ABINGDON CEMETERY

NEW ADDITION SECTION I

This is the new addition to the Abingdon Cemetery.  Not sure when it was made. By looks of things looks like it needs be redone as there are many death dates that open probably meaning at the time of the reading the people were still alive.  Will try for an update on that at a later time.  If you know of any of dates feel free to email me. I will add them or any other information you might want to add. Thanks for you time and your patience. And Thanks to Kathy Mills for typing up this whole cemetery listings.  She has me running here to keep up with her. 

Knox Co IL Cem. Abingdon Cem Index Mausoleum Abingdon Section I Section II Section III Section IV Section V Section VI Section VII Secion VIII Section IX Section X Section XII Section XIII Section XIV Section XV New Section 1 New Section 2 New Section 3 Section IV & V Unknow Burials Photos

Abingdon Cemetery New Section 1

SURNAME GIVEN NAME  BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE COMMENTS
HOVELL Virgil M. 1912 19--  
HOVELL Reynolds 1910 1966  
         
SENSABAUGH Lulu C. 1901 19--  
SENSABAUGH Harold F. 1902 1966  
         
PARKER Bess E. 3/11/1888 6/7/1967 Mom
PARKER James D. 5/17/1886 12/18/1952 Dad
         
DUNLAP Verna Pearl 1886 1964  
DUNLAP Theodore Dean 1883 1949  
DUNLAP Doris G. 1906 1975  
         
SCHISLER Conrad 1891 1962  
SCHISLER Ollie 1894 19--  
         
VOORHEES Fannie A. 1893 19--  
VOORHEES Rollin H. 1891 19--  
         
KEPPLE Florena B. 1895 1966  
KEPPLE Chlee Walter 12/4/1892 6/5/1969 IL Pvt USA WW1, Am. Leg.
         
BROWN Mayme N. 1886 19--  
BROWN Edward A. 1884 1961  
         
CUTLER Faye 1891 1949  
CUTLER Fred L. 1889 1970 Am. Legion
         
BROWN Iva B. 1883 1950  
BROWN Leroy J. 1883 1949  
         
CHANCE Ruth E. 1897 1969  
CHANCE Cecil 1895 1962  
         
HERREN Virgil H. 2/28/1921 10/21/1944 IL Tech/4 361 Fld Arty WW2 Am. Leg.
         
PAULSGROVE James R. 1889 19-- Father
PAULSGROVE Alta B. 1891 19-- Mother
         
HAMMAN George R. 1888 1973 Am. Leg.
HAMMAN Edna D. 1893 1962  
         
TOOHEY Nathan W. 1883 1951  
TOOHEY Lula May 1883 1974  
         
DUNLAP Beatrice W. 1907 19--  
DUNLAP Donald D. 1904 1964  
         
STEGALL Henry Raleigh 4/11/1897 11/30/1953 IL Corp 1105 Asro Repl Co WW1 Am.Leg.
STEGALL Beulah Caves 11/27/1896 1/4/1972  
         
ROOD Martha Opal 1907 19-- Mother
ROOD Frank D. 1902 1953 Father
         
THORTON Lulu 3/6/1878 8/11/1955  
THORTON Fred 3/12/1876 11/29/1964  
         
MORRIS Kathryn Peirce 1912 1954  
         
LANDON Vera E. 1912 1969  
LANDON John I. 1908 1968  
         
WHITSITT Lowell R. 1909 1966  
         
MORRIS Nydia M. 1913 19--  
MORRIS Frank H. 1904 19--  
         
NEAVE Nelda M. 1911 19--  
NEAVE Edward J. 1911 1975  
         
LOMAX Charles H. 1888 1952  
LOMAX Florence 1889 1964 Wife of C.H.
         
LANDON Orlie Harold 12/4/1902 8/1/1968 Am. Legion--IL Pvt USA WW1
         
PHELPS Alva R. 5/19/1890 12/28/1956  
         
BUCK Clara L. 1805 19--  
BUCK Orville 1905 1956  
         
CLARK Lloyd A. 7/13/1894 2/8/1956 Father
CLARK Elizabeth M. 2/2/1898 4/23/1971  
         
LUCAS Matilda F. 1893 1976  
LUCAS Dr. J. Wiley 1887 1967  
         
BREEDLOVE Francis V. 1899 19--  
BREEDLOVE Harry L. 1893 1973  
BREEDLOVE Forrest --- --- son of F.V.& H.L.
BREEDLOVE Shirley ---- ---- Dau of F.V.& H.L.
         
HANSON May C. 1882 1967 Mother
HANSON Albert I. 1881 1956 Father
         
PITTMAN Stephen A. 1920 1959 Father
PITTMAN Corne F. 1925 19-- Mother
PITTMAN Stephen Joseph 8/23/1970 2/9/1973  
         
LOMAX S. Caroline 1914 19--  
LOMAX F. Laverne 1909 1957  
         
HOPPING Mae S. 4/8/1895 3/3/1972  
HOPPING Ira E. 12/7/1892 8/26/1972  
HOPPING Anne M. 1919 1973 married 10/28/1939
HOPPING Peter W. 1920 19--
         
SINGLETON Ray E. 7/29/1913 19--  
SINGLETON Lucille 4/24/1916 19--  
         
BOWLIN Ernest E. 1885 1950  
         
FREEZE John W. 1874 1953  
FREEZE Susie A. 1885 1971  
         
MORRIS John H. 1900 1953  
MORRIS Gladys R. 1902 1977  
         
REED Ida L. 1910 19--  
REED Harold I. 1899 1954  
         
MATTOCKS Ila K. 1895 1970 Larson funeral home marker
         
SINGLETON Francis A. 1876 1963  
SINGLETON Nora B. 1882 1972  
         
ENGSTROM Edgar N. 1893 1958 Am. Leg.
         
