ABINGDON CEMETERY

Due to circumstances beyond Kathy's and my control this page has been giving me fits to

it will just be like this with only link bar at very bottom and then one here with the listings.

Also, left out the background on my Tribute to the Veterans for easier downloading.

Sorry, guys, Had to revert to the old way again when I first started. 

There are many, many names on this page.  Thanks for your patience.

Any additions, corrections, photos needed, ect. feel free to email me.

Thanks & Happy Gene Hunting to you.

Knox Co IL Cem. ] Abingdon Cem Index ] Mausoleum Abingdon ] Section I ] Section II ] Section III ] Section IV ] Section V ] [ Section VI ] Section VII ] Secion VIII ] Section IX ] Section X ] Section XII ] Section XIII ] Section XIV ] Section XV ] New Section 1 ] New Section 2 ] New Section 3 ] Section IV & V ] Unknow Burials ] Photos ]

SECTION VI

SURNAME GIVEN NAME  BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE COMMENTS
SIMPSON Amanda BENFIELD 2/26/1869 1/25/1906  
WOOD Beulah BENFIELD 1886 1970  
WOOD Robert K. 1921 1966  
WOOD Frances M. 1926 ----  
WOOD Harry Putnam 1876 1952  
WOOD Jesse Evelyn BENFIELD 1884 1934  
PARMENTER Eliza M. 1841 1917  
PARMENTER Charles W. 1839 1912  
McMAHILL James 1868 1927  
McMAHILL Jane 1863 1935 Wife of James
McMAHILL James 1898 1918 Son of J.& J.
McGREW Andrew J. 1845 1926  
McGREW Emma T. HEDPATH 1849 1921  
BUBB Emanuel 1862 1934  
BUBB Amelia 1869 1935 Wife of Emanuel
BUBB Harry W. 1898 1974  
KILLOUGH E. M. 1862 1906  
KILLOUGH Lulu K. GIVENS 1870 1940 Wife of E.M.
KILLOUGH Edna 1900 1931  
HOWERTER Bernice KILLOUGH 1894 1927 Wife of Carl
KILLOUGH Merle 1892 1930  
KILLOUGH Lou M. WALLACE 1833 1909 Mother of E.M.
HUNTER Isaac 1812 1899  
HUNTER Julia A. 1812 1850 Wife of Isaac
HUNTER Frederick J. 1888 1894 Son of John & Olivia
HUNTER Hurley R. 1892 1894 Son of John & Olivia
HUNTER Kirk J. 7/9/1831 4/6/1908  
HUNTER Jane 1809 1882 Wife of Isaac
HUNTER Elizabeth 1842 1917  
HUNTER Jane Johnson --- --- no dates
MARSHALL Israel M. 7/16/1786 8/17/1881 Father, Veteran War 1812
MARSHALL Mary 8/30/1797 5/9/1863 Mother
MARSHALL George A. 1833 1905  
MARSHALL Elizabeth A. 1833 1913  
MARSHALL Elsie E. 1856 1916  
MARSHALL Epha M. 1861 1941  
SMITH Infant Daughter   8/29/1848 Dau of H.& S.J., ae 1 yr 3m 7d
SMITH Infant Son   8/28/1862 Son of H.& S.J. ae 1 yr 8d
BIRD James 1831 1882  
BIRD Amanda C. 1838 1910 Wife of James
BIRD Ruth E. TRIBBEY 1833 1883  
BIRD Thomas Earl 1872 1931  
BIRD Elizabeth B. 1872 1965  
BIRD George W. 1857 1901  
BIRD Alice May 1860 1894 Wife of Geo. W.
TOWNSEND Leland C. 1900 1974  
