1903-04
Kansas Directory
of the
SUPERINTENDENTS and PRINCIPALS
of Public Schools

Published by
THE INTELLIGENCE
Oak Park, Chicago, ILL.

LIST OF ABBREVIATIONS

act - acting gram - grammar pen - penmanship sub - suburban
col - colored hs - high school pri - primary supt - superintendent
com - commercial kin - kindergarten prin - principal supv - supervisor
dr - drawing mt - manual training sch - school tr - training
ds - domestic science mu - music sci - science twp - township
el - elocution nor - normal sew - sewing typ - typewriting
ger - german pc - physical culture sten - stenography  

 

 

Postoffice Prin. or Supt No. Asst. Teachers Yearly Salary
Allen      
Elsmore Bessie G. Ryan 2 400
Gas H. D. Ramsey 9 560
Geneva C. B. Tipton 1 360
Humboldt J. E. Cook 7 720
  O. B. Reddick hs    
Iola Miss Clifford A. Mitchell 52 1500
  L. H. Wishard hs 6 900
Iola - Garfield School Minnie Bowen 8 585
Iola - Jefferson School J. F. Owens 10 675
Iola - Lincoln School Estella Colley 8 585
Iola - McKinley School Geo. Freeman 8 675
Iola - Washington School C. V. Dennis 9 630
  B. S. Hoagland me   900
Laharpe Morris Patton 10 680
Moran L. E. Bush 4 630
Old Elsmore J. E. Garrison 1 360
Savonburg J. W. Foster 2 480
       
Anderson      
Colony John B. White 4 440
Garnett C. H. Oman 12 810
  Josie McCoole hs    
Greeley W. A. Vickers 3 400
Harris Bessie Dial 1 360
Kincaid A. J. Baker 3 600
Lone Elm E. B. Woods 2 360
Mont Ida Winifred T. Goller 1 320
Welda Ruby Bacon 1 360
Westphalia W. S. Griffith 1 360
       
Atchison      
Atchison Nathan T. Veatch 43 1500
  A. H. Speer hs 12 900
  Elisabeth C. June 7 585
  Lily Groves 6 585
  Eliza L. Benning 5 585
  W. E. Gray 5 585
  Carrie Smith 1 405
Effingham   3  
  J. W. Wilson co hs 6 1400
Huron   1  
Lancaster Herbert Reynolds 1 400
Muscotah J. A. Shoemaker 3 585
       
Barber      
Hazelton Ira Stout 2 620
Kiowa J. P. Evans 5 720
  Edna B. Smith hs   360
Medicine Lodge A. B. Honnold 5 640
  Clara Richards hs   280
Sharon Lloyd Davis 1 400
       
Barton      
Claflin W. E. Mathewson 2 520
Ellinwood M. C. Martin 4 630
Great Bend Warren Baker 13 900
  E. F. Ewing hs    
Hoisington J. J. Caldwell 6 675
Pawnee Rock J. C. Wright 2 300
       
Bourbon      
Bronson E. A. Lunceford 3 440
Devon Marie Babcock 1 320
Fort Scott D. M. Bowen 50 1500
  W. C. Lansdon hs 10 1250
  G. R. Hughes 11 640
  Lucy A. Ware 3 520
  Gabriella Pratt 3 520
  Grace Redfield 3 520
  Mary D. Stevens 3 520
  E. J. Hawkins 3 520
  William Darling 3 520
  Isa Green 3 520
  Myrtle Woodson mu   480
Fulton C. L. Garber 3 600
Garland Jas. Gish 1 320
Hammond James Connolley 1 360
Hiattville C. Strode 1 320
Mapleton E. J. Edmundson 2 245
Pawnee Station S. E. Earl 1 360
Redfield A. Shoemaker 1 400
Uniontown Rose Allen 2 360
       
Brown      
Baker Laura Critchfield 1 450
Everest J. P. McCoy 3 560
Fairview C. W. Good 3 560
Hamlin Eleanor Arnold 2 520
Hiwatha A. R. Williams 19 1000
Horton J. O. Hall 21 1080
  Inez M. Chapman hs 11 540
Morrill N. U .Spangler 3 675
Padonia Roy Dillingham 1 450
Powhattan A. L. Gilbert 2 480
Reserve Geo. B. McClenney 2 480
Robinson   3  
Willis   1  
       
Butler      
Andover Cora E. Poe 1 237
Augusta C. W. Pratt 7 810
Benton Robert Vaught 1 440
Douglass H. T. French 6 660
Eldorado Mrs. Ida C. Fleming hs 17 900
Latham Miss Dutton 1 350
Leon H. A. Doughty 4 560
Potwin John Carter 1 400
Towanda W. H. McDaniel 1 440
Whitewater Amel Stegeman 3 520
       
Chase      
Cedar Point Bertha M. Rich 1 400
Clements J. O. Wilson 1 480
Cottonwood Falls W. W. Austin 4 585
  B. F. Martin co hs 4 1000
Elmdale Nellie Sanders 2 400
Hymer   1  
Mayfield Green J. R. Brown 1 315
Saffordville S. E. Bailey 1 518
Strong F. L. Priest 6 868
Toledo Carrie Breese 1 270
       
