Abingdon Cemetery

SECTION X

SURNAME  GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE COMMENTS
Risenhover Hettie 1876 1966 Larson Funeral Home Marker
Adcox Denver E. Apr 18, 1960 Nov 21, 1976 Son
Adcox Frederick Oct 24, 1965 Mar 27, 1966 Son
Haynes Clifford 1892 1948  
Lomax Earl W. 1889 1952 Father
Lomax Elizabeth 1885 1964 Mother
HOWARD Harley E. 8/23/1893 10/24/1956 Father, Am. Leg.
HOWARD Margret L. 2/27/1906 5/17/1955 Mother
HOWARD Diane 1969 ---- funeral home marker
MORRIS W. Glenn 1913 1966 Father
MORRIS M. June 1819 19-- Mother
HOFF Theodore 1905 1967 Larson funeral home marker
NEAL Earl Kenner 1915 19--  
NEAL Maggie L. 1917 1967  
FIELDS Elmer O. 1909 1977 ae 67 yrs, Martin-Hollis marker
BILLETER Chester F. 1898 1973 Hincliff-Pearson-West marker
THOMPSON Forrest V. 1891 1967  
GALUSHA Edith MORSS 1904 1931  
MORSS James A. 1883 1966 Father
MORSS Jessie M. 1883 19-- Mother
THOMPSON J. Wesley 1861 1944  
THOMPSON Almyra J. 1863 1939  
HAMBLIN Fred 1879 1956  
HAMBLIN Lillian M. 1878 1962  
CRUMBAKER Edwin W. 1882 1939  
CRUMBAKER Emma L. 1889 19--  
McKINLEY Addison C. 1879 1963  
McKINLEY Elsie D. 1893 19--  
WILKINS Arthur R. 1908 1962 (Buss)
WILKINS Elizabeth E. 1911 19--  
WILKINS unmarked grave no names no dates  
DICKERSON Sandra 1866 1966 Larson funeral home marker
DICKERSON Jessie M. 1894 1930  
DICKERSON Archie F. 1895 1961  
EMMINGER Joseph 1868 1958 Father
EMMINGER Viola F. MOATS 1882 1946 Mother
FATE Charles W. 1869 1951 Father
FATE Ida J. 1869 1955 Mother
FATE Pauline E. 1895 1910 Dau of C.W.& I.J.
LUNDSTROM Dorance F. 1903 1965  
LUNDSTROM Louise G. 1910 19--  
ELCOMBE George P. 1882 1969  
ELCOMBE Myrtle F. 1896 1973  
BARTON Verna P. 1902 19--  
BARTON Roy E. 1899 1964  
STEVENS Elmer L. 1914 1974  
STEGALL Allie D. 1895 1967 Mother
STEGALL Frank W. 1924 1945 Am. Leg.
STEGALL Marjorie C. 1/7/1920 19--  
STEGALL Milton M. 3/13/1922 10/29/1976  
HULL Tressa Heikes 1903 19--  
LOMAX Winnie J. 1887 1967  
LOMAX Claud C. 1883 1955  
STEPHENS Hazel 1/19/1893 9/7/1970  
STEPHENS Ed H. 3/13/1888 9/23/1953  
STEPHENS Sarah E. 1870 1953  
STEPHENS William R. 1864 1930  
STEPHENS Levi Lee 3/15/1891 7/28/1952 IL Sgt Depot Brg WWI
BURGESS Sally Marie 1957 1961  
KILPATRICK Evertt 1878 1953  
JOHNSON Pamela Sue 1969 1969 Larson funeral home marker
JOHNSON Bobbie L. 3/20/1927 10/18/1927  
PAGE Inza June 8/14/1906 4/29/1909  
PAGE Hazel Adel 9/8/1903 10/11/1918  
PAGE Adelbert 1873 1948  
PAGE Gertrude 1874 1949  
PAGE Daniel T. 1837 1914 Co D 102 IL Vol Inf  GAR
PAGE Sarah STEGALL 1838 1927 Wife of D.T.
BROWN Thomas S. 1858 1931  
BROWN Cora L. 1863 1925  
BROWN Ethel 1882 1937  
BURGESS Ralph S. 1903 1951  
HEIKES James Fred 1880 1937 Father