TOWNSEND Freda M. 1904 19--  
WATSON William Corp. 1st Bty. Iowa Lgt. Arty   GAR   --no dates
WATSON Christian Brittingham 1847 1923  
FOLTZ George J. 11/5/1859 4/21/1954 Father
FOLTZ Madge E. 6/5/1890 1/16/1933 Wife of F.P., Mother
FOLTZ Fred P. 11/14/1886 11/9/1950  
FOLTZ M. Huston 5/22/1893 1/6/1962  
FOLTZ Lucy G. 7/20/1866 6/29/1944 Mother
FOLTZ Mary L. 8/27/1887 1/27/1890 Dau of G.J.& L.G.
FOLTZ Infant Daughter --- --- Dau of G.J.& L.G., no dates
CURRY John W. 1841 1927 GAR
CURRY Malissa A. 1846 1940 Wife of John W.
CURRY Ella A. 1883 1947  
CURRY Leslie 1878 1929  
CURRY Elizabeth 1877 1906  
CURRY Elizabeth 1906 1906  
ADAMS Harley Eugene 6/17/1903 3/7/1906  
ADAMS Robert K. 3/29/1835 5/1/1914 GAR
ADAMS Rebecca A. 1/1/1840 1/25/1900 Wife of Robt. K.
BURNSIDE George W. 2/17/1839 1/23/1924  
BURNSIDE Amanda 8/9/1844 6/16/1929 Wife of Geo. W.
BURNSIDE T. Edward 1865 1944  
BURNSIDE Bessie B. 1867 1928 Wife of T.E.
ROBERSON Thomas 2/25/1829 5/11/1894  
ROBERSON Isabelle 5/23/1833 9/30/1908 Wife of Thomas
ROBERSON John 12/22/1814 8/5/1891  
ROBERSON Ella J. 5/16/1856 2/12/1874  
ROBERSON James 2/28/1821 10/31/1881  
ROBERSON May 12/26/1897 7/31/1898 Dau of C.W.& M.S.
ROBERSON Marion   4/9/1866 Infant Son
SMITH Margret 3/23/1807 4/20/1878 Wife of James, b: Southampton Co, VA
SAUNDERS Heman J.   6/22/1899 Father, ae 78 yrs
SAUNDERS Charlotte   4/8/1899 Mother, ae 65 yrs
EASTMAN Mary ---- ---- no dates
EASTMAN Drew   8/1/1898 ae 52 yrs
NEWELL W. H. 12/9/1849 11/9/1912  
NEWELL Salina 4/12/1854 4/11/1895 Wife of W.H.
NEWELL Thomas 9/19/1821 6/10/1903 Father
NEWELL Louisa M. 5/17/1824 6/30/1899 Mother
CALDWELL Meryle E. 1890 1969  
CALDWELL Carl E. 1890 1952  
DREDGE John W. 1855 1919  
DREDGE Lucy 1857 1930 Wife of John W.
DREDGE Jacob E. 1883 1900  
BRANTING Albert 1886 1907  
SCALF Garland V. 1897 1933  
ROBERTS Etta B. 1876 1908 Wife of H.H.
ROBERTS Harry H. 4/27/1871 7/25/1949 Father
ROBERTS Samuel C. 1843 1925 Father
ROBERTS Frank L. 1882 1913 Son of S.C.
TUNIS Irene Roberts 1892 1916 Wife of E.W.
TUNIS Carl L. 1915 1917 Son of E.W.& I.
YOUNG James 1/1/1833 1/10/1901  
YOUNG Marion Gordon 2/9/1833 5/3/1903 Wife of James
BEALL A. C. 12/16/1837 5/2/1883 b: Chillocothe, OH
BEALL Sarah R. 1842 1918  
ADDLEMAN Minnie B. 1868 1946  
ADDLEMAN Jay A. 1874 1916  
ADDLEMAN Laura A. 1850 1883  
ADDLEMAN William A. 1845 1901 Co F 6th IL Inf.  GAR
PARKINS Andrew A. 1813 1890  
PARKINS Catherine S. 1817 1907  
HARRISON John H. 1806 1883  
HARRISON Elsie J. 1813 1893 Wife of John H.
HARRISON William H. 1851 1915  
HARRISON George T. 1849 1919  
HARRISON Agnes L. 1852 1921  
