NOTICE:
This site is part of a network that offers FREE genealogical and historical information. May not be reproduced in any form without permission.


SOURCE: NEHGR, Vol. 18, Jan. 1864, pp. 82-86

p. 82

RECORDS OF SPRINGFIELD, MASS.
(Communicated by Charles H. S. Davis of Springfield.)

Ruth Hubbert ye daughter of Samuell Hubbert borne ye tenth day of ye 7th month 1640.
John Cablo ye sone of John Cablo borne ye twelfth day of ye 11 mon. 1640.
James Warnner ye sone of William Warnner borne 21 day of ye 11 mon. 1640.
Thomas Merrith ye sone of Thomas Merrith borne 2 mon. 12 day 1641.
Hama Burt ye daughter of Henry Burt borne 2 mon 28 day 1641, in ye forenoone
John Searle ye sone of John Searle borne 3 mon. 30 day 1641.
Martha Smith ye daughter of Henry Smith borne 5 mon 31 day about 7 a'clock in ye morneing.
John Leonard ye sone of John Leonard borne 6 month 25 day 1641.
John Holioke ye sone of mr. Eliztzur Holioke borne 6 mon. 27 day 1641.
Union Moxon ye sone of mr. George Moxon borne 12 mon. 11 day 1641.
Judah Wright ye sone of Samuell Wright borne 3 mon 10 day 1642.
David Ashley ye sone of Robert Ashley borne 4 mon. 3 day 1642.
At the same tyme a daughter was borne to Robert Ashley with life in it but ********
John Holioke ye sone of Eliztzur Holioke borne 6 mon. 5 day 1642.

p. 83

Experience Sikes ye daughter of Richard Sikes borne 9 mon. 5 day 1642.
Mary Smith ye daughter of mr. Henry Smith borne 7 day of ye 1 mon. 1642/43.
Samuell Edwardes ye sone of Alexander Edwardes borne 7 day 1 mon. 1642/43.
Rachell Hubbert ye daughter of Samuell Hubbert borne ye same day viz 7 day 1 mon. 1642/43.
Joseph Leonard ye sone of John Leonard borne 17 day 1 mon. 1642/43.
Sarah Merrith ye daughter of Thomas Merrith borne 3 mon. 9 day 1643.
******** Burt ye daughter of Henry Burt borne ****** 19 day 1643.
Hama Warnner ye daughter of William Warnner borne 6 mon. 17 day, 1643.
Bethiah Couley [Cooley] ye daughter of Benjamin Couley borne 7 mon. 16 day 1643.
Zechary Dibble ye sone of John Dibble borne 2 mon. 4 day 1644.
Mary Ashley ye daughter of Robert Ashley 2 mon. 6 day 1644.
Tymothy Cooper ye sone of Thomas Cooper borne 2 mon, 26 day 1644.
Joseph Leonard ye sone of John Leonard borne 3 mon. 20 day 1644.
Hannah Holioke ye daughter of mr. Elizur Holioke 4 mon. 9 day 1644.
Encrese Sikes ye sonne of Richard Sikes borne 6 mon. 6 day 1644.
Elizabeth Smith daughter of mr. Henry Smith borne 8 mon. 22 day 1644.
Hannah Chapin daughter of Samuell Chapin borne 10 mon. 2 day 1644.
Helped Wright daughter of Samuell Wright borne 7 mon. 15 day 1644.
Sarah Harman daughter of John Harman borne 7 mon. 24 day 1644.
Joseph Warnener ye sone of William Warnener borne 12 mon. 6 day 1644.
Mary Morgan daughter of Miles Morgan borne 12 mon. 14 day 1644.
Abigail Jesse daughter to William Jesse borne first day of first month called March 1644/45.
A sone was borne to Samuell Hubbert 1 mon. 25 day 1645 it was borne deade.
Abigail Mathewes daughter to John Mathewes borne 2 mon. 10 day 1645.
Samuel Moxon sone to mr. George Moxon borne 3 mon. 10 day 1645.
John Bridgeman sone to James Bridgeman borne 5 mon. 7 day 1645.
Mary Munden daughter to Abraham Munden borne 6 mon. 8 day 1645.
********** Burt ye daughter of Henry Burt borne 6 mon. 8 day 1645.
Ye daughter of Gryffith Johnes borne ye 7 mon. 2 day 1645 it lived not longe.
Mary Merrith ye daughter of Thomas Merrith borne 7 mon. 28 day 1645.
Jonathan Ball sone to Francis Ball borne about midnight 6/7 day of ye 8 mon. 1645.
Sarah Leonard daughter to John Leonard borne 10 mon. 13 day 1645.
Elizabeth Dibble daughter to John Dibble borne 7 mon. 12 day 1645.
Jonathan Ashley sone to Robert Ashley borne 12 mon. 25 day 1645.
Margret Smith ye daughter of mr. Henry Smith borne 2 mon. 26 day 1646.
Ruth Haynes ye daughter of Edmund Haynes borne 2 mon. 27 day 1646.

