Abingdon Cemetery
Knox Co IL Cem. Abingdon Cem Index Mausoleum Abingdon Section I Section II Section III Section IV Section V Section VI Section VII Secion VIII Section IX Section X Section XI Section XII Section XIII Section XIV Section XV New Section 1 New Section 2 New Section 3 Section IV & V Unknow Burials Photos

All of this cemetery was typed and put on a CD for me by Kathy Mills who travels the USA with Hubby and three

of her four legged children.  Thanks so much Kathy... Without you this wouldn't of come true...

If any of the information contained here is in error please excuse Kathy and I as we are only human and have access to

only so much information.  If you find an error or know anything about person buried in the Abingdon Cemetery feel free to email me or if you'd like a photo of a tombstone email me also.  Will gladly go out and get you one if I don't already have one.

Thanks and Happy Gene Hunting to you...

   Have a Great Day.!!

SECTION VIII

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE COMMENTS
HOOKER Josephine D. 1877 1909  
HOOKER John Levi 1874 1940  
HOOKER John Bruce Howard 1931 1933  
HOOKER William C. 1840 1909  
HOOKER Nancy Hooker REYNOLDS 1871 1956  
HOOKER Rowena C. 1841 1928  
HOOKER Margret 1867 1959  
ALLEN W. S. 8/16/1849 7/3/1938 Father
ALLEN Martha GROUND 8/2/1854 3/23/1909 Mother, Wife of W.S.
JONES John 1833 1910 Father
JONES Drusilla 1852 1923 Mother
QUIGGINS Clarence 8/14/1893 9/26/1956 IL Cpl Co L 46th Inf. WWI
BROWN George 1854 1910  
SMITH Dr. Cyrus Harvey 1869 1929  
GROUND C. Chester 1885 1917  
GROUND Anna Eliza 1889 1926  
GROUND Edith 1885 1945  
ROBERSON Winifred B. 1885 1962  
LOWRY James H. 1882 1958  
LOWRY Claude S. 1883 1955  
LOWRY William E. 1/17/1888 11/22/1918  
LOWRY Robert H. 5/21/1851 6/30/1916  
LOWRY Mary E. 4/5/1861 6/7/1916  
LOWRY Lena A. 5/29/1898 1/1/1915  
LOWRY George H. 7/15/1880 2/11/1912  
GODDARD Artemus W. 1878 1911 Father
GODDARD Pearl E. 1881 19-- Mother, wife
GODDARD Harold R. 1903 1956  
GODDARD Lulu Bryan 1913 19--  
McKINNIE John M. 1834 1910  
McKINNIE Martha J. 1841 1917 Wife of J.M.
VARNOLD Minnie L. 1879 1934  
HART Joseph 7/30/1836 12/23/1909  
DONAHO John 1855 1909  
DONAHO Kate 1853 1937 Wife of J.
DONAHO Amy 1880 1963  

EVANS

Jervice Gaylord (D.D.) 1833

1910

Pres. of Hedding College, Preceptor of Hedding College-Erected by Hedding College

