Link to main page

List of Old Soldiers at Rest in Toulon Cemetery

Transcribed and submitted by Pat Thomas

Stark County News
6 June 1917

List of Old Soldiers at Rest in Toulon Cemetery

Civil War
William W. Wright  Company F  112th Illinois Infantry
John L. Adams   Company F  112th Illinois Infantry
David Tinlin   Company F   112th Illinois Infantry
H.B. Johnson  Company F   112th Illinois Infantry
Henry B. Perry  Company F   112th Illinois Infantry
William Rounds  Company F   112th Illinois Infantry
Austin Himes  Company F   112th Illinois Infantry
Olauss Forss  Company F   112th Illinois Infantry
Bushrod Tapp Company F   112th Illinois Infantry
Milton Headly  Company F   112th Illinois Infantry
E.W. Smith  Company F   112th Illinois Infantry
Edwin Butler Company F   112th Illinois Infantry
George Graen  Company F   112th Illinois Infantry
M.L. Alderman Company E 112th Illinois Infantry
James A. Henderson  Company K  47th Illinois Infantry
Joseph W. Jamison  Company K  47th Illinois Infantry
George H. Martin  Company K  47th Illinois Infantry
George A. Clifford  Company K  47th Illinois Infantry
John W. Morrison  Company K  47th Illinois Infantry
N.W. Dewey Company H  139th Illinois Infantry
William O. Johnson  Company H  139th Illinois Infantry
Thomas E. Horsely Company E 139th Illinois Infantry
Elisha Mosher  Company H  139th Illinois Infantry
Samuel Burge Company H  139th Illinois Infantry
George W. Dewey  Company B   33rd Illinois Infantry
James M. Hotchkiss  Company B   33rd Illinois Infantry
Charles E. Shinn  Company B   33rd Illinois Infantry
George K. Prather   Company H  9th Illinois Cavalry
Benjamin Williams  Company G 106th Illinois Infantry
Henry B. Dexter  Company B  37th Illinois Infantry
Harvey J. Remington   Company H   139th Infantry
A.W. Remington   regiment unknown
Carlton Rhodes   U.S. Marine Corps
Alexander Headley   Company B  7th Illinois Infantry
S.V.R. Bates  Company H  139th Illinois Infantry
Orlando Brace  Company A  124th Illinois Infantry
Oliver White  U.S. Marine Corps
Charles S. Hilliard   Company E   18th Illinois Infantry
Hugh D. Cree   Company F  1st Pennsylvania Cavalry
William Johnson  Company B  19th Illinois Infantry
Carlon Rice   Company A   189th Pennsylvania Infantry
Chrles E. Hill  Company I  11 U.S. Col. Artillary
William Mock   Company F 123rd Illinois Infantry
Samuel Bruce   company and regiment unknown
John M. Morris   Company E   130th Indiana Infantry
Phillip O. Tabor   Company B   9th Illinois Cavalry
James H. Miller   not mustered in
Samuel Tuthill   company and regiment unknown
James Shivvers  Company I  7th Missouri Infantry
James S. Taylor  Company A   42nd Illinois Infantry
Henry W. Thomas  Company I  131st Illinois Infantry
Hugh Y. Godfrey   U.S. Marine Corps
William N. Perry  Company B  37th Illinois Infantry
John A. Perry   Company B   37th Illinois Infantry
Andrew Galbraith  U.S. Navy and 139th Illinois Infantry
William D. James   Company C   10th Illinois Infantry
George P. Cumming   Company H  102nd Illinois Infantry
Stphen Deaver   Company B   5th Delaware Infantry
Daniel S. Hewitt   U.S. Marine Corps
J.M. Starr   Company  D  70th New York Infantry
J.S. Templeton  Company G   139th Pennsylvania Infantry
Andrew J. Scott   Company K   86th Illinois Infantry
D.G. Stauffer  Company B  127th Pennsylvania Infantry
Mason Stouffer   Company B   7th Illinois Infantry
William H. Newcomer   Company B  19th Illinois Infantry
F.M. Paul   69th Illinois Infantry
M.A. Bass  4th New York Heavy Artillary
M.H. Rounds   Company B  20th Illinois Infantry
Edward Trickle  7th Illinois Infantry
B.C. Follett   Ohio
George W. Pate   112th Illinois Infantry
David Crumb   Company I  151st Illinois Infantry
Isaac Crowe   Company B  7th Illinois Infantry
J.E. Edwards  Company A  13th 13th New York Heavy Artillary
Samuel Cover 76th Pennsylvania Volunteers
Willis Pierson  Company C  4th New Jersey Infantry
B.F. Thompson   Company B   112th Illinois Infantry
W.W. Wright   Company H  139th Illinois Infantry
John W. Cole  Company H  9th Illinois Infantry
George A. Lowman   Company B  33rd Illinois Infantry
Elias Shockley
James P. Headley   Company F  112th Illinois Infantry
Charles Ward
Robert Fell  Company B  19th Illinois Infantry
Willaim Hughes   Company I  13th Michigan Infantry
Samuel Lowman  139th Illinois Infantry
John M. Brown  47th Illinois Infantry
Richard Hoadley  Company H  Illinois Cavalry
R.J. Dickinson   Company B  127th Illinois Infantry

War of 1812
Sylvester Sweet
Caleb Flint

Mexican War
William Dunn
Shadrack Morris

Home | Veterans