p. 84

A son to Reese Bedortha borne 3 mon. 14 day 1646.
A daughter borne dead to mr. Eliztzur Holioke 3 mon. 21 day 1646.
Thomas Cooper ye sone of Thomas Cooper borne 5 mon. 3 day 1646.
Joseph Pynchon sone to mr. John Pynchon borne 5 mon. 26 day 1646.
Hama Parsons daughter of Hugh Parsons borne 6 mon. 7 day 1646.
Samuel Stebbins ye sone of Thomas Stebbins borne 7 mon. 19 day 1646.
Nathaniell Sikes ye sone of Richard Sikes borne 8 mon. 30 day 1646.
Jonathan Morgan sone to Miles Morgan borne 9 mon. 16 day 1646.
Naathe [sic] Colton ye sone of George Colton borne 9 mon. 21 day 1646.
Bethiah Hubbert ye sone of Samuell Hubbert borne 10 mon. 29 day 1646.
Joseph Harman ye sone of John Harman borne 7 mon. 4 day 1646.
John Stebbins ye sone of John Stebbins borne 7 mon. 28 day 1646.
Obediah Cooley ye sone of Benjamin Cooley was borne 7 mon. 27 day 1646.
Sarah Mathewes daughter of John Mathewes borne 18 day of first month 1646/47.
Sarah Dibble ye daughter of John Dibble borne 2 day of first month 1647.
John Bedortha ye sone of Reese Bedortha borne 3 mon. 13 day 1647.
********* Moxon ye sone of George Moxon borne 3 mon. 19 day 1647.
Elizabeth Osborne ye daughter of James Osborne borne 3 mon. 27 day 1647.
Samuel Holioke ye son of mr. Eliztzur Holioke borne 4 mon. 9 day 1647.
Mercy Johnes ye daughter of Gryffyth Johnes born 5 mon. 4 day 1647.
Joseph Edwardes ye sone of Alexander Edwardes borne 6 mon. 8 day 1647.
Sarah Smithye daughter of mr. Henry Smith borne 6 mon. 8 day 1647.
Mary Merrith daughter of Thomas Merrith borne 6 mon. 27 day 1647.
Mary Leonard ye daughter of John Leonard borne 7 mon 14 day 1647.
Mercy Burt ye daughter of Henry Burt was borne 7 mon. 27 day 1647.
John Pynchon ye sone of mr. John Pynchon was borne 8 mon. 15 day 1647.
Samuell Bliss ye sone of Nathaniell Bliss borne 9 mon. 7 day 1647.
John Clarke ye sone of John Clarke borne 7 mon. 6 day 1647.
Joseph Thomas ye sone of Rowland Thomas was borne 7 mon. 6 day 1647.
Thomas Bridgeman ye sone of James Bridgeman was borne 7 mon. 14 day 1647 and buryed 12 mon. 28 day 1647.
Samuel Ball ye sone of Francis Ball was borne 16 day of first month 1647/48.
Ephraim Colton ye sone of George Colton borne 2 mon. 9 day 1648.
Samuel Parsons ye sone of Hugh Parsons borne 4 mon. 8 day 1648.
John Lumbert ye sone of John Lumbert borne 5 mon. 20 day 1648.
Thomas Stebbins ye sone of Thomas Stebbins borne 5 mon. 31 day 1648.
Sarah Ashley ye daughter of Robert Ashley borne 6 mon. 28 day 1648.
David Morgan ye sone of Miles Morgan borne 7 mon. 23 day 1648.