EVANS Jenette Gardner Evans 1839 1909  
EVANS Ida Eva Haines 1858 1946  
COX John W. 1866 1937 Father, Sp. Am. War
COX Catherine 1873 1938 Mother
POWELL George M. 1860 1910  
POWELL Eva C. 1964 1952 Wife of Geo.
HOWARD Dale 1914 1934 Son of Geo. & Erna B.
HOWARD Walter C. Sr. 1/13/1917 6/25/1968 Father of Nancy L., Martha A. Lou K. Lynn M.  IL Tec 5th Comd. Unit WWII Am. Legion
HOWARD Judi K ---- ---- Wife
HOWARD George G. 1888 1972  
HOWARD Erna B. 1890 19--  
RICE Minnie 1863 1911  
BALDWIN Thomas A. 1827 1912 Co I 83 Reg IL Vol
BALDWIN Nancy A. 1829 1912 Wife of Thos. A.
BALDWIN D. W. 1859 1912  
DAWDY William H. 10/2/1845 5/1/1894  
DAWDY Amanda J. 1852 1914 Wife of Wm.
DAWDY Della M. --- --- Dau of Wm. & A.J., no dates
DAWDY Ada M. 1883 1913  
DAWDY Bert R. 1883 1938  
DAWDY Myrtle E. 1887 1967  
DAVIS Delos 1879 1959  
DAVIS Sarah E. 1847 1913  
POINTER Curt W. 1877 ----  
POINTER Clara 1878 1913 Wife of C.W.
POINTER Oren E. 1898 1911 Son of C.W.& C.
POINTER Maria --- ---- no dates
POINTER Marshall Co I IL Inf.  GAR  -- no dates
POINTER Melvina 1857 1920  
HAAS Grover C. 1884 1969  
HAAS Maud D. 1889 1910  
HAAS Josephine 1845 1914  
LEWIS William N. 1865 1916  
LEWIS Rose M. 1867 1950  
LEWIS Vera V. 1893 1910  
LEWIS Ralph M. 4/20/1885 9/7/1960  
LEWIS Ione R. 7/8/1884 8/1/1972  
LEWIS Kimberly S. 5/27/1964 9/18/1964  
JAMES Stephen P. (Rev.) 1842 1924 Father
JAMES Martha E. Lynch 1843 1910 Mother
JAMES Walter J. 1880 1948  
JAMES Cora B. 1884 1976  
JAMES Mattie 1858 1912  
LOMAX J. Leroy 1886 1954  
LOMAX Blanche L. 1887 1967  
LOMAX Leroy 1862 1939  
LOMAX Helen M. 1868 1950  
LOMAX Mayme 1893 1916  
BONE Bion H. 1877 1953 Father
BONE Mary E. 1884 1936 Mother
PALMER Tracy Jean 1967 1967 Newman Funeral home marker
PALMER William H. 1870 1954  
PALMER Flora May 1873 1945 Wife of Wm. H.
PALMER Karl W. 1914 1931 Son of Wm.& F.M.
PALMER Enoch 3/7/1835 8/20/1910 GAR
PALMER Nancy Ann 2/17/1845 5/19/1914 Wife of E.
PALMER Eugene E. 1910 19--  
PALMER Hazel E. 1915 1964  
BOYDSTON Benjamin 9/13/1776 8/1/1851  
BOYDSTON Mary 8/12/1777 9/14/1845 Wife of B.
BOYDSTON Samuel T. 6/11/1820 2/8/1840 Son of B.& M.
BOYDSTON James 10/17/1814 9/2/1891 Son of B.& M.
BOYDSTON Nancy 3/12/1817 6/27/1878 Wife of James
BOYDSTON John C.   7/31/1847 Son of B. & M., ae 42yrs
BOYDSTON Benjamin I. 1/18/1845 9/1/1846  
BOYDSTON Henry T. 5/10/1854 5/21/1854  
BOYDSTON Eliza A. 4/21/1849 1/22/1892  
REYNOLDS Andrian J. 7/4/1860 2/18/1923  
REYNOLDS Fena D. 10/5/1841 ---- Wife of N.
DICKERSON Nathan Y. 4/28/1840 2/21/1923  
DICKERSON Mary J. 7/5/1841 7/8/1926 Wife of Nathan
PIGG Howard D. 1908 1977 Father
PIGG Veryle A. 1916 1975 Mother
BLEVINS Mary I. Nelson 1/29/1906 4/22/1972  
ANDERSON Gus A. 1871 1936 Father
ANDERSON Mae H. 1874 1945 Mother
JOHNSON William 9/6/1843 4/29/1913  
JOHNSON Nellie 6/16/1845 1/27/1917  
STEGALL Milton 5/21/1851 10/29/1914 Father
STEGALL Amanda A. 4/2/1858 1/4/1953 Mother
SMITH Henry Franklin 2/9/1858 11/29/1914  
SMITH Sarah Elmina 4/23/1861 3/19/1941 Wife of H.F.
BOWDEN Harry A. 1883 1968  
BOWDEN H. Edith 1884 19--  
DUGGER James 1849 1943  
DUGGER Eliza Jane 1835 1913 Wife of J.
DUGGER Ephraim (Effie?)   2/12/1891 age 23 days
TRIBBETT Francis 1846 1920  
TRIBBETT Emma E. 1861 1912 Wife of F.
HAGAN Lillie TRIBBETT 1882 1936  
TYRELL Bertie TRIBBETT 1884 1964  
SIMMONS Albert L. 1859 1913  
SIMMONS Sarah K. 1861 --- Wife of A.L.
HOUSH-FITZPATRICK Roy Fitzpatrick 11/21/1881 8/18/1917 Foster son of J.& S. HOUSH
BENSON Gladys 1899 1970  Larson funeral home marker
WHIPPLE Jetta A. 11/14/1873 10/16/1966  
FLICKINGER Josephine M. 1873 1956  
FLICKINGER Harry E. 1874 1948  
FLICKINGER Marella S. 1902 1913  
MEANS Seth R. 1881 1951  
ABBOTT Rolla M. 6/25/1889 4/26/1944 IL Pvt 48 Inf Am Legion
ABBOTT Frank   1916 Knights of Phythias
ABBOTT Elvina 1860 1916  
MEADOWS Dale M. 1/1/1925 4/19/1956  
HARVEY William A. 1865 1920  
HARVEY Beulah M. 1869 1961  
McALISTER James T. 1842 1914  
THURMAN James 1846 1914  
THURMAN Lydia 1846 1929 Wife of J.
KAYS James W. 1831 1917 Father, Capt. Co K 55 IL Inf
KAYS Sabina 1832 1915 Wife of J.W., Mother
IRWIN Frank E. 1871 1944  
IRWIN Fannie S. 1872 ----  
CLAY Sophia High McGahey 1858 1953  
HORAK Minnie E. McGahey 1878 1924 Wife of Frank H.
ANDERSON Maude J. 1890 1953 Wife of F.S.
ANDERSON Frank S. 1882 1957  
ANDERSON Charles & Elwin   ---- Infant sons
BUTLER Leah B. 1881 1935

