Lee County, Kentucky Vital Statistics
Marriages 1907-1910
(Transcribed from microfilm by Debi Houser)

The Government of the Commonwealth of Kentucky kept no birth or death records prior to 1852. The first vital statistics law, passed by the Kentucky General Assembly in January, 1852, required the Auditor's Office assessors of the tax to record births, marriages, and deaths each year as they assessed property for the tax. The Auditor's Office never did the job well, and constantly complained about this additional task assigned it. This vital statistics law was repealed in 1862.

Between 1862 and 1911, when the present Office of Vital Statistics was established, several attempts were made to again require the recording of births, marriages, and deaths at the state government level. Some records for 1874-1878 survive as a result of a second vital statistics law. A few scattered records exist for the years 1860-1873 and 1879-1911.

The 1907 and 1908 marriages are headed "1 Sept 1907-Sept 1908"
 

2 Sep 1907  GROOM:  Levi RICHARDSON, 21, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, R.R., b Estill Co, father b Estill Co, mother b Estill Co;  BRIDE Sarah DEATON, 18, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b Lee Co, mother b Lee Co, married at bride's home, bride's father aff---.

2 Sep 1907  GROOM:  Shelby BRANDENBURG, 23, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, farming, b Lee Co;  BRIDE: Laura NORMAN, 17, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, married at Alford NORMANS, Guardian aff---.

5 Sep 1907  GROOM:  Leslie KILBURN, 18, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, farming, b Lee Co, father b Breathitt, mother b Lee Co;  BRIDE:  Lula TIPTON, 20, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co Ky, b Lee Co, father b Lee Co, mother b Estill Co;  married at bride's home, affidavit filed.

6 Sep 1907  GROOM:  Peter McCALL, 28, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, timberman, b Powell Co, father b Ohio, mother b Powell Co;  BRIDE:  Gladis INGRAM, 16, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co Ky, b Menifee Co, father b Bath Co, mother b Wolfe Co;  married at bride's home, affidavit file.

6 Sep 1907  GROOM:  J.D. MEADOWS, 35, 3rd marriage, resides Wolfe Co, blacksmith, b Powell Co, father b Powell Co, mother b Estill Co;  BRIDE:  Mollie JONES, 17, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co Ky, b Estill Co, father b VA, mother b Estill Co;  married at bride's home, affidavit filed.

7 Sep 1907  GROOM:  C.G. TYREE, 22, 1st marriage, resides Madison Co, carpenter, b Estill Co;  BRIDE: Sally May TURPIN, 21, 1st marriage, resides Louisville, Ky, b Breckenridge Co; married Lee brides wish?, affidavit filed.

13 Sep 1907  GROOM:  Robt GENTRY, 19, 1st marriage, resides Jackson Co, b Estill, mother b Estill;  BRIDE: Bestie FARMER, 1, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b Lee Co, mother b Lee Co;  married at bride's home, affidavit filed.

13 Sep 1907  GROOM:  Wm LUDFORD, 23, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, lawyer, b Lee, father b Lee, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Nettie SMITH, 16, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b Lee Co, mother b Owsley;  married bride's home, affidavit filed.

16 Sep 1907  GROOM:  Joseph RADER, 23, 2nd marriage, resides Lee Co, public works, b Jackson , father b Lee, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Amanda BOWLES, 19, 2nd marriage, resides Estill Co, b Estill;  married Beattyville, Ky, affidavit filed.

17 Sep 1907  GROOM:  Andy DAVIS, 40, 2nd marriage, resides Lee Co, Com labor, b Estill Co;  BRIDE: Evelyne LITTLE, 27, 2nd marriage, resides, Lee Co, b Breathitt, father b Breathitt, mother b Breathitt;  married Beattyville, Ky, affidavit files.

21 Sep 1907  GROOM:  Charley ROGERS, 25. 1st marriage, resides Estill Co, pub. works, b Estill, father b Estill, mother b Estill;  BRIDE:  Viola McQUEEN, 18, 2nd marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee, father b Lee, mother b Lee;  married at Joe ABNER's, affidavit filed.

22 Sep 1907  GROOM:  Hugh HOBBS, 21, 1st marriage, resides Owsley Co, farmer, b Jackson, mother b Clay Co;  BRIDE:  Lillie GABBARD, 15, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Owsley Co, father b Clay Co, mother b Breathitt Co;  married at H.G. PARSONS, bride's father af.

22 Sep 1907  GROOM:  Joseph ARNOLD, 30, 2nd marriage, resides Lee Co, farmer, b Lee Co;  BRIDE:  Alice DUNIGAN, 30, 2nd marriage, resides Lee Co, b Powell Co; married Monica, Ky, affidavit filed.

25 Sep 1907 GROOM:  George DAVIS, 21, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, farmer, b Lee Co, father b Lee Co, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Sally COOMER, 21, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co;  married at bride's home, affidavit filed.

26 Sep 1907  GROOM:  Green O'CONNER, 26, 1st marriage, resides Breathitt Co, Com Labor, b Breathitt, father b Ireland, mother b Breathitt;  BRIDE:  Daisey COOMER, 18, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b Adair;  married at bride's home, affidavit filed.

28 Sep 1907  GROOM:  Thos. T. BRANDENBURG, 27, 2nd marriage, resides Lee Co, brakeman, b Owsley, father b Lee, mother b Jackson Co;  BRIDE:  Lou UNDERWOOD, 16, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b Lee, mother b Lee;  married at bride's home, affidavit filed.

1 Oct 1907  GROOM:  Emmitt SMITH, 28, 2nd marriage, resides Lee Co, farmer, b Owsley, father b Lee Co VA;  BRIDE:  Mattie FARMER, 26, 2nd marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b Owsley, mother b Lee;  married at bride's home, affidavit filed.

2 Oct 1907  GROOM:  G.B. BARRETT, 23, 1st marriage, resides Owsley, farmer, b Harlan, father b Breathitt, mother b Harlan;  BRIDE:  Dora PALMER, 18, 2nd marriage, resides Owsley Co, b Owsley, father b Owsely, mother b Owsely;  married at Majer L. Ba-----, affidavit filed.

3 Oct 1907  GROOM:  Layfayett HOWELL, 20, 1st  resides Lee, farmer, b Estill, father b Estill, mother b Estill;  BRIDE:  Lanna GRASS, 14, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Breathitt, father b Breathitt, mother b Breathitt;  married at Ned GROSS', affidavit filed.

5 Oct 1907  GROOM:  Jonas CALDWELL, 21, 1st marriage, resides Estill, R.R., b Estill, father Estill, mother Estill;  BRIDE:  Ellie Green SMITH, 16, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b Lee, mother b Lee;  married at Geo. SMITH's, brides father af.

5 Oct 1907  GROOM:  E. ?E. FIELDS, 27, 2nd marriage, resides Clay Co, farming, b Perry Co, father b Perry Co, mother b Perry Co;  BRIDE:  Mary Belle TOLER, 22, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b Perry, mother b Lee Co;  married at J.G. PARSON's, af. filed.

7 Oct 1907  GROOM:  Charley WARD, 24, 1st marriage, resides Owsley, farming, b Shelby Co, father b Jackson, mother b Jackson;  BRIDE:  Cornie BURKE, 18, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Owlsey, father b Va, mother b Va;  married Pryse house, af. filed.

