One-Room School book

Schools & History of Knox co., IL

Schools & Academy's many many photos takes 8 min dwnld ovr slw net connect. but worth you'll see!!!!

Knoxville High School Photos contributed by Sherry (Krohn) Bradley

Home Awards Birth Record Biographies & History Brick Walls Cemeteries Links Military News/Obits/Tidbits Wills

 

Un-graded Schools

DIRECTORY of

OFFICERS AND TEACHERS

PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Knox County, Illinois, September 1909

Walter F. Boyes, County Superintendent

L. R. McGrew, Assistant

 

Township School was in & members of Board

District & Name of school & Teachers & ph. no.

LYNN TOWNSHIP

No. 13 N., Range 4 E.

Trustees

F. C. Coleman, President……………LaFayette, 1912

J. E. Morgan…………………………LaFayette, 1911

H. I Gorman…………………………LaFayette, 1910

School Treasurer

T. W. Greep…………………………Galva

 

District No. 1, Sipes School

John Faraget, President…………….. Galva, 1910

E. A. Cardiff, Clerk………R. F. D. 2, Galva, 1912

Oscar Palmer, Director…..R. F. D. 2, Galva, 1911

Florence Carlson, Teacher…………….Galva

District No. 2, Potter School

Mrs. Mary Gorham, President………..Galva, 1912

R. P. Kermeen, Clerk………R. F. D. 1, Galva, 1911

Frank Van Auken, Director…….R. F. D. 1, Galva 1910

Edna C. Clark, Teacher………………..Galva

District No. 3, Beals School

Wm. Beals, President………R. F. D. 1, Galva, 1911

W. L. Harris, Clerk…………R. F. D. 1, Galva 1910

T. T. Collinson, Director……………Altona, 1912

Norene Nelson, Teacher……………….Galva

District No. 5, Soles School

James W. Jones, President…..R. F. D. 1, Galva, 1910

G. B. Barlow, Clerk…………R. F. D. 1, Galva, 1911

C. A. Peterson, Director…….R. F. D. 1, Galva, 1912

Sidney S. Moore, Teacher………………..Galva

District No. 6, Grove School

Mrs. Laura Kennedy, President…….LaFayette, 1911

Ed Haggerty, Clerk…………………LaFayette, 1912

Howard Laird, Director…………….LaFayette, 1910

Emma Cumming, Teacher………….Williamsfield

District No. 7, Collinson School

Oscar Collinson, President….R. F. D. 1, Galva 1912

Allen A. Hager, Clark………R. F. D. 13, Altona, 1911

W. D. Craver, Director……..R. F. D. 13, Altona, 1910

Margaret Ross, Teacher………………….Altona

District No. 8, Yale School

S. A. King, President……………….LaFayette, 1912

Lewis E. Gibbs, Clerk…………..….LaFayette, 1911

John Goff, Director………………...LaFayette, 1910

Ella R. Kewish, Teacher…………………….Galva

 

WALNUT GROVE TOWNSHIP

No. 13 N., Range 3 E.

Trustees

Andrew Main, President………………..Altona, 1912

James McGann…………………………Altona, 1910

J. P. Walgren……………………………Altona, 1911

School Treasurer

J. M. McKie……………………………..Altona

 

District No. 4, Brown School

Henry Bowman, President…………………….Altona, 1911

Chas. J. Johnson, Clerk………………………..Altona, 1912

C. M. Peterson, Director………………………Altona, 1910

Ellen Olson, Teacher…..456 Main Galesburg

District No. 10, Ft. Sumter School

Fred Ward, President……………Altona, 1912

Hugh McGaan, Clerk…….…….Altona, 1911

C. J. McMaster, Director……….Altona, 1910

Minnie Quick, Teacher…..Altona

District No. 11, Pierce School

W. O. Boland, President………….Altona, 1911

W. C. Stuckey, Clerk…….……….Altona, 1910

W. A. Thompson, Director….…..Altona, 1912

Bernice Way, Teacher………..Knoxville

District No. 12, Simpson School

F. D. Anderson, President………..Altona, 1911

Henry McGaan, Clerk………..….Altona, 1912

F. E. Martin, Director…………….Altona, 1910

Zella Bird, Teacher……..…….Yates City

District No. 13, Gehring School

W. S. Clifford, President………..Altona, 1911

E. W. Noreen, Clerk……………Altona, 1910

R. Cox, Director…………..……Altona, 1912

Huldah Hanson, Teacher……Altona

District No. 15, Number Three School

J. E. Main, President…………..Altona, 1911

J. H. Larson, Clerk…………….Altona, 1910

Chas. Austin, Director…………Altona, 1912

Minnie Small, Teacher…….584 Clark St., Galesburg

District No. 16, Challman School

C. F. Nelson, President……………Victoria, 1912

A. A. Hedstrom, Clerk……………..Victoria, 1910

A. S. Anderson, Director…………..Victoria, 1911

Minnie Westland, Teacher………………Victoria

District No. 17, Cummings School

Thos. McMaster, President…….Altona, 1910

D. N. McMaster, Clerk…………Altona, 1911

Geo. A. Ward, Director………..Altona, 1912

Anna Johnson, Teacher……….Altona

District No. 18, Ferris School

Charles E. Weech, President………Oneida, 1911

W. V. McKie, Clerk………….Oneida, 1912

N. H. Nelson, Director…………Altona, 1910

Ethel A. McKie, Teacher………….Oneida

 

ONTARIO TOWNSHIP

No. 13 N., Range 2 E.

Trustees

J. R. Mitchell, President……………Oneida, 1911

A. A. Holt………………Oneida, 1910

A. F. Hannam………………….Oneida, 1912

School Treasurer

Anna Anderson………………………Oneida

 

District No. 19, Reynolds School

Chas. Malcolm, President…………Altona, 1912

Chas. C. Reynolds, Clerk………….Altona, 1911

G. E. Fredricks, Director…………..Oneida, 1910

Pearl Green, Teacher….531 Harvey St., Galesburg

District No. 20, White School

Jas. Faloon, President……………Oneida, 1910

Henry Welch, Clerk……………….Oneida, 1911

Frank Rosenberg, Director………….Oneida, 1912

Esther Johnson, Teacher…………….Galesburg

District No. 21, Doyle School

C. O. Johnson, President…………Woodhull, 1912

O. R. Granberg, Clerk…………Woodhull, 1911

Swan Swanson, Director……………….Oneida, 1910

Hazel Trump, Teacher……...243 W. Tompkins, Galesburg

District No. 22, Centennial School

David O’Brien, President………….Oneida, 1910

  1. W. Tapper, Clerk………….Oneida, 1911
  2. W. Anderson, Director………….Oneida, 1912

Alta Hannam, Teacher……………..Oneida

District No. 23, Finley School

Alfred Harvey, President……………Oneida, 1911

J. Orton Finley, Clerk……………Oneida, 1912

Charley Johnson, Director……………Oneida, 1910

Nella Patty, Teacher…………….Oneida

District No. 24, Talbot School

Frank C. Pittard, President……….Oneida, 1912

H. W. Crane, Clerk……………Oneida, 1910

F. O. Rylander, Director………….Oneida, 1911

Anna O. Peterson, Teacher………..Woodhull

District No. 25, Wetmore School

W. W. Wetmore, President…..R. F. D. 8, Rio, 1912

W. E. Dunn, Clerk………..R. F. D. 8, Rio, 1910

Fred Wetmore, Director…………….Oneida, 1911

Ruby J. Slater, Teacher………..R. F. D. 8, Rio

District No. 26, Ontario School

M. C. Brown, President…………….Oneida, 1911

Geo. H. Wetmore, Clerk……………Oneida, 1910

W. B. Nelson, Director……………..Oneida, 1912

L. Pearle Hendel, Teacher……………Knoxville

RIO TOWNSHIP

No. 13 N., Range 1 E.

