ABINGDON CEMETERY - NEW ADDITION

SECTION IV & V

Knox Co IL Cem. Abingdon Cem Index Mausoleum Abingdon Section I Section II Section III Section IV Section V Section VI Section VII Secion VIII Section IX Section X Section XII Section XIII Section XIV Section XV New Section 1 New Section 2 New Section 3 Section IV & V Unknow Burials Photos

Abingdon Cemetery New Addition Section IV & V

SURNAME GIVEN NAME  BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE COMMENTS                  
LUCAS J. W. (Jack) 1931 1968  
LUCAS Myrtle C. 1932 19--  
BUTLER Steven 1952 1953  
BOND Rufus Lloyd 1884 1958 Father
BOND Stella M. 1885 1963 Mother
BOND Frederick J. 1916 1956  
CHURCHILL Ross A. 1892 1969  
CHURCHILL Hazel Onie 1894 1966  
BYRAM/SNAPP Lura D. 1879 19--  
BYRAM/SNAPP Bernice 1904 1964  
BYRAM/SNAPP Robert W. 1905 19--  
hamilton James E. 1879 1957 Sp. Am. War
hamilton Jennie 1869 1957  
thorton Lewis Elbert 11/22/1922 1/8/1953 IL M/Sgt 616 Ord Ammo Co. WW2, Am.Leg
thorton Danny Aaaron 11/8/1949 7/28/1951 Son of Lewis & Janice
THORTON Lewis Ray 1878 1954  
THORTON Nina E. 1899 1966  
DICKERSON Jessie R. 1886 1963  
DICKERSON Samuel R. 1885 1958  
HOWERTER Lloyd Edward   9/27/1956 Son of Audrey & Ralph
FLAKE Carrie R. 1/28/1876 2/10/1955 Mother
         
PEABODY Fred D. 10/15/1884 7/2/1974  
PEABODY Marie F. 6/2/1913 12/9/1975 Wife of F.D.
         
SHUMAKER Harlan 1923 1946 Am. Leg. Navy
SHUMAKER Florence G. 1897 19--  
SHUMAKER Claire H. 1899 1955 Navy
EHRENHART Edward H. 1890 1956  
EHRENHART Bernice 1909 19--  
EHRENHART Dora A. 1884 1972  
EHRENHART Dorothy M. 1912 19--  
FRENCH David Reginald 1932 1954 Am. Leg.
BYRAM Ella 1874 1960  
BYRAM George R. 1875 1955  
HELANDER Harry 1889 1975  
HELANDER Eva M. 1900 1965  
SHELTON Clark C. 1881 1964 Father
SHELTON Ellen Stegall 1884 1955 Mother
BOYER Billie Jo 1954 1955  
LARIMORE Neva 1909 1974 Larsen funeral home marker
LARIMORE Thomas 1902 1973 Larsen funeral home marker
FULKS Clayton K. 2/14/1911 2/24/1952 IL Tec/5 1879 Eng Co. WW2
ENGLE Carl F. 1886 1951 Father
ENGLE Faye A. 1889 1975 Larsen funeral home marker
FERRIS Cathryn 1904 ----  
FERRIS Fred B. 1901 1956  
         
CARLSON F. Edna ---- ----  
CARLSON C. Tommy 1913 1968  
         
LEE Mildred S. 1904 19--  
LEE Harley E. 1903 1958  
LUCAS Maude ---- ----  
LUCAS George ---- ----  
CASTLE Margaret   1958  
CLARK Ruth G. 1909 ----  
CLARK Orville 1904 1959  
DUNN William W. 9/26/1941 5/20/1967  
LARSEN Maefra M. 1906 19--  
LARSEN Ernest W. 1900 1960  
BOONE Brenda Marie   1959  
LARSEN Anna Marie 1971 1971  
WEST Susan Jean   1958  
CASE Ray 9/5/1905 4/12/1957 IL Pvt 1870 SVC Comb. Unit WW2
HUNT Carl 8/24/1924 10/2/1957 IL PFC 2541 SVC Comb. Unit
BRADY Jerry 1965 1967  
MARKS Lewis G. 1911 1964  
MARKS Ruth 1917 ---- Wife
JOHNSON Victor 1880 1964  
JOHNSON Beatrice 1887 1960 Wife
JOHNSON Frank L. 1898 1960  
JOHNSON Bertha F. 1898 19-- Wife
LANDON Fred 1889 19--  
LANDON Leona 1891 1960 Wife
LANDON Helen 1925 19-- Daughter
COURSON Paul E. 8/25/1926 9/4/1961  
COURSON Vanette M. 1/21/1929 ----  
ROBINSON Gerald M. 1913 1959  
DUNN Jennie 1888 1963  
DUNN Sherman 1886 1961  
DUNN Amy 1970 1971  
DEJAYNES Joyce Ann 1957 1957  
DEJAYNES Gary Allen 1958 1958  
DEJAYNES Jimmie Lee 1960 1960  
PRINGLE Clifton P. 8/31/1909 7/28/1965 S 2 USNR WW2
PRINGLE Tifton 1909 1977 Funeral home marker
ALTHISER Opal 1912 1977 funeral home marker