HURT John E. Jr. 4/22/1930 2/27/1977 PHI USN KOREA, Am. Leg.
         
POINTER Alma M. 1893 1975  
POINTER Rolland M. 1899 19--  
         
COX Chester Dennis 1950 1971  
COX Chester A. 1900 19--  
COX J. Geraldine 1914 1966  
         
HAMSHER Velma J. 1921 19-- Daughter
HAMSHER Grant O. 1894 1976 Dad
HAMSHER Blonda M. 1896 19-- Mom
         
GRIFFITH Mary E. 1902 1974 Mother
GRIFFITH Clarence E. 1893 1966 Father
         
WINCHELL Freda M. 1905 19--  
WINCHELL Lawrence 1897 1973  
         
GRAY Cleo F. 1909 19-- Mom
GRAY C. Rex 1908 1976 Dad, M: 3/27/1929
         
ADKINSON Lena M. 1894 1959  
ADKINSON James A. 1896 19--  
         
CLARK Ivy V. 1913 1970 Mother
CLARK Robert D. 1914 19-- Father
         
SKINNER John W. 1872 1952 Father
         
STEPHENS Ruby P. 12/28/1904 6/23/1958  
STEPHENS Carl E. 5/11/1912 19--  
         
HUGGINS Emma L. 1886 1971  
HUGGINS William B. 1887 1971  
HALE Clinton Ray 4/29/1890 5/4/1954 IL S 2/C USN WW1, Am. Leg.
McCONE Frank H. 3/22/1892 5/25/1961 IL Sgt Btry D 123 Fld Arty WW1, Am. Leg.
JONES E. Viola 1902 19--  
JONES D. Reece 1903 1975  
MAHANNAH Louise A. 1893 1971  
MAHANNAH George H. 1891 1954  
WHITNEY Ruth A. 1911 19--  
WHITNEY Joseph F. 1909 1956  
GILLENWATER Alice A. 1895 1974  
GILLENWATER Cleve J. 1891 1956  
ROGERS Harrison L. 1882 1967  
ROGERS Vada E. 1882 1964  
HULL Cora B. 1902 1975 Mother
HULL Charles C. 1899 19-- Father
PERDUE Florence L. 1909 19--  
PERDUE Warren W. 1893 1963  
HOWARD Duane H. 102/3/1927 11/21/1963 IL Cpl USMC WW2 Am. Legion
PARRIS Vera A. 1902 1963  
PARRIS Wilton M. 1905 1965  
CARPENTER Gertie E. 1894 19-- Mother
CARPENTER Marshall 1893 1966 Father
CARPENTER Lowman H. 7/31/1914 4/13/1923 Son of G.E.& L.H.
DIXON Dorothy E. 1925 1963 Mother
DIXON James D. 1935 19-- Father
JONES Earl W. 3/18/1917 8/4/1963 IL S 2/C USNR WW2, Am. Leg.
MANN Nettie Ogden 1866 1942  
MANN Walter E. 1855 1929  
STEPHENS Pearl 1896 1974  
STEPHENS Edward 1890 1966  
STEPHENS Eldon R. 11/11/1914 9/26/1968 Veteran
BUTLER Ava H. 1885 1966  
BUTLER J. Marion 1890 1975  
ROSS John A. 1917 1967  
ROSS Catherine 1919 19--  
COURSON Eleanor I. 1919 19--  
COURSON T. Emery 1903 1967  
COURSON James R. 10/31/1935 5/4/1968 IL A 1C 704 AC H Sq Af
SKINNER Gladye I. 1914 1975 Married: 10/3/1931
SKINNER Virgil L. 1908 1976
ANDERSON Garrett 1906 19--  
ANDERSON Amanda M. 1914 1970  
BUSHNELL Betty B. 1927 19--  
BUSHNELL Russell 1909 19--  
BOYD Edward S. 1917 1970 Dad, Am. Leg., S 1/C USN WW2
BOYD Helen P. 1817 19-- Mom
HIET Louis Chester 8/23/1930 4/9/1972 IL Cpl Hq. Btry 123 FA Bn Korea, Am. Leg
This gentleman seems to be on here twice.
BOYD Darin G. 11/30/1964 8/1/1971 Son of Larry & Myrtle
HIET Louis Chester 8/23/1930 4/8/1972 IL Cpl Hq Btry 123 FA Bn Korea, Am Leg.
GILLENWATER Lawrence 1963 1963 Foley marker
GILLENWATER Mildred 1907 1973 Am. Leg. Aux.
GILLENWATER Ray W. 11/19/1914 12/13/1975 Pvt USA WW2 Am. Leg.
LINCOLN Ronald 1912 1970  
LINCOLN Lorraine 1912 19--  
KJELLANDER Fred O. 9/28/1889 5/8/1970  
KJELLANDER Cora J. 2/9/1905 19--  
SCHISLER Eddie L. 1918 19--  
SCHISLER Delvin 1915 19--  
DAY Vera Annis 1898 19-- Mother
DAY Willis E. 1893 1954 Father
End of New Section 1

 

Always a work in Progress.

Thanks for stopping by & come again.

Created August 01, 2005

Monday, January 30, 2006 10:07:08 AM processed and Uploaded.

  Free Website Counter
Free Website Counter

 

AHGP Register-Mail.com - Galesburg Register-Mail Online Knox Co. Historic Knox Co Clerk's Knox Co.Cem. Index Galesburg Public Library Volunteers~ IL  State Library Illinois Knox Co Gene. Soc. Knox Co Humane Soc Pets Adopt. 1st Knox Co Page Home of Abingdon, IL. RAOGK-- Illinois CAMP POINT Warren Co., IL UsGenWebWarren