Thursday, 06-May-2004 20:19:41 CDT
Glenwood Cemetery
Section D
1A
POWELL
#4 Marie 1900-19(no date)
#5 Frank 1899-1960

#6 SLAUGHTER
Adie T.  Mar. 4, 1896-Apr. 28, 1927
Dying is but going home.

SLAUGHTER
#8 Samuel T. 1873-1948
#9 Rosa L. 1874-1953

1B
#5 Page TALLEY  1906-1938

WILKINS-KNIGHT
#6 Gertie  1876-1960
#7 Edna  1909-1985
#8 Claude  1901-1991
#9 Eura  1905-1986

#10 Willard Dean
Infant son of C.E. & Eura KNIGHT
Apr. 22, 1930

1C
#5 Samuel W. LACY  Feb. 28, 1885-Oct. 8, 1930

#6 Margarette E. JACKSON  June 11, 1853-July 26, 1919

#9 Maurie H. WAKEFIELD  1877-1958

1D
KNIGHT
#1 Leona F. 1872-1839
#2 Thomas L. 1870-1946

#5 WELLS
C. Elvis WELLS  1903-1930
We Will Meet Again.

#6 Zephie N. THOMPSON  1887-1937

#10 Mattie THOMPSON  1880-1973

2A
#1 Edith Rhea MURREY  Infant Oct. 21, 1933

#6 Charles PERDUE 1878-1931

#7 Nancy PERDUE  1867-1941

#8 William W. PERDUE  1870-1947

#9 Annie E. PERDUE  1879-1967

2B
SANFORD
#1 Ethel C. June 17, 1904-Dec. 24, 1980
#2 Claude Apr. 12, 1896-Feb. 15, 1979

#3 W.R. WINDERS Dec.22, 1889-Mar. 18, 1964

#4 J.S. WINDERS June 5, 1863-Dec. 14, 1928
#5 M.A. WINDERS Aug. 8, 1867

STOKES
#6 Claude L. 1882-1926
#7 Effie B. 1886-1975

#8 Nello J. STOKES  June 2, 1909-Dec. 2, 1969

#9 Francis R. STOKES
Kentucky
Captain US Air Force Ret
World War II
Oct. 22, 1922-July 25, 1968

#10 Audie BRUMFIELD O'DANIEL 1882-1967

2C
Big MORRIS Stone

#3 John Floyd MORRIS
Kentucky
Pvt 138 Labor Sup V Co
World War II
April 8, 1906-April 18, 1971

#4 Marilyn MORRIS  Aug. 11, 1952-Aug. 8, 1967

#5 Lillian Lee MORRIS Feb. 21, 1916-Dec. 21, 1996

#7 Robert Lee MORRIS  1870-1940

#8 Annie PRICE MORRIS  1875-1925

#9 John Patterson MORRIS  Infant Sept. 28, 1947

2D
#1 James Merritt THOMPSON  Feb. 3, 1925-Nov. 19, 1995

THOMPSON
#2 Noah Lee  July 8, 1903-Nov. 26, 1982
#3 Dabney MERRITT  June 16, 1898-Feb. 19, 1943

THOMPSON
#4 Nora I.  Mar. 19, 1878-Jan. 15, 1929
#5 John N. Aug. 30, 1862-Feb. 2, 1943

#6 William T. June 18, 1923-Apr. 2, 1993
Married Nov. 4, 1947
#7 Martha VASS Nov. 12, 1927-
OAKES

VASS
#8 Claude M. Sr.  Aug. 9, 1888-Dec. 9, 1966
{Double-rings with date} Dec. 6, 1922
#9 Rosellen F. Sept. 24, 1898-Dec. 29, 1991
[Ft. Stone:  Claud M. VASS
Kentucky
WAGR DEP STOCKADE GD CO
World War I
Aug. 9, 1888-Dec. 9, 1966

