Google
 
Web usgennet.org
www.rootsweb.com www.genealogy.com

 

ABINGDON CEMETERY

SECTION III

Knox Co IL Cem. Abingdon Cem Index Mausoleum Abingdon Section I Section II Section III Section IV Section V Section VI Section VII Secion VIII Section IX Section X Section XII Section XIII Section XIV Section XV New Section 1 New Section 2 New Section 3 Section IV & V Unknow Burials Photos

   

Have a Great Day.!!

If you would like a photo of tombstone in this cemetery feel free to feed my little Doggie or if you have information to share, corrections, suggestions, anything just feed my doggie and he'll love you forever.... Thanks.

 

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE COMMENTS
SEVERNS Lafe R. 1869 1938  
SEVERNS Mary B. 1874 1948  
SEVERNS Floyd   buried 11/17/1932 Pvt. MO. USA
         
CLINT Barb 1912 1934  
         
DIEHL Ida V. 10/25/1860 5/20/1882 Dau of C.F.& Amanda
DIEHL Ella V. 6/15/1859 7/6/1886 Dau of C.F.& Amanda
DIEHL Lousia A. 1/10/1856 10/25/1883 Dau of C.F.& Amanda
DIEHL Laura A. 1/10/1856 1/19/1883 Dau of C.F. & Amanda
2 stone bases        
         
CHESNEY Frank O., Jr. 1887 1895 Son of F.O. & Lela Diehl
CHESNEY Frank O. 1857 1923 Son of J.B.& Emily Latimer
         
BOOTON Orin P. 7/29/1851 7/1/1909  
BOOTON Belle C. WARDEN 7/27/1861 8/14/1909 Wife of Orin P.
BOOTON Fay May 5/15/1886 8/15/1886 Dau of O.P.& B.C.W.
         
SCOTT William 1839 1920 Father
SCOTT Emma 1852 1925 Mother
SCOTT Arthur J. 1880 1898 Co D 6th I.N.G.
SCOTT William O. 1884 1914  
         
NELSON Lillian SCOTT 1890 1920  
         
MILLER Anna SCOTT 1877 1941  
         
MATTOCKS Theodore R. 1912 1964  
MATTOCKS John C. 1866 1916  
         
LOWE Hanson 7/4/1814 1/19/1894 B Frederick Co, MD
LOWE Lena Laverna 5/12/1850 11/24/1884 Dau of J.W.& E.H.
         
DAVIS Roy   3/21/1887 Son of G.S.& E.A., ae 3yr 8m 12d
DAVIS George 1861 1921  
DAVIS Ralph Edgar 8/6/1888 2/1/1963 IL PFC USA WWI
         
GEORGE Isaac H. 2/16/1845 5/23/1888 Co H 83 Reg IL Vol--GAR
         
ANDERSON Charlie G. 8/25/1858 10/7/1897 Father
ANDERSON Carrie 1/12/1862 2/8/1931 Mother, Wife of Charlie G.
ANDERSON Ernest T. 1886 1969  
ANDERSON Maude 1889 1955  
         
PERRY William H. 1865 1926  
PERRY Ella J. 1855 1933 Wife of Wm. H.
PERRY Infant Daughter   12/30/1890 Dau of Wm. & E.J.
PERRY Infant Son   6/28/1892 Son of Wm.& E.J., ae 1m 20d
         
BABB Charles 5/30/1846 1/15/1894  
BABB Emma L. 2/11/1852 2/4/1944 Wife of Charles
BABB C. Aubrey 8/5/1884 3/24/1969  
BABB Maude K. 1/16/1885 19--  
         
FULLER Cyril T. 1868 1917  
FULLER Harriett E. 1864 1917 Wife of Cyril T.
FULLER Ann Laverne 3/31/1895 11/25/1895 Dau of C.T. & H.E.
         
CODDINGTON Frank 8/23/1869 4/7/1893  
CODDINGTON Martha J. 11/12/1861 2/21/1931 Wife of Frank
         
GORDON Susanna F. 1859 1939 Mother
GORDON John C. 1853 1930 Father
         
COGSWELL Addie C. 1897 1954 Dau of S.F.& J.C. Gordon
         
FREW David R. 3/14/1852 ----  
FREW Margret Allen 1/4/1845 3/19/1913 Wife of David R.
FREW W. Harry 8/22/1878 5/7/1902 Son of D.R.& M.A.
FREW Alice 11/20/1882 12/29/1882 Dau of D.R.& M.A.
         
McMAHON C. T. 1850 ----  
McMAHON Jennie L. 1858 1895 Wife of C.T.
         
MELVIN C.M. 1850 ----  
MELVIN Mary M. 1855 1912 Wife of C.M.
MELVIN Lloyd Leon 4/10/1895 9/2/1895 Son of C.M.& M.M.
         
GEORGE Isaac H. 1845 1888  
GEORGE Mary E. 1850 1940  
         
JOHNSON Olof 11/5/1826 3/8/1904  
JOHNSON Ellen 5/26/1832 3/30/1900 Wife of Olof
JOHNSON Mrs. M.E. Eskelson 10/26/1857 2/2/1893  
         
BROWNSON Shirley Beth   12/1/1929 Dau of E.T.& F.Z.
         
STEGALL Kay L.   11/8/1956 Infant Dau of R.H.& E.M.
         
PAULSGROVE Harold (7/30/1890) 8/3/1890 Son of L.B.& E.P., ae 5 days
PAULSGROVE Harry J. (7/30/1890) 7/31/1890 Son of L.B.& E.P., ae 1 day
         
SWANSON John 1861 1932  
SWANSON Selma 1859 1929 Wife of John
SWANSON Henry A. 1/21/1897 7/22/1897 Son of J.& S.
         