HEIKES Maggie Mae 1882 1960 Mother
ANDERSON John C. 6/5/1855 3/1/1938 Father
ANDERSON Virginia H. 6/7/1853 1/14/1938 Mother
ANDERSON William D. 8/29/1886 9/12/1944 Son
LOMAX Addie C. 1864 1945  
LOMAX S.A. Douglas 1862 1938  
BARRINGER Tony 1878 1951  
BARRINGER Logan D. 8/12/1938 9/21/1938  
CUSHMAN Charles Jasper 4/6/1857 6/13/1937 Father
CUSHMAN Emma R. WRIGHT 1/12/1854 1/22/1954 Mother
CUSHMAN Maggie May 9/1/1890 5/30/1968 Dau of C.J.& E.W.
CUSHMAN Tom E. 10/7/1892 11/20/1972 IL Pvt Bty Fld Arty WWI
HARRIS Kathryn L. 1885 1900  
HARRIS Humes W. 1885 1946  
LONG Clara R. 1887 1970  
BETTERTON D.O. 1869 1927 (FLT marker)
YOUNG David E. 1865 1949 (FLT)
YOUNG Ocey Nora 1871 1927  
YOUNG Lois Beulah 1/7/1908 1/13/1908  
ANDREWS Glenn I. 1892 1941  
DAVIS Fred W. 1881 1923  
DAVIS Euseba 1885 1968 Wife of F.W.
DAVIS Charles F. 1918 1944 Son of F.W.& E., Sgt USA Killed in action over Germany
DAVIS Marion E. 1916 1961 Dau of F.W. & E., Wife of Fred C. JONES
HORR Raymond E. 1918 1922  
HORR Helen K. 1921 1923  
QUINN Timothy M. 1965 1965 Larson funeral home marker
QUINN William 1965 1965  
QUINN Delmar M. 1908 1962  
QUINN Nellie M. 1914 1971  
AMOS George F. 1882 1970  
AMOS Inez V. 1891 19--  
AMOS John B. 1860 1952  
AMOS Anna B. 1863 1939  
AMOS Mary 1883 1947  
BALDWIN Violet   12/17/1924 ae 24 yrs
QUINN Elizabeth   10/19/1939 ae 2m 23d
QUINN Melvin   8/16/1931 ae 16 yrs
QUINN Stella   1/16/1930 ae 51 yrs
QUINN Frank   9/19/1933 ae 63 yrs
STEGALL Edward 1862 1939  
STEGALL Mary Cleora 1864 1927 Mother
CUTLER Mary C. 1880 1941  
CUTLER Earl W. 1878 1927  
CUTLER Charles D. 1908 1919  
CUTLER Margret K. 1909 1910  
FAGAN Louis C. 1892 1965  
FAGAN Fern B. 1895 19--  
FAGAN Erma Jean   1927  
SHERFIELD James Ray 1952 1952  
SHERFIELD Sandra Jo 1949 1949  
QUINN Opal L. 1908 19--  
QUINN Irvin D. 1897 1952  
QUINN unmarked grave no names no dates  
SIDES William J. 2/16/1894 12/19/1937  
SIDES Hazel F. 7/6/1892 10/13/1972  
SIDES Cora O. 3/31/1871 3/4/1951 Mother
DUBEN James 4/18/1893 8/25/1968  
DUBEN Lucille M. 3/14/1900 3/14/1961  
MAHAFFEY Earl C. 1880 1936 Father
JOHNSON James M. 1847 1926 Father
JOHNSON Martha W. 1846 1927 Mother
JOHNSON Mamie 1864 1938  
JOHNSON Milton D. 1879 1936  
JOHNSON Rosa B. 1885 1944 DAR
JOHNSON Anna L. 1881 1942 DAR
HAWKINSON Arthur F. 1904 1977  married 1929
HAWKINSON Maxcine ---- ----
HAWKINSON Beatrice Y. 1912 1953  
THURMAN William W. 1889 1945  
THURMAN Mae B. 1888 1977  
BOWERS John Z. 1850 1926  
BOWERS Mary E. 1860 1926  
BOWERS Charles W. 1885 1956  
MILLER Emma M. 1868 1925 Wife of J.H.
MAHAFFEY Sarah J. 1855 1941  
MAHAFFEY John L. 1846 1924  
SIMMONS Clyde E. 1880 1959  
SIMMONS Lois E. 1883 1929  