9 Oct 1907  GROOM:  Olia ?UPTHEGRENE?, 21, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, operator, b Lincoln, father b Lincoln, mother b Lincoln;  BRIDE:  Nettie EVANS, 17, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee;  married at Co. Clerk's office, af. filed.

10 Oct 1907  GROOM:  Elbert COMBS, 23, 2nd marriage, resides Lee Co, farmer, b Owsley, mother b Owsley;  BRIDE:  Alice FOX, 27, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Owsley, father b Breathitt, mother b Lee;  married at John SHOEMAKER's, af. filed.

12 Oct 1907  GROOM:  Zion PARSONS, 24, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, farmer, b Lee, father b VA, mother b VA;  BRIDE:  Kittie ALLEN, 21, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Clay Co, father b Clay, mother b Wolfe;  married at bride's home, af. filed.

17 Oct 1907  GROOM:  Wesley BLAKE, 22, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, mining, b Owsley, father b Perry, mother b Perry;  BRIDE:  MOLLIE MONTGOMERY, 34, 2nd marriage, resides Lee Co, b Boyd, father b Boyd, mother b Ohio;  married at grooms.

17 Oct 1907 GROOM:  Louis GROSS, 22, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, farming, b Breathitt, father b Breathitt, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Nancy JOHNSON, 21, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Breathitt, father b Breathitt, mother b Harlan;  married at Beattyville.

22? Oct 1907  GROOM:  Albert RADER, 23, 2nd marriage, resides Lee Co, Com. labor, b Jackson, father b Lee, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Josie ADDISON, 22, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Owsley, father b Lee, mother b Owsley;  married at Isaac ADDISON's

24 Oct 1907  GROOM:  Willie DUNAWAY, 23, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, R.R., b Lee Co, father b Lee Co, mother b Lee;  BRIDE: Ollie ASHCRAFT, 18, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co;  married at James ?DUBIES, affidavit filed.

31 Oct 1907 GROOM:  Boone DENNIS, 27, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, farming, b Lee Co, father b Morgan Co, mother b Lee Co;  BRIDE:  Lou Ellen HOGAN, 17, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co;  married at Andy CARTER's, affidavit filed.

1 Nov 1907  GROOM:  Richard GOOD, 38, 2nd marriage, resides Lee Co, mining, b Rocastle Co, father b Rocastle Co, mother b Rocastle;  BRIDE:  Rebecca Jane FLINCHUM, 32, 2nd marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b Lee Co, mother b Breathitt Co;  married at Co. Clerks Office, affidavit filed.

12 Nov 1907  GROOM:  J.B. FLINCHUM, 34, 3rd marriage, resides Lee Co, carpenter, b Breathitt Co, father b Breathitt Co, mother b Breathitt Co;  BRIDE:  Gertrude COMBS, 19, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father Owsely, mother b Lee;  married Beattyville, affidavit filed.

14 Nov 1907  GROOM:  Robt. L. YORK, 35, 2nd marriage, resides Lee Co, mining, b Lee Co, father b Lee Co, mother b Breathitt Co;  BRIDE:  Cilla MANN, 21, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b Estill Co, mother b Lee Co;  married at Mart CHARLES.

14 Nov 1907 GROOM:  Frank ASHCRAFT, 22, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, farming, b Lee Co, father b Lee Co, mother b Estill;  BRIDE:  Fanny HOGAN, 22, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b Owsley, mother b Lee Co;  married at Jim HOGAN's, affidavit filed.

21 Nov 1907  GROOM:  John LAWSON, 21, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, farming, b Wolfe Co, father b Wolfe Co, mother b NC;  BRIDE:  Maggie LAWSON, 15, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Wolfe Co, father b Tenn, mother b Lee Co;  married at Wm LAWSON's, affidavit filed.

21 Nov 1907  GROOM:  Henry C. GOFORTH, 23, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, carpenter, b Jackson Co;  BRIDE: Clara PORTER, 17, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co;  married at John PORTER's, affidavit filed.

30 Nov 1907  GROOM:  Geo. PHILLIPS, 30, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, farmer, b Wolfe Co, father b Mtg.Co, mother Wolfe Co;  BRIDE:  Bessie LEMASTER, 14, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Elliot Co, father b Morgan Co, mother b Elliot Co;  married at Spence LEMASTER, affidavit filed.

5 Dec 1907  GROOM:  Robert LAWSON, 24, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, farmer, b Wolfe Co, father b Wolfe Co, mother b Wolfe Co; BRIDE:  Rebecca MOORE, 16, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Owsley Co, father b Owsley Co;  married at Wm MOORE's, affidavit filed.

11 Dec 1907  GROOM:  J.R. ?QUINNS?, 25, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, messenger, b Madison, father b Madison, mother b Madison;  BRIDE:  Kathalene SUTTON, 17, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b Tenn, mother b Owsley Co;  married at Versailes, bride's father af.

12 Dec 1907  GROOM:  Kinman BEGLEY, 18, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, farmer, b Perry Co, mother Perry Co;  BRIDE:  Anna Belle ESTES, 17, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b Estill Co, mother b Estill Co;  married at Wm ESTES, affidavit filed.

12 Dec 1907  GROOM:  James C. _____ , 33, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, merchant, b Lee Co, father b Owsley Co, mother b Tenn;  BRIDE:  Callie SMITH, 19, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b Owsley Co, mother b Owsley Co;  married at Hinam SMITH's, affidavit filed.

18 Dec 1907  GROOM:  Clarence SHAFFER, 22, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, lumberman, b Harlin Co, father b ___, mother b VA;  BRIDE:  Kate HALL, 17, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b Lee Co, mother b Lee Co;  married at bride's home, affidavit filed.

19 Dec 1907  GROOM:  Samuel SPARKS, 25, 1st marriage, resides Estill Co, farmer, b Estill Co, father b Estill Co, mother b Estill Co;  BRIDE:  Alice HOWELL, 16 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b Estill Co, mother b Estill Co;  married at bride's home, affidavit filed.

24 DEC 1907  GROOM:  Willie STAFFORD, 19, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, R.R., b Lee Co, father b Ohio, mother b P-----;  BRIDE:  Mariah WALTON, 17, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co;  married ?George WALTON's, affidavits filed.

24 Dec 1907  GROOM:  John D. TURNER, 24, 1st marriage, resides Lee, pub works, b Lee Co, father b Breathitt, mother b Breathitt Co;  BRIDE:  Mollie PLOWMAN, 16, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co;  married at D. TURNER's, affidavit filed.

25 Dec 1907  GROOM:  Sidney G. FARMER, 18, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, farmer, b Lee Co, father b Lee Co, mother b Tenn;  BRIDE:  Nellie MARCUM, 18, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Owsley Co, father b Lee Co, mother b Lee Co;  married at A.J. MARCUM's, affidavit filed.

25 Dec 1907  GROOM:  Charley MEADOWS, 28, 2nd marriage, resides Lee Co, b Estill Co, father b Estill Co, mother b Estill;  BRIDE:  Emily SAMPLES, 29, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b VA, father b VA;  married at Sarah SAMPLES, affidavit filed.

25 Dec 1907  GROOM:  H.P. BEGLEY, 22, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, farmer, b Lee Co, father b Leslie Co, mother b Lee Co;  BRIDE:  Bessie C. COLE, 19, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b VA, mother b Owsley;  married at John COLE's, affidavit filed.

