<%@ Language=Inherit from Web site %> Abingdon Cemetery Section 7

 

 

 

 

 

ABINGDON CEMETERY

SECTION VII

Knox Co IL Cem. Abingdon Cem Index Mausoleum Abingdon Section I Section II Section III Section IV Section V Section VI Section VII Secion VIII Section IX Section X Section XI Section XII Section XIII Section XIV Section XV New Section 1 New Section 2 New Section 3 Section IV & V Unknow Burials Photos

   Have a Great Day.!!

 

 

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE COMMENTS
BABBITT Ira T. 2/24/1849 5/5/1926 Stone reads TAYLOR/BABBITT
BABBITT Alice R. WALLACE 9/14/1851 4/21/1904 Wife of Ira T.
BABBITT Minnie I. 2/23/1873 10/5/1904  
BROWN John 2/26/1825 12/30/1914  
BROWN Eliza Ann COX 3/8/1830 11/13/1904 Wife of John
DAWDY J. Warren 1847 1917  
DAWDY Anna 1850 1927  
ROBERSON James E. 1864 1934

(MWA)= Modern Woodsmand Of Amercia===

ROBERSON Clara B. 1872 1955  
SCHISLER John 1886 19--  
SCHISLER Minnie E. 1883 1960  
CASLER Amelia E. 1878 1943 Wife of Lee G.
         
MINER Earl W. 1887 1968 Father
MINER Hazel D. 1893 1947 Mother
         
TURNEY John C. 1887 1976  
TURNEY Mary A. 1902 19--  
         
PAULSGROVE John H. 1859 1950 Father
PAULSGROVE Jennie M. 1865 1941 Mother
KETCHEM John 10/15/1840 12/31/1924 Co F 15th PA Cav
KETCHEM Margret A. SPROUT 10/9/1844 11/29/1908 Wife of John
KETCHEM Emma F. YATES 1871 1946  
PURDY Frank E. Mass. Co D Musc IL Co D 6th IL Inf. Sp. Am. War
PURDY Fay TULLIS 1882 1967  
TULLIS David Co I 36th IL Inf.   GAR
TULLIS Mary GARRISON 1850 1918  
PURDY Marion 9/26/1908 8/21/1909 Dau of Frank & Fay
SHUMAKER Roy C. 1880 1939  
SHUMAKER Ethel 1877 1951 Wife of R.C.
GRAHAM B. Frank 1866 1943  
GRAHAM L. Belle 1873 1955  
JOHNSON Grant O. 1872 1941  
JOHNSON Ida Mae 1877 1959  
GODDARD James 5/15/1842 5/28/1929  
GODDARD Samantha 1/29/1842 2/4/1929  
GODDARD Arthur 1867 1920  
GODDARD Emma A. 1869 1949  
HUGHEY Mary A. 1899 1904  
HUGHEY Alice S. 1867 1939  
HUGHEY James E. 1863 1941  
BURNSIDE Isaac 8/26/1826 8/14/1905  
BURNSIDE Susie 8/10/1849 ---- Wife of Isaac
PARMENTER Harry D. 1872 1905  
PARMENTER H. Madeline 1898 1945  
PARMENTER Mabel Parmenter POINTER ---- ---- no dates
GIVEN Charles E.   3/5/1865 ae 41y 5m 5d
GIVEN Mary C. 1835 1902  
DYER Mary J. 1857 1930  
DYER Joseph E. 1857 1885  
REYNOLDS Melvin V. 1828 1902  
REYNOLDS Lucy B. 1855 1941  
TITUS Alice REYNOLDS 1867 1922 Wife of J.T.
BAYMILLER Martha A. 11/19/1838 4/4/1905  
BAYMILLER Michael Co I 78 IL Inf     GAR  -- no dates
    When you see this it is gennerly a military stone.
BAYMILLER Claire B. 8/22/1875 5/1/1934  
BAYMILLER Opal B. 7/24/1887 10/21/1975  
WALKER Edith MINER 1868 1941 Mother
BOOTON John 1846 1947  
BOOTON M. Louisa 1856 1943  
LOMAX Charles W. 1879 1955 Father
LOMAX Ada 1881 1941 Mother
BRADWAY Charles F. (M.D.) 1850 1932 Father
BRADWAY Ella 1849 1926 Mother
BRADWAY Evertt H. (M.D.) 1879 1964  
BRADWAY Arta Maginnis 1878 1947 Wife of E.H., DAR
SMITH Dorothy M. 3/21/1902 5/6/1977  
SMITH Russell H. 2/12/1902 19--  
SMITH Harold F. 3/27/1892 10/28/1975  
SMITH Clarence D. 4/18/1888 11/13/1968  
SMITH Ralph 1890 1918 Co 32 161 D.B. d: Camp Grant,

