Foxie's Knox Home Twp Maps list Cemetery Index

the above is a link bar just a small one here on account of the page size.

Knoxville Cemetery, Knox Township, Knox County, Knoxville, Illinois

Knoxville Burying Ground

            The Survey of the Knoxville burying ground was made the 6th of June A.D. 1837, on the East half of the North West quarter of Section 28, in the Township Eleven, North Range two East, for William Taber Propertor.  The survey was commenced at the North East corner of Lot no. 2 in block no. 1 in the town of Knoxville, from which corner run North with the West line of Broadway, one hundred thirty two and eighteen hundredth rods; to the corner A or place of beginning; thence West at right angles thirty rods; thence North five and one-half rods; thence East thirty rods; thence South five and one-half rods to the place of beginning or Corner A.  The lots are thirty four feet by eight feet, except lot no. 67 which is nine feet wide, the alleys are four feet, except alley no. 1, which is twelve feet wide and alley no. 2 which is fifteen feet wide -- the public street is twenty feet wide.  The part which is appropriated to the burial of Strangers is ten rod by thirty four feet.

I do hereby certify that this is a correct copy of the within named Burying Ground given under my hand the date above mentioned.  George A. Charles, Co. Surveyor, Knox County, Illinois

I, the undersigned do hereby relinquish all my right of Title and Claim in and to the Streets, Alleys and all the Public Grounds let apart in this Plot.  Given under my hand and seal this 14th day of September 1837.  William Taber (seal)    Josiah Wilcher, Justice of Peace    Recorded:  Volume 3 page 280 -- Knox County Court House, Galesburg, IL  Additional Deed Record filed April 8, 1868 -- Volume 73, page 640

 

This was typed and emailed to me from Kathy Mills who was in Texas and will soon be moving on to TN.  There are three other pages to this but I may cut them down as this one is taking or will taking  3:19 minutes to download over a slow internet connection...Thanks Kathy..... I try to pay tribute to the Veterans buried in our cemeteries so you see something different done when their names appear... It makes them stand out.... Happy Gene Hunting.  There are also photos on the Photo Gallery page but I don't know if these are the people among them... Hope to get more organized after the wedding is over... If you have any additions, corrections, or whatever feel free to click on my doggie to email me.... Thanks

Kathy & I are not responsible for errors we try out best to put the information here to best of the information supplied to us.

always make sure to check out information and to get verification of some sort.  Thanks

 

Knox County Photo Gallery  click here for photos, Thanks

Knoxville Cemetery Section 1X Part 2  added Sept. 26, 2005

Knoxville Cemetery Section IX Part 1 added Sept 26, 2005

Knoxville Cemetery Agenda added Sept 26, 2005

World War I Flag

Black Hawk Flag

Spanish American War Flag

These flags were made for me by Pat from Galesburg, IL. I was having a hard time finding Flags for these wars and asked her to after she had made me this special little Giff.  It says, "I Pledge Allegiance to the Flag" w/my name below it. Foxie Thanks Pat.... Will putting flags at the veterans names later on.  I have some on them now, but not all.

You are visitor Number:                                   Thanks for stopping by....

 
Created June 10-12, 2005
Saturday, June 03, 2006 08:32:07 AM

SURNAME

GIVEN NAME

BIRTH DATE

DEATH DATE

COMMENTS

MAUSOLEUM, SOUTH Side

TUCKER

Lee V.

3 Sept 1851

12 May 1946

 

TUCKER

Ella J. P.

3 Apr 1875

 

 

SARGENT

Frank W.

1861

1932

 

SARGENT

Mary L. Davis

1869

1941

Wife of Frank W.

SARGENT

Myrtle E.

1892

1910

dau. of FW & ML

SUMNER

Victoria

1869

1956

Wife of E.K.

BEECHER

Carrie Marie

1880

1947

Wife of Chas.E.

BEECHER

Charles Edwin, M.D.

1880

1943

 

ENGLAND

Emma F.

1884

1969

 

ENGLAND

John H.

1881

1942

 

RAMP

Asa

1855

1923

 

RAMP

Deborah

1859

1938

 

WEAVER

J. W.

1849

1937

Masonic Emblem

WOLF

Ralph D.

1885

1953

 

WOLF

Mabel I.

