ABINGDON CEMETERY

Below is a link bar for the navigating the Abingdon Cemetery pages.

Knox Co IL Cem. Abingdon Cem Index Mausoleum Abingdon Section I Section II Section III Section IV Section V Section VI Section VII Secion VIII Section IX Section X Section XI Section XII Section XIII Section XIV Section XV New Section 1 New Section 2 New Section 3 Section IV & V Unknow Burials Photos

    Have a Great Day.!!

 

SECTION IX         

Surname GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE COMMENTS
ENGLE Adeline 1850 1927  
LOWE Sarah 1871 1915  
LOWE Sylvan 1856 1920  
AUSTIN Thomas 1834 1921  
AUSTIN Eliza J. 1844 1914  
LEFEVRE Harry E. 1906 1968  
LEFEVRE Hallie J. 1911 19--  
CLINE Fred E. 1868 1915 Knights of Phythias
CLINE Flora 1878 1970  
BAKER Mary E. 1897 19--  
BAKER Mary A. 1850 1932  
BAKER David A. 1847 1930  
BAKER unmarked grave   1977  
LEFEVRE Meritta 1898 1914  
LEFEVRE Margret 1875 1940  
LEFEVRE Harry 1873 1925  
BAKER Mary Louise 1916 1916  
BAKER Ira Lee 1873 1925  
BLEVINS Mary T. 1875 1970 Larson funeral home marker
PAULL Jesse C. 1887 1959  
PAULL Nora T. 1894 19--  
PAULL Merle   1927  
FOSTER Cloyce 1904 1953  
TAYLOR Claude 1882 1968 Larson funeral home marker
TAYLOR Claude 1919 1970 Larson funeral home marker
McELROY John F. 1894 19-- Father M: 2/24/1915
McELROY Olive P. 1893 1976 Mother
McELROY Harold F. 1915 19--  
PHIPPS Edna PISTER 1895 1927  
FOSTER John W. 1874 1930 Father
FOSTER Clara E. 1879 1962 Mother
FOSTER J. Harold 1908 1924  
FOSTER Helen G.   9/22/1935  
STEGALL Henry N. 1862 1924  
STEGALL Jennie M. 1877 1956  
ROSS Phillip 1939 1939  
ROSS John 1884 1939  
ANDERSON James   4/17/1921 ae 70 yrs
ANDERSON Emma Jane 3/15/1882 1949  
ANDERSON Oscar 1898 1935  
CLARK Katharine 7/7/1950 7/10/1950 ae 3 days
CLARK Harry 12/17/1915 12/18/1915 ae 1 day
AYRES Beverly   1/8/1943  
BUCKLEY Harry A. 5/29/1878 11/3/1948  
BUCKLEY Irene C. 12/23/1879 12/21/1954  
BROOKS Landrine E. 1840 1915  
BROOKS May E. BRYANT 1862 1919  
BROOKS Eliza J. 1850 1937  
BROOKS Lou Ella 1879 1964  
BROOKS Effie T. LETHCO 1878 1943  
BROOKS June E. CASE 1875 1917  
BROOKS Clemetine M. CLARK 1881 1938  
BROOKS Landrine E., Jr. 1876 1953  
BROOKS Teddy E. 1896 1915  
EDMONSON G. B. 1844 1922  
EDMONSON Alice Stevens 1851 1915  
EAREL Silas R. 1857 1933 Father
EAREL Rozella A. 1859 1918 Mother
EAREL Francis E. 1880 1915  
EAREL Clara L. 1869 1920  
CLARK Arthur 1910 19--  
CLARK Alice 1917 19--  
CLARK Dorothy 1907 1915  
CLARK Katherine C. 1880 1969 Larson funeral home marker
MORRIS Charles 1877 1916  
MORRIS Bessie B. 1891 1920  
WILMOUTH C. Lee 1869 1920  
WILMOUTH Minnie M. 1910 19--  
WAY Paul (John) 1903 1976  
WAY Flossie M. 1910 19--  
PISTER Charles 1868 1922 Father
PISTER Emma 1871 1955 Mother
LONG James 1868 1946  
MELVIN Blonda H. 1909 1930  
MORSS Bessie M. 1883 1950  
CUTLER Leonard Wade 1845 1924 Father
CUTLER Emma 1853 1951 Mother
KENNEDY Frank B. 1868 1946 Father
KENNEDY Elizabeth E. 1871 1930 Mother
KENNEDY Albert