Trustees

Ed Locklin, President…………….Rio, 1911

H. A. Arnold…………………Rio, 1910

J. H. Junk…………………Rio, 1912

School Treasurer

Orlan Coziahr…………………….Rio

 

District No. 28, Franklin School

James C. Rittenhouse, President…………..Rio, 1910

Otis Adams, Clerk…………………Rio, 1911

  1. W. Olson, Director……………….Woodhull, 1912
  2. Helen Vaughn, Teacher……………….Wataga

District No. 29, Union School

  1. A. Shaw, President……………………..Rio, 1911

Frank B. Gamel, Clerk………………..Rio, 1910

Glen Arnold, Director…………………Rio, 1912

Sarah E. Leander, Teacher……………Knoxville

District No. 30, Wright School

John Robertson, President……………Rio, 1912

G. A. Weir, Clerk…………………….Rio, 1911

Sigfried Anderson, Director…………..Rio, 1910

Eva Bloomfield, Teacher…………..East Galesburg

District No. 31, Lincoln School

Alfred Swanson, President……………..Rio, 1911

W. D. Snow, Clerk…………….Rio, 1912

A. J. Edgar, Director……………Rio, 1910

Martha Wilkes, Teacher……………Knoxville

District No 33, Rio Center School

F. O. Munson, President………….Rio, 1911

John Locklin, Clerk……………….Rio, 1910

Claus Malmburg, Director……………….Rio, 1912

Alice Kearney, Teacher….386 S. Academy, Galesburg

District No. 34, Washington School

Len Melton, President……………Rio, 1912

J. E. Bloomfield, Clerk………………Rio, 1911

John B. Peterson, Director…………..Rio, 1910

Dora Tullsen, Teacher……………….Wataga

District No. 35, Elm Tree School

Achilles Deatherage, President……………Rio, 1910

Fred S. Brown, Clerk…………………Rio, 1912

Edward House, Director…………….Rio, 1911

Jennie A. Brown, Teacher…………………..Rio

District No 36, Rose Hill School

Archilles Deatherage, President..............Rio 1910
Fred S. Brown, Clerk............................Rio 1912
Edward House, Director........................Rio, 1911
Jennie A. Brown, Teacher............................Rio
Foxie's note: Jennie Brown daughter of David Terpening

HENDERSON TOWNSHIP

No. 12 N., Range 1 E.

Trustees

John Junk, President……………….Henderson, 1911

John J. Sutor…………R. F. D. 2, Galesburg, 1910

  1. L. Smith………………Henderson, 1912

School Treasurer

Edward Davison………………………Henderson

 

District No. 37, Mt. Joy School

Wm. Shepherd, President………………Rio, 1910

C. W. Peterson, Clerk……..R. F. D. 1, Galesburg, 1912

John Humes, Director………R. F. D. 1, Galesburg, 1911

Mary S. Baer, Teacher…………..R. F. D. Rio

District No. 38, Junk School

W. S. Junk, President……………….Rio, 1910

A. R. Junk, Clerk…………………..Henderson, 1911

W. J. Bingham, Director……………Rio, 1912

Hilda Prag, Teacher……………………Abingdon

District No. 39, Condra School

John W. Snodgrass, President………..Henderson, 1911

W. C. Koons, Clerk…………….Henderson, 1912

James Condra, Director………….Henderson, 1910

Nellie O. Nelson, Teacher…………Knoxville

District No. 40, Greenleaf School

John Rafferty, President……R. F. D. 1, Galesburg, 1911

Fred Smith, Clerk…………R. F. D. 7, Wataga, 1912

Timothy F. Cooksey, DirectorR. F. D. 1, Galesburg, 1910

Hazel Russell, Teacher…..177 N. Kellogg, Galesburg

District No. 41, Pleasant Grove School

Richard Salem, President……..R. F. D. 1, Galesburg, 1910

Albert Lundgren, Clerk……….R.F. D. 1, Galesburg, 1912

John A. Larson, Director………R. F. D. 1, Galesburg, 1911

Robert L. Pauling, Teacher……..792 Day St., Galesburg

District No. 43, Soperville School

Alvah Simpson, President………R. F. D. 1, Galesburg, 1911

Thomas Milan, Clerk…….…R. F. D. 1, Galesburg, 1912

Cornelius Coffey, Director……..R. F. D. 1, Galesburg, 1910

Helen A. Mann, Teacher…..244 W. Knox St., Galesburg

District No. 44, West Point School

Gus Kraus, President………R. F. D. 6, Galesburg, 1911

Thomas Cofield, Clerk……….R. F. D. 1, Galesburg, 1910

John O’Brien, Director……..R. F. D. 6, Galesburg, 1912

Margaret Kennedy, Teacher……..St. Augustine

District No. 45, Log City School

Joseph Powers, President…………R. F. D. 6, Galesburg, 1911

Wm. H. Watters, Clerk………R. F. D. 6, Galesburg, 1912

R. P. Thompson, Director…….R. F. D. 1, Galesburg, 1910

Mildred Dunsworth, Teacher………..158 E. North St., Galesburg

District No. 46, Sisson School

Andrew Hawkinson, President………R. F. D. 1, Galesburg, 1910

Owen Keegan, Clerk………R. F. D. 1, Galesburg, 1912

A. U. Dunbar, Director………..R. F. D. 1, Galesburg, 1911

Mary Tey, Teacher………………….Galesburg

District No. 47, Dunlap School

John White, President…..R. F. D. 2, Galesburg, 1910

Geo. M. Overstreet, Clerk…..R. F. D. 2, Galesburg, 1911

John Swickard, Director……..R. F. D. 2, Galesburg, 1912

Nellie Robb, Teacher……….134 Sumner St., Galesburg

District No. 57, Center Point School

John Schwartz, President…..R. F. D. 2, Galesburg, 1912

Harry Alexander, Clerk…..R. F. D. 2, Galesburg, 1911

Albert Kummer, Director…….R. F. D. 2, Galesburg, 1910

Catherine McGivern, Teacher….819 Accommodation St., Galesburg

SPARTA TOWNSHIP

No. 12 N., Range 2 E.

Trustees

L. W. Peterson, President…………..Wataga, 1910

Patrick O’Connor………………Wataga, 1911

H. W. Rommel……………..Wataga, 1912

School Treasurer

G. E. Rommel……………………Wataga

 

District No. 48, Hannam School

Wm. Masters, President……………Wataga, 1910

Henry J. Sawyer, Clerk…………….Oneida, 1912

Frank M. Shaw, Director……………….Oneida, 1911

D. W. Struthers, Teacher……………………Oneida

District No. 49, Robbins School

W. A. Lee, President…………..Wataga, 1912

E. W. Goldsmith, Clerk…………….Wataga, 1911

E. R. Shaw, Director…………..Oneida, 1910

Clara Westlund, Teacher…………….Oneida

District No. 50, Fosmire School

Martin Gehring, President…………….Oneida, 1912

Herman Volk, Clerk……………….Oneida, 1911

W. O Anderson, Director……………Oneida, 1910

Maude Volk, Teacher……………Oneida

District No. 52, Rowe School

Michael Shea, President…………Wataga, 1910

Frank Popplett, Clerk………………..Wataga, 1911

Mrs. Nellie Putnam, Director……….Wataga, 1912

Helen Shea, Teacher………….Wataga

District No. 53, Military School

Frank H. Faulkner, President………….Wataga, 1911

J. O. Swanson, Clerk……...R. F. D. 2, Galesburg, 1910

Geo. H. Campbell, Director……..Wataga, 1912

Mrs. Edna Doran, Teacher………..Randall

District No. 54, Rhodes School

Theo. Lingwall, President…………Wataga, 1911

Ben Johnson, Clerk……………Oneida, 1910

L. M. Mitchell, Director………..Wataga, 1912

Esther Quick, Teacher……..R. F. D. 2, Galesburg

District No. 55, Red Oak School

No Organization

District No. 56, Pleasant Hill School

R. C. O’Brien, President…………….Wataga, 1912

J. E. Williamson, Clerk………….Wataga, 1911

Wm. Behringer, Director…………….Wataga, 1910

Lillie Johnson, Teacher…………..Wataga

COPLEY TOWNSHIP

No. 12 N., Range 3 E.