#10 At Rest
B.F. VASS  Sept. 6, 1856-Mar. 9, 1927

3A
#4 Mary E. 1859-1938
#5 Judge B. 1853-1942
MILLER

#6 E. Elizabeth MILLER  1914-1990

#7 Robert J. MILLER  1890-1983

#8 Flora M. MILLER  1892-1978

#9 Thurman O. MILLER 7-24-1917   5-8-1929

#10 Angie Pearl MILLER  1885-1993

3B
Big GROVES Stone
#2 Jayne CARTWRIGHT GROVES  May 28, 1922-Nov. 4, 1988

#3 William F. GROVES
COX US NAVY
World War II
Sep 8, 1922-Dec. 18, 1973

#6 Son of Mike & Viola GROVES  July 5, 1926

#7 Mike GROVES  Oct. 7, 1894-Nov. 28, 1948

#8 Viola B. GROVES  Sept. 20, 1891-Oct. 20, 1985

#9 Margie GROVES  March 7, 1917-Dec. 5, 1959

#10 Mary Eliz GROVES MAYNARD  Mar. 24, 1929-Dec. 21, 1970

3C
MILLER
(on back)  I am not afraid of tomorrow
For I have seen yesterday and I love today.
#1 Nona Louise WELLS  Nov. 2, 1919-Apr. 12, 1993  [Mother]
#2 Robert Williams  Mar. 11, 1923-Jan. 4, 1995  [Father]

Buddy MILLER
1919-2004
{Latham Funeral Home Marker}

HURT
#4 Martha MILLER  Mar. 6, 1920-Sept. 2, 1991
#5 "Red" James Edward  Feb. 1, 1928-Aug. 12, 1997

Big GATES Stone
#6 D.D. GATES  Dec. 29, 1843-Nov. 8, 1925

#7 Mattie C. GATES  1866-1958

#8 Phill B. GATES  1887-1979

#9 Mabel L. GATES  1905-1967

#10 Shirley Jean GATES Dec. 30, 1937

3D
#3 Kathleen TAYLOR Mar. 23, 1916-Dec. 10, 1989
Married June 26, 1932
#4 Walton Conway  Dec. 24, 1913-Mar. 8, 1990
LINDSEY
[Walton Conway LINDSEY
Tec 5 US Army Air Corps
World War II
1913-1990]

#5 Lila B.  1876-1965

#Extra beside #5  Thomas J.  1869-1926
TAYLOR

Big GROVES Stone
#6 Dennis M. GROVES
Kentucky
Cpl 11 ARTY 101 ABN Div
Vietnam BSM-PH
Feb. 12, 1949-March 16, 1969

#7 Clara B. GROVES  Aug. 13, 1916

#8 Cecil B. GROVES  Jan. 31, 1915

#10 Robert H. JACKSON  Nov. 18, 1924-Feb. 16, 1980

4A
#1 Samuel Edwin WEBB  June 24, 1871-Mar. 24, 1950

#3 Lillian M. JOHNSON 1907-1989

#4 Nettie D. WEBB 1880-1965

#5 Todd WEBB  1881-1957

#6 W.H. JOHNSON  Nov. 6, 1859-Nov. 6, 1924

#7 Nannie R. JOHNSON  May 8-Oct. 12, 1948

#8 Albert Sidney JOHNSON  Apr. 9, 1863-Sept. 16, 1930

#9 Minnie WEBB JOHNSON  May 8, 1875-Sept. 5, 1934

#10 Thomas Enoch JOHNSON  June 18, 1897-June 9, 1943

4B
ROGERS-ROSE stone:
#6 Charles E. ROGERS 1872-1952

#7 Corinne COX ROGERS  1879-1923

#8 Vilo T. ROSE D.V.M. 1904-1966

#10 Dorothy R. ROSE 1903-1980

4C
DYCUS
#7 Nannie A. Oct. 15, 1870-July 30, 1951 [Mother]
#8 James L. July 27, 1875-Mar. 11, 1952 [Father]
Gone But Not Forgotten