p. 85

Margaret Smith ye daughter of mr. Henry Smith, borne 9 mon. 1st day 1648.
A daughter borne to mr. Thomas Lowell 7 mon. 5 day 1648 she lived but three weeks.
Eliakim Cooley sone to Benjamin Cooley borne 7 mon. 8 day 1648.
Hepbziba Johnes daughter to Gryffth Johnes borne 7 mon. 26 day 1648.
Hama Reeves daughter to Thomas Reeves borne 12 mon. 7 day 1648.
Elizabeth Cooper ye daughter of Thomas Cooper borne 12 mon. 23 day 1648.
Samuell Thomas ye sone of Rowland Thomas borne 1st mon. 2 day 1648/49.
Victory Sikes ye sone of Richard Sikes borne 1st mon. 3 day 1648/49.
Joseph Bedortha ye sone of Reese Bedortha borne 1st mon. 15 day 1648/49.
Nathaniell Brame ye sone of Nathaniell Brame borne 1st mon. 15 day 1648/49.
Martha Leonard ye daughter of John Leonard borne 2 mon. 15 day 1649.
Elizabeth Harman ye daughter of John Harman borne ********.
Martha Taylor ye daughter of Jonathon Taylor borne ye 1st day of 6 mon. 1649.
Edward Holioke ye sone of Eliztzur Holioke borne ye 8 day of ye 6 mon. 1649.
Esther Laneton daughter of George Laneton borne ye 22 day of ye 6 mon. 1649.
Mary Coulton daughter of George Coulton borne ye 22 day of 7 mon. 1648.
Margaret Bliss daughter of Nathaniel Bliss was borne 12 day of ye 9 mon. 1649.
Martha Bridgman daughter of Francis Bridgman borne ye 20 day of ye 9 mon. 1649.
Sarah Clark daughter of John Clark borne ye 27 day of ye 10 mon. 1649.
Mary Edwards daughter of Alexander Edwards borne 20 day of ye 7 mon. 1649.
Hannah Mirrick daughter of Thomas Mirrick borne ye 10 day of ye 12 mon. 1649.
Abigall Sewell daughter of Thomas Sewell borne ye 14 day of ye 1st mon. 1649.
Mary Osbourne daughter of James Osbourne was borne ye 16 day of ye 1st mon. 1649.
Mary Thomas daughter of Rowland Thomas borne ye 25 day of 1st mon. 1650.
Rebecka Smith daughter of Henry Smith borne ye 1st day of ye 2 mon. 1650.
Joseph Stebbins sonne of Thomas Stebbins borne ye 18 day of ye 3 mon. 1650.
Abigall mun daughter of Benjamin mun borne ye 28 day of ye 4 mon. 1650.
Pellatiah Morgan sone of Miles Morgan borne ye 7 day of ye 5 mon. 1650.
John Parsons ye sone of Joseph Parsons borne ye 14 day of ye 6 mon. 1650.

p. 86

Joshua Parsons ye sone of Hugh Parsons borne ye 26 day of ye 8 mon. 1650.
Sarah Miller daughter of Thomas Miller borne ye 3d of ye 7 mon. 1650.
David Lumbard son of John Lumbard borne ye 16 of ye 8 mon. 1650.
Mary pinchon daughter of John pinchon borne ye 2 of ye 8 mon. 1650.
Lidda Leonard daughter of John Leonard borne ye 20 of ye 8 mon. 1650.
John dumelton sone of John dumelton borne ye 2 of ye 11 mon. 1650.
Samuell Jones ye sone of Griffith Jones borne ye 19 day of ye 11 mon. 1650.
Joseph Thomas ye sone of Rowland Thomas borne ye 25 of ye 1st mon. 1651.


SOURCE: NEHGR, Vol. 18, Apr. 1864, pp. 142-147

p. 142

RECORDS OF SPRINGFIELD, MASS.
(Communicated by Charles H. S. Davis of Springfield.)
(Continued from page 86)