1884

1941

 

YOUNG

Maris Wolf

1890

1928

Wife of Rushing

YOUNG

Rushing

1881

1946

 

BRAGG

Harriet Keys

1883

1971

 

BRAGG

Harry E.

1879

1947

Masonic Emblem

PALMER

Orlo F.

1873

1930

Masonic Emblem

PALMER

Electa M.

1880

1952

 

ELLIOTT

George

1871

1948

 

ELLIOTT

Elnora Holloway

1870

1928

Wife of George

JAQUES

William H.

3/12/1859

9/1/1940

 

JAQUES

Lydia A. Wycoff

10/3/1856

2/13/1935

Wife of Wm.H.

EDLUND

Lawrence W.

1898

1934

 

PIERCE

Richard H.

1871

1950

 

PALMER

Orlo Dale

1917

1933

 

BALDWIN

C. J.

1879

1943

 

BALDWIN

Florence B.

1885

1943

 

SWICKARD

John M.

1912

 

 

SWICKARD

Catherine

1919

1972

Wife of John M.

MAUSOLEUM, NORTH SIDE

MEEKS

Daniel E.

1861

1948

 

MEEKS

Nellie B.

1864

1932

 

HIGGINS

Mrs. Olive

1856

1924

 

HIGGINS

C. W.

1857

1942

 

MOTTER

Etta

1863

1933

 

MOTTER

Frank

1860

1955

Masonic Emblem

SHERMEYER

Cora E.

1876

1966

 

SHERMEYER

Fred G.

1871

1948

 

BARR

William

1/22/1864

6/26/1944

 

BARR

Grace

12/5/1869

2/8/1946

 

HOPKINS

Frank

1875

1945

 

HOPKINS

Anna

1876

1951

 

MATHERS

Walter Emerson

1877

1970

 

MATHERS

Carrie Susan Rich

1883

1954

Wife of Walter E.

BURNSIDE

Marcus Terry

1862

1956

 

BURNSIDE

Maude Granston

1862

1938

Wife of Marcus

MASTERS

Mary J.

1851

1932

 

MASTERS

David

1845

1934

 

PEACOCK

Ada F.

4/3/1875

12/14/1950

 

EKLUND

Nels C.

1860

1926

 

EKLUND

Anna C.

1858

1939

 

HOLLOWAY

Maude M.

1879

1948

 

HOLLOWAY

John E.

1875

1953

 

WOLF

Wayne H.

1895

1955

 

WOLF

Frances

1896

19__

Wife of Wayne H.

WOLF

John

1853

1923

 

WOLF

Ida Delle

1856

1927

Wife of John

WOLF

Infant Daughter

 

1883

of J. & I.D.

NELSON

Pont

1870

1951

 

NELSON

Emma F.

1879

1933

 

RAMBO

Asa

1852

1926

 

RAMBO

Ida

1859

1938

 

SWICKARD

Fred B.

1888

1970

 

SWICKARD

Clara

1885

1963

Wife of Fred B.

DAVIS

Wm. G.

1888

1955

 

END OF MAUSOLEUM

SECTION I

DAVIS

Jessie F.

1895

1935

Mother

DAVIS

Ralph L.

1889

1930

Father

REED

Mary Rosella

4/18/1876

12/21/1931

 

GOTTRICK

Clifford

3/14/1888

12/16/1963

IL Pvt HQ Co 346 Inf WW I

GHITALLA

Tressa

1904

19__

 

GHITALLA

Jack F.

1892

1944

 

GHITALLA

Giacoma

7/9/1892

2/22/1944

IL Pvt 46 Inf 9th Div

GIBSON

James D.

11/21/1880

4/9/1946

 

GIBSON

Julia O. Werteen

4/7/1878

5/7/1946

Wife of James D.

ROSE

Constance Ruland

1921

1945

' Loved'

RULAND

Charlie R.

1888

1966

 

RULAND

Ethel M.

1890

19__

 

PONT

Walter E.

1898

1965

 

PONT

Josephine M.

1906

1947

 

COOPER

Minnie B.

12/13/1917

11/20/1960

Wife

COOPER

June Louise

6/5/1942

1/8/1947

Daughter

MILES

Phyllis M. B.

1903

 

 

MILES

James Rufus

1901

1972

 

MILES

Joseph W.

