Greene County Illinois Cemetery listings

Name ALIAS QTR
SEC
SEC Status TOWNSHIP
ABBOTT
NE1/4

3


Kane
ADMIRE



Woodville
ALLEN Sanders NW1/4 26
White Hall
ALMSHOUSE No Markers


Linder
ARMSTRONG

22 DES Linder
ASHFORD



Linder
ATHENSVILLE

27
Athensville
BARNETT
SW1/4 19
Athensville
BARNETT

6
Rubicon
BARROW

Williams, Edwards, Friendship


10
Roodhouse
BATTY SCHOOL


DES Wrights
BELL Mt. Pisgah, Stevens, Musgrove


Kane
BELLTOWN
SW1/2 23
White Hall
BERDAN Pinkerton SE1/4 26
Carrollton
BEST



Carrollton
BIG SANDY Vandaveer, Fair, Piper


Rubicon
BLUEFIELD
SE1/4 34
Patterson
BLUFFDALE Hobson, Russell


Bluffdale
BOIRUM Sweeten NE1/4 21
Walkerville
BORLIN Boon
SW1/4 13
Woodville
BOSTICK



Rockbridge
BOWMAN

30
Carrollton
BRADLEY
  9 DES Carrollton
BRANNAN


DES Wrights
BRIDGES
SE 10 DES Carrollton

BRIDGEWATER

Hunnicutt NW1/4 16 Endangered
Walkerville
BRODMARKLE
NW1/4 29 DES Wrights
BURCH

16
Kane
BURRISS


DES Linder
BUSCH
SW1/4 36
Woodville
BUSHNELL



Bluffdale
CALDWELL Shannon

DES Linder
CAMERER Gamble, Decker
12
Bluffdale
CAMERON



Kane
CANNEDY Grizzle NE1/4 21
Rockbridge
CANNEDY Sibert - Gernigin
1
Kane
CARLIN


DES Carrollton
CARROLLTON



Carrollton
CARTER
SW1/4 35
Carrollton
CERES

4
Athensville
Clark Tunnell SE1/4 34
Carrollton
CLARK



Woodville
CLARK Kirk


Kane
CLENDENEN

21
Woodville
COTTER
NE1/4 2 DES Patterson
CRAWFORD


DES Rubicon
CUMMINGS

15
Woodville
CURRY
SE1/4 30 DES Wrights
DONEGAN Mt. Gilead, Hutchens, Short


Rubicon
DOYLE Thompson


Roodhouse
DAYTON
SW1/4 9
Woodville
DOWDALL MOUND Old Mt. Pisgah


DES Kane
DRAKE Million NW1/4 15
Rubicon
DUBLIN Old Catholic


Rockbridge
EBENEZER Martin Prairie
12
Roodhouse
EDWARDS Williams, Barrow, Friendship
10
Roodhouse
ELDRED



Bluffdale
ELM DALE Hardscrabble
5
Carrollton
ERWIN

11
Kane
FAIR Big Sandy, Vandaveer, Piper


Rubicon
Fernwood
SE1/4 24
Roodhouse
FREER


DES Linder
FREER



Rockbridge
FRIENDSHIP Williams, Edwards, Barrow
10
Roodhouse
FRY
SE1/4 12
Woodville
FRY (rocks only) Langer



Woodville
GILLINGHAM
NE1/4 27
Walkerville
GIMMY Osborne


Rockbridge
GREENE Witt #2, Taylor Creek


Rockbridge
HACKLEY Witt #1


Rockbridge
HANKS
SE1/4 30
Patterson
HARDCASTLE Walnut Grove


Linder
HARDIN
SE1/4 12
Linder
HARDSCRABLE Elm Dale


Carrollton
HENDERSON Stout SW1/4 12
White Hall
HENDERSON Williams NE1/4 24 DES Rubicon
HERMITAGE
SE1/4 26
Rubicon
HICKORY GROVE

27
Wrights
HICKS
NW1/4 28
White Hall
HIGHSTREET
NE1/4 20
White Hall
HINTON

18 DES Linder
HOBSON Russell, Bluffdale


Bluffdale
HOLNBACK


DES Rockbridge
HOPEWELL Morfoot or Norton
3
Carrollton
Hopper Reynolds
3
Athensville
Hord William(?)



Walkerville
HOUDASHELT
SW1/4 22
Woodville
HOUSE Patterson, Oak, Taylor SE1/4 18
Patterson
HUDSON
NW1/4 29
Rockbridge
HUNNICUTT Bridgewater NW1/4 16
Walkerville
HUTCHENS Mt. Gilead, Short, Donegan


Rubicon
JACKSON
SE1/4 23
Athensville
JALAPPA



Kane
JOHNSON BURIAL GROUND
NE1/4 20
Patterson
JONES
NW1/4 34
White Hall
KANE



Kane
KING Mulberry


Bluffdale
KINSER
SE1/4 11
Walkerville
KIRK ( only rocks) Clark


Kane
LAMBORN V.F.W. SW1/4 35
White Hall
LANGER (rocks only) Fry



Woodville
LASATER



Linder
LIKELY
NW1/4 15
Walkerville
LOVELACE Rawlins
18
Patterson
MABERRY



Woodville
MARTIN Pinetree SE1/4 18
Patterson
MARTIN PRAIRIE Ebenezer
12
Roodhouse
MCBRIDE
NE1/4 22
Roodhouse
MCCRACKEN
S Ctr
25
White Hall
MCLANE Patterson SE1/4 18
Patterson
MEEK
SE1/4
34
Carrollton
MELDRUM