HARRISON Fletcher A. 1857 1921  
CUTLER Leonard F. 1874 1958 Father
CUTLER Nellie A. 1877 1950 Mother
CUTLER Donald 1903 1904  
CUTLER Bernard 1899 1899  
CUTLER Delwyn D. 1857 1916  
FAMUELNER Chauncey 1853 1933 Father
FAMUELNER Gertrude 1855 1943 Mother
GEORGE Lulu 1868 1948  
REAGOR Eugenia F. 11/21/1863 4/10/1936 Mother
HERSHAW John 1836 1908  
HERSHAW Sarah 1837 1926  
McCORD Henry 6/17/1822 11/3/1908 Sgt Co I 83 IL Inf  GAR
McCORD Jane RIGGS 9/4/1840 ---- Wife of Henry
JOHNSON James K.   5/31/1907 ae 50 yrs
CAUGHEY Joseph R. 1832 1903  
CAUGHEY Mary P. Underwood 1833 1921 Wife of J.R.
CAUGHEY Ada P. 1871 1913  
WARDEN Chester L. 1873 1954  
WARDEN Minnie I. 1876 1974  
WARDEN William A. 1823 1917 Father
WARDEN Nancy E. 1831 1898 Mother
SIMPKINS Peter 1898 19--  
SIMPKINS Olga 1896 1977  
BUTLER Myron K. 1884 1954  
HARDY Eugene B. 6/22/1842 3/11/1911 Father
HARDY Jane K. 2/22/1849 6/29/1929 Mother
HARDY William Russell 5/13/1874 3/10/1898  
HARDY Edgar R. 12/12/1835 9/13/1897  
HUNTER James W. 8/23/1851 4/20/1923  
HUNTER Sarah A. 7/21/1857 7/15/1898 Wife of James W.
HUNTER Rosa A. 3/2/1863 2/15/1907 Wife of James W.
HUNTER Ida E. Godforth 3/31/1873 12/14/1901 Foster Daughter
HUNTER Isadora 10/27/1877 10/21/1877 (dates backwards??)
MEEK Nancy Ann   1/16/1863 Wife of R.P., ae 19y 8m 14d
BOYDSTON Mary Killiam 10/27/1822 9/18/1883 Wife of John
BOYDSTON John 2/15/1913 8/9/1897  
BOYDSTON Joseph 7/5/1880 8/15/1880 Son of E.B.& Jennie
BOWMAN Leroy   11/29/1881 ae 71y 2m 5d
SAMPSON Catherine 1/18/1832 3/2/1896  
SMITH Francis M. 1837 1904  
SMITH Loretta 1842 1910 Wife of F.M.
SMITH Jennie Purdy 1846 1916 Wife of F.M.
SMITH Russell D. 1907 ----  
SMITH Lucille G. 1909 1972  
SMITH Norma Jeanne 1929 1931  
SMITH Doris E. 12/22/1910 3/14/1913  
SMITH Joseph W. 1879 1931  
SMITH Mayme L. 1890 1955  
HENRY M. J. 1830 1906  
WESTON Roscoe L. 1892 1966  
WESTON Jacob L. 1856 1942  
WESTON Sarah 1856 1929  
MATTOCKS Anna 1876 1932 Mother
TERPENING William 1858 1938 Father
TERPENING E. Alsina 1860 1952 Mother
TERPENING C. Ezra 1891 1908 Son of Wm.& E.A.
TERPENING Clara E. 1888 1908 Dau of Wm.& E.A.
HUNTER Dwight B. 1866 1953  
HUNTER Mae V. 1864 1916  
BASSETT Ora F. 6/4/1871 4/4/1906  
BASSETT Nellie E. SCHWARTZ 6/24/1875 5/3/1952 Wife of Ora F.
BASSETT George Melville 11/22/1904 4/22/1906  
GRIMM John O. 1/24/1857 11/29/1892  
GRIMM Emma 3/6/1855 ---- Wife of J.O..
STEGALL Frank M. 1875 1931  
STEGALL Lottie E. 1877 1944  
ANSTINE Henry H. 1836 1907  
ANSTINE Mary L. 1854 1911 Wife of Henry H.
DAWDY J. M. 1/2/1812 3/19/1900  
DAWDY S. M. 1842 1865  