4D
THOMAS
#3 Mae 1901-2003
#4 Larkin 1897-1992

#5 Marjorie Louise THOMAS  1921-1921

THOMAS
#6 Ruben T. 1868-1919
#7 Lena L. 1873-1947

#9 Mary T. HYAMS  Sept. 8, 1912-Feb 4, 2001

5A
#3 Belle ADAMS VAUGHAN  1879-1953

ADAMS
#4 Mary L. his wife  1845-1945
#5 Samuel J. ADAMS  1835-1918

5B
#1 Addie WELLS STOKES
Sept. 20, 1892-Sept. 2, 1961

#2 Nannie HELTSLEY BUTLER
July 2, 1862-Dec. 17, 1950

#3 B.B. BUTLER  1850-1926

#5 Henry Harold BUTLER  July 12, 1886-Feb. 9, 1916

#6 Joe Butler SANDERS  Jan. 26, 1925-Mar. 21, 1926

#8 Dabney Clint BUTLER  Sept. 18, 1892-Nov. 1, 1973

#9 Mayme STOKES BUTLER Nov. 16, 1895-July 17, 1955

#10 Big BUTLER Stone

5C
#1 Leo Miller HILTON  1896-1971

#2 William Henry HILTON  1895-1962

#3 Big MILLER Stone

#4 Maggie H. MILLER  Dec. 6, 1888-Sept. 11, 1954

#5 Claud G. MILLER  Nov. 25, 1888-June 25, 1965

#6 H.C. MILLER May 14, 1856-Aug. 2, 1919

#7 Margaret Susan MILLER  Nov. 13, 1856-July 16, 1926

#8 Mamie L. MILLER  May 12, 1882-Jan. 28, 1961

#9 Susan HILTON LOFTIN  Mar. 7, 1923-Sept. 1, 1998

5D
#1 Jasper FARR  July 8, 1854-Mar. 8, 1920

#2 Rev. E.C. DEES May 25, 1870-Nov. 30, 1951

#3 Rosa Ann DEES  Sept. 12, 1873-July 25, 1953

KENNEDY
#4 Maude M.  1885-1966
#5 John W.  1864-1951

#Extra beside #5  W.M. ADAMS  1860-1920

#6 John H. LACKEY  1909-1930

LACKEY
#7 Walter E.  1874-1960
#8 Mary E. 1883-1980

6A
#1 Obera W. WEATHERS  Dec. 23, 1892-June 23, 1968

#2 William Morris WEATHERS  Aug. 26, 1892-June 7, 1945

#3 Anna S. WALLER Nov. 16, 1868-Dec. 31, 1950

#5 Charles Thomas WALLER  Sept. 4, 1862-Feb. 13, 1918

#6 C.N. FOX  May 3, 1870-Feb. 7, 1943

#7 Ella SCRUGGS FOX  Oct. 21, 1874-Aug. 16, 1965

#8 C.N. FOX Jr.  Feb. 21, 1910-Mar. 21, 1931

#9 Nora Mae FOX  Oct. 7, 1901-Jan. 15, 1999

6B
Huge PERKINS STONE
#6 Seymour N. HADDEN  1912-1972

#7 Frances M. HADDEN  1905-2003

#8 S.H. PERKINS  Nov. 1844-June 1914

#9 Lubbie WEATHERS PERKINS  Sept. 5, 1844-June 26, 1931

#10 Seymour PERKINS GARDNER  Nov. 30, 1879-Oct. 4, 1960

6C
#1 & 2 WEATHERS Stone

#3 Jane W. WENTZ Sept. 7, 1922-Aug. 12, 1978

#4 Fannie D. WEATHERS  July 9, 1897-July 29, 1978

#5 Robert W. WEATHERS  Apr. 16, 1894-Sept. 28, 1991

#6 Edwin Hardwick THOMPSON  1881-1935

WEATHERS
#7 James M.  Jan. 13, 1863-Mar. 16, 1960  [Father]
#8 Mollie H.  Jan. 21, 1867-May 11, 1960  [Mother]

PENICK
#  9 Edith WEATHERS  Mar. 16, 1893-Dec. 18, 1918
#10 Joseph Caldwell  June 13, 1891-Feb. 7, 1961

6D
Big ROLL Stone
#3 Robert L. ROLL  1869-1918

#4 Carrie B. ROLL  1863-1947

HIGHTOWER
#6 Earl Sept. 30, 1888-Apr. 4, 1945
#7 Ludie Dec. 2, 1893-May 25, 1985 [Wife]

Mother
#9 Annie L. HIGHTOWER  Oct. 12, 1861-May 11, 1941

#10 Myrtle GARRETT HIGHTOWER  1894-1923

7A
#1 Harlan son of Walter & Maud CARTER
Oct. 5, 1901-Nov. 24, 1913

CARTER
#2 W. Walter June 1, 1879-Aug. 22, 1961
#3 Maude M. Nov. 15, 1874-Mar. 22, 1965
Married Dec.