Chautauqua      
Cedarvale   7  
Chatauqua   1  
Elgin   2  
Hewins L. Harbur 1 315
Niotaze   2  
Peru F. L. Stewart 2 480
Sedan   7  
       
Cherokee      
Baxter Springs T. B. Mosher 7 600
Columbus O. C. Ecke 12 900
  C. S. Bowman co hs 6 1100
Crestline J. D. Starrett 1 400
Empire City Clinton Wright 4 600
Galena J. A. Higdon 25 1000
  F. H. Barbee hs 8 560
Hallowell Wm. Henderson 1 380
Lowell C. J. Pickering 1 360
Melrose Katie Bulger 1 280
Mineral J. Arthur Knox 5 540
Roseland G. L. Morrison 1 450
Seammon S. N. Montgomery 7 600
Sherman Mell McCune 1 280
Skidmore M. H. Powell 1 320
Stippville Fannie Jones 1 360
Stone City Edward Dungan 1 315
Weir Geo. B. Deem 15 800
  Anna White hs   320
       
Cheyenne      
St. Francis E. E. Colyer 3 600
       
Clark      
Ashland Birnie A. Keath 3 600
Englewood Grace T. Bayless 1 350
       
Clay      
Broughton R. N. Rahn 1 400
Clay Center L. J. Hall 14 1000
  S. A. Bardwell co hs 6 1200
Green J. W. Brown 1 360
Morganville Agnes Davis 2 360
Wakefield E. A. Nossaman 2 400
       
Cloud      
Aurora Martha McLean 1 360
Clyde C. M .Ware 7 720
  Ada Briggs hs   400
Concordia A. B. Carney 16 1200
  B. R. Ward hs   675
Glasco A. J. McAllister 4 600
Jamestown P. M. Bushong 4 520
Miltonvale Francis Robb 2 520
       
Coffey      
Agricola Jennie Broughton 1 400
Burlington W. A. Stacy 11 1125
  Lula Griggs hs 1 540
Gridley Cora Tompkins 1 400
Hall's Summit M. G. Smith 1 400
Lebo Geo. R. Tilford 4 520
Leroy W. W. Jones 6 640
  Geo. E. Brown hs   400
Waverly W. J. Murphy 5 600
  Jessie Hart hs   360
       
Comanche      
Coldwater O. O. Smith 3 600
       
Cowley      
Arkansas City W. M. Fisher 28 1200
Atlanta Guy Foster 1 350
Burden N. H. Bartlett 5 600
Chambridge E. M. Anderson 1 350
Dexter F. H. Prather 3 420
Floral L. A. Dungey 1 350
Maple City May Adams 1 350
Rock Rosella Alspaugh 1 315
Udall C. W. Baker 2 520
Winfield J. W. Spindler 29 1400
  S. E. Bloss hs 8 807
       
Crawford      
Arcadia Ida Mosteller 2 480
Beulah D. W. Shideler 1 350
Cherokee H. C. Kaylor 7 810
  Clara Zentmire hs   405
  W. S. Pate co hs 5 1200
Chicopee C. O. Pingry 5 585
Farlington Walter Falwell 1 630
Fleming Louise Sears 2 360
Frontenac J. L. Hutchinson 6 765
Fuller Ethel Kendall 1 405
Girard H. W. Shideler 14 950
  Lillian Bell hs   495
Hepler Frank M. Ryan 2 480
Kirkwood Mary Stewart 1 405
Litchfield Floyd Rodenburg 1 495
McCune W. H. Conner 5 560
Midway Louise Lesher 2 405
Monmouth Joda Smith 1 385
Mulberry A. H. Campbell 1 400
Nelson C. E. Grandle 1 400
Opolis Elsie Phelps 1 245
Walnut C. E. Grover 3 560
Yale H. B. Morrison 3 400
       
Decatur      
Dresden Bertha Bartlett 1 320
Jennings F. H. Hayward 2 480
Norcatur A. V. Hedges 1 520
Oberlin Etta Stowell 5 540
  H. Q. Barta co hs 3 1000
Pittsburg A. H. Bushey 50 1500
  Geo. L. Seeley hs 8 720
Pittsburg - Central School Hannah McGinley 7 450
Pittsburg - Eugene Field School Mrs. Kate A. Morse 6 450
Pittsburg - Forest Park School Anna Brown 4 450
Pittsburg - Lincoln School N. E. Studebaker 12 585
Pittsburg - Washington School L. B. Baughman 12 675
  Elizabeth Mudge ds   540
  Frank Berry mt   540
  Clara Ollis da    
       
Dickinson      
Abilene W. B. Hall 19 1200
  R. L. Biggart hs 4 675
Carlton Grace Loyd 1 350
Chapman Glen O'Brien 3 600
  H. S. Meyers co hs 7 1200
Detroit Minnie Issitt 1 350
Dillon A. C. Wilson 1 400
Elmo Thomas K. Curt 1 330
Enterprise Palegius Williams 5 675
Herington B. E. Ford 9 720
  Kate Miles hs   400
Hope H. W. King 3 630
Manchester A. C. Dietz 1 450
Solomon H. H. Van Fleet 6 675
Talmage Claud Clalkins 1 440
Woodbine M. F. Miller 1 480
       
