Shook, William



Savage, Hannah    Parmenter, L J
Sawin, Rachel    Doughty, T L
Sellers, E J    Parker, B S
Shearer, Anna J    Reed, Jacob
Shoemaker, Sarah    McNeil, Daniel
Shook, Lucinda    Caldwell, Demery
Short, Emeline    Beck, Thomas
Signor, Delia    Jamison, Samuel
" Sarah    Alyea, Thomas
Simpson, Mary J    McQuown, J C
Sloan, Nancy    Harrington, Benjamin
Spec, Jennetta    Buchannon, John
Spence, Janice    Owens, Sidney
Springstein, Martha    Stehley, John
Strong, Mary    Mills, W H
Sumner, Marietta    Sheriff, Matthew



Talbot, Mary    Rowell, Thompson
Trego, Francenia    Gear, H H
Trimble, Elizabeth    Marshall, D M
Tuttle, Mary    Littlefield, Ancel



Ungles, Margaret    Gayle, William
Vance, Martha    Mitchell, Samuel
Van Eaton, Orinda    Warman, Thomas
" , Julia    Strong, William
Van Fleet, Lydia    Chapin, Samuel



Walker, Minerva    Hammack, Abitha
Wasson, Hester    Craig, Samuel
Watson, Amanda    Marsden, Samuel
Wax, Delilah    Essex, Solomon
Webster, Mary    Nettleton, Booth
Welch, Rhoda    Chapman, H C
Wells, Jane    Beeding, Matthew
" , Lucy    Beeding, James
Westfall, Caroline    Brown, Joseph
Wheeler, Ann    Whitehorn, John
Wilkinson, Mary    Lancaster, Joseph
Willard, Anna    Jack, Porter
Wilson, E J    Graham, Wilson
" , Hannah    Mustoin, Nathan
" , Lucy    Cabeen, Thomas
Woods, Evaline    Pierce, Amos





Index Page | Available Records | Additional Searches | Online Records | Queries | E-Mail List | Maps & Such
Look Ups | Photo Album | This and That | Neighboring Counties | Helpful Links | Email me

Copyright 2006 by Connie Lovitt Bates


If this website has provided you with useful information,
please consider making a tax-deductible donation to USGenNet to help keep sites like this online.