#4 Gladys CARTER CLARK ROBBINS
Apr. 2, 1903-Jan. 10, 1976

#5 Jesse C. CLARK 1896-1951

CAMPBELL
#8 Silas B. Feb. 21, 1908-Apr. 3, 1963
#9 Flora I.  May 10, 1907-Mar. 19, 1988

7B & C (No one?)

7D
#7 James Ernest WINDERS  Aug. 17, 1917-Nov. 10, 1960

#8 Martha HAMPTON Mar. 1, 1920-July 24, 1995
{Martha E. HAMPTON 1920-1995 Latham Funeral Home Marker}

#9 W.L. THOMPSON  1857-1921

#10 Kate HARDWICK THOMPSON  1860-1933

8A
#1 Elzady BRYAN  Nov. 24, 1852-Jan. 23, 1914 Mother
#2 J.C. BRYAN  Apr. 11, 1825-June 16, 1916  Father

SHUMATE
#4 Mary Alice May 24, 1895-Mar. 20, 1980
#5 Albert W. Aug. 20, 1888-Aug. 14, 1961

WOEHLER
#6 Victor L. Apr. 24, 1911 {1911-2001 Anderson & Garrett Funeral Home Marker, Joelton, Tennessee}
Wed Jan. 19, 1946
#7 Hallie D. Oct. 28, 1902-Oct. 7, 1988

STIGALL
#8 Stanley N. July 14, 1908-Apr. 17, 1976  In God's Care
#9 Mary Lou Apr. 22, 1941                         Rest In Peace

#10 Geraldine STIGALL COLEMAN  1926-(no date)
I'm glad my living was in God's plan.

8B
POWELL
#2 L. Rushie  May 31, 1911-Feb. 28, 1984
#3 A. Thornton Feb. 15, 1910-Aug. 19, 1985
Together Forever

FORD
Together Forever
#4 Edna  Jan. 27, 196-Apr. 15, 1997
#5 Jessie  Apr. 11, 1915-Apr. 6, 1979
Gone But Not Forgotten

#6 & 7 HENDERSON
Miles HENDERSON  June 25, 1862-July 15, 1917
Bettie his wife  May 18, 1871-Jan. 21, 1918

8C
STIGALL
#1 Daizy   Nov. 30, 1915-Oct. 18, 1988
#2 Homer Mar. 24, 1911-Nov. 17, 1988

STIGALL
#3 Jennie 1871-1939
#4 Elvis 1871-1960
We Will Meet Again

#5 Kate STIGALL wife of J.W. STIGALL  1852-1918
Rest, Mother, rest in quiet sleep
While friends in sorrow o'er thee weep.

HUTCHERSON
#6 James Arthur  Nov. 3, 1893-May 17, 1950
#7 Mamie STIGALL  June 22, 1893-Dec. 4, 1979
[Arthur HUTCHERSON
Kentucky
PFC 313 AUX RMT DEP QMC
World War I
Nov. 3, 1893-May 17, 1950]

Come Ye Blessed
#8 Dalla V. son of W.H. & S.E. STIGALL
Apr. 30, 1900-July 7, 1916
Gone But Not Forgotten
STIGALL

STIGALL
#9 Sarah Emmaline  Oct. 7, 1866-Nov. 5, 1940
#10 William Henry  Oct. 24, 1869-Jan. 18, 1952

8D
#1 James Miller son of J.J. & Kate GARDNER
June 18, 1909-March 9, 1913
GARDNER

GARDNER
#2 Kate MILLER July 1, 1876-June 5, 1972
#3 John James Oct. 23, 1878-Sept. 19, 1952

#4 John Daniel GARDNER  Nov. 23, 1906-Aug. 19, 1998

MILLER
#6 James Garrard MILLER 1849-1922
#7 Martha SIMPSON MILLER  1844-1935

#8 Alice CHESNUT  Aug. 16, 1886-Oct. 4, 1925

#9 Wm. Chapman MILLER  Nov. 7, 1879-Apr. 12, 1963

9A POWELL
#1 Hazel STOKES Mar. 24, 1916-July 4, 1999
{Hazel Virginia POWELL March 24, 1916-July 4, 1999}
Married Dec. 20, 1947
#2 Ernest June 19, 1921-Mar. 17, 1999
<Ernest POWELL
US ARMY
World War II
Jun 19, 1921-Mar. 17, 1999>