Doniphan      
Bendena Anna Canter 1 480
Dentonville J. P. Brooke 1 520
Elwood C. Culp, Jr. 3 630
Highland C. I. Hinsonhaler 5 640
Highland Station Georgia Erskine 1 400
Leona Kyle Murrey 1 440
Severance Chas. R. Hewins 2 640
Troy I. B. Morgan 6 1100
Wathena G. W. Kinkead 6 720
Whitecloud C. S. Hambleton 3 600
       
Douglas      
Baldwin F. D. Tracy 5 640
Bellview (Lawrence RFD No 2)   1  
Eudora O. J. Lane 4 480
Eudora  - No. 3 C. S. Sanburn 1 320
Hesper (PO Eudora RFD NO 1)   1  
India (PO Lawrence)   1  
Lawrence Frank P. SMith 54 1800
  F. H. Olney hs   1400
  Sue D. Martin   540
  C. E. Merwin   630
  L. M. Spray   540
  E. L. Cowdrick   630
  Nellie V. Morris   540
  Julia G. Linn   540
  F. C. West   540
  Lona Miller dr    
  Belle Kennedy mu    
Lecompton C. E. Houdyshel 3 600
       
Edwards      
Belpre H. G. Wertz 1 360
Kinsley D. A. Baugher 4 855
Lewis Edith Soule 1 350
       
Elk      
Elkfalls W. F. Biddinger 2 350
Grenola W. W. Winn 4 600
Howard Irwin Stimmel 7 900
  Belah Frizzell hs   540
Longton A. A. Miller 3 560
Moline Chas. W. Pennel 5 675
Oak Valley O. V. Mullendore 1 350
       
Ellis      
Ellis C. A. Strong 4 1000
Hays H. W. Keller 5 990
       
Ellsworth      
Carneiro   1  
Ellsworth E. T .Fairchild 11 1200
  Daisy Zeininger hs 1 630
Holyrod James Robb 1 540
Kanopolis J. R. Bickerdyke 2 495
Langley H. C. Colegrove 1 315
Lorraine D. L. Katterjohn 3 585
Wilson H. Coover 6 720
  Catherine Burkholder hs   585
       
Finney      
Garden City A. C. Wheeler 10 800
  Nettie M. Lawrence hs   440
       
Ford      
Bucklin O. B. Melia 2 560
Dodge City C. A. Smith 11 900
  Karl Miller hs   720
Ford O. O. Sheeley 1 400
Ft. Dodge C. E. Lopp 2 400
Spearville E. H. Thomas 1 480
       
Franklin      
Lane H. F. Shively 2 400
Ottawa Jas. H. Adams 36 1250
  A. J. Beatty hs 6 680
  Alice D. Davidson 7 510
  Alfred George 8 510
  Elson Thayer 5 510
  Ruth B. Scott 5 510
Peoria Frank Foster 1 400
Pomona U. S. Welton 4 560
Princeton L. E. Rathburn 1 440
Richmond H. S. Whitelaw 2 640
Wellsville C. A. Jacobus 3 480
Williamsburg J. F. Lyon 4 640
       
Geary      
Junction City W. S. Heusner 19 1500
Milford E. N. Hall 1 350
       
Gove      
Gove Marian S. Royer 1 400
Grainfield Elizabeth Sutcliffe 1 400
Grinnell Laura Schmidt 1 400
       
Graham      
Hill City N. A. Stult 3 520
Morland R. C. Collins 1 300
Nicodemus   1  
       
Gray      
Cimarron M. W. Street 2 600
       
Greenwood      
Climax Theo Hawley 1 294
Eureka B. E. Lewis 12 900
  H. P. Study hs 2 400
Fall River F. S. Hagy 2 480
Hamilton C. E. Spalding 1 400
Madison C. M. Barnard 5 600
Neal Chas. Reno 1 400
Piedmont H. T. Ferguson 1 350
Quincy Will C. Gray 1 350
Reece Mabel Christianson 1 315
Severy E. W. Connor 3 600
Virgil A. F. Love 1 400
       
Hamilton      
Coolidge W. H. Winship 2 480
Kendall Fannie Jones 1 360
Syracuse R. L. Magill 5 720
       
Harper      
Anthony J. H. Clement 10 900
  Clara Gilmer hs   495
Bluff City Bradley Grover 1 480
Freeport Kate M. Stall 1 315
Harper D. W. major 9 800
  Minnie Ruble hs   400
       
Harvey      
Burrton W. W. Willis 5 720
  B. N. Turpin hs   450
Halstead J. L. Shearer 6 720
  O. J. Silverwood hs   540
Hesston   1  
Newton David F. Shirk 29 1350
  Mrs. Alice N. Turner hs 10 675
Sedgwick R. A. Hampshire 5 720
  Adaline Finn hs   450
Walton Alan Owens 2 420
       