1864

1947

Father

MILES

Mary E.

1863

1961

Mother

ESSEX

Donna Marlene

1/28/1932

7/28/1932

Dau of M.O.& M.M.

ESSEX

Marvin O.

1909

1957

Father

ESSEX

M. Maxine

1908

 

Mother

STONE

Alice R.

1874

1965

Mother

STONE

Reuben O.

1871

1933

Father

ESSEX

Clarence R. M.D.

1881

1932

Father

ESSEX

Eva M. (Ocle or Ogle)

1881

1949

 

KELLAR

Hubbard

1870

1934

Father

KELLAR

Eva L.

1874

1930

Mother

PUMFREY

Mable A.

1890

19--

Daughter

PUMFREY

Emma

1856

1931

Mother

PUMFREY

Walter J.

1857

1944

Father

MOORE

Dorothy Hilton

1914

1947

 

RENTSCHLER

Bert E.

1890

1971

Father

RENTSCHLER

Gladys

1893

1947

Mother

PRUETT

William E.

1873

1951

 

PRUETT

William E. Jr.

1910

1970

 

PRUETT

Lloyd E.

10/8/1929

3/19/1948

Son

PRUETT

Verna

1905

 

 

PRUETT

Everett

1904

1957

 

PATTON

Agnes M.

7/15/1893

5/17/1961

Mother

PATTON

Samuel N.

6/21/1892

3/11/1968

Father

PATTON

Robert

 

6/7/1931

Inf Son of S.N.&Agnes

WARD

John D.

1885

1936

Son

WARD

Lucy J.

1855

1936

Mother

WARD

Alonzo

1851

1929

Father

FOSTER

Rodney K.

1917

1929

 

HOUK

William H.

1857

1930

 

RICHMOND

Fred T.

1869

1948

Father

PETERZEN

Christine

 

5/10/1950

Our Baby, dau of K.E. & J. Bragg

DUVALL

Percy C.

1894

19--

 

DUVALL

Elma G.

1896

1966

 

PUMFREY

Virginia

1923

1969

 

PUMFREY

Myron G.

1927

1953

 

PUMFREY

Inez

1902

 

one date centered b&d?

PUMFREY

Stanley G.

1894

 

 

SHIFFLET

Charles A.

1871

1949

 

SHIFFLET

Lillie Mae

1881

1959

 

GIBSON

George

1875

1951

 

GIBSON

Emma E. Kellar

1868

1928

Wife of George

YEOMANS

George

1867

1929

 

YEOMANS

Fannie

1861

1938

 

PAYNE

Eliza`

1854

1940

 

PLYMPTON

Anna E.

1864

1937

 

PLYMPTON

Melvin E.

1863

1928

 

ERICSON

Adof R.

1862

1950

 

ERICSON

Lottie F.

1872

1967

 

ERICSON

Orlo R.

1897

1956

 

ERICSON

Eleanor

1893

1956

 

GEHRING

Ira A.

12/15/1879

6/8/1971

Father

GEHRING

Effa R.

12/9/1882

7/30/1953

Mother

GEHRING

E. Hortense

3/7/1905

 

Daughter

GEHRING

I. Alva

12/28/1903

7/26/1962

Son

LEE

Burr Edward

1921

 

 

LEE

Judith Jeffery

1920

1970

 

JEFFERY

Walter R.

7/25/1892

1/19/1971

Oregon-Colonel CE USAR WW II & I

SIPES

George W.

10/9/1893

2/28/1953

IL Pvt Co S 55 Inf 7 Div WW I

WAMBERG

Ralph E.

4/18/1896

3/31/1953

IL Mus 3 CL HQ Co 119 FA 32 WW I

PHILLIPS

Robert M. M.D.

8/12/1866

7/28/1940

 

PHILLIPS

Kathern

11/20/1875

3/26/1955

 

LADEW

Charles

6/2/1847

2/2/1928

Co F 66 IL Inf

LADEW

Mary J.

6/4/1855

11/1/1935

 

LADEW

Herbert L.

1/27/1890

1/3/1948

 

ROE

Herbert E.

1871

1955

 

ROE

Cora E.

1878

1942

 

ROE

Mildred E.

