ABINGDON CEMETERY

This is the last section that was read by the Knox County Genealogical Society.  There has been many more burials since that time and newer sections added to this cemetery.  When time allows plan on getting more updates here.

If you would like a photo or there is an error anywhere in the Abingdon Cemetery Sections be sure to email me by my doggie below.  I will gladly do what is asked.  Thanks! Happy Gene Hunting.

    

Feed me, I get hungry, too. Thanks!

Knox Co IL Cem. Abingdon Cem Index Mausoleum Abingdon Section I Section II Section III Section IV Section V Section VI Section VII Secion VIII Section IX Section X Section XII Section XIII Section XIV Section XV New Section 1 New Section 2 New Section 3 Section IV & V Unknow Burials Photos

Kathy and I cannot be held responsible for errors plus you need to check out the information for yourself, too.

ABINGDON CEMETERY

SECTION XV

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE COMMENTS
LAMBIASO Robert 1958 1958  
LAMBIASO Guylard F.   6/13/1939  
LAMBIASO Philip W.   2/13/1942  
LAMBIASO Merna I.   11/19/1944  
LAMBIASO Francis F. 1911 19--  
LAMBIASO Darlene K. 1921 1975  
PRATT Jack Allen 3/25/1940 8/27/1967 Supply Co. D Bn ITNG Rgt, Am. Leg.
HONTS Marion J. 1887 1969 Father
HONTS Bessie M. 1888 1969 Mother
HONTS Harold M.   buried 12/1941 IL Pvt 1CL Coast Arty, Am. Leg.
PECK Claude 1911 1942  
ANDERSON Irene E. 1910 19--  
ANDERSON Gladys PECK 1910 19--  
LUND Olof John 1/11/1886 1/28/1946 Minnesota Pvt. USMC WW1 Am. Leg.
HOWERTON Billy 1940 1945  
SANBORN Etta Ray 1865 1946  
MANNON Andy 1870 1957  
MANNON Anna 1876 1951  
MANNON Earl G. 1896 1973 Dad
MANNON Mary 1905 19-- Mom
MANNON Gaylord E. 3/31/1916 2/19/1947 Tec/5 716 Ry Batt WW II  Am. Leg.
DALY Maza E. 1905 1945 Mother
STEGALL Earl Lester 7/3/1893 6/8/1956 IL Pvt Co E 58 Inf WW1 , Am. Leg.
TUCKER Lori Linn   12/31/1959  
COOPER Chester A. 1881 1957  
COOPER Maude M. 1887 1944  
JOHNSON Albert E. 5/13/1889 2/28/1945 IL Waggoner 56 Engr WW1, Am. Leg.
HERZBERG E. Geraldine 1923 1943  
SCHISLER Martin V. 1882 1965  
SCHISLER Lucinda M. 1882 1968  
SCHISLER Otis L. 7/27/1913 8/9/1945 IL Pvt Cl 414 AAF Bomb Sq.
STEGALL Belle 1880 1971 Mother
STEGALL John S. 1907 1946  
RUSSELL Gerald N. 1943 1943  
FAMULENER Myrtle 1866 1944  
FAMULENER George A. 1863 1948  
FAMULENER Janet 1896 1971  
FAMULENER Russell M. 1907 1970 Capt. Adj. Gen Corps WW2 Korea BSM
SIGMAN Carrie 1874 1966  
SIGMAN Lester 1869 1944  
FORBES John A. 1889 1944  
FORBES Sarah E. 1898 1973  
FORBES Walter H. 1/23/1897 8/10/1946 IL Cpl 13 FA 4 Dv WW1 Am. Leg.
CARLBERG Hazel 1896 19--  
CARLBERG Elmer 1876 1954  
BOTKIN Sarah G. 1886 1962  
BOTKIN J. Harry 1887 1944  
MATHEWS Della Jean   12/17/1944  
MATHEWS Harry G. 1924 1963 Am. Legion
MATHEWS Verna B. 1925 19--  
KOONSE Nicholas D. 1870 1946  
KOONSE Laura M. 1875 1953  
MELOAN Josephine B. 1888 1969 Mother
MELOAN Joseph F. (M.D.) 1870 1946 Father
BENNETT Norman W. 1873 1946 Father
BENNETT S. Emma 1877 1951 Mother
SHAW Minnie B. 1877 1956  
SHAW James H. 1877 1947  
INGRAM William S. 1871 1947  
INGRAM Eva G. 1873 1951  
SIMPSON Myrtle A. 1907 1975  
SIMPSON Duane E. 1903 1976  
SIMPSON Duane J. 7/3/1923 2/1/1945 IL 2nd Lt. 67 A.A.F. Fighter Sqd. WW II, Am. Legion
KILPATRICK Anna 1881 1963  
KILPATRICK John Alan 1945 1947  
MANNON Lizzie N. 1892 1951  
MANNON Roy B. 1894 19--  
KEYTON Zonla 1880 1953  
KEYTON J. Ernest 1875 1947  
SPIDEN Fred F. 1878 1968  
SPIDEN Carrie J. 1876 1947  
SHAFER Vernon S. 1902 19--  
SHAFER Elizabeth E. 1907 19--  
SHAFER J. Arthur 1876 1958  
SHAFER Clara M. 1882 1958  
HALE Roy C. 1/16/1892 10/9/1965  
HALE Grace M. 4/6/1894 3/31/1948  
HALE Conrad C. 1919 19-- Father
HALE Gary C. 1942 1965 Son, AAF 82 Dv, Am. Legion
HALE Pauline M. --- 1971 Mother
STEPHENS Ross 1889 1961  
STEPHENS Edna 1891 1955 Wife of Ross
STEPHENS Foy 1883 1973  
RISENHOOVER Charles W. 9/28/1917 12/23/1966  
MEADOWS George W. 11/12/1916 9/28/1945

IL Cpl 307 Inf WW II Am. Leg.

