Rio Cemetery, Rio Township, Knox County, IL

    Located in the village of Rio, Section 16, surrounded by the railroad.  Have some tombstone photos but they are of the 35 mm kind and have to scan them in. Will have to make another trip back there with my digital camera and get some new ones.

They still bury people in this cemetery. if you have or would like to submit any information on any of the people buried here feel free to email me. All comments are most welcome. Thanks     

 

 
SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE COMMENTS/ INSCRIPTIONS
VANGILDER John E. 1877 1947  
VANGILDER Elizabeth 1880 1948  
VANGILDER Wesley R. 2/22/1842 5/12/1911 Father
VANGILDER Susan 12/17/1843 11/28/1908 wife of W.R.
EPPERSON Roy D. 1874 1920  
EPPERSON Maxcine 1911 1916  
DRIFILL Edwin 1877 1948  
DRIFILL Sarah Ann 1880 1905  
HENDERSON Alexander 1846 1929  
HENDERSON Sarah Ann 1860 1927  
EPPERSON Clarence E. 1877 1952  
EPPERSON Mary Henderson 1877 1958 wife of C.E.
VANGILDER Isaac S. 12/27/1874 8/27/1954  
VANGILDER Laura Etta 10/26/1879 6/11/1907  
VANGILDER Mabel A. 10/4/1875 12/10/1962  
VANGILDER Infant son & dau. ---- 8/31/1905  
PONT Anna Lisa 12/8/1836 1/24/1901  
PONT John F. 1844 1941  
PONT Nellie ---- Jan 1879 ae 1m 15d
FRITZ William 1834 1921  
FRITZ Caroline 1840 1919 wife of Wm.
FRITZ Carrie E. 1868 1947  
FRITZ Lillian A. 1862 1937  
FRITZ Simmie 10/10/1922 11/27/1922  
FRITZ Raymond 1891 1957  
FRITZ Asa E. 1859 1918 Father
FRITZ Clara 1862 1941 Mother
FRITZ Donald 1893 1910  
FRITZ William H. 1885 1956  
FRITZ Blanche Tie 1872 1896  
FRITZ Anna Hallberg 1876 1902  
SWANSON Joseph E. 1909 1958 Father
SWANSON Helen A. 1913 19-- Mother
MAXWELL G. Ensley 1911 1965  
MAXWELL Grace L. 1914 19--  
THOMPSON Sylvester B. 1850 1940  
THOMPSON Etta B 1853 1944  
FARNHAM Charles G. 1/12/1849 7/4/1915  
FARNHAM Lucy B. 11/3/1857 5/20/1902  
BARTLETT L. M. 7/19/1828 1/16/1911  
BARTLETT Ann P. Willits 4/13/1833 2/10/1917  
BARTLETT John D. 3/18/1837 5/31/1891  
BARTLETT Mary A. 11/14/1825 11/25/1905  
BARTLETT John D. 4/12/1805 3/20/1882 Father
BARTLETT Sarah P. 2/1/1804 2/11/1885 Mother
BARTLETT Erasmus A. 1830 1908  
BARTLETT Helen J. 1833 1869 wife of E.A.
BARTLETT Elizabeth A. 11/9/1839 1/13/1920 wife of Almon
BARTLETT Carrie A. 1862 1897  
BARTLETT son ---- ----  
RHODES Sarah Bartlett ---- 11/19/1865 ae 31y 6m 12d, wife of E.R.
RHODES Edwin R. 5/16/1827 3/13/1871  
FIELD George 1861 1880  
FIELD Elisha C. 1813 1896  
FIELD Lavonna ---- ---- stone in ground/can't read dates
ARNOLD Charles A. ---- 9/26/1857 ae 10m 18d, son of P.& A.
ARNOLD Abigail ---- 9/2/1861 ae 16y 6m 12d, wife of Philip
ARNOLD Charles A. ---- 9/24/1861 ae 17y 6m 12d
ARNOLD Clarissa ---- 4/17/1881 ae 76y 6m, wife of P.