1905

1928

 

ROE

Billy Carrol

9/26/1934

9/18/1954

IL PFC 3 Bn Mar Div

ROE

Harold F.

1901

19--

 

ROE

Eva G.

1904

1970

 

FREESE

E. Wilford

1880

1955

 

FREESE

Jessie R.

1890

1973

 

SIPES

H. Edward

10/15/1889

9/17/1951

 

SIPES

Ida E.

12/23/1899

11/14/1955

 

WALLICK

Robert E.

1914

1954

 

EGAN

Pearl

1884

1972

Mother

BEAVERS

Seward C.

1908

1941

 

GUSTAFSON

Ralph N.

11/28/1899

2/28/1928

 

GUSTAFSON

Myrtle G.

1885

1966

Mother

GUSTAFSON

Elmer G.

1876

1967

Father

GUSTAFSON

Ida M.

1876

1960

Mother

GUSTAFSON

John C.

1869

1944

Father

NELSON

Olaf B.

1862

1939

 

NELSON

Hannah

1860

1946

 

NYMAN

Harold W.

1894

1965

 

NYMAN

Hazel O.

1897

19--

 

NYMAN

Infant

 

funeral home marker--can't read

BRADBURY

Charles Eldon

1913

1941

Father

WILLARD

Frank M.

1881

1944

Husband

WILLARD

Mabel G.

1877

19--

Wife

DURBIN

William D.

1886

1956

 

DURBIN

Daniel J.

1857

1947

Father

DURBIN

Viley A.

1858

1929

Mother

DURBIN

Nell M.

1887

1965

 

DURBIN

Clifford L.

1898

1966

 

ROBERTSON

Howard E.

7/15/1892

10/17/1963

IL SAWSNRF WW I

ROBERTSON

William

1933

1936

 

SCHRUM

Oliver

1863

1930

Father

SCHRUM

Viola

1870

1926

Mother

ASQUITH

Fred

1881

1963

 

ASQUITH

Anna M.

1882

1970

 

ASQUITH

Vada

1869

1959

 

ASQUITH

James

1865

1927

 

SHIVELY

Harriet

1833

1930

 

SHIVELY

Rev. Jacob L.

1855

1933

 

SHIVELY

Clara M.

1865

1942

 

PALMGREN

Elmer O.

1899

1939

 

PALMGREN

Eunice L.

1902

19--

 

PIERSON

Merwyn

4/27/1897

10/9/1953

IL Pvt 439 AAA Bn CAC WW II

SNYDER

Lewis Philip

5/1/1924

11/6/1944

IL Sgt US Marine Corp WW II

SNYDER

James E.

1898

1931

 

SMITH

Lewis A.

1869

1933

Father

SMITH

Ida M.

1871

1961

Mother

PRUETT

John A.

1912

1972

M: 7/16/1932

PRUETT

Ruth Jones

1913

----

HUTSON

Ethel M.

1892

1937

 

NEBLOCK

Arthur Neil

3/3/1939

3/5/1939

 

NEBLOCK

Mary T.

1910

 

 

NEBLOCK

Leona Hutson

1911

1930

 

NEBLOCK

Leon S.

1904

1966

 

WILLARD

Elizabeth A.

1850

1926

 

KLINCK

Knowlton Graham

1881

1964

 

KLINCK

Amanda Ellen

1885

1949

 

COLLINS

Charles A.

1882

1940

Husband

COLLINS

Mabel K.

1881

1952

Wife

HANER

George W.

1870

1951

Father

HANER

Emma E. Dixon

1875

1926

Mother

IVIE

Opal

1903

 

 

ESSEX

George Henry

10/23/1896

11/18/1959

 

ESSEX

Juanita Klinck

2/2/1907

 

 

ESSEX

Ethel Boote

8/5/1897

12/16/1929

Mother

ESSEX

George Adrian

1922

1929

Son

TATE

Tean S.

1890

1943

Father

TATE

Mary E.

1894

19--

Mother

TATE

Maria Clay

1922

1932

 

RYNER

Enid E.

1908

 

 

RYNER

Herbert L.

1902

1962

 

RYNER

Fayette

1876

1940

 

RYNER

Minnie L.

1883

1931

 

HANSON

Simon

1887

1964

Father

HANSON

Alpha J.