Hodgeman      
Jetmore J. Van Arsdale 1 600
       
Jackson      
Circleville E. C. Starin 3 440
Denison E. W. Buffon 1 400
Holton E. E. Heath 12 1000
  E. W. Hosack hs   585
Hoyt Bessie Lawton 1 400
Mayetta W. C .Porterfield 1 380
Netawaka George Allen, Jr. 3 560
Soldier S. A. Norris 3 480
Whiting J. W. Martin 3 480
       
Jefferson      
Grantville W. G. Gardner 1 385
McLouth R. G. Hoskins 3 520
Meriden J. L. Stevenson 3 560
Nortonville W. A. Anderson 5 680
Oakaloosa J. H .Gibson 6 675
Ozakie W. H. Rice 2 350
Perry G. W. Plummer 3 420
Rock Creek Mrs. Ora Gay 1 376
Valley Falls E. B. Gift 7 750
  Maud Myers hs   360
Williamstown Etta Adams 1 320
Winchester O. F. Eastman 4 600
       
Jewell      
Burroak Fred Eaton 4 560
Esbon R. L. Dillman 1 400
Formoso E. G. Thompson 2 520
Ionia W. S. Durrett 1 280
Jewell E. E. Mitchell 5 675
Mankato F. W. Simmonds 6 855
  R. V. Phinney hs 1 540
Randall A. W. Lucas 2 440
Salem F. S. King 1 340
Webber M. C. Schaible 1 400
       
Johnson      
Cedar Junction C. E. Smith 1 400
Desoto Geo. D. Heaton 1 480
Edgerton F. L. Gilbert 2 400
Gardner J. W. Gowan 3 560
Holliday Hattie Keroher 1 400
Lenexa Jennie Dice 1 400
Merriam A. H. Skinner 1 400
Olathe   18  
Prairie Center Chas. Noble 1 300
Shawnee B. F. Gehman 2 400
South Park (PO Merriam) Sallie Hollenback 2 360
Springhill C. H. Brooks 3 640
Stanley Jesse B. Horn 1 400
Stilwell B. C. Culp 1 400
       
Kearney      
Deerfield   3  
Lakin H. J. Davis 2 560
       
Kingman      
Cunningham Geo. W. Jones 1 400
Kingman J. E. Boyer 11 765
  Murphy Port hs 1 350
Norwich Jennie Mae Van Fleet 3 560
Spivey Murphy Port 1 350
       
Kiowa      
Greensburg M. S. Barber 2 420
Mullinville E. H. Thompson 1 270
Wellsford Lilian Frame 1 240
       
Labette      
Altamont D. Lamblett 3 360
  W. M. Keyser co hs 6 900
Attica H. E. Squire 3 600
Bartlett John Mickey 1 360
Chetopa Nellie McGinley 8 480
Dennis Mrs. May Burch 1 320
Edna Allen Piatt 4 400
Labette Millard Rude 1 360
Montana Chas. Spurgeon 1 290
Mound Valley Mary Hanley 4 480
Oswego Belle Inglish 12 520
  Lura Woods hs   360
Parsons T. S. Johnson 35 1500
  Louise M. Schaub hs 5 810
Parsons - Garfield School Mrs. Emma Sackett 5 595
Parsons - Lincoln School Ida B. Marley 9 640
Parsons - McKinley School Mrs. Mary A. Stoltz 5 595
Parsons - Washington School Ida M. Hancock 5 595
  Caroline A. Dessotelle mu   480
Valeda P. S. Townsend 1 245
       
Lane      
Dighton H. S. Jennison 2 400
Healy C. A. King 1 280
       
Leavenworth      
Basehor A. P. Warrington 1 400
Easton R. W. Stafford 2 440
Fairmount John Showalter 1 440
Lansing J. B. Kelsey 3 520
Leavenworth G. W. Kendrick 66 2000
  W. A. Evans hs 6 1500
  Mary Pfefferkorn 11 810
  Josie Rivard 12 810
  Clara L. Mallory 12 810
  Minnie S. Jordan 3 720
  Emily Kittlaus 5 720
  B. K. Bruce (Col) 4 810
  Josephine O'Keefe 3 720
  W. E. Wilson (Col) 4 720
Linwood A. W. Carver 3 520
Lowemont O. J. Potter 1 480
Tonganoxie Wm. M. Shepherd 4 520
       
Lincoln      
Barnard W. H. Anderson 1 350
Beverly J. F .Jennings 1 400
Lincoln I. L. Mitchell 8 675
Sylvangrove H. C. Smith 3 440
       
Linn      
Blue Mound A. S. Hiatt 4 480
Centerville T. S. Trigg 1 315
Goodrich A. R. Hetzer 1 400
Lacygne J. E. Chamberlain 5 900
Mound City C. L. King 4 560
Parker l. H. Dunton 4 480
Pleasanton C. C. English 7 720
Prescott J. B Stewart 2 480
       
Logan      
Oakley F. W. Irwin 2 585
Russell Springs H. C. Ludolph 1 360
Winona Lottie M. Postal 1 400
       