26 Dec 1907  GROOM:  Gilbert SAUNDERS, 22, 1st marriage, resides Jessamine Co, farmer, b Jessamine Co, father b Madison Co, mother b Madison Co;  BRIDE:  Ibby MOPPIN, 18, 1st marriage, resides Owsley Co, b Owsley Co;  married at Beattyville, affidavit filed.

25 Dec 1907  GROOM:  Lot LUTES, 23, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, miner, b Lee Co, father b Lee Co, mother b Lee Co;  BRIDE:  Annie LETHGOE?, 15, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Laurel Co, father b K---- Co Tn, mother b Ten;  married at Luther LETHGUE's, bride's father af.

25 Dec 1907  GROOM:  Sam TREADWAY, 24, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, farmer, b ?Martin, father b Lee, mother b Estill;  BRIDE:  Addie May SHACKELFORD, 24, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b Wolfe, mother b Lee Co;  married at Beattyville Juc.

25 Dec 1907  GROOM:  J.W. STEELE, 21, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, sawmilling, b Lee Co, father b Lee Co, mother b Lee Co;  BRIDE:  Omega ROBINSON, 18, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Mont., father b Owsley Co, mother b Owsley Co;  married at Wm ROBINSON's, bride's father af.

1 Jan 1908  GROOM:  Dillas COMBS, 22, Colored, 1st marriage, resides Breathitt, laborer, b Perry;  BRIDE: Callie MINTER, 19, 1st marriage, resides Lee, b Owsley, married at Bill CRAWFORD's;  bride's father af.

3 Jan 1908  GROOM:  Oscar COMBS, 25, 1st marriage, resides Breathitt Co, farming, b Breathitt, father b Breathitt, mother b Breathitt;  BRIDE:  ?Nancy TURNER, 23, 1st marriage, resides Breathitt Co, b Tenn, mother b Breathitt Co;  married at Co Clerk's office.

29 Jan 1908  GROOM:  Lucian SHEARER, 24, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, farming, b Monty Co, father b Lee Co, mother b Mty Co;  BRIDE:  Delila WILLIAMS, 17, 2nd marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b Lee Co, mother b VA;  married at H. WILLIAMS', bride's father af.

29 Jan 1908  GROOM:  Charley HADDIX, 21, 1st marriage, resides Lee, miner, b Lee, father b Lee, mother b Lee;  BRIDE: Maud HOSTON, 16, 1st marriage, resides Lee, b Lee, father b NC, mother b Breathitt;  married at bride's home, bride's father af.

2 Feb 1908  GROOM:  ?Cant? BRANDENBURG, 21, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, farmer, b Owsley Co, father b Lee Co, mother b Lee Co;  BRIDE:  Nettie STACY, 19, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b Lee Co, mother b Lee Co;  married at D. BRANDENBURG's, bride's father af.

5 Feb 1908  GROOM:  Arch TREADWAY, 25, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, farming, b Lee Co, father b Lee Co, mother b Lee Co;  BRIDE:  E-a THOMAS,  23, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b Lee Co, mother b Owsley Co;  married at Bride's home, bride's father af.

5 Feb 1908  GROOM:  Enos SNOWDEN, 31, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, farming, b Lee Co, father b Lee Co, mother b Lee Co;  BRIDE:  Ollie SPARKS, 21, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b Estill Co, mother b Lee Co;  married at W. ?GORCEY's.

6 Feb 1908  GROOM:  James L. STIDHAM, 28, 2nd marriage, resides Jackson, Ky, policeman, b Breahtitt Co, father b Breathitt, mother b Breathitt;  BRIDE:  Callie F. STAMPER, 21, 2nd marriage, resides Lee Co, b Jackson Co, father b Wolfe Co, mother b Owsley Co;  married at bride's home.

7 Feb 1908  GROOM:  W.C. STAMPER, 38, 2nd marriage, resides Oklahoma, b Wolfe Co, father b Wolfe Co, mother b Wolfe Co;  BRIDE:  Eliza ARNOLD, 32, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b Lee Co, mother b VA;  married at N.J. ARNOLD's, bride's father af.

13 Feb 1908  GROOM:  Bascum TREADWAY, 22, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, civil engining, b Owsley Co, father b Owsley Co, mother b VA;  BRIDE:  Rosa JONES, 16, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b Lee Co, mother b Lee Co;  married at Heidelberg, Ky, bride's father af.

13 Feb 1908  GROOM:  Garfield THOMAS, 25, 2nd marriage, resides Lee Co, R.R., b Lee Co VA;  BRIDE: Sarah BOWMAN, 27, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Mercer Co, father b Owsley Co;  married at Ben _____, bride's father af.

20 Feb 1908  GROOM:  George STRAWBERRY, 28, 1st marriage, resides Louisville, Ky, ?Bu-man, b Louisville, father b MD, mother b MD;  BRIDE:  Lulu NEWMAN, 16, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b Owsley, mother b Lee Co;  married at Heidelberg, bride's father af.

26 Feb 1908  GROOM:  Melvin KINCAID, 25, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, farmer, b Lee Co, father b Owsley Co, mother b Owsley Co;  BRIDE:  Lucinda CABLE, 23, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Wolfe Co, father b Lee Co, mother b VA;  married at Whig CABLE's.

28 Feb 1908  GROOM:  Henry C--CH, 18, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, farmer, b Mty Co, father b Breathitt Co, mother b ____;  BRIDE:  Eva RILEY, 14, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Jackson Co, father b Breathitt Co, mother b Jackson Co;  married at Dan RILEY's, bride's father af.

28 Feb 1908  GROOM:  Robt. CUNDIFF, 18, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, farmer, b Lee Co, father b Lee Co, mother b Lee Co;  BRIDE:  Dona LUCAS, 23, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b VA, mother b Lee;  married bride's home, bride's father af.

5 Mar 1908  GROOM:  R.R. BRANDENBURG, 26, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, barber, b Lee Co, father b Owsley, mother b Tenn; BRIDE:  Cynthia A. KINDRICK, 16, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b Owsley Co, mother b Lee Co;  married at H. KINDRICK's, bride's father af.

7 Mar 1908  GROOM:  Samuel C. McKINNY, 27, 2nd marriage, resides Lee Co, farmer, b Estill Co;  BRIDE: Mary Etta ROBINSON, 27, 1st marriage resides Lee Co, b Estill Co, father b NC, mother b NC;  married at Andrew ROBINSON's, affidavit filed.

12 Mar 1908  GROOM:  Wm R. BAKER, 18, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, farmer, b Lee Co, father b Lee Co, mother b NC;  BRIDE:  Manerva PENDERGRASS, 17, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b Lee Co, mother b Rocastle Co;   married at J. PENDERGRASS', bride's father af.

29 Mar 1908  GROOM:  Coleman GILBERT, 19, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, lumberman, b Lee Co, father b Lee Co, mother b Lee Co;  BRIDE:  Mattie CARTER, 21, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co;  married at D. BAKER's. affidavit filed.

31 Mar 1908  GROOM:  Elmer C. LAUTER, 22, 2nd marriage, resides Morgan Co, carpenter, b Ohio, father b Madison Co, mother b Laurel Co;  BRIDE:  Lottie THOMPSON,

10 Apr 1908  GROOM:  Logan ROBERTS, 20, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, miner, b Lee Co;  BRIDE:  Clara BATES, 15, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b NC, mother b Lee Co;  married at John BATES', affidavit filed.