SHANNON Eliza F. 12/5/1805 3/5/1875  
HALL Erasmus 1810 1880  
HALL Mary Ward Bell 1813 1909 wife of E.
HALL Levi E. 1843 1863  
HALL Bertha 1871 1872  
HALL Mary M. 1850 1930 Aunt
HALL Seth E. 1899 1899  
HALL Sylvester W. 1853 1937  
HALL Matilda E. 1858 1901  
DEATHERAGE Charlotte ---- 9/12/1880 ae 61y 13d, wife of  Robert
DEATHERAGE Ida S. ---- 5/2/1882 ae 25y 8m 12d, dau of R.& C.
DEATHERAGE Jay ---- 12/15/1884 ae 24y 9m 27d, son of R.& C.
DEATHERAGE Robert 4/12/1822 2/6/1882  
DEATHERAGE Daniel 1858 1946 Father
DEATHERAGE Julia 1861 1936 Mother
THOMPSON Edgar 3/10/1825 12/20/1898 Father
THOMPSON Mary J. 1828 1923 Mother, wife of E.
THOMPSON Jeptha 1861 1944  
THOMPSON Esther L. 1864 1902  
JOHNSON Charles ---- ---- So F 1st Neb. Inf.
JUNK Samuel 12/19/1832 8/9/1908 Father
JUNK Anne 3/8/1839 2/22/1903 Mother
JUNK Edwin T. 1886 1957  
MOSER Anton 1831 1905  
MOSER Margaret 1841 1926 wife of Anton
MOSER William A. 1882 1906  
ADAMS Violet Blondell 7/13/1905 7/14/1905 infant dau of C.W.& S.R.
EPPERSON Thomas ---- ---- Cpl. Co F 102nd IL Inf
EPPERSON Fred C. 1870 1929  
BAIR Levi G. 3/10/1842 1/24/1909  
BAIR Jane ---- 9/18/1914 wife of L.G.
EDGAR Arthur J. 1866 1935  
EDGAR Sarah M. Bartlett 1874 1904 wife of A.J.
EDGAR Mary Edgar Cox 5/1/1859 8/20/1884  
EDGAR Annie M. Cox 4/19/1883 8/29/1883  
LARSON Andrew 1844 1929 Father
LARSON Anne C. 1845 1929 Mother
PONT Henry 1871 1948  
PONT Minnie 1883 1952  
MELTON Albert W. ---- 1/1/1888 ae 24y 3m 15d
MELTON Nina P. ---- 12/10/1887 ae 5 mo's, dau of A.W.& MJ.B.
LANDON Frederick A. 2/28/1834 7/31/1894  
LANDON Mary A. 1840 1913 wife of F.A.
LANDON Mamie Irene 7/2/1872 10/16/1883  
LANDON Katie 1/26/1860 7/11/1860  
LANDON Howard 3/23/1882 6/11/1882  
FITCH Luther ---- 4/9/1881 ae 66yrs, Father
EDGAR James B. 7/21/1830 7/21/1887  
FITCH Charley Youinn ---- 1863 ae 76yrs
FITCH Anna H. 12/17/1817 5/17/1886 Mother
FITCH Amos S. ---- 3/23/1882 ae 46 yrs, son of L.& A.H.
FITCH Elizabeth H. ---- 6/16/1860 ae 18yrs, dau of L& A.H.
LANDON Melville D. 1874 1938  
LANDON Sara 1874 1959  
MATHEWS Caroline C. ---- 5/7/1855 dau of John & Ruth
ARNOLD H.A. 1841 1931 Co D. 111th Ohio Vol.
ARNOLD Amanda A. Dailey 1847 1920 wife of H.A.
DAILEY Consort of Wm. ---- 10/30/1850 ae 22y 5m 26d
ARNOLD Harry Alden 1887 1957  
ARNOLD Myrle Landon 1889 1960  
MAPES Elizabeth ---- 10/12/1853 ae 30y 1m 25d, wife of Joseph
ARNOLD Elizabeth 1914 1943 dau of H.A.& M.L.