Lyon      
Admire Luther Lange 3 440
Allen R. L .Henderson 1 480
Americus L. C. Dunn 3 480
Bushong S. C. Bixler 1 400
Emporia L. A. Lowther 46 1600
  J. H. Sawtell hs 5 900
  Frances A. Riggs 5 517
  Hannah B. Bunbury 3 495
  Mary Herbert 1 495
  Sadie Andrews 7 585
  Mary E. Smith 3 495
  Edna Roberson 1 472
  Esther Blair 3 495
  Josie Hawes 3 495
  D. O. Jones mu   765
Emporia - Logan Ave School Margaret Jones 1 315
Emporia - The "Brick" School Carl Salser 1 360
Hartford Edward G. Polster 5 765
Neosho Rapids Carl B. Myers 2 420
Plymouth Minnie Myers 1 280
Reading O. N. Shaw 4 600
       
Marion      
Burns Edna Grimes 1 360
Canada W. H. Van Scoek 1  
Durham George hildreth 1 520
Florence C. E. St. Johns 6 810
  Alberta Snyder hs    
Goessel W. A. Uman 1  
Hillsboro C. R. Caldwell 6 520
Lehigh P. P. Buller 4 480
Lincolnville A. A. Kaiser 1 560
Marion   9  
Peabody A. H. Newton 9 1000
  Louise Doerll hs    
       
Marshall      
Axtell R. E. Long 4 675
Barrett   1  
Beattie Frank Bell 4 600
Bigelow A. A. Carpenter 1 400
Blue Rapids W. H. Andrews 5 900
Frankfurt M. G. Kirkpatrick 6 900
Herkimer M. M. Schmidt 1 400
Home B. Capps 1 400
Irving O. N. Berry 3 600
Marysville C. B. Myers 11 900
Oketo Frank S. Brown 2 400
Summerfield Mame Spelman 3 480
Vermillon A. W. Randle 2 630
Vliets J. N .Banks 1 560
Waterville S. L. Soper 4 630
       
McPherson      
Canton Guy M. Tredway 3 480
Conway D. H. Arnold 1 500
Fremont Lydia Esping 1 297
Galva J. E. Stroud 2 480
Inman C. J. Shirk 2 600
Lindsberg Chas. Hjerpe 5 480
McPherson Wm. M. Sin Clair 16 1100
  Mame A. Curry hs   480
Marquette H. L. Morganson 4 600
Moundridge D. H. Richert 4 480
Roxbury B. F. Reddick 1 400
Windon J. D. King 1 480
       
Meade      
Meade John C. Foley 3 480
       
Miami      
Bucyrus H. L. Watson 1 450
Fontana Maude Davis 2 480
Hillsdale H. E. Randel 1 440
Louisburg (RFD No 3) F. B .Lee 4 500
Osawatomie Roy Rankin 11 820
  Beulah Roberts hs 1 450
Paola E. D. George 20 1100
  F. K. Ferguson hs 3 630
Somerset   1  
       
Mitchell      
Asherville Ruth E. Hill 2 332
Beloit C. A. Shively 15 1124
  C. E. Rose hs   720
Cawker City E. G. Ganoung 6 600
  Bernice Jones hs   450
Glenelder J. A. Poppen 3 720
Scottsville E. M. Smith 1 440
Simpson A. R. Loop 1 360
       
Montgomery      
Caney B. W. Slater 8 600
Cherryvale A. J. Lovett 18 800
  A P. Feathergill hs   480
Coffeyville W. E. Ringle 20 1200
  Blanche Willis hs 6 480
Elk City J. J. Baker 5 600
Havana Roy G. Baker 1 385
Independence C. S. Risdon 24 1000
Jefferson   1  
Liberty H. F. Albert 2 350
Sycamore J. T. Featherngill 1 350
Tyro Jackson Goldsmith 1 280
       
Morris      
Council Grove A. M. Teoroman 13 1000
  Grace Vincent hs 1 480
Dunlap George Sanford 2 385
Dwight W. A. Sterba 1 440
Parkerville M. K. Wilks 1 400
White City T. M. Wood 4 560
Wilsey A. B. Robinson 1 350
       
Nemaha      
Baileyville B. F. Nibert 1 480
Bancroft Myrtle Warrington 2 350
Bern Milton Poland 2 440
Centralia N. F. Daum 6 675
  Elma Hanna hs   450
Corning W. M. Bail y 3 560
Goff N. D. Culy 3 540
Kelly Mary Dougan 1 400
Oneida C. W. Anthony 2 480
Sabetha G. O. Kean 10 900
  Susie Guild hs   495
St. Benedict Sister Dorothea 1 240
Seneca C. C. Starr 10 1000
  Alida Coswell hs   585
Wetmore W. W. Wood 4 675
       
Neosho      
Chanute W. E. Royster 30 1000
  J. Cannan hs 2 600
Earleton O. H. Stugard 1 400
Erie L. T. Huffman 8 900
  Rosetta Roseberry hs   500
Galesburg W. E. Craig 1 360
St. Paul O. M. Balch 4 600
South Mound Wm. Hearst 1 400
Stark R. W. Willis 1 400
Thayer Earl Vaughn 4 600
       
Ness      
Brownell Wm. Baldwin 1 320
Ness City Chas. B. Taylor 3 560
Ransom E. B. Evans 1 400
Utica Thos. Rineley 1 360
       
