Abingdon Cemetery & Mausoleum

 

Knox Co IL Cem. Abingdon Cem Index Mausoleum Abingdon Section I Section II Section III Section IV Section V Section VI Section VII Secion VIII Section IX Section X Section XI Section XII Section XIII Section XIV Section XV New Section 1 New Section 2 New Section 3 Section IV & V Unknow Burials Photos

   Have a Great Day.!!

This is a photo of the Abingdon Mausoleum taken on one of the hottest days of this summer. 

"Erected in Loving

Tribute to the Memory

of the lives of Those

whose Sacred Dust Lies here."

 

Abingdon Cemetery & Mausoleum

Cedar Township, Range 1, E NE 1/4 Section 32, located in North West Section of Abingdon.  Abraham Swartz who had resided on Sec. 17, near Louisville in 1829, took up residence in 1833 on Section 32.  Swartz plotted out one-hundred and twenty lots for burial grounds for family and friends.  This is known as the old part (South West Section) which he later deeded to the City of Abingdon.  The first persons to purchase lots in the old part were:  Graham, Zieger, Basse, Bears, Gillespie, Reece and Rev. Camp.  Many new additions have been made in past years.  Mr. Swartz surveyed the land and plotted out the City of Abingdon, where he later resided.                                                                   Ruth E. Herrick

This a photo looking from the old part to

where the Mausoleum.

 