Co D 6th IL Inf. Sp. Am. War

KENNEDY Maude May 1900 1922  
LEWIS Ron 3/19/1883 6/14/1956  
LEWIS Louise   5/29/1953 ae 62 yrs
PARKER John 1854 1921 Email relative died January 15, 1922 in Abingdon, buried January 17, 1922,
WOODS Kenneth E. 1919 1920  
WOODS Verna B. 1888 1920  
WOODS Myrtle M. 1894 1922  
WOODS Richard A. 1836 1921  
WOODS Clisia Hincliff 1850 1931 Pearson funeral home marker
FOSTER James M. 1859 1938  
FOSTER Julia L. 1864 1961  
BOND Randall E. 1885 1944  
BOND Althea M. 1885 19--  
HOFF Loren 1897 1917  
HENRY Vera Ruth 1918 1973 Larson funeral home marker
EDMONSON C. Ralph 1879 1961 Father
EDMONSON Lillian E. 1880 1965 Mother
EDMONSON Caleb 1907 1916  
EDMONSON new grave not marked    
STUCKEY Arch A. 1888 1943  
STUCKEY Lura M. 1890 1972  
NIXON Rebecca J. 1848 1917  
NIXON James H. 1846 1926  
MACKENZIE Guy B. 7/10/1920 1/20/1931  
MACKENZIE Shirley E. 12/12/1923 2/4/1931  
         
PATTERSON Elizabeth 1830 1926  
         
GEORGE William H. 2/7/1874 6/5/1969  
GEORGE Mabel A. 7/3/1883 10/15/1959  
         
REES Roy 1892 1977  
REES Bernice George 1908 1972  
         
STEELE Hazel S. 1893 1977  
STEELE Charles B. 1889 1968  
         
SHOEMAKER Clara 1862 1940  
SHOEMAKER J. K. 1851 1921  
         
SCHWARTZ George Gayland 2/6/1911 11/26/1919  
         
BOWTON Flora I. 1860 1943  
BOWTON Daniel R. 1850 1919  
SHOOP Fred W. 6/23/1891 10/13/1962 Am. Leg.-IL 2nd Lt. Ordnance Depot Res. WWI
RAY Helen J. 1853 1924  
RAY Rufus M. 1850 1915  
RAY Ezra ---- ---- Brother
         
PERRY Freda B. 1901 19--  
PERRY Ford B. 1903 19--  
         
PARR Cora S. 1868 1945  
PARR Forrest K. 1905 1915  
         
DRUMMOND Geneva OLDFATHER 1888 1968  
OLDFATHER Ardena A. 3/3/1864 6/21/1946  
OLDFATHER Eli S. 11/21/1858 3/8/1938  
OLDFATHER Hallie M. 1883 1936  
OLDFATHER Lennie A. 1886 1971  
OLDFATHER Frederick Karl 1914 1915  
         
MILES William H. 1899 1977  
MILES David 1954 1955 Son of Wm. & Helen
         
WILLIAMSON Douglass 1856 1915  
WILLIAMSON Cora M. 1871 1944  
         
WYMAN Frederick F. 1882 1916  
WYMAN Thomas J. 1861 1950  
WYMAN Bessie 1856 1919 Wife of T. J.
WYMAN Richard V. 1857 1934 Father
WYMAN Anna E. 1862 1940 Mother
         
BOWTON Margret 11/13/1917 6/30/1920  
BOWTON Asa T. 1859 1933  
BOWTON Eva E. 1865 1955  
         
MILLEN William M. 1864 1921  
         
HARRIS W. C. "Tulip" 7/16/1885 12/20/1943  
         
GORDON Mary 1883 1969  
GORDON Edward 1882 1924  
         
CUMMINGS A. T. 3/4/1859 ----  
CUMMINGS Sarah E. 5/22/1859 2/2/1924  
         
YOUNG John H. Co D F IL Cav.  Am. Leg.   no dates
         
JONES Gladys Ann 10/3/1949 11/18/1949  
         
DAY Luna F. 1861 1944  
DAY Jason 1863 1946  
DAY Myrel R. 12/6/1897 12/1/1923  
         
BAKER Thomas G. 9/7/1916 9/1/1941 IL Sgt AAF TRP Carrier Sq WW2
BAKER W. Garland 1891 1939 Father
BAKER Minnie M. 1883 1963 Mother
BAKER Kathleen M. 1920 1921  
MEADOWS Clinton H. 1859 1939  
MEADOWS Mary K. 1863 1938  
MEADOWS Louise L. 1919 1923  
MEADOWS Russell C. 1915 1936  
MEADOWS Ralph M. 1886 1960  
MEADOWS Forrest Lambin 1897 1920  
         
JOHN Olive M. 1870 1941 Mother
JOHN Samuel 1869 1924 Father
         
CLEMENTS J. A. 1845 1918 Father, Co F 79 Ind. Inf.
CLEMENTS Caroline F. 1848 1938 Mother
CLEMENTS Norine T. 1873 ---- Dau of J.A.& C.F.
         