Norton      
Almena Otis Constable 3 450
Calvert F. R. Snyder 1 450
Edmond J. A. Brown 1 297
Lenora W. A. Hooper 2 400
Norton D. O. Hemphill 7 575
  W. G. Riste co hs 5 1200
  Ida M. Case asst   750
       
Osage      
Arvonia J. E. Smith 1 320
Barclay Geo. B. Neff 2 480
Burlinghame W. L. Holts 9 800
  Eva Gill Clarke hs   400
Carbondale C. A. Deardorff 5 600
  Cora L. Silvernail hs   400
Lyndon Frank W. McCabe 6 600
  Elizabeth Gernon hs   360
Melvern Cora Garrison 3 480
Michigan Valley W. J. Mosslander 1 350
Osage City J. T. Albin 17 900
  E. C. Hackney hs   ?
Overbrook C. P. Hepworth 3 520
Peterton O. H. Thomas 2 400
Quenemo E. L. Hullman 4 480
Scranton John H. Linn 5 560
       
Osborne      
Alton Maude L. Soult 3 400
Downs R. K. Farrar 8 810
Natoma D. L. Timbers 7 400
Osborne C. N. Poe 8 720
Portis Charles Harding 1 440
       
Ottawa      
Ada Mrs. Ida M. Collister 1 400
Bennington Guy Warren 3 480
Culver R. P. Applebaugh 2 400
Delphos Anna D. White 5 520
  Lizzie Kilgore hs   320
Minneapolis A. F. Senter 10 1000
  D. O. Smith hs 1 900
Tescott M. D. Bell 2 400
       
Pawnee      
Burdette J. H. Davises 2 480
Garfield Mrs. Jennie Walcott 1 400
Larned B. F. Ader 11 800
       
Phillips      
Agra Mrs. Lydia M. O'Brien 2 400
Kirwin J. A. Collins 4 560
Logan W. R. Arthur 3 680
Long Island F. H. Baker 3 560
Marvin John W. Ray 2 350
Phillipsburg R. C. McCormick 6 720
Speed J. B. Edwards 1 300
Woodruff Nettie W. Barber 1 320
       
Pottawatomie      
Belvue Anna Chadwick 1 320
Blaine D. L. Harrington 1 370
Garrison R. C. Walden 1 360
Havensville A. U. Jerrett 4 600
Louisville Geo. T. Codding 3 600
Olsburg E. M. Shortt 2 440
Onaga J. P. Perril 5 640
St. Marys George T. Beech 6 600
Wamego A. L. Bell 9 1000
Westmoreland M. D. Weltner 3 600
Wheaton E. P. Barrett 1 440
       
Pratt      
Coats Nellie Horney 2 400
Cullison Ava Douthaart 1 400
Pratt   8  
Preston E. M. Rowell 2 440
Sawyer Fannie Webber 1 320
       
Rawlins      
Atwood   3  
Blakeman   1  
Herndon   1  
Ludell   1  
       
Reno      
Abbyville W. H. Kirkpatrick 1 360
Arlington T. F. Kabler 2 560
Buhler C. C. Heidebrecht 3 490
Haven   4  
Huntsville   1  
Hutchinson Richard R. Price 42 1650
  C. W. Kline hs 5 900
  Helen M. Willard 5 585
  Charles E. Tedrick 7 585
  W. S. Higgs 7 585
  Luresa McElroy 4 495
  Ethel Botkin 3 495
  Edna Kinder 3 495
  Corinne I. Cone mu   450
Langdon D. P. Young 1 440
Medora   1  
Nickerson W. E. Hastings 5 480
  E. B. Smith co hs 5 1200
Partridge Elizabeth French 2 440
Plevna   2  
Pretty Prairie A. W. Hamilton 2 560
Sylvia S. R. Parvin 2 480
Turon R. A. Greeson 2 560
       
Republic      
Belleville J. C. Wright 10 810
  Wm. Mustard hs 1 540
Courtland L. W. Nutter 2 450
Cuba W. M. Slopausky 3 540
Munden C. H .Bixler 1 428
Narka Emma Adamson 1 450
Republic L. E. Gifford 2 630
Seandia James Dickson 3 630
Union Valley (PO Belleville) Adela G. Humphrey 1 450
Wayne J. W. Kuhn 1 540
       
Rice      
Alden H. V. Petrie 2 480
Bushton R. H. Smith 1 385
Chase R. G. Henderson 2 560
Frederick Chas. D. McIlree 1 440
Geneseo W. E. Hagy 2 480
Little River I. C. Meyer 3 420
Lyons U. G .Mitchell 10 900
  Maude Hodgson hs   495
Lyons (RFD No 3) Huy M. Wood 1 385
Mitchell J. J. Yoder 1 400
Raymond H. H. HIldenbrand 2 520
Saxman (PO Lyons RFD No 5) Stella Rankin 1 400
Sterling F. C. Jacoby 11 1000
  Jennie Inches hs 1 540
       