HENRY Clara OLDFIELD 1880 1957 (PEO)
HENRY Victor Forrest 1879 1954  
KENDALL Karl E. 6/9/1885 10/8/1956 IL SEA USN Sp Am War
KENDALL S. Emil 1859 1925 Father
KENDALL Augusta M. 1867 1934 Mother
HENRY Anna S. 1853 1928  
HENRY Watson C. 1849 1932  
WORDEN Virginia Norene RN 1935 1971  
ALDERFER Grant U. 1872 1946 Father
ALDERFER Nannie H. 1875 1951 Mother
ALDERFER Frank LeRoy 1895 1924  
ALDERFER unmarked grave no names no dates  
RYAN Opal A. 1897 1966  
RYAN Louisa B. 1900 1975  
RYAN Charles R. 1924 1925  
GRIMES Vera L. 5/8/1925 3/24/1926  
SMITH Sidney F 1903 ----  
SMITH Cora M. 1904 ---- Wife of S.F.
SMITH Sidney J.   8/29/1926 Son of S.F.& C.M.
HALLBICK Ralph C. 1886 1966 Father  Am. Leg.
HALLBICK Irene T. 1898 19-- Mother
HALLBICK Rita Louise 1922 1926 Dau of R.C.& I.T.
HALLBICK Christine 2/9/1849 12/18/1942  
DAVIS Minnie P. 10/18/1864 6/3/1945  
SCHISLER Edward C. 1876 1958  
SCHISLER Myrtle M. 1885 1959  
SMITH Clyde L. 1907 1973  
SMITH Marie 1909 19--  
SMITH Laura Jean   1933  
PETERSON Anna B. 1885 1971  
PETERSON Robert A. 1878 1970  
PETERSON Donald Albin   1933  
WILEY J. Omer 1884 1944  
WILEY Estella F. 1888 1969  
POINTER Rachel 1858 1933  
POINTER Roy 1886 1937  
POINTER Rossella 1892 1944  
GOODBAR Allen   buried 9/30/1931 Pvt 104 Guard Co. Am. Leg.
GOODBAR Hettie 1884 1965    
WILEY Larry Allen   1938  
WILEY Marol Jean   1936  
ECKMAN Zelma 1918 1926  
ECKMAN Elsie 1891 1960  
ECKMAN Ralph W. 1890 19--  
REED Frank ---- ----  
REED Hazel ---- ----  
REDFIELD Ellen 1853 1943  
REDFIELD Daisy A. 1890 1965  
REDFIELD George 1846 1925  
KNABLE William H. 1847 1934 Father
KNABLE Alfreda 1854 1924 Mother
KNABLE A. Lee 1883 1945  
KNABLE Pearl 1886 1976  
HUGHBANKS Harry E. 1881 1968  
HUGHBANKS Millie L. WALKER 1887 1973  
HUGHBANKS Milton 1865 1924  
HUGHBANKS Mabel 1868 1956 Wife of Milton
MORSS Leslie M. 3/31/1906 2/19/1971  
MORSS Olive Mae 5/21/1918 9/18/1969 Wife
End of Section X

Always a work in progress.....

Thanks for stopping by... come again..

created July 30th, 2005

04/21/2009 04:11:25 PM

link bar for your convenience.  thanks!!!!!

 

  Free Website Counter
Free Website Counter

Link bar below also to help you will aspects of your research.... goes on bottom off almost every web page...

Home Awards Birth Record Biographies & History Brick Walls Cemeteries fAMILY pHOTOS family_pages.htm Links Military News/Obits/Tidbits sCHOOLS Wills

link bar above to  help you navigate this web site easier. thanks for visiting.

I thank you & Your Ancestors will thank you too. I am proud member of-

Knox County, IL  American Genealogy & History Project

God Bless America Giff made for Foxie by Pat of Galesburg, IL Thanks Pat!!!!