Anna Taylor d. of Jonathan Taylor borne ye 6 day of ye 2 mon. 1651.
Thomas Coulton s. of George Coulton borne ye 1 day of ye 3 mon. 1651.
Anna Stebbin d. of John Stebbin borne ye 10 day of ye 2 mon. 1651.
Danniell Cooley s. of Benjamin Cooley borne ye 2 day of ye 3 mon. 1651.
James Sikes s. of Richard Sikes borne ye 11 day of ye 4 mon. 1651.
Samuell Smith s. of Mr. henry Smith borne ye 23 of ye 4 mon. 1651.
Mary Bliss d. of Nathaniel Bliss borne ye 23 of ye 7 mon. 1651.
Eliztzur holioke s. of Mr. Eliztzur Holioke borne ye 13 day of ye 8 mon. 1651.
Mary Cooper d. of Thomas Cooper borne ye 15 of ye 3 mon. 1651.
Benjamin Dorchester, s. of Anthony borne ye 9 of ye 3 mon. 1651.
Mary Hermon d. of Thomas Cooper borne ye 12 day of ye 9 mon. 1651.
Samuell Bedortha s. of Reese Bedortha borne ye 1 day of ye 10 mon. 1651.
Elizabeth Clark d. of John Clark borne ye 26 of ye 12 mon. 1651.
Flaake morgan s. of miles morgan borne ye 12 of ye 3 mon. 1652.
Benjamin edwards s. of Alexander edwards borne ye 24 day of ye 4 mon. 1652.
Mary Bridgman d. of James Bridgman borne ye 5 day of ye 5 mon. 1652.
Joseph Ashley s. of Robert Ashley borne ye 6 of ye 5 mon. 1652.
Samuell Taylor s. of Jonathan Taylor borne ye 8 day of ye 7 mon. 1652.
John Leonard s. of John Leonard borne the 10 day of ye 7 mon. 1652.
Joseph Stebbin s. of Thomas Stebbin borne the 24 of ye 8 mon. 1652.
elizabeth Burt s. [sic] of Jonathan Burt borne the 29 of ye 10 mon. 1652.
John mun s. of Benjamin mun borne the 8 day of ye 12 mon. 1852 [sic -1652?].
Abigall Smith d. of mr. Henry Smith borne ye 10 day of ye 12 mon. 1652.
Samuel Parsons s. of Joseph Parsons borne ye 23 of ye 11 mon. 1652.
Sarah Coulton d. of George Coulton borne the 24 of ye 12 mon. 1652.
mary exell d. of Richard exell borne ye 1 day of ye 1 mon. 1652.
mercy dumilton d. of John dumilton borne ye 2 day of ye 1 mon. 1652.
Nathaniell Bliss, s. of Nathaniell borne ye 27 of ye 1 mon. 1653.
Benjamin Thomas s. of Rowland Thomas borne ye 23 of ye 3 mon. 1653.
edward Stebbins s. of John Stebbin borne ye 12 day of ye 5 mon. 1653.
ebenezer Jones s. of Griffith Jones borne ye 14 day of ye 5 month. 1653.
William pinchon s. of mr. John Pinchon borne the 11 day of ye 8 mon. 1653.
Thomas miller s. of Thomas miller borne the 1st of April 1653.
mercy marchfield d. of Samuell marchfield borne ye 1 of ye 3 mon. 1653.
John Lamb s. of John Lamb borne the 20 day of ye 12 mon. 1653.

p. 143

Sarah Cooley d. of Benjamin Cooley borne the 27 of ye 12 mon. 1653.
Nathaniel herman s. of John herman borne the 13 of ye 1 mon. 1654.
Mary Clark d. of John Clark borne the 31 of ye 1 mon. 1654.
John Couper s. of Thomas Couper borne the 12 day of 2 mon. 1654.
Liddia morgan d. of miles morgan borne 8 day of 2 mon. 1654.
James osborne s. of James osborne borne the 8 day of ye 3 mon. 1654.
Nathaniell Lumbard s. of John Lumbard borne the 6 day of ye 7 mon. 1654.
John Bedortha s. of Reese Bedortha borne the 12 day of ye 4 mon. 1654.
Thomas marchfield s. of Samuel marchfield borne the 6 of ye 6 mon. 1654.
Sarah Stebbin d. of Thomas Stebbin borne the 18 of ye 6 mon. 1654.
elizabeth mirrick d. of Thomas mirrick borne the 26 day of ye 8 mon. 1654.
Benjamin Leonard s. of John Leonard borne the 5 day of ye 7 mon. 1654.
Jonathan Burt s. of Jonathan Burt borne the 12 day of ye 7 mon. 1654.
Samuell Wright s. of Samuell Wright borne the 3 day of ye 8 mon. 1654.
Sarah edwards d. of Alexander edwards borne the 21 day of ye 8 mon. 1654.
Sarah Dummelton d. of John Dummelton borne the 5 day of ye 11 mon. 1654.
deborah Coulton d. of George Coulton borne the 25 day of ye 11 mon. 1654.
Benjamin mun s. of Benjamin mun borne 1 day of 1 mon. 1655.
Jonathan Taylor s. of Jonathan Taylor borne the 11 of ye 1 mon. 1655.
John excell s. of Richard excell borne the last day of the 1 mon. 1655.
Josias Thomas s. of Rowland Thomas borne the 4 day of ye 2 mon. 1655.
Liddia Bancraft d. of Thomas Bancraft borne the 6 day of ye 2 mon. 1655.
Samuel miller s. of Thomas miller borne the 20 day of ye 2 mon. 1655.
John Lamb and Thomas Lamb sonnes of John Lamb borne the 15 day of ye 3 mon. 1655.
Thomas Jones s. of Griffith Jones borne the 8 day of ye 4 mon. 1655.
Liddia Chapin d. of David Chapin borne the 19 day of ye 4 mon. 1655.
Benony Stebbin s. of John Stebbin borne the 23 day of ye 4 mon. 1655.
William Brouk s. of William Brouk borne the 18 day of ye 6 mon. 1655.
Lidia Bliss d. of Laurence Bliss borne the 29 of ye 8 mon. 1655.
Lazarus miller s. of Obadiah miller borne the 23 day of ye 7 mon. 1655.
Sarah Gilbert d. of Thomas Gilbert borne the 19 day of ye 12 mon 1655.
Joseph Sackett s. of Lyman Sackett borne the 23 of ye 12 mon. 1655.