ARNOLD Margaret 1922 1936 dau of H.A.& M.L.
LANDON Fred A. 1870 1946  
LANDON Lella A. 1870 1949 wife of F.A.
VAUGHN Helen A. 1899 1927 wife
GAMEL Joseph W. 1792 1863  
GAMEL George G. 1822 1870  
GAMEL Mary A. 1829 1922 wife of G.G.
SMITH William 1789 1872  
SMITH Ellen 1788 1856 wife of Wm.
SMITH Martha 1801 1874  
MOOERS David 5/8/1820 10/11/1904  
MOOERS Harriett Bragg 4/25/1820 5/25/1913 Wife of David
MOOERS Elias B. 11/12/1847 5/31/1875  
ASHLEY Thelma Ann 1897 1924  
ASHLEY Ruth Avis 11/10/1903 11/21/1903  
HALMBERG Claus 1868 1951 Father
HALMBERG Mary L. 1870 1932 Mother
WITHERSPOON Edna ---- 1/20/1888 ae 3m 29d, dau of Frank & Jessie
MATHEWS John ---- 3/7/1903 ae 84 yrs
MATHEWS Ruth ---- 8/13/1906 ae 86 yrs
TYE Phoebe 1848 1944 Grandmother
TYE Edward J. 1870 1931 Father
TYE Sophie J. 1875 1959 Mother
TYE Clark V. 1906 1913 son of E.J.& S.J.
DEATHERAGE Mary Weir 7/1/1864 12/1/1960  
WEIR George W. 9/15/1817 4/3/1906  
WEIR Lydia J. Epperson 12/16/1825 6/5/1900 wife of G.W.
WEIR W. J. 4/7/1846 11/9/1907  
DEATHERAGE Infant son ---- 10/24/1906 ae 9 days, infant son of M.& M.
DEATHERAGE Leona L. ---- 3/2/1897 ae 28y 1d, wife of M.
DEATHERAGE Clara C. ---- 3/2/1893 ae 1y 25d, dau of M.& L.
GRAHAM James P. 8/28/1858 3/19/1903  
GRAHAM Jessie Wetmore 1862 1938  
GRAHAM Merle Graham Robbins 1885 1929  
GRAHAM Nellie Graham Hover 1889 1964  
ROBBINS Arthur W. 1885 1946  
LINDQUIST Olof C. 1860 1953 Father
LINDQUIST Jennie N. 1861 1951 Mother
LINDQUIST Mabel A. 1893 1899 dau of O.C.& J.N.
LINDQUIST Burt L. 1890 1967  
ASHLEY W. T. ---- 11/18/1879 ae 48y 9m 7d
ASHLEY Bette A. ---- 11/15/1870 ae 6y 8m 20d, dau of W.T.& A.
ASHLEY Stephen ---- 2/15/1872 ae 3y 6m 15d, son of W.T.& A.
HENDERSON Mary S. ---- 9/23/1875 ae 32y 6m 15d, wife of David
HENDERSON Infant son   9/10/1875 son of D.& M.S.
HENDERSON Mary S. 11/3/1880 2/20/1881 dau of D.& M.S.
HENDERSON Annie M. ---- 3/9/1877 ae 26y 6m 22d, wife of Stewart
HENDERSON Anne E. ---- 11/11/1879 ae 34y 4m 6d, wife of Stewart
HENDERSON Estalia ---- 11/6/1882 ae 19y 10m, wife of Isaac
HENDERSON Willie 3/5/1885 3/13/1885 son of M& M.
CARLSON Gust P. 1882 19-- Father
CARLSON Hannah C. 1886 1946 Mother
CARLSON Roy D. 11/14/1915 4/27/1974 Tec 5 USA
LANDON Amos Robert 1863 1942  
LANDON Fannie Epperson 1865 1937  
WEIR George A. 1856 1948  
WEIR Susan H. 1861 1853 wife of Geo. A.
WEIR Anson M. 1848 1935  
WEIR Cornelia A. 1850 1935 wife of A.M.