STOKES
#4 Fay L. June 3, 1927-July 3, 1990
#5 George Jr.  Aug. 22, 1923

#6 John Elvis STOKES
Son of Geoge & Estie
June 1919-Dec. 1921

#7 George W. STOKES Sr.  1880-1953

#8 Estie S. STOKES  1896-1979

9B
WRIGHT
#1 Christine H.  Sept. 15, 1912-Apr. 24, 1957
#2 William C. Mar. 7, 1913-Nov. 24, 1955

Big HADDEN Stone
#5 Paul HADDEN  Born & Died June 26, 1927

#6 Alvin HADDEN April 15, 1906-July 13, 1944

#7 Nettie L. HADDEN  Mar. 4, 1884-Apr. 29, 1920

#8 Joseph Neuton HADDEN  May 3, 1880-July 20, 1958

#9 Irus Glenn HADDEN  Mar. 12, 1888-Jan. 9, 1958

#10 James Hickman HADDEN  Mar. 10, 1908-Jan. 7, 1971

9C
Big MARTIN Stone
#Beside #6 Alma MARTIN MORRISON Jan. 2, 1925-May 11, 1999

#6 Claude Eliott MARTIN  Dec. 18, 1883-Apr. 22, 1943

#7 Lina HADDEN MARTIN  Mar. 24, 1888-Dec. 10, 1975

#8 Dalma Enola MARTIN Sept. 9, 1910-Dec. 24, 1917

#9 Ellis Delbert DICK Jan. 29, 1926-Jan. 24, 2001
      Opal MARTIN DICK Aug. 27, 1926-________

9D
WRIGHT
#1 Lela his wife  Feb. 19, 1892-Dec. 12, 1975
#2 Russell WRIGHT  Jan. 21, 1889-Feb. 4, 1919

STOKES
#5 Nina Lea  Sept. 23, 1884-Feb. 28, 1941
#Beside #5 Barker E.  Feb. 2, 1883-Aug. 24, 1951

UTLEY
#Beside #6 J. Ervie  Oct. 31, 1885-May 12, 1962
#6 Perna Bell Apr. 27, 1887-Sept. 18, 1963

#8 A.B. HIGHTOWER
Born Apr. 23, 1863  Died July 5, 1942
#9 Ella wife of A.B. HIGHTOWER
Born Jan. 1, 1852  Died Jan. 29, 1917
HIGHTOWER

#10 Willie May HIGHTOWER  1885-1944  Mother

10A
# 3 Albertine BREWER  Died Nov. 21, 1941

#4 Jack Booker BREWER  1903-1926 [ft. stone: U.B.B]

#6 Sidney Bryan Apr. 29, 1897-Mar. 3, 1970
#7 Elizabeth Jett May 15, 1908 - Feb. 26, 2004
DILL

#9 Henry C. COLE
Apr. 4, 1865-Mar. 8, 1925

#10 DILL
Maggie L.  Jan. 31, 1867-Sept. 2, 1940

10B
STRATTON
#3 Theodore  1872-1950
#4 Mariah J. 1878-19__ (no date)

#5 Peace Perfect Peace
Clem P. STRATTON
Son of Thea & Mariah STRATTON
Born Aug. 23, 1898  Died Mar. 9, 1920
US NAVY
He was beloved by God and man.
STRATTON

Big Cross-Shaped Stone:  LUCAS

#9 Gertrude LATHAM LUCAS  July 21, 1914
#10 Earl Eatherly LUCAS  Nov. 4, 1909-Sept. 12, 1969

10C
#4 Haley Evelyn HADDEN  Apr. 12, 1984-Dec. 8, 1986
Budded on earth to bloom in Heaven.

#5 James Alva WILLIS  Apr. 17, 1919-May 24, 1921

#6 Lucian A. HADDEN
Born July 16, 1895  Died Oct. 26, 1918
Weep not, he is at rest.