Am. Legion

SMITH Elvira Mary 12/14/1863 8/1/1937 Mother
SMITH John Daniel 2/4/1861 3/9/1945 Father
SMITH Harry 2/18/1894 6/3/1967 IL Co B MTR Train WWI  Am. Legion
RIGG F. Clyde 1880 1958  
RIGG Anna L. 1889 1970  
RIGG Clarence B. 1901 19--  
RIGG Florence R. 1903 1972  
OLINGER Clyde 1878 1940 Father
OLINGER Sarah 1883 1967 Mother
OLINGER James E. 1942 1964  
RENO George G. 1869 1940 Father
RENO Libbie M. 1871 1954 Mother
RENO Tracy Ann   6/1966  
MOORE William J. 1865 1953  
MOORE Ona 1886 1963  
MOORE Milo S. 1911 1940  
SMITH Laura 1864 1930 Wife
SMITH Elizabeth Patton 1890 1968  
TUTTLE Lula 1879 1967  
MILLER John W. 7/4/1846 3/19/1923  
MILLER Mary Lewis 11/29/1852 4/7/1936 Wife of John W.
MILLER Maude M. HALL 1/25/1877 11/12/1902  
MILLER Orpha L. 11/13/1880 8/15/1913  
MILLER Ora L. 8/6/1872 8/12/1939  
LUTZ Gerald W. 1919 ----  
LUTZ Leland 1/4/1904 ---- son of J.L.& L.
MOSSER Corliss G. 1870 1902  
MOSSER Elizabeth 1869 1965  
MOSSER Ruth C. ---- ---- no dates
SNEDAKER Melton 1844 1918  
SNEDAKER Anna 1846 1925  
CULLEN William L. 12/15/1874 8/14/1964  
CULLEN Ruth MARKS 2/21/1900 1/4/1973  
MARKS W. Frank 1866 1948  
MARKS Lena R. 1875 1963 Wife of W.F.
MARKS Isom 1908 1935 Son of W.F.& L.R.
DOUGHMAN Henry O. 1862 1947  
DOUGHMAN Ella May 1868 1947  
MOUNT Mary B. 8/13/1831 2/10/1903  
SPITZER Allen J. 1852 ----  
SPITZER Jennie E. 1858 1906 Wife of A.J.
LANDIS L. Lee 1877 1944 Father
LANDIS Mertie M. 1880 1970 Mother
LUND Fred E.   buried 10/17/1941 IL Pvt 2nd BN US Guards, Am. Legion
TINKHAM Ben F. 1875 1950  
TINKHAM Edith E. 1887 1974  
WILES James B. 1852 1941  
WILES Ella O. 1857 1931 Wife of J.B.
WILES Harrey E. 1891 1918 108 RR MO Bat.