p. 144

hannah morgan d. of miles morgan borne the 11 day of ye 2 mon. 1656.
edward stebbin s. of Thomas stebbin borne the 14 day of ye 2 mon. 1656.
mirriam mirrick s. of Thomas mirrick borne the 1 day of ye 3 mon. 1656.
Abell Leonard s. of John Leonard borne the 22 of ye 5 mon. 1656.
Sarah parsons d. of Benjamin parsons borne the 13 of ye 6 mon. 1656.
Benjamin Cooley s. of Benjamin Cooley borne ye 1 day of ye 7 mon. 1656.
Sarah Burt d. of Jonathan Burt borne the 4 day of ye 7 mon. 1656.
margritt Bancraft d. of Thomas Bancraft borne the 25 of ye 8 mon. 1656.
hester Dorchester d. of Anthony Dorchester borne the 25 of ye 8 mon. 1656.
mary holioke d. of elitzur holioke borne the 14 of ye 9 mon. 1656.
hepzibah Coulton d. of George Coulton borne the 7 of ye 11 mon. 1656.
Sarah marshfield d. of Samuel marshfield borne the 9 of ye 12 mon. 1656.
James mun s. of Benjamin mun borne the 10 of ye 12 mon. 1656.
John Brook s. of William Brook borne the 10 of ye 12 mon. 1656.
Caleb Chapin s. of David Chapin borne the 2 day of the 2 mon. 1657.
Sarah Bliss d. of Laurence Bliss borne the 11 of the 2 mon. 1657.
John Beaman s. of Lyman Beaman borne the 12 of the 2 mon. 1657.
John miller s. of Thomas miller borne the 23 of the 2 mon. 1657.
Samuell Dumelton s. of John Dumelton borne the 12 day of the 3 mon. 1657.
Rebeck Cooper d. of Thomas Cooper borne the 15 day of the 3 mon. 1657.
Rebeka Taylor d. of Jonathan Taylor borne the 4 of the 5 mon. 1657.
ebenezer hermon s. of John hermon borne the 12 of the 6 mon. 1657.
Joanna Lamb d. of John Lamb borne the 20 of the 7 mon. 1657.
John Gilbert s. of Thomas Gilbert borne the 18 day of the 8 mon. 1657.
Josias Thomas s. of Rowland Thomas borne the 22 of the 8 mon. 1657.
Liddia excell d. of Richard excell borne the 4 day of the 9 mon. 1657.
Sarah Osborne d. of James Osborne borne the 3 day of the 12 mon. 1657.
Obadiah Miller s. of Obadiah Miller borne the 26 of ye 1 mon. 1658.
Josias Leonard s. of John Leonard borne the 28 of the 1 mon. 1658.
Sarah Bliss d. of Laurens Bliss borne the 4 day of ye 2 mon. 1658.
Benjamin Stebbins s. of Thomas Stebbins borne the 11 day of ye 2 mon. 1658.
Sarah Brook d. of William Brook borne the 4 day of ye 3 mon. 1658.
Samuell Dumelton s. of John Dumelton borne the 15 day of ye 3 mon. 1658.
Griffith Joanes s. of Griffith Joanes borne the 4 of the 4 mon. 1658.
mercy morgan d. of miles morgan borne the 8 of the 5 mon. 1658.
John Burt s. of Jonathan Burt borne the 23 day of the 6 mon. 1658.
Jonathan Wood s. of John Wood borne the 26 of ye 6 mon. 1658.
Anna Bancraft d. of Thomas Bancraft borne the 1 of the 7 mon. 1658.