WEIR Charles 1858 1949  
WEIR Agnes Harvey 1863 1941 wife of C.
WEIR G. Wayne 1895 1929  
EPPERSON James A. 1866 1935 Father
EPPERSON Gila Riley 1865 1938 Mother
EPPERSON Ida F. 3/29/1868 3/19/1893 wife of J.A.
LANDON Nellie 1/7/1866 11/11/1922  
LANDON J. Frank 9/3/1857 ----  
RHODES Deema ---- 4/25/1883 ae 21 yrs, wife of E.H.
MELTON Warren 1863 1944 Father
MELTON Hulda Johnson 1871 1951 Mother
MELTON Nellie J. ---- 3/26/1892 ae 21y 11m 19d, wife of W.
EPPERSON Francis M. 8/16/1845 6/26/1925  
EPPERSON Lucinda S. 3/16/1846 8/3/1906 wife of F.M.
EPPERSON Cora E. 1/1/1864 2/8/1875 dau of F.M.& L.S.
EPPERSON Fay 9/5/1881 10/18/1882 dau of F.M.& L.S.
LYEN Frankie ---- 11/18/1872 ae 11y 1m 27d, son of S.& S.A.
LYEN Samuel ---- 4/20/1873 ae 19y 2m 12d
HALL Cynthia Ann Oct 1829 6/29/1897 wife of Ira
HALL Ira R. 11/18/1829 1/17/1908  
TITUS Abner L. ---- 2/15/1862 ae 19y 3m 16d, son of H.& L. / Civil War Vet
WRIGHT Clara L. 1853 1945  
DENNY William H.P. ---- 12/19/1855 ae 23y 1m 19d, son of _ .& H.
DENNY Frederick J. ---- 5/19/1858 ae 1y 10m 21d, son of G.G.& H.A.
DENNY Henry ---- 10/5/1852 ae 50yrs, died at Orengo
DENNY Harriett Eals 1799 1877  
GAMEL Frank 1861 1937  
GAMEL Nina M. 1875 1954  
GAMEL Harriett 1864 1947  
BELVEL Melinda 2/21/1810 8/20/1854 wife of Henry W.
BELVEL Louisa J. ---- ---- no dates
BELVEL Baby ---- ---- no dates
PETERSON Benjamin 1849 1922  
PETERSON ---- 1852 1917 wife of B.
PETERSON Ralph 1874 1884  
PETERSON Rudolph 1886 1887  
ELLICKSON John 1857 1917 Father
ELLICKSON Christine 1859 1937 Mother
MELTON John W. ---- 10/2/1863 ae 11y 2m 19d, son of S.& E.
HINCHLIFF James 3/18/1825 8/19/1901  
HINCHLIFF Betsey 11/30/1821 12/11/1893 wife of J.
HINCHLIFF Mary Emm 1844 1931  
HINCHLIFF Elmer E. 5/6/1861 12/19/1862 son
HINCHLIFF Amos 9/5/1855 3/28/1931  
HINCHLIFF Tillie A. 5/11/1863 6/6/1932  
HARVEY Benjamin 1822 1917 Father
HARVEY Alice S. 1829 1901 Mother
HARVEY William H. 1852 1880 son of B.M.& A.S.
HARVEY Addis 1854 1877 son of B.M.& A.S.
SMITH Thomas 8/1/1826 10/21/1910  
SMITH Emily H. 6/29/1826 11/10/1910 wife of T.
SMITH Mary Ella 7/25/1859 6/10/1875 dau of T.& E.H.
STAFFORD Samuel 4/16/1837 10/11/1901 GAR
STAFFORD Lucinda 12/28/1843 ---- wife of S.
STAFFORD Infant Son ---- 12/20/1880  
STAFFORD George W. 8/29/1868 4/29/1896  
EPPERSON W.D. 11/17/1827 9/12/1904  
EPPERSON Mary J. 10/3/1829 8/10/1907 wife of W.D.
