ABINGDON CEMETERY

 NEW ADDITION SECTION II

 

Any questions, comments, additions, subtractions feed my doggie and we'll get to it... Thanks. Have a happy Day

Knox Co IL Cem. Abingdon Cem Index Mausoleum Abingdon Section I Section II Section III Section IV Section V Section VI Section VII Secion VIII Section IX Section X Section XII Section XIII Section XIV Section XV New Section 1 New Section 2 New Section 3 Section IV & V Unknow Burials Photos

Abingdon Cemetery New Section 2

SURNAME GIVEN NAME  BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE    COMMENTS
THURMAN Deloss O. 1905 1973  
THURMAN F. Louise 1914 1974  
THURMAN J. Martin 1940 1969  
THURMAN Robert 1923 1967  
THURMAN Ethel H. 1908 19-- Mom
THURMAN Jay L. 1903 1975 Dad
THURMAN Jennie P. 1914 1970  
THURMAN Ted L. 1907 19--  
THURMAN Idella M. 1921 19--  
THURMAN Edward M. 1917 1967  
THURMAN Dixie 1904 1974  
THURMAN Pete 1900 1969  
ALEXANDER Myrna 1936 19--  
ALEXANDER Walter S. 1928 1974  
LANKFORD Mary E. 1908 1968 Mother
POOLE Sidney K. 11/11/1964 4/15/1977 Son
PECK Donald C. 1924 19--  
PECK Bernita M. 1914 1977  
JOHNSON Willie C. 1906 1973 Am. Leg.
JOHNSON Erma M. 1913 19--  
JOHNSON Freddie D. 1917 1969 Am. Leg.
JOHNSON L. Maxcine 1924 19-- Married: 3/29/1945
LINKS Victor N. 3/22/1911 4/19/1977 Married 10/2/1932
LINKS Selma P. 9/20/1915 19--
SECKMAN Fred J. 1887 1964 Father
SECKMAN Goldie E. 1889 1962 Mother, M: 12/24/1908
THRASHER H. Clifford 6/9/1902 3/1/1963  
THRASHER Bessie B. 3/12/1900 19--  
MELTON Randy Lee   2/14/1965  
GREENE Ozzie L. 11/27/1897 4/9/1965 Sgt Med Dept WW1, Am.Leg.
GREENE Hazel C. 6/30/1901 19--  
WAGNER Nelson E. 1901 19--  
WAGNER Hazel D. 1904 19--  
SKINNER Tillie 1882 1965 Mother
NUTT Mamie E. 1895 1962 Mother
ANDERSON Osie L. 1893 19--  
ANDERSON Ross 1885 1962  
ANDREWS Fred Albert 10/18/1890 2/23/1962 Minn F 1/C USN WW1, Am.Leg.
DAY Delwyn R. 1916 1962  
DAY Lucille A. 1917 19--  
         
DEJAYNES Edward 1876 1962 Father
DEJAYNES Margret 1891 19-- Mother
DEJAYNES Debbie L. 1961 1975 Dau of E.& M.
         
SHOVER Ralph H. 1900 19--  
SHOVER Veda M. 1899 1961  
         
SWIGART Ina J. 1899 19--  
SWIGART Glen P. 1895 1966  
         
GRIFFITH Frank R. 1896 1960  
         
BLEVINS Russel 1902 1960  
         
BROCK Harvey 1937 19--  
BROCK Lela Mae 1939 1960  
         
KIRGAN Arthur Jr. 4/8/1919 10/1/1970  
KIRGAN Leona F. 2/26/1920 19--  
         
JAMES Harold J. 1941 1966 Father, Husband
         
SHOVER William I. 1891 1959  
SHOVER Nellie J. 1888 1966  
SHOVER Lucille 1904 1970  
         
JOHNSON Maudie P. 1904 19-- Mother
JOHNSON Lessie L. 1904 1958 Father
         
SMITH F. Madeline 1912 19--  
SMITH Harry N. 1907 1957  
         
WORDEN Irene M. 8/25/1903 11/29/1955  
WORDEN Jewell B. 8/6/1903 7/13/1970  
         
VARNER Nettie V. 1892 1966 Mother
VARNER Andrew J. 1892 1963 Father
VARNER Veva Marie 1916 1954 Dau of A.J.& N.V.
         