p. 145

Hannah Bagg d. of John Bagg borne the 8 day of ye 7 mon. 1658.
Benjamin parsons s. of Benjamin parsons borne the 15 day of ye 7 mon. 1658.
John mirrick s. of Thomas mirrick borne the 9 day of ye 9 mon. 1658.
Daniell Beamon s. of Lyman Beamon borne the 1 day of ye 1 mon. 1659.
Thomas Gilbert s. of Thomas Gilbert borne the 15 day of ye 1 mon. 1659.
Samuell marsfeild s. of Samuell marsfeild borne the 25 of the 1 mon. 1659.
John Coulton s. of George Coulton borne the 18 day of ye 2 mon. 1659.
John Cooper s. of Thomas Cooper borne the 19 day of ye 3 mon. 1659.
Mary Cooley d. of Benjamin Cooley borne the 22 of ye 4 mon. 1659.
Joseph miller s. of Thomas miller borne the 27 of ye 7 mon. 1659.
Mary Brooks d. of William Brooks borne the 21 of the 10 mon. 1659.
Joanna miller d. of Obadiah miller borne the 6 day of ye 5 mon. 1659.
Thomas Bancraft s. of Thomas Bancraft borne the 21 day of ye 11 mon. 1659.
hannah Leonard d. of John Leonard borne the 19 day of the 12 mon. 1659.
Abraham Swinck s. of peter Swinck borne the 22 day of ye 12 mon. 1659.
Griffith Joanes s. of Griffith Joanes borne the 28 of the 1 mon. 1660.
Samuell Bliss s. of Laurens Bliss borne the 7 of the 3 mon. 1660.
Abigall excell d. of Richard excell borne the 20 of the 3 mon. 1660.
Sarah Lamb d. of John Lamb borne the 15 day of the 4 mon. 1660.
Joseph Crowfoot s. of Joseph Crowfoot borne the 29 day of the 4 mon. 1660.
Thomas Taylor s. of Jonathan Taylor borne the 9 day of the 6 mon. 1660.
Joseph Wright s. of Able Wright borne the 1 day of ye 7 mon. 1660.
Josiah miller s. of Thomas miller borne the 27 of ye 7 mon. 1660.
Hanna Stebbin d. of Thomas Stebbin borne the 1 day of ye 8 mon. 1660.
Rowland Stebbin s. of Thomas Stebbin borne the 2 day of ye 8 mon. 1660.
mercy Bag d. of john Bag borne the 23 day of ye 9 mon. 1660.
mary parsons d. of Benjamin parsons borne the 10 day of ye 10 mon. 1660.
Thomas Beaman [sic] s. of Syman Beamon [sic] borne the 29 of ye 10 mon. 1660.
Henry Gilbert s. of Thomas Gilbert borne the 1 day of ye 1 mon. 1661.
Lidda Dumelton d. of John Dumelton borne the 16 day of ye 2 mon. 1661.
Benjamin Coulton s. of George Coulton borne ye 26 of ye 2 mon. 1661.
Rebecka Leonard d. of John Leonard borne ye 26 of ye 3 mon. 1661.
patience Brooks d. of William Brooks borne ye 5 of ye 4 mon. 1661.
elizabeth mirrick d. of Thomas mirrick borne ye 4 day of ye 5 mon. 1661.
Samuel Terrey s. of Samuell Terrey borne ye 18 day of ye 5 mon. 1661.