EPPERSON Olin E. 11/14/1859 1/15/1883  
EPPERSON Effie E. 3/3/1871 3/15/1888  
WEIR Mildred 1888 1960  
WEIR Lake S. 1882 1929 Father
WEIR Allie 1884 1954 Mother
EPPERSON Charles L. 3/16/1837 11/25/1898 GAR
EPPERSON Margaret A. 7/10/1842 5/12/1914 wife of C.L.
MUNSON John 1873 1933  
LARSON Frank A. 3/22/1880 12/2/1931 Father
LARSON Marie A. 4/25/1874 9/22/1956 Mother
LARSON Harry G. 5/8/1908 12/26/1933 son of F.A.& M.A.
MILLER Willard C. 1885 1951  
MILLER Theo Epperson 1886 1950  
DOUGHERTY Roy D. 1884 19--  
DOUGHERTY Zoe Epperson 1883 1944  
BRINKMAN Zoe ---- 1/8/1910  
ARNOLD Gyneth Amelia 4/10/1912 4/11/1912 dau of F.W.& L.
ARNOLD Sylvester 1850 1885  
ARNOLD Amelia A. 1850 1926 wife of S.
ARNOLD Edna M. 1874 19-- dau of S.A.& A.A.
ARNOLD Vine J. 1875 1886 dau of S.A.& A.A.
ARNOLD Fay 1884 19-- dauy of S.A.& A.A.
ARNOLD Alden ---- 2/18/1886 ae 76y 9m 4d
ARNOLD Eunice A. Snow ---- 4/18/1881 ae 66y 4m 5d
HARRIMAN Howard 1870 1925  
HARRIMAN Edna 1878 1957  
HARRIMAN Gilbert 1893 19--  
HARRIMAN Leatha S. 1906 19--  
MEAD Frank M. 1861 1916  
MEAD Celia L. 1863 1947  
SNOW Sylvester 2/28/1866 11/15/1867  
SNOW Gilbert S. 8/10/1833 2/7/1908  
SNOW Martha M. 8/29/1846 8/24/1933  
ASHCRAFT Charles W. ---- 9/12/1860 ae 1y 6m 56d, son of RP&EJ.
DAILEY Mary ---- 7/29/1865 ae 70y 2m 5d, wife of J.W.
DAILEY Ethan Jay ---- 9/18/1860 ae 11m 1d, son of W.M.& E.B.
DAILEY Elizabeth A. ---- 9/2/1860 ae 3y 2m 27d, dau of W.M.& E.B.
STRAN William ---- 12/1/1845 ae 29y 1m 19d
STRAN Mary J. ---- 2/7/1861 ae 67y 3d, wife of Wm.
BRACE John ---- 5/1/1881 ae 23y 4m 7d, son of SH&LA
SIMMS Mary E. 8/29/1884 2/18/1885  
SIMMS Maud L. 1/19/1878 12/17/1878  
SIMMS George S. Herbert 5/4/1872 12/10/1872  
SIMMS Hester E. 9/31/1847 7/7/1848  
SIMMS George D. 9/16/1804 5/10/1865  
ALMGREN Swan 3/3/1834 4/30/1911  
ALMGREN Morie A. 1866 1944  
ALMGREN Tillie M. 1875 1964  
ANDERSON Clause L. 1870 1952  
ANDERSON Emma G. 1876 1955  
ANDERSON Carl E. 11/1/1905 7/26/1912  
FRITZ Lucinda E. 1881 1947  
EDGAR Mary Edith ---- 4/29/1891 ae 2y 5m 10d
EDGAR John E. ---- 3/2/1891 ae 28y 11m 16d
OLSON John 1856 1934  
OLSON Nellie 1858 1949 wife of J.
OLSON Edwin Martin 1894 10/4/1918 IL Pvt USA
OLSON Arthur E. 1892 1897  
DUNLAP Minnie ---- 10/31/1872 ae 3y 2m 10d, dau of W.& H.
MATHEWS C. F. Christen ---- 12/18/1863 ae 8y 2m 23d, son of S.F.& C.
WETMORE Frank ---- 8/17/1868 ae 10y 2m 28d, son of CM.&CM.