10 Apr 1908  GROOM:  Dan BOWMAN, 25, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Owsley Co;  BRIDE:  Annie STACY, 19, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Owsley Co;  married Heidelberg, bride's mother af.

10 Apr 1908  GROOM:  J.F. McQUIN, 30, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, R.R., b Morgan Co, father b Morgan Co, mother b Owsley;  married Sarah McDANIEL, 19, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Knott Co, father b Breathitt Co, mother b Perry Co;  married at A. McDANIEL's, bride's father af.

12 Apr 1908  GROOM:  Elisha BOWMAN, 30, 1st marriage, timberman, b Lee Co, father b Owsley Co;  BRIDE: Jane BARNET, 23, 2nd marriage, resides Lee Co; married at S. McINTOSH's, affidavit filed.

17 Apr 1908  GROOM:  Ben TRINT, 22, 1st marriage, resides Lee, porter, b Ky, father b Lincoln;  BRIDE: Polly CRAWFORD, 21, 1st marriage, resides Lee, b Lee;  married at Mack ?SEWELL's, both of age.

18 Apr 1908  GROOM:  Floyd BRANDENBURG, 21, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, farmer, b Lee Co, father b Lee Co, mother b Lee Co;  BRIDE:  Ollie SMITH, 18, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b Owsley Co, mother b Lee Co;  married at bride's home, affidavit filed.

21 Apr 1908  GROOM:  Decorsey LUCAS, 23, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, farmer, b Lee Co, father b Lee Co, mother b Lee Co;  BRIDE:  Annie LUTES, 21, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b Lee Co, mother b Lee Co;  married at bride's home, affidavit filed.

21 Apr 1908  GROOM:  T.T. BRANDENBURG, 29, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, farmer, b Lee Co, father b Owsley Co, mother b Lee Co; BRIDE:  Lizzie McCLANCEY,  25, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b Lee Co, mother b Lee Co;  married at Co. Clk's office.

22 Apr 1908  GROOM:  Taulby SMITH, 23, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, merchant, b Lee Co, father b Owsley Co, mother b Owsley Co;  BRIDE:  Lillie GRAY, 24. 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b Lee Co, mother b Owsley Co;  married at Wm GRAY's.

30 Apr 1908  GROOM:  J.M. DURBIN, 22, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, merchant, b Estill Co, father b Estill Co;  BRIDE:  Lillie CARMACK,  15, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Knox Co, father b Knox Co, mother Owsley Co;  married at Co clk's office, affidavit filed.

30 Apr 1908  GROOM:  Bert STEPHENS, 21, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, farmer, b Estill Co, father b Estill Co;  BRIDE:  Laura McKENNEY, 19, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee Co, father b Estill, mother b Estill;  married at Co Clk's office, affidavit filed.

2 May 1908  GROOM:  Keen LEMASTER, 48, 2nd marriage, resides Breathitt, pub works, b Johnson Co, father b Johnson Co, mother b Johnson Co:  BRIDE:  Lizzie STAMPER, 23, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee;  married at J.A. STAMPER's, affidavit filed.

5 May 1908  GROOM:  C.C. CARROLL, 28, 1st marriage, resides Estill Co, farmer, b Clay, father b Clay, mother b Clay;  BRIDE: Nancy Belle, FOX, 22, 1st marriage, resides Estill, b Estill, father b Estill, mother b Estill;  married at Co Clerks office, affidavit filed.

7 May 1908  GROOM:  Harlan QUILLEN, 27, 1st marriage, resides Lee, merchant, b Lee, father b VA, mother b Owsley;  BRIDE:  Myrtie CONGLETON, 20, 1st marriage, resides Lee, b Lee, father b Lee, mother b Lee;  married at bride's home, B. father af.

14 May 1908  GROOM:  G.A. BAILEY, 48, 2nd marriage, resides Lee, merchant, b Breathitt, father b Harlan, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Zilla SIZEMORE, 34, 2nd marriage, resides Lee, b Owsley, father b Owsley, mother b Owsley;  married at Co Cks office.

15 May 1908  GROOM:  Bailey WIRES, 19, 1st marriage, resides Oklahoma, farmer, b Okla, father b Kansas, mother b Okla;  BRIDE:  Rachel LUCAS, 19, 1st marriage, resides Lee, b Lee, father b Lee, mother b Lee;  married bride's home, affidavit filed.

26 May 1908  GROOM:  W.O.B. STAMPER, 58, 3rd marriage, resides Lee, farmer, b Owsely, father b NC, mother b VA;  BRIDE:  Maranda TAYLOR, 38, 2nd marriage, resides Lee, b Wolfe, father b Wolfe, mother b Wolfe;  married at W.O.B. STAMPER's.

27 May 1908  GROOM:  Willie ISOM, 21, 1st marriage, resides Lee, porter, b Wolfe, mother b Wolfe;  BRIDE: Laura HAMPTON, 22, 1st marriage, resides Lee, b Lee, mother b Owsley;  married at Mint WILSON's, both of age.

28 May 1908  GROOM:  Login COLE, 21, 1st marriage, resides Lee, miner, b Lee, father b Lee, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Kate HORN, 16, resides Lee, b Lee, father b Estill, mother b Owsley;  married at Aaron HORN's, affidavit filed.

3 Jun 1908  GROOM:  Grover STAMPER, 22, 1st marriage, resides Lee, farmer, b Lee, father b Owsley, mother b Powell;  BRIDE:  Ollie COMBS, 17, 1st marriage, resides Lee, b Clark, father b Breathitt, mother b Breathitt;  married at Bride's home, af filed.

4 Jun 1908  GROOM:  Brack PRICE, 21, 1st marriage, resides Owsley, farmer, b Owsley, father b Owsley, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Ollie Belle GRISBEY, 16, 1st marriage, resides Lee, b Laurel Co, father b Menifee, mother b Tenn;  married at J.E. DUNIGAN's, bride's father af.

6 Jun 1908  GROOM:  James WOOSLEY, 23, 1st marriage, resides Lee, farmer, b Estill, father b Powell, mother b Estill;  BRIDE:  Frankie STAMPER, 17, 1st marriage, resides Lee, b Lee, father b Lee, mother b Lee;  married bride's home, af filed.

14 Jun 1908  GROOM:  Cliff BURNS, 39, 2nd marriage, resides Lee, miner, b Madison, father b Madison, mother b Madison;  BRIDE:  Lonzy FOX, 16, 1st marriage, resides Lee, b Lee, father b Breathitt, mother b Madison;  married Jn EWING's, af bride's father.

17 Jun 1908  GROOM:  Albert COUCH, 18, 1st marriage, resides Lee, farmer, b Lee, father b Lee, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Barthena PUCKETT, 16, 1st marriage, resides Lee, b Lee, father b Lee, mother b Lee;  married at Jim COUCH's, af filed.

18 Jun 1908  GROOM:  Curt SWEENEY, 21, 2nd marriage, resides Breathitt, farmer, bWolfe, father b VA, mother b Wolfe;  BRIDE:  Lena LUTES, 21, 1st marriage, resides Lee, b Lee, father b Lee, mother b Lee;  married at Ella LUTES.