Trustees

Wm. Nelson, President………….Victoria, 1910

J. G. McDowell…………….Victoria, 1911

N. M. Milroy………………….Victoria, 1912

School Treasurer

Fredrick Becker………………………….Victoria

 

District No. 58, North School

J. A. Larson, President………….Victoria, 1910

W. W. Hedstrom, Clerk……………..Victoria, 1912

Henry Lindberg, Director………….Victoria, 1911

Gertrude Nelson, Teacher…………….Victoria

District No. 59, McKie School

Wm. H. Brown, President…………Oneida, 1910

W. H. Suydam, Clerk………………..Victoria, 1911

Kirk McDowell, Director………….Victoria, 1912

Edna C. Simms, Teacher………………Oneida

District No. 60, Hobbs School

S. D. McGovern, President…………….Oneida, 1911

A. D. Morgan, Clerk……………..Oneida, 1910

Carl E. Carlson, Director………………Oneida, 1912

Ethel Lewis, Teacher…………Abingdon

District No. 61, Goff School

A. L. Lawson, President……………..Victoria, 1910

Milo Abernethy, Clerk……………Victoria, 1911

Geo. W. Goff, Director…………..Victoria, 1912

Bertha Lundeen, Teacher…………………Etherley

District No. 62, West School

G. S. Westfall, President……………Victoria, 1912

J. P. Clark, Clerk…………..Victoria, 1910

Harold Sornberger, Director…………..Victoria, 1911

Frank C. Hancock, Teacher……..Victoria

District No. 63, Windmill School

A. J. Walstedt, President…………Victoria, 1911

Wm. J. Seibolt, Clerk…………Victoria, 1912

J. Arthur Doak, Director…………..Victoria, 1910

Estella Peterson, Teacher………..Randall

District No. 64, Westfall School

S. A. Westfall, President……………Dahinda, 1911

Nellie Westergren, Clerk……………Victoria, 1912

Sarah McCornack, Director………Victoria, 1910

Irma Carolan, Teacher….160 W. Fourth St., Galesburg

District No. 65, Wagher School

Nels Norburg, President……………Victoria, 1911

Victor Wagher, Clerk…………Victoria, 1912

N. A. Nelson, Director……….Victoria, 1910

Mabelle Johnson, Teacher…………Wataga

District No. 66, Hope School

Frank Crozier, President………..Victoria, 1910

John Cratty, Clerk……………Victoria, 1912

L. A. Larson, Director………..Victoria, 1911

Leslie Harrison, Teacher……….Victoria

VICTORIA TOWNSHIP

No. 12 N., Range 4 E.

Trustees

C. O. Hedstrom, President……..Victoria, 1910

G. W. Olmsted………….Victoria, 1911

W. S. Moak…………….Victoria, 1912

School Treasurer

C. D. Sornberger…………….Victoria

 

District No. 67, Union School

C. H. Hammerlund, President…….. Victoria, 1912

D. A. Collinson, Clerk………Victoria, 1910

John B. Sornberger, Director……..Victoria, 1911

Lettie Hendricks, Teacher…917 S. Chambers St., Galesburg

District No. 69, Sixteen School

Charley Olson, President………..Victoria, 1912

C. J. Carlson, Clerk…………..Victoria, 1911

Jonathan Gibbs, Director………….Victoria, 1910

Laura Rice, Teacher…………….Victoria

District No. 70, Fairview School

George Coleman, President…………Victoria, 1912

Delbert Patty, Clerk………….Victoria, 1910

Ahira Johnson, Director………….Victoria, 1911

Harriet Doubet, Teacher………….Williamsfield

District No. 71, Center Prairie School

J. M. Young, President…………..Victoria, 1912

J. G. Mustain, Clerk………….Victoria, 1911

Hugh King, Director………….Victoria, 1910

Alice Marshall, Teacher………..Willilamsfield

District No. 72, Salem School

Lewis Ostrom, President…………Victoria, 1910

U. S. Ives, Clerk…………..Victoria, 1911

E. E. Kendall, Director……….Victoria, 1912

Florence Burkhalter, Teacher…600 W. Tompkins St., Galesburg

District No. 73, Etherley School

Emel Harmes, President…………Etherley, 1911

O. W. Smith, Clerk………..Etherley, 1910

Geo. Boyer, Director………..Victoria, 1912

C. W. Andrews, Teacher………Victoria

District No. 74, Stump Valley School

W. C. Carlson, President……..Williamsfield, 1910

W. B. Elliott, Clerk…………Williamsfield, 1911

W. A. England, Director…………Williamsfield, 1912

Ray Soldwell, Teacher………….Yates City

District No. 77, Pleasant Hill School

S. E. Cravens, President………..Williamsfield, 1910

Otto Grohs, Clerk…………Williamsfield, 1912

W. B. Huber, Director………….Williamsfield, 1911

Mary Pulver, Teacher……….Williamsfield

TRURO TOWNSHIP

No. 11 N., Range 4 E.

Trustees

E. E. German, President……….Williamsfield, 1912

P. A. Sunwall………….Williamsfield, 1911

W. S. Potts………………Williamsfield, 1910

School Treasurer

David Cation…………………Williamsfield

 

District No. 75, Dixie School

H. H. Spencer, President………Williamsfield, 1910

August Swartz, Clerk……….Williamsfield, 1912

Lewis Swedene, Director………Williamsfield, 1911

Martha Larsen, Teacher………..Williamsfield

District No. 76, Truro School

John Mackey, President………Williamsfield, 1910

Mrs. Rosa Morgan, Clerk………Williamsfield, 1912

Henry Van Winkle, Director……Williamsfield, 1911

Ina I. Bohannan, Teacher………..Williamsfield

District No. 78, West Truro School

Hans Anderson, President…………Victoria, 1912

John C. Cook, Clerk…………Victoria, 1910

Frank Hurlbutt, Director…………Victoria, 1911

Rose McMillan, Teacher…………..Dahinda

District No, 79, Lapham School

Wm. Harmison, President……….Williamsfield, 1911

G. E. Morgan, Clerk……….Williamsfield, 1910

Geo. C. Miller, Director…….Williamsfield, 1912

Josie Carrigan, Teacher………….Williamsfield

District No. 81, Centennial School

R. E. Farwell, President……….Williamsfield, 1910

Jay Welsh, Clerk…………Williamsfield, 1911

Frank S. Ott, Director……….Williamsfield, 1912

Villa Parker, Teacher………….Williamsfield

District No. 82, Eugene School

Chas. A. Yelm, President…………Williamsfield, 1911

F. J. King, Clerk……….Williamsfield, 1912

Chas. Bengston, Director………Williamsfield, 1910

B. Doris Ryan, Teacher……….Williamsfield

PERSIFER TOWNSHIP

No. 11 N., Range 3 E.

Trustees

J. H. England, President………….Dahinda, 1911

J. W. Miles…………………Gilson, 1910

Bert Wagher…………….Dahinda, 1912

School Treasurer

R. L. Young……………Gilson

FORT HENRY SCHOOL

beginning on left with farthest girl up around back row:

Ellen England, Blanch England, Jim Gunther, Henry England, Loita Flynn, Nancy England, Marlene Peterson

next row front left to right hope I get this right..

Louise England, Virginia England, Naomi Flynn, Madeline Eiker (Teacher), Luba? not sure.  and the boy on the end of first row I have no name.

Photo was given to me by Louise England Mosher. Thank you Louise.

