AURELIUS TOWNSHIP

LAND ENTRIES






The tract-book for Ingham County shows the following land entries in town 2 north, range 2 west, now Aurelius:

Section 1. -- William B.D. Wilson, Nov. 1, 1836; John Crawford, Nov. 8, 1836; Dudley Miller, Jan. 21, 1837; Benjamin F. Smith, April 28, 1837; Samuel Ward, April 29, 1837; James S. Rummery, May 8, 1837.

Section 2. -- B. Tibbits and W. Graham, J. H. Thompson, J. D. Thompson, Nov. 1, 1836; Charles Osgood, Dec. 12, 1836; Nathan Stilson, Dudley Miller, Jan. 21, 1837; John Holley, April 17, 1837; Daniel L. Case, 1847.

Section 3. -- Sylvester Harris, Nov. 1, 1836; Lewis Davidson, Jan. 16, 1837; Benjamin Horton, April 13, 1837; Isaac N. Smead, May 1, 1837; Joseph Roe, Aug. 10, 1837.

Section 4. --Phineas Bartlett, Daniel Cook, Sept. 26, 1846; Reuben R. Bullen, Joseph Bullen, Nov. 1, 1836; De Witt C. Hallock, April 13, 1837; James Bond, April 29, 1837; Samuel Webster, May 8, 1837; Joseph Bullen, June 26, 1837.

Section 5. -- Charles C. Noble, Sept. 21, 1836; Roswell Belding, Sept. 26, 1836; James Bond, April 29, 1837; Samuel Webster, May 8, 1837.

Section 6. -- Nathaniel Silsbee, Oct. 12, 1835; Orrin J. Field, April 29, 1837; Joel Phelps, 1847; Abel Parkhurst, no date.

Section 7. -- Charles Noble, Jan. 28, 1836; Charles C. Noble, Sept. 21, 1836; M. Harrington, Mary A. Royes, Sept 26, 1836.

Section 8. -- Charles C. Noble, Emily Harrington, John Holley, Thomas H. Gilman, Pully Niles, Jane R. Moon, no dates.

Section 9. -- George B. Webb, April 5, 1837; John D. Reeves, April 13, 1837; Amos M. Webb, Nov. 23, 1837; Hannah Dunn, Jan. 12, 1842; James Webb, Dec. 23, 1842; Enos Morse, Dec. 8, 1846; Ezekiel B. Niles, April 5, 1847; Joel Phelps, April 7, 1847; Phebe Whitney, 1847; Enos Morse, no date.

Section 10. -- Benjamin Horton, April 13, 1837; John Wright, Nov. 22, 1841 and March, 16, 1848.

Section 11. -- J. D. Thompson, Nov. 1, 1836; Nathan Stilson, John Smith, Jan. 21, 1837; John Bohannon, William Whipple, E. F. Kennedy, no dates.

Section 12. -- Luther M. Colling, James Weeks, Sept. 26, 1836; Erastus Leasure, Nov. 1, 1836; Minos McRobert, Jan 10, 1838; Henry Kennedy, Jan. 15, 1841; William Sidds, no date; Huram Bristol, July 21, 1848.

Section 13. -- Eliza Whitford, April 29, 1840; Daniel Wilson, July 9, 1840; John Wheeler, Oct. 19, 1846; Abel Avery, 1847.

Section 14. -- C. and N. Burr, April 3, 1837; Thomas Dunlap, July 7, 1839; John Cook, Oct. 15, 1839; John Elmore, no date.

Section 15. -- John S. Bennett, Josiah Hammond, July 29, 1837; John Elmore, no date.

Section 16. -- J. Collins, M. M. Collins, no date.

Section 17. -- Wright Spencer, Pliny Harrington, Sept. 26, 1836; Henry S. Holcomb, Jan. 16, 1837; Charles Davis, Spencer H. Ludlow, Jan. 24, 1837.

Section 18. -- David Sutphin, June 6, 1836; M. Harrington, Sept. 26, 1836; Edward Dudley, Oct. 1 and Nov. 1, 1836; Isaac N. Swaine, William A. Anderson, Jan. 16, 1837.