20 Jun 1908  GROOM:  Sam E. CAMPBELL, 31, 2nd marriage, resides Lee, lumberman, b Perry, father b Perry, mother b Perry;  BRIDE:  Rachel FRYE, 21, 1st marriage, resides Lee, b Clay, father b VA, mother Clay;  married L. & A. Depot, certificate.

27 Jun 1908  GROOM:  John J. JONES, 25, 1st marriage, resides Lee, farmer, b Lee, father b Lee VA, mother b (unreadable);  BRIDE:  Lula ARNOLD, 21, 1st marriage, resides Lee, b Lee, father b Tenn, mother b Owsley;  married at bride's home, OK.

1 Jul 1908  GROOM:  Jacob KINCAID, 24, 1st marriage, resides Lee, lumberman, b Lee, father b Owsley, mother b Owsley;  BRIDE:  Alice E. SMYTH, 25, 1st marriage, resides Lee, b Lee, father VA, mother b Owsley;  married at bride's home

2 Jul 1908  GROOM:  Thomas A. CABLE, 25, 1st marriage, resides Lee, farmer, b Wolfe, father b NC, mother b Wolfe;  BRIDE:  Linda S. KINCAID, 19, 1st marriage, resides Lee, b Lee, father b Owsley, mother b Owsley;  married at bride's home, aff filed.

2 Jul 1908  GROOM:  Wm CALMES  32, 1st marriage, resides Breathitt, laborer, b Breathitt, father b Breathitt, mother b Breathitt;  BRIDE:  Kittie BROCKS, 30, 2nd marriage, resides Jackson, b Powell, father b Powell, mother b Mty;  married at Mint WILSON's, both of age.

4 Jul 1908  GROOM:  Clifton GROSS, 21, 1st marriage, resides Breathitt, merchant, b Breathitt, father b Breathitt, mother b Owsley;  BRIDE:  Lillian CALAHAN, 21, 1st marriage, resides Breathitt, b Breathitt, father b Breathitt, mother b Breathitt;  married Pryse Hotel, aff filed

23 Jul 1908  GROOM:  Brownlow BRANDENBURG, 18, 1st marriage, resides Lee, farmer, b Lee, father b Owsley, mother b Owsley;  BRIDE:  Nancy Ann BEGLEY, 19, 1st marriage, resides Lee, b Lee, father b Leslie, mother b Leslie;  married at A. BEGLEY's, aff filed.

30 Jul 1908  GROOM:  Arthur ABSHEAR, 23, 1st marriage, resides Lee, pub works, b Owsley, father b Owsley, mother b Owsley;  BRIDE:  Nannie ROWLAND, 13, 1st marriage, resides Lee, b Owsley, father b Owsley, mother b Owsley;  married at James METCALF's, aff filed.

30 Jul 1908  GROOM:  Thos. W/N. ROWLAND, 25, 1st marriage resides Lee, pub works, b Owsley, father b Owsley, mother b Owsley;  BRIDE:  Louretta METCALF, 16, 1st marriage, resides Lee, b Jackson, father b Jackson, mother b Jackson;  married at James METCALF's, aff filed.

30 Jul 1908  GROOM:  Geo HALL, 21, 1st marriage, resides Lee, pub works, b Harlan, father b Harlan, mother b Harlan;  BRIDE:  Nannie ESTES, 16, 1st marriage, resides Lee, b Lee, father Lee, mother Lee;  married Co Cks office, bride's father af.

31 Jul 1908  GROOM:  David DUNAWAY, 28, 2nd marriage, resides Lee, miner, b Lee, father b Owsley, mother b Owsley;  BRIDE:  Ida PITMAN, 20, 1st marriage, resides Lee, b Lee, father b Estill, mother Estill;  married Beattyville, OK.

5 Aug 1908  GROOM:  Claude L. BANTA, 21, 2nd marriage, resides Mercer, insurance agt, b Jefferson, father b Mercer, mother b Fayette;  BRIDE:  Lulu MORGAN, 24, 1st marriage, resides Lee, b Clay, father Clay, mother Clay;  married at bride's home.

6 Aug  1908  GROOM:  Cleveland WILLIAMS, 27, 1st marriage, resides Lee, farmer, b Lee, father b Breathitt, mother b Breathitt;  BRIDE:  Millie SPICER, 15, 1st marriage, resides Lee, b Breathitt, father Breathitt, mother b Lee;  married at bride's home, father af.

13 Aug 1908  GROOM:  William BACK, 22, 1st marriage, resides Breathitt, farmer, b Kansas, father b Breathitt, mother b Breathitt;  BRIDE:  Mariam KINCAID, 22, 1st marriage, resides Lee, b Lee;  married at bride's home, OK.

16 Aug 1908  GROOM:  Richard C. BEATTY, 25, 2nd marriage, resides Lee, farmer, b Lee, father b Lee, mother b Breathitt;  BRIDE:  Mabel LUTES, 23, 1st marriage, resides Lee, b Lee, father b Lee, mother b Lee;  married at Mils BEATTY, Jr.'s, OK.

20 Aug 1908  GROOM:  Kenis BOWLING, 21, 1st marriage, resides Lee, miner, b Pittsburg, Ky, father b VA, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Nannie SPARKS, 18, 1st marriage, resides Lee, b Lee, father b Lee, mother b Lee;  married at bride's home, affidavit filed.

25 Aug 1908  GROOM:  Clint ROWE, 20, 1st marriage, resides Lee, miner, b Laurel, father b Laurel, mother b Jackson;  BRIDE:  Sarah MARSHALL, 23, 2nd marriage, resides Lee, b Breathitt;  married at a judge's office, affidavit filed.

27 Aug 1908  GROOM:  C.S. McQUIN. 29, 1st marriage,  resides Wolfe, farmer, b Wolfe, father b Wolfe, mother b Wolfe;  BRIDE:  Annie BARRETT, 22, 1st marriage, resides Lee, b Lee, father b Breathitt, mother b Breathitt;  married at Jack BARRETT's, OK.

1 Oct 1908  GROOM:  N.B. CARTWRIGHT, 21, 1st marriage, resides Lee, miner, b Laurel, father b Scott VA, mother b Scott Va;  BRIDE:  Mattie STRONG, 21, 1st marriage, resides Lee, b Lee, father b Breathitt, mother b Breathitt;  married at bride's home, both of age.

7 Jan 1910  GROOM:  Price DEATON, 19, resides Primrose, farmer b Lee Co, father b Breathitt, mother b Breathitt;  BRIDE:  Nettie DEATON, 24, 1st marriage, resides Primrose, Ky, b Lee Co Ky, father b Lee, mother b Lee Co Ky;  married at residence of C. CREECH.

8 Jan 1910  GROOM:  L.C. NORMAN, Jr., 31, 1st marriage, resides Beattyville, Ky, -ine operator, b Ky, father b Boon Co, mother b Boon;  BRIDE:  Emily COCKERELL, 24, 2nd marriage, resides Beattyville, b Lee Co Ky, father b Lee, mother b Breathitt;  married at Beattyville, Ky.

12 Jan 1910  GROOM:  Bedford BOWMAN, 25, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co Ky, farmer, b Breathitt, father b Breathitt, mother b VA;  BRIDE:  Jesse CREECH, 20, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co Ky, b Lee Co Ky, father b Lee, mother b Breathitt;  married at Bride's home.