End of New Section IV

SECTION V
         
LANDON Dennie Lee 1928 1977 Larsen funeral home marker
         
TARR Inez E. 11/12/1907 5/11/1971  
TARR Harry V. 12/1/1903 3/14/1974  
         
SHARP Charles W. 1883 1971  
SHARP Mary M. 1893 1975 Wife of C.W., M: 10/28/1912
RENO Irna 1884 1972  
RENO Owen 1889 1971  
STEPHENS Elora Hazel 1899 1972  
MYERS Edward Joseph 4/26/1909 8/13/1970  

Tec/5 2613 SVC Comd Unit WW2 Am.Legion

WEBB Ottie Cecil 2/26/1923 5/27/1973 S 1/C USN WW2
 
TINKHAM Donald D. 1928 1976 Father
DAY Margret A. 6/11/1920 4/5/1972 Mother
WILLIS Clyde 1914 1972  
WILLIS Neva E. 1922 19--  
CARLBERG Vonna P. 1897 19--  
CARLBERG Evertt N. 1893 1973  
         
MURRAY Helen M. 1/22/1920 11/20/1976 Mom
MURRAY Ernest L. 9/19/1926 19-- Dad
         
BOOTON Harry S. 1909 1973 Dad, Am.Legion
BOOTON Kathryn 1915 19-- Mom
ALBRIGHT Donald R. 8/31/1923 4/9/1963  
IL Ensign USNR WW2 Am.Leg.
 
EYRE Richard Beverly 1913 1965  
         
VERNER MacDonald 1904 1967  
VERNER Helen Dopp 1905 19--  
         
MARTINEZ Luellen Burington 1941 1973  
         
BULKELEY Eugene C. 1910 1975  
BULKELEY Mary H. 1909 19--  
         
EDMISTON Elsa 1952 1972 Larsen funeral home marker

EDMISTON

burial/no stone

         
HAMPTON Olive M. 9/24/1877 10/14/1974 Mother
TODD Carey S. 11/5/1922 3/9/1976  
Am.Leg. RM3 USN WW2
 
HENDRICKSON Cornellia M. 7/22/1917 19--  
HENDRICKSON Charles B. 10/23/1910 1/19/1969  
         
McKEE Charles P. 7/9/1906 7/22/1969  
McKEE Dorothy L. 1/20/1915 8/11/1968  
         
HUGHES James F. 1895 1973 Father
HUGHES Emma J. 1906 19-- Mother
WAY George H. 10/26/1918 8/9/1976  
Lt. Col USA WW2
 
BRADY Clinton 1874 1974 Larsen funeral home marker
         
THURMAN Mary L. 12/30/1948 9/2/1973 Mother
         
MELVIN Ruth E. 1924 19-- Mother
MELVIN Dorssie A. 1914 1972 Father
         
STEPHAN Don T. 1908 1968  
STEPHAN Genevieve C. 1906 19-- Wife of D.T.
STEPHEN Donald Allen 1950 1969 Son of D.T.& G.C.
         
STEGALL Eliza M. 11/24/1900 19--  
STEGALL Harley C. 12/3/1899 6/3/1967  
         
BROWNSON Edwin T. 1898 1966 Am. Leg.
BROWNSON Florence Z. 1899 19--  
         
JONES Faye H. 12/27/1919 19--  
JONES Charles L. 7/6/1914 19--  
PARRICK Robert Lee 10/1/1945 9/2/1973  
SP/4 USA Vietnam, Am.Leg.
 
ADCOCK Lola 1916 19--  
ADCOCK Wesley F. 1905 1976  
         
GEIMEN Margret 1899 1970 Mother
GEIMEN Joseph 1889 1977 Father
         
BARNFIELD Ransom 3/22/1891 6/6/1971 IL PFC 1 Co Dsc Det WW1, Am.Leg.
         
COURSON Allen R. 1914 1972  
COURSON Josephine M. 1914 1973  
         
BARNES Emmett M. 1909 1974  
         
ROBINSON William H. 1/10/1916 1/13/1973 IL PFC 136 Inft WW2, Am.Leg.
         
LEWIS Floyd H. 3/28/1919 11/20/1972 Am.Leg.
LEWIS Viola A. 4/15/1917 19--  
         
VAN BRUWAENE Valorie 1969 1972 Larsen funeral home marker
         
SHARP Robert T. 5/21/1907 9/15/1974 PVT USA , Am.Leg.
         