1887

1930

Mother

BROWN

St. Clair

1865

1957

 

BROWN

Eva Peck

1873

1929

Wife

WILSON

Frank E.

1868

1928

Father

WILSON

Kate M.

1871

1952

Mother

WILSON

Miriam E.

1898

1974

Daughter

WILSON

Hortense E.

1899

----

Daughter

WALKER

Clinton Homer

 

7/6/1936

IL Pvt US Army

WALKER

Elbert L.

1887

1930

Husband

WALKER

Ellen

1867

1958

 

WALKER

Joe

1860

1947

 

FRYREAR

Sarah E.

1868

1933

 

WALKER

William H.

1885

1933

 

HUTSON

Patricia Lynn

1959

1963

 

WILLISON

William A.

1951

1954

"Billie"

WALTER

Everette L.

1877

1939

Husband-At rest in Aurora

WALTER

Clara M.

1862

1953

Wife

GUNTHER

Frank G.

1884

1943

 

GUNTHER

Mary C.

1856

1934

Mother

GUNTHER

F. Edward

1875

1956

Father

GUNTHER

Ada G.

1888

1973

Mother

GUNTHER

Minnie Ann

1883

19--

Mother

GUNTHER

Harry Austine

1879

1930

Father

BLOCK

John A.

1878

1955

Father

BLOCK

Mary E.

1884

1939

Mother

CONOVER

Infant son

 

6/15/1954

of L & D Conover

HUTSON

Byron C.

1914

1961

Father

HUTSON

Virginia M.

1914

----

Mother

HUTSON

Joe A.

1969

1969

Son, Funeral marker

HUTSON

Sarah Sue Hutson

 

1963

 

STEVENS

Roy

1887

1960

 

STEVENS

Linnie (Salinda)

1882

1954

 

LAWRENCE

Teresa Pearl

9/20/1964

9/21/1964

 

LAWRENCE

James R.

1906

1939

 

LAWRENCE

Ardis L.

1907

----

 

BISHOP

William G.

1861

1939

 

BISHOP

Elizabeth B.

1878

1966

 

HARMS

Arthur H., M.D.

1880

1939

 

HARMS

H. Ward Harms

1907

1940

 

HILMAN

William E.

1873

1939

Father

HILMAN

Eliza Iona

1872

1952

Mother

HILMAN

Charles C.

11/22/1896

1/6/1966

IL CM 3 USMR WW I

BOCOCK

Blanche E.

1908

1966

 

BOCOCK

Carl E.

1906

 

 

KESSLER

George

1914

1968

 

KESSLER

Marylin J.

1931

----

 

JACOBSON

Albert E.

1875

1940

Father

JACOBSON

Mima J.

1877

1954

Mother

JACOBSON

Juanita A.

1913

1948

Daughter

THOMPSON

Charles U.

1866

1951

 

THOMPSON

Mary Jane

1874

1957

 

OLSON

Nels

4/24/1871

----

 

OLSON

Hulda Tinberg

10/9/1875

11/11/1956

 

CHISHOLM

Paul H.

1901

1951

 

CHISHOLM

Viola M.

1911

19--

 

KNOWLES

Frederick C.

8/29/1884

4/8/1946

 

KNOWLES

Mabel E.

5/28/1897

10/15/1958

 

ELLEDGE

George L.

1888

1952

Father

ELLEDGE

Addie

1888

1971

Mother

SHREEVES

Thomas R.

1900

1969

 

SHREEVES

Alice O.

1895

1952

 

SHREEVES

Robert

1928

1954

 

HALL

George H.

1899

1968

 

HALL

Anna A.

1897

1961

 

GROOM

Oliver W.

1881

1953

 

GROOM

Bertha E.

1889

1968

 

LUFKIN

Norman C.

1943

1953

Son

STOCKTON

Thomas

1900

1965

 

STOCKTON

Verna M.

1904

1955

 

STOCKTON

William D.

11/28/1920

10/18/1944

Son, IL 1st Lt 339 AAE Bomb Group WW II

STOCKTON

G. Rance

1906

1972

 

STOCKTON

Mary

1908

 

M: 8/14/1926

STOCKTON

William A.

1877

1955

Father

STOCKTON

Sara J.

1880

1947

Wife

PLYMPTON

Ralph V.