Killed in action-repatriated, Am. Legion

RANDALL Edgar D. 1850 1926 Father
RANDALL Jennie L. 1856 1942 Mother
PIPPITT John 1891 1958  
PIPPITT Sylvia 1896 1927  
GARRETT Leila M. 1/30/1894 9/24/1973  
FREEMAN Barbara Jean 1934 1942 Dau of Harold & Clara
FREEMAN Ginger Lee   10/29/1942 Dau of Harold & Clara
COPELAND Ralph W. 1887 1962  
COPELAND Albert J. 1901 19--  
COPELAND Ruth S. 1902 19--  
COPELAND Burt W. 1926 1940  
GRAY Carrie 1888 1974  
GEYER J. Hubert 1900 19--  
GEYER Anna M. 1899 19--  
WILKINS John 1876 1967 Father
WILKINS Eva Leota Redfield 1888 1936 Mother
WHITSITT Frances E. WILKINS 1915 1935 Wife of Wendell
STEGALL Paul D.K. 1904 1960  
STEGALL Doris E. 1911 19--  
YEOMAN John B. 1861 1940  
YEOMAN Mary B. 1865 1948  
YEOMAN Leroy 9/5/1897 3/30/1904  
GASKIN Rev. William 1887 1972  
GASKIN Dory Y. 1888 1975  
BURNER Daniel Green 7/6/1814 9/23/1903  
BURNER Melissa GUM 1/9/1822 6/9/1853 Wife of Daniel
BURNER Henry Lee 1/22/1881 12/8/1902 Killed at Moline, IL
BURNER Milton B. 1/30/1844 12/7/1918  
GUM Casandra Dells 1/28/1803 11/14/1832  
BURNER Isaac 9/24/1784 7/7/1860  
BURNER Susan 3/15/1786 5/22/1855 Wife of Isaac
SMITH Manuel 6/2/1856 6/7/1903  
SMITH John B. 11/1/1850 11/27/1906  
SMITH Catharine 12/21/1850 6/14/1904  
HAINES Abbie E. 1884 1905  
HAINES Ina Raines Meadows 1876 1910  
HAINES Nathan W. 1850 1929 Father
HAINES Mary E. 1853 1930 Mother
HAINES Effie A. 1878 1930 Sister
HAINES Hermon E. 1887 1961  
CALDWELL Cornelius 1893 1923 American Legion
CALDWELL James L. 1874 1955  
CALDWELL Lillie M. 1872 1946  
CALDWELL James A. 3/23/1855 1/15/1907  
CALDWELL Cordelia 2/5/1858 12/14/1945 Wife of J.A.
CALDWELL A. Earl 1888 1950  
CALDWELL Olive M. 1898 19--- Wife of A.E.
JAMESON Stella 1876 1962  
JAMESON Bert W. 1884 1942  
JAMESON L. Mae 1884 1977  
JAMESON J. Wesley 1912 1971  
JAMESON Betty 1910 19--  
FIELDER Ross R. 9/12/1903 19--  
FIELDER Gertrude G. 11/17/1906 1/1/1977  
TUTTLE Genevra V. 1874 1953  
TUTTLE Guy D. 1872 1942  
BURKETT William 1860 1947  
BURKETT Lalla D. 1872 1943 Wife of Wm.
BURKETT Susie V. 7/22/1868 4/13/1927 Mother
WILLIAMSON Zella E. 1876 1959  
WILLIAMSON Charles T. 1869 1951  
DAWDY F. Earl 1890 1947 Husband
DAWDY L. Marshall 1864 1926 Father
DAWDY Emma L. 1868 1929 Mother
SMITH Charles E. 1860 1939  
SMITH Pansy D. 1874 1943  
ANDERSON Charles A. 1873 1954  
ANDERSON Pansy D. 1874 1943  
STEVENSON Enoch H. 1893 1948  
STEVENSON Linnie M. 1895 19--  
LUND John E. 1867 1952 Father
LUND Amanda 1869 1950 Mother
PEASE Harry S. 1891 1959 American Legion
PEASE Amelia I. 1898 1956  
PEASE Pelatiah 1859 1947  
MILLER Malcolm E. 1880 1955  
MILLER Ethel P. 1885 1942  
NEVINS Josie A. 1874 1968  
MAHAN Stephen G. 7/10/1843 ----  
MAHAN Martha A. 18/13/1851 1/16/1907  
VANDERBURGH Frank 1859 1904  
DOYLE William 1846 1928 Co D 102 IL Vol
DOYLE Georgia A. 1848 1903 Wife of Wm.
DOYLE Winfield T. 1875 1882  
DOYLE Caroline Overstreet 1866 1929 Wife of Wm.
DOYLE Edwin I. 1872 1874  
PETERSON Aaron 1879 1947  
SIPES Infant Son 3/24/1903 3/27/1903 Son of A.J.& D.
SIPES Henry 1830 1908  
SIPES Mary 1840 1922  
SIPES A. Johnson 1867 1935  
SIPES Daisy 1876 1965  
PALMER D. Hurley 1868 1949  
PALMER J. Kate 1871 1934  
PALMER Henry 6/5/1896 8/24/1905  
RODGERS Wayne   6/1927  
PEACOCK Charles R. 1879 1945  
PEACOCK Fern 1888 1963  
MARKS W. Harley 1885 1943  
MARKS Florence 1895 19--  
MARKS W. Ernest 1882 1951  
MARKS Edna I. 1885 1951  
CAREY Addie L. 8/17/1864 12/30/1945  
ALLEN Herbert Gale 1949 1951 Son