Section 19.-- Lewis Allen, May 3, 1836; Hiram Jennings, May 18, 1836; George C. Beckwith, April 3, 1837; John Bunker, Jun3 23, 1837.

Section 20. -- Lewis Allen, May 3, 1836; Eli E. White, May 13, 1836; Samuel Bailey, Sept. 27, 1838; Samuel W. Bond, April 9, 1840; Jacob Stewart, March 26, 1847.

Section 21. -- David Potter, Nov. 2, 1836; Horace Bailey, Sept. 27, 1838; Samuel Harris, Oct. 22, 1838; William Smith, no date.

Section 22. -- James Weeks, William Isham, Sept. 26, 1836; Darius Oaks, Jan. 11, 1837; Stephen Kirby, April 17, 1837; John S. Bennett, July 29, 1837.

Section 23. -- John Barnes, James Weeks, Sept 26, 1836; C. and N. Burr, Jan. 24 and April 3, 1837; WIlliam Potter, May 14, 1839.

Section 24. -- C. and N. Burr, Jan. 24, 1837; Willard Huntoon, Dec. 11, 1843.

Section 25. -- Arad Joy, June 6, 1836; John Cronnover, Sept. 21, 1836; William L. P. Hazelton, June 18, 1839; Orrin Robinson, L. A. Heath, no dates.

Section 26. -- John Barnes, Sept. 26, 1836; William Crothers, Sept. 30, 1836.

Section 27. -- Isaac F. Strickland, Sept. 21, 1836; Nelson H. Wing, Sept. 27, 1836; Jonathan Hunt, Aug. 28, 1840; David Potter, J. E. Hunt, 1847; D. C. Stewart, May 24, 1848.

Section 28. -- Aaron D. D. Olmsted, April 27, 1836; Lewis Allen, May 3, 1836.

Section 29. -- Elijah Wilcox, April 27, 1836; Caleb Chappell, May 7, 1836; Eli E. White, May 13, 1836; Sanford D. Morse, Dec. 12, 1836; Stephen Cogswell, Dec. 13, 1836; Jehiel Toles, April 5, 1837.

Section 30. -- Stephen Allen, May 3, 1836; Calvin Burr, Caleb Chappell, May 7, 1836; Amasa Lord, June 6, 1836.

Section 31. -- John Montgomery, Dec. 17, 1835; George Scovell, May 10, 1836; Roswell R. Maxson, May 13, 1836; Milton P. Burch, June 7, 1836; Stephen P. Morehouse, Nov. 1, 1836.

Section 32. -- Elijah Wilcox, April 27, 1836; Roswell R. Maxson, May 13, 1836; Sanford D. Morse, Dec. 12, 1836; Erastus Ranney, Jan. 2, 1837; Dyer Foote, Jan. 24, 1837; Robert C. Hayward, April 21, 1837.

Section 33. -- Aaron D. D. Olmsted, April 27, 1836; Robert C. Hayward, April 22, 1837; Edwin Bond, Oct. 13, 1846.

Section 34. -- Bradley Freeman, Sept. 21, 1836; Jeremiah Loucks, Sept. 26, 1836; Darius Oaks, June 14, 1839; David Hendee, July 17, 1839; Valorous Meeker, April 9, 1840; Jackson Claflan, William Claflan, Feb, 27, 1849.

Section 35. -- Joshua F. Freeman, Sept. 21, 1836; Jeremiah Loucks, Nathan Russ, Sept. 26, 1836.

Section 36. -- Thomas Flannegan, Arad Joy, June 6, 1836; Ransom Hazleton, Parley Robinson, Luther Mills, Sept. 21, 1836.




Taken from:
"History of Ingham and Eaton Counties Michigan, with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Their Prominent Men and Pioneers", by Samuel W. Durant.
Published by D. W. Ensign & Co., 1880.
Pages 219-220








Sondra Higbee


Graphics provided by:

Michele-Web - Webmaster Resources
Old Fashioned Clip Art