DAWDY Elizabeth 10/15/1815 6/11/1891 Wife of J.M.
DAWDY Adaline F.   5/8/1858 Dau of J.M.& E., ae 2y 9m
DAWDY Louisa ---- ---- Dau of J.M.& E., ae 10yr 10m 27d
RIGDON Mary DEEMS 5/26/1840 7/9/1917 Wife of Peter P.
RIGDON Peter P. 1840 1917  
RIGDON Mary Deems 1845 1900  
RIGDON Gordon A. 1876 1909  
HAMPTON Francis 12/24/1839 10/24/1898 Father
HAMPTON Sarah E. 2/27/1844 1/20/1932 Mother
HAMPTON A. L. 1878 1934  
HAMPTON Judge Leroy 6/30/1880 5/18/1881 Son of F.M.& S.E.
HAMPTON Louis J. 1866 1927  
PISTER Bertha A. 1883 1903  
WEST Jane 1886 1961 Larson funeral home marker
Unmarked Grave
RYAN Martha L. 1846 1936  
KING Clark 1856 1935  
HOWARD John E. 1864 1932 Father
HOWARD Clara A. 1873 1954 Mother
BYRAM Daniel A. 8/1/1845 4/13/1894 Father
BYRAM Josephine 12/20/1855 7/13/1919 Mother
CLINE Charles E. 1874 1944  
CLINE Verna 1874 1971 Wife of Chas. E.
CLINE Infant Son   1901 Son of C.E.& V.
LYONS Gwen D. 1913 1973 Larson funeral home marker
DAHLER Charles M. 1888 1961  
DAHLER Verda C. 1899 19--  
ATCHISON Lura E. 1877 1948 Mother
ATCHISON Walter 1877 1963 Larson funeral home marker
LETHGO Irma M. CARRIER 1879 1912 Wife of James A.
LETHGO James A. 1873 1941  
DAVIS Mercer P. 1885 1946 Husband
RYDEN Laura GIVENS 7/1866 2/1896  
DAVIS Jane 5/4/1911 5/20/1911  
GIVENS Mary H. 1844 1907  
GIVENS Strawther 1843 1936  
ALLEN Martin W. 1845 1932 Father
ALLEN H. Matilda 1843 1924 Mother
ALLEN Orlie 1873 1942  
ALLEN Gertrude 1880 1970  
ALLEN Ormond B. 7/24/1907 10/27/1958  
BURNAUGH Vina 1860 1885 Mother
BORNHOLDT Wallace J. 1901 1974  
BORNHOLDT Esteleen M. ---- ---- no dates
LETHGO Stephen D. Co E. 102 IL Inf   GAR--no dates
LETHGO Elizabeth 1847 1919 Wife of Stephen D.
HARRIS Minerva 1869 1960  
Unmarked Grave
ANDERSON Edgar W. 1863 1916  
ANDERSON Dollie A. 1865 1914 Wife of Edgar W.
ANDERSON Fay H. 1899 1901 Son of E.W. & D.A.
ANDERSON Edgar C. 1900 1900 Son of E.W. & D.A.
BYRAM J. Edward 11/13/1856 ----  
BYRAM Dora E. 1/31/1859 ---- Wife of J.E.
BYRAM Grace L. 1888 1924  
BYRAM Earl 1884 19-- Son of J.E.& D.E.
BYRAM Roy 7/29/1883 9/12/1893 Son of J.E.& D.E.
BYRAM Joe H. 1886 1916 Son of J.E.& D.E.
DICKERSON John C. 10/2/1869 ----  
DICKERSON Jennie N. 9/14/1874 2/3/1913 Wife of J.C.
DICKERSON Harlow 2/7/1907 8/11/1911 Son of J.C.& J.N.
DICKERSON John C. 1869 1937  
BOYDSTON J. Terrel 1/18/1845 2/18/1923  
BOYDSTON Martha C. KARR 11/30/1855 1/10/1943 Wife of J.T.
BOYDSTON Edna L. 3/19/1891 3/19/1891 Dau of J.T.& M.K.
CABLE William H. 4/6/1835 11/23/1922  
CABLE Mary A. 7/24/1839 4/30/1906 Wife of Wm.H.
CABLE Henry G. 4/24/1864 6/12/1902 Son of Wm.& M.A.
CABLE Albert B. 1876 1950 Father