REEDER Daniel 1869 1954  
REEDER Ella 1887 1966  
         
PERRY Roy L. 1890 1960  
PERRY Mabel 1891 19-- Wife of R.L.
         
NUCKLES Edward L. 1897 1961  
NUCKLES Emma L. 1895 1972  
         
BREATHAFORD Gary Lee 1939 1962  
         
LEE Gerald J. 1957 1973 Son
         
GEARHART Richard Lee 3/2/1945 1/4/1964  
         
ARCHIBALD Paul H. 1901 1963 Am. Legion
ARCHIBALD Freda B. 1905 19--  
         
KIRGAN Michael S. 1975 1975 Martin marker
         
TERWILLIGER Miles E. 1900 1972  
TERWILLIGER E. Waneta 1901 19--  
WALTERS Winnifred 1916 1960 Larson funeral home marker
STONEKING Tracy M. 1967 1967 Larson funeral home marker
STONEKING Randie Lee 1961 1961 Larson funeral home marker
FEY Charles W. 1897 1973  
FEY Helen 1900 19--  
DEJAYNES Orville 1919 1963 Father, Am. Leg.
DEJAYNES Geraldine 1922 19-- Mother
COTTOM Tedra Lynn 1/31/1977 2/5/1977  
ANDREWS William Clyde 10/1/1916 7/20/1976 Pvt USA WW2
BUTTS Alice L. 1888 19-- Mother
BUTTS Clarence 1882 1966 Father
BUTTS Veneta 1913 19-- Dau of A.L.& C.
HAWKS Bonnie Jones 1933 1966  
SAND Carl A. 1906 1977  
SAND Lois L. 1910 19--  
JONES Evertt C. 1901 19--  
JONES Velina M. 1913 19--  
HILTON Charles G. 1916 19-- Father
HILTON Mary E. 1916 1967  
HILTON Dianne 1/15/1942 1/16/1942  
KAUFFMAN Diane I. 1/2/1943 19--  
KAUFFMAN Kenneth G. 6/23/1945 7/3/1968  
LINKS Victor N. 1933 19--  
LINKS Velma L. 1933 1966  
PEAKE J. Leslie 1892 19--  
PEAKE Theresa A. 1889 19--  
PEAKE James F. 1907 1975 Larson funeral home marker
PETTERER Marlyn A. 1927 1975 Mom
BURNS Doris E. 1891 1967 Mom
EDMONSON Margret L. 1/2/1818 19--  
EDMONSON Dean W. 7/9/1909 6/26/1977 (Kayo) WW2 Veteran
FROELICH Ralph L. 12/19/1934 4/17/1975 Am. Leg.
FROELICH Darlene M. 2/2/1934 19--  
CAMERON Harriett Allison 1883 1969 Mother
RIDDELL Louise C. 1919 1962  
ALLISON Emma H. 1905 19--  
ALLISON Martin E. 9/29/1905 9/27/1966 IL EM2/C USNR WW2 Am.Leg.
NEWTON James E. 1900 1961  
NEWTON Theresa ---- ----  
LANDON Gerald D. 1923 1963 Am. Leg.
LANDON Cecelia 1923 19--  
LEWIS Shane N. 3/9/1969 4/15/1969  
MANGIERI Angelo 1888 1960  
MANGIERI Rosina 1893 19--  
BOSMAN Joseph 1892 1960  
BOSMAN Elvira R. 1896 1968  
EARLY Jennifer   1971  
EARLY Heidi   1972  
HUNTER Charles M 1890 1962  
HUNTER Irene P. 1900 1969  
SHRIVER Presley W. 8/18/1889 6/29/1971 1st Lt. Dental Corps WW2, Am.Leg.
SHRIVER Mary A. 4/27/1895 19--  
BAHL Michael Joseph 7/22/1964 7/24/1964  
LAMBERTI Mary 1879 1953 Mother
LAMBERTI James 1880 1964 Father
PALMERIO Wilma Ruth 1916 19--  
PALMERIO John Russo 1914 1971 Am.Leg, WW2 Veteran
McCUNE Glenn L., Sr. 8/26/1931 7/16/1982  
McCUNE Bartola C. 8/17/1932 19--  
SABETTI Allessandro G. 9/24/1886 2/14/1964  
SABETTI Ansunta M. 1/27/1893 1/11/1964  
FIACCO Domick 1885 1963 Father
FIACCO Lucy 1892 1950 Mother
ATWATER Ernest E. 1895 1959 Dad, US Veteran
ATWATER Olivia R. 1901 1969 Mom
REYNOLDS Elvera 1909 1959  
KENDRICK Sally 1-/4/1940 8/5/1957  
KENDRICK Margret 11/28/1912 8/5/1957  
FOX Nora Kathryn 1945 1952  
COOK Victoria 1908 1974  
COOK Edward 1903 19--  
LEE Leo G. 1909 1968  
LEE Filman C. 1913 19--  
LEE Robert A. 1932 1976 Am. Leg.
LEE Sally J. 1936 19--  
NOEL Oren 1893 1963  
NOEL Mary G. 1895 1972  
         