LETHCO Effie F. FREECE 1886 1968  
LETHCO Ira Calvin 1880 1960  
MYERS Marjorie Jean 1/28/1956 1/29/1956  
PIPPITT Clara 1890 1975 Corman Marker
PIPPITT Reuben 1886 1956 Larson funeral home marker
WEST William Mack 3/24/1924 1/24/1956 IL Tec Heavy Tank Dv WW II
WEST William M. 1888 1977  
WEST Minnie 1893 1960  
HULL James Floyd 1900 1972 Son
HULL Della Frye 1874 1949 Mother
JOHNSON Henrietta 1900 1976  
JOHNSON Harvey M. 1901 1954  
SIMMONS Mary Lucille 1904 1949  
SIMMONS Richard D. 1937 1966  
BRANSON William S. 1922 1973  
BRANSON Emma 1883 1958  
BRANSON William 1869 1950  
POWELL Alice V. 1896 1969  
POWELL Halleck V. 1891 19--  
POWELL Forrest E. 1924 1958 Son of A.V.& H.V.
VOORHEES Byran E.   10/28/1965 Infant Son
HOWERTON Mary F. 1883 1971  
HOWERTON Abe L. 1879 1957  
WALKER Luther 1901 1965  
WALKER Clara B. 1909 19--  
JAMES Frances Woodson 1935 1975  
EGGERS Harlen M. 1886 1968  
EGGERS L. Merle 1901 19-- Wife of H.M.
CUTLER Gladys 1906 19--  
CUTLER Emmett F. 1894 1967  
PERRY Eldon E. 1926 1967  
ADKISON James 1896 1971 Larson funeral home marker
THURMAN Joseph 10/6/1933 ----  
THURMAN Aldonna 6/1/1907 ----  
THURMAN Lepete 2/26/1902 10/24/1966  
BISHOP Ruth M. 1891 1965 Mother
BISHOP Chester H. 3/21/1913 2/12/1966 IL Pvt 470 Engr Maintaince Co WW II Am.Leg.
WOOLLUMS Betty D. 1934 19-- Mother
WOOLLUMS Harold E. 1922 1965 Father
QUINN Stella Louise 1945 1963 Daughter
ALDERMAN Lottie Ellen 10/10/1891 19--  
ALDERMAN Samuel Paul 1/14/1901 12/31/1967  
PALMER Dale E. 11/9/1893 5/25/1967 IL Pvt USA WW II Am. Legion
LUTHY Ethel V.   7/26/1973  
QUINN Tammy Louise 1967 1972 Daughter
SCOTT James Alfred 3/9/1896 4/7/1965 IL Pvt Co A Inft WW1
SCOTT Nellie Mae 1896 1965  
BOND Frieda J. 1913 19--  
BOND Dale T. 1906 1970  
STEGALL Ruth E. 1904 1964 Mother
HICKERSON Judson W. 1887 19--  
HICKERSON Cora M. 1889 19--  
GARRISON Thomas R. 1889 1965 Dad
GARRISON Sarah M. 1898 19-- Mom
CORNISH Sherm 9/5/1902 19--  
CORNISH Ede 9/25/1892 10/10/1969  
End of Section XV-- Old Cemetery

Always a work in progress.....

Thanks for stopping by... come again..

created July 31, 2005, Sunday evening 7 pm

Friday, May 26, 2006 10:14:37 AM

link bar for your convenience.  thanks!!!!!

  Free Website Counter
Free Website Counter

Foxie's Knox Home Will & Estates Records Military Buials Knox County, IL Family Photos Family Searchers Brick Walls Cemeteries Colonial Homes Knox 1st Settlers 1850 Census Blacks 1878 Hsitory Index 1886 P & B 1899 Historical Encyclopedia 1912 Knox history Obituaries Old Buildings One-Room Schools Railroads IL Links Main Attractions Newspapers Portraits People Search'n Schools Linda Kestner Lisa Groesbeck Kathy Merris Ramona Perkins Waltermire & Collins Families Wini Hartley

 

AHGP Illinois Volunteers~ Warren Co., IL Knox Co. Historic Sites Knox Co Clerk's Home of Abingdon, IL. Knox Co.Cem. Index Galesburg Public Library Galesburg Reg-Mail IL  State Library Knox Co Gene. Soc. Knox Co Humane Soc Pets Adopt. RAOGK-- Illinois CAMP POINT UsGenWebWarren      

Information found on this web site needs the permission of the ones who donated it, photos taken by, and such. this informaiton is not to be copied, downloaded and reformated to be posted to another website; unless you have the permission of the authors in question. Thanks for your corporation in this matter.

 Copyright 2003-2006 Foxie Hagerty & one & all persons who contribute to the information found here.
All rights reserved Thanks for coorporation!