District No. 84, Round Bottom School

P. C. Peterson, President…………Dahinda, 1910

W. E. Lorance, Clerk……………Dahinda, 1912

J. W. Pennington, Director……….Dahinda, 1911

Mary Cratty, Teacher…………..Victoria

District No. 84, Cottonwood School

Geo. Warrensford, President…………Dahinda, 1911

Harvey Rice, Clerk………..Dahinda, 1912

Almon Berry, Director……….Dahinda, 1910

Kathryne Mangion, Teacher…………..Dahinda

District No. 86, Ft. Henry School

Nels C. Eiker, President………….Dahinda, 1911

H. E. Beaner, Clerk………….Dahinda, 1912

Gust Gilson, Director……….Dahinda, 1910

Alice Blythe, Teacher………..Dahinda

District No. 87, Wyman School

Otis Cochran, President………..Dahinda, 1912

E. J. Steffen, Clerk……..Appleton, 1910

F. S. Beamer, Director…………Dahinda, 1911

Maude Wilson, Teacher………..Dahinda

District No. 89, Flynn School

Scott Mundwiler, President…………Knoxvlle, 1910

George Gibson, Clerk…………Dahinda, 1912

E. W. England, Director………..Knoxville, 1911

Orpha V. Johnson, Teacher……Knoxville

District No. 90, Union School

Geo. W. Stevens, President………..Gilson, 1911

C. I. Butt, Clerk…………..Gilson, 1912

J. B. Stevens, Director…………Gilson, 1910

Faye Frazier, Teacher…………..Knoxville

District No. 91, Maple Grove School

F. M. Wilson, President………….Knoxville, 1910

Clyde Russell, Clerk…………Knoxville, 1911

Rusling Young, Director…………..Gilson, 1912

Mable Gates, Teacher…………..Knoxville

District No. 93, Trenton School

Adam Crites, President………………Gilson, 1911

Chas. W. Harmison, Clerk……………….Gilson, 1910

Wm. Bohannan, Director………….Gilson, 1912

Lura D. Heimberger, Teacher…677 W. Main St., Galesburg

KNOX TOWNSHIP

No. 11 N., Range 2 E.

Trustees

O. S. Palmer, President…………..Knoxville, 1910

John T. Spenny…………Randall, 1912

Nicholas Peterson………….Knoxville, 1911

School Treasurer

H. Huggins………………………..Knoxville

 

District No. 94, White Oak School

G. H. Johnson, President….R. F. D., Dahinda, 1911

N. C. Ecklund, Clerk…..R. F. D., Dahinda, 1912

Thos. Mangion, Director……R. F. D., Dahinda, 1910

Helva Sward, Teacher………………Randall

District No. 95, Cottage Grove School

J. W. Scott, President …….R. F. D. 2 Galesburg, 1912

W. E. Norton, Clerk……..R. F. D. 2, Galesburg, 1911

Chas. Christianson, Director……R. F. D. 2, Galesburg, 1910

Ethel Marry, Teacher…..290 W. Second St., Galesburg

District No. 97, Upson School

W. H. Pankey, President……R. F. D. 2, Galesburg, 1910

Geo. A. Upson, Clerk………R. F. D. 2, Galesburg, 1912

L. M. Reynolds, Director……..R. F. D. 2, Galesburg, 1911

Helen McLernon, Teacher……560 Monmouth Blvd., Galesburg

District No. 98, Egypt School

Ed Lane, President…………………..Knoxville, 1911

Harry Bragg, Clerk……………Knoxville, 1912

Walter Hendricks, Director………….Knoxville, 1910

Virginia Haggenjos, Teacher………127 E. Brooks St., Galesburg

District No. 99, Glisson School

John McBeth, President……………Knoxville, 1911

W. T. Burtnett, Clerk…………..Knoxville, 1912

Hubbard Kellar, Director……………Knoxville, 1910

Ruby Lessig, Teacher…………….Knoxville

District No. 100, Craig School

Addison Marquith, President…………..Knoxville, 1911

Axel Rosine, Clerk…..R. F. D. 3, Galesburg, 1910

John Sandburg, Director….R. F. D. 3, Galesburg, 1912

Myra Miller, Teacher….207 N. Chambers St., Galesburg

District No. 102, Sunnyside School

Alla Holloway, President…………Knoxville, 1910

H. E. Breece, Clerk……….Knoxville, 1911

Geo. W. Young, Director…………..Knoxville, 1912

Louise Rogers, Teacher………..Knoxville

GALESBURG TOWNSHIP

No. 11 N., Range 1 E.

Trustees

George Gregg, President….R. F. D. 6, Galesburg, 1910

H. K. Olmsted……….R. F. D. 2, Galesburg, 1911

F. O. Nelson………R. F. D. 5, Galesburg, 1912

School Treasurer

Granville Jones……………Galesburg

 

District No. 103, Washington School

Henry Sandberg, President………R. F. D. 2, Galesburg, 1910

E. M. Everett, Clerk….R. F. D. 2, Galesburg, 1912

James Underwood, Director……….R. F. D. 2, Galesburg, 1911

Anna Maley, Teacher….516 S. West St., Galesburg

May Bibbins, Teacher…….E. Main St., Galesburg

District No. 105, West School

W. D. Tracy, President………R. F. D. 5, Galesburg, 1911

Arthur Wood, Clerk……….R. F. D. 5, Galesburg, 1910

Archie Dunn, Director……….R. F. D. 5, Galesburg, 1912

Mildred Wainright, Teacher………………Knoxville

District No. 106, Clay School

Claude Leggett, President……….R. F. D. 5, Galesburg, 1912

Mrs. Jennie C. Clay, Clerk……..R. F. D. 5, Galesburg, 1911

Peter Nelson, Director………R. F. D. 5, Galesburg, 1910

Zora E. Chase, Teacher…..615 W. Grove St., Galesburg

District No. 107, Thirlwell School

Alonzo F. Payden, President……..R. F. D. 4, Galesburg, 1911

N. E. Olson, Clerk……….R. F. D. 4, Galesburg, 1912

W. N. Derby, Director………R. F. D. 4, Galesburg, 1910

Mrs. Anna Clatworthy, Teacher…………….Abingdon

District No. 108, Hague School

Frank Eckman, President………R. F. D. 3, Galesburg, 1911

Frank Edgar, Clerk………R. F. D. 3, Galesburg, 1910

John Nelson, Director……R. F. D. 3, Galesburg, 1912

Amy Hill, Teacher………..236 S. Academy St., Galesburg

District No. 109, Hurley School

John McTiernan, President……R. F. D., Galesburg, 1911

John Hurley, Clerk………R. F. D., Galesburg, 1910

Mrs. Anthony Redington, Director….R. F. D., Galesburg, 1912

Winifred Hoben, Teacher……………..Knoxville

Brush Creek School contributed by Sally.

District No. 110, Brush Creek School

Frank Griffith, President………R. F. D. 3, Galesburg, 1912

Albin Sweborg, Clerk……..R. F. D. 3, Galesburg, 1910

Henry Dredge, Director……..R. F. D. 3, Galesburg, 1911

Juanita Burnaugh, Teacher……….590 N. Broad St., Galesburg

 

CEDAR TOWNSHIP

No. 10 N., Range 1 E.

Trustees

John Ketchum, President……….Abingdon, 1910

Thomas Schwartz………R. F. D., Galesburg, 1911

Dwight Hunter………………..Abingdon, 1912

School Treasurer

J. F. Latimer…………………….Abingdon

District No. 111, Heller School

J. H. Vest, President……..R. F. D. 4, Galesburg, 1910

E. J. Kjellander, Clerk……..R. F. D. 4, Galesburg, 1911

John Stegall, Director…………………Abingdon, 1912

Edith A. Flint, Teacher……….Galesburg

District No. 112, Warren School

F. M. Williamson, President….R. F. D. 5, Galesburg, 1912

John Famulener, Clerk………R. F. D. 5, Galesburg, 1911

Henry Hunter, Director…….R. F. D. 5, Galesburg, 1910

Ferne Sumner, Teacher……752 N. Prairie St., Galesburg

District No. 113, Louisville School

J. D. Smith, President………R. F. D., Galesburg, 1911

Mrs. E. J. Perry, Clerk…….R. F. D., Galesburg, 1912

J. Holmes, Director……..R. F. D., Galesburg, 1910

Ruby M. Slater, Teacher………193 Lincoln St., Galesburg

District No. 114, Oak Grove School

Cyrus Stegall, President……………………..Abingdon, 1910

Edward Stegall, Clerk……..R. F. D., Galesburg, 1911

Charles Smith, Director……………Abingdon, 1912

Mabel Andrews, Teacher….1040 N. Prairie St., Galesburg

District No. 115, Cherry Grove School

G. M. Watson, President………….Abingdon, 1910

W. R. Ray, Clerk……………..Abingdon, 1912

C. B. Clark, Director…………..Abingdon, 1911

Laura E. Hane, Teacher…..941 E. Fifth St., Galesburg

District No. 116, Cross Lanes School

E. J. Cole, President………………..Abingdon, 1912

John Paulsgrove, Clerk……………Abingdon, 1911

J. A. Anderson, Director………..Abingdon, 1910

Mina Trovillo, Teacher……………….Abingdon

District No. 118, Earel School

Geo. Sussex, President…………..Abingdon, 1912

Henry Bonney, Clerk………….Abingdon, 1911

A. B. Cook, Director……………….Abingdon, 1910

Maud Foster, Teacher…..514 Lawrence Ave., Galesburg

ORANGE TOWNSHIP

No. 10 N., Range 2 E.