CABLE Mamie DAVIS 1878 1928 Mother   DAR
KILPATRICK Orley E. 7/22/1907 3/29/1960 IL Pfc 21 Serv. Gp. AAf WW2 Am. Leg.
KILPATRICK Clyde 1883 1945  
RICHARDSON Mattie E. 1877 1907  
RICHARDSON Carne L. (or Carrie) 1874 1902  
RICHARDSON Martha E. 1839 1924  
RICHARDSON Samuel L. 1837 1917  
RICHARDSON Grace M. 1878 1927  
RICHARDSON Lillian R. 1872 1951 Wife of A.B.CABLE
POMEROY A.M. 1848 1916 Co E 151 Regt IL Inf
POMEROY M.J. 1851 1942 Wife of A.M.
HUMBERSTONE Grace P. 1873 1957  
HUMBERSTONE Ally Lee 1869 1941  
WEST Myra H. 1873 1929  
WEST Donald K. 1/10/1902 1/16/1902  
NORDWALL John 1840 1904  
NORDWALL Clara 1842 1920 Wife of John
NORDWALL Gustaf A. 1874 1919  
LUCAS G.M. Lee  4/16/1847 8/4/1906 Father    GAR
LUCAS Catharine 7/4/1853 2/26/1930 Wife of G .M .L.,  Mother
LUCAS Harlan Page 11/28/1881 12/20/1889  
RODGERS Joseph N. 10/9/1868 12/25/1911  
RODGERS Mattie A. 11/23/1876 7/3/1922 Wife of Jos. N.
RODGERS Dale 1904 1927 Son of J. N.& M.A.
MOORE Joshua 4/5/1827 7/23/1900  
MOORE Catharine 2/7/1836 1/13/1921 Wife of Joshua
MOORE Mahala 1862 1937  
MOORE Emma 1855 1943  
MOORE Carrie 1868 1946  
MOORE Minnie 1876 1966  
MOORE Charles 1871 1959  
MOORE Risdon 1867 1949  
COLE Ned J. 1861 1938 Father
COLE Retta T. 1862 1952 Mother
LUTZ William 1/3/1838 9/26/1893  
LUTZ Elizabeth 7/28/1841 6/24/1912 Wife of Wm.
WHITE Thomas J. 1863 1945  
WHITE Ida M. 1864 1955  
WHITE Thomas J. 1900 1960  
ROE Charles W. 1867 1932  
ROE Eva May 1867 1938 Wife of C.W.
ROE Flora Estella 6/2/1881 1/24/1887 Dau of T.H.& L.
BRADBURY Elder Benjamin 5/30/1813 8/1/1893  
BRADBURY Hannah A. 5/9/1826 3/16/1899 Wife of Benj.
BRADBURY James J. 4/17/1848 1/13/1907 Son of B.& H.A.
BRADBURY Belle S. 3/24/1846 10/2/1911 Dau .of B.& H.A.
BRADBURY Levi A. 4/7/1850 3/21/1926 Son of B.& H.A.-buried in Interial Masoleum, Forrest Lawn cemetery, Glendale, CA
BRADBURY Katherine 1875 1943  
BRADBURY Ada B. 1892 1960  
BRADBURY David B. 1892 19--  
BRADBURY Clyde 1871 1901  
BALDWIN Grant A. 1875 1951  
BALDWIN Nancy C. 1850 1927  
BALDWIN Albert W.   1/14/1877 ae 30y 2m 22d
SHEETS Andrew   7/30/1880 ae 70y 9m 9d
SHEETS Mary A. 9/19/1823 5/14/1911 Wife of Andrew
MEADOWS Joseph W. 1862 1914  
MEADOWS Mary Francis 1857 1919 Wife of Jos.W.
JARVIS John W. 1833 1902  
JARVIS Sarah R. 1832 1911  
TALLEY William J. 1/28/1844 1/11/1895 Co C 59 IL Inf   GAR
TALLEY E. G. 4/20/1818 9/14/1895 Co B 1st MO. Eng  GAR
TALLEY Elvina 5/3/1826 3/17/1903 Wife of E.G.
TALLEY F. Edgar   4/7/1878 ae 26y 5m 6d
TALLEY Elihu G. 4/20/1818 9/14/1895  
TALLEY Mattie 2/19/1854 11/7/1880 Wife of W.J.
WHITE Joseph H. 2/20/1819 3/11/1909