ALLEN Albert A. 9/13/1917 6/19/1972 IL Pvt Co A 32 Armd Rgt WW2
ALLEN Edwin Raymond Jr. 11/23/1950 4/13/1973 Son, IL AB USAF Vietnam
SANDERS Raymond Jr. 9/10/1924 2/26/1941 Son of R.& V.M.
SANDERS Raymond 6/20/1903 5/23/1972 Father
SANDERS Vera M. 5/7/1907 19-- Mother
ANDERSON Charles A. 11/11/1868 9/16/1941 Father American Legion
ANDERSON Florence 10/17/1886 11/14/1961 Mother
ANDERSON Harold L. 7/3/1920 7/12/1966 Son of C.A.& F. American Legion
DANNER Eli 1875 ----  
DANNER Leo 1911 19--  
DANNER Robert W. 1934 1945 Son
WARD Roscoe Samuel 1/2/1893 9/12/1956  
WARD George Miller 9/12/1884 4/5/1907  
WARD George Baird 11/7/1916 9/14/1918  
WARD Roscoe E. 3/12/1855 8/22/1925  
WARD Jessie E. 1/28/1858 5/23/1937  
BOND Henry 10/3/1829 12/2/1921  
BOND Susannah 10/9/1837 8/30/1903 wife of Henry
DAVIS Cyrus 1866 1946  
DAVIS Ethel 1878 1973  
BROWN John W. 1852 1933  
BROWN Belle DAWDY 1857 1939 Wife of J.W.
BABBITT Guy H. 1/6/1867 7/6/1943  
BABBITT Cora Jennings 4/4/1869 4/29/1941 Wife of G.H.
BABBITT Ray H. 1/2/1890 ---- Son of G.H.& C.J.
BABBITT Fay G. 6/11/1894 ---- Dau of G.H.& C.J.
BABBITT Rex J. 1/14/1896 8/19/1896 Son of G.H.& C.J
BABBITT Max D. 1/15/1899 8/31/1899 Son of G.H.& C.J
BEARD Almedias Co D IL Inf Sp. Am. War, DAR --??CHECK
CASTLE John V. 8/20/1838 2/15/1906  
CASTLE Elizabeth H. 2/29/1840 1/19/1910  
CASTLE George C. 10/5/1864 8/11/1943  
FISK Odessa Cortelyou 1893 1918  
MOORE Ed A. 1874 1946  
MOORE Edna G. 1883 1969  
MELVIN Harry E. 1878 1945 Sp.Am. War Vet
MELVIN Jennie V. 1876 1940  
MELVIN Victor M. 1905 1946  
DAHLGREN Grace L. 7/4/1907 10/29/1973 Am Leg. Aux
DAHLGREN Clarence L. 9/8/1907 6/4/1972 IL Sgt USA Am Legion
FRANCIS Elenor Lee 1912 1942  
THURMAN LaFayette 1869 1939 Father
THURMAN Belle Dora 1873 1933 Mother
THURMAN Leroy C. (Billy) 1946 1968 Son of L.& B.
WAUGH Debra Denise   7/31/1965  
MILLER Ray D. 1895 1972  
MILLER Lola Thurman 1896 19-- Wife of R.D.
HAINES Leroy 1915 19-- Father
HAINES Ruby M. 1915 1970 Mother
CLENDENEN Oscar 1877 1947 Father
CLENDENEN Nellie 1879 1950 Mother
GINTHER Enos N. 1914 1970  
GINTHER Mildred L. 1914 19--  
GOSS J. Ernest 1904 1956  
GOSS Kathryn L. 1911 19--  
WRIGHT Carrie A. 1870 1935  
WRIGHT William F. 1870 1965  
WRIGHT Corliss M. 1906 1907  
HOFFMAN J. Max 10/29/1900 19--  
HOFFMAN Ruth WRIGHT 6/2/1890 19--  
HOFFMAN Bill Max 1925 1927 Son of J.M.&R.W.
BOWTON Mark 1847 1907 Father
BOWTON Ophelia 1853 1937 Mother, Wife of M.
BOWTON Louis M. 1893 1970  
BOWTON Alma B. MURDOCK 1874 1969  
LEIGH Benjamin 1842 1932 Father
LEIGH Mary 1848 1932 Mother
LEIGH Infant Son 4/6/1906 4/16/1906  
LEIGH Mary A. 1878 1968  
LEIGH Harry A. 1870 1949  
LEIGH Nellie Shover 1904 19--  
LEIGH B. Evertt 1899 19--  
FRANKLIN James H. 1827 1911  
FRANKLIN Anna M. 1836 1907 Wife of J.H.
FRANKLIN William 6/3/1861 10/25/1924 Son of J.H.& A.M.
FRANKLIN Arbella 1863 1965 Dau of J.H.& A.M.
WEAVER Nelle Y. 1876 1968  
WEAVER Forrest E. 1881 1921  
WEAVER James A. 1852 1927  
WEAVER Sarah H. 1852 1907 Wife of J.A.
SHUGART Cecil W. 1901 1978 Father
FENGEL Evertt 1910 1948  
FENGEL Rita 1912 19--  
HUMMEL Asa W. 1875 1950  
HUMMEL Myrtle B. 1877 1966  
HUMMEL Cecil R. 11/6/1905 2/8/1970 IL St Sgt AAF WW2 Am. Leg.
CLUTTS Leonard Lee 4/18/1921 12/6/1968 Pfc 124 Cav Rgt Sp. WW2
 Civil War Veterans
EDWARDS J. F. Co I 7th IL Cav  
CHICKEN J. H. Co C 50th IL Inf   
RICHEY J. J. Co C 138 IL Inf   
BARTON David Co M 2nd Calif. Cav.  
PECK Andrew Co H 83 IL Inf.   
ELLIOT Cyrus Co B 103 IL Inf.   
End of Section VII