MWA=Modern Woodsman of America

WEAVER Martin 1856 1927  
WEAVER Sarah E. 1860 1914 Wife of Martin
COURSON Alexander 1846 1918  
COURSON Mary Eleanor Robinson 12/14/1846 5/18/1914 Wife of Alexander
FISHER Effie 1875 1923  
MORSS Amos Wesley 1877 1915  
VOELLER Gladys M. 1917 19--  
VOELLER F. Carl 1913 19--  
ANDERSON Albert S. 1875 1963  
ANDERSON Laura G. 1871 1926 Wife of A.S.
ANDERSON Carl R. 1914 1914 Son of A.S.& L.G.
ANDERSON M. Ruth Gilmer 1869 1944  
MADSEN Nels P. 1902 1973  
MADSEN Violet A. 1904 19--  
MAHOLLAND Andrew J. 1838 1927 Co D 7 IL Cal GAR
MAHOLLAND Sarah 1837 1927 Wife of A.
LARSON Willette 1900 1931  
LARSON Wallace 1895 1966  
LARSON Virginia Fay 8/25/1929 8/26/1929  
LARSON Carl R. 1863 1914  
LARSON Christina S. 1863 1951  
BURGESS Jacob 1868 1947  
BURGESS Flora 1876 1942  
Unmarked Grave        
BURGESS Don 1893 1956  
BURGESS Thelma 1903 1931  
McKINLEY Chester P. 1885 1954  
McKINLEY Nellie M. 1895 19--  
McKINLEY Ruth E. 1921 1938  
McKINLEY W. Grider 1890 1934 Am.Legion
TAYLOR Lorenzo D. 1855 1922  
TAYLOR Sarah J. 1869 1932  
TAYLOR Mable E. 1898 1974 Larson funeral home marker
TAYLOR Eillen M.   1929  
BOYDSTON Thomas M. 1853 1925  
BOYDSTON Malinda L. 1862 1928 Wife of T. M.
BOYDSTON Emory E. 1900 1962  
BOYDSTON John J. Hay 9/19/1898 1/19/1966  
SWARTZBAUGH Emanuel G. 1867 1925 Father
SWARTZBAUGH Dollie I. 1874 1952 Mother
VICE Joseph 8/5/1839 3/20/1903 Co D 64 IL Vol GAR
VICE Mary 4/28/1843 7/28/1919 Wife of J.
VICE Charles 1868 1936  
VICE Florence 1862 1938  
COURSON Harley D. McCone 7/28/1898 3/29/1917  
COURSON William H. 1857 1936 Father
COURSON Lou T. 1856 1924 Mother
McCONE Myrtle 1879 1973 Larson funeral home marker
CRACRAFT Thomas 1878 1967 Larson funeral home marker
UNDERWOOD Almeron Corp Co D 83 IL Inf.  Am. Legion -- no dates
UNDERWOOD Ellen L. 1849 1913  
SANBORN Orville B. 1901 1939 Am. Leg. USN
BOYDSTON John B. 1866 1931  
BOYDSTON Maud V. 1877 1934  
BOYDSTON Thomas Wilson 1913 1917  
BOYDSTON Roy C. 1901 1977 Larson funeral home marker
BOYDSTON Mary Pearl 4/6/1930 3/30/1948  
BRADY Stephen R. 1885 1930  
BRADY Ruth 1890 1952  
BRADY Charles W. 1857 1917  
BRADY Malinda 1863 1939  
LINDSEY Inez B. 1882 1966  
WRIGHT Harold B. 1905 1975  
STEPHENS Homer 8/14/1873 1/6/1931 Father
STEPHENS Luella M. 9/15/1875 1/13/1958 Mother
STEPHENS Earl C. 11/10/1899 6/3/1966  
STEPHENS M. Louise 5/7/1902 2/24/1953 Wife of E.C.
NEWLAN John W. 1878 1922  
NEWLAN Cora  PETERSON 1877 1959  
NEWLAN "Father" ---- ---- no dates
LOMAX McKinley R. 10/28/1861 6/25/1917  