Co B US 1st Mt. Engrs.

DUNLAP Susannah 1851 1948 Mother
DUNLAP T.F. 1844 1902 Father
DUNLAP Celeste 1891 1898  
WILLIAMSON Henry J. 1852 1894 Father
WILLIAMSON Mary P. 1858 1944 Mother
         
McGAHEY Stella 1881 1961  
WINCHELL George W. 1874 1958 Father
WINCHELL Matilda B. 1875 1961 Mother
WINCHELL Orville L. 1908 1914 Son of Geo. & M.B.
HARSHBARGER Richard H. 1844 1932  
HARSHBARGER Belle 1854 1899 Wife of R.H.
HARSHBARGER Esther H. MARKS 1879 1936  
COX J. Ludwell 1875 1914  
COX Emma E. 1/2/1876 6/20/1903 Wife of J.L.
COX Beulah B. 7/30/1896 10/7/1890 Dau of J.L.& E.E.
COX J. E. 1851 1938  
COX Cyrena 1854 1909 Wife of J.E.
REYNOLDS William Hatchitt   11/22/1920  
GRIFFITH Infant daughter   3/2/1942 Dau of W.& M.
HATCHITT Levy 1851 1884  
HATCHITT Levy E. 1877 1886  
HATCHITT Florence Hatchitt RAFFERTY 1853 1926  
PERDUE Charles E. 4/20/1842 5/7/1897  
PERDUE Jennie 9/5/1836 9/15/1912 Wife of C.E.
SHELDON Charles F. 1853 1930  
SHELDON Annie E. 1870 1947  
SHELDON Ruth Leone 1903 1914  
RORK Clarence L. 1870 1937  
RORK Alta SHOOP 1873 1941  
BRADBURY Andrew S. 1819 1902 GAR
BRADBURY Sarah A. 1825 ---- Wife of A.S.
BRUNSON Cynthia E. 9/19/1804 6/16/1827 Wife of L.C.
BRUNSON Dr. Samuel C.   11/14/1876 ae 79y 1m 8d
BRUNSON Elizabeth Terry 4/13/1803 4/25/1884 Wife of Dr. L.C.
VERTREES John 5/4/1812 3/6/1901 b: Kentucky
VERTREES Nancy A. 1/1/1817 6/18/1888 Wife of John
VERTREES Charles M. 3/1/1838 ---- b: Illinois
VERTREES Hettie 11/8/1839 ----  
VERTREES Jennie 12/20/1841 ----  
VERTREES Nathan 2/7/1847 ----  
VERTREES Mary V. 4/10/1855 ----  
KERR Frank V. 11/15/1867 3/6/1869 Son of D.G.& M.B.
DENNIS Ann Pearl 1880 1940  
FIREBAUGH Infant Daughter   9/23/1891 Dau of J.H.&E.E., ae 4m 18d
WALLACE T. T. 9/1/1877 12/19/1899 Son of W.T.& R.E.
WALLACE H. C. 2/21/1872 --- cannot read death date
WALLACE Thomas ---- ---- no dates
WALLACE Elizabeth ---- ---- no dates
BARROWS Robert P. 2/18/1835 3/17/1923  
BARROWS Harmonie H.   3/8/1899 ae 48y 6m 24d
BARROWS Grace E. 1875 1921 Wife of W.F. EDMONSON
BARROWS Josie 1880 ----  
SHIPPLETT James W. 1867 1940  
SHIPPLETT Elizabeth D. 1871 1962  
DAVIS Henry 10/3/1828 7/15/1896  
DAVIS Elizabeth 1835 1917  
DOWNS Levi M. 1842 ---- Co E 71 Reg IL Vol
DOWNS Mary E. 1842 1899 Wife of L.M.
DOWNS Cora Sabina 1876 1966 DAR
DOWNS Charles Ernest 1866 1944  
DOWNS Louisa M. 1830 1896  
NELSON Clarence A. 1912 1955  
NELSON Clarence Tim Jr.   9/1964 Son of C.T.& M.J.
MYERS Stephen 10/11/1830 5/7/1895 Father
MYERS Anna S. 1/27/1850 3/21/1910 Mother, Wife of Stephen
MYERS Willie 5/16/1881 4/28/1890  
ROBB Joseph 3/5/1825 4/3/1897  
ROBB Martha 2/9/1836 6/15/1921 Wife of Joseph
ROBB Eva J. ---- ----  
ROBB Myron J. ---- ----  
ROBB Mary ---- ---- (PEO)
ROBB Clara ---- ----  
         