Riley      
Cleburne Mary Blomberg 1 320
Leonardville Frank Broom 2 480
Manhattah J. E. Edgerton 15 1200
Ogden Etta M. Barnard 1 360
Randolph Byron Broom 4 520
Riley Hannah A. Wetzig 2 440
       
Rooks      
Codell Grace Crandall 1 320
Palco Chas. Wilson 1 320
Plainville C. E. Rarick 4 720
Stockton G. M. Brown 7 765
Woodston C. L. Crippin 1 400
       
Rush      
Bison      
Hargrave   1  
Ladrosse   3  
McCracken R. E. Spencer 2 480
Rush Center   1  
       
Russell      
Bunkerhill E. R. Shearer 1 560
Dorrance J. T. Herrington 1 455
Gorham   2  
Lucas F. E. Robinson    
Luray T. W. Wells 2 455
Russell T. A. Edgerton 7 810
  W. L. Bowersox hs   540
Waldo Henry Gillett 1 450
       
Saline      
Assaria Carl O. Sanderson 2 367
Bavaria Louise Perrill 1 450
Brookville T. J. Rollman 3 900
Gypsum A. R. Manning 4 520
New Cambria L. D. Arnold 1 350
Salina Geo. R. Crissman 33 1350
  John Lofty hs 5 800
  T. C. Wallace 9 630
  L. C. Webb 5 585
  Henry Dowden 3 540
  Mrs. M. E. Spillman 3 540
  I. E. Winchell 1 450
       
Scott      
Scott Ida Nelener 2 520
       
Sedgwick      
Andale Walter U. Taylor 1  
Cheney Chas. M. Fifer 3 440
Clearwater L. L Britain 3 480
Colwich V. C. Vangieson 2  
Derby J. W. Swaney 1  
Gardenplain Lola E. Whitelaw 1  
Goddard Gail V. Rhodes 1  
Maize L. J. Poole 1 385
Mount Hope Mary McCormick 2 480
Valley Center E. C. Stinson 3 480
Viola L. G. Folsom 1 385
Wichita R. F. Knight 117 2000
  B. F. Dunkin hs 15 1300
Wichita - Carleton School Mrs. A. M. Morehead 7 675
Wichita - Emerson School D. S. Pence 7 675
Wichita - Fairmont School Mary Culver 1 517
Wichita - Franklin School Amy Burd 7 675
Wichita - Harry School Alice Mossman 3 585
Wichita - Ingalls School Minnie Stuckey 7 675
Wichita - Irving School Emma McGee 11 675
Wichita - Kellogg School Addie J. Brook 11 675
Wichita - Lincoln School Jennie Daugherty 7 675
Wichita - McCormick School Mary Shaw 3 585
Wichita - Park School Elizabeth Knight 11 675
Wichita - Washington School Lizzie Dickinson 7 675
Wichita - Normal School Olive Howard 5 675
  Jessie L. Clark mu   810
  Hattie Smith critic teacher nor   585
       
Seward      
Liberal A. L. Stickel 4 600
       
Shawnee      
Fairmount (PO Topeka) Laura Turney 1 495
Highland Park John T. Eby 1 480
North Topeka C. M. Morrow 3 520
Oakland John R. Carter 5 675
Richland La Vanche Conaway 1 357
Rochester (PO Topeka) T. S. Hosack 1 420
Rossville A. E. Moore 3 600
Seabrook (PO Topeka) Bessie Beltz 1 522
Shorey (PO Topeka) W. B. Maggs 1 438
Silver Lake Geo. Fiederling 1 480
Tecumseh Elma Holmes 1 400
Topeka Wm. M. Davidson 152 2500
  L. D. Whittemore hs 23 1800
Topeka - Branner School J. H. McBride 12 1035
Topeka - Buchanan School C. F. Clinkscale 3 720
Topeka - Clay School O. P. McClintock 11 1035
Topeka - Douglas School Lola Graham 2 648
Topeka - Euclid School Madge Moore 6 756
Topeka - Garfield School Carrie Goddard 7 900
Topeka - Grant School E. A. Simmerwell 11 1035
Topeka - Harrison School E. G. Foster 10 1035
Topeka - Jackson School Feuella Dana 1 810
Topeka - Lane School S. G. Watkins 3 720
Topeka - Lincoln School M. L. Field 10 1035
Topeka - Madison School Ruben H. Wade 3 720
Topeka - Monroe School Fred Roundtree 3 765
Topeka - Parkdale School Linda R. Haines 5 810
Topeka - Polk School Elizabeth Tharp 9 900
Topeka - Potwin School Eliza Nagle 3 720
Topeka - Quincey School W. H. Wright 9 1035
Topeka - Spruce Street School Mrs. M. E. Langston   630
Topeka - Sumner School Geo. H. Mays 9 900
Topeka - Van Buren School Elizabeth Gray   540
Topeka - Washington School John L. Harrison 3 720
  Mary Bunker dr   620
  H. W. Jones mu   630
  C. H. Kutz 4 585
Wakarusa Lula Kincaid 1 360
       