ZETTERHOLM Anna M. 9/26/1832 10/6/1903  
         
PERRY no names---- no dates
         
THURMAN Emma Lewis   1/3/1928 ae 69 yrs
         
LEWIS Gracie Fern   11/22/1895 ae 14 m
LEWIS Lyle   9/12/1897 ae 9m
LEWIS Hudson   1/8/1929 ae 70 yrs
         
QUINN Albert L. 1874 1917 Son of John & Elizabeth
QUINN George C. 1878 1914 Son of John & Elizabeth
QUINN J.T. 12/18/1872 4/16/1904  
QUINN Sarah C. 1877 1904 Wife of J.T.
QUINN Cora 1902 1903  
QUINN Infant 8/30/1904 8/30/1904  
         
COOPER Arthur L. 1871 1953  
COOPER Rhoda H. 1875 1972 Wife of Arthur L.
COOPER Harry Lee   1896 Son of A.L.& R.H.
         
DAWSON William M.W.A. 1889 1963  
DAWSON Audrey 1893 19--  
         
ANDERSON Mathew   8/1887 ae 65 yrs
ANDERSON Margret   3/25/1896 Wife of Mathew, ae 90 yrs
ANDERSON Johnnie ---- ---- Son of M.& M.
         
FUNERAL MARKER---no names---no dates
         
SHAW Julia L. 1/14/1875 4/11/1881  
SHAW Philip 5/9/1838 3/20/1905  
SHAW Margret 1/21/1873 9/25/1878  
SHAW Selecta 9/1/1838 2/27/1883 Wife of Philip
SHAW Philip 3/9/1839 3/21/1905 Sgt 32 IL Inf   GAR
SHAW Edward 1878 9/29/1878  
McDONALD William H. 12/2/1860 5/26/1956  
McDONALD Edwina 1864 1941  
McDONALD Elizabeth A. 1837 1918  
         
QUINN W. A. 5/28/1887 2/18/1907  
QUINN John 10/25/1839 1/30/1906 GAR
QUINN Elizabeth 2/14/1845 ---- Wife of John
QUINN Eddie ---- ---- died at birth
         
MORRIS Edward S. 1872 1947 Father
MORRIS Jennie M. 1878 1916 Mother
MORRIS Russell 1906 1907  
MORRIS Edith M. 12/5/1896 4/22/1897  
MURPHY Leandor J. Co G 17th IL Cavalry  --no dates--  GAR
NORMAN Anna C. 1/2/1818 2/12/1902  
NORMAN Christine 1850 1941  
         
KENDALL F. A. 3/6/1833 ----  
KENDALL Sofia 5/17/1835 11/26/1906  
KENDALL John A. 1862 1906  
KENDALL Marie S. 1865 ----  
KENDALL Edna A. 1890 1896  
         
HOLMS Belle H. 1849 1945  
HOLMS Granville E. 1871 1894  
HOLMS Edmund B. 1872 1936  
HOLMS Isabel L. 1911 1966  
HOLMS Alice A. 1877 1954  
HOLMS Lillian Belle 10/2/1897 6/6/1899  
         
JOHNSON Jeanette 1858 1896 Mother
         
VAN WINKLE Rose Davis 1872 1940 Mother
         
PEABODY George N. 1844 1914 GAR
PEABODY Josephine C. 1846 1922 Wife of Geo. N.
         
GAINS Nancy M.   7/9/1897 ae 75 yr 4m
         
GILLASPIE Elizabeth 1834 1912  
GILLASPIE John H. 11/30/1821 1/9/1891  
GILLASPIE A.D.W. 10/19/1825 4/24/1889  
         
HUMPHREY Naomi Allison 1/1/1799 11/19/1898  
         
BACOM Julia A. 1839 1923 Mother
BACOM John R.   8/9/1880 Son of J.J.& J.A., ae 8 yrs
BACOM Nathaniel F.   8/13/1893 Son of J.J.& J.A., ae 18 yrs
         
DAVIS Ebenezer 5/29/1833 12/28/1891 Co. B 103 Rgt GAR
DAVIS Margret 12/24/1830 7/12/1914 Wife of Ebenezer
         
KENNEDY Frank 3/16/1891 3/16/1891 Son of F.& L.K.
KENNEDY Hiram  Co H 52nd IL Inf   GAR     ---no dates
End of Section III

 

Always a work in progress.....

Thanks for stopping by... come again..

created July 09, 2005

03/25/2006 02:03:38 PM

  Free Website Counter
Free Website Counter

link bar for your convenience.  thanks!!!!!

Foxie's Knox Home Military Buials Knox County, IL Family Photos Family Searchers Brick Walls Cemeteries Colonial Homes Knox 1st Settlers 1850 Census Blacks 1878 History Knox 1 1886 P & B 1899 Historical Encyclopedia 1912 Knox history Obituaries Old Buildings One-Room Schools Railroads IL Links Main Attractions Newspapers Portraits People Search'n Schools Linda Kestner Lisa Groesbeck Kathy Merris Ramona Perkins Waltermire & Collins Families Wini Hartley

 

AHGP Register-Mail.com - Galesburg Register-Mail Online Knox Co. Historic Knox Co Clerk's Knox Co.Cem. Index Galesburg Public Library Volunteers~ IL  State Library Illinois Knox Co Gene. Soc. Knox Co Humane Soc Pets Adopt. 1st Knox Co Page Home of Abingdon, IL. RAOGK-- Illinois CAMP POINT Warren Co., IL UsGenWebWarren      

Information found on this web site needs the permission of the ones who donated it, photos taken by, and such. this informaiton is not to be copied, downloaded and reformated to be posted to another website. Copyright 2003-2006 Foxie Hagerty & one & all persons who contribute to the information found here.
All rights reserved Thanks for coorporation!