EAREL Erasmus 1855 1920 Father
EAREL May H. 1859 1913 Mother
EAREL Harley D. 4/18/1879 3/17/1899  
PARKER William L. 11/22/1809 12/19/1882  
PARKER Rhoday C. 11/6/1815 2/10/1894 Wife of Wm.
PARKER Joseph 1849 1915  
PARKER Elizabeth J. 1855 1932 Wife of Jos.
CROSSETT Lydia A.   11/12/1892 ae 62y 14d
WELLS Willie H.   buried 12/4/1938 VA Corp 2nd Bn Trench Arty
HANNAM Anne MARRY 9/23/1902 6/12/1964  
         
MARRY John H. 1856 1937 Father
MARRY Nettie M. 1867 1953 Mother
MASSIE Wiley Warren 12/21/1881 7/9/1955 IL Pvt Co C 35th Rgt US Vol Inf Sp. Am. War
DUNLAP George Washington 2/22/1842 10/20/1929  
DUNLAP Leonna HAGUE 6/20/1846 12/15/1920  
WALKER O. Edwin 9/25/1875 5/4/1956  
WALKER Edith D. 5/3/1891 12/26/1967  
DUNLAP Edmond P. 3/25/1811 3/29/1865  
DUNLAP Matilda F. 3/23/1817 6/16/1894 Wife of E.P.
DUNLAP Mary H.   12/22/1839 ae 52 yrs
DUNLAP Martha F. 12/7/1851 3/19/1897 Dau of E.P.& M.F.
DUNLAP Mary J. 1/10/1838 23/26/1918 Dau of E.P.& M.F.
DUNLAP Ellen 10/1/1854 2/3/1934 Dau of E.P.& M.F.  Twins
DUNLAP Alice 10/1/1854 12/1/1936 Dau of E.P.& M.F.   Twins
MERRILL Experience C. 1827 1915  
MERRILL Thaddeus 1816 1893  
MERRILL George A. 1853 1891  
MERRILL Jessie C. 1856 1909  
MERRILL Kate Harradon Merrill MILLER 1861 1938  
REYNOLDS Frank Meek 1872 1915  
REYNOLDS Elizabeth Meek 1846 1932  
REYNOLDS Samuel Marion 1842 1913  
REYNOLDS Edwin Glenn 1870 1890  
REYNOLDS Cora Sabina ---- ---- no dates
REYNOLDS Charlotte Elizabeth ---- ---- no dates
MARKS Virginia E. HARPER 9/5/1850 8/20/1889 Wife of Knox R.
MARKS Knox P. 1842 1933  
MARKS Zoe 1880 1951  
ATCHINSON M. Idora 1859 1920  
ATCHINSON George 1858 1945  
ATCHINSON Bessie A. 1880 1972  
WHITSITT William D. 1865 1941 Father
WHITSITT Effie J. 1869 1942 Mother
RUSH R.S. 4/19/1833 11/2/1891 Father
RUSH Martha A. 8/19/1839 3/16/1897  
SHARER Jerry J. 1864 1934  
SHARER Nettie R. 1867 1951 Wife of J.J.
HARSHBARGER William H. Co G 83 IL Inf ---no dates
HARSHBARGER Charles F. 1862 1916  
HARSHBARGER Rev. Samuel 1/9/1815 3/7/1873 Father
HARSHBARGER Cynthia A. 4/21/1819 12/9/1892 Mother
HARSHBARGER Lon H. 1854 1920  
HARSHBARGER Laura Gold 1862 1953  

     Note:  Rev. Samuel B. Harshbarger is buried West Midway Cemetery, Little Hickory Twp.