16 Jan 1910  GROOM:  J.C. ARNOLD, 35, 3rd marriage, resides Monica, Ky, farmer, b Lee Co, father b Lee Co, mother b Lee Co;  BRIDE:  Maggie NORMAN, 26, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, Ky, b Breathitt, father b Lee, mother b Breathitt;  married at Thos. JOHNSON's.

20 Jan 1910  GROOM:  J.G. COMBS, 27, 1st marriage, resides Leighton, Ky, mill man, b Owsley, father b Owsley;  BRIDE:  Alice METCALF, 15, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co Ky, b Jackson Co, father b Jackson, Ky, mother b Jackson Co;  married Bride's home.

24 Jan 1910  GROOM:  Price WITT, 24, 2nd marriage, resides Heidleburg, Ky, farmer, b Lee Co Ky, father b Lee VA, mother b Owsley;  BRIDE:  Lizzie GIBS, 22, 1st marriage, resides Heidleberg, Ky, b Wolf Co, father b Wolf Co, mother b Wolf;  married at John GIBS.

27 Jan 1910  GROOM:  Barney BOWMAN, 19, 1st marriage, resides Athol, Ky, farmer, b Lee Co Ky, father b Owsley;  BRIDE:  Laura STACY, 16, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co Ky, b Lee, father b Lee, mother b Lee;  married at Mart STACY's.

29 Jan 1910  GROOM:  Wm ALLEN, 55, 2nd marriage, resides Banford, Ky, farmer, b Breathitt, father b VA, mother b Perry Co;  BRIDE:  Maggie DEATON, 40, 2nd marriage, resides Banford, Ky, b Breathitt, father b Perry;  married at Banford.

5 Feb 1910  GROOM:  Price MAYS, 19, 1st marriage, resides Banford, Ky, farmer, b Lee, father b Owsley, mother b Owsley;  BRIDE:  Emily BELLMAN, 20, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, Ky, b Breathitt, father b Perry;  married at John THOMAS'.

15 Feb 1910  GROOM:  J.G. LAWSON, 23, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co Ky, farmer, b Wolf, father b Wolf, mother b VA;  BRIDE:  Lucy McINTOSH, 20, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co Ky, b Lee, father b Owsley;  married at Thos. McINTOSH.

19 Feb 1910  GROOM:  Andele J. WEAR, 21, 1st marriage, resides Banford, Ky, farmer, b Clark, father b Clark, mother b Clark;  BRIDE:  Mary J. DURBIN, 18, 1st marriage, resides Banford, Ky, b b Lee, father b Estill, mother b Tenn;  married at Hade DURBIN's.

24 Feb 1910  GROOM:  Harlin DUNAGIN, 19, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co Ky, farmer, b Lee, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Mary ANGEL, 19, 1st marriage, resides Brown, Ky, b Lee, father b Lee, mother b Lee;  married at Lewis WRIGL.

3 Mar 1910  GROOM:  J.M. SAMS, 23, 1st marriage, resides Pebworth, Carpenter, b Lee, father b Clay, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Fanny SHANKS, 17, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co Ky, b Lee, father b Owsley, mother b Lee;  married at Tilman SHANKS.

9 Mar 1910  GROOM:  Curt CHILDERS, 27, 1st marriage, resides Ky, millman, b Wolf, father b Wolf, mother b Wolf;  BRIDE:  Bertha COMBS, 21, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Breathitt, father b Breathitt, mother b Lee;  married at Henry COMBS'.

9 Mar 1910  GROOM: Samuel THOMAS, 41, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, farmer, b Lee, father b Lee, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Ida BRANDENBURG, 22, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, b Lee, father b Lee, mother b Breathitt;  married at Houstin BRANDENBURG's.

9 Mar 1910  GROOM:  Riley MOORE, 23, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, farmer, b Jackson, father b Jackson, mother b Jackson;  BRIDE:  Georgia COMBS, 17, 1st marriage, resides Filmore, Ky, b Lee, father b Perry, mother b Perry;  married at Arminia COMBS.

10 Mar 1910  GROOM:  Ken--- HILL, 22, 1st marriage, resides St. Helens, Ky, farmer, b Lee, father b Va, mother b Va;  BRIDE:  Elisa SIMS, 17, 1st marriage, resides St. Helens, b Lee, father b Lee, mother b Perry;  married at C.L. BRITTON's.

10 Mar 1910  GROOM:  Moses WRIGHT, 24, 1st marriage, resides Banford, farmer, b Lee, father b Lee Co, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Elizabeth KENDRICKS, 19, 1st marriage, resides Banford, Ky, b Lee, father b Lee, mother b Perry.

15 Mar 1910  GROOM:  J.J. HOGAN, 26, 1st marriage, resides Glanta, Va, 26, farmer, b Glanton, father b Va, mother b Va;  BRIDE:  Carrey L. TYRE, 23, 1st marriage, resides Beattyville, Ky, b Laurel Co, father b Ky, mother b Ky.

29 Mar 1910  GROOM:  Anderson ROWLEN, 23, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co Ky, farmer, b Owsley, father b Owsley, mother b Owsley;  BRIDE:  Mary TURNER, 16, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co Ky, father b Ky, mother b Ky;  married at R.L. TURNER's.

20 Apr 1910  GROOM:  W.A. HOGAN, 35, 1st marriage, resides Indiana, farmer, b Ind, father b Ky, mother b Ky;  BRIDE:  Eliza BRANSEN, 18, 1st marriage, resides Monica, Ky, b Lee, father b Ky, mother b Ky;  married at W.H. BRANSEN's.

21 Apr 1910  GROOM:  Robert H. COLE, 20, 1st marriage, resides Tallega, Ky, farmer, b Owsley, father b Owsley, mother b Owsley;  BRIDE:  Alice BANNET, 16, 1st marriage, resides Tallega, Ky, b Lee, father b Ky, mother b Ky;  married A.J. BANNETT's.

29 Apr 1910  GROOM:  Edda GRANT, 22, 1st marriage, resides East Bernstat, Laurel, b Loun, Ky, father b Larliee;  BRIDE:  Mattie CLUTS, 22, 1st marriage, resides Idamay, Ky, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Ky;  married at County Clerk's Office.

7 May 1910  GROOM:  John SIMS, 31, 2nd marriage, resides Beattyville, carpenter, b Proctor;  BRIDE: Betie SHOUSE, 21, 1st marriage, resides Beattyville, Ky, b Beattyille, father b Ky, mother b Ky;  married at Beattyville.

7 May 1910  GROOM:  A.J. HARRISON, 21, 1st marriage, resides Idamay, miner, b Bell Co, father b Bell Co;  BRIDE:  Laura SPIRO, 20, 1st marriage, resides Idamay, b Laurel Co, father b Breathitt, mother b Ky;  married at George SPIVEY's.

7 May 1910  GROOM:  Stanley COLE, 26, 1st marriage, resides Proctor, miner, b Lee Co , father b Tenn;  BRIDE: Lizzie CLUTCH, 20, 1st marriage, resides Idamay, Ky, b Whitley Co, father b Lee Co;  married Proctor.

19 May 1910  GROOM:  Emanuel STAMPER, 24, 1st marriage, resides Evelin, Ky, miner, b Breathitt, father b Breathitt;  BRIDE:  Vina MAYS, 21, 1st marriage, resides Evelyn, Ky, b Lee Co, father b Breathitt, mother b Breathitt;  married at Levi, Ky.