Sheridan      
Hoxie R. G. Mueller co hs 3 800
Selden Fred E. Bear 1 560
       
Sherman      
Goodland S. V. Mallory co hs 5 1200
Lamhorn J. P. Phillips 1 405
       
Smith      
Cedarville V. L. Hodson 2 400
Gaylord R. L. Hamilton 3 480
Kensington W. L. Earle 2 480
Lebanon J. J. Haney 4 560
Smith Center H. H. Gerardy 7 900
  T. H. Hooper hs   585
       
Stafford      
Macksville B. F. Vaughan 2 480
St. John Nellie Funkhouser 5 520
Stafford T. O. Ramsey 6 720
       
Stanton      
Johnson Ruth Glover 1  
       
Stevens      
Hugoton Cliff Bell 1 315
       
Sumner      
Argonia L. M. Clark 3 480
Belleplaine C. O. Smith 6 800
  Orrel McCroskey hs   440
Caldwell J. J. Loop 10 720
  Mary Vasey hs   540
Conway Springs R. Bullimore 5 600
Dalton Clarence Haslette 1 400
Genda Springs Lee Harrison 3 600
Hunnewell M. L. Arnold 1 400
Mayfield H. C. Jent 3 540
Milan O. W. Julien 1 400
Mulvane T. C. Conklin 5 680
Oxford J. S Peter 4 720
Perth C. W. Aldrich 1 245
South Haven W. Clyde Pile 3 440
Wellington W. M. Massey 17 1200
  T. W. Butcher co hs 9 1500
       
Thomas      
Colby Francis E. Hakes 3 495
  Wm. E. Ray co hs 3 1035
Rexford Pamela Bracken 1 450
       
Trego      
Wakeeney C. H. Mull 5 720
       
Wabaunsee      
Alma S. D. Dice 4 600
Altavista F. I. Hinshaw 1 480
Eskridge E. J. Meyers 3 540
Harveyville L. B. Burt 2 385
McFarland O. F. Deans 1 400
Maple Hill J. H. Houston 2 600
Paxico W. S. Whitlock 1 440
Wabaunsee L. L. Teas 1 480
       
Wallace      
Sharon Springs   1  
       
Washington      
Barnes J. Randall 4 400
Clifton G. B. Buikstra 6 783
  Caroline McCracken hs   520
Greenleaf O. F. Wimmer 5 720
  Lulu Shinn hs   360
Haddam Jerry Farner 4 450
Hanover Geo. Funnell 4 720
Hollenberg J. Anderson 1 405
Linn C. B. Evans 1 360
Mahaska J. L. Rust 1 405
Morrowville E. R. Nutter 1 320
Palmer Lorren Wisner 2 400
Washington L. W. Mayberry 10 1000
  V. Postma hs   585
       
Wichita      
Leoti D. R. Beckstrom 1 500
       
Wilson      
Altoona J. L. Stryker 2 480
Benedict H. C. Roberts 2 350
Buffalo Chas Frogge 3 520
Coyville G. R. Shaffer 1 350
Fredonia I. L. Garrison 10 720
  Orlin Hudson hs   440
Lafontaine Geo. W. Harder 2 420
Neodesha John W. Brown 14 800
  J. C. Steffin hs 1 520
New Albany Frank Crum 1 350
       
Woodson      
Neosho Falls J. I. Knott 5 480
Piqua   1  
Toronto A. M. Kannard 5 540
Vernon Miss M. Trout 1 405
Yates Center F. M. Patterson 9 720
  Anna Paterson hs   540
       
Wyandotte      
Argentine   24  
Bonner Springs J. A. Hall 4 600
Edwardsville Miss L. M. Joseph 2 480
Grinter R. F. McCamish 1 480
Kansas City M. E. Pearson   2250
KC - Abbott School C. H. Case 7 855
KC - Armourdale School W. J. Pearson 11 963
KC - Armstrong School Geo. W. McCamish 4 720
KC - Bancroft School Albert Evans 5 765
KC - Bruce School Mrs. M. L. Ross   540
KC - Central School C. W Porter 9 909
KC - Cooper School   5  
KC - Douglass School J. J Lewis 7 855
KC - Eugene Field School H. J. Emerson 4 720
KC - Everett School E. H. Jackson 11 963
KC - Greystone School Frank Colvin 3 675
KC - Hawthorne School C. N. Walker 8 882
KC - Irving School A. J. Farley 9 909
KC - Lincoln School A. J. Neely 7 855
KC - Longfellow School H. W. McKean 13 1017
KC - Lowell School W. J. Logan 9 909
KC - Morse School J. L. Howard 16 1080
KC - Phillips School C. H. Collins   540
KC - Prescott School C. W. Myers 8 882
KC - Riverview School W. H. Rooney 12 990
KC - Stowe School J. J. Bass 3 675
  Amanda Weber mu    
Loring Elizada McLain 1 400
Morris C. S. Wilson 1 480
Oakland (PO Rosedale) Katie Daniels 1 720
Quindaro J. J. Maxwell 1 560
  Lillian Garner (Col) 1 400
Rosedale   18  
Turner P. N. Hahn 2 585
Vance Harley Latta 1 580
Whitechurch J. E. Stotler 2 480
Wolcott Mrs. G. M. Wise 1 480
       

Return to Ford County Main Page

Return to Kansas AHGP and ALHN