SURNAME GIVEN NAME -- wife's maiden BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE COMMENTS
STEWART Frank --- --- no dates
BUTLER Arthur C. 1848 1928  
BUTLER Eliza J. 1849 --- Wife
NORRIS Ethel V. 1879 1958  
ROE Lucinda 1845 1932  
BOZMAN William E. 1876 1963  
BOZMAN Laura J. 1882 1963 Wife
CASTLE Myrtle L. 1874 1939  
LOMAX John W. 1853 1930  
NORRIS William A. 1876 1926  
ROE Truman H. 1839 1928  
CASTLE Thomas H. 1862 1946  
LOMAX Emma V. 1849 1930  
HULL Martha D. 1854 1926  
HULL J. E. 1848 1927  
FIELDS Deborah E. 1884 1951  
ZARICK Angelina 1855 1937  
FULMER Emma J. 1870 1905  
HAMPTON J. Warren 1876 19--  
HAMPTON Lottie M. Clark 1877 1966 Wife
FIELDS William S. 1863 1937  
ROBINSON W. H. 1858 1939  
ROBINSON Lola 1852 1865  
RODGERS Margaret 1823 1889 Mother of Lola Robinson
ROBINSON Sam H. 5/2/1844 3/8/1915  
ROBINSON Mary E. 7/2/1847 11/22/1924 Wife
MARKS Elizabeth Cabanis 1874 1947  
ZARICK Fred 1891 1927  
HAMPTON Stella May Meadows 1866 1957 Wife of Louis J.
REYNOLDS James A. 1843 1908  
REYNOLDS Joanna S. 1843 1908 Wife
MARKS William Clyde (DDS) 1876 1952  
CROUGH Florence Chesney 1916 1925  
ZARICK Edward 1883 1921  
WALLACE Martha 2/10/1834 4/14/1913  
YOUNG Frank M. 1876 1956  
REYNOLDS Frank W. 5/8/1879 3/28/1969  
REYNOLDS Suda H. 7/7/1882 7/26/1965 Wife
PIERCE Edgar C. 10/21/1893 9/1/1954  
REYNOLDS Margaret Wallace 2/11/1845 7/8/1935  
O'CONNER Nettie L. 10/12/1863 5/30/1951  
WERTS Nellie R. 12/24/1876 1/23/1924  
REYNOLDS Harry E. 10/16/1885 2/13/1920  
REYNOLDS William H. 12/23/1829 4/28/1919  
O'CONNER Will 2/12/1868 3/12/1936  
HAMPTON Louis Otto 1891 1959  
WASSON Marion E. 1/11/1889 1/27/1955  
WASSON Leslie J. 12/6/1883 3/30/1948  
ANDERSON Fern M. ---- ---- no dates
ANDERSON C. Harlan 1890 1960  
LAMB Flora E. 1886 1964  
SWEGLE Anna Belle 1870 1958  
SWEGLE Charles R. 1862 1951 Husband
LINDOFT Emil V. 1876 1924  
LINDOFT Bessie C. 1877 1944 Wife
DUNLAP William Guy 3/8/1852 2/20/1969  
DUNLAP Leona S. 7/15/1897 7/4/1943 Wife
STEWART Ora May 1895 1966  
SHUMAKER Rozella 1858 1915  
SHUMAKER William H. 1853 1938 Husband
YOUNG Jamina Ann 11/16/1850 1/15/1922  
ROBINSON Mary C. 1859 1942  
CASHMAN James L. 1836 1914  
CASHMAN Matilda E. 1839 1924  
YOUNG Abraham Niver 9/2/1845 7/5/1933  
ROBINSON William J. 1857 1933  
BYRAM J. H. 1846 1922  
BYRAM Mary 1850 1916 Wife
DAVEE Etta Burner 1877 1952 Wife of George W.
COOPER Jacob H. 1834 1914  
BYRAM Robert Dorin 8/5/1903 10/3/1920  
NANCE Mary 3/18/1822 12/15/1920  
BYRAM Robert 6/4/1843 11/25/1912  
BYRAM Teenie 1/16/1847 7/3/1926  
YOUNG James A. 1878 1954  
YOUNG Eddie R. 1922 1927  
SPIES Edith Davis 1879 1920  
SPIES Elizabeth 1920 1920 Daughter
CLARK Mary Adelia Adams 1850 1917 Wife of Walter H.
FREY Sarah 1834 1928  
FREY Henry 6/29/1826 11/9/1906 Husband of Sarah
FREY Charles E. 1/15/1854 1/7/1859 Son
FREY Ella 7/22/1862 3/16/1863 Daughter
FREY Fannie 11/12/1864 3/25/1903 Daughter
HOOEY Mary 1872 1949  
HOOEY Edward 1845 1918  
HOOEY Jane 1848 1924 Wife
LAMB William H. 1840 1913  
LAMB Sarah A. 1847 1933 Wife
HOOEY Susie 1874 1953  
LONG Charles 2/26/1855 8/29/1923  
LONG Clara M. 3/13/1862 11/6/1941  
DUNLAP H. P. 1847 1917  
DUNLAP Nettie E. 1859 1917 Wife
MONTANIA Susan 1836 1916  
MONTANIA Anna 1868 1949  
DUNLAP William Belt 8/27/1849 9/7/1924  
DUNLAP Ida E. 9/2/1855 5/13/1925 Wife
SHIPPLETT George A. 10/2/1868 8/26/1930  
COPELAND Burt 1859 1926  
COPELAND A. Claire 1892 1917  
SHOOP John Wesley 1847 1917  
SHOOP Grace F. 1862 1915  
SHUMAKER Verda M. 1891 1968  
COPELAND Luella 1863 1960  
SHUMAKER Charles E. 2/3/1864 7/6/1931  
SMITH Hugo L. 1/11/1870 7/6/1920  
SMITH Laura H. 1/17/1876 9/10/1955 Wife
COPELAND Harry A. 1885 1942  
SHUMAKER Elenor D. 2/15/1863 9/30/1917  
SHUMAKER J. Harry 3/5/1894 11/3/1943  
SHUMAKER Blanche D. 6/19/1887 10/8/1925  
HENRY Frances Harriet 1915 1952  
SPIES Julia E. 1864 1924  
CLINE Inez SHUMAKER 6/28/1899 ----  
BYRAM Frank G. 1879 1960  
BYRAM Lura D. 1879 1970  
MANN Walter E. 1855 1929  
CABANIS John C. 1852 1921  
CABANIS Anne E. 1858 1927 Wife
JEWELL Alfred 10/28/1846 10/25/1927  
JEWELL Helen A. 1/14/1859 10/8/1934 Wife
MANN Nettie O. 1866 1942  
PARKS Walter 8/10/1858 8/25/1926  
JOHNSON Charles O. 1845 1927  
CRAMER Helen Augusta 1862 1920  
CRAMER Arch H. ---- ----  
CABANIS R. Clark 1876 1939  
JOHNSON Anna Charlotte 1847 1941  
SHUMAKER Edna M. 3/16/1870 5/28/1917  
LINDOFT Emily Lee 1885 1930  
BURNER Addie A. 1866 1938 Wife of Edwin G.
NORDWALL Mary Addie 1884 1914  
SHUMAKER Robert L. 9/2/1845 10/27/1922  
SHUMAKER Mahala J. 4/16/1854 2/21/1917 Wife
BURNER Edwin G. 1869 1936  
BURNER James A. 1/29/1872 8/23/1917  
HUNTER Georgianna 1874 1946 Wife of J.W.
GOULDIN Oliver N. 4/21/1854 4/29/1921  
BURNER Susanna C. 2/5/1847 4/21/1934  
SHUMAKER Arthur A. 1876 1902  
SHUMAKER Elmer 1880 1883  
SHUMAKER Harrison 4/9/1848 3/27/1922  
SHUMAKER Sophia 12/26/1856 7/13/1939 Wife
HARSHBARGER   Nellie M. 1888 1962  
SPURGEON Walter A. 1879 6/25/1931  
CLINE Lyle W. 12/31/1902 8/28/1928  
HARSHBARGER R. Henry 1889 1955  
REED Ida L. 1864 1948  
SPURGEON Ethel D. 9/17/1881 10/26/1928  
CLEMENTS Russel R. 1896 1915  
SPIES Lydia J. 9/14/1849 2/27/1920  
REED John W. 1859 1945  
GARRISON Rachel A. 10/12/1831 11/24/1914  
MOSSER John 1832 1914  
MOSSER Sarah J. 1843 1924 Wife

 

Always a work in progress.....

Thanks for stopping by... come again..

created July 10, 2005

Tuesday, May 22, 2007 11:15:47 AM

  Free Website Counter
Free Website Counter

link bar for your convenience.  thanks!!!!!

Foxie's Knox Home Will & Estates Records Military Buials Knox County, IL Family Photos Family Searchers Brick Walls Cemeteries Colonial Homes Deaths Knox 1st Settlers 1850 Census Blacks 1878 Hsitory Index 1886 P & B 1899 Historical Encyclopedia 1912 Knox history Obituaries Old Buildings One-Room Schools Railroads IL Links Main Attractions Newspapers Portraits People Search'n Schools Knox Co @ IL Trails