30 May 1910  GROOM:  John F. SWAN, 24, 1st marriage, resides Heidleburg, Pebworth, b Ind., father b Owsley, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Nannie SHACK, 24, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co Ky, b Lee, father b Lee;  married at Tilman SHANK's.

5 Jun 1910  GROOM:  John ARNEL, 43, 2nd marriage, resides Heidleburg, lumber inspector;  BRIDE:  Callie PIGG, 40, 1st marriage, resides Banford, Ky, b Lee, father b VA, mother b Jackson;  married at Heidleberg.

6 Jun 1910  GROOM:  Harrison LUCAS, 21, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, telegraph operator, father b Lee Co, mother b Lee Co;  BRIDE:  Corela DANIL, 18, 1st marriage, resides Monica, b Lee, father b Lee, mother b Estill;  married at W.C. DANELL's

12 Jun 1910  GROOM:  Carl HARPER, 26, resides Ohio, farmer, b Ohio, father b Ohio, mother b Ohio;  BRIDE: Martha SEALE, 36, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co Ky, b Owsley, father b MO, mother b Tenn;  married at W.H. SEALE's.

16 Jun 1910 GROOM:  Chas. W. HAYES, 17, 1st marriage, resides Beattyville, school teacher, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Ky;  BRIDE:  Jessie ALDRIDGE, 21, 1st marriage, resides Beattyville, Ky, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Indiana;  married at Presbyterian Church.

16 Jun 1910  GROOM:  Chas. KINCAID, 24, 1st marriage, resides Fincastle, farmer b Lee Ky, father b Ky, mother b Ky;  BRIDE:  Florence BARRETT, 23, 1st marriage, resides Beattyville, Ky, b Lee Co, father b Breathitt, mother b Lee;  married Bride's home.

11 Jul 1910  GROOM:  Newton PENCE, 33, 2nd marriage, resides Lee Co Ky, farmer, b Wolf, father b Wolf, mother b Wolf;  BRIDE:  Dora COMBS, 30, 2nd marriage, resides Wolf Co Ky, b Wolf, father b Wolf, mother b Wolf;  married at Brown, Ky.

14 Jul 1910  GROOM:  Joab PENCE, 22, 1st marriage, resides Wolf Co, Ky, farmer, b Wolf, father b Wolf, mother b Wolf;  BRIDE:  Viney BRAUS/BRANS, 18, 1st marriage, resides ?Brolyn , Ky, b Lee, father b Laurel, mother b Owsley;  married Emery BARTLETT's.

16 Jul 1910  GROOM:  John KING, 21, 1st marriage, resides Beattyville, miner, b Knox Co, father b Knox Co, mother b Knox Co;  BRIDE:  May SMITH, 17, 1st marriage, resides Beattyville, Ky, b Beattyville, father b Breathitt, mother b Breathitt;  married at St. Helens, B. SMITH.

26 Jul 1910  GROOM:  Howard COLLINS, 67, 2nd marriage, resides St. Helens, farmer, b Breathitt, father b Breathitt, mother b Breathitt;  BRIDE:  May SUTTON, 26, 2nd marriage, resides St. Helens, b Beattyville, father b Breathitt, mother b Breathitt;  married  St. Helens.

28 Jul 1910  GROOM:  David BUTLER, 19, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co Ky, farmer, b Breathitt, father b Breathitt, mother b Breathitt;  BRIDE:  Martha COLE, 15, 1st marriage, resides Lumber Point, b Lee Co, father b Lee, mother b North;  married at Jas. COLE's.

5 Aug 1910  GROOM:  John TOWNSEND, 74, 2nd marriage, resides Belle Point, farmer, b Estill, father b Estill;  BRIDE:  Lucy Jane COLE, 40, 2nd marriage, resides Belle Point, Ky, b Lee Co, father b Owsley, mother b Owsley;  married at County Clerk's Office.

10 Aug 1910  GROOM:  Henry C. SPENCE, 34, 1st marriage, resides Owsley Co Ky, miller, b Lee Co;  BRIDE: Florence MARCUM, 17, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co Ky;  married at A.J. MARCUM's.

11 Aug 1910  GROOM:  W.H. LAWSON, 21, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co Ky, farmer, b Menefee;  BRIDE: Allie BENNETT, 15, 1st marriage, resides Owsley, Ky, b Beattyville, father b Owsley, mother b Owsley;  married at Wm BARRETT's.

12 Aug 1910  GROOM:  Vernon ABNER, 19, 1st marriage, resides Estill Co Ky, farmer, b Estill, father b Estill, mother b Estill;  BRIDE:  Effie SMITH, 16, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co Ky, b Lee, father b Lee, mother b Lee;  married at George SMITH's.

17 Aug 1910  GROOM:  W.B. ALLEN, 21, 1st marriage, resides Filmore, Ky, Clay Co, b Clay;  BRIDE: Lilley JOHNSON, 17, 1st marriage, resides Monica, Ky, b Lee, father b Lee, mother b Lee;  married W.J. JOHNSON.

23 Aug 1910  GROOM:  Thomas DURING, 20, 1st marriage, resides Red House, Ky, railroad, b Ky;  BRIDE: Gincey TIPTON, 20, 1st mariage, resides Millers Creek, b Lee;  married at Clerks Office.

25 Aug 1910  GROOM:  Wilson BROWN, 22, 1st marriage, resides ST. Helens, Ky, farmer, b Clay;  BRIDE: Hallie HOGAN, 17, 1st marriage, resides St. Helens, b Lee, father b Ind., mother b Lee Co;  married at Harrison HOGAN.

25 Aug 1910  GROOM:  Sheldon DEATON, 22, 1st marriage, resides Filmore, Ky, farmer, b Ky;  BRIDE: Ettie MORRIS, 18, 1st marriage, resides Filmore, Ky, b Lee, father b Ind, mother b Lee Co;  married at J.W. MORRIS.

27 Aug 1910  GROOM:  Lin McGUIRE, 38, 1st marriage, resides St. Helens, labor, b Lee, father b Owsley, mother b Owsley;  BRIDE:  Lillie BRANDENBERG, 22, 1st marriage, resides St. Helens, b Lee Co, father b Owsley, mother b Owsley;  married at Bride's home.

27 Aug 1910  GROOM:  Floyd BEGLEY, 23, 1st marriage, resides Pine Grove, farmer, b Lee Co, father b Ky, mother b Ky;  BRIDE:  Mary HALL, 28, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co Ky, b Lee Co, father b Lee Co;  married at J.C. HALL's.

1 Sep 1910  GROOM:  Morgan BRANDEBERG, 23, 1st marriage, resides Monica, Ky, farmer, Lee;  BRIDE:  Adda SPENCER, 21, 1st marriage, resides Filmore, Ky, b Lee, father b Lee;  married at S.SPENCE.

9 Sep 1910  GROOM:  Joe MINTER, 20, 1st marriage, resides Monica, farmer, b Lee Co, father b Breathitt Co, mother b Ky;  BRIDE:  Lottie WHITE, 20, 1st marriage, resides Tallega, Ky, b Lee Co, father b Lee Co, mother b Lee Co;  married at Grant WHITE's.

