Glenwood Cemetery, Little Mackinaw Twp., Tazewell County, IL

 

With any questions on Cemetery Email Steve.

Contributions email Foxie.

Steve's survey, photos, & notes of this cemetery:

DRIVING DIRECTIONS TO:

Glenwood Cemetery, Little Mackinaw Township, Plat Section 3,Tazewell Co.

AKA: Greenwood Cemetery; Old Minier Cemetery

Exit Interstate 155 & Turn EAST on Illinois Route 9, At the flashing light in Mackinaw, turn right onto Mackinaw Road (towards Minier) Drive 4 miles to GILS ROAD, Turn LEFT. Drive 2 miles to MINIER ROAD & turn left, Drive 1 mile North, Cemetery is on the right.
                                                                                                                                          

This tombstone photos are copy write by Steve Slaughter. You have to have his permission to download to your computer. I know nothing of this cemetery. If you know of anyone else that might be buried here be sure and let Steve & Foxie know. Thanks.

IL Co Index Adams Co Brown Co Fulton Co Greene Co McDonough Co Sangamon Co Schuyler Co Tazewell Co

Link bar above to all online county pages here @ IL Sav Graves Co Cemetery Web site

All tombstone photos  below are most in regular size.  I resized a few for them fit here and since there were not really that many of them put them all on a little bigger than normal. Enjoy! & Thanks!

Mary Ann, wife of Wm Johnson

 

Amy Ward

Dr. W. C. Hoag

 

Isaiah & Harriet Hittle Walter

Electa Williams

Theopnilus Ireland

Sarah Railsback Adelia Coal

Katherine Dickson

 

Railback Family

John C. Dennis

Civil War Veteran

Unknown Grave

John Burnside Cales

Born in Scotland 1780-1874

George D. Watson

Winter Family

Ellie, wife of J. L. Winter

J. Lloyd Winter

R. R. Chaplin

Born in Mass.

 

IL Main County ] Endangered Cem Listings ] Adams County ] Brown Co Cemeteries ] Greene Co Cemetery Index ] McDonough Co. Cemetery Index ] Sanganmon Co Cemetery Index ] Schuyler Co Cemetery Index ] Amen Cemetery ] Banton Cemetery ] Britt ~ Hultz ] Coates Cem ] Columbus Cemetery ] Columbus Tombstone Gal ] Drescher ] Dunkard ] Dunkard Tombstone Photos ] Nations ] Harwood Cemetery ] Spring Valley Cemetery ]


created Tuesday, Sept 12, 2006 8:25 am

Tuesday, September 12, 2006 08:05:05 PM updated

 

Illinois Saving Graves ] Endandgered IL Cem ] IL Sav Grav County ]

SURNAME GIVEN NAME BIRTH DATE DEATH DATE COMMENTS/ INSCRIPTIONS
         

 

any comments, suggestions, help, insults, compliments feel free to email them to me or if you have person's buried in this cemetery would love to hear from you.  Maybe somebody you know is not listed and buried here... Can always use the help. Thanks

Tuesday, September 12, 2006 08:05:05 PM update

Also you are welcome to join in our:

Click here to join ilsavinggraves
Click to join ilsavinggraves

IL Sav Home ] IL ST Endangered ] IL St Sav -Counties IL ] AGHP-IL-Knox Co Cemeteries ] AGHP-IL-Warrren Co IL Cem ] IL Cemetery Photo Project ] IL State Cem Project ] IL-AHGP Cem Trans & Photo Proj ]

 

  Free Counter
Free Counter