Trustees

L. F. McCoy, President………………Knoxville, 1912

E. H. Haynes…………………..DeLong, 1910

J. B. Stickell……………..Knoxville, 1911

School Treasurer

C. A. Clark………………………….DeLong

Newman School has been refurbished

and moved into Knoxville, IL.

 It's in John Knox Park

District No. 119, Dempsey School

Frank Kellar, President…………..Knoxville, 1912

J. M. Caldwell, Clerk……………Knoxville, 1911

C. T. Chase, Director…………Knoxville, 1910

Flora Smith, Teacher…………..Knoxville

District No. 120, Barnett School

Lavern Randall, President………..Knoxville, 1912

J. A. Ferguson, Clerk…………….Knoxville, 1910

C. N. Hawley, Director………….Knoxville, 1911

Blanche Rawles, Teacher…………449 Olive St., Galesburg

District No. 121, Newman School

Harry Crouse, President…………Knoxville, 1911

J. B. Smith, Clerk……………Knoxville, 1912

S. M. Turner, Director……………….Knoxville, 1910

Emma Pelley, Teacher………………….Knoxville

District No. 122, White School

S. C. Brown, President………………Knoxville, 1912

J. W. Peck, Clerk……………Knoxville, 1911

Swan Walberg, Director……………Knoxville, 1910

Mellie Adams, Teacher………………Knoxville

District No. 123, Sumner School

Robert Sumner, President……………Knoxville, 1910

Samuel Rankin, Clerk…………….Knoxville, 1912

Henry Hughs, Director…………….Knoxville, 1911

Hugh S. Hunter, Teacher……………..Farmington

District No. 124, Cook School

Fred Cook, President………….DeLong, 1911

Asa Rambo, Clerk……………DeLong, 1910

L. T. Howerter, Director……………..DeLong, 1912

Ruth Anderson, Teacher……………..Knoxville

District No. 125, Elwell School

Charles Barr, President………….DeLong, 1910

Wm. McCoy, Clerk………..DeLong, 1911

H. H. Holsinger, Director……….DeLong, 1912

Nellie Shover, Teacher…………….Hermon

District No. 126, DeLong School

A. T. Steele, President…………….DeLong, 1910

F. N. Clark, Clerk……………DeLong, 1911

L. R. Tucker, Director……………..DeLong, 1912

Lillian Funk, Teacher…………..Knoxville

HAW CREEK TOWNSHIP

No. 10 N., Range 3 E.

Trustees

J. W. Townsend, President…………Maquon, 1912

J. L. England………………….Maquon, 1911

C. L. Dossett…………..Gilson, 1910

School Treasurer

C. W. McKown………………Gilson

 

District No. 92, Sherman School

E. K, Sumner, President…………………Gilson, 1910

Byron Jones, Clerk………………Gilson, 1912

L. E. Bruce, Director……………Gilson, 1911

Mary F. Blythe, Teacher…………………….Dahinda

District No. 127, Lotts School

G. W. Powell, President…………Gilson, 1910

J. C. Lotts, Clerk…………………..Gilson, 1911

Floyd Hughes, Director……………Gilson, 1912

Marie Payden, Teacher…………Gilson

District No. 128, Rebstock School

James Richardson, President……….Gilson, 1911

Wm. H. Jaques, Clerk…………….Gilson, 1912

No School

District No. 129, Gilson School

J. L. Farrow, President……………..Gilson, 1910

Mrs. Addie Pickrel, Clerk……………Gilson, 1911

W. S. Steepleton, Director……………..Gilson, 1912

Bessie Stickell, Teacher……………..Knoxville

District No. 130, Clark’s Chapel School

Lincoln Huggins, President…………..Maquon, 1910

C. W. Mills, Clerk…………..Gilson, 1911

Wm. Kinser, Director…………….Maquon, 1912

Joseph Kennelly, Teacher…………..Maquon

District No. 131, Hazel Green School

J. D. Murray, President………….Maquon, 1911

David Donaldson, Clerk…………..Maquon, 1912

Peter Erickson, Director…………Maquon, 1910

Clara Wyman, Teacher…………….Knoxville

District No. 132, Cedar Bluff School

C. I. Sherman, President………….Maquon, 1911

Geo. H. Bigelow, Clerk…………Maquon, 1910

Samuel Burnett, Director…………..maquon, 1912

Lottus Stiarwalt, Teacher…………..Maquon

District No. 133, Swigert School

John Housh, President…………..Maquon, 1911

Dean Simkins, Clerk………….Maquon, 1910

Austin Buck, Director…………Maquon, 1912

Nellie Smith, Teacher………….Maquon

District No. 134, Libolt School

Joshua Foster, President……………Maquon, 1910

Frank Smith, Clerk………….Maquon, 1912

C. D. Woolsey, Director………..Maquon, 1911

Sybil Price, Teacher…………..London Mills

ELBA TOWNSHIP

No. 10 N., Range 4 E.

Trustees

O. W. Farwell, President…………Williamsfield, 1910

Lorin Trowbridge………..Williamsfield, 1912

J. W. Sherman…………….Yates City, 1911

School Treasurer

Marion Shives…………………………Williamsfield

 

District No. 135, Baird School

J. O. Baird, President…………Williamsfield, 1912

H. W. Oberhaltzer, Clerk…………..Williamsfield, 1910

Joseph Kneer, Director………….Williamsfield, 1911

Una C. Baird, Teacher…………….Williamsfield

District No. 137, West Elba School

F. E. Potts, President………….Williamsfield, 1910

M. H. Sexton, Clerk………….Williamsfield, 1911

D. C. Hurlbutt, Director………..Williamsfield, 1912

Winnie E. Radcliffe, Teacher…….Williamsfield

District No. 138, West Union School

S. W. Adams, President…….Williamsfield, 1910

Mrs. H. R. Davis, Clerk………Williamsfield, 1911

C. A. Sherman, Director………..Maquon, 1912

Anna Lindstrom, Teacher………………Maquon

District No. 139, Elba Center School

J. D. Gray, President………….Williamsfield, 1911

J. C. Breece, Clerk………….Williamsfield, 1910

W. H. Blust, Director………………Yates City, 1912

Grace King, Teacher…677 W. Main St., Galesburg

District No. 140, Ford School

O. M. Dixon, President…………Williamsfield, 1910

W. C. Lindsey, Clerk…………Elmwood, 1911

H. T. Stone, Director………….Yates City, 1912

Edna Mastin, Teacher……………….Knoxville

District No. 141, Pleasant Hill School

A. B. Slayton, President………….Yates City, 1910

Geo. F. Hughes, Clerk………….Yates City, 1912

Peter Schenck, Director…………..Yates City, 1911

Elizabeth King, Teacher……677 W. Main St., Galesburg

District No. 142, South Elba School

Walter Broadfield, President………..Yates City, 1910

James A. Thurman, Clerk…………Yates City, 1911

W. G. Speer, Director…………Yates City, 1912

W. H. Allen, Teacher…………Yates City

District No. 143, Union School

Bruce Lindsey, President……………Douglas, 1911

T. H. Andrews, Clerk……………Maquon, 1912

W. C. Mathews, Director……………Douglas, 1910

Nellie Mastin, Teacher…………Knoxville

SALEM TOWNSHIP

No. 9 N., Range 4 E.