p. 146

Hannah marshfeild d. of Samuell marshfeild borne ye 20 day of ye 5 mon. 1661.
Nathaniel mun s. of Benjamin mun borne ye 25 day of ye 5 mon. 1661.
mercy Burt d. of Jonathan Burt borne the 7 of ye 6 mon. 1661.
Sarah Stiles d. of john Stiles borne the 12 of ye 7 mon. 1661.
Susannah Swinck d. of peter Swinck borne the 3 day of ye 9 mon. 1661.
mehetabell pinchon d. of mr. John pinchon borne the 22 of ye 9 mon. 1661.
Samuell Glouer [Glover] s. of mr. pellatiah Glouer borne the 28 of ye 9 mon. 1661.
mary Crowfoot d. of Joseph Crowfoot borne the 4 day of ye 10 mon. 1661.
margrett Riley d. of John Riley borne the 8 of ye 12 mon. 1661.
Samuell ely s. of Samuell ely borne the 1 day of ye 1 mon. 1662.
John noble s. of Thomas noble borne the 6 day of ye 1 mon. 1662.
Joseph Cooley s. of Benjamin Cooley borne the 6 day of ye 1 mon. 1662.
Thomas Day s. of Thomas Day borne the 23 of ye 1 mon. 1662.
Samuell Thomas s. of Rowland Thomas borne ye 6 day of May 1662.
James Petty s. of Job & Anna Petty borne ye 25 of May 1662.
Nathaniell Horton s. of Jeremy Horton Borne ye 29 of June 1662.
Experience Joanes d. of Griffith Joanes borne ye 12 Aug. 1662.
Samuell Bliss s. of Laurence Bliss borne ye 16 Aug. 1662.
John Ferry s. of Charles Ferry borne ye 6 Nov. 1662.
Deborah miller d. of Thomas miller borne ye 9 Nov. 1662.
Martha Wright d. of Abelle Wright borne ye 29 Nov. 1662.
Sarah Hunter d. of Wm. Hunter (a sojourner here), borne ye 16 Dec. 1662.
Ebenezer Brookes s. of William Brookes borne ye 21 Dec. 1662.
Abigall Parsons d. of Benjamin Parsons borne ye 6 Jan. 1662.
Elizabeth Henryson d. of John Henryson borne ye 27 Jan. 1662.
Josias Beamon s. of Symon Beamon borne ye 4 Feb. 1662.
Anna Bancroft d. of Thomas Bancroft borne ye 5 May 1663.
John Glover s. of mr. Pelatiah Glover borne ye 1 July 1663.
John Crofoote s. of Joseph Crofoote borne ye 2 Aug. 1663.
Joseph elye s. of Samuell elye borne ye 20 Aug. 1663.
Ephraim Terry s. of Samuell Terry borne ye 26 Aug. 1663.
Samuell Lambe s. of John Lambe borne ye 28 Sept. 1663.
Deborah Lenard d. of John Lenard borne ye 1 Oct. 1663.
Sarah Scot d. of Jno. & Sarah Scot borne ye 19 Oct. 1663.
Henry Burt s. of Jonathan Burt borne ye 11 Dec. 1663.
Thomas merrick s. of Thomas merrick borne ye 2 Jan. 1663.
Nathaniell Burt s. of Nathaniell Burt borne ye 13 Jan. 1663.
Hannah Noble d. of Thomas Noble borne ye 24 Feb. 1663.
Daniel Bagg s. of John & Hannah Bagg borne ye 10 Nov. 1663.
Samuell Osbourne s. of James Osbourne borne ye 1 Feb. 1663.
Nathaniell Brookes s. of William Brookes borne ye 9 May 1664.
Nathaniell Dumbleton s. of John Dumbleton borne ye 10 June 1664.
Sarah Day d. of Thomas Day borne ye 14 June 1664.
Abisene Marshfeild d. of Samuel Marshfeild borne ye 2 April 1664.
Abell Wright s. of Abell Wright borne ye 25 Sept. 1664.
Martha Miller d. of Thomas Miller borne ye 10 Nov. 1664.