10 Sep 1910  GROOM:  Wm WARWICK, 29, 1st marriage, resides Idamay, Ky, miner, b Lee Co, father b Tenn, mother b Ky;  BRIDE:  Grace QUINTER, 19, 1st marriage, resides Idamay, Ky, b Lee Co, father b Lee Co;  married at W.H. QUINTER's.

14 Sep 1910  GROOM:  Merida BURNS, 19, 1st marriage, resides Idamay, Ky, farmer, b Lee Co, father b Ky, mother b Ky;  BRIDE:  Lene ANDERSON, 14, 1st marriage, resides Idamay, Ky, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Ky;  married at County Clerk's Office.

17 Sep 1910  GROOM:  Henson WILLIEN, 25, 1st marriage, resides Idamay, Ky, farmer, b Lee Co, father b Lee Co, mother b Lee Co;  BRIDE:  Alley May TOURBIN, 16, 1st marriage, resides Idamay, Ky, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Ky;  married at Idamay.

1 Oct 1910  GROOM:  Harrison MAYS, 21, 1st marriage, resides Tallega, Ky, farmer, b Lee Co, father b Ky, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Lillie MILLER, 18, 1st marriage, resides Idamay, Ky, b Ky, father b Breathitt Co, mother b Ky;  married at J.E. MILLER's.

15 Oct 1910  GROOM:  Harris C. ALLEN, 27, 1st marriage, resides Filmore, Ky, telegraph operator, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Nannie LUCAS, 21, 1st marriage, resides Idamay, Ky, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Ky;  married at Jesse LUCAS'.

16 Oct 1910  GROOM:  James THOMAS, 21, 1st marriage, resides Torrent, Ky, railreader, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Josie PARSONS, 21, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co Ky, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Ky;  married at Emily PARSONS'.

20 Oct 1910  GROOM:  Walker PALMER, 22, 1st marriage, resides Tallega, Ky, farmer, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Anna McINTOSH, 18, 1st marriage, resides Athol, Ky, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Ky;  married at Green KILBURN's.

20 Oct 1910  GROOM:  Wilburn HORN, 21, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co Ky, public works, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Gerty FREEMAN, 17, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co Ky, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Ky;  married at Clerk's Office.

22 Oct 1910  GROOM:  Burell BEAN, 47, 3rd marriage, resides Beattyville, miner, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Lee;  BRIDE: Mary ?McGUIRE, 35, 3rd marriage, resides Proctor, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Ky.

3 Nov 1910  GROOM:  Simpson BRANDENBURG, 25, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co Ky, farmer, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Florence KILBURN, 17, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co Ky, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Ky;  married at Martin KILBURN's.

5 Nov 1910  GROOM:  C.H. ALEXANDER, 25, resides Campton, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Georgie STRONG, 17, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co Ky, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Ky;  married at Beatty ville.

8 Nov 1910  GROOM:  Simp COUCH, 30, 2nd marriage, resides Beattyville, Ky,  labour, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Mittie SPICER, 17, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co Ky, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Ky;  married at Ned SPICER's.

10 Nov 1910  GROOM:  Arch BRANDENBURG, 17, 1st marriage, resides Earnestville, Ky, farmer, b Ky, father b Ky, mother Lee;  BRIDE:  Cora BRANDENBERG, 17, 1st marriage, Lee Co Ky, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Ky;  married at ?Manah JACKSON's.

15 Nov 1910  GROOM:  Alex FARGOT, 21, 1st marriage, resides Jacckson, Ky, labor, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Minnie GROSS, 18, 1st marriage, resides Breathitt Co Ky, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Ky;  married at County Clerk's Office.

16 Nov 1910  GROOM:  Douglas KINCAID, 32, 1st marriage, resides Tallega, Ky, bridgeman, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Minnie JOHNSON, 24, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co Ky, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Ky;  married at C.C. JOHNSON's.

26 Nov 1910  GROOM:  Rolla SLONE, 21, 1st marriage, resides Beattyville, Ky, labor, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  ?Harah PHILLIPS, 16, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co Ky, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Ky;  married at John LYONS'.

1 Dec 1910  GROOM:  Dudley SMITH, 27, 2nd marriage, resides Radical, Ky, farmer, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Anna PROFFITT, 15, 1st marriage, resides Radical, Ky, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Ky;   married at Christney PROFFITT's.

2 Dec 1910  GROOM:  Keneth  CORRELL, 25, 1st marriage, resides Idamay, Ky, miner, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Martha STEPHENS, 25, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co Ky, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Ky;  married at Wm COLLINS'.

3 Dec 1910  GROOM:  Oliver QUINTON, 25, 1st marriage, resides Idamay, Ky, miner, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Mattie SPIVY, 18, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co Ky, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Ky;  married at George SPIVEY's

9 Dec 1910  GROOM:  George OLIVER, 21, 1st marriage, resides Idamay, Ky, miner, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Lena COLE, 17, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co Ky, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Ky;  married at Price COLE's

14 Dec 1910  GROOM:  Henry McGUIRE, 27, 1st marriage, resides Beattyville, Ky, lawyer, b Ky, father b Ky, mother Lee;  BRIDE:  Lola MORRAN, 22, 1st marriage, resides Lexington, Ky, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Ky;  married at Maysfield, Ky.

20 Dec 1910  GROOM:  Joseph C. TURRELL, 36, 2nd marriage, resides Leighton, Ky, labor, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Ky;  BRIDE:  Martha F. YOUNG, 29, 2nd marriage, resides Lee Co KY, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Ky;  married at Dan YOUNG's.

22 Dec 1910  GROOM:  Maston BURK, 19, 1st marriage, resides Delvinta, farmer, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Elisabeth MARCUM, 16, 1st marriage, resides Delvinta, Ky, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Ky;  married at A.J. MARCUM's.

24 Dec 1910  GROOM:  Burton STAMPER, 20, 1st marriage, resides Millers Creek, farmer, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Ellie LUCAS, 21, 1st marriage, resides Monica, Ky, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Ky;  married at Jas. LUCAS'

24 Dec 1910 GROOM:  Enoch SMITH, 32, 1st marriage, resides Proctor, farmer, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Lee;  BRIDE: Emily FIELDS, 32, 2nd marriage, resides Lee Co Ky;  married at home of bride.

25 Dec 1910  GROOM:  Silas TURNER, 19, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, Ky, farmer, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Bettie SMITH, 15, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co, Ky;  married at J.P. SMITH's.

28 Dec 1910  GROOM:  Wm ENGLISH, 22, 1st marriage, resides Earnestville, millman, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Lena FARMER, 22, 1st marriage, resides Lee Co Ky;  married at Bert BOWMAN's.

28 Dec 1910  GROOM:  Millard TIPTON, 24, 1st marriage, resides Pryse, farmer, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Maggie LANE, 18, 1st marriage, resides Fincastle, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Ky;  married at home of bride.

29 Dec 1910  GROOM:  Shelby JACKSON, 28, 1st marriage, resides Beattyville, Ky, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Lee;  BRIDE:  Mattie Lee FARLEY, 28, 1st marriage, resides Belle Point, b Ky, father b Ky, mother b Ky;  married at home of bride.

nbar

[ Bios | Births | Cemeteries  | Census  | Deaths  | Deeds  | Home | MarriagesPhotos | Queries | Wills ]

You are Our 10943rd  Visitor Since 12 May 2002
Last updatedFriday, 23-Nov-2007 16:46:01 CST
 

[an error occurred while processing this directive]