WILLIS
#7 Monroe M.  1875-1948
#8 Maggie L. 1874-1958

#9 Stanley M. WILLIS
Kentucky
PFC 1974 SVC COMD Unit
World War II
June 24, 1910-March 27, 1970

10D
LATHAM Stone
#3 Robert Michael LATHAM
Son of Anita & Robert Jan. 1962-July 1964

#4 Nancy Boyd LATHAM 1919-2004

#5 E.P. "Putt" LATHAM  1919-1986

#6 Milton Warren LATHAM  1879-1969

#7 Ethel HADDEN LATHAM  1882-1971

#8 Elvis L. LATHAM  July 31, 1902-Aug. 15, 1918

#9 Bertie RUDD WOOLDRIDGE
June 5, 1881-Oct. 10, 1972
Asleep in Jesus

11A
#1 Lenora, his wife  Born June 5, 1871  Died Aug. 2, 1950  Mother
#2 H.B. ESTES  Born March 26, 1869  Died Jan. 14, 1921  His memory is blessed.  Father

#3 Margaret Ann ESTES Dec. 13, 1913- Mar. 28, 1930

#4 Bernice Rudd ESTES  Jan. 22, 1901-Apr. 21, 1937

#5 Janet HADDEN ESTES Sept. 1, 1900-Nov. 13, 1985

#7 George H. ESTES  July 11, 1903-Aug. 29, 1967

#8 Earl ESTES  Dec. 17, 1897-Nov. 9, 1923

#9 Lavinia ESTES  Dec. 23, 1919-June 11, 1923  How soon fades the tender flower.
ESTES

#10 Earl Everard ESTES  Oct. 26, 1919-Oct. 1, 1920
Sleep on sweet babe and take thy rest
God called thee home, He thought it best.

11B
HAYS-HADDEN Stone
#1 Randolph Allen HAYS son of Betty & Malcolm  June 13, 1962-Mar. 21, 1966

#6 Randolph H. HADDEN June 1, 1910-Nov. 26, 1994

#7 Nell LINDSEY HADDEN  Jan. 8, 1911-Feb. 20, 1979  At Rest

11C
TRABUE Stone

#6 Dr. L.P. TRABUE  Aug. 2, 1857-Aug. 3, 1918
#7 Annie JEFFERSON wife of Dr. L.P. TRABUE  Jan. 9, 1864-Dec. 23, 1926

#8 B.L. TRABUE  June 23, 1896-Mar. 18, 1979

11D
CHILTON Stone
#1 Robert Earl CHILTON  Nov. 8, 1903- Oct. 25, 1975

#2 Carried REEVES CHILTON  Sept. 28, 1884-Aug. 4, 1965

#3 James S. CHILTON May 21, 1875-Oct. 5, 1966

#5 James R. CHILTON Jan. 24, 1906-Jan. 13, 1962
[James Reeves CHILTON
Ohio
Pvt Co C 52 Inf Tng Bn
World War II
Jan. 24, 1906-Jan. 13, 1962]

#6 Lula CHILTON  Oct. 20, 1882-Aug. 12, 1918

#7 Bettie CHILTON  Jan. 30, 1865-Jan. 7, 1937

#8 Robert M. CHILTON Apr. 27, 1877-Nov. 12, 1939

#9 Willie B. CHILTON Mar. 27, 1869-Apr. 13, 1950

#10 Ida L. CHILTON Jan. 21, 1867-Apr. 27, 1957

#Beside #10 Maggie M. CHILTON  June 30, 1880-Dec. 18, 1967

12A
#6 William E. SHUMATE  1911-1992

STRATTON
#8 Father  William H. Nov. 23, 1906-Jan. 14, 1987
#9 Mother Bessie I.  May 9, 1913-Dec. 3, 1990
Their Memory is Blessed.

12B
DEEDS

#1 Samuels Edward DEEDS  Nov. 20, 1929-Feb. 25, 1983

#2 Norma T. DEEDS  Oct. 11, 1903-Feb. 20, 1990

#3 Charles H. DEEDS Jr.  July 31, 1893-Nov. 19, 1956

#4 Samuel Russell DEEDS  Aug. 18, 1880-Sept. 11, 1965

#6 Chas. H. DEEDS  Jan. 4, 1849-July 29, 1918

#7 Mary L. DEEDS  Aug. 31, 1854-Apr. 5, 1921

#8 Georgia G. DEEDS  Jan. 9, 1897-July 20, 1920

#9 James E. DEEDS  Jan. 17, 1888-Feb. 19, 1928

#10 Anna Lou DEEDS  May 11, 1883-July 26, 1959

12C
#1 Lewis Harper HOLLINGSWORTH Apr. 15, 1926-May 15, 1926

HOLLINGSWORTH
#2 Gillie  1875-1941
#3 Kirby  1870-1951

#4 Jack A. DAVIS, Jr.  1921-1922

LATHAM
#6 P.S. LATHAM  Feb. 28, 1842-Nov. 19, 1928
#7 Annie McGEHEE his wife  Dec. 15, 1845-Mar. 5, 1919