Linder
MEMORIAL GARDEN



Bluffdale
MILLER
SE1/4 10
Roodhouse
MILLS



Woodville
MITCHELL



Rockbridge
MOORE BURIAL GROUND
NW1/4 2
Patterson
MOORFOOT Hopewell or Norton
3
Carrollton
MOUNT PLEASANT

28 DES Carrollton
MT. GILEAD Short, Hutchens, Donegan


Rubicon
MT. GILEAD



Woodville
MT. PISGAH Stevens, Bell, Musgrove


Kane
MULBERRY King


Bluffdale
MUSGROVE Mt. Pisgah, Stevens, Bell,


Kane
NORTH
NW1/4 9
White Hall
NORTON Hopewell or Morfoot
3
Carrollton
OAK Patterson NW1/4 19
Patterson
OAKWOOD



Rubicon
OLD CATHOLIC Coonville
5
Carrollton
OLD CATHOLIC Dublin


Rockbridge
OLD MT. PISGAH Dowdall Mound


DES Kane
OLD PATTERSON Taylor, Oak, House, Wilmington NW1/4 19
Patterson
OSBORN Gimmy


Rockbridge
PAAR Paire NE1/4 1
Walkerville
PARKER



Kane
PATTERSON
SE1/4 18
Patterson
PIERCE



Bluffdale
PINETREE Martin SE1/4 18
Patterson
PINKERTON #1 Berdan
25
Carrollton
PINKERTON #2

25
Carrollton
PIPER Big Sandy, Fair, Vandaveer


Rubicon
POPE


DES Kane
PROVIDENCE



Linder
RAWLINS Lovelace NW1/4 18
Patterson
REEVE Maberry
26
Athensville
Reynolds Hopper


Athensville
REYNOLDS

17
Woodville
RHODES

24
Athensville
RHODES


DES Linder
RICHWOODS EAST Felter Eastern United



Athensville
RICHWOODS WEST
SEcorner 11
Bluffdale
RIVES



Rockbridge
ROBARDS



Linder
ROBLEY



Bluffdale
ROLLINS Gillingham NE1/4 27
Walkerville
ROSEHILL West


Rubicon
ROUNDTREE
NW1/4 31
Kane
RUBICON



Rubicon
RUSSELL Hobson, Bluffdale


Bluffdale
SANDERS Allen NW1/4 26
White Hall
SEELY MILL


DES Bluffdale
SHANNON Caldwell

DES Linder
SHARP Vengiezen SE1/4 8
Roodhouse
SHELTON
SEcnr 28
Patterson
SHEPPARD

14
Athensville
SHORT Mt. Gilead, Hutchens, Donegan


Rubicon
SMITH

1
Rubicon
SMITH David Smith Farm
SW1/4 29
Patterson
ST. JOHN



Carrollton
STEVENS Mt. Pisgah, Bell, Musgrove


Kane
STITH
NW1/418 18
Carrollton
STOUT Henderson SW1/4 12
White Hall
SWEETEN Borium


Walkerville
TAYLOR



Rockbridge
TAYLOR Patterson NW1/4 19

Patterson
TAYLOR CREEK Greene, Witt #2


Rockbridge
THAXTON


DES Wrights
THOMPSON Doyle SW1/4 2 IN Roodhouse
THOMPSON Weller


Kane
TUNNELL Clark SE1/4 34
Carrollton
UNION PRATHER

31
Athensville
V.F.W. Lamborn SW1/4 35
White Hall
VANDAVEER Big Sandy, Fair, Piper


Rubicon
VANGIEZEN Sharp NE1/4 SE1/4 11W Roodhouse
VARBLE



Woodville
WALKERVILLE

24
Walkerville
WALNUT GROVE Hardcastle


Linder
WEISNER

16
Rockbridge
WELLER Thompson


Kane
WHITE HALL
SE1/4 2
White Hall
WHITLOCK



Rockbridge
WILLIAMS


DES Rockbridge
WILLIAMS Edwards, Barrow, Friendship
10
Roodhouse
WILMINGTON Patterson NW1/4 19
Patterson
WITASCHEK



Woodville
WITT Woodbury


Kane
WITT #1 Hackley


Rockbridge
  Greene, Taylor Creek


Rockbridge
WOOD
SW1/4 1
Walkerville
WOODBURY Witt


Kane
WRISTON



Rubicon

IL Co Index Adams Co Alexander Co Brown Co Bond Co Boone Co Bureau Co Cass Co Cook Co Cumberland Co Douglas Fulton Co Hamilton Henry Co Greene Co Logan Co Livingston Co Marshall Co Cem McDonough Co Peoria Co Perry Co Pike Pulaski Co Sangamon Co Schuyler Co Stark Co Stephenson Co. Tazewell Co Vermilion Co

 
Navy Veteran
Navy Veteran Counter

Friday, August 10, 2007 09:28:12 AM updated