Trustees

O. B. West, President…Yates City, 1910

M. N. Bear……………Farmington, 1911

Manson Thurman…………Yates City, 1912

School Treasurer

A. J. Lawrence…………………Yates City

 

District No. 144, Ennis School

Marion Ellison, President………….Yates City, 1911

A. J. Roberts, Clerk……………Yates City, 1910

Claude Briggs, Director………..Elmwood, 1912

No school

District No. 145, Corey School

Mrs. Floria Westbay, President……..Yates City, 1910

John A. Sherman, Clerk………..Yates City, 1911

Wm. Long, Director…………..Yates City, 1912

Mary Gould, Teacher…………..Yates City

District No. 146, Douglas School

Perry Hand, President……………….Douglas, 1912

Frank Diefendorf, Clerk……………..Douglas, 1910

U. S. Garren, Director……………..Douglas, 1911

Mary Powers, Teacher……..R. F. D. 6, Galesburg

District No. 148, Pleasant Grove School

James Porterfield, President……………..Elmwood, 1912

M. F. Rogers, Clerk……………..Yates City, 1911

C. M. Bliss, Director…………..Yates City, 1910

Elsie D. Conver, Teacher……………..Yates City

District No. 149, Salem Center School

W. H. Rogers, President…………Yates City, 1912

D. F. Lawrence, Clerk…………..Yates City, 1911

J. S. Mathews, Director……….Farmington, 1910

Lulu M. Conver, Teacher………………Yates City

District No. 150, Uniontown School

N. M. Faxon, President………..Farmington, 1912

George Addis, Clerk………….Farmington, 1911

James Taylor, Director…………Farmington, 1910

Blanche B. Swigert, Teacher…………..Rapatee

District No. 151, Pease School

Albert Abbott, President………….Farmington, 1911

H. J. Gentle, Clerk…………..Farmington, 1910

John May, Director……….Farmington, 1912

Carrie Gould, Teacher………..Yates City

District No. 152, Bear School

Herby E. Griggs, President……Farmington, 1911

Geo. R. Henry, Clerk……….Farmington, 1912

R. R. Steck, Director………..Farmington, 1910

Edna D. Ware, Teacher……………Yates City

District No. 153, Cox School

William Taggart, President……….Elmwood, 1911

Albert Threw, Clerk…………Farmington, 1912

W. A. Colvin, Director………….Farmington, 1910

J. V. Harris, Teacher………….Abingdon

MAQUON TOWNSHIP

No. 9 N., Range 3 E.

Trustees

W. H. Selby, President……………Maquon

B. E. Walter…………….Maquon

G. A. Taylor…………..Maquon

 

School Treasurer

F. J. Walker……………..Maquon

District No. 154, McGirr School

Frank Sargent, President…………..Douglas

Chas. F. Smith, Clerk………….Maquon

Leslie Howard, Director……………Maquon

Thella Jones, Teacher………..Abingdon

District No. 156, Fruit Hill School

Geo. Platt, President…………….Maquon

Leslie Wolf, Clerk…………..Maquon

J. L. Burkhalter, Director……….Maquon

C. H. Young, Teacher…………Abingdon

District No. 157, Bennington School

G. L. Simkins, President………Rapatee

Joe Shearer, Clerk………..Rapatee

M. R. Scudder, Director………Rapatee

James McKee, Teacher……….Douglas

District No. 158, Foster School

Dewitt Smith, President………Rapatee

William Morse, Clerk……….Rapatee

Sala Foster, Director…………Rapatee

Anna Eskelson, Teacher………..Abingdon

District No. 159, Oakland School

Walter Dykeman, President………..Rapatee

J. F. Morse, Clerk………..Rapatee

Harvey Masters, Director………..Rapatee

Thos. H. McClure, Teacher………….Abingdon

District No. 160, Clearfield School

S. A. Hoxworth, President……….Rapatee

A. J. Swadley, Clerk…………Rapatee

Geo. Whited, Director…………Rapatee

C. G. Loose, Teacher……….Farmington

District No. 161, Hazel Dell School

George Kinzer, President……….Rapatee

J. P. Hughbanks, Clerk……….Rapatee

Geo. Yeoman, Director…………..Rapatee

Vada Blakeslee, Teacher…………..Rapatee

CHESTNUT TOWNSHIP

No. 9 N., Range 2 E.

Trustees

E. W. Shumaker, President………Hermon, 1911

Frank Hopkins…………….DeLong, 1912

M. J. Townsend…………..Hermon, 1910

School Treasurer

Mason Headley……………..Hermon

Foxie's note: Fruit Hill School was moved into town & is now a museum.

Knox Co., IL Genealogy, school buildings, history, genealogy, Knox Co., IL Genealogy

 

District No. 162, Harper School

Olof Swanson, President……………..Maquon, 1911

J. A. Brown, Clerk…………….DeLong, 1910

J. V. Clark, Director…………………Maquon, 1912

Robert Marshall, Teacher……………..Abingdon

 

District No. 163, Cornfield College School

Frank Burkhalter, President…………Abingdon, 1910

Arthur McCoy, Clerk…………..Maquon, 1911

J. A. Young, Director……………..Maquon, 1912

Maza Sussex, Teacher……………….Abingdon

District No. 164, Hermon School

O. M. Barnes, President…………..Hermon, 1911

A. F. Bjorklund, Clerk…………….Hermon, 1910

R. M. Ray, Director………….Hermon, 1912

Maude Keeling, Teacher…………Hermon

District No. 165, Bliss School

Frank Hale, President……………Hermon, 1912

B. O. Grice, Clerk……………London Mills, 1910

D. O. Betterton, Director………….London Mills, 1911

M. Ellen Saverley, Teacher……………London Mills

District No. 166, Way School

E. R. Cope, President………….London Mills, 1910

Mrs. Mary E. Price, Clerk………London Mills, 1912

Owen Jones, Director…………London Mills, 1911

Lottie Bowen, Teacher…………..Colchester

District No. 167, Slough Island School

Henry Combs, President…..London Mills, 1911

Lester Way, Clerk………….London Mills, 1910

William Moshier, Director………..London Mills, 1912

Ada Dowlin, Teacher……….London Mills

District No. 168, Fair Mound School

Durward Jones, President…………London Mills, 1911

Gustus Efflund, Clerk………..London Mills, 1912

Ellery Mills, Director………London Mills, 1910

Bessie Booton, Teacher………..Maquon

District No. 169, South Grove School

H. F. Harris, President………Hermon, 1911

E. L. Sherwood, Clerk………..Hermon, 1910

B. G. Shroat, Director……..Hermon, 1912

Jessie Ferne Routh, Teacher………….Hermon

INDIAN POINT TOWNSHIP

No. 9 N., Range 1 E.