IPPOLITO Angelo 1877 1952  
IPPOLITO Rosa M. 1877 1962  
IPPOLITO Angelo 9/18/1950 9/19/1950  
IPPOLITO Caterina 3/16/1932 2/21/1975  
         
RESCINITO Matteo 1895 1975  
RESCINITO Rachelle 1895 1964  
         
MOON Seaton 1875 1964  
MOON Blanche 1892 19--  
MOON Roger 1947 1968 Son of S.&B.
         
HICKEY Lawrence J. 1918 19--  
HICKEY G. Patricia 1920 1974  
         
NOEL Katherine 4/5/1953 2/15/1954  
         
SHANK Frank C. 3/24/1901 12/2/1972  
SHANK Pauline E. 7/5/1905 19--  
         
KIRSHGESSNER Bernard J. 1912 1974  
KIRSHGESSNER Florence R. 1914 19--  
         
ORTERY Paul L. 1926 1977 Dad, Vet. WW2, Am.Leg.
CURTIS Johnny Clifford 1947 1952  
DECRANE Stephen Paul 1/16/1958 5/1/1959  
DECRANE Linda Marie 9/7/1956 5/11/1973  
McNAMARA Mary E. 6/15/1919 19--  
McNAMARA John P. 4/11/1917 2/5/1976 Sgt. USA WW2, Am.Leg.
HUGHES Walter Fred 5/8/1905 4/14/1976 M/Sgt USAF WW2 Korea, Am.Leg
PIESLAK Bernard B. 1891 1975  
PIESLAK Isabelle 1904 19--  
ZIMMER Michael Frederick 9/5/1955 9/10/1955  
End of Section II

Always a work in Progress.

Thanks for stopping by & come again.

Created August 01, 2005

Monday, January 30, 2006 10:07:08 AM processed and Uploaded.

  Free Website Counter
Free Website Counter

 

AHGP Register-Mail.com - Galesburg Register-Mail Online Knox Co. Historic Knox Co Clerk's Knox Co.Cem. Index Galesburg Public Library Volunteers~ IL  State Library Illinois Knox Co Gene. Soc. Knox Co Humane Soc Pets Adopt. 1st Knox Co Page Home of Abingdon, IL. RAOGK-- Illinois CAMP POINT Warren Co., IL UsGenWebWarren