HEARE Eliza ---- 6/6/1881 ae 68y 18d, wife of John L.
SHANHOLTZER Nevada M. ---- 11/7/1879 ae 18y 8m 21d, dau of J.& E.
SHANHOLTZER Jacob ---- 11/7/1923 ae 89y 9m 22d
SHANHOLTZER Elizabeth ---- 12/4/1879 ae 47y 26d, wife of J.
CORDELL Mary J. 1887 1960  
LEAFGREEN Carl F. 1924 1925  
LEAFGREEN Freda 1874 1960  
LEAFGREEN Fred M. 1865 1929  
JOHNSON Olof 5/15/1870 3/20/1950  
POPLETT Nellie W. 7/10/1873 8/11/1873 dau of Frank E.& Laura L.
McDERMOTT Patrick ---- ---- Co F 102nd IL Inf.
MELTON Eugene 1894 1931 husband
JOHNSON Nels P. 1856 1927  
JOHNSON Matilda S. 1859 1922 wife of N.P.
JOHNSON Mathilda P. 1868 ---- wife of N.P.
NYGREN Phillis Eileen 10/26/1927 12/6/1927 dau of AR.& A.
PETERSON Charles F. 1871 1945  
PETERSON Nellie E. 1874 1941  
MARTIN Nellie 12/26/1882 1/24/1883 dau of I.& M.A.
CLOWES Ida M. 1840 1933  
CLOWES John W. 1838 1896  
CLOWES Infant ---- 10/23/1880 ae 13 days, Infant of J.W.& I.M.
ERWIN James 1852 1885  
LAVIS Jane A. 1851 1913  
LAVIS John 1871 1914  
WILLETT Maude L. 1880 1966  
WILLETT Andrew 1875 1958  
STICKLE Orien W. 1879 1917  
STICKLE Martha E. 1876 1914 wife of O.W.
MYERS Melzia V. 1906 1923  
HARLAND James 1872 1958 Father
HARLAND Nellie 1883 1935 Mother
EPPERSON Lyle 1895 1939 Father
EPPERSON Nettie 1893 1965 Mother
EPPERSON Dorothy V. 1914 1926  
EPPERSON Robert 1916 1967  
JOHNSON George Walter 1905 1914  
JOHNSON Charley J. 1841 1926  
JOHNSON Johanna 1852 1949  
JOHNSON Ernest G. 1890 1890  
JOHNSON Swan C. 1879 ----  
ROBERTSON John W. 1866 1915  
ROBERTSON Jennie C. 1866 ----  
BEARD Virgel C. 1909 1913  
BEARD Harriett Leota 1912 1913  
BEARD Kenneth V. 1939 1940 son of I.K & E.M.
BEARD Bernard C. 1884 1957 Father
BEARD Mary Beard Blank 1891 1972 Mother
DEATHERAGE Sarah Ellen 10/28/1846 7/10/1923  
LAVIS Samuel 1872 1936  
ROGERS Jennie 1876 1958  
ERWIN James 9/15/1886 1/24/1967 Pvt. Co B 19 MG Bn 2 Inf WWI
PYLES Neil E. 1933 1941  
JONES Ephraim ---- 5/18/1869 ae 60 yrs
GIMMS George ---- 6/10/1865 (stone found in pile)
some known unmarked graves suppled by Mrs Verla Deatherage Guy from family records:
DEATHERAGE Eda May 1867 2/5/1915 twin son of GW&Nancy Easley Deatherage/ no stone
MARTIN Susan Deatherage 12/24/1865 3/25/1829 dau of G.W.& N./ no stone
HENDRICKS Mary Francis Carter 1/24/1828 3/22/1897 wife of Abraham/ no stone
HENDRICKS Abraham 6/15/1820 5/22/1901 no stone
HENDRICKS Robert Jackson 5/4/1857 3/7/1915 son of A.& M.F.
HENDRICKS John Thomas 6/24/1855 1/6/1933 son of A.& M.F.
         

Back to Cemetery listings

 

`created March 07, 2007