Trustees

K. R. Marks, President…………..Abingdon, 1910

W. L. Mills…………..St. Augustine, 1912

J. E. Roberson…………St. Augustine, 1911

School Treasurer

G. A. Shipplett………………..Abingdon

 

District No. 170, Pleasant Mound School

Milt Stegall, President…………….Abingdon, 1912

A. B. Cable, Clerk…………Abingdon, 1911

N. T. Johnson, Director………….Abingdon, 1910

Mary K. Booton, Teacher………….Abingdon

District No. 172, Indian Point School

C. W. Roe, President……………Abingdon, 1911

W. F. Roberson, Clerk…………..Abingdon, 1912

B. F. Byram, Director…………Abingdon, 1910

Winnie Jennings, Teacher……………..Avon

District No. 173, Maple Grove School

G. L. Cowmanb, President………….Abingdon, 1911

Douglas Williamson, Clerk…………..Abingdon, 1910

D. R. Bowton, Director………..Abingdon, 1912

Cora M. Rodgers, Teacher………….Abingdon

District No. 174, Goose Neck School

W. R. Morgan, President…………..Herman, 1910

B. F. Graham, Clerk…………Herman, 1912

N. H. Hale, Director………..Herman, 1911

Mina Burner, Teacher………….Abingdon

District No. 175, Valley School

G. T. Perry, President……….St. Augustine, 1912

W. F. Stoddard, Clerk……..St. Augustine, 1910

Eli Fisher, Director……..St. Augustine, 1911

Blondelle F. Rodgers, Teacher…………Abingdon

District No. 176, Hunt School

John Fogarty, President………..St. Augustine, 1912

James Fogarty, Clerk……….St. Augustine, 1911

Luke Fielder, Director……..St. Augustine, 1910

Florence Cunningham, Teacher……500 W. Sought St., Galesburg

Graded Schools September 1909
Abingdon, District No. 177
Board of Education

James W. Cox………………………..President

W. Wright……………………….Secretary

Members: Chas. Robertson, I. J. Harris, T. F. Young, Richard Harshbarger, Geo. Moore.

A. C. Butler………………………..Superintendent

HIGH SCHOOL

Frank S. McCall…………………….Principal

Mrs. Alta Rork… German and Science

Elsie Marshall…. History and Science.

Mrs. Carrie L. Thomas… Latin and English

Linnette Beer…. Commercial

Carrie Sheldon… Free Hand and Mechanical Drawing

Jessie G. Strong… Music

LINCOLN SCHOOL

Winifred Miller…………Principal

Eva Lee Rowles…Assistant

Ethel V. Shoemaker…Grade 6

Ione Randall…Grade 5

Ellen Prag….Grade 4

Dora Kilpatrick…Grade 3

Eva McKinney…Grade 2

Mary Robb…Grade 1

WASHINGTON SCHOOL

Mrs. Emma Lomax………….Principal

Mrs. Peryle Dennis…Grades 5 and 6

Blanche Cutler…Grades 3 and 4

Ruth Robinson…Grades 1 and 2

ALTONA, DISTRICT NO. 14

 

John Johnson…………….President

W. B. Gray…………..Clerk

Frank Nelson…………Director

Earl D. Walters……….Principal

Beulah Benfield………..Grammar Department

Lillian Wenstrom……….Intermediate Department

Zina M. Tolman………..Primary Department

EAST GALESBURG, DISTRICT NO. 96

 

Riley Irons………….President

Geo. Curry……………….Clerk

Chas. Underwood…………..Director

Royal Harshbarger………..Principal

Celeste Stone…….Grammar Department

Mabel Haggenjos…….Intermediate Department

Emelia Haggenjos………..Primary Department

 

DAHINDA, DISTRICT NO. 88

 

E. W. Farquer………..President

Jacob H. Lorance………….Clerk

Luther Webb……………..Director

Carl C. Kerr………….Principal

Maude Mastin……………Teacher

HAW CREEK TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL, GILSON

 

James Rebstock, President………..Gilson, 1911

C. H. Upp, Clerk………..Gilson, 1912

O. J. Sherman, Director……………Gilson 1912

John Wolf, Director…………….Gilson, 1910

J. H. Davis, Director……………Gilson 1910

R. W. Brown……………Principal

Merle Holloway…………….Assistant

HENDERSON, DISTRICT NO. 42

 

J. F. Nelson, President…………………..1911

Robert Davison, Clerk……………….1912

John J. Shay, Director………………1910

Susie McMurtry…………….Principal

Alice J. Patch………….Primary Department

ONEIDA, DISTRICT NO. 27

 

BOARD OF EDUCATION

Hugh Greig………….President

J. H. Anderson………….Clerk

L. L. Jimison………….Director

L. M. Nash…………..Director

A. J. Miller……………Director

W. B. Tiffany……………Director

I. W. McCornack………..Director

HIGH SCHOOL

R. C. Rennick…………..Principal

Cornelia Mosher………….Assistant Principal

GRAMMAR SCHOOL

Stella Billington……………Grammer Department

Gertrude Sanders………….Intermediate Department

Edith Wainright…………Second Primary

Jessie Burt…………..Primary

MAQUON, DISTRICT NO. 155

 

Fred Donason…………..President

L. W. Benson………….Clerk

Elmer Kromer………….Director

R. H. Brown……………Principal

Beth Brown…………..Grammar Department

Jessie Robertson………..Intermediate Department

Margaret Smith………….Primary Department

RIO, DISTRICT NO. 32

 

C. D. Littlefield, President………………..1911

F. M. Mead, Clerk………………….1912

A. R. Landon, Director……………..1910

Bessie L. Martin……………Principal

Julia Nelson………….Primary Department

VICTORIA, DISTRICT NO. 68

 

C. W. Sornberger……………..President

H. R. Patty……………….Clerk

J. R. Diehl……………Director

Chas. H. Snyder………….Principal

Mrs. Sadie Quaintance……….Primary Department

Lizzie Spickard……….Intermediate Department

Edna Mason………..Primary Department

WATAGA, DISTRICT NO. 51

L. P. Robson, President…………..1912

G. E. Johnson, Clerk…………….1911

E. P. Williamson, Director…………1910

Albert N. Skinner……….Principal

Maude Andrew……….Grammar Department

Grace Denison………Intermediate Department

Stella Cratty………Primary Department

WILLIAMSFIELD, DISTRICT NO. 80

 

A. J. Wesner, President……………1912

L. A. Lawrence, Clerk………..1911

S. P. Hasselbacher, Director………..1910

R. E. Haines………………….Principal

Margaret Peck………….Assistant

Lida R. Johnston………Grammar Department

Yates City, District No. 147

 

A. German, President,.............1912
L. A. Lawrence.......................1911
S. P. Hasselbacher, Director....1910
R. E. Haines.............Principal
Margaret Peck.........Assistant
Lida R. Johnsotn......Grammar Director
Lizzie Spickard.....Intermediate Department
Edna Mason................Primary Department
Galesburg District No. 104

Board of Education

George Sanderson…………….ex-officio President
Ben J. Huff, Jr………..ex-officio Clerk
George J. Eastes……….ex-officio Treasurer
Directors

1ST Ward….Mrs. Hettie L. Thompson

2nd Ward…W. S. Purington

3rd Ward…L. F. Wertman

4th Ward…R. O. Ahlenius

5th Ward…Mrs. Martha H. Read

6th Ward…L. T. Stone

7th Ward…John J. Berry

STANDING COMMITTEES

Teachers…Thompson, Stone, Ahlenius

Auditing…Wertman, Purington, Thompson

School Buildings & Grounds…Stone, Berry, Purington

Text Books, Rules & Regulations, Furniture & Supplies…Read, Ahlenius, Berry.

SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS W. L. STEELE
Schools

Galesburg HIGH SCHOOL

A. W. Willis, Principal….963 Bateman St.

A. C. Roberts, Physics & Chemistry… 453 N. Kellogg St.

G. H. Bridge, Manual Training… 1590 W. Main St.

J. M. Dewhirst, Bookkeeping, Penmanship… 551 Monroe St.

W. R. Mawhorter, Biology…243 W. Thompkins St.

V. M. Taylor, Geometry, Mechanical Drawing..572 N. Broad St.

Earle Bridge, Algebra, Geometry…1590 W. Main St.

R. R. Sidell, Arithmetic, Zoology…572 N. Broad St.

James P. Jacobson, Algebra, English…572 N. Broad St.

Robert Elmer Long, History, English…243 W. Tompkins St.

Arvid P. Zetterbert, Civics, Printing…791 N. Academy St.

Minnie L. Smith, Latin…809 E. Main St.

Cora F. Stone, History, English…630 N. Broad St.

Mary O. Richey, History, Economics…1124 Beecher Ave.

May Read, English…713 W. South St.

M. Claire Goodsill, English…401 N. Prairie St.

Mary Bess Henry, German…485 N. Broad St.