LOMAX Sarah DeMoss 9/10/1866 11/17/1933  
LOMAX Clifford Clair 5/6/1907 4/26/1949 Am. Legion
HENRY Charles Cecil 8/7/1901 12/5/1918  
PHELPS William A. 1/1/1882 3/3/1925 Father
PHELPS Olive M. SMITH 11/5/1883 12/3/1957 Mother
RITCHEY Unie A. 1881 1972  
RITCHEY Grace 1888 1974 Wife of Unie
RITCHEY Celia 1850 1926 Mother
HUTSON Seth W. 12/21/1890 4/11/1973 Iowa Pfc USA WWI  Am Leg.
SMITH John L. 1856 1927 Father
SMITH Anne S. 1863 1947 Mother
RAY Irvin Earl 1881 1971 Larson funeral home marker
Unmarked Grave        
COURSON Sylvia 1892 1969  
THURMAN John L. 1868 1925  
THURMAN Fie D. 1871 1942 Wife of J.L.
STEGALL Robert 1875 1962 Larson funeral home marker
STEGALL Jesse 1883 1958  
STEGALL Edith A. 1882 1977  
STEGALL Wiley 1847 1922  
STEGALL Susan A. 1854 1937 Wife of W.
STUART Hollis L. 7/1900 12/1919 Dau Haleyon
STUART Harry H. 1886 1933  
STUART Ida 1861 1925  
STUART Earl A. 1884 1918  
SHUGMAN George S. 1895 1953  
SHUGMAN Gladys S. 1894 19--  
McCLURE Frank W. 1883 1963  
McCLURE Irma G. 1888 1973  
McCLURE Leanna Wolf 1851 1925 DAR
NELSON Violet McCLURE 1890 1918  
CLEVELAND William Merricks 1/15/1906 9/2/1925 Son of C.E.& F.
CLEVELAND Chester E. 10/30/1865 2/2/1949 Father
CLEVELAND Frances Merricks 1/21/1869 11/13/1918 Mother
WAY Orah A. 1904 19--  
WAY Harley C. 1902 1970  
JONES C. E. 1867 1918  
JONES Nancy J. 1867 1943 Wife of C.E.
JONES Virginia P.   1931 ae 3 days
HOOD Clarence E. 1883 1931  
HOOD Opal E. 1895 1928  
HOOD Mary E. 1/19/1918 1/15/1920  
GARRISON William W. 1862 1935  
GARRISON Clara E. 1868 1945  
ROBERSON Lettie 1863 1925  
GOULD Effie B. 3/11/1886 12/28/1965  
FAMULENER James B. 1856 1937 Father
FAMULENER Ellen S. 1860 1948 Mother
HALE Dewey 1898 1962  
HALE Neomi 1906 1972 Wife of D, married 7/7/1923
HALE Donald Dean 1/23/1926 9/15/1927  
COURSON Neil 1890 1976 Larson funeral home marker
VANDELL R. Mae LEWIS 1893 1964  
LEWIS Colleen 1928 1938  
LEWIS Noble W. 1887 1935 Father
WILLIAMS Richard Knight   9/25/1926 Son of H.K.& H.G.
GUTIERRZ Joseph A. 1886 1951 Foley marker
SISSEL Christopher 1878 1926  
SISSEL Ida Sissel BARBER 1889 1973  
LOMAX Guy W. 1885 1958  
LOMAX Manta C. 1889 1944 Wife of G.W.
LOMAX Juanita Ruth 5/2/1923 11/9/1924 Dau of G.W.& M.C.
TROVILLO Frank H. 1856 1920  
TROVILLO Lacie A. 1861 1953 Wife of F.H.
TROVILLO John E. 11/1/1894 3/29/1896 Son of F.H.& L.A.
FOLTZ Mina F. 1886 19--  
MURPHY John J. 1882 1956  
MURPHY Ruth L. 1900 19--  
YEOMAN Irma I. 1909 1976  
YEOMAN Walter D. 1916 1920  
YEOMAN Robert B. 1914 1920  