Always a work in progress.....

Thanks for stopping by... come again..

Free Website Counter
Free Website Counter

created July 15, 2005

Tuesday, February 14, 2006 09:55:29 AM

link bar for your convenience.  thanks!!!!!

Flowers by Rhino sampler link to her site on my graphics page. Thanks...

Foxie's Knox Home Family Photos Family Searchers Brick Walls Cemeteries Colonial Homes Knox 1st Settlers 1850 Census Blacks 1878 History Knox 1 1878 History Knox 2 1886 P & B 1899 Historical Encyclopedia 1912 Knox history Obituaries Obituaries Pg @ Old Buildings One-Room Schools Railroads IL Links Main Attractions Newspapers Portraits People Search'n Schools Linda Kestner Lisa Groesbeck Kathy Merris Ramona Perkins Waltermire & Collins Families Wini Hartley

 

AHGP Register-Mail.com - Galesburg Register-Mail Online Knox Co. Historic Knox Co Clerk's Knox Co.Cem. Index Galesburg Public Library Volunteers~ IL  State Library Illinois Knox Co Gene. Soc. Knox Co Humane Soc Pets Adopt. 1st Knox Co Page Home of Abingdon, IL. RAOGK-- Illinois CAMP POINT Warren Co., IL UsGenWebWarren