1905

 

Father

PLYMPTON

Delia

1909

1956

Mother

McNAUGHT

Wade A.

7/26/1937

5/23/1970

 

KAPAN

Stanis

10/1/1909

3/22/1971

 

BANKS

Dolores M.

1932

1973

 

CROUCH

Eugene

1889

1972

Funeral Marker

HODGES

John Z.

1894

19--

 

HUEY

Charles R.

6/26/1908

12/4/1973

 

HUEY

Mattie Congers

9/29/1903

----

 

ECKLUND

Harold

1913

1943

 

ECKLUND

Lt. Douglas S.

2/21/1940

5/23/1963

Son, USAF

KENAN

Dennis W.

1883

1942

 

Information emailed to me from William Kenan who also has information on the Van Gilder Cemetery in which he's done much research and put people together. Thanks William....

In Section 1 of Knoxville Cemetery you have

 
ECKLUND Harold 1913  
ECKLUND Lt. Douglas S. 2/21/1940 Son, USAF

       
KENAN Dennis W. 1883  
Note       
VAN GILDER Thomas 1887  
VAN GILDER Goldie M. 1878  

       
ECKLUND Sigfred E. 1888
 
Note 
Name: Benjamin Van Gilder Sex: M
Birth Date: 24 Jan 1873
Death Date: 19 Mar 1957 Place: Galesburg, Knox Co., IL
Burial Date: 21 Mar 1957 Place: Knoxville Cemetery, Knoxville, Knox Co., IL
Father: William Monroe Van Gilder (1852-1918)
Mother: Alice Sarah Osmun Van Gilder (1855-1941)

Spouse: *Amelia Turner ( - 25 Aug 1914)
Marr. Date: 2 Aug 1911 Place:

General:
Buried in Knoxville Cemetery, Knoxville, Knox Co., IL at Section 1 in a unmarked site between Dennis Kenan (brother in law) and his brother, Thomas.
  
 
 
Ben is my uncle and Dennis is my father.
 
William P. Kenan

VAN GILDER

Thomas

1887

1962

 

VAN GILDER

Goldie M.

1878

1953

 

ECKLUND

Sigfred E.

1888

1961

 

ECKLUND

Helva S.

1889

----

 

GUSTAFSON

Clara

1854

1942

 

LEAF

John (Jack) Jr.

10/14/1936

7/20/1968

 

DOWNARD

Glenn L.

1903

19--

Father

DOWNARD

Luella M.

1916

1969

Mother

DOWNARD

Chester W.

1904

19--

Father

DOWNARD

Ruby F.

1918

19--

Mother

FARRELL

Michael L.

1918

1969

 M: 8/10/1943

FARRELL

Mary R.

1926

----

WALKER

George

1891

1973

 

WALKER

Myrtle

1897

1973

 

BOWEN

Jerry Daniel

1967

1969

Funeral home marker

CLARK

"Jo" Betty Joan

1943

1971

 

CLARK

Marvin F.

1912

1968

 

CLARK

Mary M.

1916

----

 

SWAN

Mabel Ely

1891

19--

 

SWAN

Clinton P.

3/27/1891

6/2/1960

Iowa Mess SGT Btry C 339 FA WW I

THOMAS

George L.

1859

1941

 

THOMAS

Catherine V.

1864

1932

 

ELY

Benjamin

1855

1946

 

ELY

Caroline

1859

1931

 

JOHNSON

Charles W.

1854

1932

Father

JOHNSON

Mary J.

1853

1939

Mother

STEVENS

Milo

1/24/1881

2/13/1956

 

STEVENS

Bessie M.

1/2/1884

11/4/1974

 

LOWDER

Frank

1874

1955

Father

LOWDER

Louella

1877

1966

Mother

LOWDER

Sterling E.

1905

1956

 

CRAIG

Harold D.

1913

1967

 

CRAIG

Louise F.

1912

----

 

RAJEWICH

J. D.

 

1968

Funeral home marker

GUNTHER

Harry E.

1/24/1889

1/5/1968

IL PFC 36 Co 164 Depot BRI G WW I

GETCHELL

Melicant Cook

1887

1968

 

WILBUR

Bertha M.

1898

1969

Mother

HUFFAKER

Jacob

1873

1962

 

 2 markers-no words

CLIFFORD

Charles K.