WATKINS Elsie V. 1914 1966  
WATKINS J. Wesley 1907 19--  
         
ROUTH Stella L. 1892 1966  
ROUTH H. Guy 1892 19--  
         
YOHO Ervin J. 10/25/1886 7/30/1963 PFC Btry A Fld Arty WW2 Am.Legion
KALB Dorothy L. 1915 19--  
KALB Robert L. 1914 1966  
KALB Raymond E. 1908 1973 Dad
KALB Margret L. 1910 19-- Mom
KALB Steven Paul 6/28/1959 9/21/1963 Son of Robt. & Dorothy
BARNES Flossye 1898 1972  
BARNES Edwin H. 1900 19--  
BELLER William N. 3/24/1921 4/1/1972

Tec/5 Hq Btry 377 CA Bn WW2   Am Leg

HOWARD Orph 1909 1972  
HOWARD Edna M. 1908 19--  
REESE Russell L. 4/7/1913 10/19/1976  
REESE Mary Ellen 10/2/1912 19--  
REESE Isaac L. 6/25/1892 9/24/1967  
REESE Essie T. 6/13/1893 1978  
STOCKMAN John M. 1908 1968  
STOCKMAN Helen L. 1912 19--  
BETSOS John 1890 1974 born: Greece
BETSOS Florence 1899 1974  
JOHNSON Kenneth E. 6/22/1926 2/21/1969 Am Leg  IL S 2/C USNR WW2
VOORHEES Lena M. 1919 19-- Mom
VOORHEES Clement D. 1919 1971 Dad
DUGGINS Alie C. 1908 1973  
DUGGINS Dorothy R. 1917 19--  
BECKNER Owen E. 10/19/1902 6/5/1969  
BECKNER Dorothy E. 9/29/1911 4/23/1975  
CLINE Gertrude F. ---- ---- no dates
CLINE Roy D. 1899 1971  
BATSON Charles 1902 1976  
BATSON Dora E. 1906 19--  
DARMER Carol Lynn 12/24/1949 9/8/1973 Mother
BAUGHMAN Donald G. 1922 19--  
BAUGHMAN Lois O. 1923 1977  
FRANKLIN Ellen 1903 1968  
FRANKLIN Frank 1886 1965  
ASHLEY Frank 1886 1965  
ASHLEY Ethel 1894 19--  
BROCK James A. 1892 1967 M: 12/16/1914
BROCK Nellie B. 1889 1977
ROSSELL Frank 1900 1967  
CAIN Clarence W. 3/27/1905 5/28/1968 IL Sgt 236 Base Unit AAF, Am.Leg.
WAY Earl 1900 19--  
WAY Ruby 1916 1963  
ANNO Lavern 1926 1971 Larsen funeral home marker
LANDON Pauline 1893 19-- Mom
LANDON Lester A. 1893 1974 Dad
ERWIN Harold L. 1913 1965 Father
ERWIN Mary R. 1918 19-- Mother M: 3/14/1935
CLIFFORD Elmer L. 1897 19-- Father
CLIFFORD Gladys M. 1901 1966 Mother M: 4/2/1922
RISENHOOVER Albert L. 1900 1963  
RISENHOOVER Arminta 1888 1962  
CARTER David 1951 1970  
CARTER Hobert 1927 1973  
CARTER Charlotte 1933 19--  
LEGATE Guy E. 12/27/1891 2/18/1974  
LEGATE Pansy B. 7/4/1893 3/31/1975  
HORR Nettie R. 1904 19--  
HORR Harold L. 1900 1967  
HORR Paul Leslie Ray 4/25/1961 5/26/1961  
WILLIAMS Lester L. 1906 1971  
CARTER John W. 1897 19--  
CARTER Norah L. 1901 1960  
NELSON Mary Ann 1901 19--  
NELSON Francis Ray 1885 1960  
SMITH Claude 1911 1975 Larsen funeral home marker
SWEDLUND Larry 1919 1975 Larsen funeral home marker
TAYLOR Thomas W. 1907 19--  
TAYLOR E. Jane 1908 19--  
PENN Jess L. 1909 19-- Am. Leg.
PENN Cornellia S. 1895 1975  
CARTER Kim H. 1950 1973  
WHITE Lillie V. 1901 19--  
WHITE John W. 1893 1968  
CRULI Betty R. 1927 19--  
CRULI Gene E. 1925 1970  
LEGATE J. Monroe 1913 1962  
LEGATE Myrtle 1913 1977  
HALFORD Cora M. 1913 19--  
HALFORD Lehman J. 1912 1961  
End of New 5

 

  Free Website Counter
Free Website Counter

Always a work in Progress.

Thanks for stopping by & come again.

Created August 03, 2005

Monday, January 30, 2006 10:07:08 AM processed and Uploaded.

 

AHGP Register-Mail.com - Galesburg Register-Mail Online Knox Co. Historic Knox Co Clerk's Knox Co.Cem. Index Galesburg Public Library Volunteers~ IL  State Library Illinois Knox Co Gene. Soc. Knox Co Humane Soc Pets Adopt. 1st Knox Co Page Home of Abingdon, IL. RAOGK-- Illinois CAMP POINT Warren Co., IL UsGenWebWarren