FITZGERALD James N. 1870 1930  
FITZGERALD handmade stone illegible    
         
HARRIS Alice B. 1881 1921  
HARRIS Mary Esther 1893 1911  
HARRIS Smiley 1849 1930  
HARRIS Sarah E. 1851 1937  
HARRIS James R. 1876 1936  
         
ABDILL Bessie Abdill SHOEMAKER 1894 1925  
ABDILL Glenn F. 9/8/1887 8/31/1909  
ABDILL J. Franklin 1862 1948  
ABDILL Malissa A. 1863 1939  
         
FOGERSON Betty May 9/23/1926 10/27/1926  
FOGERSON Jesse Earl 1890 1929 Am. Leg.
FOGERSON Robert E. 12/8/1928 4/24/1937  
         
SHOEMAKER Infant   1925 Child of H.& B.
         
FIGARD Erma L. 1909 1921  
FIGARD Vivian O. 1912 1930  
FIGARD G. W. 1889 1923  
FIGARD Nancy E. 1855 1921 Mother
FIGARD Ellis 1855 1936 Father
FIGARD W. B. 1885 1917  
         
MAVIS William A. 1894 19--  
MAVIS Laura L. 1888 1956  
         
PRAG Ruth Hilda 1885 19--  
PRAG Charles G. 4/1856 11/1941 Father
PRAG Clara M. 4/1858 5/1928 Mother
PRAG George Ray 2/1895 5/1918  
PRAG Esther Marguerite 6/1901 5/1918  
         
KENNEDY Agnes Dorothy PRAG 1891 1930  
         
VOSS Henry T. 1889 1960  
VOSS Ellen M. PRAG 1887 19--  
         
ANDREWS S. Kingsley 1879 1951  
ANDREWS Cecil 1878 1919 Wife of S.K.
         
PETERSON Nina L. GARRISON 1912 1936  
         
GARRISON Hazel G. 1888 1959  
GARRISON Bessie L. 1891 1967  
GARRISON Flora B. (RN) 1883 1934  
GARRISON James H. 1854 1932  
GARRISON Rachel E. GRECE 1855 1920  
         
O'NAN Cora E. 1875 1950  
O'NAN Gladys Wilma 1897 1930 Dau of James & Cora
         
DAY Thomas J. 2/9/1921 3/9/1958 IL Pfc MP Plot Americal DV
DAY Ralph D. 1891 1976  
DAY Eliza B. 1889 1969  
         
SAMPSON Edward M. 1855 1936  
SAMPSON Mary C. DAY 1855 1921 Wife of Edward M.
         
CHECKLIN Lillie F. 4/28/1893 6/26/1958  
         
FREECE Willford C. 1855 1923  
FREECE May H. 1863 1938  
FREECE Emma B. Freece Brock Kelley 1883 1936  
         
HOEN Nancy E. 1839 1923 Mother
HOEN Claude G. 1884 1926  
         
SIMPSON Christie I. 1868 1931  
SIMPSON Edgar L. 1859 1929  
SIMPSON Ervin W. 1897 1953  
         
ALLEN Junie C. 1890 1965  
ALLEN Ray E. 1883 1941  
         
HAYNES Robert E. 1862 1921  
HAYNES Mary E. 1866 1926  
         
BONNEY Henry F. 1870 1947  
BONNEY Kate L. 1868 1943 Am. Leg. Aux.
BONNEY Forest 1899 1919  
         
POMEROY George A. 1873 1920  
POMEROY Myra A. 1876 1963  
POMEROY Helen Elizabeth 1912 1918  
         
HOLLOPETER Lucy HORR 1856 1921  
         
HORR Bertin E. 1867 1953  
HORR Florence L. 1869 1949  
         
BOND Glenna May 1870 1878  
BOND Huldah Ann 1872 1878  
BOND Samuel Isaac 1875 1879  
BOND James Clyde 1877 1879  
BOND Victor Ross 1880 1881  
BOND Jasper 1844 1918  
BOND Minda A. 1850 1933  
         
ARMSTRONG William D. 1866 1945 Father
ARMSTRONG Lulu K. 1868 1947 Mother
ARMSTRONG Juanita Ruth 1893 1918  
         
MARSHALL Frank S. 1853 1941  
MARSHALL Lydia B. 1867 1958  
         
MARSHALL Theron W. 1898 1918  
MARSHALL Robert F. 1888 1943 Am. Leg.
MARSHALL Garnet M. 1890 1972  
         