Mabel Claire Reigle, Reading, Public Speaking..359 S. West St.

Theo Golliday, History, English…1247 E. Knox St.

Elizabeth K. Smiley, History, English….247 S. Kellogg St.

Anna M. Sisson, Latin…435 N. Kellogg St.

Jessie F. Ray, History, Latin…926 N. Prairie St.

Nellie C. Collins, Stenography…569 Monmouth Blvd.

Mary O. Page, Typewriting…930 S. West St.

Mrs. Clara G. Rhodes, Domestic Science…430 W. Tompkins St.

Bertha O. Ahlenius, Domestic Science…445 N. Cedar St.

CHURCHILL SCHOOL oad and Simmons Streets

Frances M. Hague, Principal, Room E, Grade 8, 274 S. Academy St.

Carrie L. Chapin, Room F, Grade 7 and 8, 185 W. South St.

Rose M. Hoben, Room H. Grade 7, 574 S. Broad St.

Lottie Goldquist, Room G. Grade 6 and 7, 530 S. Broad St.

Iris Hibbard, Room N, Grade 6, 923 Mulberry St.

Marian Nelson, Room L, Grade 5 and 6, 135 N. Seminary St.

Edna L. White, Room D, Grade 5 and 6, 735 N. Cedar St.

Laura L. Smith, Room B, Grade 4, 883 Monmouth Blvd.

Mabell A. Battell, Room A, Grade 3 and 4, 363 Holton St.

Willma Peterson, Room C, Grade 3, 1029 N. Seminary St.

CENTRAL SCHOOL

F. Lilian Taylor, Principal and Training Teacher…368 W. Tompkins St.

Myra H. Patch, Room A, Grade 2 and 3, 763 Beecher Ave.

Bernadine McLernon, Room B, Grade 2, 560 Monmouth Blvd.

Nancy E. Anderson, Room C, Grade 1, 598 Clark St.

Noma Slack, Room D, Grade 1, 810 N. Kellogg St.

Myrle M. Bates, Room E, Grade 1, 542 E. Grove St.

Harriett A. Sutherland…472 W. South St.

HITCHCOCK SCHOOL

Corner oAnnie S. Hogan, Principal, Room A, Grade 8, 840 N. Seminary St.

Lillian E. Clark, Room B, Grade 7 and 8, 745 N. Academy St.

Jennie S. Corbin, Room C, Grade 6 and 7, 756 N. Kellogg St.

Carrie A. Eastes, Room D, Grade 5 and 6, 288 N. Broad St.

Lynn R. Swag, Room E, Grade 4 and 5, 926 N. Prairie St.

Lillian A. Backman, Room F, Grade 3 and 4, 188 N. Kellogg St.

Helen Grace Goldsmith, Room G, Grade 2 and 3, 572 N. Broad St.

Clara O. Horton, Room H, Grade 1, 572 N. Broad St.

Alice Mitchell, Room I, Grade 2, 257 S. Academy St.

LINCOLN SCHOOL

Ada Peterson, Principal, Room A, Grade 8, 269 N. Chambers St.

Alice E. Bergland, Room B, Grade 7 and 8, 459 N. Seminary St.

Josephine L. Ericson, Room C, Grade 6 and 7, 1417 Grand Ave.

Nellie Swanson, Room D, Grade 5 and 6, 982 N. Cedar St.

Grace M. Fleharty, Room E, Grade 5, 117 Division St.

Edith L. Knight, Room F, Grade 4, 62 Columbus Ave.

Amy B. Anderson, Room G, Grade 3, 224 Lake St.

Frances M. Main, Room H, Grade 1 and 2, 77 Columbus Ave.

Lucia L. Pettee, Room I, Grade 1, 176 N. Kellogg St.

WESTON SCHOOL

Ida E. Wilbur, Principal, Room A, Grade 8, 90 Lincoln St.

Emily L. Fuller, Room B, Grade 7 and 8, 809 E. Main St.

Fanny Hedburg, Room C, Grade 7, 248 Sumner St.

Margaret G. Hogan, Room D, Grade 6, 840 N. Seminary St.

Pauline Baltz, Room E, Grade 5 and 6, 566 E. Main St.

Inez M. Risley, Room F, Grade 5, 110 Locust St.

Stella Baker, Room G, Grade 4 and 5, 59 N. Whitesboro St.

L. May Hammond, Room H, Grade 4, 114 N. Seminary St.

Lillian E. Linquist, Room I, Grade 3, 414 E. North St.

Flora A. Ward, Room J, Grade 2 and 3, 1336 E. Main St.

Nellie C. Armstrong, Room K, Grade 2, 820 Ella St.

Teresa J. Davis, Room L, Grade 1, 164 S. Academy St.

Edith A. Tryner, Room M, Grade 1 and 2, 1133 N. Cedar St.

DOUGLAS SCHOOL

Ellen Davis, Principal, Room A, Grade 7 and 8, 379 W. Tompkins St.

Lola Peterson, Room B, Grade 5 and 6, E. Galesburg

Mary E. Maley, Room C, Grade 4 and 5, 516 S. West St.

Delia Lathrop, Room D, Grade 3 and 4, 325 N. Kellogg St.

Dorothy Munson, Room E, Grade 2 and 3, 1020 E. Fifth St.

Sadye Gumbiner, Room F, Grade 1, 166 N. Kellogg St.

COOKE SCHOOL ts

Anna M. Armstrong, Principal, Room A, Grade 4 and 5, 156 W. Brooks St.

Blanche Holmes, Room B, Grade 3 and 4, 270 Maple Ave.

Eulalia Anderson, Room C, Grade 1 and 2, 224 Lake St.

Henrietta Armstrong, Room D, Grade 1, 156 W. Brooks St.

BATEMAN SCHOOL

Annie L. Wilbur, Principal, Room A.

Gail H. Lapham, Room B, Grade 8, 809 E. Main St.

Ella P. Gilbert, Room C, Grade 7, 573 Maple Ave.

Nannine W. Preston, Room D, Grade 6, 348 E. Grove St.

Martha Arnold, Room E, Grade 4 and 5, 888 N. Broad St.

Amy J. Burton, Room I, Grade 3, 450 Maple Ave.

Louise Runkle, Room F, Grade 2 and 3, 373 W. Losey St.

Grace A. Clark, Room G, Grade 1 and 2, 440 W. South St.

Jennie A. Long, Room H, Grade 1, 438 Clark St.

SUPERVISOR OF MUSIC: 

J. Glaze Strong…………..214 S. Academy St.

SUPERVISOR OF PHYSICAL CULTURE: 

Soflena Mathis…………..359 S. West St.

SUPERVISOR OF DRAWING: 

 Ida Glenn……………….Monmouth, IL

LIBRARIAN: 

Helen E. Colville………………..404 Monmouth Blvd.

One Room Schools Home
8th grade graduation ``Friday, May 21, 1937
Maquon School Auditorium
School Teacher Graduate
Cook Naomi Danielson Geraldine Burkhalter
Libolt Kitty Burger Holland Mc Williams
Uniontown Martha F. Ditto Virgil Bybee
McGirr Emma Doubet Opal Faye Knox
Maquon Ruth Simkins & Laverne Benson Doris Burgess
Elaine Donaldson
Walter Grabill
Dwight Hall
William Machensie
Shirley Ann Morgan
Martha Stairwalt
Robert Van Fleet
Frederick Smith
Bennington Lydia Johnson & Robert Fuller Wilbur Gooding
Eva Martin
Oakland Raymond Johnson & Clifford Buckman Leonard Davison
Hazel Dell Pauline Tasker & Marvin Boyer La Norma Terwilliger
Leila Varnell
Mildred Williamson
 
 

Knox County, IL Genealogy Index Page

 

One-Room School book

Schools & History of Knox co., IL

Schools & Academy's many many photos takes 8 min dwnld ovr slw net connect. but worth you'll see!!!!

Knoxville High School Photos contributed by Sherry (Krohn) Bradley