1920

 

Father

CLIFFORD

Helen M.

1923

1961

Mother

STOMBERG

Axel V.

1881

1968

Father

STOMBERG

Selma C.

1879

1945

Mother

COMOURS

Ronald G.

1945

1946

 

COMOURS

Vessie L.

1903

1967

 

COMOURS

Cora E.

1907

 

 

NEWBERN

Henry C.

1884

1947

Husband

NEWBERN

Jane E.

1891

1962

Wife

TERPENING

John L.

1870

1947

Father

TERPENING

Emma

1876

1949

Mother

Foxie's Note: John & Emma Wallace Terpening are my great-grandparents.

JOHNSON

John W. D.

1860

1947

 

JOHNSON

Augusta

1860

1957

 

DREW

Thomas G.

6/19/1874

6/26/1947

 

DREW

Lillian Eads

1/29/1872

2/25/1944

 

CLARK

Marion C.

4/18/1889

6/3/1965

 

CLARK

Maude C.

8/2/1889

6/20/1965

 

ALDERSON

Roger D.

8/31/1950

4/20/1969

Son

SNODGRASS

James R.

1888

1933

 

SNODGRASS

Sadie E.

1889

1971

 

SPENCER

Wm. J.

1882

1952

 

4 crude non-readable markers

 

 

 

LaFOLLETTE

Earl L.

1906

1970

 

LaFOLLETTE

Helen M.

1921

 

 

ROBINSON

John

5/5/1888

3/22/1958

IL PFC Medical Dept WW I

ENNIS

Jewel

1903

1967

 

ENNIS

John

1900

1975

 

WILSON

Perm A.

1887

1954

Father

WILSON

Ida D.

1893

19--

 

DALTON

Hayes R.

1876

1949

Father

DALTON

Mary B.

1882

1948

Mother

CLEVENGER

Elijah

12/8/1873

 

Father

CLEVENGER

Josephine

9/6/1868

6/29/1949

Mother

OWENS

Edson L.

1872

1958

 

OWENS

Myrtle

1882

1953

 

MEAD

Lowell A.

1871

1964

Father

MEAD

Lyman

1895

19--

Son

NYE

Henry

1834

1905

 

ENNIS

Pearl H.

1906

19--

Father

ENNIS

Nancy

1908

1957

Mother

WONG

You Tong

12/1/1905

12/20/1960

IL Tec 4 557 Field Art Bn WW II

JOHNSON

Effie

1868

1959

funeral marker

MANNING

Hiram D.

1862

1959

funeral marker

BANKS

Maude J.

1898

1956

"mom"

HAGESTANDE

Henrik

1884

1958

 

GARDNER

Lorance

1886

1958

 

SHIRLEY

Larry Lee

1954

1956

 

CARLSON

Frank William

1877

1950

Father

CARLSON

Lillie May

1882

19--

Mother

FRYREAR

Francis A.

1870

1951

 

TERPENING

Orpha

1897

1953

 Foxie's Note: Orpha was my great-Aunt and daughter of John & Emma Terpening listed above.

COLLINS

Nellie Stout

1896

1952

 

MANUEL

Jacquelyn Sue

1953

1953

 

CRAIG

Carl

1885

1959

 

CRAIG

Edna E.

1893

1953

 

WHITING

Harley C.

1888

1954

 

WHITING

Helen I.

1906

19--

 

LOMAN

James Robt.

1/1885

 

 

LOMAN

Mary M.

6/20/1889

 

 

MURPHY

Harry E.

1889

1956

 

MURPHY

Martha

1890

1955

 

PLUE

Barbara Jo

 

12/18/1960

Infant

Always a Work in progress.....

 Check back for more updates...

Thanks for stopping by.

  Web Counter
Web Counter

Knox Home ] Knox Co Cemeties ] Knoxville Cem Index ] Agenda ] Section 1 ] Section II ] Section III ] Section V ] Section V Part2 ] Section 6 ] Section 6 Part 2 ] Section 7 Part1 ] Section 7 Part2 ] Section 8 ] Section 9 ] Second 9 part 2 ] Section X ] Photo Gallery ] Section IV ]

Link bar to help you navigate this web page better..... just click on the place you want to go.

Thanks & Happy Days.