MOSSER Samuel T. 1861 1927 Father
MOSSER Kate E. 1865 1944 Mother
MOSSER Forrest 1901 1902 Son of S.T.& K.E.
MOSSER Leigh Marie 1893 1899 Dau of S.T.& K.E.
McWILLIAMS Dillie B. 1886 1892  
SIMPSON James Paul 2/24/1908 9/14/1908  
LONG Robert L. 5/23/1852 8/17/1912  
LONG Fern 9/22/1892 10/25/1892 Dau of R.L.& Belle
TULL Andrew 1828 ----  
TULL Sarah H. 1827 1905 Wife of Andrew
TULL Willie E. 7/31/1865 3/11/1886  
SNAPP John R. 4/14/1846 12/4/1926  
SNAPP Alma C. Yates 12/12/1858 1/31/1955 Wife of J.R.
SNAPP Frankie G. 8/10/1870 9/17/1888 Son of J.R.& A.C.
SNAPP Adeline P. 7/22/1887 5/25/1957 Dau of J.R.& A.C.
SNAPP Homer J. 6/24/1885 4/9/1953 Son of J.R.& A.C.
SNAPP Earle C. 4/28/1880 2/8/1926 Son of J.R.& A.C.
SNAPP Beatrice 11/7/1895 12/12/1922 Wife of E.C.
HAZLETT James D. 11/13/1888 8/10/1954  
HAZLETT Leone SNAPP --- ---- Wife of James
SNAPP Franklin G. 10/18/1812 4/10/1895 Father
SNAPP Adalene 54/12/1816 9/22/1898 Mother
SNAPP Mary C. 1/10/1849 12/10/1850 Dau of F.G.& A.
SNAPP Adiah 10/19/1851 11/11/1858  
SNAPP Amanda 5/12/1854 3/21/1918  
EAREL Hervey Dale 9/25/1828 2/5/1898 Father
EARLE Abbie Linn 3/13/1831 9/30/1917 Mother
COX John 10/30/1828 8/28/1893  
COX Rebecca 2/22/1834 11/8/1919  
COX Ida 1857 1879  
COX Ina 1860 1878  
BELLWOOD Seth M. 7/16/1807 4/23/1857 Father   GAR
BELLWOOD Polly 6/2/1810 11/1/1898 Mother
BELLWOOD Milton 2/23/1841 5/22/1863 Co K 55th Rgt IL Vol Inf, killed at Vicksburg, Miss
BELLWOOD Levi 5/9/1843 10/23/1862 Co D 7th Rgt IL Vol Cal, died at Corinth, Miss
BELLWOOD Martha &            Mary 6/15/1832 8/26/1833 Twins
8/20/1833
KREIS Edward 1872 1952  
KREIS Ada Mae 1873 ----  
YATES John 1842 1926  
YATES Mary E. 1842 1878 Wife of John
YATES Libby B. 1872 1898  
YATES Carrie E. 1867 1923  
YATES R. Myron 1892 1894  
HALL W. C. 1844 1924 Father
HALL Della Pence 1864 1939 Mother
HALL William L. 1867 1890  
HALL J.H. 1832 1914  
HALL Sarah E. 1834 1919 Wife of J.H.
TORRANCE Cyrus B.   5/12/1890 Father, ae 47y 4m 2d
TORRANCE Mary E.   8/18/1913 Mother, ae 70y 3m 13d
TORRANCE Addie Z. 1870 1963  
TORRANCE Grace A. 1871 1945  
TORRANCE Samuel ---- ---- no dates
TORRANCE Frank L. 1869 1944  
MORRELL Torrance   buried 5/2/1936 IL Pvt 273 Aero Sqd.
BURNSIDE Will 12/29/1872 10/22/1898  
BURNSIDE Mary Ella 1/11/1864 4/28/1864  
COX Charles E. 10/29/1863 2/20/1897  
COX Martha Polley 1846 1911  
PERDUE Clifford K.   10/18/1894 age 35y 9m 25d
PERDUE Caroline   9/19/1896 Wife of C.K., age 35y 7m 19d
NELSON Charlotte E. ---- ----  
EAREL J. Ray 1882 ---- Son of Erasmus J.& May H.
EAREL Fred E. 1892   Son of Erasmus J. & May H.
BELLWOOD Ardif F. 1875 1948 Huggins funeral home marker
BELLWOOD Jefferson 1838 1907  
BELLWOOD Elizabeth 1842 1907  
BELLWOOD William S. 1866 1920  
End of Section VI

 

  Web Counter
Web Counter

 

AHGP Illinois Volunteers~ Warren Co., IL Knox Co. Historic Sites Knox Co Clerk's Home of Abingdon, IL. Knox Co.Cem. Index Galesburg Public Library Galesburg Reg-Mail IL  State Library Knox Co Gene. Soc. Knox Co Humane Soc Pets Adopt. RAOGK-- Illinois CAMP POINT UsGenWebWarren      

Information found on this web site needs the permission of the ones who donated it, photos taken by, and such. this informaiton is not to be copied, downloaded and reformated to be posted to another website; unless you have the permission of the authors in question. Thanks for your corporation in this matter.

 Copyright 2003-2006 Foxie Hagerty & one & all persons who contribute to the information found here.
All rights reserved Thanks for coorporation!