STUBBS F. L. 1844 1931  
STUBBS Hattie 1846 1935 Wife of F. L.
STUBBS Charles R. 1877 1925  
BELL Louisa 1859 1931  
BELL Robert 1832 1920  
BELL Mary J. 1837 1921  
CHANCE Harold 9/14/1920 9/19/1920  
THURMAN Gary Allen 11/11/1868 5/24/1926 Son
PALMER William Frank 1873 1956 Larson funeral home marker
PALMER Jennie 1878 1966 Larson funeral home marker
EVANS Dudley C. 1892 1918 Co M 357 Inf. 80 Dv  Am.Leg.
WOODS Marie 1898 1976  
WOODS Earl R. 1889 1948  
WOODS Genive (Genny) 1937 1962  
FERGUSON Stephen Dale 1953 1970  
BAUMGARDNER Orville S. 1905 1940  
BAUMGARDNER Frances A. 1910 19-- Wife of O.S.
BAUMGARDNER James A. 1913 1951  
BAUMGARDNER Mary T. 1878 1961  
         
BOLLINGER Robert 1896 1923 Am. Leg.
         
TAYLOR Mattie A. BOLLINGER 1903 1931  
         
BROWN Joseph D. 1861 1942  
BROWN Eva H. 1867 1924 Wife of J.D.
         
STITES Dorothy J.   11/8/1927 Dau of E.& R.
         
WILLIAMSON Nettie GODDARD 1869 1951  
WILLIAMSON Francis M. 1848 1920 Father
WILLIAMSON Margret WARREN   2/19/1889 ae 41y 6m 29d Mother
         
LANDON Mabel E. 1895 1950  
LANDON Frank Leroy 1891 1977 Pvt USA WWI  Am. Leg.
LANDON Dennis W. 1920 1920  
LANDON Eugene L. 1922 1922  
BALDWIN Laura A. 1863 1945 Mother,
BALDWIN Thomas B. 1862 1933 Father, Am. Leg. Aux.
TAYLOR Crystal Lynn 1957 1959  
HUNTER Henry F. 1877 1969  
HUNTER Elsie 1877 1920  
OGDEN Marthena 1850 1930  
DUNLAP Patricia 5/10/1934 5/14/1934  
OGDEN J. Wilbert 1860 1919  
OGDEN Mary Jane 1863 1936  
OGDEN Francis W. 1904 1953  
CAMPBELL no names no dates    
NEEPER Gladys 1884 1971 (PEO)
YOUNGER Reed 1885 1955  
BAIRD James 1817 1938 Son
BAIRD Lois 1887 1918 Wife
RICHTER George Floyd 1861 1919  
RICHTER Ella F. 1866 1955 Wife of G. F.
HUNTER Pauline R. 1890 1949 (PEO)
WHITSITT Herbert R. 1888 1951  
WHITSITT F. Golda 1887 19--  
ANDERSON Sylvia WYCKOFF 1890 1919  
WYCKOFF John Lane 1852 1934  
FASBENDER Hugh H. 1879 1920  
FASBENDER Mary Louise 1910 1937 (BNA)
FASBENDER H. 1879 1920  
HICKMAN Rosa 1881 19--  
HICKMAN T. E. 1870 1956  
ALDERFER Bernice J. 1910 1975  
ALDERFER Merle H. 1905 19--  
ANDERSON Elmer G. 1896 1970  
ANDERSON Evelyn M. 1902 19--  
ALDERFER U.R. Henry 1870 1959  
ALDERFER Ida May 1871 1920 Wife of U.R.
DUGGER Albert 1882 1971  
DUGGER Maude 1884 1944 Wife of Albert
DUGGER Ralph Laverne 6/11/1910 5/17/1923 Son of A.& M.
DUGGER Donald Bruce 1/3/1923 9/12/1968 Iowa Pvt USA WW2
SMITH Charles Edwin 1872 1924  
SMITH Mabel Perry 1878 1944  
SMITH Harry Wilbur 1874 1927  
SMITH Clara B. 1880 1966 (PEO)
WHITSITT Wendell 1912 1955  
WHITSITT Darlene 1919 ----  
End of section Nine

 

Created July 10, 2005

05/26/2006 11:35:09 AM  uploaded and Updated  Thanks & happy Days...

Always a work in progress

  Free Website Counter
Free Website Counter

 

AHGP Illinois Volunteers~ Warren Co., IL Knox Co. Historic Sites Knox Co Clerk's Home of Abingdon, IL. Knox Co.Cem. Index Galesburg Public Library Galesburg Reg-Mail IL  State Library Knox Co Gene. Soc. Knox Co Humane Soc Pets Adopt. RAOGK-- Illinois CAMP POINT UsGenWebWarren      

Information found on this web site needs the permission of the ones who donated it, photos taken by, and such. this informaiton is not to be copied, downloaded and reformated to be posted to another website; unless you have the permission of the authors in question. Thanks for your corporation in this matter.

 Copyright 2003-2006 Foxie Hagerty & one & all persons who contribute to the information found here.
All rights reserved Thanks for coorporation!