p. 147

Mary Derborne d. of Walter Derborne borne ye 16 Jan. 1664.
Pelatiah Jones s. of Griffith Jones borne ye 22 July 1664.
Samuell Ashley s. of David Ashley borne ye 26 Oct. 1664.
Priscilla Hunter d. of William Hunter borne ye 2 March 1665.
Thomas Terry s. of Samuell Terry borne ye 6 March 1665.
Samuell Ely s. of Samuell Ely borne ye 4 Nov. 1664 [sic].
Charles Ferry s. of Charles Ferry borne ye 4 April 1665.
John Bag s. of John Bag borne ye 26 March 1665.
Hannah Bliss d. of Laurence Bliss borne ye 26 May 1665.
A child of Rowland Thomas born 31 Aug.1665 which soone dyed.
Samuell Chapin s. of Japhett Chapin borne 4 Aug. 1665.
Samuell Crowfoot s. of Joseph Crowfoot borne 13 Oct. 1665.
Jonas Marshfeild s. of Samuel Marshfeild borne ye 29 Sept. 1665.
Martha Miller d. of Thomas & Sarah Miller borne ye 4 Nov. 1665.
Rachell Leonard borne 6 Nov. 1665.
Mary Riley d. of John Riley borne 2 June 1665.
Rebeca Burt d. of Nath. & Rebecca Burt borne 20 Dec. 1665.
Thomas Noble s. of Thomas Noble borne 4 Jan. 1665.
John Scot s. of John & Sarah Scot born 4 Jan. 1665.
Abagaill Brooks d. of William Brooks born 25 Jan. 1665.
Pelatiah Glover s. of Pelatiah Glover borne 27 Jan. 1665.
Sarah Cooper d. of Timothy Cooper borne 17 March 1665-6.
Jeremiah Horton s. of Jeremiah Horton borne 22 Nov. 1665.
Samuell Parsons s. of Benjamin Parsons borne 10 Oct. 1666.
Samuell Warrener s. of James Warrener bone 21 Nov. 1666.
Mary Day d. of Thomas & Sarah borne 15 Dec. 1666.
Henry Chapin s. of Henry & Bethia borne 1 Jan. 1666.
Sarah Keepe d. of John & Sarah Keepe borne 5 Aug. 1666.
Hannah Bliss d. o Samuell & Mary Bliss borne 20 Dec. 1666.
Sarah Thomas d. of Rowlnd & Sarah Thomas borne 14 Sept. 1666.
Hannah Petty d. of John Petty borne 9 Nov. 1666.
Benjamin Wright s. of Abell Wright borne 14 March 1666-7.
David Ashley s. of David and Hannah Ashley borne 10 March 1666-7.
Mary Terry d. of Samuell & Ann Terry borne July 1667.
Mary Ely d. of Samuell & Mary borne 29 March 1667.
Ebenezer Miller s. of Samuell & Katherine Miller borne 6 Sept. 1667.
A daughter of John Hitchcock borne 4 Sept. 1667 which died ye same day.
Samuell Horton s. of Jeremiah & Mary Horton borne 20 Sept. 1667.
Mary Hunter d. of William Hunter borne 15 Aug. 1667.
Samuell Ferry s. of Chas. Ferry borne 27 Oct. 1667.
Sarah Bliss d. of Laurence & Lidia Bliss borne 27 Nov. 1667.
Tilly mirick s. of Thomas mirick borne 20 Oct. 1667.
John Petty s. of John Petty borne 11 Dec. 1667.
Joseph Brookes s. of William Brookes borne 17 Oct. 1667.
Thomas Cooper s. of Timothy Cooper borne 12 Jan. 1667.
James Crowfoot s. of Joseph Crowfoot borne 23 Jan. 1667.
Thomas Bliss s. of Samuell & Mary Bliss borne 1667.
Samuel Bancroft s. of C***** [This should be Thomas-see Bancroft] & Margaret Bancroft borne Jan. 1667.

SOURCE: NEHGR, Vol. 19, Jan. 1865, pp. 61-

p. 61

RECORDS OF SPRINGFIELD, MASS.
(Communicated by Chas. H. S. Davis, New York.)
(Continued from Vol. XVIII. page 147.)

BIRTHS.

Rebeca ye Daughter of John & Mary Dumbleton, borne Oct. 4, 1667.
Sarah ye Daughter of Japhet & [Abelenah] Chapin, born at Milford, Mch 15, 1668.
Samuell s. of Samuell & Mary Ely, borne May 9, 1668.
Daniel bagg S. of john bagg and hana bagg, borne May 1, 1668.
James Warrener Son of James Warrener, borne July 19, 1668.
Hannah Hitchcock daughter of John and Hannah Hitchcock, born Sept. 10, 1668.
A child of John Bliss born Sept. 8, 1669, wch died 2 days after.
Anna ye Daughter of Mr. Pelatiah Glover, borne Aug. 21, 1668.
Eben Ezery (Ebenezer) ye Son of Benjamin Parsons, borne Aug. 21, 1668.
Sarah Ferry ye Daughter of Charles Ferry, borne Dec. 15, 1668.
Rebecca ye Daughter of James Taylor and Mary his wife, borne Nov. 18, 1668.
Thomas Horton Son of Jeremy Horton and Mary his wife, borne Nov. 30, 1668.
David Burt Son of Nathaniel and Rebecca Burt borne 1668.
Mary ye Daughter of Rowland Thomas & Sarah his wife, borne Jan. 9, 1668.
Elizabeth ye Daughter of John & Sarah Keepe, borne Nov. 15, 1668.
John Day ye Son of Thomas & Sarah Day, borne Feb 20, 1668.

Vol. XIX.               6

To be Continued

flag border

Return to Home

You are the 8197th Visitor to this USGenNet Safe-Site™
Since November 16, 2004.

This page was last updated Sunday, 20-Feb-2005 06:50:01 CST

flag border

Records of Springfield, MA
Hampden County
ALHN-Massachusetts
Created November 16, 2004
Copyright 2004

Kathy Leigh, Webmaster