#8 Lillie D. KENNEDY  Dec. 29, 1867-Nov. 29, 1947

12D
#2 Zula TROUTT TOLAR  Mar. 6, 1894-Sept. 29, 1925

#3 Glenn TROUTT  1907-1947

#4 Emma TOLAR  1872-1947

#5 William W. TOLAR  1856-1939

McLEAN
#  9 P.R. McLEAN  1844-(no date)
#10 Dora E. McLEAN  1850-1915

13A
BARTLETTE
#1 Moody Ann (SULLIVAN) wife of J.W. BARTLETTE Mar. 30, 1844-July 29, 1920
#2 Dr. J.W. BARTLETTE  July 27, 1833-Feb. 9, 1911

#3 Eusbia BARTLETT ANDERSON  1860-1942

#6 H. Sanford HOPE  Feb. 15, 1906-Mar. 20, 1930

#7 Ibel A. HOPE  1887-1965

#8 Fay FARMER HOPE  1887-1941

#10 Ethel dau. of W.E. & S.E. BARTLETT
Born Oct. 8, 1888-Died July 27, 1889 [unreadable epitaph]

13B
#1 Mother
Jimmie Ellen wife of R.L. FROGUE  July 29, 1889-Aug. 15, 1920  Thy life was beauty, thruth, goodness and love.
#2 Father
R.L. FROGUE  Sept. 30, 1877-(no date)
FROGUE

13C & D (no room--road)

14A
#2 Annie P. DYCUS  1878-1940

#3 Evelyn D. BURCHFIELD  1876-1933

#4 Betsy R. DYCUS 1857-1935

#5 Hugh D. DYCUS  1841-1914

14B
#2 Thomas E. DYCUS  1925-1955

#Extra Beside #5  Joseph Patrick O'DONNELL
Infant son of Jack & Rachel  Feb. 10, 1971

#Extra Beside #6 Joseph Baker ARMSTRONG  1966 [Baby]

ARMSTRONG
#6 Shirley B.  Nov. 19, 1935-Feb. 8, 1980  [Mother]
#7 Otis R.  July 14, 1934-May 1, 1992  [Father]
Nearer My God To Thee

#8 Neal W. ARMSTRONG  Oct. 30, 1914-Dec. 13, 1961

ARMSTRONG
#  9 Joe J.  Sept. 3, 1896-July 25, 1978
#10 Gladys E.  April 16, 1898-Mar. 6, 1984

14C
#1 Jennie B. wife of C.E. WRIGHT  Oct. 29, 1869-Sept. 11, 1913
WRIGHT
[unreadable epitaph]

#3 C.E. WRIGHT  1870-1950  At Rest  [Dady]

#4 John B. WRIGHT  Aug. 29, 1896-Sept. 16, 1932
His toils are past, his work is done
He fought the fight, the victory is won.

14D
#1 John E. PATTON  Aug. 13, 1854-Oct. 2, 1911
#2 Susan M. his wife  Sept. 20, 1856-June 3, 1918
PATTON

#5 Jessie RUDD HUNT  1876-1932

15A
MINKS
#4 Selma V.  Oct. 2, 1911-Oct. 25, 1978
#5 O. Wayne  July 31, 1911-Jan. 9, 1997

#6 Annie B. RILEY  Jan. 2, 1914-June 15, 1978

#7 Steven Matthew infant son of Charles & Sodonia MINKS  Mar. 18, 1968-Apr. 4, 1968

#8 Marvin M. RILEY son of Annie BASS and L.M. RILEY Jr.  1943-1943

#9 A.M. KEELING  Feb. 19, 1885-Dec. 21, 1913  Gone But Not Forgotten  {M.W.A.} KEELING