YEOMAN Garrette Earl 1886 1939  
SMITH Harry A. 1868 1932 Father   BNA
SMITH Mary L. 1870 1945 Mother
SMITH Robert Eugene 3/15/1924 2/5/1961 IL Ammi USNR WW2
SMITH Clarence E. 8/12/1899 4/14/1965 S/Sgt 1552 Base U. AAF WW2
BENSON Minnie A. 1871 ----  
BENSON Dean L. 1868 1954  
FAMULENER Alta M. 1875 1923  
FAMULENER Elvin L. 1867 1926  
FAMULENER Rubie C. 1898 19--  
FAMULENER Kenneth M. 1887 1961  
FAMULENER Marian Jean 1922 1946 Dau of K.& R.
KELLY Hiram S. 1837 1922  
KELLY Nancy A. 1839 1925  
KELLY William S. 1869 1953  
KELLY Clara M. 1878 1957  
KELLY Elizabeth 1879 1960  
BLAIR Aron O. 1857 1941 Father
BLAIR Lillian 1862 1936 Mother
BLAIR Hazel A. 1886 1887 Dau of A.O.& L.
HOADLEY Hilery E. 3/27/1869 3/5/1942 Father
HOADLEY Nellie P. 3/15/1887 4/17/1928 Mother
HARVEY John 1836 1919  
HARVEY Susan J. 1837 1874  
CLINE George W. 1863 1916  
CLINE Nellie V. 1872 1942  
CLINE Harold V. 1896 1930 Am. Leg.
SLOUGH Theodore E. 1899 1974  
SLOUGH Andrew Nelson 12/5/1895 12/27/1947 IL Phm. USN Am. Leg.
SLOUGH Howard A. 1890 1917  
FAIRCHILD Frank 1881 1918  
FAIRCHILD Eula F. SCHARR 1890 1927  
FAIRCHILD Mable C. 1883 1961  
FAIRCHILD William L. 1852 1935 Father
FAIRCHILD Harriett E. 1860 1935 Mother
FAIRCHILD Vera C. 1892 1965  
FAIRCHILD Eldon Leich   1929 Infant Son of Reece
FAIRCHILD M. Reece 1895 19--  
FAIRCHILD Helen E. 1895 19--  
WINCHEL Owen 1899 1963  
WINCHEL Veda M. 1903 1971 Wife of Owen
FOSTER Glen H. 1906 1971  
FOSTER Mesler L. 1902 1955  
FOSTER Zaida V. 1900 1974  
SHIRLEY Raymond C. 1897 1970  
BRODRICK Daisy A. 1884 1972  
BRODRICK William H. 1879 1919  
BRODRICK Arlene C. 1914 1920  
SHUMARD Grace 1891 1966 Larson funeral home marker
SHUMARD Elmer 1899 1976 Larson funeral home marker
McELREA James 3/4/1853 11/17/1919  
HONTS Helen 1/29/1923 8/29/1923 Dau of M.& B.
         
End of Section VIII

Always a work in progress.....

Thanks for stopping by... come again..

  Free Website Counter
Free Website Counter

created July 29, 2005

Friday, May 26, 2006 10:54:14 AM

link bar for your convenience.  thanks!!!!!

 

Foxie's Knox Home Will & Estates Records Military Buials Knox County, IL Family Photos Family Searchers Brick Walls Cemeteries Colonial Homes Knox 1st Settlers 1850 Census Blacks 1878 Hsitory Index 1886 P & B 1899 Historical Encyclopedia 1912 Knox history Obituaries Old Buildings One-Room Schools Railroads IL Links Main Attractions Newspapers Portraits People Search'n Schools Linda Kestner Lisa Groesbeck Kathy Merris Ramona Perkins Waltermire & Collins Families Wini Hartley