#10 Mother
       Sada KEELING  May 24, 1887-Apr. 8, 1948

15B
PORTER Stone
#4 Virginia B. PORTER  July 11, 1872-Jan. 10, 1954

#5 Edward E. PORTER  May 15, 1966-July 30, 1931

15C
#1 Lou YANCEY  1847-1924

LINDLEY
#2 Sarah YANCEY his wife  April 2, 1844-Feb. 10, 1914
#3 Gabriel W. LINDLEY  June 13, 1841-May 28, 1914
I am the resurrection and the life.  John XI~25

WILKINS Stone
#4 Willie L. WILKINS  1880-1937

#5 Walker WILKINS  1870-1929

No More Room---Road

15D
#1 Son
Ellis Miller KEELING  Apr. 16, 1904-Sept. 7, 1986

#2 Mary J. KEELING  July 16, 1853-Apr. 10, 1930
#3 T.E. KEELING  Oct. 21, 1839-Oct. 7, 1918

#4 Douglas Hearn  Apr. 5, 1945-Nov. 12, 1961 [Son]
#5 Mary L. KEELING  May 24, 1907-Feb. 19, 1991 [Mother]
CARTWRIGHT

No Room--Road

16A
McCARTER
#1 Annie 1906-19___
#2 Jim  1890-1949
[Jim McCARTER
Tennessee
PFC 1 Co Trans Corps
World War I
Sept. 15, 1890-Nov. 8, 1949]

#3 James Ernest McCARTER  June 11, 1927-Sept. 13, 1991

#5 Annie Laura  1915-1920

#6 James A.  1850-1925

EASTON
#7 William D.  1887-1951
#8 Laura G. 1889-1962

16B
#9 Ewing D. GOSSETT  1892-1926

#10 Dudley Eugene son of Ewing D. & Ethel D. GOSSETT  Aug. 4, 1917-Apr. 28, 1919

16C
#1 Mollie A. Beloved wife of Edgar E. GOSSETT  Dec. 31, 1869-July 28, 1918

#4 Eugenia G. PENICK  1890-1919

No Room--Road

16D
JAHN
#1 Rosine C. JAHN  Nov. 27, 1844-Aug. 13, 1914

#2 Father
Traugott JAHN  1844-1928

#4 Daughter
Emma JAHN  1885-1939

No Room--Road

17A
#1 GORDON
James H.  Nov. 16, 1900-Dec. 9, 1981

#2 James J. 1864-1936
#3 Mary Ann  1864-1945
GORDON

#4 Cornelia GORDON  1862-1942

#5 John R. GORDON  Oct. 5, 1856-Jan. 11, 1922

#6 Mamie WINKLER REESE  1885-1923

#7 Lucy Jean REESE  1918-1937

#8 Dr. Asbury S. REESE Jr.  1877-1947

#9 William Asbury REESE  (Billy)  1920-1995

#10 Gladys B. REESE MATHIESON  1906-1986

17B
#1 E.B. WEATHERS Jr.  1884-1925

#2 Rebecca WEATHERS  1885-1962

#3 Ellen THORNHILL PORTER  Mar. 1849-Oct. 1927

#4 Thomas L. PORTER  1845-1919

#7 Jane Allison PENICK  1916-1921

#8 Joseph Nathaniel PENICK  Dec. 25, 1886-July 8, 1929

HARRELL
#9 Sandy Byars  Apr. 22, 1926-Sept. 12, 1956
Wed Sept. 6, 1947
#10 Patsy PENICK  July 25, 1923-Apr. 25, 1988
[Sandy Byars HARRELL
Kentucky
S1 USNR
World War II
April 22, 1926-Sept. 12, 1956

No Room for C & D

18A
#1 J. Douglass WOOD  1896-1951

#2 Dorothy KELLMER WOOD  1901-1998

#3 Lois Elizabeth WOOD  1898-1921

#4 Beulah PENICK WOOD  1874-1968

#5 Wallace R. WOOD  1865-1947

No room B, C, D

**END of Section D**
Continue to Section E
 



 Laura Porter transcribed this cemetery.  She has generously donated these transcriptions online for the Todd County KYGenWeb.

Return to Cemetery Index

The Cemetery Pages are maintained by Assistant-County Coordinator,

© 1998-2002 by & ; all rights reserved. Submissions to these pages remain the copyrighted property of the submitter. Commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If copied for personal genealogical use, this copyright notice must appear with the information.